. Home .
 
Nederland
 Netherlands, coat of arms
  Adopted 1907
File:Coat of Arms of the Kingdom of Holland (1806).svg
Kingdom of Holland 1806-1810
 File:Batavische Rep GŲsch.png
Batavian Republic 1795-1806 
  Soubor:Wapenschild Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden.gif
             1581-1795
 
600 - 1018                Part of German Empire
900 - 1427                County of Holland
19 Jul 1425               Burgundian Netherlands
23 Dec 1482               Habsburg Netherlands
16 Jan 1556               Part of Spanish Netherlands
26 Jul 1581               Republic of the United Netherlands;
                           formal independence from Spain declared
24 Oct 1648               Independence recognised by Spain
22 Nov 1747 - 19 Jan 1795 United Netherlands
19 Jan 1795 - 13 Jul 1810 Occupied by France
16 May 1795               Batavian Republic
29 Apr 1805               Batavian Commenwealth
06 Jun 1806               Kingdom of Holland
13 Jul 1810 - 21 Nov 1813 Annexed by France
21 Nov 1813 - 16 Mar 1815 United Netherlands
16 Mar 1815               Kingdom of the United Netherlands
16 Mar 1815 - 23 Nov 1890 Union with Luxembourg
04 Oct 1830               Independence of Belgium
19 Apr 1839 - 11 May 1867 Duchy of Limburg in personal union
                           with the Netherlands
10 May 1940 - 05 May 1945 Occupied by Germany
23 Apr 1949 - 11 Aug 1963 Annexation of certain German border areas
01 Jan 1958               Accession to the EEC
 
Government: Constitutional Monarchy.
Capital: Amsterdam.
Language: Dutch, Friesan.
Religion: Roman Catholic, Dutch Reformed Church, Islam, Buddhist.
National Anthem: "Willemous van Nassouwe" (William of Nassau).
National Emblem: Lion.
National Day: King's Day, 27 April (1967).
National Motto: Ik zal handhaven (I shall stand fast).
EU Accesion: Founding Member 1957.
Currency: Euro, Dutch Guilder 1813-2001.
 
 
Stadtholders
       1559 - 10 Jul 1584 Oranje-Nassau, Willem I, prins van Oranje ...... 1533-1584 "de Zwijger"
17 Dec 1587 - 23 Apr 1625 Oranje-Nassau, Maurits, prins van Oranje,
                           graaf van Nassau .............................. 1567-1625
23 Apr 1625 - 14 Mar 1647 Oranje-Nassau, Frederick Hendrik, prins van Oranje,
                           graaf van Nassau .............................. 1584-1647
14 Mar 1647 - 06 Nov 1650 Oranje-Nassau, Willem II, prins van Oranje,
                           graaf van Nassau .............................. 1626-1650
09 Jul 1672 - 08 Mar 1702 Oranje-Nassau, Willem III Hendrick, prins van Oranje,
                           graaf van Nassau .............................. 1650-1702
08 Mar 1702 - 22 Nov 1747 Vacant
22 Nov 1747 - 01 Jan 1751 Oranje-Nassau, Willem VI Karel Hendrick Friso,
                           prins van Oranje, graaf van Nassau ............ 1711-1751
01 Jan 1751 - 16 Feb 1795 Oranje-Nassau, Willem V Batavus, prins van Oranje,
                           graaf van Nassau .............................. 1748-1806
                           (in exile from 18 Jan 1795)
12 Jan 1759 - 08 Mar 1766 Ludwig Ernst von Braunschweig-WolfenbŁttel ..... 1718-1788
                          (Regent for Willem V)
09 Apr 1765 - 08 Mar 1766 Wilhelmina Carolina Oranje van Nassau .......... 1743-1787
                          (Regent for Willem V)
Presidents of the General Estates
18 Jan      - 25 Jan 1795 Frants Pierre Willem
                           van Schuylenburg .............................. 1767-1818
25 Jan      - 01 Feb 1795 ....
01 Feb      - 08 Feb 1795 ....
08 Feb      - 15 Feb 1795 Cornelis Taaij ................................. 1753-1808
15 Feb      - 22 Feb 1795 Jacob George Hieronymus Hahn ................... 1761-1822
                          (1st Time)
22 Feb      - 01 Mar 1795 Jacob Verheije van Citters ..................... 1753-1823
01 Mar      - 08 Mar 1795 Paulus Hubert Adriaan Jan Strick
                           van Linschoten ................................ 1769-1819
08 Mar      - 15 Mar 1795 Johannes Lambertus Huber (1st Time) ............ 1750-1826
15 Mar      - 22 Mar 1795 Gerrit David Jordens (1st Time) ................ 1734-1803
22 Mar      - 29 Mar 1795 Albert Johan de Sitter (1st Time) .............. 1748-1814
29 Mar      - 05 Apr 1795 Gerrit Willem ridder van Zuylen
                           van Nievelt ................................... 1756-1814
05 Apr      - 12 Apr 1795 Jacob George Hieronymus Hahn (2nd Time)
12 Apr      - 19 Apr 1795 Bonifacius Matthias Pous (1st Time) ............ 1744-1797
19 Apr      - 26 Apr 1795 Pieter Pijpers (1st Time) ...................... 1749-1805
26 Apr      - 03 May 1795 Johannes Lambertus Huber (2nd Time)
03 May      - 10 May 1795 Gerrit David Jordens (2nd Time)
10 May      - 17 May 1795 Albert Johan de Sitter (2nd Time)
17 May      - 24 May 1795 Carel Gerard Hultman ........................... 1752-1820
24 May      - 31 May 1795 Jacob George Hieronymus Hahn (3rd Time)
31 May      - 07 Jun 1795 Bonifacius Matthias Pous (2nd Time)
07 Jun      - 14 Jun 1795 Pieter Pijpers (2nd Time)
14 Jun      - 21 Jun 1795 Johannes Lambertus Huber (3rd Time)
21 Jun      - 28 Jun 1795 Hendrik Knijpinga Cramer ....................... 1754-1815
28 Jun      - 05 Jul 1795 Jabobus van der Steege (1st Time) .............. 1746-1811
05 Jul      - 12 Jul 1795 Herman Jacob Dyckmeester (1st Time) ............ 1771-1850
12 Jul      - 19 Jul 1795 Ludovicus Timon de Kempenaar (1st Time) ........ 1752-1812
19 Jul      - 26 Jul 1795 Bonifacius Matthias Pous (3rd Time)
26 Jul      - 02 Aug 1795 Pieter Pijpers (3rd Time)
02 Aug      - 09 Aug 1795 Johannes Lambertus Huber (4th Time)
09 Aug      - 16 Aug 1795 Johan Antony Zwier van Ysselmuyden tot Paeslo .. 1760-1810
                          (1st Time)
16 Aug      - 23 Aug 1795 Albert Johan de Sitter (3rd Time)
23 Aug      - 30 Aug 1795 Jan Willem Henrick Conrady ..................... 1768-1844
30 Aug      - 06 Sep 1795 Ludovicus Timon de Kempenaar (2nd Time)
06 Sep      - 13 Sep 1795 Bonifacius Matthias Pous (4th Time)
13 Sep      - 20 Sep 1795 Pieter Pijpers (4th Time)
20 Sep      - 27 Sep 1795 Thomas Philippus Johan (1st Time) .............. 1750-1812
27 Sep      - 04 Oct 1795 Lambert Christiaan Hendrik Strubberg
04 Oct      - 11 Oct 1795 Albert Johan de Sitter (4th Time)
11 Oct      - 18 Oct 1795 Herman Jacob Dyckmeester (2nd Time)
18 Oct      - 25 Oct 1795 Ludovicus Timon de Kempenaar (3rd Time)
25 Oct      - 01 Nov 1795 Joan van Kuffeler .............................. 1755-1811
01 Nov      - 07 Nov 1795 Pieter Pijpers (5th Time)
07 Nov      - 14 Nov 1795 Johannes Lambertus Huber (5th Time)
14 Nov      - 21 Nov 1795 Gerrit David Jordens (3rd Time)
21 Nov      - 28 Nov 1795 Albert Johan de Sitter (5th Time)
28 Nov      - 05 Dec 1795 Herman Jacob Dyckmeester (3rd Time)
06 Dec      - 12 Dec 1795 Ludovicus Timon de Kempenaar (4th Time)
13 Dec      - 19 Dec 1795 Nicolaas Cornelis Lambrechtsen ................. 1752-1823
20 Dec      - 26 Dec 1795 Pieter Pijpers (6th Time)
27 Dec 1795 - 02 Jan 1796 Thomas Philippus Johan (2nd Time)
03 Jan      - 09 Jan 1796 Johan Antony Zwier van Ysselmuyden tot Paeslo
                          (2nd Time)
10 Jan      - 16 Jan 1796 Jabobus van der Steege (2nd Time)
17 Jan      - 23 Jan 1796 Augustinus Geukama ............................. 1732-1801
24 Jan      - 02 Feb 1796 Ludovicus Timon de Kempenaar (5th Time)
03 Feb      - 06 Feb 1796 Adriaan Frants Lammems ......................... 1767-1847
07 Feb      - 13 Feb 1796 Pieter Pijpers (7th Time)
14 Feb      - 20 Feb 1796 Johannes Lambertus Huber (5th Time)
21 Feb      - 27 Feb 1796 Gerard Willem van Marle ........................ 1752-1799
28 Feb      - 29 Feb 1796 Jabobus van der Steege (3rd Time)
Presidents of the National Assembly
01 Mar      - 17 Mar 1796 Pieter Paulus .................................. 1754-1796
07 Mar      - 02 Apr 1796 Pieter Leonard van de Kasteele (1st Time) ...... 1748-1810
                          (acting to 18 Mar)
02 Apr      - 16 Apr 1796 Albert Johan de Sitter ......................... (s.a)
02 Apr      - 30 Apr 1796 Jan Bernd Bicker (1st Time) .................... 1747-1834
01 May      - 14 May 1796 Daniel Cornelis de Leeuw ....................... 1747-1834
15 May      - 28 May 1796 Rutger Jan Schimmelpenninck,
                           heer van Nijenuis, Peckedamen Gallicum ........ 1761-1825
                           (1st Time)
29 May      - 11 Jun 1796 Joan Arend de Vos van Steenwijk,
                           heer van Nijerwal, Oldenhof,
                            Welland en Seroosjerj ........................ 1746-1813
12 Jun      - 25 Jun 1796 Johannes Lambertus Huber ....................... (s.a)
26 Jun      - 09 Jul 1796 Paulus Hartog .................................. 1735-1805
10 Jul      - 23 Jul 1796 Willem Aernout de Beveren ...................... 1749-1820
25 Jul      - 06 Aug 1796 Ludovicus Timon de Kempenaer ................... (s.a)
07 Aug      - 20 Aug 1796 Jan Pieter van Wickevoort Crommelin ............ 1763-1837
21 Aug      - 03 Sep 1796 Paulus Emmanuel Anthony de la Court ............ 1760-1848
04 Sep      - 17 Sep 1796 Jacob Jan Cambier .............................. 1756-1831
18 Sep      - 01 Oct 1796 Jacobus Kantelaar .............................. 1759-1821
02 Oct      - 15 Oct 1796 Tammo Adriaan ten Berge ........................ 1756-1830
16 Oct      - 29 Oct 1796 Bernardus Blok ................................. 1756-1818
30 Oct      - 12 Nov 1796 Gerrit David Jordens ........................... (s.a)
13 Nov      - 26 Nov 1796 Abraham Gijsbertus Verster ..................... 1751-1841
27 Nov      - 10 Dec 1796 Ijsbrand van Hammelsveld ....................... 1743-1812
11 Dec      - 24 Dec 1796 Cornelis vam Lennep ............................ 1751-1813
25 Dec 1796 - 07 Jan 1797 Jan Hendrik Stoffenberg ........................ 1749-1838
08 Jan      - 21 Jan 1797 Lambert Engelbert van Eck ...................... 1754-1803
22 Jan      - 04 Feb 1797 Willem Queysen ................................. 1754-1817
05 Feb      - 18 Feb 1797 Carel de Vos van Steenwijk,
                           heer van Dikninge en de Hohenhof .............. 1759-1830
19 Feb      - 04 Mar 1797 Hendrik van Castrop ............................ 1736-1806
05 Mar      - 18 Mar 1797 Meinardus Siderius ............................. 1754-1829
19 Mar      - 01 Apr 1797 Cornelis Wilhelmus de Rhoer .................... 1751-1821
02 Apr      - 15 Apr 1797 Jan Couperus ................................... 1755-1833
16 Apr      - 29 Apr 1797 Jacob Abraham de Mist .......................... 1749-1823
30 Apr      - 13 May 1797 Jan Bernd Bicker (2nd Time)
14 May      - 27 May 1797 Rutger Jan Schimmelpenninck,
                           heer van Nijenuis, Peckedamen Gallicum (2nd Time)
28 May      - 10 Jun 1797 Gerard Willem van Marle ........................ (s.a)
14 Jun      - 27 Jun 1797 Herman Hendricus Vitringa ...................... 1757-1801
28 Jun      - 08 Jul 1797 Johan Herman de Lange .......................... 1759-1818
09 Jul      - 22 Jul 1797 Ambrosius Justus Zubil ......................... 1751-1820
23 Jul      - 05 Aug 1797 Willem Hendrik Teding van Berkhout,
                           heer van Noord-Scharwoude ..................... 1745-1809
06 Aug      - 19 Aug 1797 Scato Trip ..................................... 1742-1822
20 Aug      - 31 Aug 1797 Pieter Leonard van de Kasteele (2nd Time)
01 Sep      - 16 Sep 1797 Jan David Pasteur .............................. 1753-1804
17 Sep      - 30 Sep 1797 Adriaanus Ploos van Amstel ..................... 1749-1816
01 Oct      - 14 Oct 1797 Joachim Nuhout van der Veen .................... 1756-1833
15 Oct      - 28 Oct 1797 Hugo Gevers .................................... 1765-1852
29 Oct      - 11 Nov 1797 Jacob van Manen ................................ 1752-1822
12 Nov      - 25 Nov 1797 Pieter Vreede .................................. 1750-1837
26 Nov      - 09 Dec 1797 Stefanus Jacobus van Langen .................... 1758-1847
10 Dec      - 23 Dec 1797 Jacobus Blaauw ................................. 1756-1829
24 Dec 1797 - 06 Jan 1798 Joan Bernard Auffmorth ......................... 1744-1831
07 Jan 1797 - 20 Jan 1798 Joannes Franciscus Rudolphus van Hooff ......... 1755-1816
21 Jan      - 25 Jan 1798 Johannes Henricus Midderigh .................... 1753-1800
Chairmen of the Interim Executive Authority
25 Jan      - 28 Feb 1798 Pieter Vreede .................................. (s.a)
01 Mar      - 31 Mar 1798 Wybo Fijnje .................................... 1754-1796
01 Apr      - 30 Apr 1798 Berend Wildrik ................................. 1754-1831
01 Jun      - 12 Jun 1798 Johan Pieter Fokker ............................ 1751-1831
14 Jun      - 20 Jun 1798 Jacobus Spoors (1st Time) ...................... 1751-1833
21 Jun      - 27 Jun 1798 Gerrit Jan Pijman .............................. 1750-1839
28 Jun      - 04 Jul 1798 Isašk Jan Alexander Gogel (1st Time) ........... 1765-1821
04 Jun      - 11 Jul 1798 Reinier Willem Tadama (1st Time)
12 Jun      - 18 Jul 1798 Abraham Jacques la Pierre ...................... 1750-1837
26 Jul      - 31 Jul 1798 Jacobus Spoors (2nd Time)
01 Aug      - 07 Aug 1798 Isašk Jan Alexander Gogel (2nd Time)
08 Aug      - 14 Aug 1798 Reinier Willem Tadama (2nd Time)
14 Aug      - 17 Aug 1798 Abraham Jacques la Pierre (2nd Time)
Chairmen of the Executive Authority
17 Aug      - 16 Sep 1798 Albert Willem Hoeth ............................ 1758-1827
17 Sep      - 16 Oct 1798 Johannes Willem van Hasselt .................... 1752-1833
17 Oct      - 16 Nov 1798 Frans Ermerins (1st Time) ...................... 1753-1840
17 Nov      - 16 Dec 1798 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,
                           heer van Straverden (1st Time) ................ 1756-1830
17 Dec 1798 - 16 Jan 1799 Joannes Franciscus Rudolphus
                           van Hooff ..................................... (s.a)
17 Jan      - 16 Feb 1799 Albert Willem Hoeth (2nd Time)
17 Feb      - 16 Mar 1799 Johannes Willem van Hasselt (2nd Time)
17 Mar      - 16 Apr 1799 Frans Ermerins (2nd Time)
17 Apr      - 16 May 1799 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,
                           heer van Straverden (2nd Time)
17 May      - 16 Jun 1799 Joannes Franciscus Rudolphus
                           van Hooff (2nd Time)
17 Jun      - 16 Jul 1799 Albert Willem Hoeth (3rd Time)
17 Jul      - 16 Aug 1799 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (1st Time) ............ 1758-1829
17 Aug      - 16 Sep 1799 Frans Ermerins (3rd Time)
17 Sep      - 16 Oct 1799 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,
                           heer van Straverden (3rd Time)
17 Oct      - 16 Nov 1799 Joannes Franciscus Rudolphus
                           van Hooff (3rd Time)
17 Nov      - 16 Dec 1799 Albert Willem Hoeth (4th Time)
17 Dec 1799 - 16 Jan 1800 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (2nd Time)
17 Jan      - 16 Feb 1800 Frans Ermerins (4th Time)
17 Feb      - 16 Mar 1800 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,
                           heer van Straverden (4th Time)
17 Mar      - 16 Apr 1800 Joannes Franciscus Rudolphus
                           van Hooff (4th Time)
17 Apr      - 16 May 1800 Albert Willem Hoeth (5th Time)
17 May      - 16 Jun 1800 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (3rd Time)
17 Jun      - 16 Jul 1800 Frans Ermerins (5th Time)
17 Jul      - 16 Aug 1800 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,
                           heer van Straverden (5th Time)
17 Aug      - 16 Sep 1800 Jan Hendrik van Swinden (1st Time) ............. 1746-1823
17 Sep      - 16 Oct 1800 Albert Willem Hoeth (6th Time)
17 Oct      - 16 Nov 1800 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (4th Time)
17 Nov      - 16 Dec 1800 Frans Ermerins (6th Time)
17 Dec 1800 - 16 Jan 1801 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,
                           heer van Straverden (6th Time)
17 Jan      - 16 Feb 1801 Jan Hendrik van Swinden (3rd Time)
17 Feb      - 16 Mar 1801 Albert Willem Hoeth (7th Time)
17 Mar      - 16 Apr 1801 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (5th Time)
17 Apr      - 16 May 1801 Frans Ermerins (7th Time)
17 May      - 16 Jun 1801 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,
                           heer van Straverden (7th Time)
17 Jun      - 16 Jul 1801 Jan Hendrik van Swinden (4th Time)
17 Jul      - 16 Aug 1801 Gerrit Jan Pijman .............................. (s.a)
17 Aug      - 16 Sep 1801 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (6th Time)
17 Sep      - 18 Sep 1801 Frans Ermerins (8th Time)
18 Sep      - 19 Sep 1801 Augustijn Gerhard Besier (7th Time)
19 Sep      - 17 Oct 1801 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,
                           heer van Straverden (8th Time)
Chairmen of the State Council
17 Oct 1801 - 31 Jan 1802 Willem Aernout de Beveren (1st Time) ........... (s.a)
01 Feb      - 30 Apr 1802 Egbert van Burmania Rengers
01 May      - 31 Jul 1802 Samuel van Hoogstraten, heer van Heicup, Boeicup,
                           Woubrugger, Sint Jacobswoube en Rodenburg ..... 1756-1830
01 Aug      - 31 Oct 1802 Gerrit Jan Pijman .............................. (s.a)
01 Nov 1802 - 31 Jan 1803 Johannes Baptista Verheyen ..................... 1746-1814
01 Feb      - 30 Apr 1803 Jacobus Spooors ................................ (s.a)
01 May      - 31 Jul 1803 Campegius Hermanus Gockinga .................... 1748-1823
01 Aug      - 31 Oct 1803 DaniŽl Cornelis de Leeuw ....................... (s.a)
01 Nov 1803 - 31 Jan 1804 Augustijn Gerhard Besier ....................... (s.a)
01 Feb      - 30 Apr 1804 Anthony Frederick Robbert Evert van Haersolte,
                           heer van Straverden ........................... (s.a)
01 May      - 31 Jul 1804 Gerard Brantsen ................................ 1734-1809
01 Aug      - 31 Oct 1804 Willem Queysen ................................. (s.a)
01 Nov 1804 - 31 Jan 1805 Willem Aernout de Beveren (2nd Time)
01 Feb      - 29 Apr 1805 Jan Bernd Bicker ............................... (s.a)
Grand Pensionaries
29 Apr 1805 - 05 Jun 1806 Rutger Jan Schimmelpennick,
                           heer van Nijenhuis,
                            Peckedam en Gallicum ......................... (s.a)
05 Jun      - 09 Jun 1806 Carel de Vos van Steewijk, heer van Dikninge
                           de Hogenhof ................................... (s.a)
                           (acting)
Monarchs
09 Jun 1806 - 01 Jul 1810 Bounaparte, Lodewijk I Napoleon ................ 1778-1846
                          (King of Holland)
01 Jul      - 13 Jul 1810 Bounaparte, Napoleon Lodewijk II ............... 1804-1831
                          (King of Holland)
03 Jul      - 13 Jul 1810 Paulus van der Heim ............................ 1753-1823
                          (Chairman of the Provisional Council of Regency)
02 Dec 1813 - 07 Oct 1840 Oranje-Nassau, Willem I Frederik (VI) .......... 1772-1843
                          (Sovereign Prince to 16 Mar 1815)
07 Oct 1840 - 17 Mar 1849 Oranje-Nassau, Willem II (VII) ................. 1792-1849
17 Mar 1849 - 23 Nov 1890 Oranje-Nassau, Willem III (VIII) ............... 1817-1890
23 Nov 1890 - 31 Aug 1898 Waldeck, Emma (Queen Regent) ................... 1858-1934
23 Nov 1890 - 15 May 1940 Oranje-Nassau, Willemina ....................... 1880-1962
                          (1st Time, In London, UK, exile 13 May 1940 - 13 Mar 1945)
13 May      - 15 May 1940 Henri Gerard Winkelman ......................... 1876-1952
                          (Commander-in-chief of the Army and Navy)
Leider van Nederlad (Leader of the Netherlands)
17 Dec 1942 - 07 May 1945 Anton Adriaan Mussert .......................... 1894-1946
Monarchs
07 May 1945 - 04 Sep 1948 Oranje-Nassau, Willemina (2nd Time)
04 Sep 1948 - 30 Apr 1980 Oranje-Nassau, Juliana ......................... 1909-2004
30 Apr 1980 - 30 Apr 2013 Oranje-Nassau, Beatrix ......................... 1938-
30 Apr 2013 -             Amsberg, Willem-Alexander ...................... 1967-
 
 
Secretaries of State
22 Oct 1798 - 30 Jun 1806 Carel Gerard Jan Hultmann ...................... 1752-1820
01 Jul 1806 - 08 Jan 1808 Willem Frederik Roell .......................... 1767-1835
Chief Ministers
       1809 - 08 Mar 1810 Paulus van der Heim ............................ (s.a)
08 Mar      - 31 Dec 1810 Jacob Jan Cambier
31 Dec 1813 - 19 Mar 1818 Anton Reinhold Falck ........................... 1777-1843
21 Sep      - 11 Oct 1815 Godert Alexander Gerard
                           Philip van der Capellen ....................... 1778-1848
28 Dec 1823 - 12 Nov 1835 Jean Gijsberto de Mey van Streefkerk ........... 1782-1841
12 Nov 1835 - 22 Sep 1836 Gerrit graaf Schimmelpenninck .................. 1794-1863
01 Dec 1836 - 20 Oct 1840 Henri baron van Doorn van Westcapelle .......... 1786-1853
       1844 - 25 Mar 1848 Willem II van Oranje-Nassau .................... (s.a)
Prime Ministers
25 Mar      - 21 Nov 1848 Gerrit graaf Schmmelpenninck
21 Nov 1848 - 01 Nov 1849 Dirke Donker Curtius ........................... 1792-1864
                        - Jacob MattheŁs de Kempenaer .................... 1793-1870
01 Nov 1849 - 19 Apr 1853 Johan Rudolf Thorbecke (1st Time) .............. 1798-1872
19 Apr 1853 - 01 Jul 1856 Baron Floris Adriaan van Hall (1st Time) ....... 1791-1866
01 Jul 1856 - 18 Mar 1858 Justinus Jacob Leonard van der Brugghen ........ 1804-1863
18 Mar 1858 - 23 Feb 1860 Jan Jacob Rochussen ............................ 1797-1871
23 Feb 1860 - 14 Mar 1861 Baron Floris Adriaan van Hall (2nd Time)
                          - Baron Schelto van Heemstra ................... 1807-1864
14 Mar 1861 - 31 Jan 1862 Baron Jacob Pieter Pompejusvan Zuylen
                           van Nijevelt .................................. 1816-1890
01 Feb 1862 - 10 Feb 1866 Johan Rudolf Thorbecke (2nd Time) 
10 Feb      - 01 Jun 1866 Isašc Dignus Fransen van de Putte .............. 1822-1902
01 Jun 1866 - 04 Jun 1868 Julius Philip Jacob Adriaan,
                           graaf van Zuylen van Nijevelt ................. 1819-1894
04 Jun 1868 - 04 Jan 1871 Pieter Philip van Bosse ........................ 1809-1879
04 Jan 1871 - 06 Jul 1872 Johan Rudolf Thorbecke (3rd Time)
06 Jul 1872 - 27 Aug 1874 Gerrit Abrahamszoon de Vries ................... 1818-1900
27 Aug 1874 - 03 Nov 1877 Jan Abrahamszoon Heemskerk (1st Time) .......... 1818-1897
03 Nov 1877 - 20 Aug 1879 Johannes Kappeyne van de Coppello .............. 1822-1895
20 Aug 1879 - 22 Apr 1883 Constantijn Theodoor,
                           graaf van Lynden van Sandenburg ............... 1826-1885
22 Apr 1883 - 20 Apr 1888 Jan Abrahamszoon Heemskerk (2nd Time)
20 Apr 1888 - 21 Aug 1891 Baron ∆neas Mackay ............................. 1839-1909
21 Aug 1891 - 08 May 1894 Gijsbert van Tienhoven ......................... 1841-1914
08 May 1894 - 26 Jul 1897 Lord Joan RŲell ................................ 1844-1914
26 Jul 1897 - 31 Jul 1901 Nicolaas Gerard Pierson ........................ 1839-1909
31 Jul 1901 - 16 Aug 1905 Abraham Kuyper ................................. 1837-1920
16 Aug 1905 - 11 Feb 1908 Theodoor Herman de Meester ..................... 1851-1919
11 Feb 1908 - 29 Aug 1913 Theodorus Heemskerk ............................ 1852-1932
29 Aug 1913 - 09 Sep 1918 Pieter Wilhelm Adriaan Cort
                           van den Linden ................................ 1846-1935
09 Sep 1918 - 03 Aug 1925 Charles Ruijs de Beerenbouck (1st Time) ........ 1873-1936
03 Aug 1925 - 08 Mar 1926 Hendrikus Colijn (1st Time) .................... 1869-1944
08 Mar 1926 - 10 Aug 1929 Dirk Jan de Geer (1st Time) .................... 1870-1960
10 Aug 1929 - 26 May 1933 Charles Ruijs de Beerenbouck (2nd Time)
26 May 1933 - 10 Aug 1939 Hendrikus Colijn (2nd Time)
10 Aug 1939 - 03 Sep 1940 Dirk Jan de Geer (2nd Time, in exile from 10 May 1940)
03 Sep 1940 - 24 Jun 1945 Pieter Sjoerds Gerbrandy ....................... 1885-1961
                          (In exile in London)
24 Jun 1945 - 03 Jul 1946 Willem Schermerhorn ............................ 1894-1977
03 Jul 1946 - 07 Aug 1948 Louis Jozef Maria Beel (1st Time) .............. 1902-1977
07 Aug 1948 - 22 Dec 1958 Willem Drees ................................... 1886-1988
22 Dec 1958 - 19 May 1959 Louis Jozef Maria Beel (2nd Time)
19 May 1959 - 24 Jul 1963 Jan Eduard de Quay ............................. 1901-1985
24 Jul 1963 - 14 Apr 1965 Victor Gerard Maria Marijnen ................... 1917-1975
14 Apr 1965 - 22 Nov 1966 Jozef Maria Laurens Theodoor Cals .............. 1914-1971
22 Nov 1966 - 05 May 1967 Jelle Zijlstra ................................. 1918-2001
05 May 1967 - 06 Jul 1971 Petrus Jozef Sietze de Jong .................... 1915-
06 Jul 1971 - 11 May 1973 Barend Willem Biescheuvel ...................... 1920-2001
11 May 1973 - 19 Dec 1977 Johannes Martin den Uyl ........................ 1919-1987
19 Dec 1977 - 04 Nov 1982 Andreas Antonius Maria van Agt ................. 1931-
04 Nov 1982 - 22 Aug 1994 Rudolphus Franciscus Marie Lubbers ............. 1939-
22 Aug 1994 - 22 Jul 2002 Willem Kok ..................................... 1938-
22 Jul 2002 - 14 Oct 2010 Jan Peter Balkenende ........................... 1956-
14 Oct 2010 -             Mark Rutte ..................................... 1967-
 

 
Bergen-op-Zoom
 
 
22 Jun 1287               Lordship of Bergen-op-Zoom separated from Breda
1533                      Margravate of Bergen-op-Zoom
1567 - 1577               Spanish administration
1581                      Partitioned between the city of Bergen-op-Zoom (under the Dutch Republic)
                           and the territory of the legitimate rulers
1672 - 1678               Dutch occupation
1688 - 1697               Dutch occupation
16 Sep 1747 - 1748        French occupation
09 Oct 1794 - 1801        French occupation
1801                      Incorporated into the Batavian Republic
1810 - 1814               Annexed by France
1814                      Incorporated into the Netherlands
 
Lords
22 Jun 1287 - 1308        van Wezemaal, Gerard
1308 - 1312               van Wezemaal, Arnoud
1312 - 1340               van Wezemaal, Mechtild - Lady (1st Time)
1320 - 1330               Voorne, Albrecht I
1340 - 1349               Voorne, Joanna I - Lady
1341 - 1349               Valkenburg-Cleves, Jan
1347 - 1390               van Wezemaal, Maria
1351 - 1371               Boutershem, Hendrik I
1351 - 1353               van Wezemaal, Mechtild - Lady (2nd Time)
1371 - 1419               van Boutershem, Hendrik II
1419                      Boutershem, Hendrik III
1419 - 1430               Boutershem, Joanna II - Lady
1419 - 1427               van Glymes, Jan I ............................... 1390-1427
       1427 - 07 Sep 1494 van Glymes, Jan II .............................. 1417-1494
07 Sep 1494 - 20 Jan 1532 van Glymes, Jan III ............................. 1452-1532
Margraves
20 Jan 1532 - 27 Jun 1541 van Glymes, Anton van Bergen .................... 1500-1541
27 Jun 1541 - 21 May 1567 van Glymes, Jan IV .............................. 1528-1567
                          (Spanish prisoner from 1566)
1577 - 1588               Merode-Petershem, Maria-Margaretha
1578 - 1588               Wittem, Jan V van Beesel
                          (co-ruler)
1588 - 1613               Wittem, Maria Mencia
1595 - 1611               Polanen, Herman
                          (co-ruler)
1613 - 1633               Polanen, Maria Elisabeth I Clara
1625 - 1633               Polanen, Albrecht II (1st Time) ................ 1607-1656
                          (co-ruler)
1633 - 1635               Polanen, Maria Elisabeth II .................... 1631-1671
       1633 - 1650        Polanen, Albrecht II (2nd Time)
                          - opposed to -
       1633 - 11 Jul 1661 Hohenzollern-Hechingen, Eitel Friedrich II ..... 1601-1661
                          (co-ruler)
       1672 - 17 Oct 1698 Hohenzollern, HenriŽtte Franzisca .............. 1642-1698
                          (co-ruler)
       1672 - 17 Oct 1698 de la Tour, Frťdťric Maurice, comte d'Auvergne . 1642-1707
17 Oct 1698 - 27 Jul 1710 de la Tour, FranÁois Egon, prince de la Tour
                           d'Auvergne .................................... 1675-1710
27 Jul 1710 - 28 Jul 1728 Merode, Marie Anne HenriŽtte Leopoldine ........ 1708-1728
15 Feb 1722 - 28 Jul 1728 Wittelsbach, Johann Christian Josef,
                           Pfalzgraf von Sulzbach ........................ 1700-1728
                           (co-ruler)
28 Jul 1728 - 18 Jan 1795 Wittelsbach, Karl Philipp Theodor Pfalzgraf .... 1724-1799
28 Jul 1728 - 1742        Maria Enrietta del Caretto di Savona ť Grana ... 1671-1744
                          (regent for Karl Philipp)

©2009
©2005