. Home .
 
Monaco  
Monaco, coat of arms
     Adopted 1858
 
 
1174 Sold to Genoa
02 Jul 1191               Granted to Genoa by Empeor Heinrich VI.
08 Jan 1271 - 19 Jan 1793 Grimaldi family rule
10 Apr 1301 - 12 Sep 1331 Genoese rule
19 Nov 1346               Grimaldis acquire Lordship of Menton
19 Dec 1448 - 25 Feb 1489 Under Savoy
20 Feb 1512               France recognises independence of Monaco
07 Jun 1524 - 14 Sep 1641 Protectorate of Spain
14 Sep 1641 - 19 Jan 1793 Principality of Monaco under French protectorate
08 Jun 1688               State Sovereignty declared
14 Feb 1793 - 30 May 1814 Annexed by France
17 Jun 1814 -             Principality of Monaco restored
20 Nov 1815 - 17 Jun 1860 Protectorate of Sardinia
21 Mar 1848               Menton & Roquebrune declare indpendence, ceded to Sardinia Jun 1848
17 Jul 1860 - 24 Oct 2002 Under protectorate of France
16 Nov 1942 - 08 Sep 1943 Italian occupation
08 Sep 1943 - 03 Sep 1944 German occupation
 
Government: Monarchy.
Capital: Monte Carlo.
Language: French, Monagasque, Italian.
Religion: Roman Catholic, Protestant, Jewish.
National Anthem: "A Marcia de Muneghu" (The March of Monaco).
National: Motto: Deo Juvante (With Gods Help).
National Day: Princes Day, 19th November.
EU Accession: No.
Currency: Euro, Monegasque Franc 1837-2001.
 
Lords
... - 920                 Guido
920 - 940                 Grimaldus
12.. - 12..               Francesco
08 Jan 1297 - 10 Apr 1301 Grimaldi, Ranier I .................... 1267-1314
       1317 -        1324 Grimaldi, Carlo I
       1341 - 15 Aug 1357 Grimaldi, Carlo II
29 Jun 1352 - 15 Aug 1357 Grimaldi, Antonio ..................... 1300-1358
                          (co-ruler)
29 Jun 1352 - 15 Aug 1357 Grimaldi, Rainier II .................. 1330-1407
                          (co-ruler)
19 Dec 1395 - 05 Nov 1402 Grimaldi, Ludvico
05 Jun 1419 -        1422 Grimaldi, Ambrose
       1422 - 08 May 1454 Grimaldi, Giovanni I .................. 1382-1454
08 May 1454 -    Jul 1457 Grimaldi, Catalan ..................... 1422-1457
   Jul 1457 - 16 Mar 1458 Grimaldi, Claudine .................... 1451-1515
16 Mar 1458 -    Mar 1494 Grimaldi, Lambrert .................... 1420-1494
   Mar 1494 - 11 Oct 1505 Grimaldi, Giovanni II ................. 1468-1505
11 Oct 1505 - 22 Aug 1523 Grimaldi, Lucien I .................... 1468-1505
22 Aug 1523 - 07 Oct 1581 Grimaldi, Honoré I .................... 1522-1581
22 Aug 1523 - 23 Apr 1532 Augusti Grimaldi, Bishop de Grasse .... 1487-1523
                          (regent)
07 Oct 1581 - 17 May 1589 Grimaldi, Carlo III ................... 1555-1589
17 May 1589 - 29 Nov 1604 Grimaldi, Hecules ..................... 1562-1604
29 Nov 1604 - 14 Sep 1641 Grimaldi, Honoré II ................... 1597-1662
29 Nov 1604 - 1616        Prince Frederico Landi
                           de Valdetare (regent)
Princes
14 Sep 1641 - 10 Jan 1662 Grimaldi, Honoré II
10 Jan 1662 - 03 Jan 1701 Grimaldi, Louis I ..................... 1642-1701
03 Jan 1701 - 20 Feb 1731 Grimaldi, Anthine ..................... 1661-1731
20 Feb      - 29 Dec 1731 Grimaldi, Louise ...................... 1697-1731
21 Feb 1731 - 07 Nov 1733 de Estouteville, Jacques .............. 1689-1751
07 Nov 1733 - 19 Jan 1793 Grimaldi, Honoré III .................. 1720-1795
President of the National Convention
19 Jan      - 24 Feb 1793 Joseph Barriera Haîné
Princes
30 May 1814 - 16 Feb 1819 Grimaldi, Honoré IV ................... 1758-1819
                          (in Paris)
17 Jun 1814 - 04 Mar 1819 Council of State
                          - Joseph Marie Grimaldi ............... 1763-1816
                          - Louis Millo-Terrazzani
                          - Horace Pretti de Saint-Ambroise
                          - Antoine Sigaldi
                          - Joseph Rey
                          - Honoré Albini
                          - Prince Honoré
16 Feb 1819 - 02 Oct 1841 Grimaldi, Honoré V .................... 1778-1841
02 Oct 1841 - 20 Jun 1856 Grimaldi, Florestan ................... 1785-1856
20 Jun 1856 - 10 Sep 1889 Grimaldi, Carlo IV .................... 1818-1889
10 Sep 1889 - 26 Jun 1922 Grimaldi, Albert I .................... 1848-1922
26 Jun 1922 - 09 May 1949 Grimaldi, Louis II .................... 1870-1949
09 May 1949 - 06 Apr 2005 Grimaldi, Rainier III ................. 1923-2005
06 Apr 2005 -             Grimaldi, Albert II ................... 1958-
 
Ministers of State
   Feb 1911 -    Dec 1917 Émile Flach ........................... 1860-1959
   Dec 1917 - 19 Feb 1919 Georges Jaloustre
19 Feb 1919 - 11 Aug 1923 Raymond Le Bourbon .................... 1861-1937
11 Aug 1923 -    Jun 1932 Maurice Piette ........................ 1871-1953
   Jun 1932 -    Aug 1937 Maurice Bouilloux-Lafont .............. 1875-1937
15 Sep 1937 - 30 Sep 1944 Émile Roblot .......................... 1886-1963
13 Oct 1944 - 18 Oct 1948 Pierre de Witasse
18 Dec 1948 - 12 Jul 1949 Pierre Blanchy
12 Jul 1949 - 31 Jul 1950 Jacques Léon Rueff .................... 1896-1978
01 Aug 1950 - 02 Sep 1953 Pierre Voizard ........................ 1896-1982
15 Nov 1953 - 12 Feb 1959 Henri Soum ............................ 1899-1983
12 Feb 1959 - 23 Jan 1962 Émile Pelletier ....................... 1898-1975
23 Jan 1962 - 16 Aug 1963 Pierre Blanchy
16 Aug 1963 - 28 Dec 1966 Jean Émile Reymond
28 Dec 1966 - 31 Mar 1969 Paul Demange .......................... 1906-1970
01 Apr 1969 - 24 May 1972 François-Didier Gregh
24 May 1972 -    Jul 1981 André Saint-Mleux
   Jul 1981 - 16 Sep 1985 Jean Herly ............................ 1920-1998
16 Sep 1985 - 16 Feb 1991 Jean Ausseil .......................... 1925-2001
16 Feb 1991 - 02 Dec 1994 Jaqcues Dupont ........................ 1929-2002
02 Dec 1994 - 03 Feb 1997 Paul Dijond ........................... 1938-
03 Feb 1997 - 31 Dec 1999 Michel Lévêque ........................ 1938-
01 Jan 2000 - 31 May 2005 Patrick Leclercq ...................... 1938-
01 Jun 2005 - 30 Mar 2010 Jean-Paul Proust ...................... 1940-2010
30 Mar 2010 -             Michel Roger .......................... 1949-
 

©2009
©2005