. Home .
 
Sakartvelo
 
Georgia (Sakartvelo), coat of arms
Adopted 01 Oct 2004
g1157 georgia
State Seal 1991-2004
State Seal 1918-1921
Coat of Arms of the Bagrationi Dynasty.svg
Kingdom to 1801
Known as the Land of the Golden Fleece in the Greek myths
Kingdom of Kolkhis
302 BC - 1491 AD          Kingdom of Georgia
1491                      Kingdom fragmented in to three Kingdoms
                          (K'art'li, Kakhet'i and Imeret'i)
1727 - 1735               Annexed by Ottoman Empire
1736 - 1744               Annexed by Persian Empire
19 Jan 1762               Kingdoms of K'art'li and Kakhet'i in personal union
28 Feb 1801               Incorporated into the Russian Empire
       1844               Part of viceroyalty of the Caucasus
20 Sep 1917 - 26 May 1918 Part of Transcaucasian Federation
26 May 1918 - 25 Feb 1921 Democratic Republic of Georgia
07 May 1920               Independence recognised by Soviet Russia
25 Feb 1921               Occupied by Soviet forces (Georgian SSR)
13 Oct 1921               Ardahan and Artuin ceded to Ottoman Empire
12 Mar 1922 - 05 Dec 1936 Part of Transcaucasian SSR
05 Dec 1936               Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic
18 Nov 1989               State sovereignty declared
14 Nov 1990               Republic of Georgia
09 Apr 1991               Independence declared (effective 31 Dec 1991)
   Oct 1991 - 04 Nov 1993 Civil war
28 Nov 1991               South Ossetia declares independence (recognised by Russia in 2008
                           and 4 other nations as of 2013)
23 Jul 1992               Abkhazia declares independence (recognised by Russia in 2008
                           and 4 other nations as of 2013)
26 Nov 1995 -             Georgia
 
Government: Republic.
Capital: T'bilisi.
Language: Georgian, Abkhaz, Ossetian, Armenian, Svan, Russian.
Religion: Orthodox, Catholic, Islam.
National Anthem: "Tavisupleba" (Liberty).
National Emblem: St George and the dragon.
National Day: Independence day 18 May (1918).
National Motto: Dzala Ertobashia (Strength is in unity).
Currency: Lari.
Monarchs
1300     Helios
1200     Aetius
Apsyrtos
Kudji
Aka
Savlakh
Pharnakus
Aristarchus
Oltak
Polemon
Phitodorus
Dioscorourias
302-237 Iberian, Pharnavaz I
237-162 Iberian, Saurmag I
162-112 Iberian, Mirian I
112-93 Iberian, Pharnajom I
93-81 Ashakuni, Arshak I
81-63 Ashakuni, Artag
63-32 Ashakuni, Pharnavaz II
32-23 Ashakuni, Mirian II
23-2 Ashakuni, Arshak II
2-30 Ashakuni, Aderk I
30-50 Ashakuni, Mithridates
50-58 Ashakuni, Pharsman
58-72 Ashakuni, Qartam
72-87 Ashakuni, Kaos
87-106 Ashakuni, Azork
106-116 Ashakuni, Amazasp I
116-142 Ashakuni, Pharsman II "The Brave"
142-145 Ashakuni, Radamist
145-185 Ashakuni, Pharmsman III
185-189 Ashakuni, Amazasp II
189-216 Sasanian, Rev "The Just"
216-234 Sasanian, Vache
234-249 Sasanian, Bakur I
249-265 Sasanian, Mithridates II
265-284 Sasanian, Asphagur
284-361 Chosroid, Mirian III
345-361 Chosroid, Rev II
361-363 Chosroid, Saurmag II
363-365 Chosroid, Asphagur II
365-380 Chosroid, Mithridates III
380-394 Chosroid, Asphagur III
394-406 Chosroid, Tiridat I
406-409 Chosroid, Pharsman IV
409-411 Chosroid, Mithridates IV
411-435 Chosroid, Archili I
435-447 Chosroid, Mithridates V
447-502 Bagratuni, Vakhtang I
502-514 Bagratuni, Dachi I
514-528 Bagratuni, Bakur II
528-542 Bagratuni, Pharsman V
542-547 Bagratuni, Pharsman VI
547-580 Bagratuni, Bakur III
588-595 Bagratuni, Guaram I
595-627 Bagratuni, Stefan I
627-639 Bagratuni, Ardanase I
639-650 Bagratuni, Stefan II
650-684 Bagratuni, Ardanase II
684-695 Bagratuni, Guaram II
695-748 Bagratuni, Guaram III
748-760 Bagratuni, Nerse I
760-780 Bagratuni, Stefan III
780-807 Bagratuni, Juansher I
- Kingdom of K`art`li -
813-830 Bagrationi, Ashot I
843-876 Bagrationi, Bagram I
876-888 Bagrationi, Davit I
888-912 Bagrationi, Ardanase III
923-937 Bagrationi, Davit II
937-994 Bagrationi, Bagrat II
994-1008 Bagrationi, Gurgen II
- Kingdom of Georgia -
1008-1014 Bagrationi, Bagrat III
1014-1027 Bagrationi, Giorgi I
1027-1072 Bagrationi, Bagrat IV
1072-1089 Bagrationi, Giorgi II
1089-1125 Bagrationi, Davit III
1125-1155 Bagrationi, Damitios I
1155      Bagrationi, Davit IV
1155-1156 Bagrationi, Damitios I (2nd Time)
1156-1184 Bagrationi, Giorgi III
1184-1212 Bagrationi, Tarma I
1193-1207 Bagrationi, Davit V
1212-1223 Bagrationi, Giorgi IV
1223-1231 Bagrationi, Rusudani I
1250-1258 Bagrationi, Davit VI
1258-1269 Bagrationi, Davit VII
1269-1289 Bagrationi, Demitrios II
1289-1292 Bagrationi, Vkahtang II
1292-1310 Bagrationi, Davit VIII
1301-1307 Bagrationi, Vkahtang III
1310-1314 Bagrationi, Giorgi V
1314-1346 Bagrationi, Giorgi VI
1346-1360 Bagrationi, Davit IX
1360-1387 Bagrationi, Bagrat V
1387-1405 Bagrationi, Giorgi VII
1405-1412 Bagrationi, Konstantine I
1412-1442 Bagrationi, Alek'sandri I
1442-1446 Bagrationi, Vkahtang IV
1446-1453 Bagrationi, Demetrios III
1453-1465 Bagrationi, Giorgi VIII
Monarchs
19 Jan 1762 - 22 Jan 1798 Bagrationi, Irakli II ................................. 1721-1798
22 Jan 1798 - 09 Jan 1801 Bagrationi, Giorgi IX ................................. 1746-1801
28 Dec 1800 - 20 Jan 1801 Bagrationi, Crown Prince Davit Batonishvili ........... 1767-1819
                          (Prince-regent)
20 Jan 1801 - 15 Mar 1917 The Emperors of Russia
 
Presidents
26 May 1918 - 12 Mar 1919 Noe Nikolozis dze Zhordania ........................... 1868-1953
12 Mar 1919 - 25 Feb 1921 Nikoloz Svimonis dze Ch'kheidze ....................... 1865-1926
09 Apr 1991 - 06 Jan 1992 Zviad Konstantinis dze Gamsakhurdia ................... 1939-1993
                          (counter government in Zugdidi 24 Sep - 06 Nov 1993)
10 Mar 1992 - 23 Nov 2003 Eduard Amvrosis dze Shevardnadze ...................... 1928-2014
23 Nov 2003 - 25 Jan 2004 Nino Anzoris asuli Burdzhanadze ....................... 1964-
                          (1st Time, acting)
25 Jan 2004 - 25 Nov 2007 Mikeli Nikolozis dze Saakashvili (1st Time) ........... 1967-
25 Nov 2007 - 20 Jan 2008 Nino Anzoris asuli Burdzhanadze ....................... s.a
                          (2nd Time, acting)
20 Jan 2008 - 17 Nov 2013 Mikeli Nikolozis dze Saakashvili (2nd Time) ........... s.a
17 Nov 2013 -             Giorgi dze Margvelashvili ............................. 1969-
 
 
Prime Ministers
26 May      - 24 Jun 1918 Noe Besarionis dze Ramishvili ......................... 1881-1930
24 Jun 1918 - 25 Feb 1921 Noe Nikolozis dze Zhordania
23 Aug 1991 - 06 Jan 1992 Bessarion Paatis Gugushvili ........................... 1945-
                          (counter government in Zugdidi 24 Sep - 06 Nov 1993)
06 Jan 1992 - 06 Aug 1993 Tengiz Ipolitis Sigua ................................. 1934-
06 Aug 1993 - 05 Oct 1995 Otia Ambakis Patsatsia ................................ 1929-
08 Dec 1995 - 07 Aug 1998 Nikoloz Mikelis dze Lekishvili ........................ 1947-
07 Aug 1998 - 11 May 2000 Vaja Giorgis dze Lortkipanidze ........................ 1949-
11 May 2000 - 21 Dec 2001 Giorgi Longinozis Arsenishvili ........................ 1942-
21 Dec 2001 - 27 Nov 2003 Avtandil Khristoforis Jorbenadze ...................... 1951-
27 Nov 2003 - 03 Feb 2005 Zurab Besarionis dze Jvania ........................... 1963-2005
03 Feb 2005 - 22 Nov 2007 Zarub T'eimurazis Nogaideli ........................... 1964-
22 Nov 2007 - 01 Nov 2008 Vladimir Iraklis Gurgenidze ........................... 1970-
01 Nov 2008 - 06 Feb 2009 Grigol Zarubis Mgaloblishvili ......................... 1973-
06 Feb 2009 - 04 Jul 2012 Nikoloz Zarubis dze Gilauri ........................... 1975-
04 Jul      - 25 Oct 2012 Ivane Sergeyis dze Merabishvili ....................... 1968-
25 Oct 2012 -             Bidzina Giorgis dze Ivanishvili ....................... 1956-
 

 
South Ossetia (Hussar Iryston)
 
Файл:South Ossetia provisional administration logo.png
   Pro-Georgian emblem
 
1222 - 1239               Mongol rule
1239 - 1295               To Golden Horde
1295 - 1387               To Georgia
1387 - 1405               Timurid rule
1404 - 1505               To Georgia
1505 - 1516               To Persia
1516 - 1801               To Ottoman Empire
1775 - 1801               Russian Protectorate
1801                      Annexed by Russia
26 May 1918 - 25 Feb 1921 Part of Georgia
20 Apr 1921               South Ossetian Autonomous Oblast within Georgian SSR
10 Nov 1989               South Ossetian Autonomous Republic
20 Sep 1990               State Sovereignty declared as a Republic of the USSR
11 Dec 1990               Autonomy revoked by Georgia, oblast dissolved
                           and divided into the region of Shida Kartli
01 Sep 1991               South Ossetian Soviet Republic declared (in opposition)
26 Nov 1991               Republic of South Ossetia
21 Dec 1991               Independence declared (recognised only by Russia from 2008
                           and 5 other nations as of December 2011)
20 Jan 1992               Votes to join Russian Federation (not recognised)
12 Nov 2006               Referendum supports independece from Georgia by 99%
01 Dec 2006 -             Georgia formes Provinsional Administration of South Ossetia at Kurta
08 Aug      - 10 Aug 2008 Georgian occupation of Tskhinval
 
Rulers
Kuluk
Askhkadar
Boz-Uruz
370 - 3.. Balambar
... - ... Alatey
... - ... Safrak
... - ... Saros
450 - 4.. Kandak
600 - ... Alanui K'an
715 - ... Itaz
900 - 9.. Durgulel
1100 - 11.. Yasynya
1125 - 11.. Aton Bagratuni
11.. - 11.. Huddan
11.. - 11.. Suarn
1189 - 1... David Soslan
1200 - 12.. Vladislav
12.. - 1221 Khankhusi
 
First Sectretaries of the Communist Party
       1921 - 20 Apr 1922 Vladimir Arzhevanovich Sanakoyev ...................... 1884-1937
20 Apr 1922 - 1924        Sergey Grigoryevich Gagloyev .......................... 1896-1938
1924 - 1930               Aleksandr Mikhaylovich Dzhati ......................... 1891-1937
1930 - 1937               Abdul-Bekir Hasan Tauty ............................... 18..-1937
1937 -    Jan 1949        Vladimir Gedenvanovich Tskhovrebashvili ............... 1905-1976
   Jan 1949 - 1951        Ivan Kudzhiashvili .................................... 1906-19..
1951 - 1958               A.G Imnadze
       1958 - 1960        Grigory Georgiyevich Sanakoyev
   Feb 1960 - 1962        Vladimir Dmitriyevich Kozayev ......................... 1905-1977
       1962 - 1965        Iosif Semyonovich Chiayev ............................. 1907-19..
   Feb 1965 -    Nov 1973 Georgy Nikolayevich Dzhussoyev ........................ 1926-
   Nov 1973 -    Apr 1988 Feliks Sergeyevich Sanakoyev .......................... 1939-
   Apr 1988 -    Nov 1989 Anatoly Georgyevich Chekhoyev ......................... 1950-
   Nov 1989 -    May 1991 Valnin Vladimirovich Tskhovrebashvili ................. 1933-
   May      - 01 Sep 1991 Nikolajy fyrt Znauyr Gassity .......................... 1925-
 
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
20 Apr 1922 - 1924        Aleksandr Mikhaylovich Dzhatiyev
1926 - 1929               Aleksandr Nafanailovich Abayev ........................ 1895-1976
1936 - 1937               Ivan Petrovich Dzhidzhoyev
1937 - 1940               .....
       1940 -    Jul 1943 Vladimir Ivanovich Khubayev
   Jul 1943 - 13 Apr 1948 Aleksandr Georgiyevich Galananov ...................... 1902-1986
13 Apr 1948 - 1953        Ilya Davidovich Kulukhov
 
1961 - 1964               Vladimir Isakovich Gazzayev ........................... 1918-
1964 - 1965               Georgy Nikolayevich Dzhussoyev
1965 - 1972               Kosta Kargoyevich Dzhioyev ............................ 1916-
1972 - 1973               Feliks Sergeyevich Sanakoyev
   Nov 1973 -    Nov 1981 Gendrik Irakli Mardani ................................ 1933-
   Nov 1981 -    May 1986 Tamara Shalvovna Kabulova ............................. 1938-
   May 1986 - 19 Sep 1990 Anatoly Kachmazov
20 Sep      - 16 Oct 1990 Mihaily fyrt Feliks Zassety
16 Oct      - 11 Dec 1990 Georgijy fyrt Torez Huylymbegty ....................... 1938-2006
 
Pro-Georgian South Ossetian Provisional Government
 
Head of the Provisional Administration
01 Dec 2006 -             Dmitry Ivanovich Sanakoyev ............................ 1969-
 
Prime Ministers
07 Dec 2006 -    Sep 2007 Uruzmag Karkusov
___________________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
Republic of South Ossetia
 
South Ossetia, coat of arms
     Adopted 1999 
:   (1992-1999).gif
        1992-1999
 
Chairmen of the Supreme Council
23 Mar      - 29 Dec 1991 Nikolajy fyrt Znauyr Gassity ......................... s.a
29 Dec 1991 - 23 Sep 1993 Georgijy fyrt Torez Huylymbegty ...................... s.a
Presidents
23 Sep 1993 - 18 Dec 2001 Chybyrty Aleksejy fyrt Lyudvig ....................... 1932-
18 Dec 2001 - 10 Dec 2011 Kokojty Dzabejy fyrt Eduard .......................... 1964-
10 Dec 2011 - 19 Apr 2012 Vadim Vladimir Brovtsev .............................. 1969-
                          (interim)
10 Dec 2011 -             Tybylty Xarithony fyrt Leonid ........................ 1952-
 
Prime Ministers
28 Nov 1991 -    Oct 1993 Teziy Dzherikhy fyrt Oleg ............................ 1948-
   Oct 1993 -    May 1994 Khuigarty Georgiiy fyrt Gerasim ...................... 1945-
                          (1st Time)
   May 1994 - 1995        Eduard Gassiyev
       1995 - 24 Sep 1996 Vladislav Nikolayevich Gabarayev ..................... 1957-
25 Sep      - 02 Dec 1996 Valeriy Nikolayevich Hubulov ......................... 1966-1998
02 Dec 1996 -    Aug 1998 Aleksandr Apollonovich Shavlokhov .................... 1940-
   Aug 1998 - 14 Jun 2001 Chgoity Iliaiy fyrt Mareb ............................ 1950-
14 Jun      -    Dec 2001 Dmitry Ivanovich Sanakoyev ........................... s.a
19 Dec 2001 - 13 Aug 2003 Khuigarty Georgiiy fyrt Gerasim
                          (2nd Time)
14 Aug 2003 -    May 2005 Igor Viktorovich Sanakoyev ........................... 1947-
   May      - 05 Jul 2005 Kokoy Revaziiy fyrt Zurab ............................ 1960-
05 Jul 2005 - 17 Aug 2008 Yury Ionovich Morozov ................................ 1949-
17 Aug      - 22 Oct 2008 Boris Eliozovich Chochiyev ........................... 1957-
22 Oct 2008 - 05 Aug 2009 Bularty Aslanbeky fyrt Soltan ........................ 1963-
05 Aug 2009 - 26 Apr 2012 Vadim Vladimirovich Brovtsev ......................... s.a
26 Apr 2012 - 20 Jan 2014 Khuygaty Erasty fyrt Rostik .......................... 1951-
20 Jan 2014 -             Kulumbegi fyrt Domenty ............................... 1955-
 

 
Imeret`i
 
Geo imereti.JPG
 
1249                 Kingdom of Imeret`i
1491                 Kingdom of Imeret'i part of Georgia
21 Apr 1804          Russian protectorate
23 May 1810          Incorporation into Russian Empire
 
Kings
1249-1293 Bagratuni, Davit I
1293-1327 Bagratuni, Konstantine I
1327-1329 Bagratuni, Mikeli I
1329-1371 Bagratuni, Bagrat I
1371-1389 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri I
1389-1396 Bagratuni, Giorgi I
1396-1401 Bagratuni, Konstantine II
1401-1455 Bagratuni, Dmitrius I
1455-1478 Bagratuni, Bagrat II
1478      Bagratuni, Alek'sandri II (1st Time)
1484-1510 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri II (2nd Time)
1510-1565 Bagratuni, Bagrat III
1565-1585 Bagratuni, Giorgi II
1585      Bagratuni, Konstantine III
1585-1588 Bagratuni, Levan I
1588-1589 Bagratuni, Rustam I (1st Time)
1589-1590 Bagratuni, Bagrat IV
1590-1604 Bagratuni, Rustam I (2nd Time)
1604-1639 Bagratuni, Giorgi III
1639-1660 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri III
1660      Dadiani, Vamik I
1660-1661 Bagratuni, Bagrat V (1st Time)
1661      Jujuniashvili, Vakhtang I (1st Time)
1661      Bagratuni, Bagrat V (2nd Time)
1661-1663 Bagratuni, Archili I (1st Time)
1664-1668 Bagratuni, Bagrat V (3rd Time)
1668      Jujuniashvili, Vakhtang I (2nd Time)
1668-1678 Bagratuni, Bagrat V (4th Time)
1678-1679 Bagratuni, Archili I (2nd Time)
1679-1681 Bagratuni, Bagrat V (5th Time)
1681      Bagratuni, Alek'sandri IV (1st Time)
1681-1683 Gurieli, Giorgi IV
1683-1689 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri IV (2nd Time)
1689-1691 Bagratuni, Archili I (3rd Time)
1691-1695 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri IV (3rd Time)
1695-1696 Bagratuni, Archili I (4th Time)
1696-1698 Bagratuni, Giorgi V
1698      Bagratuni, Archili I (5th Time)
1698-1701 Bagratuni, Svimeoni I
1701 - 1702               Gurieli, Mamia III (1st Time)
1702 - 1703               Abashidze, Giorgi VI (1st Time)
1703                      Bagratuni, Giorgi VII (1st Time)
1703 - 1707               Abashidze, Giorgi VI (2nd Time)
       1707 -    Oct 1711 Bagratuni, Giorgi VII (2nd Time)
   Oct 1711 -    Jun 1712 Gurieli, Mamia III (2nd Time)
   Jun 1712 -    Nov 1713 Bagratuni, Giorgi VII (3rd Time)
   Nov 1713 -    May 1714 Gurieli, Mamia III (3rd Time)
   May 1714 -    Mar 1720 Bagratuni, Giorgi VII (1st Time)
   Mar      -    Jun 1720 Gurieli, Giorgi VIII ................................. 1702-1726
   Jun 1720 - 1741        Bagratuni, Alek'sandri V (1st Time)
1741 - 1742               Bagratuni, Giorgi IX ................................. 1721-1772
1742 - 1747               Bagratuni, Alek'sandri V (2nd Time)
1747 - 1749               Bagratuni, Mamuk I
       1749 -    Mar 1752 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri V (3rd Time)
   Mar 1752 - 1765        Bagratuni, Solomoni I ................................ 1735-1784
                          (1st Time)
1765 - 1768               Bagratuni, T'iamurazi
       1768 - 04 May 1784 Bagratuni, Solomoni I (2nd Time)
04 May 1784 - 1789        Bagratuni, Davit` II ................................. 1756-1795
       1789 - 23 May 1810 Bagratuni, Solomoni II ............................... 1773-1815

 
K`art`li
 
 [Kingdom of K`art`li Flag]  
                                   c.1745
 
 
1465                  Kingdom of K`art`li
1491                  Part of Georgia
1516                  Vassel state of Ottoman Empire
1620                  Vassel of Persia
1688                  Vassel state of the Ottoman Empire
1727                  Annexed by Ottoman Empire
1736 - 1744           Annexed by Persia
19 Jan 1762           In Personal Union with Kakhet`i
 
Monarchs
1465-1478 Bagrationi, Bagrat VI
1478-1505 Bagrationi, Konstantine II
1505-1524 Bagrationi, Davit X
                      (King of K`art`li)
1524-1534 Bagrationi, Giorgi IX
1534-1558 Bagrationi, Luarsab I
1558-1569 Bagrationi, Svimeoni I
                      (1st Time)
1569-1578 Bagrationi, Davit XI
1578-1600 Bagrationi, Svimeoni I
                      (2nd Time)
1600-1605 Bagrationi, Giorgi X
1605-1615 Bagrationi, Luarsab II
1615-1619 Bagrationi, Bagrat VII
1619-1630 Bagrationi, Sviemon II
1634-1658 Bagrationi, Rustam I
1658-1676 Bagrationi, Vakhtang V
1676-1688 Bagrationi, Giorgi XI (1st Time)
1691-1695 Bagrationi, Giorgi XI (2nd Time)
1695 - 1703               Bagrationi, Nikoloz Irakli I ......................... 1643-1710
       1703 - 21 Apr 1709 Bagrationi, Giorgi XI ................................ 1649-1709
                          (3rd Time)
02 May      -    Jul 1709 Bagrationi, Levanti .................................. 1659-1709
   Jul 1709 - 08 Oct 1711 Bagrationi, K`aikhusro I ............................. 1674-1711
08 Oct 1711 -    Oct 1714 Bagrationi, Vakhtang VI .............................. 1675-1737
                          (1st Time)
   Oct 1714 -    Jun 1716 Bagrationi, Iese ..................................... 16..-1727
                          (1st Time)
   Jun 1716 - 1717        Bagrationi, Vakhtang VI (2nd Time)
       1717 -    Aug 1719 Bagrationi, Bak`ar III ............................... 1700-1750
                          (1st Time)
   Aug 1719 -    May 1723 Bagrationi, Vakhtang VI (3rd Time)
   May      -    Jun 1723 Bagrationi, Konstantine III
   Jun 1723 - 1724        Bagrationi, Bak`ar III (2nd Time)
   Jul 1724 - 1727        Bagrationi, Iese (2nd Time)
       1735 - 1736        Bagrationi, Alek`sandri II
14 Jul 1744 - 08 Jan 1762 Bagrationi, T`eimuraz II ............................. 1680-1762

 
Kakhet`i
 
Kakheti COA.JPG
 
580  -1491       Principality of Khakhet'i
1491 - 1762      Kingdom of Khakhet'i
1676 - 1703      Annexed by Iran
19 Jan 1762      Union with K'art'li as Kingdom of Georgia
 
Monarchs
580-637 Adarnase I
637-650 Stefan I
650-685 Adarnase II
685-700 Stefan II
700-736 Miriani I
736-770 Archil I
770-807 Juansher Marushidze
807-827 Grigori I
827-839 Dachi I
839-861 Samuel I
861-881 Gabriel I
881-893 Padala I
893-918 Kvirike I
918-929 Padala II
929-976 Kvirike II
976-1010 Davit I
1010-1029 Kvirike III
1029-1058 Bagratuni, Gagik I
1058-1084 Bagratuni, Aghsartan I
1084-1102 Bagratuni, Kvirike IV
1102-1105 Bagratuni, Aghsartan II
1466-1471 Bagratuni, Davit I
1471-1476 Bagratuni, Giorgi I
1476-1511 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri I
1511-1513 Bagratuni, Giorgi II
1520-1574 Bagratuni, Levan I
1574-1603 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri II (1st Time)
1603-1604 Bagratuni, Davit II
1604-1605 Bagratuni, Giorgi III
1605      Bagratuni, Konstantine I
1605      Bagratuni, Alek'sandri II (2nd Time)
1605-1614 Bagratuni, T'eimurazi I (1st Time)
1615-1616 Bagratuni, T'eimurazi I (2nd Time)
1632-1634 Bagratuni, Salim Khan (1st Time)
1634-1648 Bagratuni, T'eimurazi I (3rd Time)
1648-1656 Bagratuni, Rustum Mirza I
1656-1659 Bagratuni, Salim Khan (2nd Time)
1648-1656 Bagratuni, Rustam I
1659-1664 Bagratuni, Murtaz Ali Khan
1664-1675 Bagratuni, Archili I
1675-1677 Bagratuni, Irakli I
1677-1683 Bagratuni, Bejan Khan
1677-1690 Bagratuni, Rewan Cholakashvili
1695-1703 Bagratuni, Qalbali Khan
   May 1703 -    May 1721 Bagratuni, Davit` III ................................. 1678-1721
   May 1721 - 04 Dec 1732 Bagratuni, Konstantine II
04 Dec 1732 - 1736        Bagratuni, T`eimurazi II .............................. 1680-1762
                          (1st Time)
1736 - 1738               Bagratuni, Alek`sandri I
       1738 -    Jul 1744 Bagratuni, T`eimurazi II (2nd Time)
   Jul 1744 - 19 Jan 1762 Bagratuni, Irakli II .................................. 1721-1798

Diaokh`i
 
c.650 BC to Colchis
 
Princes
1120 - 1100 Sien
.... - .... ....
850 - 825   Asya
810 - 770   Utupurshi

 
Egris`i (Lazica)
 
Geo lazi.GIF
 
c.1300 BC Part of Colchis
2. 100 BC Kingdom of Lazica
697 AD Within Georgia thereafter
 
Kings
100 Agros
130 Malaz
360-380 Mirdat
380-395 Baraz Bakur
480-523 Gubaz I
523-541 Tsate I
541-554 Gubaz II
554-570 Tsate II
660-670 Barnuk I
670-675 Grigori I
675-691 Barnuk II

 
Guria
 
 
1829      To Russian Empire
1918      Part of Georgia
 
Princes
1372-1400 Dadiani, Kakhabar I
1400-1430 Dadiani, Giorgi I
1430-1450 Dadiani, Mamia I
1450-1469 Dadiani, Mamia II
1469-1483 Dadiani, Kakhabar II Vardnidze
1483-1512 Dadiani, Giorgi II
1512-1534 Dadiani, Mamia III
1534-1564 Dadiani, Rustam I
1564-1583 Dadiani, Giorgi III (1st Time)
1583-1587 Dadiani, Vakhtang I
1587-1600 Dadiani, Giorgi III (2nd Time)
1600-1625 Dadiani, Mamia III
1625      Dadiani, Svimon I
1625-1659 Dadiani, K`aikhusrau I (1st Time)
1659-1660 Dadiani, Dmitiri I
1660-1669 Dadiani, K`aikhusrau I (2nd Time)
1669-1685 Dadiani, Giorgi III (1st Time)
1685      Dadiani, Malachi I
1685-1689 Dadiani, K`aikhusrau II
1689      Dadiani, Giorgi III (2nd Time)
1689-1712 Dadiani, Mamia IV (1st Time)
1712      Dadiani, Giorgi IV (1st Time)
1712-1714 Dadiani, Mamia IV (2nd Time)
1714-1716 Dadiani, Giorgi IV (2nd Time)
1716      Dadiani, K`aikhosro III
1716-1726 Dadiani, Giorgi IV (3rd Time)
1726-1744 Dadiani, Mamia V
1744      Dadiani, Giorgi V
1744-1778 Dadiani, Svimon II (1st Time)
1778-1788 Dadiani, K`aikhosro IV
1788-1792 Dadiani, Svimon II (2nd Time)
1792-1803 Dadiani, Vakhtang II
1803-1823 Dadiani, Mamia VI
1823-1829 Dadiani, Davit I

 
Heret`i
 
959     To Kakheti
1104    To Georgia 
 
Princes
815-840 Smbatishvili, Sumbat Sahil I
840-865 Smbatishvili, Adarnase I
865-893 Smbatishvili, Hamam I
897-943 Smbatishvili, Adarnase II Patrikios
943-950 Smbatishvili, Dinar I
950-951 Smbatishvili, Ishkhanik I
951-959 Smbatishvili, Levon Senekerim I

 
Meshkheti
 
 
1268 - 1628         Meshkheti Principality
1628 - 1828         Annexed by Ottoman Empire
1828                Annexed to Russian Empire
1918                Part of Georgia
 
Princes
1268 - 1279         Jakeli, Sargis I
1285 - 1306         Jakeli, Beka
1306 - 1334         Jakeli, Sargis II
1334 - 1361         Jakeli, Kvarkvare I
1372 - 1389         Jakeli, Shalva
1389 - 1395         Jakeli, Agbua I
1391 - 1444         Jakeli, Ivane
1444 - 1451         Jakeli, Kvarkvare II
1498 - 1500         Jakeli, Kaikhosro I
1500 - 1515         Jakeli, Mzechabuki
1515 - 1518         Jakeli, Manuchar I
1518 - 1535         Jakeli, Kvarkvare III
1545 - 1573         Jakeli, Kaikhosro II
1573 - 1581         Jakeli, Kvarkvare IV
1581 - 1607         Jakeli, Manuchar II
1607 - 1628         Jakeli, Manuchar III

 
Mingrelia
 
File:CoA of the Most Serene Prince Dadian of Mingrelia.png
 
1183 - 1867        Principality within Georgia
04 Dec 1803        Russian protectorate
12 May 1857        Russian administration
04 Jan 1867        Incorporated into Russia
 
Princes
1183-1213 Dadiani, Vardan
1213-1250 Dadiani, Djuansjer
1250-1269 Dadiani, Tsotne
1269-1290 Dadiani, Bedia
1290-1323 Dadiani, Giorgi I
1323-1345 Dadiani, Mamia I
1345-1384 Dadiani, Giorgi II
1384-1396 Dadiani, Vameq I
1396-1414 Dadiani, Mamia II
1414-1470 Dadiani, Lipariti I
1470-1474 Dadiani, Shamodoule I
1474-1482 Dadiani, Vameq II
1482-1512 Dadiani, Lipariti II
1512-1532 Dadiani, Mamia III
1532-1546 Dadiani, Levanti I
1546-1574 Dadiani, Giorgi III (1st Time)
1574      Dadiani, Mamia IV
1574-1582 Dadiani, Giorgi III (2nd Time)
1582-1611 Dadiani, Manuchar I
1611-1657 Dadiani, LevantiII
1657      Dadiani, Lipariti III (1st Time)
1657-1658 Lepartiani, Vameq III (1st Time)
1658      Dadiani, Lipariti III (2nd Time)
1658-1660 Lepartiani, Vameq III (2nd Time)
1660-1681 Dadiani, Levanti III
1681-1682 Chikovani, Katsia I
1682-1691 Dadiani, Levanti IV
1682-1704 Chikovani, Giorgi IV (1st Time)
       1704 -        1710 Chikovani, Kats`ia II
       1710 -        1716 Chikovani, Giorgi IV (2nd Time)
       1716 -        1728 Chikovani, Bejan
       1728 -        1744 Chikovani, Otia
       1744 -        1780 Chikovani, Kats`ia III (1st Time)
       1780 - 17 Dec 1788 Chikovani, Kats`ia III (2nd Time)
17 Dec 1788 -        1791 Chikovani, Grigol (1st Time)
       1791 -        1793 Chikovani, Manuchar II
       1794 -        1802 Chikovani, Grigol (2nd Time)
            -        1802 Chikovani, Tariel
       1802 - 04 Nov 1804 Chikovani, Grigol (3rd Time)
04 Nov 1804 -        1840 Chikovani, Levanti V
       1840 - 11 Sep 1853 Chikovani, Davit
30 Aug 1853 - 12 May 1857 Chavchavadze, Princess Ekaterina ...................... 1816-1882
11 Sep 1853 - 04 Jan 1867 Chikovani, Nikoloz .................................... 1847-1903

 
Moschii
 
c.550-333 BC To Persia
c. 80    To Armenia
To Iberia thereafter
 
Princes
720 Mita
580 Hratchai
480 Achaemenid, Ariomardus

 
Svanet`i
 
[Coat of arms of Svaneti according to Prince Vakhushti]
 
Kingdom of Svanes
1008 - 1450 To Georgia
1505        To Persia
1516        Vassal of the Ottoman Empire
1833        Vassal of the Russian Empire
1857        To Russia
1918        Within Georgia thereafter
 
Princes
1370-1372 Dadiani-Gureli, Kakhabar
1480      Gelovani, Abusalam I
1570      Gelovani, Dadesh I
1720-1750 Gelovani, Otar I
1750-1780 Gelovani, Tingis Bey
1780-1812 Gelovani, Baba Tsiokh
1812-1821 Gelovani, Mistost I
1812-1849 Gelovani, Tsiokh Nikoloz I
1821-1846 Gelovani, Mikeli I
1846-1858 Gelovani, Konstantine I
1849-1855 Gelovani, Djansukh I
 
- East Svanet`i -
 
Princes
1570 Gelovani, Shmagi
1640 Gelovani, Datua
1770-1799 Gelovani, Kaikhusrau
1799-1810 Gelovani, Beri

Tiblisi
 
c.800-1062 Arab conquest, Emirate of Tiflis
 
Emires
c.800-813 Ismail ibn Shuab
813 - 829 Muhammad ibn Atab
829 - 833 Ali ibn Shuab
833 - 853 Is`hak ibn Ismail bin Shuab
853 - 870 Muhammad ibn Khalid
870 - 876 Isa ibn ash-Sheikh ash-Shayban
876 - 878 Ibrahim
878 - 880 Gabulok
880 - 914 Jaffar I ibn Ali
914 - 952 Mansur I ibn Jaffar
952 - 981 Jaffar II ibn Mansur
981 - 1032 Ali ibn Jaffar
1032 - 1046 Jaffar III ibn Ali
1046 - 1054 Mansur II ibn Jaffar
1054 - 1062 Abu`l-Haija ibn Jaffar

2009
2005