. Home .
 
Luxembourg
 
 Luxembourg (Luxemburg), coat of arms
             Adopted 1815
 
17 Apr 963                County of Moselgau und den Ardennen
06 Jul 1083               County of Luxembourg
23 Nov 1457               Duchy passes to Burgundy
16 Jan 1556 - 08 May 1713 Part of the Spanish Netherlands
04 Jun 1684 - 28 Jan 1698 French occupation
08 May 1713               Part of the Austrian Netherlands
15 Dec 1792 - 31 Jan 1815 Annexed by France
16 Mar 1815 - 23 Nov 1890 In personal union with the Kingdom of the Netherlands
09 Jun 1815 -             Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
16 Oct 1830               Declared part of Belgium
22 Oct 1830 - 19 Jan 1839 Belgian administration, except the fortress of Luxembourg
17 Feb 1831               Most of the territory annexed to Belgium
02 Aug 1914 - 11 Nov 1918 Under German occupaion
14 Aug 1940 - 28 Jan 1945 Occupied by Germany, annexed 30 Aug 1942
01 Jan 1958               Accession to the EEC
 
Monarchs
17 Apr 963 - 27 Oct 998 Ardennes, Sigfroid, Count of Ardenne
27 Oct 998 - 18 May 1004 Ardennes, Giselbert I
                         (co-ruler)
27 Oct 998 - 27 Feb 1026 Ardennes, Heinrich I
18 May 1004 - 06 Oct 1019 Ardennes, Friedrich
                          (co-ruler)
27 Feb 1026 - 14 Oct 1047 Ardennes, Heinrich II
14 Oct 1047 - 14 Aug 1059 Ardennes, Giselbert II
14 Aug 1059 - 08 Aug 1086 Ardennes, Konrad I, Count of Luxembourg
08 Aug 1086 -        1096 Ardennes, Heinrich III
       1096 - 23 Jan 1130 Ardennes, Wëllme I
23 Jan 1130 -        1136 Ardennes, Konrad II
       1136 - 14 Aug 1196 Namur, Heinrich IV
14 Aug 1196 - 05 Apr 1198 Namur, Otto
05 Apr 1198 - 17 Feb 1247 Namur, Ermesinde
05 Apr 1198 - 12 Feb 1214 Bar, Thibaut de Bar
                          (co-ruler, husband of Ermesinde)
17 Feb 1247 - 24 Dec 1281 Limburg-Arlon, Heinrich V
24 Dec 1281 - 05 Jun 1288 Limburg-Arlon, Heinrich VI
05 Jun 1288 - 03 Jul 1310 Limburg-Arlon, Heinrich VII
03 Jul 1310 - 26 Aug 1346 Limburg-Arlon, Johann I
26 Aug 1346 - 19 Dec 1353 Limburg-Arlon, Karl
19 Dec 1353 - 07 Dec 1383 Limburg-Arlon, Wenzel I
08 Dec 1383 - 16 Aug 1419 Limburg-Arlon, Wenzel II
16 Aug 1419 - 09 Dec 1437 Limburg-Arlon, Sigismund
09 Dec 1437 - 22 Feb 1440 Limburg-Arlon, Elizabeth
09 Dec 1437 - 27 Oct 1438 Limburg-Arlon, Albrecht
                          (co-ruler)
22 Feb 1440 - 23 Nov 1457 Limburg-Arlon, Ladislaus
23 Nov 1457 - 16 Jan 1556 The Kings of Burgundy
15 Jan 1556 - 01 Nov 1700 The Kings of Spain
01 Nov 1700 - 01 Oct 1795 The Archdukes of Austria
16 Mar 1815 - 23 Nov 1890 The Kings of the Netherlands
23 Nov 1890 - 17 Nov 1905 Nassau, Adolphe ........................................ 1817-1905
17 Nov 1905 - 25 Feb 1912 Nassau, Wëllem V ....................................... 1852-1912
25 Feb 1912 - 15 Jan 1919 Nassau, Marie Adélaïde ................................. 1894-1924
15 Jan 1919 - 09 May 1940 Nassau, Charlotte ...................................... 1898-1985
                          (1st Time)
14 Apr 1945 - 12 Nov 1964 Nassau, Charlotte (2nd Time)
12 Nov 1964 - 07 Oct 2000 Borbon-Parma, Jean III ................................. 1921-
07 Oct 2000 -             Borbon-Parma, Henri VIII ............................... 1955-
 
Prime Ministers
27 May 1831 - 18 Jun 1839 Friedrich Wilhelm von Goedecke ......................... 1771-1857
16 Jun 1839 - 21 Oct 1840 Hans Daniel Ludwig Friedrich Hassenpflug ............... 1794-1862
21 Oct 1840 - 31 Dec 1841 Jean Baptiste Gellé .................................... 1777-1847
01 Aug      - 02 Dec 1848 Gasper Théodore-Ignace de la Fontain ................... 1787-1871
02 Dec 1848 - 23 Sep 1853 Jean-Jacques Madelaine Willmar ......................... 1792-1866
23 Sep 1853 - 26 Sep 1860 Charles Mathias Simons ................................. 1802-1874
26 Sep 1860 - 03 Dec 1867 Baron Victor de Tornaco ................................ 1805-1875
03 Dec 1867 - 26 Dec 1874 Lambert Joseph Emmanuel Servais ........................ 1811-1890
26 Dec 1874 - 20 Feb 1885 Baron Félix de Blochausen .............................. 1834-1915
20 Feb 1885 - 22 Sep 1888 Jules Georges Edouard Thilges .......................... 1817-1904
22 Sep 1888 - 12 Oct 1915 Paul Eyschen ........................................... 1841-1915
12 Oct      - 06 Nov 1915 Mathias Mongenast ...................................... 1843-1926
06 Nov 1915 - 24 Feb 1916 Hubert Loutsch ......................................... 1879-1946
24 Feb 1916 - 19 Jun 1917 Victor Thorn ........................................... 1844-1930
19 Jun 1917 - 28 Sep 1918 Léon Kauffman .......................................... 1869-1952
28 Sep 1918 - 19 Mar 1925 Emile Reuter ........................................... 1874-1973
19 Mar 1925 - 16 Jul 1926 Pierre Prüm ............................................ 1886-1950
16 Jul 1926 - 05 Nov 1937 Joseph Bech ............................................ 1887-1975
                          (1st Time)
05 Nov 1937 - 22 Oct 1940 Pierre Dupong .......................................... 1885-1953
                          (1st Time)
23 Sep 1944 - 29 Dec 1953 Pierre Dupong (2nd Time)
29 Dec 1953 - 29 Mar 1958 Joseph Bech (2nd Time)
29 Mar 1958 - 23 Feb 1959 Pierre Frieden ......................................... 1892-1959
26 Feb 1959 - 15 Jun 1974 Pierre Werner .......................................... 1913-2002
                          (1st Time)
15 Jun 1974 - 16 Jul 1979 Gaston Egmont Thorn .................................... 1928-2007
16 Jul 1979 - 20 Jul 1984 Pierre Werner (2nd Time)
20 Jul 1984 - 20 Jan 1995 Jacques Santer ......................................... 1937-
20 Jan 1995 - 04 Dec 2013 Jean-Claude Juncker .................................... 1954-
04 Dec 2013 -             Xavier Bettel .......................................... 1973-
 

©2009
©2005