. Home .
 
    
       Adopted 1990
Vaizdas:Coat of arms of Lithuania (1920).png
             1918-40
 Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth (Rzeczpospolita), coat of arms (16 century) - vector image
Poland-Lithuania to 1795
 File:POL COA Pogoń Litewska Książęca.svg
     Duchy of Lithiania
   Vaizdas:Vytis COA Lithuania.Codex Bergshammar.png
           To 1569
Lietuva
 
09 Mar 1009               First mention of the nameof Lithuania
       1203 - 04 Jul 1569 Grand Principality of Lithuania
17 Jul 1251               Lithuanian granted Papel recognition
04 Jul 1569               Accord of Lublin unites Poland and Lithuania
04 Jul 1569 - 07 Jan 1795 Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth
07 Jan 1795               At the third partition of Poland, Lithuania
                           is annexed by Russia, the Russian Emperor
                            adopts the style "Grand Prince of Lithuania"
28 Jun      - 10 Dec 1812 French occupation
02 Feb 1863 - 10 Feb 1864 Second Polish insurrection
   Apr 1915 - 13 Dec 1919 German occupation
11 Dec 1917               Independence declared
09 Jul      - 02 Nov 1918 Kingdom of Lithuania
16 Dec 1918 - 31 Aug 1919 Lithuanian-Belorussian SSR (In opposition)
02 Nov 1918 - 21 Jul 1940 Republic of Lithuania
01 Jan 1919               Vilnius occupied by Poland, annexed 1922
12 Jul 1920               Soviets recognise Lithuanian independence
15 Jan 1923               Annexation of Memel territory
23 Mar 1939               Memel reincorporated into Germany
10 Oct 1939               Vilnius restored to Lithuania
15 Jun 1940               Soviet occupation; annexed 03 Aug 1940;
                           not internationaly recognised
21 Jul 1940               Lithuanian SSR declared
22 Jun 1941 - 28 Jan 1945 German occupation
23 Jun      - 05 Aug 1941 Independence declared in Kaunas
17 Jul 1941 - 28 Jan 1945 Part of German Ostland
13 Jul 1945               Gradual re-occupation by Soviet Union
18 May 1989               State sovereignty declared
11 Mar 1990 -             Republic of Lithuania
11 Mar 1990               Independence declared; recognized by USSR on 06 Sep 1991
01 May 2004               Accession to the EU
 
Capital: Vilnius.
Language: Lithuanian, Polish, Russian.
Religion: Roman Catholic, Non-religious.
National Anthem: "Tautiska Giesma" "National Song"
National Motto: Tautos jega vienybeje (National unity is strength)
National Emblem: Vytis "the chaser"
National Day: Independence day, 18 February (1918).
Currency: Euro. Lithuanian Litas (LTS) 1991-2014.
 
Monarchs
980-1010 Palemon
1010-1040 Kunos
Bork
Erdvilas
Vykintas
1196 - 1204               Daugirutis
12.. - 12..               Zivinbudas
12.. - 12..               Daujotas
123. - 1236               Mindaugas, Ringdaugas
       1236 - 12 Sep 1263 Mindaugas, Mindaugas I
1263 - 1264               Mindaugas, Treniona
1264 - 1267               Mindaugas, Vaišvilkas
1267 - 1269               Mindaugas, Švanas
1269 - 1283               Zivinbudas, Traidenis
1283 - 1285               Zivinbudas, Daumantas
1285 - 1294               Mindaugas, Pukuveras
1294 - 1316               Mindaugas, Vytenis
1316 - 1331               Mindaugas, Gediminas
   Dec 1341 -    Feb 1345 Mindaugas, Jaunutis
   Feb 1345 - 02 May 1377 Mindaugas, Algirdas
   Feb 1345 - 02 May 1377 Gediminas, Kestutis (1st Time) ........................ 1297-1382
02 May 1377 - 10 Aug 1381 Mindaugas, Jogaila .................................... 1351-1434
10 Aug 1381 - 15 Aug 1382 Gediminas, Kestutis (2nd Time)
15 Aug 1382 - 05 Aug 1392 Mindaugas, Jogaila (2nd Time)
                          (Vladislovas from 15 Feb 1386)
15 Feb 1386 - 05 Aug 1392 Kazimir Skirgaila ..................................... 1353-1397
                          (regent for Vladislovas)
04 Aug 1392 - 27 Oct 1430 Gediminas, Vytautas ................................... 1350-1430
07 Nov 1430 - 01 Sep 1432 Jagailaitis, Švitrigaila
01 Sep 1432 - 20 Mar 1440 Jagailaitis, Žygimantas I Kestutatis
20 Mar 1440 - 07 Jun 1492 Jagailaitis, Kazimieras
07 Jun 1492 - 19 Aug 1506 Jagailaitis, Aleksandras of Transylvania and Poland
20 Oct 1506 - 01 Apr 1548 Jagailaitis, Žygimantas II Senasis .................... 1467-1548
18 Oct 1529 - 30 Jun 1569 Jagailaitis, Žygimantas III Augustas .................. 1520-1572
                          (co-ruler to 01 Apr 1548)
04 Jul 1569 - 07 Jan 1795 The Monarchs of Poland
07 Jan 1795 - 15 Mar 1917 The Emperors of Russia
09 Jul      - 02 Nov 1918 Württemburg, Mindaugas II ............................. 1864-1928
 
Presidents
11 Dec 1917 - 09 Jul 1918 Antanas Smetona ....................................... 1874-1944
                          (1st Time)
01 Nov 1918 - 19 Jun 1920 Antanas Smetona (2nd Time)
19 Jun 1920 - 07 Jun 1926 Alekzandras Stulginskis ............................... 1885-1969
07 Jun      - 18 Dec 1926 Kazys Grinius ......................................... 1866-1950
19 Dec 1926 - 15 Jun 1940 Antanas Smetona (3rd Time)
15 Jun      - 17 Jun 1940 Antanas Merkys ........................................ 1887-1953
17 Jun      - 01 Aug 1940 Justas Paleckis ....................................... 1899-1980
11 Mar 1990 - 25 Nov 1992 Vytautas Landsbergis .................................. 1932-
25 Nov 1992 - 25 Feb 1998 Algirdas Mykolas Brazauskas ........................... 1932-2010
25 Feb 1998 - 25 Feb 2003 Valdas Adamkus ........................................ 1926-
                          (1st Time)
25 Feb 2003 - 06 Apr 2004 Rolandas Paksas ....................................... 1956-
06 Apr      - 12 Jul 2004 Arturas Paulauskas .................................... 1953-
25 Feb 2004 - 12 Jul 2009 Valdas Adamkus (2nd Time)
12 Jul 2009 -             Dalia Grybauskaite .................................... 1956-
 
Grand Marshals
13 Jan 1407 - 20 Apr 1411 Stanislovas Czapura
31 May 1412 - 15 Oct 1432 Rumbold Wolimuntowicz
20 Jan 1433 - 27 Feb 1434 Radvila Ostyowicz (1st Time)
28 May 1438 - 09 Aug 1459 Prince Petras Montigerdavicius
27 May 1463 - 22 Nov 1474 Radvila Ostyowicz (2nd Time)
14 Jul 1477 -    Dec 1479 Maciej Gasztoldowicz
01 Nov 1480 - 06 Dec 1497 Prince Petras Montigerdavicius (1st Time)
   May 1498 - 21 Feb 1505 Jonas Jurevicius Zabžezinskas
21 Feb      - 11 May 1505 Mikolaj Mikolajewicz Radvila
11 May 1505 - 02 Feb 1508 Jonas Jurevicius Zabžezinskas (2nd Time)
       1509 - 02 Aug 1512 Mikolaj Jurjewicz Kiezagjlo
02 Aug 1512 - 05 Sep 1513 Stanislovas Piotrowicz
12 Apr 1514 - 30 Mar 1522 Jonas Mikolajewicz Radvila
09 May 1522 - 03 Sep 1537 Jonas Zabžezinskas
   Oct 1544 - 28 May 1565 Mikolaj Radziwill Czarny
11 Mar 1566 - 04 Aug 1579 Prince Jonas Jeronimaitis
                           Katkevicius Košciesza
15 Oct 1579 - 03 Mar 1586 Mikolaj Krzyszof Radvila Sierotka
01 Jun 1586 - 13 Jul 1592 Prince Albertas Radvila
22 Oct 1592 - 09 Oct 1595 Stanislovas Radvila
08 Oct 1597 - 12 May 1615 Kryzsztof Monwid Dorohostajski
27 Jun 1615 - 10 Sep 1619 Piotr Wiesiolowski
14 Nov 1621 - 10 Apr 1635 Prince Jonas Stanislovas Sapiega
20 Apr 1635 - 19 Apr 1637 Krzysztof Wiesiolowski
02 May 1637 - 03 Mar 1654 Prince Aleksandras Liudvikas Radvila
11 Apr 1654 - 11 Nov 1669 Prince Kristupas Zavisa
11 Nov 1669 - 02 Nov 1679 Prince Aleksandras Hiliaris Palubinskis
01 Dec 1679 - 08 Dec 1690 Stanislovas Kazimierz Radvila
07 May 1691 - 30 Apr 1695 Jan Karol Dolski
15 Jan      - 14 Jul 1698 Janusz Antoni Wisniowiecki
14 Jul 1698 - 22 Nov 1703 Prince Aleksandras Povilas (1st Time)
27 Nov 1703 - 04 Feb 1704 Prince Mykolas Servacas Visniovečkis
04 Feb 1704 - 05 Aug 1712 Marčijonas Domiykas Vollovičius
05 Aug 1712 - 10 Apr 1713 Juozas Vandalinas Mnisekas
10 Apr 1713 - 04 Jan 1734 Prince Aleksandras Povilas (2nd Time)
04 Jan 1734 - 15 Apr 1750 Prince Povilas Karolis Sanguska
15 Apr 1750 - 22 Feb 1768 Prince Ignotas Oginskis
22 Feb 1768 - 12 May 1781 Prince Juozas Paulinas Jonas Adomas Sanguska
12 May 1781 - 23 May 1790 Vladyslovas Rokas Gurovskis
23 May 1790 - 03 May 1791 Count Romanas Ignacas Potockis
19 May 1791 - 07 May 1793 Stanislaw Soltan
07 May 1793 - 07 Jan 1795 Count Liudvikas Skuminas Tiskevičius .................. 1748-1808
Prime Ministers
04 Nov      - 26 Dec 1918 Augustinas Voldemaras ................................. 1883-1942
                          (1st Time)
26 Dec 1918 - 12 Mar 1919 Mykolas Sleževičius ................................... 1882-1939
                          (1st Time)
12 Mar      - 12 Apr 1919 Pranas Dovydaitis ..................................... 1886-1942
12 Apr      - 07 Oct 1919 Mykolas Sleževičius (2nd Time)
07 Oct 1919 - 19 Jun 1920 Ernestas Galvanauskas ................................. 1882-1967
                          (1st  Time)
19 Jun 1920 - 02 Feb 1922 Kazys Grinius
02 Feb 1922 - 18 Jun 1924 Ernestas Galvanauskas (2nd Time)
18 Jun 1924 - 04 Feb 1925 Antanas Tumenas ....................................... 1880-1946
04 Feb      - 19 Sep 1925 Vytautas Petrulis ..................................... 1890-1942
19 Sep 1925 - 15 Jun 1926 Leonas Bistras ........................................ 1890-1971
15 Jun      - 17 Dec 1926 Mykolas Sleževičius (3rd Time)
17 Dec 1926 - 23 Sep 1929 Augustinas Voldemaras (2nd Time)
23 Sep 1929 - 24 Mar 1938 Juozas Tubelis ........................................ 1882-1939
24 Mar 1938 - 28 Mar 1939 Vladas Mironas ........................................ 1880-1954
28 Mar      - 21 Nov 1939 Jonas Černius ......................................... 1898-1977
21 Nov 1939 - 17 Jun 1940 Antanas Merkys
17 Jun      - 24 Jun 1940 Justas Paleckis
24 Jun      - 01 Aug 1940 Vincas Kreve-Mickevičius .............................. 1882-1954
23 Jun      - 05 Aug 1941 Jouzas Ambrazevicius .................................. 1903-1974
22 Aug 1941 - 01 Aug 1944 Petras Kubiliunas ..................................... 1894-1946
17 Mar 1990 - 10 Jan 1991 Kazimiera-Danute Prunskiene
10 Jan      - 13 Jan 1991 Albertas Šimenas
13 Jan 1991 - 21 Jul 1992 Gemiminas Vagnorius (1st Time)
21 Jul      - 02 Dec 1992 Aleksandras Algirdas Abišala
02 Dec 1992 - 10 Mar 1993 Bronislovas Lubys ..................................... 1938-2011
10 Mar 1993 - 15 Feb 1996 Adolfas Šleževičius
15 Feb      - 27 Nov 1996 Laurynas Mindaugas Strankevicius
19 May      - 27 Oct 1999 Rolandas Paksas (1st Time)
27 Nov 1996 - 04 May 1999 Gemiminas Vagnorius (2nd Time)
03 Nov 1999 - 26 Oct 2000 Andrius Kubilius (1st Time) ........................... 1956-
26 Oct 2000 - 20 Jun 2001 Rolandas Paksas (2nd Time)
20 Jun 2001 - 01 Jun 2006 Algridas Mykolas Brazauskas
01 Jun      - 04 Jul 2006 Zigmantas Balčytis
04 Jul 2006 - 27 Nov 2008 Gediminas Kirkilas
27 Nov 2008 - 07 Dec 2012 Andrius Kubilius (2nd Time)
07 Dec 2012 -             Aldirgas Butkevičius .................................. 1958-
 
 
Alternative government: Central Lithuania
 
Head of State
09 Oct 1920 - 12 Oct 1922 Lucjan Zeligowski ..................................... 1865-1947
 
Presidents of the Provisional Government Commission
12 Oct 1920 - 16 Jan 1921 Witold Abramowicz
16 Jan      - 30 Nov 1921 Stefan Mokrzecki
                          (acting)
01 Dec 1921 - 24 Mar 1922 Aleksander Michal Marian Meysztowicz

Memel (Klaipeda)
 
Klaipeda (Lithuania), coat of arms - vector image
 
01 Nov 1252               Memelburg founded under the Teutonic Order
25 Jun 1328               Part of Prussia
05 Jul 1757 - 06 Aug 1762 Russian occupation
01 Jan 1871 - 10 Jan 1920 Part of Germany
10 Jan 1920               Under allied administration by Treaty of Versailles
23 Jan 1923               Annexed by Lithuania
22 Mar 1924               Autonomous Region in Lithuania
23 Mar 1939               Ceded to Germany by Lithuania
10 Oct 1944               Soviet occupation
   Nov 1944 -    Jan 1945 German occupation
28 Jan 1945               Soviet occupation
07 Apr 1948               Incorporated into Lithuania
 
German State Commissioner for the Memel Territory
10 Jan      - 15 Feb 1920 Georg Franz Wilhelm Freiherr
                           von der Wenge und Grafvon Lambsdorff
High Commissioners
15 Feb 1920 - 01 May 1921 Dominique Joseph Odry (France)
01 May 1921 - 19 Feb 1923 Jean Gabriel Petisné (France)
Plenipotentiaries
19 Feb 1923 - 24 Feb 1924 Jonas Polovinskas-Budrys
24 Feb      - 27 Oct 1924 Antanas Smetona
Governors
27 Oct 1924 - 08 Nov 1925 Jonas Polovinkas-Budrys
08 Nov 1925 - 01 Aug 1926 Jonas Zilius
01 Aug 1926 - 01 Nov 1927 Karolis Zalkauskas
01 Nov 1927 - 19 May 1932 Antanas Merkys
19 May 1932 - 25 Nov 1933 Vytautas Jonas Gylys
25 Nov 1933 - 05 Feb 1935 Jonas Navakas
05 Feb 1935 - 15 Oct 1936 Vladas Kurkauskas
15 Oct 1936 - 12 Dec 1938 Jurgis Kubilius
12 Dec 1938 - 23 Mar 1939 Viktoras Gailius
 
Presidents of the Directory
17 Feb 1920 - 06 Aug 1921 Arthur Altenberg
06 Aug 1921 - 09 Jan 1923 Wilhelm Stepputat
09 Jan      - 15 Jan 1923 Martynas Jankus
15 Jan      - 14 Feb 1923 Erdmann Simonaitis (1st Time)
15 Feb 1923 - 04 Feb 1925 Viktor Gailius
05 Feb 1925 - 15 Jan 1926 Andreas Borchert
16 Jan      - 24 Nov 1926 Erdmann Simonaitis (2nd Time)
25 Nov 1926 - 04 Jan 1927 Wilhelm Falk
05 Jan      - 02 Dec 1927 Wilhelm Schwellnus
02 Dec 1927 - 15 Aug 1930 Otto Kadgiehn
16 Aug 1930 - 12 Jan 1931 Martin Reisgy (1st Time)
13 Jan 1931 - 23 Feb 1932 Otto Böttcher
23 Feb      - 01 Mar 1932 Johannes Tolischus
02 Mar      - 06 Jun 1932 Eduard Simaitis
06 Jun 1932 - 28 Jun 1934 Ottomar Schreiber
28 Jun      - 03 Dec 1934 Martin Reisgys (2nd Time)
03 Dec 1934 - 27 Nov 1935 Georg Bruvelaitis
28 Nov 1935 - 20 Jan 1939 August Baldschus
20 Jan      - 23 Mar 1939 Wilhelm Bertuleit
Chairmen of the Klaipeda Municipal Executive Committee
1945 - 1947               Viktoras Bergas

Samogitia
 
Samogitia (Lithuania), coat of arms
 
.... - 1411               Principality of Samogitia
1294 - 1341               Incorporation into Lithuania
1382                      Ceded to Lithuania by Teutonic Order
01 Feb 1411 - 03 Mar 1791 Autonomous entity
1701 - 1709               Swedish occupation
03 Mar 1791               Autonomy abolished
25 Oct 1795 - 1917        Annexed by Russian Empire
1917                      Part of Lithuania
 
Elders
1398 - 1413               Rumbaudas Valimantaitis
1413 - 1450               Mykolas Kesgalia Valimantaitis
1450 - 1485               Jonas Kesgalia
1485 - 1527               Stanislovas Jonas Kesgalia
1527 - 1532               Stanislovas Stanislovaitis Kesgalia
1532 - 1542               Jonas Radziwill
1542 - 1543               Maciej Janowicz
1543 - 1544               Jerzy Bilewicz
1545 - 1561               Jeronimas Chodkevičius
1563 - 1579               Jonas Jeronimas Chodkevičius
1579 - 1592               Jonas Kiška
1592 - 1595               Yurii Chodkevičius
1595 - 1599               Stanislovas Radziwill
1599 - 1616               Jonas Karolis Chodkevičius
1616 - 1636               Jeronimas Valovičias
1643 - 1646               Jonas Alfonsas Lacki
1653 - 1668               Jerzy Karolis Hlebowicz
1668 - 1669               Aleksander Polubinski
1670 - 1679               Wiktoryn Konstanty Mleczko
1681 - 1682               Jonas Kazimieras Sapiega
1684 - 1696               Petras Mykolas Pac
23 Jun 1698 - 17 Oct 1709 Kunigaikstis Grigalius Antanas Oginskis
31 Oct 1709 - 26 Oct 1710 Aleksandras Juozas Unikovskis
26 Jul 1710 - 1729        Kazimieras Zaranekas-Horbovskis
1729 - 1736               Jurgis Jeronimas Kryspinas-Kirsensteinas
08 Jul 1737 -    Jan 1754 Grafas Juozas Tiskevičius
   Jan 1754 - 19 Aug 1765 Grafas Juozas Pacas
19 Aug 1765 - 02 Feb 1781 Grafas Jonas Mikalojus Katkevičius
02 Feb 1781 - 25 Oct 1795 Antanas Gelgundas

©2009
©2005