. Home .
 
Belarus                               
Belarus, coat of arms 
        Adopted 1995
     Belarus, coat of arms (1991)
          1991-1995
   File:Герб БНР 1918.svg
 1918-1919, 1943-1944
 
c. 4th cent - 1326        Principality of Minsk
862 - 1397                Principality of Polatsk
       1240 -        1569 Part of Lithuania
04 Jul 1569 - 23 Jan 1793 Part of Poland-Lithuania
23 Jan 1793               Part of Russian Empire
   Jul 1917               Belarussian Rada created
   Oct 1917               Autonomy within Russia
21 Feb      - 09 Dec 1918 German occupation
09 Mar 1918               Belarussian People's Republic
25 Mar 1918               Independence proclaimed in Minsk (not recognised by Germany)
10 Dec 1918               Russian control re-established
01 Jan 1919               Byelorussian SSR
01 Sep 1919 - 11 Jul 1920 Polish occupation
30 Dec 1922               Founding member of the USSR
   Sep 1939               Easten Polish territory annexed in to Byelorussian SSR
   Jun 1941 -    Jul 1944 German occupation, annexed to German Ostland
21 Dec 1943 - 20 Jul 1944 Pro-axis collaborationist government
27 Jul 1990               State sovereignty declared
25 Aug 1991               Independence declared
19 Sep 1991               Republic of Belarus
31 Dec 1991               Independence effective, dissolution of the USSR
01 Jan 2015               Accession to the Eurasian Union
 
 
- Princes of Polatsk -
972-976 Rahvalod
980-1001 Izyaslau
1001-1044 Braczyslau
1044-1101 Usayslau
1101-1106 Barys I
1106-1127 Davyd
1127-1128 Barys II
1132-1144 Vasyl I
1144-1151 Rahvalod Barysavich (1st Time)
1151-1159 Rascyslau I
1159-1162 Rahvalod Barysavich (2nd Time)
1162-1167 Usayslau Vasylkavich
1167-1177 Valadar
1177-1192 Mingay
1192-1199 Kginwil
1199-12.. Borys Polocki
12..-12.. Hleb olocki
12..-1281 Izyaslau
1281-1285 Dovmont
1315-13.. Voyn
13..-13.. Narymunt
13..-1342 Lubart
1342-1387 Andrzey
1387-1397 Skiryhayla
- Princes of Izyaslau -
980-1001 Izyaslaul I
1001-1003 Vseslau
1101-1116 Davyd I (1st Time)
1116-1127 Bryaczislau I
1127-1128 Davyd I (2nd Time)
1146-1151 Bryaczislau II (1st Time)
1151-1158 Vsavolod I (1st Time)
1158-1159 Bryaczislau II (2nd Time)
1159      Vsavolod I (2nd Time)
1159-1167 Bryaczislau II (3rd Time)
1167-1189 Basyl
1189-1215 Uladzymyr
1346-1366 Yavnut
1366-1399 Mykalay I
1399-1425 Gyorgy
1425-1455 Yan
1455-1477 Mykalay II
1477-1508 Fyodor
- Princes of Tarau -
988-1010 Svyatopolk I
1078-1087 Yaropolk
1087-1113 Svyatopolk II
1113-1119 Roman
1119-1133 Vyacheslau (1st Time)
1133-1134 Izyaslau
1134-1141 Vyacheslau (2nd Time)
1141-1142 Svyatoslau (1st Time)
1142-1146 Vyacheslau (3rd Time)
1146-1150 Yarolsau I of Luchesk (1st Time)
1151-1154 Yarolsau I of Luchesk (2nd Time)
1154-1155 Svyatoslau (2nd Time)
1155-1157 Borys
1157-1184 Gyorgy
1184-1187 Yaroslau II
1187-1190 Svyatopolk III
1190-1196 Hleb
1196-1228 Rostyslau
 
Chairmen of the Provisional Provincial Government of Lithuania and Belarussia
   Jan      -    Jul 1863 Vitentsiy Kanstantin Syamyonavich .............. 1838-1864
Secretary of the Northwest Regional Committee
29 Sep 1917 -    Mar 1918 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Myasnikov ................ 1886-1925
Presidents of the Executive Committee of the Council of the All-Belorussian Congress
18 Dec 1917 - 21 Feb 1918 Yazep Yakavlyavich Varonka ..................... 1891-1952
21 Feb      - 09 Mar 1918 Raman Alyaksandravich Skirmunt ................. 1868-1939
Chairmen of the Rada
09 Mar      -    May 1918 Ivan Mykytavich Syerada ........................ 1879-1943
   May      -    Jun 1918 Pavel Pavlovich Alyksyuk ....................... 1892-1942
   Jun      - 10 Dec 1918 Yazep Yuravich Lyosik .......................... 1883-1940
Chairman of the Central Belarusian Rada
21 Dec 1943 - 20 Jul 1944 Radaslav Kazimiravich Astroyski ................ 1887-1976
                          (continues in German exile to 24 Sep 1945)
Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet
18 Sep 1991 - 26 Jan 1994 Stanislav Stanislavovich Shushkyavich .......... 1934-
28 Jan      - 20 Jul 1994 Myechyslav Ivanavich Hryb ...................... 1938-
President
20 Jul 1994 -             Alyaksandr Ryhoravich Lukashenka ............... 1953-
 
Prime Ministers
19 Sep 1991 - 26 Jan 1994 Vyachaslav Frantsavych Kyrbych ................. 1947-
21 Jul 1994 - 18 Nov 1996 Mikhail Nikolayevich Chyhir .................... 1948-
18 Nov 1996 - 18 Feb 2000 Syarhey Stsyapanviych Linh ..................... 1937-
18 Feb 2000 - 01 Oct 2001 Uladsymyr Vasilyeviych Jarmoshyn ............... 1943-
01 Oct 2001 - 10 Jul 2003 Henadz Vasilyevych Navytsky .................... 1949-
10 Jul 2003 - 28 Dec 2010 Syarhey Syarheyevych Sidorsky .................. 1954-
28 Dec 2010 - 27 Dec 2014 Mikhail Uladzimirovich Myasnikovich ............ 1950-
27 Dec 2014 -             Andrey Uladzimirovich Kobyakov ................. 1960-
 
 
AP=Agrarnaya Partiya (Agrarian Party, Agrarianism, socialism)
BR=Belaya Rus (White Ruthenia, centerist)
BNB=Belarusky nezalezhnitski blyok (Belarusian Independence Bloc,
 christian democratic, conservative, pro-western)
KPB=Kamunistychnaya Partiya Belarusy (Communisty Party of Belarus)
LDP=Lyberalna-demokratychna partiya (Liberal Democratic Party, pan-slavic nationalism)
 

2009
2005