. Home .
 
Bosna i Hercegovina
Bosnia and Herzegovina, coat of arms
Adopted 18 May 1998
       1992-1998
Bosnia (Austria-Hungary), coat of arms (XIX century) - vector image
       1878-1918
1830-50 rebellion
File:Coa Bosnia and Herzegovina Country History (Fojnica Armorial) (17th century).svg
        1377-1464 
 
168 BC - 395 AD           Part of Roman Empire
395 - 864                 Part of Byzantine Empire
958 - 1019                Part of Serbia
       1083 -        1101 Under the suzerainty of Duklja
       1154               Semi-autonomous Banate of Bosnia
       1163 -        1180 Partly occupied by the Byzantine Empire
26 Oct 1377               Kingdom of Bosnia
   Jun 1463               Conquest by Ottoman Empire
20 Dec 1830 - 1850        Uprising against Ottoman rule
13 Jul 1878 - 07 Oct 1908 Administered by Austria-Hungary (nominally under Ottoman sovereignty)
07 Oct 1908               Annexed by Austria-Hungary
29 Oct 1918               Part of the State of Slovenes, Croats and Serbs
01 Dec 1918               Part of Yugoslavia
10 Apr 1941 - 25 Nov 1943 Incorporated into Croatia
25 Nov 1943               Re-incorporated into Yugoslavia
04 Dec 1943               People's Socialist Republic of Bosnia and Hercegovina
07 Jul 1963               Socialist Republic of Bosnia and Hercegovina
20 Dec 1990               Republic of Bosnia and Hercegovina
01 Mar 1992               Independence declared from Yugoslavia
01 Apr 1992 - 14 Dec 1995 Civil War
07 Apr 1992 - 14 Dec 1995 Secession of Republika Srpska
29 Aug 1993 - 17 Dec 1996 Secession of Herceg-Bosna
26 Jul      - 07 Aug 1995 Secession of Western Bosnia
05 Oct 1996               Bosnia and Hercegovina (under U.N and NATO protection)
 
 
Government: Federal Republic.
Capital: Sarajevo.
Language: Serbo-Croat (Yugoslavian).
Religion: Sunni Muslim 45%, Orthodox 36%, Roman Catholic 15% (2008).
National Anthem: "Intermeco" ("Jedna si Jedina" 1992-98).
National Emblem: Coat of Arms of Bosnia-Herzegovina (fleu de lys of Trtko I 1992-98).
National Day: National Day, 25 November (1943).
National Motto: None.
Currency: Bosnian Marka.
 
International High Representatives
14 Dec 1995 - 18 Jun 1997 Nils Daniel Carl Bildt .................... 1949-     (Sweden)
18 Jun 1997 - 18 Aug 1999 Carlos Westendorp y Cabeza ................ 1937-     (Spain)
18 Aug 1999 - 27 May 2002 Wolfgang Petritsch ........................ 1947-     (Austria)
27 May 2002 - 31 Jan 2006 Lord Jeremy John Durham Ashdown,
                           Baron Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon ....... 1941-     (UK)
31 Jan 2006 - 02 Jul 2007 Christian Schwartz-Schilling .............. 1930-     (Germany)
02 Jul 2007 - 26 Mar 2009 Miroslav Lajcák ........................... 1963-     (Slovakia)
26 Mar 2009 -             Valentin Inzko ............................ 1949-     (Austria)
 
Bans
1083 - 1109               Stjepan, Ban of Bosnia
1154 - 1153               Boričević, Borić
1180 - 1204               Kulinić, Kulin
1204 - 1232               Kulinić, Stjepan I
1232 - 1254               Kulinić, Mateja I
1254 - 1287               Kotromanić, Prijezda I
1287 - 1290               Kotromanić, Prijezda II
1290 - 1302               Kotromanić, Stjapan II
1302 - 1304               Šubić, Mladen I
1304 - 1322               Šubić, Mladen II
1322 - 1377               Kotromanić, Stjepan Tvrtko I
Kings
26 Oct 1377 - 10 Mar 1391 Kotromanić, Stjepan Tvrtko I
10 Mar 1391 - 08 Sep 1395 Kotromanić, Stjepan III
08 Sep 1395 - 1398        Gruba, Jelena
       1398 -    Jun 1404 Kotromanić, Stjepan Ostoja (1st Time)
   Jun 1404 -    Sep 1409 Kotromanić, Tvrtko II (1st Time)
   Sep 1409 -    Sep 1418 Kotromanić, Stefan Ostoja (2nd Time)
   Sep 1418 -    Jul 1421 Kotromanic, Stefan Ostojić
   Jul 1421 -    Nov 1443 Kotromanić, Tvrtko II (2nd Time)
   Nov 1443 - 10 Jul 1461 Kotromanić, Stjepan Tomaš
10 Jul 1461 - 05 Jun 1463 Kotromanić, Stjepan Tomašević
                          (Former King of Serbia)
1471 - 1477               Nikola Iločki
                          (Appointed by the King of Hungary)
1472 - 1477               Hrvatinić, Matija Vojsalić
                          (In opposition to Nikola, Ottoman client ruler)
 
Vizier
17 Sep 1831 - 31 May 1832 Husein-kapetan Gradašcević ................ 1802-1834
 
President of the National Council
01 Nov      - 01 Dec 1918 Gligorije Jeftanović ...................... 1840-1929
Presidents
20 Dec 1990               Fikret Abdić .............................. 1939-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA
                          (Did not take office)
20 Dec 1990 - 05 Oct 1996 Alija Izetbegović ......................... 1925-2003 (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA
Members of the Presidency (Chair rotating every eight months)
05 Oct 1996 - 14 Oct 2000 Alija Izetbegović
05 Oct 1996 - 13 Oct 1998 Momčilo Krajišnik ......................... 1945-     (Bosnian-Serb)   SDS
05 Oct 1996 - 13 Oct 1998 Krešimir Zubak ............................ 1947-     (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ
13 Oct 1998 - 28 Oct 2002 Živko Radisić ............................. 1937-     (Bosnian-Serb)
13 Oct 1998 - 05 Mar 2001 Ante Jelavić .............................. 1963-     (Bosnain-Croat)  HDZ
14 Oct 2000 - 14 Feb 2002 Halid Ganjac                                          (Bosnian-Muslim)
05 Mar 2001 - 28 Oct 2002 Jozo Krizanović ........................... 1944-2009 (Bosnian-Croat)  SDP
14 Feb      - 28 Oct 2002 Beriz Belik ............................... 1946-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SZBH
28 Oct 2002 - 06 Nov 2006 Sulejman Tihić ............................ 1951-2014 (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA
28 Oct 2002 - 02 Apr 2003 Mirko Šarović ............................. 1956-     (Bosnian-Serb)   SDS
28 Oct 2002 - 09 May 2005 Dragan Čović (1st Time) ................... 1956-     (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ
02 Apr 2003 - 06 Nov 2006 Borislav Paravac .......................... 1943-     (Bosnian-Serb)   SDS
09 May 2005 - 06 Nov 2006 Ivo Miro Jović ............................ 1950-     (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ
06 Nov 2006 - 10 Nov 2010 Dr. Haris Silajdžić ....................... 1945-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SZBH
06 Nov 2006 - 17 Nov 2014 Nebojša Radmanović ........................ 1949-     (Bosnian-Serb)   SNSD
06 Nov 2006 - 17 Nov 2014 Željko Komšić ............................. 1964-     (Bosnian-CroatSDP
10 Nov 2010 -             Bakr Izetbegović .......................... 1956-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA
17 Nov 2014 -             Dragan Čović (2nd Time)
17 Nov 2014 -             Mladen Ivanić ............................. 1958-     (Bosnian-Serb)   PDP
 
 
President of the Government
01 Nov      - 01 Dec 1918 Atanasije Šola ............................ 1878-1955
Prime Ministers
20 Dec 1990 - 09 Nov 1992 Jure Pelivan .............................. 1928-2014 (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ
09 Nov 1992 - 25 Oct 1993 Mile Akmadzić ............................. 1938-     (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ
25 Oct 1993 - 30 Jan 1996 Dr. Haris Silajdžić (1st Time)                                         SDA/SZBH
30 Jan 1996 - 03 Jan 1997 Hasan Muratović ........................... 1940-     (Bosnian-Muslim)
03 Jan 1997 - 03 Feb 1999 Boro Bosić ................................ 1950-     (Bosnian-Serb)   SDS
03 Jan 1997 - 06 Jun 2000 Dr. Haris Silajdžić (2nd Time)
03 Feb 1999 - 06 Jun 2000 Svetozar Mihajlović ....................... 1949-     (Bosnian-Serb)
06 Jan      - 18 Oct 2000 Spasoje Tusevljak ......................... 1952-     (Bosnian-Serb)
18 Oct 2000 - 22 Feb 2001 Martin Raguz .............................. 1958-     (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ
22 Feb      - 18 Jul 2001 Bozidar Matić ............................. 1937-     (Bosnian-Croat)  SDP
18 Jul 2001 - 15 Mar 2002 Dr. Zlatko Lagumdžija ..................... 1955-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SDP
15 Mar      - 23 Dec 2002 Dragan Mikerević .......................... 1955-     (Bosnian-Serb)   PDP
23 Dec 2002 - 11 Jan 2007 Adnan Terzić .............................. 1960-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA 
11 Jan 2007 - 12 Jan 2012 Nikola Špirić ............................. 1956-     (Bosnian-Serb)   SNSD
12 Jan 2012 -             Vjekoslav Bevanda ......................... 1956-     (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ
 
 
Commanders of the UN Protection Force
29 Jun      - 06 Oct 1992 Lewis Wharton Mackenzie (Canada)
06 Oct 1992 - 30 Jun 1993 Philippe Morillon (France)
01 Jul 1993 - 24 Jan 1994 Francis Briquemont (Belgium)
24 Jan 1994 - 23 Jan 1995 Sir Michael Rose (U.K)
23 Jan      - 20 Dec 1995 Rupert Smith (U.K)
International Force (IFOR) Military Commanders
20 Dec 1995 - 31 Jul 1996 Leighton Warren Smith. Jr (U.S)
01 Aug      - 07 Nov 1996 Thomas Joseph Lopez (U.S)
07 Nov      - 20 Dec 1996 William Wright Crouch (U.S)
Stabilization Force (SFOR) Military Commanders
20 Dec 1996 - 30 Jul 1997 William Wright Crouch (U.S)
30 Jul 1997 - 23 Oct 1998 Eric Ken Shinseki (U.S)
23 Oct 1998 - 18 Oct 1999 Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (U.S)
18 Oct 1999 - 08 Sep 2000 Ronaldo Emerson Adams (U.S)
08 Sep 2000 - 07 Sep 2001 Michael L. Dodson (U.S)
07 Sep 2001 - 08 Oct 2002 John B. Sylvester (U.S)
08 Oct 2002 - 02 Oct 2003 William E. Ward (U.S)
02 Oct 2003 - 05 Oct 2004 Virgil L. Packett II (U.S)
05 Oct      - 02 Dec 2004 Steven Paul Schook (U.S)
European Union Peacekeeping Force (EUFOR) Military Commanders
02 Dec 2004 - 02 Dec 2005 Arundell David Leakey (U.K)
06 Dec 2005 - 05 Dec 2006 Gian Marco Chiarini (Italy)
05 Dec 2006 - 04 Dec 2007 Hans-Joachim Witthauer (Germany)
04 Dec 2007 - 04 Dec 2008 Ignacio Martín Villalaín (Spain)
04 Dec 2008 - 04 Dec 2009 Stefano Castagnotto (Italy)
04 Dec 2009 - 06 Dec 2011 Bernhard Bair (Austria)
06 Dec 2011 - 03 Dec 2012 Robert Brieger (Austria)
03 Dec 2012 -             Dieter Heidecker (Austria)
 
 
 
BPS=Bosanskohercegovacka Patriot Stranka-Sefer Halilovic (Bosnian-Herzegovinian
    Patriotic Party-Sefer Halilovic; Muslim nationalist)
BS=Bosanska Stranka (Bosnian Party, Multi-ethnic, Leftist)
HD=Hrvatski demokrascani (Croatian Christian Democrats; Christian Democratic)
HDZ=Hrvatska demokratska zajednica, Croatian Democratic Union; Croat nationalist,
    Conservative)
HSP-BiH=Hrvatska stranka prava Bosna i Hercegovina (Croatian Party of rights BH,
    Conservative, Croat nationalism, decentralisation)
PDP=Partija demokratskog progresa (Party of Democratic Progress; Ethnic Serb,
    Conservative)
SBB=Savez za bolju buducnost BiH (Union for a Better Future of BiH, Muslim nationalist)
SDA=Stranka Demokratske Akcije (Party of Democratic Action; Muslim nationalist,
    Conservative)
SDP=Socijaldemokratska Partija Bosne i Hercegovine (Social Democratic Party of
    Bosnia-Herzegovina; Multi-ethnic, Social Democratic)
SDS=Srpska Democratska Stranka (Serbian Democratic Party; Serb nationalist,
    Conservative, secessionist)
SNSD=Savez nezavisnih socijaldemokrata (Alliance of Independent Social Democrats;
     Ethnic Serb, Social Democratic)
SZBH=Stranka za Bosnu i Hercegovinu (Party of Bosnia and Herzegovina; Muslim, Centerist)

 
Federation of Bosnia-Herzegovina
       1994-2007
31 May 1994 -             Croat-Muslim Federation
 
Capital: Sarajevo.
Language: Serbo-Croat.
Religion: Islam, Roman Catholic, Orthodox.
 
Presidents
31 May 1994 - 18 Mar 1997 Krešimir Zubak ........................... 1947-     (Bosnian-Croat)
18 Mar      - 30 Dec 1997 Vladimir Soljić .......................... 1943-     (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ
30 Dec 1997 - 31 Dec 1998 Ejup Ganić (1st Time) .................... 1946-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA
01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1999 Ivo Andrić-Lužanski (1st Time) ........... 1946-     (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ 
01 Jan      - 31 Dec 2000 Ejup Ganić (2nd Time)
01 Jan      - 28 Feb 2001 Ivo Andrić-Lužanski (2nd Time)
28 Feb      - 31 Dec 2001 Karlo Filipović .......................... 1954-     (Bosnian-Croat)  SDP
01 Jan 2002 - 27 Jan 2003 Safet Halilović .......................... 1951-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SZBH
27 Jan 2003 - 22 Feb 2007 Niko Lozančić ............................ 1957-     (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ 
22 Feb 2007 - 17 Mar 2011 Borjana Krišto ........................... 1961-     (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ
17 Mar 2011 -             Živko Budimir ............................ 1962-     (Bosnian-Croat)  HSP-BiH
 
Prime Ministers
31 May 1994 - 31 Jan 1996 Dr. Haris Silajdzić                                  (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA
31 Jan      - 18 Dec 1996 Izudin Kapetanović ....................... 1953-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA
18 Dec 1996 - 11 Jan 2001 Edhem Bičakčić ........................... 1952-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA
11 Jan      - 01 Mar 2001 Dragan Čović ............................. 1956-     (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ
                          (acting)
01 Mar 2001 - 14 Feb 2003 Alija Behmen ............................. 1940-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SZBH
14 Feb 2003 - 22 Mar 2007 Ahmet Hadžipašić ......................... 1952-2008 (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA
23 Mar 2007 - 25 Jun 2009 Nedžad Branković ......................... 1962-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA
25 Jun 2009 - 17 Mar 2011 Mustafa Mujezinović ...................... 1954-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SDA
17 Mar 2011 -             Nermin Nikšić ............................ 1960-     (Bosnian-Muslim) SDP
 
 
BPS=Bosanskohercegovacka Patriot Stranka-Sefer Halilovic (Bosnian-Herzegovinian
    Patriotic Party-Sefer Halilovic; Muslim nationalist)
 HD=Hrvatski demokrascani (Croatian Christian Democrats; Christian Democratic)
HDZ=Hrvatska demokratska zajednica, Croatian Democratic Union; Croat nationalist,
    Conservative)
SBB=Savez za bolju buducnost BiH (Union for a Better Future of BiH, Muslim nationalist)
SDA=Stranka Demokratske Akcije (Party of Democratic Action; Muslim nationalist,
    Conservative)
SDP=Socijaldemokratska Partija Bosne i Hercegovine (Social Democratic Party of
    Bosnia-Herzegovina; Multi-ethnic, Social Democratic)
SDS=Srpska Democratska Stranka (Serbian Democratic Party; Serb nationalist,
    Conservative, secessionist)


 
Brcko
 
14 Feb 1997 -             Under international supervision
08 Mar 2000               Brcko District created outside of both entities
 
International Supervisors
07 Mar 1997 - 02 Jun 2000 Robert William Farrand ................... 1934-      (U.S)
02 Jun 2000 - 14 Mar 2001 Gary L. Mathews .......................... 1938-      (U.S)
20 Apr 2001 - 01 Oct 2003 Henry Lee Clarke ......................... 1941-      (U.S)
01 Oct 2003 - 16 Jan 2004 Gerhard Sontheim                                      (Germany)
16 Jan 2004 - 01 Oct 2006 Susan Rockwell Johnson ................... 1951-      (U.S)
01 Oct 2006 - 02 Aug 2010 Raffael Grigorian ........................ 1964-      (U.S)
22 Sep 2010 - 20 Oct 2013 Roderick W. Moore ........................ 1964-      (U.S)
20 Oct 2013 -             Tamir G. Waser ........................... 1956-      (U.S)
 
Mayors
   Mar 1994 - 13 Nov 1997 Miodrag Pajić ............................ 1950-      (Bosnian-Serb)   SDS
13 Nov 1997 - 15 Apr 1999 Borko Reljić ............................. 1952-      (Bosnian-Serb)   SDS
15 Apr 1999 - 12 Nov 2003 Siniša Kisić ............................. 1954-      (Bosnian-Serb)
12 Nov      - 03 Dec 2003 Ivan Krndelj ............................. 1959-      (Bosnian-Croat)
                          (acting)
03 Dec 2003 - 08 Dec 2004 Branko Damjanac .......................... 1947-      (Bosnian-Serb)
08 Dec 2004 - 12 Feb 2009 Mirsad Djapo ............................. 1953-      (Bosnian-Muslim) SDP
12 Feb 2009 - 19 May 2011 Dragan Pajić ............................. 1956-      (Bosnian-Serb)   SNSD
19 May 2011 - 23 Nov 2013 Anto Domić ............................... 1971-      (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ
23 Nov 2013 -             Ante Domic ............................... 1967-      (Bosnian-Croat)  HDZ
 

 
Hercegovina (Heceg-Bosna)     
Coat of Arms of the Croatian Republic of Herzeg-Bosnia.svg
1991-1996
   File:Grb kosaca.gif
      To 1481
 
900 - 10..                Duchy of Zahumije
1066                      Duchy of Hum      
1449                      Duchy of Saint Sava
18 Nov 1991               Croatian Community of Herceg-Bosnia
1991 - 1994               de facto intergration within Croatia
28 Aug 1993               Croatian Republic of Heceg-Bosna
29 Aug 1993               Independence proclaimed (not regognised)
31 May 1994               Joins Federation of Bosnia-Hercegovina
17 Dec 1996               State Dissbanded
 
Capital: Mostar (Grude, de jure 1991-96).
Language: Serbo-Croat.
Religion: Roman Catholic, Islam, Orthodox.
Anthem: "Lijepa naša domovino" ("Our Beautiful Homeland").
National Day: Independence day, 28 Aug (1993).
Currency: Croatian Kuna (1992-1996).
 
Dukes
9.. - 9..               Viševići, Vyšeslav
940 - 950               Viševići, Milhajlo
970 - 1016               Vojislavić, Dragislav, Knez of Zahumije
1016 - 10..               Boleslav, Župan of Zahumije
       1166 - 17 Jun 1190 Nemanjić, Miroslav
17 Jun 1190 - 1192        Nemanjić, Rastko
1192 - 1225               Nemanjić, Toljen
1225 - 1250               Nemanjić, Andrej
1249 - 1280               Nemanjić, Djordje
                          (co-ruler)
1250                      Nemanjić, Petar
       1250 - 22 May 1254 Nemanjić, Bogdan
22 May 1254 - 1255        Nemanjić, Radoslav
1255 - 1285               Nemanjić, Tvrtko I
1285 - 1312               Nemanjić, Bogdan II
1312 - 1320               Nemanjić, Tvrtko II
1320 - 1359               Kosača, Vuk
1359 - 1392               Kosača, Vlatko Vuković
1392 - 1435               Kosača, Sandalj Hranić
       1435 - 23 May 1466 Kosača, Stefan Vukčić
23 May 1466 - 1481        Kosača, Vlatko II
 
President of the Croatian Community
18 Nov 1991 - 28 Aug 1993 Mate Boban .................................. 1939-1997 HDZ
Presidents
28 Aug 1993 - 16 Feb 1994 Mate Boban
16 Feb 1994 - 17 Dec 1996 Krešimir Zubak .............................. 1947-     HDZ
01 Jun 1994 - 17 Dec 1996 Ivan Bender ................................. 1947-     HDZ
                          (acting for Zubak)
 
Prime Ministers
14 Aug 1992 - 16 Jun 1996 Jadranko Prlić .............................. 1959-     HDZ
16 Jun      - 17 Dec 1996 Pero Marković                                           HDZ
 
 
HDZ=Hrvatska demokratska zajednica, Croatian Democratic Union; Croat nationalist,
    Conservative)

 
Adopted 2007
     1992-2007
Republika Srpska (Serb Republic)
 
21 Nov 1991               Proclamation of Serbian Autonomous oblasts in Bosnia
21 Dec 1991 - 09 Jan 1992 Serbian Autonomous Province
09 Jan 1992               Declared part of Yugoslavia
12 Aug 1992 -             Republic of Srpska
14 Dec 1995 -             Status recognised by Bosnia-Herzegovina
 
Capital: Sarajevo (Bunja Lanka de facto).
Language: Serbo-Croat.
Religion: Orthodox, Islam, Roman Catholic.
Anthem: "My Republic" (2008) "Boze Pravde" ("God of Justice" 1992-2008).
National Day: St Stevens Day, 9 January (1992).
Currency: Bosnian Marka, (Serbian Republic Dinar 1992-1997).
 
Coordinator of the Serbian Autonomous Oblasts
21 Nov 1991 - 14 Sep 1992 Jovan S. Cižmović
Presidents
21 Dec 1991 - 07 Apr 1992 Momčilo Krajisnik ........................... 1945-     SDS
28 Feb      - 07 Apr 1992 Nikola Koljević ............................. 1936-1997 SDS
07 Apr 1992 - 19 Jul 1996 Dr. Radovan Karadžić ........................ 1945-     SDS
19 Jul 1996 - 04 Nov 1998 Biljana Plavšić ............................. 1930-     SDS
04 Nov 1998 - 02 Sep 1999 Nikola Poplasen ............................. 1951-
26 Jan 2000 - 28 Nov 2002 Mirko Sarović ............................... 1956-     SDS
28 Nov 2002 - 09 Nov 2006 Dragan Cavić ................................ 1958-     SDS
09 Nov 2006 - 30 Sep 2007 Milan Jelić ................................. 1956-2007 SNSD
01 Oct      - 28 Dec 2007 Igor Radojičić .............................. 1966-     SNSD
28 Dec 2007 - 15 Nov 2010 Rajko Kuzmanović ............................ 1931-     SNSD
15 Nov 2010 -             Milorad Dodik ............................... 1959-     SNSD
 
Prime Ministers
21 Dec 1991 - 22 Apr 1992 Miodrag Simović ............................. 1952-     SDS
22 Apr 1992 - 20 Jan 1993 Branko Djerić ............................... 1948-     SDS
20 Jan 1993 - 18 Aug 1994 Vladimir Lukić .............................. 1933-     SDS
18 Aug 1994 - 16 Oct 1995 Dušan Kožić ................................. 1958-     SDS
16 Oct 1995 - 18 May 1996 Rajko Kasagić ............................... 1942-     SDS
18 May 1996 - 31 Jan 1998 Gojko Klicković ............................. 1955-     SDS
31 Jan 1998 - 16 Jan 2001 Milorad Dodik (1st Time)                                SNSD
16 Jan 2001 - 17 Jan 2003 Mladen Ivanić ............................... 1958-     PDP
17 Jan 2003 - 17 Feb 2005 Dragan Mikerević ............................ 1955-     PDP
17 Feb 2005 - 28 Feb 2006 Pero Bukejlović ............................. 1946-     SDS
28 Feb 2006 - 15 Nov 2010 Milorad Dodik (2nd Time)
15 Nov 2010 - 03 Feb 2011 Anton Kasipović ............................. 1956-
03 Feb 2011 - 13 Mar 2013 Aleksandar Dzombić .......................... 1968-     SNSD
13 Mar 2013 -             Željka Cvijanović ........................... 1967-     SNSD
 
 
SDS=Srpska Democratska Stranka (Serbian Democratic Party; Serb nationalist,
    Conservative, secessionist)
SNSD=Savez nezavisnih socijaldemokrata (Alliance of Independent Social Democrats;
     Serb nationalism, Social Democratic)

 
Western Bosnia
Emblem 1993-1995
 
27 Sep 1993 - 26 Jul 1995 Autonomous Province of Western Bosnia
21 Aug      - 16 Nov 1994 Occupied by Bosnian/Croatian forces
26 Jul 1995               Independence Proclaimed
07 Aug 1995               Re-incorporated in to Bosnia
 
Capital: Velika Kladusa.
Language: Serbo-Croat.
Religion: Islam, Orthodox, Roman Catholic.
Currency: Bosnian Marka.
 
President
27 Sep 1993 - 07 Aug 1995 Fikret "Baba" Abdić ........................ (s.a)      DNZ (Bosnian-Muslim)
 
Prime Minister
27 Sep 1993 - 21 Aug 1994 Zlatko Justić .............................. 1949-          (Bosnian-Croat)
 
DNZ=Demokratska Narodna Zajednica (Democratic People's Union, right-wing, successionist,
    Abdic personalist)

©2009
©2005