. Home . Switzerland .
 
Ticino/Tessin 
 
    Ticino (canton in Switzerland), coat of arms
         To 1434                      Adopted 1803
 
Capital: Bellinzona
Language: Italian (Ticinese) Romansh, German
Religion: Roman Catholic
 
Counts of Lugano
1434-1447 Sanseverino, Luigi I
1447-1461 Sanseverino, Americo
1461-1462 Sanseverino, Barnabas
1462-1464 Sanseverino, Francesco I
1462-1467 Sanseverino, Antonio
1462-1467 Sanseverino, Luigi II
1462-1467 Sanseverino, Francesco II
1462-1467 Sanseverino, Hugo I
1467-1475 Albairate, Giovanni
1475-1477 Sanseverino, Hugo II
1477-1479 Sforza, Octtavian
1479-1482 Sanseverino, Roberto
1482-1484 Sforza, Ascanius
1484-1501 Sforza, Luigi III
 
Presidents of the Provisional Government
01 Oct      - 16 Oct 1802 Giovanni Battista Quadri di vigotti di Magliaso (1st Time)
04 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Pietro Fransca
18 Mar      - 22 May 1803 Carlo Sacchi
29 Aug      - 11 Sep 1814 Angelo Maria Stoppani
17 Sep 1814 - 02 Mar 1815 Small Council
Landmans
03 Mar 1815 - 1816        Giovanni Battista Maggi (1st Time)
1816 - 1817               Giovanni Battista Quadri di vigotti di Magliaso (2nd Time)
1817 - 1818               Giovanni Battista Maggi (2nd Time)
1818 - 1819               Andrea Caglioni
1819 - 1820               Giacomo Angelo Lotti (1st Time)
1820 - 1821               Giovanni Battista Quadri di vigotti di Magliaso (3rd Time)
1821 - 1822               Andrea Bustelli
1822 - 1823               Giovanni Battista Quadri di vigotti di Magliaso (4th Time)
1823 - 1824               Giacomo Angelo Lotti (2nd Time)
1824 - 1825               Giovanni Battista Maggi (3rd Time)
1825 - 1826               Francesco Domenico Meschini
1826 - 1827               Giovanni Battista Quadri di vigotti di Magliaso (5th Time)
1827 - 1828               Giacomo Angelo Lotti (3rd Time)
1828 - 1830               Giovanni Battista Quadri di vigotti di Magliaso (6th Time)
Presidents of the Council of State (rotating monthly)
23 Nov 1830 -    May 1835 Carlo Caglioni
23 Nov 1830 - 1834        Giovanni Battista Monti
23 Nov 1830 - 1835        Giovanni Battista Bonzanigo
23 Nov 1830 - 1836        Alessandro Franchini
23 Nov 1830 - 1836        Giulio Pocobelli
23 Nov 1830 -    May 1836 Giacomo Angelo Lotti
23 Nov 1830 -    May 1837 Vincenzo D'Alberti
23 Nov 1830 -    May 1837 Giovanni Reali
23 Nov 1830 - 28 Jan 1839 Ambrogio Luvini
23 Nov 1830 -    May 1839 Giovanni Battista Pioda I
   May 1835 -    May 1837 Giovanni Mariotti
   May 1835 - 07 Dec 1839 Corrado Molo
   Mar 1836 -    Sep 1838 Giovanni Battista Rusca
   May 1836 -    May 1839 Giovanni Stefano Pagnamenta
   May 1836 - 07 Dec 1839 Giovanni Battista Fogliardi
   May 1837 - 07 Dec 1839 Giovanni Battista Riva II
   May 1837 - 07 Dec 1839 Giovanni Antonio Rusca
   May 1837 - 19 Dec 1839 Stefano Franscini
   May 1838 - 07 Dec 1839 Vitale Gaspare Nessi
   May      - 07 Dec 1839 Antonio Monti
Landmans
1900 - 1901               Curzio Curti
1901 - 1902               Rinaldo Simen (1st Time)
1902 - 1903               Antonio Battaglini
1903 - 1904               Luigi Colombi
1904 - 1905               Rinaldo Simen (2nd Time)
1905 - 1906               Achille Borella (1st Time)
1906 - 1907               Stefano Gabuzzi (1st Time)
1907 - 1908               Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (1st Time)
1908 - 1909               Gaetano Donini
1909 - 1910               Achille Borella (2nd Time)
1910                      Stefano Gabuzzi (2nd Time)
1910 - 1911               Achille Borella (3rd Time)
1911 - 1912               Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (2nd Time)
1912 - 1913               Giovanni Rossi (1st Time)
1913 - 1914               Achille Borella (4th Time)
1914 - 1915               Emilio Bossi
1915 - 1916               Giovanni Rossi (2nd Time)
1916 - 1917               Carlo Maggini (1st Time)
1917 - 1918               Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (3rd Time)
1918 - 1919               Giovanni Rossi (3rd Time)
1919 - 1920               Carlo Maggini (2nd Time)
1920 - 1921               Sebastiano Martinoli
1921 - 1922               Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (4th Time)
1922 - 1923               Giuseppe Cattori (1st Time)
1923 - 1924               Raimondo Rossi (1st Time)
1924 - 1925               Gugliemo Canevascini ................. 1886-1965
1925 - 1926               Giuseppe Cattori (2nd Time)
1926 - 1927               Raimondo Rossi (2nd Time)
1927 - 1928               Giuseppe Cattori (3rd Time)
1928 - 1929               Gugliemo Canevascini (2nd Time)
1929 - 1930               Angiolo Martignoni (1st Time)
1930 - 1931               Giuseppe Cattori (4th Time)
1931 - 1932               Gugliemo Canevascini (3rd Time)
1932 - 1933               Angiolo Martignoni (2nd Time)
1933 - 1934               Gugliemo Canevascini (4th Time)
1934 - 1935               Enrico Celio (1st Time)
1935 - 1936               Angiolo Martignoni
1936 - 1937               Isidoro Antognini (1st Time)
1937 - 1938               Enrico Celio (2nd Time)
1938 - 1939               Emilio Forni (1st Time)
1939 - 1940               Angiolo Martignoni (2nd Time)
1940 - 1941               Isidoro Antognini (2nd Time)
1941 - 1942               Giuseppe Lepori (1st Time)
1942 - 1943               Gugliemo Canevascini (5th Time)
1943 - 1944               Emilio Forni (2nd Time)
1944 - 1945               Angiolo Martignoni (3rd Time)
1945 - 1946               Fulvio Bolla (1st Time)
1946 - 1947               Giuseppe Lepori (2nd Time)
1947 - 1948               Gugliemo Canevascini (6th Time)
1948 - 1949               Nello Celio .......................... 1914-1995
1949 - 1950               Agostino Bernasconi .................. 1914-1951
1950 - 1951               Brenno Galli ......................... 1910-1978
1951 - 1952               Giuseppe Lepori (3rd Time)
1952 - 1953               Gugliemo Canevascini
1953 - 1954               Nello Celio (2nd Time)
1954 - 1955               Adolfo Janner ........................ 1896-1974
                          (1st Time)
1955 - 1956               Brenno Galli (2nd Time)
1956 - 1957               Mario Soldini ........................ 1913-1993
1957 - 1958               Nello Celio (3rd Time)
1958 - 1959               Adolfo Janner (2nd Time)
1959 - 1960               Alberto Stefani (1st Time)
1960 - 1961               Franco Zorzi ......................... 1923-1964
1961 - 1962               Alberto Stefani (2nd Time)
1962 - 1963               Plinio Cioccari ...................... 1925-2008
1963 - 1964               Federico Ghisletta ................... 1907-1989
                          (1st Time)
1965 - 1966               Arturo Lafranchi ..................... 1914-2003
1966 - 1967               Federico Ghisletta (2nd Time)
1967 - 1968               Argante Righetti (1st Time)
1968 - 1969               Bixio Celio
1969 - 1970               Arturo Lafranchi (2nd Time)
1970 - 1971               Federico Ghisletta (3rd Time)
1971 - 1972               Alberto Lepori
1972 - 1973               Argante Righetti (2nd Time)
1973 - 1974               Arturo Lafranchi (3rd Time)
1974 - 1975               Ugo Sadis (1st Time)
1975 - 1976               Benito Bernasconi (1st Time)
1977 - 1978               Flavio Cotti (1st Time)
1978 - 1979               Ugo Sadis (2nd Time)
1979 - 1980               Benito Bernasconi (2nd Time)
1980 - 1981               Fulvio Caccia (1st Time) ............. 1942-
1981 - 1982               Flavio Cotti (1st Time)
1982 - 1983               Carlo Speziali ....................... 1921-1998
                          (1st Time)
1983 - 1984               Fulvio Caccia (2nd Time)
1984 - 1985               Carlo Speziali (2nd Time)
1985 - 1986               Claudio Generali (1st Time) .......... 1943-
1986 - 1987               Renzo Respini ........................ 1944-
1987 - 1988               Rossano Bervini ...................... 1950-
1988 - 1989               Claudio Generali (2nd Time)
1989 - 1990               Giuseppe Buffi ....................... 1938-2000
1990 - 1991               Renzo Respini (2nd Time)
1991 - 1992               Pietro Martinelli (1st Time) ......... 1934-
1992 - 1993               Richard Marty ........................ 1945-
1993 - 1994               Giuseppe Buffi (2nd Time)
1994 - 1995               Renzo Respini (2nd Time)
1995 - 1996               Alessandro Pedrazzini ................ 1951-
   Apr 1996 -    Apr 1997 Pietro Martinelli (2nd Time)
   Apr 1997 - 20 Apr 1998 Giuseppe Buffi (3rd Time)
20 Apr 1998 - 27 Apr 1999 Marina Masoni (1st Time) ............. 1958-
08 May 1999 - 08 May 2000 Marco Borradori (1st Time) ........... 1959-
22 Aug 2008 - 03 Jul 2001 Marina Masoni (2nd Time)
03 Jul 2001 - 20 May 2002 Luigi Pedrazzini (1st Time) .......... 1953-
21 May 2002 - 15 Apr 2003 Patrizia Pesenti (1st Time) .......... 1958-
15 Apr 2003 - 06 Apr 2004 Marco Borradori (2nd Time)
06 Apr 2004 - 05 Apr 2005 Gabriele Gendotti (1st Time) ......... 1954-
05 Apr 2005 - 04 Apr 2006 Marina Masoni (3rd Time)
04 Apr 2006 - 04 Apr 2007 Luigi Pedrazzini (2nd Time)
04 Apr 2007 - 31 Mar 2008 Patrizia Pesenti (2nd Time)
01 Apr 2008 - 31 Mar 2009 Marco Borradori (3rd Time)
01 Apr 2009 - 13 Apr 2010 Gabriele Gendotti (2nd Time)
13 Apr 2010 - 14 Apr 2011 Luigi Pedrazzini (3rd Time)
14 Apr 2011 - 03 Apr 2012 Laura Sadis .......................... 1961-
03 Apr 2012 - 27 Feb 2013 Marco Borradori (4th Time)
27 Feb 2013 - 04 Apr 2014 Paolo Beltraminelli .................. 1961-
04 Apr 2014 - 23 Apr 2015 Manuele Bertoli ...................... 1961-
23 Apr 2015 -            Norman Gobbi Vais
 

2009
2005