.Home.
 
Ukraine, coat of arms
Adopted 19 Feb 1992 
:Alex K Ukrainska Derzhava.svg
 Hetmanate 1918
:Coat of Arms of UNR.svg
 UPR 1917-1921
 :Herb Viyska Zaporozkogo (Alex K).svg
Hetmanate 1649-1769
 :Alex K Kyiv Michael 2.svg
 Kiev-Rus
Ukraine
 
826 - 1264                Principality of Kiyevian Russ (see under Russia)
1363                      Kiev part of Lithuania
1377 - 1499               South-Eastern Ukraine part of Golden Horde Khanate
04 Jul 1569               Union of Lublin incorporates the Ukrainian lands
                          into the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth
24 May 1648               Rebellion against Poland
1649 - 1766               Treaty of Zboriv recognises autonomous Hetmanate
                          (Ukrainian Cossack Republic) within Poland-Lithuania
18 May 1654               Hetmanate under Russian sovereignty by Treaty of Pereyaslav
06 Sep 1658               Hetmanate restored to Poland by Treaty of Hadyach
17 Jun 1663               Ukrainian lands divided between pro-Russian Left-Bank Hetmanate
                          (east of the Dnieper River, and pro-Polish Right-Bank Hetmanate
                          (west of the Dnieper)
31 Jan 1667               Partitioned between Poland and Russia, Left-Bank to Russian Empire,
                           Right-Bank to Poland
1672 - 1699               Podoliya to the Ottoman Empire
       1780               Hetmanate incorporated in to Russian Empire
21 Sep 1793               Polish areas annexed to the Russian Empire
07 Jan 1795               Last remaining Polish areas annexed by Russian Empire
23 Jun 1917               Autonomy within Russia
20 Nov 1917               Ukrainian People's Republic (Non-Communist)
25 Dec 1917               Ukrainian People's Republic (Communist)
22 Jan 1918 - 07 May 1921 Non-Communist Ukraine independent
27 Jan      - 01 Mar 1918 Occupation by Bolshevik forces
01 Mar      - 16 Dec 1918 Occupation by the Central Powers
19 Mar 1918               Communist Ukraine declared independence
29 Apr      - 13 Dec 1918 Ukrainian State
29 Nov 1918               Ukrainian Soviet Republic
20 Apr 1920               Eastern Galicia annexed to Poland
30 Dec 1922 - 01 Dec 1991 Founding component of the U.S.S.R
22 Sep 1939               Galicia and Volhynia annexed to the Ukrainian S.S.R
25 Jun 1941 - 02 Feb 1944 Occupied by the German Third Reich
30 Jun      - 09 Jul 1941 Ukrainian State (disbanded by Germany)
22 Jan 1946               Ruthenia annexed into Ukrainian S.S.R from Czechoslovakia
19 Feb 1954               Crimea ceded to Ukrainian S.S.R by Russian S.S.R
26 Apr 1986               Chernobyl nuclear disaster
16 Jul 1990               Declaration of State sovereignt
24 Aug 1991               Independence declared
01 Dec 1991 -             Independence confirmed, Republic of Ukraine
 
 
Capital: Kyiv.
Government: Federal Republic.
Language: Ukrainian, Russian, Rusyn, Polish, Tatar.
Religion: Ukrainian Orthodox, Russian Orthodox, Ukrainian Greek Catholic,
           Roman Catholic, Islam, Judaism.
National Anthem: "Shche ne vmerla Ukrayiny ni slava, ni volya".
                  (Ukraine's glory has not yet perished, nor her freedom).
National Emblem: Tryzub.
National Day: Independence day, 1st December (1991).
National Motto: Slava Ukrayiny (Glory Ukraine).
Currency: Hryvnia.
 
 
Hetmanate of the Right-Bank
1506 - 1512               Predslav Lyantskoronsky
1512 - 1536               Ostap Ivanovych Dashevych
1550 - 1564               Dmytro Ivanovych Vyshnevetsky
1564 - 1574               Ivan Svirgovsky
1574 - 1576               Bogdan Mikhailovych Rykhynsky
1577 - 1578               Ioan Potcoava
1579 - 1591               Ivan Orishevsky
1591 - 1593               Krystof Kosynsky
1593 - 1596               Hryhoriy Loboda
1596                      Severyn Nalyvaiko
1614 - 1622               Petro Kononovych Konashevych-Sahaidachnyi
1622 - 1628               Mykhailo Doronshenko
1628 - 1630               Hryhoriy Savych Chorny
1630 - 1635               Ivan Mikhailovych Sulyma
1635 - 1636               Dmytro Timofovych Hunia
30 Jan 1648 - 06 Aug 1657 Bohdan Zenovii Mykhailovych Khmelnytskiy
06 Aug      -    Oct 1657 Yurii Bohdanovych Khmelnyskiy (1st Time)
   Oct 1657 -    Sep 1659 Ivan Yevstatevych Vyhovsky
   Oct 1659 - 1662        Yurii Bohdanovych Khmelnyskiy (2nd Time)
1662 - 1663               Yakym Somko
1663 - 1665               Pavlo Mokhovsky Teterya
1665                      Stepan Opara
11 Oct 1665 - 29 Sep 1676 Petro Dorofeyvych Doroshenko
1676 - 1679               Ostap Hohol
1684 - 1689               Andrii Mohyla
Hetmanate of the Left-Bank
17 Jun 1663 - 17 Jul 1668 Ivan Martynovych Bruhovyecky ..................... 1623-1668
17 Jul 1668 - 27 Jun 1672 Demyan Hnatovych Mnohohrishny .................... 1627-1698
27 Jun 1672 - 23 Jul 1687 Ivan Samoylovych Samiylovych
23 Jul 1687 - 02 Oct 1709 Ivan Stepanovych Mazepa .......................... 1639-1709
02 Oct 1709 - 03 Jul 1722 Ivan Illych Skoropadsky .......................... 1646-1722
04 Jul 1722 - 24 May 1742 Pylyk Stepanovych Orlyk .......................... 1672-1742
                          (In exile)
04 Jul 1722 - 18 Dec 1724 Pavlo Leontiyvych Polubotok ...................... 1660-1724
                          (acting)
12 Oct 1727 - 28 Jan 1734 Danylo Pavlovych Apostol ......................... 1654-1734
1734 - 1736               Prince Oleksii Ivanovych Shakhovskoy ............. 1690-1737
                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)
17 Jul 1736 -    Feb 1738 Prince Ivan Fyodorovych Baryatinsky .............. 1689-1738
                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)
   Mar      -    May 1738 Ivan Afanasyevych Shipov (1st Time) .............. 16..-1749
                           (Chairman of the Council of Regency)
   May 1738 -    Mar 1740 Count Oleksandr Ivanovych Rumyantsev ............. 1677-1749
                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)
   Mar      - 17 Sep 1740 Ivan Afanasyevych Shipov (2nd Time)
                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)
1740 - 1741               James Francis Edward Keith ....................... 1696-1758
                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)
1741                      Ivan Ivanovych Neplyuev .......................... 1693-1773
                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)
1741 - 1742               Oleksandr Borisovich Buturlin .................... 1694-1767
                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)
       1742 - 20 May 1745 Ivan Ivanovych Bibikov ........................... 16..-1745
                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)
20 May 1745 - 05 Jun 1750 .....
05 Jun 1750 - 10 Nov 1764 Kyryl Grigoryvych Rozumovsky ..................... 1728-1803
1764 - 1769               Count Pavlo Oleksandrovych Rumyanshev-Zadunaisky
30 Apr      - 14 Dec 1918 Pavlo Petrovych Skoropadsky ...................... 1873-1945
Presidents
27 Mar 1917 - 30 Apr 1918 Mykhailo Serhiyovych Hrushevsky .................. 1866-1934
14 Dec 1918 - 11 Feb 1919 Volodymyr Kyrylovych Vynnychenko ................. 1880-1951
11 Feb 1919 - 07 May 1921 Symon Vasylovych Petlyura ........................ 1879-1926
30 Jun      - 09 Jul 1941 Stepan Andriyovych Bandera ....................... 1909-1959
05 Dec 1991 - 19 Jul 1994 Leonid Makarovych Kravchuk ....................... 1934-
19 Jul 1994 - 23 Jan 2005 Leonid Danylovych Kuchma ......................... 1938-
23 Jan 2005 - 25 Feb 2010 Viktor Andriiovych Yushchenko .................... 1954-     NU
25 Feb 2010 - 23 Feb 2014 Viktor Fedorovych Yankovych ...................... 1950-     PR
22 Feb      - 07 Jun 2014 Oleksandr Valentynovych Turchynov ................ 1964-     B
                          (acting)
07 Jun 2014 -             Petro Oleksiyovych Poroshenko .................... 1965-
 
 
Prime Ministers
15 Jun      - 24 Oct 1917 Volodymyr Kyrylovych Vynnychenko ................. s.a
24 Oct 1917 - 28 Apr 1918 Vsevolod Oleksandrovych Holubovych ............... 1885-1939
28 Apr      - 30 Apr 1918 Mykola Illych Sakho-Ustymovych ................... 1863-1918
30 Apr      - 10 May 1918 Mykola Prokopovych Vasylenko ..................... 1866-1935
10 May      - 14 Nov 1918 Fedir Andriiovych Lyzohub ........................ 1851-1928
14 Nov      - 14 Dec 1918 Serhii Mykolaiovych Gerbel ....................... 1856-19..
26 Dec 1918 - 13 Feb 1919 Volodymyr Musiyovych Chekhivsky .................. 1876-1938
13 Feb      - 09 Apr 1919 Serhii Stepanovych Ostapenko ..................... 1881-1937
09 Apr      - 27 Apr 1919 Borys Mykholaiovych Martos ....................... 1879-1977
27 Apr 1919 - 20 May 1920 Isaak Prokhorovych Mazepa ........................ 1884-1952
20 May      - 20 Oct 1920 Vyachelsav Konstantinovych Prokopovych ........... 1881-1942
20 Oct 1920 - 07 May 1921 Andrii Mykholaiovych Livytsky .................... 1879-1954
30 Jun      - 09 Jul 1941 Yaroslav Semyonovych Stetsko ..................... 1912-1986
01 Dec 1991 - 02 Oct 1992 Vitold Pavlovych Fokin ........................... 1932-     KPU
02 Oct 1992 - 22 Sep 1993 Leonid Danylovych Kuchma ......................... (s.a)
22 Sep 1993 - 16 Jun 1994 Yukhim Leonidovych Zvyahilsky .................... 1933-
16 Jun 1994 - 01 Mar 1995 Vitalii Andriiovych Masol ........................ 1928-
01 Mar 1995 - 28 May 1996 Yevhen Kyrylovych Marchuk ........................ 1941-
28 May 1996 - 02 Jul 1997 Pavlo Ivanovych Lazarenko ........................ 1953-
16 Jul 1997 - 22 Dec 1999 Valerii Pavlovych Pustovoitenko .................. 1947-     NU
22 Dec 1999 - 29 May 2001 Viktor Andriiovych Yushchenko .................... 1954-     NU
29 May 2001 - 21 Nov 2002 Anatolii Kyryklovych Kinakh ...................... 1954-
21 Nov 2002 - 05 Jan 2005 Viktor Fedorovych Yankovych (1st Time) ........... (s.a)     PR
05 Jan      - 24 Jan 2005 Mykola Yanovych Azarov ........................... 1947-     PR
                          (1st Time)
24 Jan      - 08 Sep 2005 Yulia Volodymyrivna Tymoshenko ................... 1960-     BYuT
                          (1st Time)
08 Sep 2005 - 04 Aug 2006 Yurii Ivanovych Yekhanurov ....................... 1948-     NU
04 Aug 2006 - 18 Dec 2007 Viktor Fedorovych Yankovych (2nd Time)                       PR
18 Dec 2007 - 04 Mar 2010 Yulia Volodymyrivna Tymoshenko (2nd Time)                    BYuT
04 Mar      - 11 Mar 2010 Oleksandr Valentynovych Turchynov ................ 1964-     BYuT
                          (acting)
11 Mar 2010 - 28 Jan 2014 Mykola Yanovych Azarov (2nd Time)                            PR
28 Jan      - 23 Feb 2014 Serhii Hennadyevych Arbuzov ...................... 1976-     PR
22 Feb      - 27 Feb 2014 Oleksandr Valentynovych Turchynov ................ (s.a)     B
                          (acting)
27 Feb 2014 -             Arseniy Petrovych Yatsenyuk ...................... 1974-     B
24 Jul      - 31 Jul 2014 Volodymyr Borysovych Hroisman .................... 1978-
                          (acting)
 
 
 
B=Batkivshchyna (All-Ukrainian Union "Fatherland", right-wing, Pro-western)
BL=Blok Lytvyn (Lytvyn Bloc, Agrarianism, centrist)
BYuT=Blok Yuliyi Tymoshenko (Yulia Tymoshenko Bloc, Social-Liberal, pro-western)
KPU=Komunistychna Partiya Ukrayiny (Communist Party of Ukraine)
NRU=Narodnii Rukh Ukrainy (People's Movement of Ukraine, Conservative, nationalist)
NU=Blok Nasha Ukrayina-Narodna Samubrorona (Our Ukraine, Conservative, pro-western)
PR=Partiya rehionov (Party of Regions, Regionalism, centerist, Russophilia)
S=Svoboda (Vseukrayinske obyednanniya "Svobodna" All-Ukrainian Union "Svobodna",
 Ukrainian nationalism, far-right)

 
Krym / Qirim (Crimea)
 
Crimea, Wappen
 
Greek colony
Part of Byzantine Empire
Khazar Rule
Magyar rule
10..-1204 Byzantine rule
1236 Mongol rule
1266 - 1300               Theodosia under Genoese rule
       1315 - 01 Jun 1475 Genoese rule in Kaffar, Sudak & Balaklava
       1419 -        1783 Crimean Khanate (in rebellion to 1792)
01 Jun 1475 - 21 Apr 1777 Vassal of the Ottoman Empire
21 Apr 1777 - 21 Jul 1783 Vassal of the Russian Empire
21 Jul 1783               Annexed by Russian Empire
1783 - 1802               Part of Novorossiya governorate
1802 - 1917               Taurida Governorate
10 Dec 1917               Crimean Tatar Parliament
10 Dec 1917 - 14 Jan 1918 Crimean Tartar government formed
13 Dec 1917               Crimean Peoples Democratic Republic
07 Mar      - 21 Apr 1918 Republic of  Tauride
   Dec 1918 -        1919 British occupation
29 Apr      - 26 Jun 1919 Crimean SSR
15 Jun 1919 -    Oct 1920 Occupied by White Russian forces
18 Oct 1921 - 09 May 1945 Crimean ASSR
   Jul 1942 - 09 May 1944 German occupation
01 Jul 1945               Crimean oblast
19 Feb 1954               Transferred to the Ukrainian S.S.R
12 Feb 1991               Crimean A.S.S.R
26 Feb 1992               Crimean Republic
05 May 1992               Declaration of independence (annulled 20 May 1992)
28 Feb 1996 - 17 Mar 2014 Autonomous Republic of Crimea
16 Mar 2014               Referendum votes 97% to re-join Russia (not recognised)
17 Mar 2014               Independence declared
18 Mar 2014               Accession to the Russian Federation (recognised only by Russia)
Khans
1010 - 1016               Tzul Khagan
1395 - 1396               Tash Temur Oglan I
1419 - 1427               Giyas ad-Din ibn Tash Temur I
1427 - 1430               Devlet Berdi I
1430 - 1455               Haci I ibn Giyas ad-Din I
                          (1st Time)
1455                      Haidar I
1455 - 1466               Haci I ibn Giyas ad-Din I
                          (2nd Time)
1466                      Nur Devlet I
                          (1st Time)
1466 - 1474               Mengli I
                          (1st Time)
1474 - 1475               Nur Devlet I
                          (2nd Time)
1475 - 1476               Mengli I
                          (2nd Time)
1476 - 1478               Nur Devlet I
                          (3rd Time)
1478 - 1515               Mengli I
                          (3rd Time)
1515 - 1523               Mohammad I
1523                      Ghazi I
1523 - 1532               Saadet I
1532                      Islam I
1532 - 1551               Sahib I
1551 - 1577               Devlet I
1577 - 1584               Mohammad II
1584 - 1587               Islam II
1587 - 1596               Ghazi II
                          (1st Time)
1596                      Feth I
1596 - 1608               Ghazi II
                          (2nd Time)
1608 - 1609               Toqtamish I
1609 - 1610               Selamet I
1610 - 1623               Janbeg I
                          (1st Time)
1623 - 1627               Mohammad III
1627 - 1635               Janbeg I
                          (2nd Time)
1635 - 1636               Inayet I
1636 - 1641               Bahadur I
1641 - 1644               Mohammad IV
                          (1st Time)
1644 - 1654               Islam III
1654 - 1666               Mohammad IV
                          (2nd Time)
1666 - 1671               Adil I
1671 - 1678               Selim I
                          (1st Time)
1678 - 1683               Murad I
1683 - 1684               Haci II
1684 - 1691               Selim I
                          (2nd Time)
1691 - 1692               Saadet II
       1692               Safa I
       1692 - 02 Mar 1699 Salim I (1st Time)
02 Mar 1699 - 26 Nov 1702 Devlet II
                          (1st Time)
26 Nov 1702 - 22 Dec 1704 Selim I
                          (2nd Time)
22 Dec 1704 -    Apr 1707 Ghazi III
   Apr 1707 - 09 Dec 1708 Qaplan I
                          (1st Time)
09 Dec 1708 - 29 Mar 1713 Devlet II
                          (2nd Time)
29 Mar 1713 - 15 Dec 1716 Qaplan I
                          (2nd Time)
15 Dec      - 29 Dec 1716 Qara Devlet I
29 Dec 1716 - 16 Oct 1724 Sa'adet III
16 Oct 1724 - 28 Sep 1730 Mengli II
                          (1st Time)
28 Sep 1730 - 24 Jul 1736 Qaplan I
                          (3rd Time)
24 Jul 1736 -    Jul 1737 Feth II
   Jul 1737 - 31 Dec 1739 Mengli II
                          (2nd Time)
01 Jan 1740 -    Nov 1743 Selamet II
   Nov 1743 - 18 May 1748 Selim II
18 May 1748 -    Dec 1755 Arslan
                          (1st Time)
   Jan 1756 - 04 Oct 1758 Halim
04 Oct 1758 -    Sep 1764 Qirim
                          (1st Time)
   Sep 1764 - 14 Mar 1767 Selim III
                          (1st Time)
14 Mar      -    Jun 1767 Arslan
                          (2nd Time)
   Jun 1767 -    Nov 1768 Maqsud
                          (1st Time)
   Nov 1768 -    Mar 1769 Qirim
                          (2nd Time)
   Mar 1769 - 25 Feb 1770 Devlet III
25 Feb      -    Dec 1770 Qaplan II
   Dec 1770 - 30 Jun 1771 Selim III
                          (2nd Time)
30 Jun 1771 -    Mar 1772 Maqsud
                          (2nd Time)
   Mar 1772 -    Jun 1775 Sahib II
   Jun 1775 -    Dec 1777 Selim III
                          (3rd Time)
   Dec 1777 - 1783        Shahin
08 Apr 1783 - 1787        Bahadur II
                          (in exile)
1787 - 1789               Shahbaz
                          (in exile)
   Feb 1789 -    Jun 1792 Bakht
                          (in exile)
Imperial Governors
20 Oct 1802 - 1917        The Governors of the Taurida Governorate
Heads of the Crimean People's Democratic Republic
13 Dec 1917 - 04 Jan 1918 Noman Celebicihan ................................ 1885-1918
04 Jan      - 14 Jan 1918 Dzhafer Seidamet ................................. 1899-1960
President of the Soviet Republic of Tavrida
21 Mar      - 21 Apr 1918 Ivan Augustovich Miller .......................... 1880-1939
 
First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party
16 Jan 1954 - 14 Dec 1955 Dmitry Stepanovich Polyansky ..................... 1917-2001
14 Dec 1955 - 06 Jan 1961 Vasly Grygorovych Komyahov ....................... 1911-1966
06 Jan 1961 -    Jan 1967 Ivan Kindratovych Lutak .......................... 1919-2009
                          (for Agriculture 09 Jan 1963 - 04 Dec 1964)
11 Jan 1963 - 04 Dec 1964 Mykola Prokopovych Surkin ........................ 1910-19..
                          (for Industry)
05 Apr 1967 - 30 Jun 1977 Mykola Karpovych Kyrychenko ...................... 1923-1986
01 Jul 1977 -    Aug 1987 Vyktor Serhiiovych Makarenko ..................... 1931-2007
   Sep 1987 - 25 Sep 1989 Andrii Mykolayovych Girenko ...................... 1936-
25 Sep 1989 - 09 Apr 1991 Mykola Vasylovych Bahrov ......................... 1939-
10 Apr      - 26 Aug 1991 Leonid Ivanovych Hrach ........................... 1948-
 
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
16 Feb 1954 -    Jun 1956 Mykhailo Grygorovych Kuzmenko
   Jun 1956 - 09 Oct 1959 Ivan Markelovich Filippov ........................ 1905-1963
09 Oct 1959 - 07 Dec 1965 Vladimir Nikolayevich Druzhyin ................... 1907-1976
                          (for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)
12 Jan 1963 - 07 Dec 1964 Mykola Andriyovych Moiseyev ...................... 1918-1970
                          (for Agriculture)
18 Jan 1966 - 21 Dec 1979 Trofim Nikolayevich Tchemodurov .................. 1917-2002
21 Dec 1979 - 13 Apr 1985 Yuriy Georgiyevich Bachtin ....................... 1929-2010
13 Apr 1985 - 27 Dec 1989 Aleksandr Mefodyevich Roschupkin ................. 1929-2006
27 Dec 1989 - 22 Mar 1991 Vitaliy Volodymyrovych Kurashik .................. 1939-
Chairmen of the Parliament
17 Jun 1991 - 04 Feb 1994 Nikolay Vasilovich Bahrov ........................ 1939-     KPU
04 Feb 1994 - 17 Mar 1995 Yury Alexandrovich Meshkov ....................... 1945-
                          (President)
17 Mar      - 06 Jul 1995 Serhii Pavlovych Tsekov .......................... 1953-
06 Jul 1995 - 10 Oct 1996 Yenhen Volodymyrovych Suprunyuk .................. 1955-
10 Oct 1996 - 13 Feb 1997 Vasyl Oleksiiovych Kyselyov ...................... 1948-
13 Feb 1997 - 14 May 1998 Anatolii Pavlovych Hrytsenko (1st Time) .......... 1958-
14 May 1998 - 29 Apr 2002 Leonid Ivanovych Hrach ........................... 1948-     KPU
29 Apr 2002 - 12 May 2006 Boris Davidovich Deich ........................... 1938-     PR
12 May 2006 - 17 Mar 2010 Anatolii Pavlovych Hrytsenko (2nd Time)
17 Mar 2010 - 14 Apr 2014 Vladimir Andryovich Konstantinov ................. 1956-     PR
Head of the Republic
14 Apr 2014 -             Sergey Valeriyovich Aksyonov ..................... 1972-
                          (acting)
 
 
Prime Ministers
22 Mar 1991 - 20 May 1993 Vitaly Vladimirovich Kurashik .................... 1939-
20 May 1993 - 04 Feb 1994 Boris Ivanovich Samsonov ......................... 1938-
04 Feb Feb  - 14 Feb 1994 Anatolii Romanovych Franchuk (1st Time) .......... 1953-
14 Feb      - 12 Sep 1994 Yevhenii Fedorovych Saburov ...................... 1946-2009
06 Oct 1994 - 22 Mar 1995 Anatolii Romanovych Franchuk (2nd Time)
22 Mar      - 31 Mar 1995 Anatolii Ivanovych Drobotov ...................... 1951-     KPU
                          (Not recognised by Ukraine)
01 Apr 1995 - 26 Jan 1996 Anatolii Romanovych Franchuk (3rd Time)
26 Jan 1996 - 04 Jun 1997 Arkadii Fedorovych Demidenko ..................... 1950-
04 Jun 1997 - 25 May 1998 Anatolii Romanovych Franchuk (4th Time)
25 May 1998 - 18 Jul 2001 Serhii Volodymyrovych Kunitsyn (1st Time) ........ 1960-
25 Jul 2001 - 29 Apr 2002 Valerii Myronovych Horbatov ...................... 1955-
29 Apr 2002 - 20 Apr 2005 Serhii Volodymyrovych Kunitsyn (2nd Time)
20 Apr      - 23 Sep 2005 Anatolii Serhiiovych Matvienko ................... 1953-
23 Sep 2005 - 02 Jun 2006 Anatolii Fedorovych Burdyugov .................... 1958-
02 Jun 2006 - 17 Mar 2010 Viktor Tarasovych Plakida ........................ 1956-
17 Mar 2010 - 17 Aug 2011 Vasil Georgyovich Dzharty ........................ 1958-2011 PR
17 Aug      - 08 Nov 2011 Pavel Nikolayevich Burlakov ...................... 1963-     PR
                          (acting)
08 Nov 2011 - 27 Feb 2014 Anatoly Vladimirovich Mogilev .................... 1955-     PR
27 Feb      - 14 Apr 2014 Sergey Valeryevich Aksyonov ...................... 1972-     RU
 
 
KPU=Komunistychna Partiya Ukrayiny (Communist Party of Ukraine)
PR=Partiya rehionov (Party of Regions, Regionalism, centerist, Russophilia)
RU=Russko Edinstvo (Russian Unity, Russian nationalism)
_________________________________________________________________________________________
 
30 Jun 1991               Mejlis of the Crimean Tatar People formed
 
Chairmen of the Mejlis of the Crimean Tatar People
30 Jun 1991 - 27 Oct 2013 Mustafa Abdlcemil Qimimoglu .................... 1943-      NRU
27 Oct 2013 -             Refat Abdurahman oglu ubarov ................... 1957-
 

 
Galicia-Volhyania (Western Ukraine)
 
Galitsia (Ukraine), coat of arms (1370s) - vector image  File:ZUNR coa.svg
         To 1349               1918-1919
 

998 - 1084 Galicia-Volynya

1188 - 1221 Hungarian rule

1253 - 1349 Kingdom of Galicia

1349 - 1379 To Poland

1379 - 1387 Hungarian rule

1387        To Poland

05 Aug 1772               Parts of Galicia annexed to Austria

26 Apr 1795               Little Poland and Red Ruthenia annexed by Austria
   Apr 1809 - 1815        Part of the Duchy of Warsaw
03 Sep 1914 - 26 Jul 1917 Russian occupation
01 Nov                    Galicia incorporated into Poland
01 Nov 1918               Ukrainian State declared
13 Nov 1918               Western Ukrainian People's Republic
22 Jan 1919 - 20 Apr 1920 Incorporation in to Ukraine
06 Jul 1920               Provisional Soviet Governemnt
01 Aug 1920               Galician Soviet
21 Sep 1920 - 17 Sep 1939 Reincorporated into Poland
17 Sep 1939 - 21 Jun 1941 Soviet occupation (declared annexed)
21 Jun 1941 - 1944        German occupation
   Jul 1944               Soviet occupation
15 Sep 1947               Incorporated in to Ukrainian SSR
 

Monarchs

1087 - 1124               Rurikovich, Vasilko I

1124 - 1141               Rurikovich, Ivan I

1141 - 1144               Rurikovich, Vladimirko (1st Time)

1144                      Rurikovich, Ivan II

1144 - 1152               Rurikovich, Vladimirko (2nd Time)

1152 - 1187               Rurikovich, Yaroslav Volodymyrkovych Osmomysl

1187                      Rurikovich, Volodymyr I (1st Time)

1187 - 1188               Rurikovich, Oleh Yaroslavych

1188 - 1189               rpd, Andras I of Hungary

1189 - 1199               Rurikovich, Volodymyr I (2nd Time)

       1199 - 19 Jun 1205 Rurikovich, Roman I "The Great"

19 Jun 1205 - 1206        Rurikovich, Daniil (1st Time)

1205 - 1206               Rurikovich, Vasilko II

1206 - 1209               Rurikovich, Volodymyr II

1209 - 1210               Rurikovich, Roman II

1210                      Rurikovich, Rostislav I

1210 - 1213               Rurikovich, Daniil (2nd Time)

1213 - 1214               Rurikovich, Mstislav of Kiev

1214                      Kormylchych, Volodyslav

1214 - 1221               rpd, Koloman of Hungary

1221 - 1228               Rurikovich, Mstislav I "The Lucky"

1228 - 1230               rpd, Andras II of Hungary

1235 - 1237               Rurikovich, Mstislav II Mstislavovich

1237 - 1242               Rurikovich, Rostislav II Mstislavovich

1238 - 1264               Rurikovich, Lev I

1264 - 1269               Rurikovich, Shvarno Danilovich

       1300 - 18 Mar 1308 Rurikovich, Yurii I

18 Mar 1308 - 1323        Rurikovich, Lev II Yury

1308 - 1323               Piast, Andrii III

       1323 - 07 Apr 1340 Rurikovich, Boleslaw Yurii II Troydenovich

1340 - 1349               Jagellon, Lubart-Dmitro

       1349 - 05 Aug 1772 The Monarchs of Poland

05 Aug 1772 - 31 Oct 1918 The Monarchs of Austria

 

Presidents of the Ukrainian National Council
01 Nov 1918 - 22 Jan 1919 Yevhen Petrushevych .............................. 1863-1940
 
Chairmen of the State Secretariat
09 Nov      -    Dec 1918 Kost Levytsky .................................... 1859-1941
   Dec 1918 - 22 Jan 1919 Sydir Holubovych ................................. 1875-1938
______________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
Galician Soviet Socialist Republic
 
 
Chairmen of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Galicia
06 Jul      - 21 Sep 1920 Karl A. Savrych .................................. 1892-1937
 
Chairmen of the Galitzian Revolutionary Committee
06 Jul      - 21 Sep 1920 Volodymyr Petrovych Zatonsky ..................... 1888-1938

 
Lemko-Rusyn Republic
 
1918-1920 Lemko-Rusyn Republic established in Florynka
1920-     Incorporated in to Poland
 
President of the Central National Council
05 Dec 1918 - 12 Mar 1920 Jaroslav Kaczmarczyk
 
Chairmen of the Executive Council
05 Dec 1918 - 12 Mar 1920 Mykhal Iurchakevych

 
Hutsul Republic
 
1919 Hutsul Subcarpathia in revolt against Hungary proclaims independence
1919-1945 To Romania
1945-     To Ukrainian SSR
 
President of the Republic
09 Jan      -    Jun 1919 Stepan Klochurak

 
Komancha Republic
 
1918-1919 Komancha Republic proclaimed
1919-1939 To Poland
1939-     To Ukrainian SSR therafter
 
President of the Council
04 Nov 1918 - 23 Jan 1919 Pantelejmon Shpylka

2009
2006