Czechoslovak Admin Dividions

Administrative Divisions of Czechoslovakia

Czech Republic

01 Jan 1969 Czech Socialist Republic

29 Mar 1990 Czech Republic

01 Jan 1993 Independence

 

 

Chairmen of the Czech National Council

10 Jul 1968 - 26 Nov 1969 Dr. Čestmír Císař ....................... 1920-2013 KSČ

26 Nov 1969 - 18 Jun 1981 Evžen Erban ............................. 1912-1994 KSČ

18 Jun 1981 - 18 Dec 1989 Josef Kempný ............................ 1920-1996 KSČ

18 Dec 1989 - 26 Jun 1990 Jaroslav Šafařík ........................ 1942- CSS

26 Jun 1990 - 30 Jun 1992 Dagmar Burešová ......................... 1929- OF

01 Jul - 31 Dec 1992 Dr. Milan Uhde .......................... 1936- ODS

 

 

Prime Ministers

01 Jan - 29 Sep 1969 Stanislav Rázl .......................... 1920-1999 KSČ

29 Sep 1969 - 28 Jan 1970 Josef Kempný ............................ s.a

28 Jan 1970 - 20 Mar 1987 Josef Korcák ............................ 1921-2008 KSČ

20 Mar 1987 - 12 Oct 1988 Ladislav Adamec ......................... 1926-2007 KSČ

12 Oct 1988 - 06 Feb 1990 František Pitra ......................... 1932- KSČ

06 Feb 1990 - 02 Jul 1992 Petr Pithart ............................ 1941- OF

02 Jul - 31 Dec 1992 Václav Klaus ............................ 1941- OF

__________________________________________________________________________________

Slovak Republic

1918-1948, 1990-92 1960-1990

28 Oct 1918 Part of Czechoslovakia

01 Jan 1927 - 22 Nov 1938 Province of Slovakia

22 Nov 1938 - 14 Mar 1939 Autonomous Slovak Land

14 Mar 1939 Independent

05 Sep 1944 Autonomous Slovak Republic

01 Jan 1969 Slovak Socialist Republic

01 Mar 1990 - 31 Dec 1992 Slovak Republic within Czechoslovakia

01 Jan 1993 Independent

 

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Slovak Communist Party

17 Sep 1944 - 12 Aug 1945 Karol Šmidke .......................... 1897-1952

12 Aug 1945 - 15 Jun 1953 Viliam Siroký ......................... 1902-1971

First Secrateries of the Slovak Communist Party

15 Jun 1953 - 04 Apr 1963 Karol Joszev Bacílek .................. 1896-1974

04 Apr 1963 - 22 Jan 1968 Alexandar Dubček ...................... 1921-1992

22 Jan - 26 Aug 1968 Vasil Bilák ........................... 1917-2014

28 Aug 1968 - 04 May 1969 Gustáv Husák .......................... 1913-1991

04 May 1969 - 28 Jan 1970 Štefan Sádovský ....................... 1928-1984

28 Jan 1970 - 09 Apr 1988 Jozev Lenárt .......................... 1923-2004

14 Apr 1988 - 06 Dec 1989 Ignác Janák ........................... 1930-2016

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Central Committee of the Communist

Party of Slovakia

06 Dec - 17 Dec 1989 Pavol Bolvanský ....................... 1940-

17 Dec 1989 - 20 Jan 1990 Ján Široký ............................ 1944-

20 Jan - 20 Oct 1990 Peter Weiss ........................... 1952-

 

Presidents of the Slovak National Council

28 Oct 1918 - Jan 1919 Matús Dula ............................ 1846-1926

Commissioner

04 Nov - 11 Dec 1918 Pavol Blaho ........................... 1867-1927

Ministers for Slovak Affairs

28 Oct 1918 - 25 May 1920 Vavro Ján Šrobár ...................... 1867-1950

25 May - 25 Sep 1920 Ivan Dérer ............................ 1884-1973

25 Sep 1920 - 26 Sep 1921 Martin Michura ........................ 1883-1946

26 Sep 1921 - 28 Jun 1928 Jozef Kállay .......................... 1881-1939

Land Presidents

01 Jul 1928 - 31 Dec 1930 Ján Drobný ............................ 1881-1948

01 Jan 1931 - 12 Oct 1938 Jozef Országh ......................... 1883-1949

12 Oct 1938 - 14 Mar 1939 Julián Simko .......................... 1886-1956

Minsters for Slovak Affairs

18 Jul 1940 - 1945 Rudolf Viest .......................... 1890-1940

Presidents of the National Council

05 Sep 1944 - 11 Apr 1945 Vavro Ján Šrobár ...................... (s.a)

11 Apr 1945 - 26 Feb 1948 Jozef Letterich ....................... 1897-1952

26 Feb 1948 - 14 Jul 1950 Karol Šmidke .......................... (s.a)

14 Jul 1950 - 15 Jun 1958 František Kubac ....................... 1887-1958 KSČ

15 Jun - 23 Jun 1958 Irena Durisová ........................ 1918-1999 KSČ

+ Jozef Mjartan ......................... 1900-1983 KSČ

+ Fratisek Denes ........................ 1902-1979 KSČ

+ Michál Zakovič ........................ 1916-1990 KSČ

23 Jun 1958 - 14 Jul 1960 Ludovít Benada ........................ 1899-1973 KSČ

(1st Time)

14 Jul 1960 - 28 Jul 1962 Rudolf Štrechaý ....................... 1914-1952 KSČ

28 Jul - 31 Oct 1962 Ludovít Benada (2nd Time)

+ Vasil Bilák ........................... (s.a)

+ Michál Sabolčik ....................... 1924-1995 KSČ

31 Oct 1962 - 20 Sep 1963 Jozef Lenárt .......................... (s.a)

20 Sep 1963 - 29 Dec 1968 Michál Chudík ......................... 1914-2005 KSČ

29 Dec 1968 - 16 Mar 1975 Ondrey Klokoc ......................... 1911-1975 KSČ

16 Mar 1975 - 30 Nov 1989 Viliam Salagovič ...................... 1919-1990 KSČ

Presidents of the Slovak National Council

01 Dec 1989 - 26 Jun 1990 Rudolf Schuster ....................... (s.a)

26 Jun 1990 - 25 Jun 1992 František Miklosko .................... 1947-

25 Jun - 31 Dec 1992 Ivan Gašparovič ....................... (s.a)

Chairman of the Slovak Provisional Government

28 Oct - 14 Nov 1918 Vavro Ján Šrobár

Chairmen of the Board of Commissioners

05 Sep 1944 - 17 Sep 1945 Gustáv Husák (1st Time) ............... (s.a)

17 Sep 1945 - 14 Aug 1946 Karol Šmidke .......................... (s.a)

14 Aug 1946 - 04 May 1950 Gustáv Husák (2nd Time)

04 May 1950 - 07 Sep 1951 Karol Joszef Bacílek .................. (s.a)

07 Sep 1951 - 31 Jan 1953 Július Duriš .......................... 1904-1986 KSČ

31 Jan 1953 - 10 Jul 1960 Rudolf Šterchaj ....................... (s.a)

Premiers

01 Jan - 04 May 1969 Štefan Šádovský ....................... (s.a)

04 May 1969 - 12 Oct 1988 Peter Colotka ......................... (s.a)

12 Oct 1988 - 22 Jun 1989 Ivan Knotek ........................... (s.a)

22 Jun - 08 Dec 1989 Pavol Hrivnák ......................... 1931-1995 KSČ

08 Dec 1989 - 27 Jun 1990 Milan Čič ............................. 1932-2012

27 Jun 1990 - 24 Jun 1991 Vladímir Mečiar ....................... (s.a)

24 Jun 1991 - 25 Jun 1992 Ján Čarnogurský ....................... 1944-

25 Jun - 31 Dec 1992 Vladímir Mečiar ....................... (s.a)

_______________________________________________________________________________

Counties 1918-1948

Bohemia

 

05 Nov 1918 - 31 Dec 1948 Bohemia an autonomous county of Czechoslovakia

16 Mar 1939 - 09 May 1945 Part of Bohemia-Moravia (German protectorate)

01 Jan 1949 Bohemia County abolished

 

 

President of the Land Administration of Bohemia

29 Oct 1918 - 15 May 1926 Jan Kosina ............................. 1860-1926

(Administrator to 30 Apr 1919)

Land Presidents of the Administration in Bohemia

15 May 1926 - 12 Deb 1932 Hugo Kubát ............................. 1873-1932

12 Feb - 31 Dec 1932 Leopold Šrom

(acting)

01 Jan 1933 - 18 Nov 1939 Josef Sobotka .......................... 1873-1942

18 Nov 1939 - 19 Jan 1942 Richard Biernert ....................... 1881-1949 NS

19 Jan 1942 - 08 May 1945 Horst Naudé ............................ 1895-1983

(acting)

Chairmen of the Land National Committee of the Bohemian Land

23 May - Jun 1945 Josef Smrkovský ........................ 1911-1974 KCS

Jun 1945 - 31 Dec 1948 Ladislav Kopřiva ....................... 1897-1971 KCS

________________________________________________________________________________

Moravia

05 Nov 1918 Moravská (Moravia) an autonomous county

1928 Moravskoslezská (Moravia-Silesia) county

16 Mar 1939 - 09 May 1945 Part of Bohemia-Moravia protectorate

31 Dec 1948 County abolished

 

Presidents of the Administration

05 Nov 1918 - 14 Apr 1939 Jan Černý ............................... 1874-1959

Jun 1939 - 23 Jan 1941 Jaroslav Jan Caha ....................... 1883-1941

23 Jan - 30 Apr 1941 Karl Schwabe ............................ 1899-1945 NS

(vice-president, 1st Time, acting)

01 May - 07 Nov 1941 Jaroslav Mezník ......................... 1884-1941

07 Nov 1941 - 11 May 1945 Karl Schwabe

(2nd Time, acting)

Chairman of the Land National Committee for the Moravian-Silesian Land

12 May 1945 - 31 Jul 1946 František Loubal ........................ 1893-1950

01 Aug 1946 - 28 Apr 1948 František Píšek ......................... 1901-1982 KSC

28 Apr - 31 Dec 1948 Karel Svitavský ......................... 1906-.... KSC

________________________________________________________________________________

Podkarpatská Rus (Carpatho Ruthenia)

28 Dec 1918 - 1919 Czechoslovak occupation

12 Jan 1919 Divided into Czechoslovak and Hungarian zones

17 Jan - 21 Jan 1919 Western Ukrainian occupation

19 Apr 1919 - 1920 Hungarian zone occupied by Rumania

09 May 1919 Ruthenian central council accepts union with Czechoslovakia

1920 Part of Czechoslovakia (Subcarpathian Rus)

04 Jun 1920 Hungary cedes Ruthenia to Czechoslovakia by Treaty of Trianon

11 Oct 1938 Autonomy within Czechoslovakia

30 Dec 1938 Carpatho-Ukraine

14 Mar 1939 Independence, Republic of Carpatho-Ukraine

16 Mar 1939 Annexed by Hungary

27 Oct 1944 Soviet occupation

29 Jun 1945 Ceded to the Soviet Union by Czechoslovakia

22 Jan 1946 Incorporated into the Ukrainian S.S.R

Chairmen of the Ruthenian National Council

08 Nov - 19 Nov 1918 Omelyan Nevyckiy ....................... 1878-1939

19 Nov 1918 - Jan 1919 Antony Hryhorovych Beskyd .............. 1855-1933

Chairmen of the Hungarian-Ruthenian National Council

09 Nov - 26 Dec 1918 Simont Szabó ........................... 1862-1929

Chairmen of the Ruthenian Central National Council

06 May - 19 Aug 1919 Avhustyn Ivanovych Voloshyn ............ 1874-1945

Chairmen of the Provisional Directorate

19 Aug 1919 - May 1920 Hrihorii Ihnatii Zhatkovych ............ 1886-1967

Czechoslovak Governors

1919 - 1920 Ivan Brejcha ........................... 1867-1924

05 May 1920 - 17 May 1921 Hrihorii Ihnatii Zhatkovych

17 May 1921 - 18 Nov 1923 Petr Ehrenfeld ......................... 1866-1936

18 Nov 1923 - 16 Jun 1933 Antony Hryhorovych Beskyd

16 Jun 1933 - 15 Feb 1935 Antonín Rozspal ........................ 1866-1937

15 Feb 1935 - 09 Oct 1938 Konstantin Hrabar ...................... 1877-1938

09 Oct 1938 - 06 Mar 1939 János Parkányi ......................... 1896-1997

Military Governor

06 Mar - 14 Mar 1939 Lev Prchala ............................ 1892-1963

President

14 Mar - 16 Mar 1939 Avhustyn Ivanovych Voloshyn

Czechoslovak Administrator

28 Oct - 26 Nov 1944 Frantisek Nemec ........................ 1889-1963

 

 

Heads of the Civil Administration

1920 - 1924 Petr Ehrenfeld

1924 - 1937 Antonín Roszypal

Minister for Subcarpathian Affairs

04 Oct - 14 Oct 1938 János Parkányi

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

11 Oct - 26 Oct 1938 András Brody ........................... 1895-1946

26 Oct 1938 - 15 Mar 1939 Avhustyn Ivanovych Voloshyn

15 Mar - 16 Mar 1939 Julian Revay ........................... 1899-1979

____________________________________________________________________________

 

Hutsul' Republic

08 Nov 1918 Rusyn People's council in Yasinya (Kőrösmező),

Hungary declares union with Ukraine

22 Nov 1918 Council suppressed by the Hungarian authorities

08 Jan 1919 Hutsul' Subcarpathia in revolt against Hungary

proclaims union with Ukraine, retrospectively known

as the Hutsul' Republic

11 Jun 1919 - 1920 Area occupied by Rumania who expel the Hungarian forces

1920 - 14 Mar 1939 Part of Czechoslovakia

16 Mar 1939 - 27 Oct 1944 Re-incorporated into Hungary

27 Oct 1944 Soviet occupation

29 Jun 1945 - To Ukraine thereafter

Chairman of the Rusyn People's Council

08 Nov 1918 - 11 Jun 1919 Stepan Klochurak ....................... 1895-1980

(in exile in Prague 1939-45 and 1957-80,

[Soviet prisoner 1945-57])

____________________________________________________________________________

Slezská (Silesia)

02 Nov 1918 - 31 Dec 1992 Part of Czechoslovakia

05 Nov 1918 - 1927 Autonomous County of Czechoslovakia

14 Jun 1927 County abolished, incorporated into Moravia

 

 

President of the Administration in Silesia

05 Nov 1918 - 14 Jun 1927 Josef Šrámek ............................ 1875-1937

_____________________________________________________________________________

©2015