. Home . Armenia .
 
Oblasts of Armenia

 
Aragatsotn
 
Governors
05 Jul 1995 - 2003        Grayr Karlen Karapetyan
2003 - 2009               Gagik Gabriel Gyozalyan
23 May 2009 -             Sarkis Sahakyan
 

 
Ararat
 
Governors
05 Jul 1995 - 1998        David Mnatsakan Zodoyan
       1998 -    Oct 2000 Ovik Argam Abramyan
   Nov 2000 - 29 May 2008 Alik Sarkis Sarkisyan
12 Jun 2008 -    Jul 2010 Vadkes Ovakimyan
15 Jul 2010 -             Edik Samson Barseghyan
 

 
Armavir
 
Governors
05 Jul 1995 - 1998        Sedrak Mnatsakan Ovannsyan
       1998 - 07 Dec 2006 Albert Ghosran Gheroyan
08 Dec 2006 -             Ashot Sarkis Ghahramanyan
 

 
Gegharkunik
 
380 Principality of Gardman
1995-     Province of Armenia
 
Princes
380-390 Peroz
415-420 Khousro
420-444 Khoursrs
444-450 Barzabod
650-660 Varaz Gregory
854-855 Ketridj
920-922 Sahak Sevada
 
Governors
05 Jul 1995 - 2003        Vaagn Vladimir Akolyan
2003 - 2006               Stepan Saribek Barsgyan
       2006 - 21 Jun 2007 Arsen Grigoryan
21 Jun 2007 - 28 Jun 2012 Nver Poghosya
28 Jun 2012 -             Rafik Grigoryan
 

 
Kotayk
 
Governors
05 Jul 1995 - 1998        Ovanes Serge Ovannsyan
1998 - 2001               Samvel Stelan Stelanyan
18 Jan 2001 -             Kovalenko Suren Shahgeldyan
 

 
Lori
 
Lori (region in Armenia), coat of arms
 
979 - 1450 Lori Principality
05 Jul 1995 -    Province
 
Princes
979-989 Bagratuni, Gurgen I
989-1048 Bagratuni, David I
1048-1089 Bagratuni, Gurgen II
1089-1145 Bagratuni, David II
1145-1185 Bagratuni, Gurgen III
1185-1192 Bagratuni, Abbas
1192-1215 Bagratuni, Axsatan I
1215-1258 Bagratuni, Gurgen IV
1258-1260 Bagratuni, Pahlavan
1260      Bagratuni, Tagiatin
1260-1280 Bagratuni, Axsatan II
 
Governors
05 Jul 1995 - 1998        Vigen Suren Kachatryan
       1998 - 07 Dec 2006 Henrik Zhumshud Kochinyan
08 Dec 2006 - 28 Jul 2011 Aram Vladimir Kocharyan
28 Jul 2011 -             Artur Nalbandyn
       

 
Shirak
 
Governors
05 Jul 1995 - 1999        Ararat Dvin Ghomuyan
1999 - 2003               Feliks Ashot Pirumryan
       2003 - 14 Jun 2007 Romik Shavarsh Manukyan
12 Jul 2007 - 2010        Lida Balabekovna Nanyan
20 May 2010 - 07 Mar 2013 Ashot Giziryan
07 Mar 2013 -             Feliks Khosteghi Tsolakyan
 

 
Sunyik
 
Governors
05 Jul 1995 - 27 Mar 2004 Eduard Samson Barsegyan
27 Mar 2004 -             Suren Serge Khachatryan
 

 
Tavush
 
Governors
05 Jul 1995 -    Feb 1999 Jemma Guren Ananyan
26 Feb 1999 -             Armen Hrant Ghulatyan

 
Vayots Dzor
 
Պատկեր:V dzor.gif
 
Governors
05 Jul 1995 - 2003        Pandukt Amayk Manukyan
       2003 -    Jun 2007 Samvel Frunzik Sarkisyan
   Jun 2007 - 2010        Vardges Gidion Matevosyan
08 Jul 2010 - 22 Jun 2012 Sergey Bagratyan
22 Jun 2012 -             Edgar Ghazaryan
 

 
Yerevan
 
Yerevan (Armenia), coat of arms (1843) - vector image Yerevan (Armenia), coat of arms
Former                 1991-
 
Part of Armenia
1389-1829 Khanate of Yerevan under Persian rule
1829-1918 To Russia
1918-1920 To Armenia
1920-1991 To USSR
1991-     Capital of Armenia
 
Khans
1389-1410 Amir Sad
1410-1420 Pir Hosein
1420-1430 Pir Yaqub
1430-1440 Abdul
1440-1460 Yaqub Beg
1460-1471 Hasan Ali Qara Koyunlu
1471-1475 Uzun Hasan Ak Koyunlu
1475-1501 Hasan Beg
1516-1531 Div Sultan Pumlu
1531-1550 Hosein Khan Sultan
1550-1575 Shah Quli Sultan Ustajali
1575-1577 Qara Mustafa
1577-1583 Mahmud Khan Tohmaq
1583-1604 Mohammad Shariff Pasha
1604-1628 Amirgun Khan Qajar
1628-1634 Tahmasp Quli Khan Qaja
1636-1639 Qialbali Khan
1639-1648 Mohammad Khan Jagata Qotuq
1648-1652 Khosrou
1652-1656 Mohammad Quli Khan
1656-1663 Najaf Quli Khan
1663-1666 Abbas Quli Khan Qajar
1666-1674 Safi I Quli Khan
1674-1675 Safi II Quli Khan
1675-1769 Safi I Quli Khan (1st Time)
1679-1688 Zaal Khan
1688-1691 Murtaza Quli
1691      Zohrab (1st Time)
1691-1694 Mohammad Quli Khan
1694-1700 Farzali Khan Qajar
1700-1705 Zohrab (2nd Time)
1705-1709 Abdul Mohammad
1709-1719 Mehrali
1719-1725 Allah Quli
1735-1736 Mohammad Quli Khan
1736      Pir Mohammad Khan
1736-1740 Tahmasp Quli Khan
1745-1748 Mekhti khan Qasimli
1748-1750 Hasan Ali Khan
1752-1755 Khalil Khan
1755-1762 Hasan Ali Khan Qajar
1762-1783 Hosein Ali Khan
1783-1784 Qulam Ali
1784-1804 Mohammad Khan
1804-1806 Mekhti Quli Khan
1806-1807 Mohammad Khan Maragai
1807-1827 Hosein Quli Khan Qajar
1807-1827 Hasan Khan Qajar Koyunlu
1827-1829 Aziz Bey Sultan
 
Mayors
   Dec 1917 - 31 May 1918 Tadevos Toshyan
       1919 - 30 Nov 1920 Mkrtich Musinyants                   
04 Dec 1990 - 22 Dec 1992 Ambartsum Paylak Galustyan ............. 1955-1994
22 Dec 1992 - 22 Feb 1996 Vaagn Garnik Khachatryan
22 Feb      - 07 Nov 1996 Ashot Movses Mirzoyan
14 Nov 1996 - 03 Feb 1998 Vano Smbat Siradegyan
04 Feb      - 06 May 1998 Kamo Arakel Areyan
06 May 1998 - 15 Jun 1999 Suren Zhangir Abramyan
15 Jun 1999 - 10 Jan 2001 Albert Misheg Bazeyan
11 Jan 2001 - 30 Jun 2003 Robert Nikolas Nazayan
01 Jul 2003 - 04 Mar 2009 Yervand Vazgen Zakharyan
04 Mar 2009 - 09 Oct 2010 Gagik Beglar Beglaryan
17 Dec 2010 - 31 Oct 2011 Karen Vilhelm Karapetyan
31 Oct 2011 -             Taron Andranik Margaryan
 

2009