. Home .
 
Slovakia, coat of arms
   Adopted 1990
        1938-1945
Slovensko
 
Part of Poland
Part of Greater Moravia
825 - 907                 Principality of Nitra
04 Jul 907                Part of the Kingdom of Hungary
1038 - 1032               Appanage of the Hungarian Crown
1250 - 1322               Lordship of Trenčin, Hrusso, Nagytapolcsány and Tata
19 Nov 1682 - 15 Oct 1685 Part of Kingdom of Upper Hungary
19 Sep      - 28 Sep 1848 Slovak national Council holds power during
                          the Hungarian revolution
28 Oct 1918               Part of Czechoslovakia
11 Dec 1918               Eastern Slovak Republic declared in
                           Hungarian zone
31 Dec 1918               Hungarians in western Slovakia declare
                           Slovak Soviet Republic
01 Jan 1919               Slovak Soviet terminated by Czechoslovak forces
16 Jun      - 07 Jul 1919 Slovak Soviet Republic (in rebellion in Prešov)
22 Nov 1938               Autonomy within Czechoslovakia
14 Mar 1939               Independence declared (Slovak State)
21 Jul 1939               Slovak Republic
04 Apr 1945 - 31 Dec 1992 Re-incorporation into Czechoslovakia
01 Jan 1969               Slovak Socialist Republic
01 Mar 1990               Slovak Republic  
17 Jul 1992               Declaration of sovereignty "Velvet divorce"
01 Jan 1993               Independence, Republic of Slovakia
01 May 2004               Accession to the EU
 
Government: Republic.
Capital: Bratislava.
Language: Slovak, Hungarian, German, Czech, Ruthyn.
Religion: Roman Catholic, Lutheran.
National Anthem: "Nad Tatrou sa blýska" ("Lightning over the Tartras").
National Emblem: Patriarchal cross and Tartras mountains.
National Motto: Verní sebe svorne napred! (Faithful to ourselves, together ahead!).
National Day: Constitution day, 1st September (1992).
Currency: Euro, (Slovak Koruna 1993-2008).
 
Princes of Nitra
20 - 50 Vannius
623 - 658 Samo
825 - 861 Pribina
861 - 876 Kocec
867 - 894 Svatopuk I
870 - 871 Slavomir
894 - 907 Svatopluk II
Monarchs
920 - 955 Lehel
920 - 955 Bulchu
920 - 955 Shur
955 - 971 Árpád, Zoltán, King of Hungary
971 - 995 Árpád, Michál
995 - 997 Árpád, Štefan
997 - 1029 Árpád, Ladislav I "The Bold"
1029 - 1030 Árpád, Basil
1030 - 1042 Aba, Samuel, King of Hungary
1042        Aba, Domoslav
1048 - 1060 Árpád, Béla
1060 - 1074 Árpád, Géza
1074 - 1077 Árpád, Ladislav II "The Saint"
1077 - 1095 Árpád, Lampert
1095 - 1109 Árpád, Álmos
1250 - 1283 Csák, Péter, Lord of Trenčin
       1283 - 18 Mar 1321 Csák, Máté III of Trenčin,
                           Marshal of Hungary ................... 1260-1321
18 Mar 1321 - 1322        Sternberg, Stephen
19 Nov 1682 - 15 Oct 1685 Imerich Thököly de Késmárk ............ 1657-1705
                          (King of Upper Hungary)
 
Slovak National Council
19 Sep      - 28 Sep 1848 L'udovít Štúr ......................... 1815-1856
                        - Jozef Miloslav Hurban ................. 1817-1886
                        - Michal Miloslav Hodža ................. 1811-1870
Presidents
11 Dec      - 30 Dec 1918 Viktor Dvorcák ........................ 1878-1943
                          (Eastern Slovak Republic)
14 Mar 1939 - 03 Apr 1945 Jozef Tiso ............................ 1887-1947
01 Jan      - 02 Mar 1993 Vladimír Mečiar ....................... 1942-
                          (1st Time, acting)
02 Mar 1993 - 02 Mar 1998 Michál Kováč .......................... 1930-
02 Mar      - 30 Oct 1998 Vladimír Mečiar
                          (2nd Time, acting)
30 Oct 1998 - 15 Jun 1999 Mikuláš Džurinda ...................... 1955-
15 Jun 1999 - 15 Jun 2004 Rudolf Schuster ....................... 1934-
15 Jun 2004 - 15 Jun 2014 Ivan Gašparovič ....................... 1941-
15 Jun 2014 -             Andrej Kiska .......................... 1963-
 
 
Prime Ministers
07 Oct 1938 - 09 Mar 1939 Jozef Tiso ............................ (s.a)
09 Mar      - 11 Mar 1939 Jozef Sivák ........................... 1886-1959
11 Mar      - 14 Mar 1939 Karol Sidor ........................... 1901-1953
14 Mar 1939 - 05 Sep 1944 Vojtech Tuka .......................... 1880-1946
05 Sep 1944 - 03 Apr 1945 Štefan Tiso ........................... 1897-1959
25 Jun 1992 - 16 Mar 1994 Vladímir Mečiar (1st Time)
16 Mar      - 13 Dec 1994 Jozef Moravčík ........................ 1945-
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998 Vladímir Mečiar (2nd Time)
30 Oct 1998 - 04 Jul 2006 Mikuláš Dzurinda ...................... (s.a)
04 Jul 2006 - 09 Jul 2010 Robert Fico (1st Time) ................ 1964-
09 Jul 2010 - 04 Apr 2012 Iveta Radičová ........................ 1956-
04 Apr 2012 -             Robert Fico (2nd Time)
 

Slovakia, coat of arms
Adopted 01 Mar 1990
Czechoslovakia, coat of arms
     1960-1990
1918-38, 1945-60
 
Slovakia in Czechoslovakia
 
28 Oct 1918               Part of Czechoslovakia
01 Jan 1927 - 22 Nov 1938 Province of Slovakia
22 Nov 1938 - 14 Mar 1939 Autonomous Slovak Land
14 Mar 1939               Independent
05 Sep 1944               Autonomous Slovak Republic
01 Jan 1969               Slovak Socialist Republic
01 Mar 1990 - 31 Dec 1992 Slovak Republic within Czechoslovakia
01 Jan 1993               Independent
 
Presidents of the Slovak National Council
28 Oct 1918 -    Jan 1919 Matús Dula ............................ 1846-1926
Commissioner
04 Nov      - 11 Dec 1918 Pavol Blaho ........................... 1867-1927
Ministers for Slovak Affairs
28 Oct 1918 - 25 May 1920 Vavro Ján Šrobár ...................... 1867-1950
25 May      - 25 Sep 1920 Ivan Dérer ............................ 1884-1973
25 Sep 1920 - 26 Sep 1921 Martin Michura ........................ 1883-1946
26 Sep 1921 - 28 Jun 1928 Jozef Kállay .......................... 1881-1939
Land Presidents
01 Jul 1928 - 1931        Ján Drobný ............................ 1881-1948
       1931 - 06 Oct 1938 Jozef Országh ......................... 1883-1949
1938 - 1939               Julián Simko .......................... 1886-1956
Minsters for Slovak Affairs
18 Jul 1940 - 1945        Rudolf Viest .......................... 1890-1940
Presidents of the Slovak National Council
01 Dec 1989 - 26 Jun 1990 Rudolf Schuster ....................... (s.a)
26 Jun 1990 - 25 Jun 1992 František Miklosko .................... 1947-
25 Jun      - 31 Dec 1992 Ivan Gašparovič ....................... (s.a)
 
 
Chairman of the Slovak Provisional Government
28 Oct      - 14 Nov 1918 Vavro Ján Šrobár
Premiers
08 Dec 1989 - 27 Jun 1990 Milan Čič ............................. 1932-2012
27 Jun 1990 - 24 Jun 1991 Vladímir Mečiar ....................... (s.a)
24 Jun 1991 - 25 Jun 1992 Ján Čarnogurský ....................... 1944-
25 Jun      - 31 Dec 1992 Vladímir Mečiar ....................... (s.a)

 
Slovak Socialist Republic
 
Emblem of the S.S.R
 1960-1990
 
31 Dec 1918 - 07 Jul 1919 Slovak Soviet Republic (ethnic Hungarian rebellion)
05 Sep 1944               Autonomous Slovak Republic
01 Jan 1969               Slovak Socialist Republic
 
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Slovak Communist Party
17 Sep 1944 - 12 Aug 1945 Karol Šmidke .......................... 1897-1952
12 Aug 1945 - 15 Jun 1953 Viliam Siroký ......................... 1902-1971
First Secrateries of the Slovak Communist Party
15 Jun 1953 - 04 Apr 1963 Karol Joszev Bacílek .................. 1896-1974
04 Apr 1963 - 22 Jan 1968 Alexandar Dubček ...................... 1921-1992
22 Jan      - 26 Aug 1968 Vasil Bilák ........................... 1917-2014
28 Aug 1968 - 04 May 1969 Gustáv Husák .......................... 1913-1991
04 May 1969 - 28 Jan 1970 Štefan Sádovský ....................... 1928-1984
28 Jan 1970 - 09 Apr 1988 Jozev Lenárt .......................... 1923-2004
14 Apr 1988 - 30 Nov 1989 Ignác Janák ........................... 1930-
 
Leader of the [West] Slovak Soviet Republic
31 Dec 1918 - 01 Jan 1919 Gábor Mészáros
Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars
20 Jun      - 07 Jul 1919 Antonín Janoušek ...................... 1877-1941 KSS
Presidents of the National Council
05 Sep 1944 - 11 Apr 1945 Vavro Ján Šrobár ...................... (s.a)
11 Apr 1945 - 26 Feb 1948 Jozef Letterich ....................... 1897-1952
26 Feb 1948 - 14 Jul 1950 Karol Šmidke .......................... (s.a)
14 Jul 1950 - 15 Jun 1958 František Kubac ....................... 1887-1958 KSČ
15 Jun      - 23 Jun 1958 Irena Durisová ........................ 1918-1999 KSČ
                          + Jozef Mjartan ....................... 1900-1983 KSČ
                          + Fratisek Denes ...................... 1902-1979 KSČ
                          + Michál Zakovič ...................... 1916-1990 KSČ
23 Jun 1958 - 14 Jul 1960 Ludovít Benada ........................ 1899-1973 KSČ
                          (1st Time)
14 Jul 1960 - 28 Jul 1962 Rudolf Štrechaý ....................... 1914-1952 KSČ
28 Jul      - 31 Oct 1962 Ludovít Benada (2nd Time)
                          + Vasil Bilák ......................... (s.a)
                          + Michál Sabolčik ..................... 1924-1995 KSČ
31 Oct 1962 - 20 Sep 1963 Jozef Lenárt .......................... (s.a)
20 Sep 1963 - 29 Dec 1968 Michál Chudík ......................... 1914-2005 KSČ
29 Dec 1968 - 16 Mar 1975 Ondrey Klokoc ......................... 1911-1975 KSČ
16 Mar 1975 - 30 Nov 1989 Viliam Salagovič ...................... 1919-1990 KSČ
 
Premiers
05 Sep 1944 - 17 Sep 1945 Gustáv Husák (1st Time) ............... (s.a)
17 Sep 1945 - 14 Aug 1946 Karol Šmidke .......................... (s.a)
14 Aug 1946 - 04 May 1950 Gustáv Husák (2nd Time)
04 May 1950 - 07 Sep 1951 Karol Joszef Bacílek .................. (s.a)
07 Sep 1951 - 31 Jan 1953 Július Duriš .......................... 1904-1986 KSČ
31 Jan 1953 - 10 Jul 1960 Rudolf Šterchaj ....................... (s.a)
01 Jan      - 04 May 1969 Štefan Šádovský ....................... (s.a)
04 May 1969 - 12 Oct 1988 Peter Colotka ......................... (s.a)
12 Oct 1988 - 22 Jun 1989 Ivan Knotek ........................... (s.a)
22 Jun      - 08 Dec 1989 Pavol Hrivnák ......................... 1931-1995 KSČ
 
KSČ=Komunistická strana Československa (Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, dissolved 1990)
KSS=Komunistická strana Slovenska (Communist Party of Slovakia 1944-1989)

©2009
©2006