. Home .

Malta
   Coat of arms of Malta.svg
Adopted 19 Oct 1988
  Datei:Malta1975 coa.gif
            1975-1988
            1964-1975
File:Coat of Arms of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta.svg
            To 1799
 
           1530-1798

Greek colony
218 BC - 395 AD           Part of Roman Empire
395 - 827                 Part of Byzantine Empire
827 - 1091                Part of Arab Empire
1091 - 1101               Norman Rule
1190 - 1530               County of Malta, a fiefdom of Sicily
26 Oct 1530               Malta granted as a fiefdom to the Knights of St. John Hospitaller
18 May      - 08 Sep 1565 Ottoman siege of Malta
06 Jun 1798               French invasion and occupation
02 Sep 1798 - 08 Sep 1800 Annexed by France
02 Sep 1798               Anti-French rebellion
28 Oct 1798               British occupy Gozo island
09 Feb 1799               Malta requests Sicily to permit British protection
23 Feb 1799               Malta requests British protection
31 Mar 1799               Sovereignty transferred to Britain by petition 
09 Sep 1799               Great Britain begins occupation
08 Sep 1800               France capitulates to British forces
08 Sep 1800 - 20 Feb 1801 Nominally administered by Sicily
20 Feb 1801               British administration
25 Mar 1802               Malta to be retured to the Knights of St John at Treaty of Amiens
                          (Not implemented)
30 May 1814 - 26 Oct 1921 British Crown Colony
26 Oct 1921 - 02 Nov 1933 British colony (self rule)
02 Nov 1933 - 21 Sep 1964 British Crown Colony
04 Nov 1947 - 26 Apr 1958 Self-rule
01 Nov 1961               State of Malta
05 Mar 1962               Self rule restored
21 Sep 1964               Independence (State of Malta)
13 Dec 1974 -             Republic of Malta
01 May 2004               Accession to the EU
 
Government: Republic.
Capital: Valletta.
Language: Maltese, English, Italian.
Religion: Roman Catholic.
National Anthem: "Innu Malti" (Hymn of Malta).
National Emblem: Maltese Cross.
National Motto: Repubblika ta'Malta.
National Day: Independence Day, 21st Sep (1964).
EU Accession: 1st May 2004.
Currency: Euro, Maltese Lira 1964-2007.
 
Lords
1190 - 1194               Margaritone da'Brinisi, principi di Taranto,
                           ducca di Durazzo
1194 - 1198               Guglielmo Grasso
1198 - 1231               Erico de Castro
1231 - 12..               Nicolosio de Castro
12.. - 1305               Royal Rule
1305 - 1320               Guglielmo Raimundo Moncada
1320 - 1330               Guglielmo d'Aragona,
                           duca di Athena
1330 - 1338               Alfonso Federigo d'Aragona
1338 - 1350               Pedro Federigo d'Aragona
1357 - 1360               Niccolo Acciaiuoli
1360 - 1362               Guidone Conti de Golifano Ventimiglia
04 May 1366 - 1391        Manfredi Chairamonte,
                           conte di Modica
       1391 - 02 Apr 1392 Andrea Chiaramonte,
                           conte di Modica
02 Apr      - 01 Jun 1392 Guglielmo Raimondo de'Moncada (1st Time)
01 Jun 1392 - 1394        Artale d'Alagona
1394 - 1397               Guglielmo Raimondo de'Moncada (2nd Time)
1397 - 1420               Royal Rule
       1420 - 07 Mar 1421 Antonio Cardona
07 Mar 1421 - 20 Jun 1428 Gonsalvo Monroy
20 Jun 1428 - 26 Oct 1530 Royal Rule
Grand Marsters of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta
26 Oct 1530 - 22 Aug 1534 Philippe Villiers de L'Isle-Adam ........... 1464-1534
10 Nov 1534 - 12 Nov 1535 Pietro del Ponte, dei signori
                           di Lambriase e Casal Gros
22 Nov 1535 - 26 Sep 1536 Didier de Saint-Jaille, dit Tholon
20 Oct 1536 - 06 Sep 1553 Juan de Homedes y Coscon ................... 1473-1553
11 Sep 1553 - 18 Aug 1557 Claude de la Sengle ........................ 1494-1557
21 Aug 1557 - 21 Aug 1568 Jean Parisot de la Valette ................. 1494-1568
23 Aug 1568 - 26 Jan 1572 Pietro Guidalotti Ciocchi Del Monte
27 Jan 1572 - 21 Dec 1581 Jean l'Evesque de la Cassière .............. 1502-1581
12 Jan 1582 - 04 May 1595 Hugues de Loubenx et de Verdale
08 May 1595 - 07 Feb 1601 Martín Garcés
10 Fed 1601 - 14 Sep 1622 Alof de Wignacourt ......................... 1547-1622
17 Sep 1622 - 07 Mar 1623 Luís Mendes de Vasconcellos ................ 1542-1623
10 Mar 1623 - 07 Jun 1636 Antoine de Paolo ........................... 1554-1636
16 Jun 1636 - 14 Aug 1657 Giovanni Paolo Lascaris,
                           conte di Castellar, dei conti di
                           Ventimiaglia .............................. 1560-1657
17 Aug 1657 - 06 Feb 1660 Martín de Redín y Cruzat ................... 1579-1660
09 Feb      - 02 Jun 1660 Annet de Clermont-Chatte,
                          des seigneurs de Geyssures ................. 1587-1660
05 Jun 1660 - 20 Oct 1663 Rafael Cotoner i d'Olesa ................... 1601-1663
23 Oct 1663 - 29 Apr 1680 Nicolau Cotoner i d'Olesa .................. 1608-1680
02 May 1680 - 20 Jul 1690 Gregorio Carafa,
                           dei principi di Roccella
27 Jul 1690 - 04 Feb 1697 Pierre-Adrien de Wignacourt ................ 1618-1697
05 Feb 1697 - 10 Jan 1720 Ramon Perellós i de Rocafull ............... 1637-1720
14 Jan 1720 - 16 Jun 1722 Marc'Antonio Chigi Zondadari,
                          d ei marchesi di San Quirico ............... 1658-1722
19 Jun 1722 - 12 Dec 1736 António Manuel de Vilhena .................. 1663-1736
16 Dec 1736 - 15 Jan 1741 Ramon Despuig i Martínez de
                           Marcilla de los condes de Monteagegre ..... 1670-1741
18 Jan 1741 - 24 Jan 1773 Manuel Pinto da Fonseca .................... 1681-1773
28 Jan 1773 - 09 Nov 1775 Francisco Ximénez de Tejada de los
                           Señores de Sobrarbe u condes de Aragón .... 1703-1775
12 Nov 1775 - 13 Jul 1797 Jean-Emmanuel-Marie-des-Neiges,
                           prince de Rohan Polduc .................... 1725-1797
17 Jul 1797 - 26 Aug 1798 Ferdinand Josef Freiherr
                           von Mompesch zu Bollheim .................. 1744-1805
                          (Abandons Malta 22 Jun 1798, abdicates 06 Jul 1799)
Presidents of the Provisional Government(in rebellion)
02 Sep 1798 - 11 Feb 1799 Emanuele Vitale ............................ 1759-1802
                          + Francesco Saverio Caruana ................ 1759-1847
11 Feb 1799 - 08 Sep 1800 Alexander John Bull ........................ 1757-1809
Governor
08 Sep 1800 - 20 Feb 1801 Alexander John Bull (for Sicily) ........... (s.a)
Governors-General
21 Sep 1964 - 04 Jul 1971 Sir Maurice Henry Dorman ................... 1902-1993
04 Jul 1971 - 13 Dec 1974 Sir Anthony Joseph Mamo .................... 1909-2008
Presidents
13 Dec 1974 - 27 Dec 1976 Sir Anthony Joseph Mamo
27 Dec 1976 - 27 Dec 1981 Anton Buttieg .............................. 1912-1983 LP
27 Dec 1981 - 15 Feb 1982 Albert Victor Hyzler .......................i1916-1993 LP
15 Feb 1982 - 15 Feb 1987 Agatha Barbara ............................. 1923-2002 LP
15 Feb 1987 - 04 Apr 1989 Paul Xuereb ................................ 1923-1994 LP
04 Apr 1989 - 04 Apr 1994 Vincent Censu Tabone ....................... 1913-2012 PN
04 Apr 1994 - 04 Apr 1999 Ugo Mifsud Bonnici ......................... 1932-     PN
04 Apr 1999 - 04 Apr 2004 Dr Guido de Marco .......................... 1931-2010 PN
04 Apr 2004 - 04 Apr 2009 Edward Fenech Adami ........................ 1934-     PN
04 Apr 2009 - 04 Apr 2014 Ġorġ Abela ................................. 1948-     LP
04 Apr 2014 -             Marie Louise Coleiro Preca ................. 1958-     LP
 
 
President of the Government Commission
13 Jun 1798 - 05 Sep 1800 Jean de Borsredon de Ransijat .............. 1743-1812
Prime Ministers
26 Oct 1921 - 13 Oct 1923 Joseph Howard .............................. 1842-1925
13 Oct 1923 - 22 Sep 1924 Francesco Buhagiar ......................... 1876-1943
22 Sep 1924 - 15 Aug 1927 Sir Ugo Pasquale Mifsud (1st Time) ......... 1889-1942 PN
15 Aug 1927 - 21 Jun 1933 Baron Gerald Strickland,
                           Count Della Catena ........................ 1861-1940
21 Jun 1932 - 02 Nov 1933 Sir Ugo Pasquale Mifsud (2nd Time)
02 Nov 1933 - 04 Nov 1947 Post Abolished
04 Nov 1947 - 26 Sep 1950 Paul Boffa ................................. 1890-1962 LP
26 Sep      - 20 Dec 1950 Enrico Mizzi ............................... 1885-1962 PN
20 Dec 1950 - 11 Mar 1955 Giorgio Borg Olivier (1st Time) ............ 1911-1980 PN
11 Mar 1955 - 26 Apr 1958 Duminku Mintoff ............................ 1916-2012 PL
26 Apr 1958 - 05 Mar 1962 Post Abolished
05 Mar 1962 - 21 Jun 1971 Giorgio Borg Olivier (2nd Time)
21 Jun 1971 - 22 Dec 1984 Duminku Mintoff (2nd Time)
22 Dec 1984 - 12 May 1987 Karmenu Mifsud Bonnici ..................... 1933-     PN
12 May 1987 - 28 Oct 1996 Edward Fenech Adami (1st Time)
28 Oct 1996 - 06 Sep 1998 Dr. Alfred Sant ............................ 1948-     PL
04 Sep 1998 - 23 Mar 2004 Edward Fenech Adami (2nd Time)
23 Mar 2004 - 11 Mar 2013 Dr. Lawrence Gonzi ......................... 1953-     PN
11 Mar 2013 -             Dr. Joseph Muscat .......................... 1974-     PL
 
 
PL=Partit Laburista (Labour Party, Social-democratic, Eurosceptic)
PN=Partit Nazzjonalista (Nationalist Party, Christian-democratic)

 
Ghawdex (Gozo)
 
 
Barons of Djar Il-Bniet
1350 - 1372 Francesco I Cicco
1372 - 1397 Francesco II Lanza
1397 - 1400 Francesco III
13.. - 14.. Lanza
1397 - 1442 Francesco IV
1442 - 1455 Imperia
1442 - 1445 Antonio I
1455 - 1472 Angeraldo I
1472 - 1487 Antonio II
1487 - 1519 James Angerao
1570 - 1589 Marco I Angerao
1589 - 1608 Antonio III
1608 - 1612 Marco II
1750 - 1788 Marco III Antonio
 
Commissioners for Gozo
1964 - 1965               Henry J. Fiteni
1965 - 1969               Joseph W. Attard
1969 - 1972               Joseph M. Micallef
       1972 - 04 Dec 1973 Reuben Bonello
Assistant Secretaries for Gozo Affairs
04 Dec 1973 - 1981        Joseph Cefai ............................... 1921-1996
1981 - 1993               Victor Vella Muscat
Ministers for Gozo
12 May 1987 - 28 Oct 1996 Anton Tabone ............................... 1937-
28 Oct 1996 - 08 Sep 1998 Anton Refalo (1st Time) .................... 1956-
08 Sep 1998 - 11 Mar 2013 Giovanna Debono ............................ 1956-
13 Mar 2013 -             Anton Refalo (2nd Time)
 

©2009
©2005