. Home . UK .
 
Isle of Man
 
Isle of Man (United Kingdom), coat of arms
 
c. 500                    Celtic Kingdom of Man
582 - 620                 Scottish rule
825 - 844                 Welsh rule
853 - 914                 Subject to Kingdom of Dublin
920 - 940                 Subject to Dublin and York
989 - 02 Jul 1266         Norwegian fiefdom
989 - 1014                Subordinanted to Okney
1014 - 1065               Subordinated to Dublin
       1079               Kingdom of Man and the Isles
02 Jul 1266               Scottish fiefdom
   Feb 1290               English fiefdom
   May 1313               Scottish fiefdom
   Jul 1317               English fiefdom
       1328 - 08 Jun 1333 Scottish fiefdom
08 Jun 1333               English fiefdom
29 Jul 1504               Lordship of Man
29 Sep 1649 - 08 May 1660 Under Commenwealth rule
21 Jun 1765               Annexed by Britian
02 Jun 1828               Crown possession
 
Monarchs
520 - 560 Mannanan mac Alladh I
560 - 582 Llywarth Hen
600 - 620 Diwg I
630 - 670 Gwyar I
670 - 700 Teigid
700 - 730 Algwyn I
730 - 760 Sandde
760 - 800 Elidyr
800 - 825 Gwriad
825 - 836 Mervyn
836 - 853 Godred I MacFergus
853 - 866 Ketil
866 - 870 Tryggvi
870 - 899 Asbjorn Skerjablesi
899 - 937 Gebeachan
937 - 943 MacRagnall
972 - 977 Magnus MacHarlad
977 - 989 Guthred I
1000 - 1005 Ragnald
1005        Kenneth
1014 - 1034 Kennethson Swein
1034 - 1052 Harald II
1052 - 1061 MacRagnaill, Echmarcach
1061 - 1070 MacDairmait, Murchaid
1070 - 1079 Godfredson, Fingal
1079 - 1095 Crovan I
1095 - 1099 Lagman
1103 - 1114 Domnall
1114 - 1153 Oalf I
1153 - 1158 Crovan II (1st Time)
1158 - 1164 Somerled
1164 - 1187 Crovan II (2nd Time)
1187 - 1226 Ragnald
1226 - 1237 Oalf II
1237 - 1248 Harald I
1248 - 1249 Ragnald II
1249 - 1250 Harald II
1250 - 1252 Ivar
       1252 - 24 Nov 1265 Magnus
Kings
   Dec 1313 - 20 Jul 1332 Thomas Randolph, Earl of Moray
20 Jul 1332 - 08 Jun 1333 Vacant
Lords
09 Aug 1333 - 1344        William I Montague,
                           Earl of Salisbury
1344 - 1392               William II Montague,
                           Earl of Salisbury
       1392 - 30 Jul 1399 William III le Scrope,
                           Earl of Wiltshire
19 Oct 1399 -    Apr 1405 Henry de Percy,
                           Earl of Northumberland
Kings
04 Oct 1405 - 06 Jan 1414 John I Stanley
06 Jan 1414 - 1437        John II Stanley
1437 - 1459               Baron Thomas I Stanley
       1459 - 29 Jul 1504 Thomas II Stanley
Lords
29 Jul 1504 - 23 May 1521 Thomas III Stanley, Earl of Derby
23 May 1521 - 24 Oct 1572 Edward Stanley, Earl of Derby
24 Oct 1572 - 25 Sep 1593 Henry II Stanley, Earl of Derby
25 Sep 1593 - 16 Apr 1594 Ferdinando Stanley, Earl of Derby
16 Apr 1594 - 1607        Vacant
1607 - 1608               Henry Howard, Earl of Nothampton
                           Earl of Surrey
       1608 - 07 Jul 1609 Robert Cecil, Earl of Salisbury
07 Jul 1609 - 10 Mar 1627 William IV Stanley, Earl of Derby
       1612 -        1627 Elizabeth, Countess of Derby
10 Mar 1627 - 15 Oct 1651 James I Stanley, Baron Strange
29 Sep 1649 - 29 May 1660 Baron Thomas Fairfax
                          (commonwealth administrator)
29 May 1660 - 21 Dec 1672 Charles Stanley, Earl of Derby
21 Dec 1672 - 05 Nov 1702 William V Stanley, Earl of Derby
05 Nov 1702 - 01 Feb 1736 James II Stanley, Earl of Derby
01 Feb 1736 - 08 Jan 1764 James III Murrey, Duke of Atholl
08 Jan 1764 - 21 Jun 1765 John III Murrey, Earl of Derby
21 Jun 1765 -             The Monarchs of the UK
 
Lieutenant-Governors
1773 - 1775               Henry Hope
       1775 -    Dec 1790 Richard Dawson
   Dec 1790 - 1804        Alexander Shaw
1804 - 1805               Earl Henry Murray
       1805 - 28 Nov 1832 Cornelius Smelt
28 Nov 1832 - 1845        John Ready
       1845 -    Jul 1860 Charles Hope
1860 - 1863               Francis Pigott Stainsby Connat
1863 - 1882               Henry Brougham Loch
1882 - 1893               Sir Spencer Walpole
       1893 -    Dec 1895 Sir Joseph West Ridgeway
24 Jan 1896 - 27 Jun 1902 Sir John Henniker Major,
                           Baron Henniker
03 Jul      - 21 Oct 1902 John Major, Baron  Hennikar-Major
                          (acting)
21 Oct 1902 - 03 Apr 1919 Sir George Fitzroy Henry,
                           Baron of Raglan
03 Apr 1919 - 1925        Sir William Fry
1925 - 1932               Sir Claude Hamilton Atcher Hill
1932 - 1937               Sir Montague Sherard Dawes-Butler
1937 - 1945               Sir William Spencer Leveson-Gower,
                           Earl of Granville
1945 - 1952               Sir Geoffrey Rhodes Bromet
1952 - 1959               Sir Ambroso Dundas Flux Dundas
       1959 - 07 Sep 1966 Sir Ronald Herbert Garvey
07 Sep 1966 - 1974        Sir Peter Hyla Gawne Stallard
       1974 - 30 Sep 1980 Sir John Warburton Paul
01 Oct 1980 - 25 Sep 1985 Sir Oswald Nigel Amherst Cecil
05 Oct 1985 - 10 Oct 1990 Sir Laurence Anthony Wallis New
10 Oct 1990 - 27 Oct 1995 Sir Laurence Alfred Jones
27 Oct 1995 - 01 Sep 2000 Sir Timothy Lewis Achilles Daunt
25 Oct 2000 - 01 Sep 2005 Ian David MacFadyen
17 Oct 2005 - 01 Apr 2011 Sir Paul Kenneth Haddacks
07 Apr 2011 -             Adam Kenneth Compton Wood
 
Chief Ministers
   Jan 1961 -    Feb 1967 Sir Charles Kerruish
   Feb 1967 -    Jan 1971 Edgar Norman Crowe
   Jan 1971 -    Jan 1977 Percy Radcliffe (1st Time)
   Jan 1977 - 24 Nov 1981 Clifford Irving
24 Nov 1981 -    Mar 1985 Percy Radcliffe (2nd Time)
   Mar 1985 -    Dec 1986 Edgar Mann
   Dec 1986 - 03 Dec 1996 Sir Miles Walker
03 Dec 1996 - 04 Dec 2001 Donald James Gelling (1st Time)
04 Dec 2001 - 14 Dec 2004 Richard Kenneth Corkill
14 Dec 2004 - 14 Dec 2006 Donald James Gelling (2nd Time)
14 Dec 2006 - 11 Oct 2011 James Anthony Brown
11 Oct 2011 -             Allen Robert Bell
 
2009
2005