.Home.
 
Polska 
 
 Adopted 1989
 Plik:Godlo PRL.svg
Peoples Republic 1952-89
 Plik:Herb Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej (1956 - 1990).png
         1945-1952
 Plik:God³o II Rzeczypospolitej.png
           1927-1939
 Datei:Coat of arms of Poland2 1919-1927.svg
Coat of Arms 1916-27
 File:Grand Coat of Arms of Duchy of Warsaw.svg
Duchy of Warsaw
 Datei:Polish House of Vasa Coa.svg
Poland-Lithuania 1569
  File:POL Przemys³ II 1295 COA.svg
           To 1569
 
830                       Polish Principality
25 Dec 1025               Polish Kingdom
   Jun 1079               Polish Principality
28 Oct 1138               Division into principalities
20 Jan 1320               Polish Kingdom
04 Jul 1569               Accord of Lublin unites Poland and Lithuania into
                           a United Commonwealth
15 Sep 1697 - 01 Feb 1733 Personal Union with the Saxony (except 1704-1709)
05 Aug 1772               First Partition of Poland between Austria, Prussia and Russia
23 Jan 1793               Second Partition of Poland between Prussia and Russia
07 Jan 1795               Third Partition of Poland between Prussia and Russia
09 Jul 1807 - 20 Jun 1815 Polish independence restored with the creation of the Duchy
                           of Warsaw under French protection
14 Mar 1813 - 20 Jun 1815 Warsaw under Russian occupation
20 Jun 1815               Congress of Poland in personal union with Russian Empire,
                           fully integrated into Russia by 1832. Russian rule ended by
                            German occupation in 1915.
25 Jan 1831 - 1832        First Insurrection against foreign rule
22 Jan 1863 - 1865        Second Insurrection
05 Aug 1915 - 11 Nov 1918 Russian controlled Poland occupied by Germany and Austria-Hungary
05 Nov 1916 - 11 Nov 1918 Kingdom of Poland under Austrian-German occupation
06 Nov 1918               Polish State
22 Nov 1918               Independence proclaimed, Polish Republic
30 Jul      - 20 Aug 1920 Polish Soviet Socialist Republic (Proclaimed in Bialystok)
       1933               Proposal to offer the Polish throne to Prince Friedrich Christian of Saxony
01 Sep 1939               German invasion from the west, government surrenders 30 Sep 1939
17 Sep 1939               Soviet Invasion from the east, Western Ukraine and west Belorussia
                           incorporated into the USSR
21 Jun 1941               Soviet occupied areas occupied by Germany
01 Aug 1941               Eastern Galicia added to the General government
01 Jan 1944               Polish Republic
   Jul 1944               Start of Soviet liberation, Warsaw taken on 17 Jan 1945,
                           German forces surrender
       1946               Regions of Lwow, Nowogródek, Poleskie, Stanislawow, Tarnopol,
                           Równe and Wilno ceded to the USSR
       1946               Former German areas of Pomerania, Silesia, Southeast Prussia
                           and east Brandenburg incorporated into Poland
01 Aug 1952               People's Republic of Poland
30 Dec 1989               Polish Republic
01 May 2004               Accession to the EU
 
Government: Republic.
Capital: Waszawa.
Language: Polish, German.
Religion: Roman Catholic, Orthodox.
National Anthem: "Dabrowski's Mazurka" (Poland is not yet lost).
National Emblem: White Eagel.
National Day: Constitution Day, 3rd May (1791).
National Motto: Bóg, Honor, Ojczyna (God, Honour Fatherland,[unofficial]).
EU Accession: 1st May 2004.
Currency: Zloty.
 
Monarchs
830 - 842                 Paist, Michal I
842 - 861                 Paist, Piast, Duke of Poland
861 - 892                 Paist, Ziemowit
892 - 913                 Paist, Leszek I
913 - 960                 Paist, Ziemonislaw
960 - 992                 Paist, Mieczislaw I
992 - 1025                Paist, Boleslaw I
1025 - 1034               Paist, Mieczislaw II Lampert
1031 - 1032               Paist, Bezprym
1034 - 1058               Paist, Kazimierz Karol
19 Mar 1058 -    Jun 1079 Paist, Boleslaw II
       1079 - 04 Jun 1102 Paist, Wladyslaw I
1102 - 1138               Paist, Boleslaw III
1138 - 1146               Paist, Wladyslaw II
1146 - 1173               Paist, Boleslaw IV
1173 - 1177               Paist, Mieczislaw III (1st Time)
       1177 - 05 May 1194 Paist, Kazimierz II
1194 - 1202               Paist, Mieczislaw III (2nd Time)
       1202 - 23 Nov 1227 Paist, Leszek II
05 May 1228 - 03 Nov 1231 Paist, Wladyslaw III
03 Nov 1231 - 19 Mar 1238 Paist, Henryk I
19 Mar 1238 - 09 Apr 1241 Paist, Henryk II
10 Jul 1241 -    May 1243 Paist, Konrad I Mazowiecki
   May 1243 -    Dec 1279 Paist, Boleslaw V
   Dec 1279 - 30 Sep 1288 Paist, Leszek III "The Black"
   Aug 1289 -    Apr 1290 Paist, Henryk III
   Jan 1291 - 26 Jun 1295 Piast, Waclaw II
26 Jun 1295 - 08 Feb 1296 Paist, Przemyslaw
   Sep 1306 - 02 Mar 1333 Paist, Wladyslaw IV
25 Apr 1333 - 05 Nov 1370 Paist, Kazimierz III
05 Nov 1370 - 12 Sep 1382 Angevin, Ludwik Wegierski
28 Mar 1383 - 17 Jul 1399 Angevin, Jadwiga
18 Feb 1386 - 31 May 1434 Jagiellonowie, Wladyslaw V
25 Jul 1434 - 10 Nov 1444 Jagiellonowie, Wladyslaw VI
25 Jun 1447 - 07 Jun 1492 Jagiellonowie, Kazimierz IV
23 Sep 1492 - 17 Jun 1501 Jagiellonowie, Jan Olbract
12 Dec 1501 - 19 Aug 1506 Jagiellonowie, Aleksander
24 Jan 1507 - 01 Apr 1548 Jagiellonowie, Zygmunt I
20 Feb 1550 - 07 Jul 1572 Jagiellonowie, Zygmunt II August
21 Feb 1574 - 12 May 1575 Valois, Henryk IV of France
01 May 1576 - 12 Dec 1586 Bathory, Stefan, King of Poland & Lithuania
22 Aug 1587 - 09 Mar 1589 Habsburg, Maksymilian of Austria
27 Dec 1587 - 30 Apr 1632 Wasa, Zygmunt III
06 Feb 1633 - 20 May 1648 Wasa, Wladyslaw VII
17 Jan 1649 - 16 Sep 1668 Wasa, Jan II Kazimierz
29 Sep 1669 - 10 Nov 1673 Wisniowiecki, Michal II Korybut
05 Jun 1674 - 17 Jun 1696 Sobieski, Jan III
15 Sep 1697 - 16 Feb 1704 Wettin, Fryderyk August Mocny ....................... 1670-1733 "The Strong"
                          (1st Time)
04 Oct 1705 - 08 Aug 1709 Leszczynski, Stanislaw I ............................ 1677-1766
                          (1st Time)
08 Aug 1709 - 01 Feb 1733 Wettin, Fryderyk August Mocny (2nd Time)
12 Sep 1733 - 30 Jun 1734 Leszczynski, Stanislaw I (2nd Time)
30 Jun 1734 - 05 Oct 1763 Wettin, August III .................................. 1696-1763
07 Sep 1764 - 07 Jan 1795 Poniatowski, Stanislaw II ........................... 1732-1798
Grand Duke of Warsaw
09 Jul 1807 - 14 Mar 1813 Wettin, Fryderyk .................................... 1750-1827
Kings
09 Jun 1815 - 05 Aug 1915 The Monarchs of Russia
Dictator
05 Dec 1830 - 25 Jan 1831 Józef Grzegorz Chlopicki ............................ 1771-1854
Presidents of the National Government
25 Jan      - 30 Jan 1831 Count Wladyslaw Tomasz Ostrowski .................... 1790-1869
30 Jan      - 17 Aug 1831 Prince Adam Jerzy Czartoryski ....................... 1770-1861
17 Aug      - 07 Sep 1831 Jan Stefan Krukowiecki .............................. 1772-1850
07 Sep      - 26 Sep 1831 Bonawentura Niemojowski ............................. 1787-1835
22 Jan      - 24 May 1863 Stefan Bobrowski .................................... 1841-1863
King
10 Oct 1916 - 26 Oct 1917 Provisional Council of State

                        - Wraclaw Józef Niemojowski ........................... 1864-1939

                        - Józef Karol Mateusz Mikulowski-Pomorski ............. 1868-1935

                        - Józef Klemens Pilsudski ............................. 1867-1935

                        - Wojciech Hilary Rostworowski ........................ 1877-1952

                        - Stanislaw Dzierzbicki ............................... 1854-1919

                        - Michal Lempicki ..................................... 1867-1946

                        - Stanislaw Janicki ................................... 1872-1939

                        - Wlodzimierz Kunowski ................................

                        - Stanislaw Bukowiecki ................................

05 Nov 1916 - 11 Nov 1918 Habsburg, Karol Stefan .............................. 1860-1933

                          (Archduke Karl Stephan von Oesterreich,

                           candidate, never reigned)

27 Oct 1917 - 14 Nov 1918 Regency Council

                        - Aleksander Kakowski, Archbishop of Warsaw ........... 1862-1938

                        - Prince Zdzislaw Lubomirski .......................... 1865-1943

                        - Count Józef August Ostrowski ........................ 1850-1923

Head of State

14 Nov 1918 - 14 Dec 1922 Józef Klemens Pilsudski ............................. 1867-1935
                          (de facto until 1935)
Presidents
14 Dec      - 16 Dec 1922 Gabriel Józef Narutowitcz ........................... 1865-1922
16 Dec 1922 - 15 May 1926 Stanislaw Wojciechowski ............................. 1869-1952
15 May 1926 - 30 Sep 1939 Ignacy Molciki ...................................... 1867-1946
30 Dec 1989 - 22 Dec 1990 Wojciech Witold Jaruzelski .......................... 1923-2014
22 Dec 1990 - 23 Dec 1995 Lech Walesa ......................................... 1943-     NSZZ
23 Dec 1995 - 23 Dec 2005 Aleksander Kwasniewski .............................. 1954-     SLD
23 Dec 2005 - 10 Apr 2010 Lech Aleksander Kaczynski ........................... 1949-2010 PiS
10 Apr 2010 -             Bronislaw Maria Komorowski .......................... 1952-     PO
                          (acting to 08 Aug 2010)
 
 
Grand Marshals
1358 - 1368               Pelka Koscielec z Koscielca
1369 - 1374               Jan Kolczek z Zakrzowa
1375 - 1378               Przedbór z Brzezia
1378 - 1379               Jan Tarnowski z Tarnowa
1381 - 1387               Przedbór z Brzezia (2nd Time)
       1387 -    Oct 1388 Mikolaj z Bogorii
   Oct 1388 -    Dec 1389 Dymitr z Goraja
   Dec 1389 -        1391 Mikolaj Wezyk z Rebowa
30 Sep 1394 - 18 Aug 1399 Zbigniew Lanckoronski
                           z Brzezia (1st Time)
     18 Aug - 09 Nov 1399 Gniewosz z Dalewicz
09 Nov 1399 - 22 Feb 1425 Zbigniew Lanckoronski
                           z Brzezia (2nd Time)
07 Apr 1426 - 24 Jul 1430 Wawrzyniec Zaremba z Kalinowy
21 Oct 1430 - 14 Jan 1440 Jan Glowacz z Olesnicy
30 May 1440 - 09 Mar 1462 Mikolaj Marszalkowicz Lanckoronski
01 May 1462 - 10 Oct 1477 Jan Rytwianski z Rytwian
24 Oct 1477 - 21 Oct 1492 Rafal Jakub Jaroslawski
                           z Jaroslawia i z Przeworska
21 Oct 1492 - 16 Apr 1505 Piotr Kmita z Wisnicza
                           i z Sobienia
   Aug 1505 - 30 Apr 1529 Stanislaw Chodecki z Chodcza
01 May 1529 - 31 Oct 1553 Piotr Kmita
21 Jun 1555 - 13 Mar 1561 Jan Mieclecki
22 Jul 1563 - 25 Apr 1574 Jan Firlej
25 Apr 1574 - 30 Mar 1593 Andrzej Opalinski
30 Mar 1593 - 19 Sep 1595 Stanislaw Przyjemski
19 Sep 1595 - 27 Nov 1600 Mikolaj Zebrzydowski
25 Jan 1603 - 05 Jul 1615 Zygmund Myszkowski
06 Jul 1616 - 09 Mar 1630 Mikolaj Wolski
15 Apr 1630 - 19 Feb 1650 Lukasz Opalinski
19 Feb 1650 - 30 Dec 1664 Jerzy Sebastian Lubomirski
17 Jan 1666 - 21 May 1674 Jan Sobieski
19 Feb 1676 - 17 Jan 1702 Stanislaw Herakliusz Lubomirski
17 Jan      - 15 Dec 1702 Prince Józef Karol Lubomirski
15 Dec 1702 - 24 Mar 1713 Kazimierz Ludwik Bielinski
24 Mar      - 02 Apr 1713 Wojciech Andrzej Dambski
02 Apr 1713 - 20 May 1742 Józef Wandalin Mniszech
21 May 1742 - 08 Oct 1766 Franciszek Bielinski
10 Oct 1766 - 12 Aug 1783 Prince Stanislaw Lubomirski
12 Aug      - 23 Aug 1783 Franciszek Rzewuski
23 Aug 1783 - 08 Jul 1793 Michal Jerzy Mniszech
01 Aug 1793 - 07 Jan 1795 Fryderyk Józef Moszynski
Presidents of the Council of Ministers
05 Oct      - 16 Dec 1807 Duke Stanislaw Malachowski
16 Dec 1807 - 25 Mar 1809 Duke Ludwik Gutakowski ............................. 1738-1811
25 Mar 1809 -    May 1813 Stanislaw Kostka Potocki ........................... 1775-1821
Chairman of the Provisional Government
16 Sep 1831 - 22 Feb 1832 Theodor Engel ...................................... 1769-1837
Head of the Provisional Government
08 Jun 1862 - 31 Oct 1863 Count Aleksander Wielopolski, Marquis of Gonzaga ... 1803-1877
Prime Ministers
01 Feb      - 15 Aug 1917 Michal Lempiki ..................................... 1856-1930
27 Nov 1917 - 27 Feb 1918 Jan Kucharzewski ................................... 1876-1952
27 Feb      - 04 Apr 1918 Antoni Ponikowski (1st Time) ....................... 1878-1949
04 Apr      - 05 Sep 1918 Jan Kanty Steczkowski .............................. 1862-1929
05 Sep      - 30 Sep 1918 Stanislaw Dzierzbicki .............................. 1854-1919
30 Sep      - 26 Oct 1918 Bohdan Broniewski .................................. 1855-1922
26 Oct      - 07 Nov 1918 Józef Swiezynski ................................... 1864-1948
07 Nov      - 14 Nov 1918 Wladyslaw Wroblewski ............................... 1875-1951
14 Nov      - 17 Nov 1918 Ignacy Ewarysy Daszynski ........................... 1866-1936
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
17 Nov 1918 - 19 Jan 1919 Jedrzej Edward Moraczewski ......................... 1879-1944
19 Jan      - 13 Dec 1919 Ignacy Jan Paderewski .............................. 1860-1941
13 Dec 1919 - 23 Jun 1920 Leopold Skulski .................................... 1878-1940
23 Jun      - 24 Jul 1920 Wladislaw Grabski (1st Time) ....................... 1874-1938
24 Jul 1920 - 19 Sep 1921 Wincenty Witos (1st Time) .......................... 1874-1945
19 Sep 1921 - 23 Jun 1922 Antoni Ponikowski (2nd Time) ....................... 1878-1949
23 Jun      - 16 Jul 1922 Artur Sliwinski .................................... 1877-1953
16 Jul      - 31 Jul 1922 Wojciech Korfanty .................................. 1873-1939
31 Jul      - 16 Dec 1922 Julian Ignacy Nowak ................................ 1865-1946
16 Dec 1922 - 29 May 1923 Wladyslaw Eugeniusz Sikorski ....................... 1881-1943
29 May      - 19 Dec 1923 Wincenty Witos (2nd Time)
19 Dec 1923 - 20 Nov 1925 Wladislaw Grabski (2nd Time)
20 Nov 1925 - 10 May 1926 Count Aleksander Józef Skrzynski ................... 1882-1931
10 May      - 17 May 1926 Wincenty Witos (3rd Time)
17 May      - 02 Oct 1926 Kazimierz Wladyslaw Bartel (1st Time) .............. 1882-1941
02 Oct 1926 - 27 Jun 1928 Józef Klemens Pilsudski (1st Time)
27 Jun 1928 - 14 Apr 1929 Kazimierz Wladyslaw Bartel (2nd Time)
14 Apr      - 29 Dec 1929 Kazimierz Switalski ................................ 1886-1962
29 Dec 1929 - 29 Mar 1930 Kazimierz Wladyslaw Bartel (3rd Time)
29 Mar      - 25 Aug 1930 Walery Slawek (1st Time) ........................... 1879-1939
25 Aug      - 04 Dec 1930 Józef Klemens Pilsudski (2nd  Time)
04 Dec 1930 - 27 May 1931 Walery Slawek (2nd Time)
27 May 1931 - 12 May 1933 Aleksander Blazej Prystor .......................... 1874-1941
12 May 1933 - 14 May 1934 Janusz Jedrzejewicz ................................ 1885-1951
15 May 1934 - 28 Mar 1935 Leon Tadeusz Kozlowski ............................. 1892-1944
28 Mar      - 12 Oct 1935 Walery Slawek (3rd Time)
12 Oct 1935 - 15 May 1936 Marian Zyndram-Kosciaskowski ....................... 1892-1946
15 May 1936 - 30 Sep 1939 Felicjan Slawoj-Skladkowski ........................ 1885-1962
Prime Ministers
24 Aug 1989 - 04 Jan 1991 Tadeusz Mazowiecki ................................. 1927-2013 NSZZ
04 Jan      - 05 Dec 1991 Jan Krysztof Bielecki .............................. 1951-
05 Dec 1991 - 05 Jun 1992 Jan Ferdynand Olszewski ............................ 1930-
05 Jun      - 08 Jul 1992 Waldemar Pawlak (1st Time) ......................... 1959-
08 Jul 1992 - 26 Oct 1993 Hanna Suchocka ..................................... 1946-
26 Oct 1993 - 06 Mar 1995 Waldemar Pawlak (2nd Time)
06 Mar 1995 - 07 Feb 1996 Józef Oleksy ....................................... 1946-2015 SLD
07 Feb 1996 - 31 Oct 1997 Wlodzimierz Cimoszewicz ............................ 1950-     SLD
31 Oct 1997 - 19 Oct 2001 Jerzy Karol Buzek .................................. 1940-     AWSP/NSZZ
19 Oct 2001 - 02 May 2004 Leszek Cezary Miller ............................... 1946-     SLD
02 May 2004 - 31 Oct 2005 Marek Belka ........................................ 1953-     SLD
31 Oct 2005 - 14 Jul 2006 Kazimierz Marcinkiewicz ............................ 1959-     PiS
14 Jul 2006 - 16 Nov 2007 Jaroslaw Aleksander Kaczynski ...................... 1949-     PiS
16 Nov 2007 - 22 Sep 2014 Donald Franciszek Tusk ............................. 1957-     PO
22 Sep 2014 -             Ewa Bozena Kopacz .................................. 1956-     PO
 
 
NSZZ=Niezalezny Samorzadzacy Zwiazek Zadowy (Solidarity, Conservative)
PiS=Prawo i Sprawiedliwosc (Law and Jusice party, Conservative)
PSL=Polskie Stronnicto Ludowe (Polish peasants party, agrarian, conservative)
PO=Platforma Obywatelska (Civic Platform, Liberal, Centrist)
PZPR=Polska Zjednoczona Partia Robotnicza (Polish united workers party, Communist
SLD=Sojusz Lewicy Demokratcynej (Democratic Left, Socialist)
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
People's Republic of Poland
 
30 Jul      - 20 Aug 1920 Polish Soviet Socialist Republic (Proclaimed in Bialystok)
01 Aug 1952               People's Republic of Poland
 
Secretaries General of the United Polish Workers Party
03 Sep 1948 - 12 Mar 1956 Boleslaw Tomasz Bierut ............................. 1892-1956 PZPR
20 Mar      - 21 Oct 1956 Edward Ochab ....................................... 1906-1989 PZPR
21 Oct 1956 - 20 Dec 1970 Wladyslaw Wieslaw Gomulka .......................... 1905-1982 PZPR
20 Dec 1970 - 06 Sep 1980 Edward Gierek ...................................... 1913-2001 PZPR
06 Sep 1980 - 18 Oct 1981 Stanislaw Kania .................................... 1927-     PZPR
18 Oct 1981 - 29 Jul 1989 Wojciech Witold Jaruzelski ......................... 1923-2014 PZPR
29 Jul 1989 - 27 Jan 1990 Mieczyslaw Franciszek Rakowski ..................... 1926-2008 PZPR
 
Chairman of the Provisional Revolutionary Committee
30 Jul      - 20 Aug 1920 Julian Baltazar Marchlewski ........................ 1866-1925
Chairmen of the Council of State
01 Jan 1944 - 20 Nov 1952 Boleslaw Tomasz Bierut ............................. s.a
20 Nov 1952 - 07 Aug 1964 Aleksander Zawadzhik ............................... 1899-1964 PZPR
07 Aug 1964 - 11 Apr 1968 Edward Ochab ....................................... s.a
11 Apr 1968 - 23 Dec 1970 Marian Spychalski .................................. 1906-1980 PZPR
23 Dec 1970 - 28 Mar 1972 Józef Adam Zygmunt Cyrankiewicz .................... 1911-1989 PZPR
28 Mar 1972 - 06 Nov 1985 Henryk Jablonski ................................... 1909-2003 PZPR
06 Nov 1985 - 30 Dec 1989 Wojciech Witold Jaruzelski ......................... s.a
 
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
21 Jul 1944 - 04 Feb 1947 Edward Osóbka-Morawski ............................. 1909-1997 PZPR
04 Feb 1947 - 20 Nov 1952 Józef Adam Zygmunt Cyrankiewicz (1st Time)
20 Nov 1952 - 19 Mar 1954 Boleslaw Tomasz Bierut ............................. s.a
19 Mar 1954 - 23 Dec 1970 Józef Adam Zygmunt Cyrankiewicz (2nd Time)
23 Dec 1970 - 18 Feb 1980 Piortr Jaroszewicz ................................. 1909-1992 PZPR
18 Feb      - 24 Aug 1980 Edward Babiuch ..................................... 1927-
24 Aug 1980 - 09 Feb 1981 Józef Pinkowski .................................... 1929-2000 PZPR
09 Feb 1981 - 06 Nov 1985 Wojciech Witold Jaruzelski ......................... s.a
06 Nov 1985 - 27 Sep 1988 Zbigniew Messner ................................... 1929-2014 PZPR
27 Sep 1988 - 02 Aug 1989 Mieczyslaw Franciszek Rakowski ..................... s.a
02 Aug      - 24 Aug 1989 Czeslaw Kiszczak ................................... 1925-     PZPR

 

Danzig (Gdansk)

 

Gdansk (Poland), coat of arms - vector image

 

10 Jan 1920 - 01 Sep 1939 Free City of Danzig, under League of Nations auspices

17 Apr 1924               League of Nations allows Poland to maintain an garrison

                          on the Westplatte peninsular

01 Sep 1939               Incorporated in to German Reich

02 Apr 1945               Incorporated in to Poland, German population expelled

 

Polish Commanders of Westerplatte

18 Jun      - 21 Jun 1926 Ignacy Szaniawski .................................. 1885-1948

21 Jun 1926 - 01 May 1927 Borys Mohuczy ...................................... 1893-1966

10 Jun 1927 - 21 Jan 1931 Józef Czechowicz ................................... 1889-1944

21 Jan 1931 - 03 Dec 1934 Jan Litynski

16 Jul 1934 - 03 Dec 1938 Stefan Fabiszewski ................................. 1896-1974

03 Dec 1938 - 02 Sep 1939 Henryk Sucharski ................................... 1898-1946

02 Sep      - 07 Sep 1939 Franciszek Dabrowski ............................... 1904-1962

 

Port and Waterways Council

 

General Commissioners for Poland

28 Jan 1919 - 08 Feb 1920 Mieczyslaw Jalowiecki .............................. 1864-1935

08 Feb 1920 - 05 Jul 1921 Maciej Biesiadecki ................................. 1875-1935

05 Jul 1921 - 28 Jan 1924 Leon Boleslaw Plucinski ............................ 1892-1973

21 Feb 1924 - 10 Feb 1932 Henryk Leon Strasburher ............................ 1887-1951

10 Feb 1932 - 15 Dec 1936 Kazimierz Papee .................................... 1889-1979

16 Dec 1936 - 01 Sep 1939 Marian Stanislaw Chodacki .......................... 1898-1975


 

Krakow Republic

 

Krakow (Poland), coat of arms - vector image

 

1138 - 1320               Duchy of Krakow

1333 - 1795               Part of Poland

26 Apr 1795               Annexed by Austria

14 Ocr 1809 - 1813        Part of Grand Duchy of Warsaw

03 May 1815 - 03 Mar 1846 Free, Independent and Neutral City of Krakow

03 Mar 1846               Annexed by Austia

21 Dec 1867               Part of the Austrian half of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy

15 Oct 1918               Part of Poland thereafter

 

Dukes

28 Oct 1138 - 1146        Wladyslaw II

       1146 - 05 Jan 1173 Boleslaw IV

05 Jan 1173 - 1177        Mieszko III

       1177 - 05 May 1194 Kasimir II

05 May 1194 - 1199        Leszek I (1st Time)

       1199 - 14 Mar 1202 Mieszko III

14 Mar 1202 - 24 Nov 1227 Leszek I (2nd Time)

1202 - 1206               Wladyslaw III

24 Nov 1227 - 07 Dec 1279 Boleslaw V

07 Dec 1279 - 30 Sep 1288 Leszek II Czarny

30 Sep 1288 - 1289        Kazimierz III

       1288 - 23 Jun 1290 Wladyslaw IV (1st Time)

23 Jun 1290 - 06 Jan 1291 Przemyslaw II

06 Jan 1291 - 21 Jun 1305 Waclaw II

21 Jun 1305 - 04 Aug 1306 Waclaw III

04 Aug 1306 - 20 Jan 1320 Wladyslaw IV (2nd Time)

16 Nov 1846 - 11 Nov 1918 The Monarchs of Austria-Hungary

 

Chairmen of the Governing Senate

01 Nov 1815 - 18 Jan 1831 Count Stanislaw Karol Wodzicki ..................... 1759-1843

18 Jan 1831 - 24 Mar 1833 No permanent Chairman

24 Mar 1833 - 26 Feb 1836 Kacper Wieloglowski

26 Feb 1836 - 27 Apr 1839 Józef Haller de Hallenburg ......................... 1783-1850

27 Apr      - 27 Oct 1839 Antoni Bystrzonowski (1st Time) .................... 1769-1848

27 Oct      - 27 Dec 1839 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler (1st Time) ................ 1802-1890

27 Dec 1839 - 27 Feb 1840 Antoni Bystrzonowski (2nd Time)

27 Feb      - 27 Apr 1840 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler (2nd Time)

27 Apr      - 27 Jun 1840 Antoni Bystrzonowski (3rd Time)

27 Jun      - 27 Aug 1840 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler (3rd Time)

27 Aug      - 27 Oct 1840 Antoni Bystrzonowski (4th Time)

27 Oct      - 27 Dec 1840 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler (4th Time)

27 Dec 1840 - 27 Feb 1841 Antoni Bystrzonowski (5th Time)

27 Feb 1841 - 22 Feb 1846 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler (5th Time)

Chairman of the Committee of Safety

22 Feb 1846               Count Józef Wincenty Wodzicki (1st Time)

22 Feb      - 24 Feb 1846 Ludwik Gorzkowski

                        - Jan Józef Tyssowski

                        - Aleksander Górka-Grzegorzewski

Dictator of the Polish Republic

02 Mar      - 02 Mar 1846 Jan Józef Tyssowski

Chairman of the Committee of Safety

02 Mar      - 03 Mar 1846 Count Józef Wincenty Wodzicki


 

Ermland (Warmia)

 

File:POL Lidzbark Warmiński COA.svg 

    To 1466               1466-1772

 

1243 - 1772               Bishopic of Ermland

1251                      Sovereignty under The Holy Roman Empire

06 Mar 1454               To Poland

26 Sep 1629 - 12 Sep 1635 Ceded to Sweden

13 Sep 1772               Annexed to Prussia

1812 - 1813               Occupied by France

       1870 - 02 Apr 1945 Part of Germany

02 Apr 1945               To Poland

 

Prince-Bishops

06 Jun 1698 - 01 May 1711 Andrzej Chryzostom Zaluski

01 May      - 16 Nov 1711 Stefan Wierzbowski

16 Nov 1711 - 09 Jan 1723 Teodor Andrzej Potocki

09 Jan 1723 - 14 Feb 1724 Jan Franciszek Kurdwanowski

14 Feb 1724 - 16 Mar 1740 Krzysztof Andrzej Jan Szembek

16 Mar 1741 - 14 Apr 1741 Michal Remigiusz Laszewski

14 Apr 1741 - 15 Dec 1766 Adam Stanislaw Grabowski

15 Dec 1766 - 13 Sep 1772 Ignacy Blazej Franciszek Krasicki


©2009
©2005