. Home . Lithuania .

Lithuanian Counties 1995-2010

 
Alytus
 
Alytus district (Lithuania), coat of arms   Alytus (Lithuania), coat of arms - vector image
                                   Aytus
 
Governors
01 Jan 1995 - 1997        Vydas Baravykas ........................ 1950-
15 Jan 1997 - 2001        Ignas Aleksevicius ..................... 1950-
       2001 -    Dec 2004 Raimundas Markauskas ................... 1966-
   Dec 2004 - 27 Jul 2006 Robertas Graudinis ..................... 1954-
27 Jul 2007 - 19 Dec 2008 Eugenijus Palavinskas .................. 1951-
20 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010 Algimantas Brazionis ................... 1953-

 
Kaunas
 
Kaunas district (Lithuania), coat of arms   Prienai (Lithuania), coat of arms - vector image
                                  Prienai
 
Governors
01 Jan 1995 - 1997        Petras Mikelionis ...................... 1939-
15 Jan 1997 - 08 Aug 2001 Kazys Starkevicius ..................... 1956-
08 Aug 2001 - 29 Dec 2004 Valentinas Kalinauskas ................. 1953-
29 Dec 2004 -    Jul 2006 Zigmantas Benjaminas Kazakevicius ...... 1942-
   Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008 Romualdas Morkevicius .................. 1957-
19 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010 Ona Balzekiene ......................... 1945-

 
Klaipedia (Memel)
 
Klaipeda district (Lithuania), coat of arms   Kretinga (Lithuania), coat of arms - vector image
                                  Kretinga
 
Governors
24 Apr 1995 - 08 May 1997 Jurgis Ausra .......................... 1940-
08 May 1997 - 15 Nov 2000 Laisvunas Kavaliauskas ................ 1962-
27 Dec 2000 - 30 Dec 2005 Virginiiaja Lukosiene ................. 1954-
16 Jan 2006 - 19 Dec 2008 Vytautija Rinkevicius ................. 1962-
19 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010 Arnus Burksas ......................... 1956-

 
Marijampole
 
Marijampole district (Lithuania), coat of arms    Marijampole (Lithuania), coat of arms - vector image
                                 Marijampole
 
Governors
01 Jan 1995 - 1997        Algis Rimas .......................... 1950-
15 Jan 1997 - 2000        Kostas Jankauskas .................... 1954-
2000 - 2001               Jonas Sceponis ....................... 1946-
       2001 - 19 Dec 2008 Albinas Mitrulevicius ................ 1953-
19 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010 Birute Kazemekaite ................... 1961-

 
Panevezys
 
Panevezys district (Lithuania), coat of arms    Vabalninkas (Lithuania), coat of arms - vector image
                                  Vabalninkas
 
Governors
01 Jan 1995 - 15 Jan 1997 Petras Zablockies ................... 1947-2009
15 Jan 1997 - 13 Dec 2000 Tomas Josas ......................... 1940-
13 Dec 2000 - 26 Jul 2001 Ramunas Vyzintas .................... 1963-
26 Jul 2001 -    Dec 2004 Rimantas Sankauskas ................. 1951-
   Dec 2004 - 19 Dec 2008 Gema Umbrasiene ..................... 1958-
19 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010 Viktor Trofimov ..................... 1975-

 
Siauliai
 
Siauliai district (Lithuania), coat of arms    Kraziai (Lithuania), coat of arms - vector image
                                               Kraziai
 
Governors
01 Jan 1995 - 30 Jan 1997 Alvydas Sedzius ..................... 1951-
                          (1st Time)
30 Jan      - 19 Dec 1997 Vincas Girnius ...................... 1959-
19 Dec 1997 - 15 Dec 2000 Zenonas Stundzia .................... 1954-
15 Dec 2001 - 27 Jul 2001 Laisvunas Neimanas .................. 1963-
27 Jul 2001 - 19 Dec 2008 Alvydas Sedzius
                          (2nd Time)
19 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010 Rimundas Domarkas ................... 1954-

 
Taurage
 
Taurage district (Lithuania), coat of arms    Gaure (Lithuania), coat of arms - vector image
                                    Gaure
 
Governors
01 Jan 1995 - 30 Jan 1997 Stasys Lape ......................... 1950-
30 Jan 1997 - 15 Nov 2000 Stasys Auzbikas
15 Nov 2000 - 28 Dec 2004 Arunas Beisys ....................... 1950-
28 Dec 2004 - 27 Jul 2006 Edmundas Simkus ..................... 1954-
27 Jul 2006 - 27 Jul 2009 Irena Rickuviene .................... 1962-
27 Jul 2009 - 30 Jun 2010 Raimundas Vaitiekus ................. 1971-

 
Telsiai
 
das Wappen von Bezirk Telšiai    Plateliai (Lithuania), coat of arms - vector image
                                   Plateliai
 
Governors
01 Jan 1995 - 30 Jan 1997 Rasas Gofmansas (1st Time) .......... 1960-
30 Jan 1997 - 1999        Danute Mileikiene ................... 1948-
1999 - 2000               Vaclovas Vaicekauskas
       2000 - 29 Dec 2004 Kazys Leckauskas .................... 1950-
29 Dec 2004 - 26 Jul 2006 Rasas Gofmansas (2nd Time)
26 Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008 Romualdas Vasiliauskas .............. 1943-
19 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010 Vidmantas Domarkas .................. 1965-

 
Utena
 
Utena district (Lithuania), coat of arms    Visaginas (Lithuania), coat of arms - vector image
                                   Visaginas
 
Governors
01 Jan 1995 - 1997        Milda Petrauskiene .................. 1949-
15 Jan 1997 - 2000        Rimantas Dijokas .................... 1956-
2000 - 2001               Jeronimas Balciunas ................. 1945-
       2001 - 28 Dec 2004 Vilius Cibulskas .................... 1952-
28 Dec 2004 - 27 Jul 2006 Ricardas Sargunas ................... 1954-
27 Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008 Angele Kausyliene ................... 1954-
19 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010 Egidijus Puodziukas ................. 1967-

 
Vilnius
 
Vilnius district (Lithuania), coat of arms    Maisiagala (Lithuania), coat of arms - vector image
                                   Maisiagala
 
Governors
01 Jan 1995 - 15 Jan 1997 Alfonsas Macaitis (1st Time) ........ 1956-
15 Jan 1997 - 15 Nov 2000 Alis Vidunas ........................ 1934-
17 Nov 2000 - 26 Jul 2001 Algirdas Kudzys ..................... 1956-
26 Jul 2001 - 09 Apr 2003 Gediminas Pavitzis .................. 1941-
09 Apr      - 09 Aug 2003 Arvydas Klimkevicius ................ 1948-
                          (acting)
09 Aug 2003 - 29 Dec 2004 Feliksas Kolosaukas ................. 1942-
29 Dec 2004 - 27 Jul 2006 Gintaras Gibas ...................... 1962-
27 Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008 Alfonsas Macaitis (2nd Time)
19 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010 Jonas Vasiliaukas ................... 1959-

 
Vilnius City
 
Vilnius, coat of arms - vector image
 
Mayors
1990 - 1993               Arunas Grumadas ..................... 1951-
                          (Chairman)
1990 - 1991               Vytautas Bernatonis ................. 1940-
1991 - 1993               Arunas Štaras ....................... 1951-
1993 - 1995               Valentinas Šapalas
10 Apr 1995 - 21 Jan 1997 Alis Vidundas ....................... 1934-2009
1997                      Algirdas Čiučelis ................... 1938-2008
1997 - 1999               Rolandas Paksas ..................... 1956-
1999 - 2000               Juozas Imbrasas (1st Time) .......... 1941-
   Jun 2000 - 09 Apr 2003 Arturas Zuokas (1st Time) ........... 1968-
09 Apr      - 25 Jun 2003 Gediminas Adolfas Paviržis .......... 1941-
25 Jun 2003 - 16 Apr 2007 Arturas Zuokas (2nd Time)
16 Apr 2007 - 11 Feb 2009 Juozas Imbrasas (2nd Time)
11 Feb 2009 - 15 Dec 2010 Vilius Navickas ..................... 1959-
15 Dec 2010 - 19 Apr 2011 Raimundas Alenka .................... 1959-
19 Apr 2011 -             Arturas Zuokas (3rd Time)
 

Provinces before 1795

 
Bresto (Brzesc, Brest)
 
Herb
 
Voivodes
1413                      Tverbutas
1431 - 1433               Kaributaitis
1433 - 1446               Nackus Ginvilaitis
1447 - 1452               Hanuska
1452 - 1459               Alekna Davainaitis
1459 - 1475               Rimvydas Jagintaitis
1475                      Jonas Nasutaitis
1482 - 1484               Jokubas Jonaitis Nemiraitis
1498 - 1505               Stanislaw Mykolaitis Petkevicius
1506                      Vasilijus Glinskis
1566                      Jerzy Ilinicz
1566 - 1576               Jerzy Tyszkiewicz Lohojski
1576 - 1587               Havrila Ivanovich Harnastav
1588                      Mikolaj Michal Sapieha
1588 - 1589               Mikolaj Michal Sapieha .............. 1545-1599
1589 - 1592               Jan Kiszka .......................... 1552-1592
1592 - 1614               Krzystof Zenowicz
1615 - 1631               Jan Ostafi Tyszkiewicz Lohojski
1631 - 1635               Prince Aleksander Ludwik Radziwill .. 1594-1654
1638 - 1642               Mikolaj Sapieha Probozny ............ 1581-1644
1642 - 1644               Teofil Iwan Tryzna
1645 - 1651               Prince Andrzej Massalski III
1652 - 1653               Jerzy Klonowski
1653 - 1659               Maksymilian Brzozowski
1659 - 1664               Kazimierz Ludwik Jewlaszewski
1664 - 1666               Jakub Teodor Kuncewicz
1666 - 1668               Melchoir Stanislaw Sawicki
1668 - 1672               Krzysztof Piekarski z Piekar
1672 - 1702               Stefan Kurcz
1702 - 1708               Krzysztof Aleksander Komorowski
1709 - 1733               Wladyslaw Jozafat Sapieha ........... 1652-1733
       1735 - 20 May 1738 Kazimierz Leon Sapieha .............. 1697-1738
1738 - 1745               Adam Tadeusz Chodkiewicz
       1745 - 08 May 1748 Jan Michal Sollohub
       1748 - 20 Mar 1768 Karol Jozef Sapieha
1768 - 1777               Jan Antoni Horain
       1777 - 04 Jan 1778 Mikolaj Tadeusz Lopacinski .......... 1715-1778      
1783 - 1795               Jan Tadeusz Sieberg zu Wischling .... 17..-1806

 
Minsko (Minskie/Minsk)
 
Belarus, coat of arms (1991) - vector image
 
Voivodes
1468 - 1473               Prince Ivan Zaslauski
1487 - 1489               Prince Ivan Vasylevich Drutski ...... 1450-1516
1494 - 1498               Prince Mikalay Ivanavich Illinich ... 14..-1500
1501 - 1525               Prince Bogdan Ivanovich Zaslauski ... 1465-1530
22 Mar 1566 - 06 Jul 1576 Gavryla Gornostay ................... 1515-1588
09 Jul 1576 - 06 Apr 1588 Bohdan Pawelowicz Sapieha ........... 15..-1593
21 May 1588 - 22 Jun 1593 Mikolaj Sapieha
22 Jun 1593 - 1596        Jan Abramowicz ...................... 15..-1593
       1596 - 26 Apr 1598 Andrej Zawisza ...................... 1557-1604
09 Mar 1600 -    Oct 1610 Jan Daminikavich Pac ................ 1550-1610
25 Oct 1611 - 30 Apr 1618 Mikolaj Bohdanowicz Sapieha ......... 1558-1618
06 Sep 1618 - 1631        Piotr Tiszkevicz .................... 15..-1631
       1631 -    Feb 1633 Balcer Strawinski ................... 15..-1633          
02 Mar 1633 - 1638        Aleksander Sluszka .................. 1580-1647
1638                      Mikolaj Pious Sapieha ............... 1581-1644
   Nov 1638 - 1643        Aleksander Rygoravicz Masalski ...... 15..-1643
       1643 - 13 Jan 1645 Prince Andrej Fjodorowicz Massalski . 15..-1651
1645 - 1649               Aleksander Ogniski z Kozielska ...... 1585-1667
1649 - 1654               Gedeon Raetski ...................... 15..-1654
1654 - 1655               Krzystof Rudomino-Dusiatski ......... 15..-1655
1655                      Prince Krzystof Ciechanowiecki ...... 15..-1655
09 Jan 1656 - 1667        Jan Sebastian Mikolajewicz Kesztort . 16..-1670
1667 - 1680               Kazimierz Karol Biallozor ........... 1608-1680
       1681 - 14 Apr 1698 Michal Dawmont-Siasitski ............ 16..-1713
14 Jan 1699 - 31 Oct 1709 Wladyslaw Jozafat Sapieha ........... 1652-1733
18 Nov 1709 - 1717        Krzystof Zianowicz .................. 16..-1717
26 Feb 1720 - 1721        Krzystof Stanislaw Zawisza
       1721 - 26 May 1754 Jan Kazimierz Szczaba ............... 1683-1754
       1754 - 14 Feb 1767 Jan August Hyzlen ................... 1702-1767
17 Feb 1767 - 14 Apr 1770 Józef Jerzy Hyzlen .................. 1736-1786
14 Apr 1770 - 1773        Tadeusz Burzynski ................... 1730-1773
29 May 1773 - 03 Feb 1784 Adam Michal Stanislaw Chmara ........ 1720-1805
04 Feb 1784 - 07 Jan 1795 Józef Mikolaj Radziwill ............. 1736-1813

 
Naugarduko (Nowogrodek)
 
Voivodes
1430 - 1432               Petras Mangirdaitis
1433 - 1435               Iwaschko Goyczewicz
1445 - 1456               Petras Mangirdaitis
1459                      Olechno Dowoynowicz
1461                      Juszko Goyczowicz
1464 - 1471               Marcin Gasztoldowicz ................ 1428-1483
1471 - 1475               Albertas Jonaitis Manvydas
1483 - 1484               Mykolas Mantautatis
1486 - 1487               Aleksandas Soltanas
1488 - 1490               Prince Mikolaj Radziwill
1492 - 1496               Jurgis Pacevicius
1496 - 1498               Jan Jurjewicz Zabrzezinski
1498 - 1500               Jan Litawor Chreptowicz
1500 - 1502               Semen Jurewicz Holszanski
1502                      Petras Glebavicius
1503 - 1506               Olbracht Gasztold ................... 1480-1539
                          (1st Time)
1507 - 1508               Jan Glinski
1508                      Olbracht Gasztold (2nd Time)
1509 - 1530               Jan Jurjewicz Zabrzezinski
       1530 - 18 Dec 1542 Stanislovas Gostautas ............... 1507-1542
       1544 - 28 May 1549 Aleksander Chodkiewicz .............. 1475-1549
1551                      Aleksander Iwanovicz Palubinski
1551 - 1558               Jan Hornostaj
       1558 -    Mar 1579 Pawel Iwanowicz Sapieha ............. 1490-1579
   Mar 1579 - 27 Apr 1589 Prince Mikolaj VII Radziwill ........ 1546-1589
1590 - 1618               Teodoras Tiskevicius ................ 1538-1618
1618 - 1638               Mikolaj Sapieha
1638 - 1642               Aleksandras Sluska
            - 05 Nov 1642 Zygmunt Karol Radziwill ............. 1591-1642
1643 - 1646               Tomasz Sapieha
1646 - 1650               Jerzy Chreptowicz
       1650 - 07 Apr 1653 Mikolaj Krzysztof Chalecki .......... 1589-1653
1653 - 1658               Petras Kazimierz Wezewicz
1658 - 1670               Krzysztof Wolodkowicz
1671 - 1678               Dimitris Samuelis Palubinskis
1689                      Bohoslaw Aleksander Unichowski
1689 - 1709               Stefan Tyzenhauz
       1709 - 20 Jan 1729 Prince Jan Mikolaj Radziwill ........ 1681-1729
       1729 - 02 Feb 1746 Prince Mikolaj Faustyn Radziwill .... 1688-1746
       1746 - 13 Dec 1754 Prince Jerzy Radziwill .............. 1721-1754
1755 - 1773               Józef Aleksander Jablonowski
       1773 - 23 Jan 1793 Józef Niesiolowski .................. 1728-1818

 
Samogitia
 
Samogitia (Lithuania), coat of arms
 
.... - 1411               Principality of Samogitia
1294 - 1341               Incorporation into Lithuania
1382                      Ceded to Lithuania by Teutonic Order
01 Feb 1411 - 03 Mar 1791 Autonomous entity
1701 - 1709               Swedish occupation
03 Mar 1791               Autonomy abolished
25 Oct 1795 - 1917        Annexed by Russian Empire
1917                      Part of Lithuania
 
Elders
1398 - 1413               Rumbaudas Valimantaitis
1413 - 1450               Mykolas Kesgalia Valimantaitis
1450 - 1485               Jonas Kesgalia
1485 - 1527               Stanislovas Jonas Kesgalia
1527 - 1532               Stanislaw Stanislawowicz Kesgalia
1532 - 1542               Jonas Radziwill
1542 - 1543               Maciej Janowicz
1543 - 1544               Jerzy Bilewicz
1545 - 1561               Jeronimas Chodkewicz
       1563 - 04 Aug 1579 Jan Hieronim Chodkewicz
1579 - 1588               Jan Janusz Kiszka
1590 - 1595               Jerzy Chodkewicz
1595 - 1599               Prince Stanislaw Radziwill
1599 - 1616               Jan Karol Chodkewicz
1616 - 1636               Hieronim Wollowicz
1643 - 1646               Jan Alfons Lacki
1653 - 1668               Jerzy Karol Hlebowicz
1668 - 1669               Aleksander Hilary Polubinski
1670 - 1679               Wiktoryn Konstanty Mleczko
1681 - 1682               Jonas Kazimieras Sapiega
1684 - 1696               Piotr Mykolaj Pac
23 Jun 1698 - 17 Oct 1709 Kunigaikstis Grigalius Antanas Oginskis
31 Oct 1709 - 26 Oct 1710 Aleksandras Juozas Unikovskis
26 Jul 1710 - 1729        Kazimieras Zaranekas-Horbovskis
1729 - 1736               Jurgis Jeronimas Kryspinas-Kirsensteinas
08 Jul 1737 -    Jan 1754 Grafas Juozas Tiskevičius
   Jan 1754 - 19 Aug 1765 Grafas Juozas Pacas
19 Aug 1765 - 02 Feb 1781 Grafas Jonas Mikalojus Katkevičius
02 Feb 1781 - 25 Oct 1795 Antanas Gelgundas

 
Trakai
 
Trakai county (Lithuania), coat of arms - vector image
 
Voivodes
1433 - 1443               Jonas Gostautas ..................... 1383-1458
1443 - 1458               Iwaszko Moniwidowicz
1466 - 1477               Radvila Astikaitis .................. 1384-1477
1480 - 1483               Martynas Gostautas .................. 1430-1483
1498 - 1505               Jonas Jurgaitis Zaberezinskis ....... 1437-1508
1519 - 1522               Albertas Gostautas .................. 1480-1539
       1522 - 10 Aug 1530 Konstantin Ivanovich Ostrozhsky ..... 1460-1530
1542                      Stanislovas Gostautas ............... 1507-1542
1590 - 1604               Prince Mikolaj Krzysztof Radziwill .. 1549-1616
1628 - 1640               Janusz Skumin Tyszkiewicz ........... 1570-1642
1640 - 1642               Piotr Pac ........................... 1570-1642
1647 - 1651               Mikolaj Abramowicz .................. 1590-1651
       1670 - 05 Jan 1690 Marcjan Aleksander Ogniski .......... 1632-1690
       1770 - 31 Dec 1783 Prince Tadeusz Franciszek
                           Andrzej Oginski .................... 1712-1783
       1788 - 07 Jan 1795 Prince Józef Mikolaj Radziwill ...... 1736-1813

Vilniaus (Wilenskie/Vilnius)
 
 
Elders
1387 - 1389               Andrzej Gasztold
1393                      Michal Mingaila
1396 - 1424               Olbracht Wojciech Moniwid
Voivodes
1425 - 1432               Jerzy Giedygold
1432                      Jan Walimuntowicz
1433 - 1443               Jan Dowgird
1443 - 1458               Jan Gasztold
1458                      Jan Moniwidowicz
1458 - 1476               Michal Kierzgajlo
1477 - 1491               Olechno Sudymuntowicz
1492 - 1509               Prince Mikolaj Radziwillowicz
1510 - 1522               Prince Mikolaj Radziwill
1522 - 1539               Olbracht Gasztold
1542 - 1549               Jan Chlebowicz
1551 - 1565               Prince Mikolaj Radziwill Czarny
1565 - 1584               Prince Mikolaj Radziwill Rudy
1584 - 1603               Prince Krzystof Radziwill Piorun
1604 - 1616               Prince Mikolaj Krzystof Radziwill
1616 - 1621               Prince Jan Karol Chodkiewicz
1621 - 1623               Lew Sapieha
1633 - 1640               Prince Krzystof Radziwill
1640 - 1642               Prince Jan Skumin Tyszkiewicz
1642 - 1652               Krzystof Radziwill
1653 - 1655               Prince Janusz Radziwill
1655 - 1665               Pawel Jan Sapieha
1667 - 1668               Prince Michal Kazimierz Radziwill
1668 - 1669               Jerzy Hlebawicz
1669 - 1682               Michal Kazimierz Pac
1682 - 1703               Kazimierz Jan Sapieha
1706 - 1707               Michal Serwacy Wisniowiecki (1st Time)
1722 - 1730               Ludwik Pociej
1730 - 1733               Kazimierz Dominykas Oginski
1735 - 1744               Michal Serwacy Wisniowiecki (2nd Time)
1744 - 1762               Prince Michal Kazimierz Radziwill
1762 - 1764               Prince Karol Stanislaw Radziwill
1764 - 1768               Michal Kazimierz Oginski
1768 - 1790               Prince Karol Stanislaw Radziwill
1790 - 1795               Prince Michal Hieronim Radziwill

 
Vitebsk
 
Elders
1392 - 1393               Teodoras Vesna
1422 - 1423               Rumbold Walimuntowicz Kiezgajlo
1431                      Vasilijus Simomaitis
1445 - 1452               Iwaszko Goyczewicz
1452                      Naczus Gynvilowicz
1463 - 1470               Mikalojus Nemiraitis
1477                      Jonas Chodkiewicz ................... 1420-1485
1483                      Ivan Ilinic
1485                      Ivanas Jurjevicius Zaslavskis
1492                      Teodoras Zaslavskis
1494 - 1495               Mikalojus Zaslavskis
1495 - 1501               Stanislaw Hlebowicz
1503 - 1508               Jerzy Hlebowicz
1508 - 1511               Iwan Sapiega ........................ 1431-1517

©2009
©2013