. Home .
 
Armenia, coat of arms
Adopted 19 Apr 1992
Պատկեր:Coat of Arms of the DRA.png
        1918-1920
    Файл:CoatKilikia.png
     Cilicia 1199-1375
Hayastan
 
c. 2107-331 BC Kingdom of Armenia
331-401 Annexed by Persia
401-200 Kingdom of Armenia
200-189 Annexed by Syria
189 BC -175 AD Kingdom of Armenia
175-215 Annexed by Roman Empire
215-428 Kingdom of Armenia
428-628 Annexed by Byzantine Empire
628-782 Principality of Armenia
782-806 Annexed by Islamic Caliphate
806-1045 Principality of Armenia
1045-1245 Annexed by Rum
1080-1199 Lordship of Lesser Armenia (Cilicia)
1199-1375 Kingdom of Lesser Armenia
1245-1639 Annexed by Persia
1639-1827 Divided by Persia and Ottoman Empire
1722 - 1730               Armenian Kingdom
       1722 - 01 Oct 1827 Khanate of Yerevan
22 Feb 1828               Eastern Armenia ceded to Russia by Persia
16 May 1915 - 07 Apr 1918 Russian occupation of Western Armenia,
                           under Transcaucasia occupation
22 Apr 1918               Part of the Transcaucasia
28 May 1919               Eastern and Western Armenia united
30 May 1918 - 02 Dec 1920 Republic of Armenia
29 Nov 1920               Soviet occupation
02 Dec 1920 - 23 Aug 1990 Armenian SSR
09 Dec 1920               Former Ottoman Armenia ceded to Turkey
16 Mar 1921               Kars and Ardahan ceded to Turkey
23 Aug 1990               Republic of Armenia
23 Sep 1991               Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991
06 Jan 1992 -             Artsakh Republic declares independence from Azerbaijan,
                           supported but not recognised by Armenia
02 Jan 2015               Accession to the Eurasian Union
 
Government: Republic.
Capital: Yerevan.
Language: Armenian, Kurdish, Russian, Greek.
Religion: Orthodox, Armenian Catholic, Islam, Yezidi.
National Anthem: "Mer Hayrenik" (Our Fatherland).
National Day: Independence day, 19 Sep, (1991).
National Motto: "Mek Azg, Mek Mshakouyt" (One Nation, One Culture).
Currency: Dram.
 
Monarchs
2107-2026 Haykazuni, Hayk
2026-1980 Haykazuni, Armenak
1980-1940 Haykazuni, Aramaiyis
1940-1908 Haykazuni, Amasia
1908-1858 Haykazuni, Gegham
1858      Haykazuni, Sisak
1858-1827 Haykazuni, Arma
1827-1769 Haykazuni, Arm
1769-1743 Haykazuni, Aray
1743-1725 Haykazuni, Kardos
1725-1662 Haykazuni, Anushavan Sosanwer
1662-1612 Haykazuni, Paret
1612-1568 Haykazuni, Arbak
1568-1531 Haykazuni, Zawan
1531-1478 Haykazuni, Parnak
1478-1433 Haykazuni, Sur
1433-1403 Haykazuni, Honak
1403-1381 Haykazuni, Vashtak
1381-1363 Haykazuni, Haykaka
1363-1349 Haykazuni, Ambak I
1349-1332 Haykazuni, Arnak
1332-1326 Haykazuni, Shawarsh I
1326-1302 Haykazuni, Norayr
1302-1289 Haykazuni, Vstam
1289-1285 Haykazuni, Kar
1285-1267 Haykazuni, Gorak
1267-1242 Haykazuni, Hrant
1242-1227 Haykazuni, Yndzak
1227-1197 Haykazuni, Glak
1197-1194 Haykazuni, Horoy
1194-1180 Haykazuni, Zarmayr
1180-1137 Haykazuni, Shawarsh II
1137-1102 Haykazuni, Perch I
1102-1075 Haykazuni, Arbun
1075-1035 Haykazuni, Perch II
1035-985 Haykazuni, Bazuk
985-941 Haykazuni, Hoy
941-911 Haykazuni, Husak
911-883 Haykazuni, Ambak II
883-838 Haykazuni, Kaypak
838-805 Haykazuni, Parnawaz
805-765 Haykazuni, Pharnak II
765-748 Haykazuni, Skayordi
748-700 Haykazuni, Paroyr
700-678 Haykazuni, Hracheay
678-665 Haykazuni, Pharnawaz
665-630 Haykazuni, Pachoych
630-622 Haykazuni, Kornak
622-605 Haykazuni, Pharos
605-570 Haykazuni, Haykak II
570-560 Haykazuni, Orontes I Sakavakyats
560-535 Haykazuni, Tigranes I Orontes
535-493 Haykazuni, Vahagan I
...-... Hidarnes I
...-... Hidarnes II
...-... Hidarnes III
...-... Ardashir I
...-... Sarduris I
...-... Menuas I
401-334 Ervanduni, Ervard I
336-325 Ervanduni, Ervand II
325-312 Ervabduni, Mithranis I
312-260 Ervanduni, Orontes I
260     Ervanduni, Samus I
260-230 Ervanduni, Arsames I
230-212 Ervanduni, Zerzes I
212     Ervanduni, Orontes II
212-200 Ervanduni, Ervand III
200-159 Artaxiad, Arshes I The Conqueror
159-123 Artaxiad, Artavazd I
123-95 Artaxiad, Tiran I
95-55 Artaxiad, Tiran II
55-33 Artaxiad, Artasvad II
33-20 Artaxiad, Artaxes I
20-08 Artaxiad, Tiran III
08-01 Artaxiad, Tiran IV
01-02 Artaxiad, Erato
01-02 Artaxiad, Artasvad III
02-04 Atropatinid, Ariobazanes I
04-06 Atropatinid, Artasvades IV
04-06 Artaxiad, Artavazd IV
06-11 Herodian, Tiran V
11-16 Arsacid, Vonones I
16-18 Arsacid, Orodes I
18-34 Ponyian, Artashes I
34-36 Arsacid, Arshark I
36-51 Iberian, Mithridates I
51-60 Arsacid, Trdat I
      (1st Time63-75)
60-63 Cappadocian, Tigranes VI
63-75 Arsacid, Trdat I
      (2nd Time)
75-100 Arsacid, Sanatruk I
100-113 Arsacid, Axideris I
113-115 Arsacid, Parthamasiris I
115-117 Arsacid, Parthamasires I
117-138 Arsacid, Valarsh I
138-142 Arsacid, Trdat II
142-161 Arsacid, Tigranes VII
161     Emesa, Sohamus I
        (1st Time)
161-163 Arsacid, Aurelius Pacorus I
163-175 Emesa, Sohamus I
        (2nd Time)
175-191 Arsacid, Vologases II "The Great"
191-198 Arsacid, Kotak I "The Brave"
        (1st Time)
198-212 Arsacid, Sanatruk II
212-216 Arsacid, Kotak I "The Brave"
        (2nd Time)
216-222 Arsacid, Trdat III
        (1st Time)
222-228 Arsacid, Arsaces II
228-252 Arsacid, Trdat III
        (2nd Time)
252-261 Arsacid, Artavazdes V
261-272 Sassanid, Hormazd I
272-293 Sassanid, Nerseh I
279-287 Arsacid, Kotak II "The Valiant"
287-298 Arsacid, Trdat IV
298-330 Arsacid, Trdat III "The Great"
330-338 Arsacid, Kotak II
338-350 Arsacid, Tiran VI
350-368 Arsacid, Arshark III
368-374 Arsacid, Pap I
374-380 Arsacid, Varazdat I
380-390 Arsacid, Arshark III
380-394 Arsacid, Valarshak I
384-389 Arsacid, Kotak IV
389-417 Arsacid, Varamshapur I
417-422 Sassanid, Shapur
422-428 Arsacid, Artashes IV
628-636 Bagratuni, Varaz-Tirots
628-635 Gnuni, Mzhezh I
635-638 Saharuni, David I
638-643 Rshtuni, Toros I
        (1st Time)
643-645 Bagratuni, Varaz I
645-654 Rshtuni, Toros I
        (2nd Time)
654-655 Mamikonian, Mushegh I
655-658 Mamikonian, Hamazasp I
658-685 Mamikonian, Gregory I
685-690 Bagratuni, Ashot II
690-691 Kamsaran, Nerseh I
691-711 Bagratuni, Smbat VI
732-748 Bagratuni, Ashot III
748-750 Mamikonian, Gregory II
750-755 Mamikonian, Mushegh II
755-761 Bagratuni, Sahak III
761-772 Bagratuni, Smbat VII
780-782 Andzewatsi, Tachat I
806-826 Bagratuni, Ashot IV
826-855 Bagratuni, Smbat VIII
830-852 Bagratuni, Bagarat II
855-890 Artsruni, Ashot V
890-914 Artsruni, Smbat IX
914-928 Artsruni, Ashot VI
928-951 Artsruni, Abas I
951-977 Artsruni, Ashot VII
977-989 Artsruni, Smbat X
989-1019 Artsruni, Gagik I
1019-1041 Artsruni, Smbat XI
1020-1040 Artsruni, Ashot VIII
1041-1045 Artsruni, Gagik II
Monarchs of Lesser Armenia (In southern Turkey and North Syria)
1080 - 1095               Roupen, Ruben I "Lord of the Mountains"
       1095 - 23 Feb 1103 Roupen, Konstadin I
23 Feb 1109 - 17 Feb 1129 Roupen, Toros I
17 Feb 1129 - 1130        Roupen, Konstadin II
       1130 - 14 Feb 1140 Roupen, Levan I
14 Feb 1140 - 06 Feb 1169 Roupen, Toros II "The Great"
06 Feb 1169 - 1170        Roupen, Ruben II
       1170 - 15 May 1175 Roupen, Mleh
15 May 1175 -    May 1219 Roupen, Levan II
                          (King of Armenia from 1199)
   May 1219 - 23 Jan 1252 Roupen, Zabel
1226 - 1269               Roupen, Hethoum
1269 - 1289               Roupen, Levan III
1289 - 1293               Roupen, Hethoum II
                          (1st Time)
       1293 - 23 Jul 1298 Roupen, Toros III
                          (co-ruler)
1294 - 1297               Roupen, Hethoum II
                          (2nd Time)
1297 - 1299               Sempad
1299                      Konstadin II
       1299 - 17 Nov 1307 Roupen, Hethoum II
                          (3rd Time)
       1301 - 17 Nov 1307 Roupen, Levan IV
                          (co-ruler)
17 Nov 1307 - 20 Jul 1320 Oshin
20 Jul 1320 - 1329        Oshin of Korikos
                          (regent)
20 Jul 1320 - 28 Aug 1341 Levan V
28 Aug 1341 - 17 Apr 1344 Lusignan, Konstadin III
17 Apr 1344 - 21 Dec 1362 Lusignan, Konstadin IV
21 Dec 1362 - 1373        Lusignan, Konstadin V
1373 - 1375               Lusignan, Levan VI
Princes
1722 - 1728               Bek, Davit II ............................ 16..-1728
1728 - 1730               Sparapet, Mkhitar ........................ 16..-1730
Presidents
30 May      - 01 Aug 1918 Avetis Arakel Aharonyan .................. 1866-1948
                          (1st Time)
01 Aug 1918 - 05 Aug 1919 Avetik Hovhannesi Sahakyan ............... 1863-1933
05 Aug 1919 - 30 Nov 1920 Avetis Arakel Aharonyan (2nd Time)
23 Sep 1991 - 03 Feb 1998 Levan Akop Ter-Petrosyan ................. 1945-
04 Feb 1998 - 09 Apr 2008 Robert Sedraki Kocharyan ................. 1954-
09 Apr 2008 -             Serzh Azati Sargsyan ..................... 1954-
 
 
Prime Ministers
30 Jun 1918 - 28 May 1919 Hovhannes Kachaznuni ..................... 1868-1937
28 May 1919 - 05 May 1920 Aleksandr Levon Khatisyan ................ 1876-1945
05 May      - 25 Nov 1920 Hamazasp Ohandzhanyan .................... 1873-1947
25 Nov      - 30 Nov 1920 Simeon Nazari Vratsyan ................... 1882-1969
25 Sep      - 22 Nov 1991 Hrant Ararat Bagratyan (1st Time) ........ 1958-
22 Nov 1991 - 30 Jul 1992 Gagik Garush Arutyunyan .................. 1948-
30 Jul 1992 - 02 Feb 1993 Khosrov Melik Arutyunyan ................. 1948-
02 Nov 1993 - 04 Nov 1996 Hrant Ararat Bagratyan (2nd Time)
04 Nov 1996 - 20 Mar 1997 Armen Vartan Sarkisyan ................... 1953-
20 Mar 1997 - 10 Apr 1998 Robert Sedraki Kocharyan ................. s.a
10 Apr 1998 - 11 May 1999 Armen Razmi Darbinyan .................... 1965-
11 May      - 27 Oct 1999 Vazgen Saven Sarkisyan ................... 1959-1999
27 Oct 1999 - 12 May 2000 Aram Saven Sarkisyan ..................... 1961-
12 May 2000 - 25 Mar 2007 Andranik Nakhapet Markaryan .............. 1951-2007
25 Mar 2007 - 09 Apr 2008 Serzh Azati Sargsyan ..................... s.a
09 Apr 2008 - 13 Apr 2014 Tigran Suren Sargsyan .................... 1960-
13 Apr 2014 -             Hovik Abraham Abrahamyan ................. 1958-
 


Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh)

Artsakh (Nagorny Karabakh), coat of arms
           Adopted 1992
 
Part of Armenia
Part of Ottoman Empire
1722 - 1822               Karabakh Khanate
14 May 1806               Annexed by Russian Empire
   Oct 1822               Khanate abolished
04 Jun 1918               Karabakh recognised as part of Azerbaijan
26 Jul 1918               Armenian government formed
09 Jun 1920               Incorporation in to Armenia
02 Dec 1920               Azerbaizhan SSR declares Karabakh part of its territory
25 Dec 1920               Syunik Autonomous Republic proclaimed by Armenia
02 Apr 1921               Independence declared
03 Jun 1921               Recognised as part of Armenian SSR
05 Jul 1921               Made part of Azerbaijan
20 Feb 1988               Votes to Join Armenian SSR, the motion is rejected
                           by the Supreme Soviet of the USSR but ratified by Armenia
20 Feb 1988 - 16 May 1994 Nagorno-Karabakh War
12 Jan 1989 - 23 Aug 1991 Direct rule from Moscow imposed
01 Dec 1989               Incorporation in to Armenian SSR declared
27 Aug 1990               Autonomy revoked by Azerbaijan SSR
03 Sep 1991               Armenian Republic of Artsakh declared
26 Nov 1991               Oblast abolished by Azerbaijan
06 Jan 1992 -             Independence declared (not recognised)
 
First Secretaries of the Communist Party
07 Jul      -    Dec 1923 Sero Manutsyan
   Dec 1923 -    Apr 1924 Akop Mikael Bendzhanyan
   Apr      -    Oct 1924 Sarkis
   Oct 1924 -    Nov 1927 Hayk Hachatur Silanyan ................... 18..-1938
   Nov 1927 -    Dec 1928 Artvazd Aleksandur Sarkyants ............. 1895-1939
   Dec 1928 -    Dec 1929 M.K Danilyan
   Dec 1929 -    May 1930 Ashot Abram Karamyan ..................... 1898-193.
   May 1930 -    Jul 1938 .....
   Jul 1938 -    Oct 1942 Mikael Sergey Manukyants
   Oct 1942 - 1946        Yegishe Petros Grigoryan (1st Time) ...... 1902-19..
1946 - 1952               Tigran Grigory Grigoryan
       1952 -    Dec 1958 Yegishe Petros Grigoryan (2nd Time)
   Dec 1958 -    Oct 1962 Nikolay Samson Shakhnazar ................ 1908-19..
   Oct 1962 -    Jun 1973 Gurgen Allakhver Melkumyan
   Jun 1973 - 24 Feb 1988 Boris Sarkis Kevork
24 Feb 1988 - 20 Jan 1989 Genrikh Andrey Pogosyan
20 Jan 1989 - 27 Aug 1990 Vagan Gabrielyan
 
Khans
1722 - 1728               Dawud Khan
1728 - 1730               Makhithar
1730 - 1738               Ughurlu II Khan Ziyad Oghlu
1738 - 1743               Khan Chemskeseka
1747 - 1761               Panah Khan
1761 - 1806               Ibrahim Khalil
10 Sep 1806 -    Oct 1822 Mahdi Quli Khan Muzaffar
 
President of the Karabakh Sovereignty Committee
       1917 -    Sep 1918 Lyuftali-bek Byebut
President of the Karabakh Armenian National Council
   Sep 1918 - 15 Jan 1919 Yeghishe Ishkhanyan
Governor
15 Jan 1919 -    May 1920 Khosrov bey Sultan
Presidents
   Apr      -        1920 Arsen Ogannesyan
1920 - 1921               Sako Ambartsumyan
   Apr      -    Jul 1921 Geregin Egish Ter-Arutyunian ............. 1886-1955
Chairman of the Executive Committee
   Jul 1923 -    Dec 1929 Armenak Mkrtychevich Karakoz ............. 1890-1937
   Dec 1929 -    Dec 1937 .....
   Dec 1937 -    Dec 1940 Hayk Avetis Karkaryan
   Dec 1940 -    Oct 1944 Grigory Sergey Petrosyan
   Oct 1944 - 1946        Matsak Grigoryan
1946 - 1953               Yegishe Semyon Akop
1953 - 1954               Pasha Astsatur Arushyan .................. 1916-2004
       1954 -    Mar 1963 Ruben Tevos Shakhramyan .................. 1914-19..
   Mar 1963 -    Feb 1974 Musheg Grigoryan Ogandzhanyan
   Feb 1974 -    Aug 1988 Armais A. Aslan
   Aug 1988 - 27 Aug 1990 Semyon Amayak Babayan
Presidents
12 Sep 1990 - 08 Jan 1992 Leonard Giorgiy Petrosyan ................ 1953-1999
08 Jan      - 14 Apr 1992 Artur Aslan Mkrtchyan .................... 1959-1992
15 Apr 1992 - 14 Jun 1993 Giorgi Mikhay Petrosyan
14 Jun 1993 - 29 Dec 1994 Geran Zarmayr Baburyan
29 Dec 1994 - 20 Mar 1997 Robert Sedraki Kocharyan
08 Sep 1997 - 07 Sep 2007 Arkady Arshavir Gukasyan
07 Sep 2007 -             Bako Saakis Sahakian
 
 
Prime Ministers
25 Dec 1920 - 26 Apr 1921 Garegin Egish Ter-Arutyunian
26 Apr      - 15 Jul 1921 Simeon Vratsyan .......................... 1882-1969
Chairmen of the Committee of Special Governance
       1988 - 12 Jan 1989 Vazgen Grigoryan
12 Jan      - 28 Nov 1989 Arkady Ivanovich Vosky
01 Jan 1990 - 14 Sep 1991 Viktor Petrovich Polanichko .............. 1937-1993
Prime Ministers
08 Jan      -    Aug 1992 Oleg Esayan Yesayan
   Aug 1992 -    Dec 1994 Robert Sedraki Kocharyan
   Dec 1994 -    Jun 1998 Leonard Giorgiy Petrosyan
   Jun 1998 - 24 Jun 1999 Zhirayr Tevan Poghosyan
30 Jun 1999 - 14 Sep 2007 Anushavan Suren Danielyan
14 Sep 2007 -             Arayik Vladimir Harutyunyan
 
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Karabakh Khanates
 
Dizak
 
Khans
1716-1744 Yeghanian, Melik Yeghan
1744-1745 Yeghanian, Melik Aram
1745-1780 Yeghanian, Melik Yesai
 
Dzheraberd
 
Khans
1687-1710 Israelian, Melik Yesai
1710-1730 Israelian, Melik Allakuli Sultan
1730-1760 Israelian, Melik Mirza Khan
1760-1790 Israelian, Melik Allaverdi
1814-1848 Atabekian, Melik Vani
 
Gulistan
 
Khans
1610-1632 Beglarian, Kara Yuzbashi Abov
1632-1650 Beglarian, Melik Beklar
1650-1690 Beglarian, Melik Abov I
1690-1730 Beglarian, Melik Yesai
1730-1760 Beglarian, Melik Tamraz
1760-1790 Beglarian, Melik Abov II
 
Varanda
 
Khans
1540-1560 Metz-Ishxans, Mirza Khan
1560-1570 Metz-Ishxans, Melik Pap
1570-1590 Metz-Ishxans, Melik Avan
1590-1603 Metz-Ishxans, Melik Adam
1603-1630 Shahnazarian, Mirza Bed
1630-1670 Shahnazarian, Mirza Bagi
1670-1695 Shahnazarian, Melik Shahnazar I
1695-1725 Shahnazarian, Melik Bagir
1725-1736 Shahnazarian, Melik Hossein
1736-1740 Shahnazarian, Melik Shahnazar II
1740-1780 Shahnazarian, Melik
1780-1799 Shahnazarian, Melik Jamshid
1799-1809 Shahnazarian, Melik Jahanbaxshi

2009
2005