. Home . Russia . Subdivisions.
 
 
Republics of the Russian Federation

Federal Districts

 
Dalnevostochny (Far Eastern)
 
Plenipotentiaries of the President
18 May 2000 - 14 Nov 2005 Konstantin Borisovich Pulikovsky .............. 1948-
14 Nov 2005 - 05 Oct 2007 Kamil Shamilyevich Ishakov .................... 1949-
05 Oct      - 30 Oct 2007 Oleg Dmitryevich Antosenko .................... 1959-
                          (acting)
30 Oct 2007 - 30 Apr 2009 Oleg Aleksandrovich Safonov ................... 1960-
30 Apr 2009 - 31 Aug 2013 Viktor Ivanovich Ishayev ...................... 1948-
01 Sep 2013 -             Yury Petrovich Trutnev ........................ 1956-
 

Krymsky (Crimean)
 
21 Mar 2014 -             Krymsky federal district created after the annexation of Crimea
 
Plenipotentiaries of the President
21 Mar 2014 -             Oleg Yevgenyevich Belaventsev ................. 1949-
 

 
Privolzhsky (Volga)
 
Plenipotentiaries of the President
18 May 2000 - 14 Nov 2005 Sergey Vladilenovich Kiriyenko ................ 1962-
14 Nov 2005 - 14 May 2008 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Konovalov ............. 1968-
14 May 2008 - 15 Dec 2011 Grigory Alekseyevich Rapota ................... 1944-
15 Dec 2011 -             Mikhail Viktorovich Babich .................... 1969-
 

 
Severo-Kavkazsky (North Caucasus)
 
19 Jan 2010               Severo-Kavkaz federal district split from Yuzhny
 
Plenipotentiaries of the President
19 Jan 2010 - 12 May 2014 Aleksandr Gennadyevich Khloponin .............. 1965-
12 May 2014 -             Sergey Alimovich Melikov ...................... 1965-
 

 
Servero-Zapadny (North Western)
 
Plenipotentiaries of the President
18 May 2000 - 11 Mar 2003 Viktor Vasilyevich Cherkesov .................. 1950-
11 Mar      - 15 Oct 2003 Valentina Ivanovna Matvienko .................. 1949-
15 Oct      - 01 Nov 2003 Andrey Grigoryevich Chernenko ................. 1953-
01 Nov 2003 - 06 Sep 2011 Ilya Osipovich Klebanov ....................... 1951-
06 Sep 2011 - 11 Mar 2013 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Vinnichenko ............ 1965-
11 Mar 2013 -             Vladimir Ivanovich Bulavin .................... 1953-
 

 
Sibirsky (Siberian)
 
Plenipotentiaries of the President
18 May 2000 - 09 Sep 2004 Leonid Vadimovich Drachevsky .................. 1942-
09 Sep 2004 - 09 Sep 2010 Anatoly Vasilyevich Kvasknin .................. 1946-
09 Sep 2010 - 12 May 2014 Viktor Alekseyevich Tolokonsky ................ 1953-
12 May 2014 -             Nikolay Rogozhkin ............................. 1952-
 

 
Tsentralny (Central)
 
Plenipotentiaries of the President
18 May 2000 - 06 Sep 2011 Georgy Sergeyevich Poltavchenko ............... 1953-
06 Sep 2011 -             Oleg Markovich Govorun ........................ 1969-
 

 
Uralsky (Urals)
 
Plenipotentiaries of the President
18 May 2000 - 02 Dec 2008 Pyotr Mikhailovich Latyshev ................... 1948-2008
08 Dec 2008 - 06 Sep 2011 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Vinnichenko ............ 1965-
06 Sep 2011 -             Evgeny Vladimirovich Kuyvashev ................ 1971-
 

 
Yuzhny (Southern)
 
Plenipotentiaries of the President
18 May 2000 - 09 Mar 2004 Viktor Germanovich Kazantsev .................. 1946-
09 Mar      - 13 Sep 2004 Vladimir Anatolyevich Yakovlev ................ 1944-
13 Sep 2004 - 06 Oct 2007 Dmitry Nikolayevich Kozak ..................... 1958-
06 Oct 2007 - 14 May 2008 Grigory Aleksandrovich Rapota ................. 1944-
14 May 2008 -             Vladimir Vasilyevich Ustinov .................. 1953-
 

Republics

 
Adygeya (Circassia)
 
 
Adygea, coat of arms
     Adopted 23 Apr 1994
 
03 Aug 1928               Adygey Autonomous Oblast
05 Oct 1991 -             Adygey Republic
 
Capital: Maykop.
Language: Russian, Adyghabze.
Religion: Orthodox, Islam.
Anthem: "Anthem of the Republic of Adygheya"
Federal District: Southern.
 
Presidents
05 Jan 1992 - 08 Feb 2002 Aslan Ali Dzharim ............................. 1939-
08 Feb 2002 - 13 Jan 2007 Hazret Medzhiz Sovmen ......................... 1937-
13 Jan 2007 -             Aslanchery Kit Tkhakushin ..................... 1947-
 
 
Prime Ministers
19 Apr 1995 - 19 Feb 1997 Nikolay Gavrilovich Pedan ..................... 1941-
19 Feb 1997 -    Mar 2001 Mukharby Khadzhiret Tkharkakh ................. 1956-
   Mar 2001 - 14 Feb 2002 Nikolay Vasilyevich Avdienko .................. 1948-
06 Mar 2002 - 24 Jan 2003 Nikolay Vasilyevich Demchuk ................... 1949-
24 Jan      - 20 Aug 2003 Gennady Ivanovich Mikichura ................... 1952-
20 Aug 2003 - 17 Nov 2004 Hazret Yunus Huade ............................ 1949-
17 Nov      - 30 Dec 2004 Skhatby Salikhovich Vorokov ................... 1946-
                          (acting)
30 Dec 2004 - 30 May 2006 Asfar Pshikan Khagur .......................... 1960-2013
30 May      - 16 Sep 2006 Yevgeny Alekseyevich Kovalyov ................. 1962-
16 Sep 2006 - 15 Jan 2007 Kazbek Ismail Paranuk ......................... 1948-
                          (acting)
15 Jan 2007 - 12 May 2008 Vladimir Mikhailovich Samozhenkov ............. 1950-
12 May 2008 -             Murat Karalbiyevich Kumpilov .................. 1973-
 

 
Altai (Gorno-Altai)
 
 
Altai Republic, coat of arms
Adopted 06 Oct 1993
 
25 Oct 1990               Gorno-Altay ASSR declared
03 Jul 1991               Gorno-Altay SSR proclaimed (not recognised)
01 Apr 1992 - 12 Dec 1993 Republic of Gorno-Altay
12 Dec 1993 -             Altai Republic
 
Capital: Gorno-Altai.
Language: Russian, Altai.
Religion: Orthodox, Islam.
Anthem: "National Anthem of the Altai Republic"
Federal District: West Siberian.
 
Heads of the Republic
03 Jul 1991 - 30 Jan 1997 Valery Ivanovich Chaptynov
30 Jan 1997 - 13 Jan 1998 Vladilen Vladimirovich Volkov
13 Jan 1998 - 19 Jan 2002 Semyon Ivanovich Zubakin
19 Jan 2002 - 20 Jan 2006 Mikhail Ivanovich Lapshin ................... 1934-2006
20 Jan 2006 -             Aleksandr Vasilyevich Berdnikov
 
Prime Ministers
06 Feb 1992 - 30 Jan 1997 Vladimir Ivanovich Petrov
30 Jan      - 10 Aug 1997 Valery Ivanovich Chaptynov

 
Bashkortostan
 
Bashkortostan, coat of arms
Adopted 12 Oct 1993
 
21 Feb 1919               Bashkir Soviet Republic
19 May 1920               Bashir ASSR
25 Feb 1992 -             Bashkortostan Republic
 
Capital: Ufa.
Language: Russian, Bashkir.
Religion: Orthodox, Islam.
Anthem: "National Anthem of the Republic Bashkortostan"
Federal District: Volga.
 
Presidents
07 Apr 1990 - 15 Jul 2010 Murtaza Gubaidullo Rakhim ................... 1934-
15 Jul 2010 -             Rustem Zakia Khamitov ....................... 1954-
Prime Ministers
   Nov 1992 -    Jul 1994 Anatoly Yakovlevich Kopsov
   Jul 1994 - 12 Jan 1999 Rim Sagit Baki
12 Jan 1999 - 10 Apr 2008 Rafael Ibrahim Baidavlet
10 Apr 2008 - 19 Jul 2010 Rail Salikh Sarba
19 Jul 2010 - 19 May 2011 Rustem Zakia Khamid (1st Time)
19 May 2011 - 22 Oct 2012 Azamat Fattakh Ilimbet
22 Oct 2012 -             Rustem Zakia Khamid (2nd Time)
 

 
Buryatia
 
Buryatia (Buriatia), coat of arms
Adopted 20 Apr 1995 
 
27 Aug 1921 - 30 May 1923 Buryat-Mongol Autonomous oblast
30 May 1923 - 07 Jul 1958 Buryat-Mongol ASSR
07 Jul 1958               Buryat ASSR
08 Oct 1990               Declaration of State Sovereignty
31 Mar 1992 -             Buryatia Republic
 
Capital: Ulan-Ude.
Language: Russian, Buriyat.
Religion: Buddhism, Shamanism, Orthodox.
Anthem: "Anthem of the Republic Buriyatia"
Federal District: Siberian.
 
Presidents
22 Oct 1991 - 10 Jul 2007 Leonid Vasileyvich Potapov .................. 1935-
10 Jul 2007               Vycheslav Vladimirovich Nagovitsym .......... 1956-
 
 
Prime Minister
08 Oct 1990 -    Jun 1994 Vladimir Vladimirovich Nagovitsyn ........... 1936-1999

 
Chechnya
Grozny (Chechnya), coat of arms (2010, round shield) - vector image
Grozny since 2010
 Chechnya, coat of arms (2004)
Adopted 22 Jun 2004
 
20 Jan 1921 - 30 Nov 1922 Part of Mountain ASSR
30 Nov 1922               Chechen Autonomous oblast within Russian SFSR
15 Jun 1934               Chechen-Ingush Autonomous oblast
05 Dec 1936               Chechen-Ingush ASSR
07 Mar 1944 - 05 Jan 1957 Abolished, (Grozny oblast) population deported to Siberia
05 Jan 1957               Chechen-Ingush ASSR restored
01 Nov 1991 - 06 Feb 2000 Chechnya declares independence, see here
01 Dec 1991               Seperate Ingush republic established
19 Jan 1995 - 06 Aug 1996 Re-occupied by Russian forces
06 Jan 2000               Re-incorporated into Russian Federation
20 Jun 2000 -             Chechen Republic
 
Capital: Sölza-Gala (Grozny).
Language: Chechen, Russian.
Religion: Islam.
Anthem: "Shtalak's Song"
Federal District: North Caucasus.
 
 
Presidents
02 Aug 1994 - 03 Jan 1995 Umar Dzhunit-khant Avturkhan
03 Jan      - 23 Oct 1995 Salambek Khadzi
24 Oct 1995 - 09 Dec 1996 Doku Gapur-khant Zavgan
15 Oct 1999 - 28 Jun 2000 Nikolay Pavlovich Koshman .................. 1951-2004
28 Jun 2000 - 09 Mar 2004 Akhmat Abdulhamid-khant Kadar
09 Mar      - 05 Oct 2004 Sergey Borisovich Abramov
05 Oct 2004 - 15 Feb 2007 Alu Dadash-khant Alkhan
15 Feb 2007 -             Kadar Akhmat-khant Ramzan
 
 
Prime Ministers
13 Apr      - 17 Nov 1996 Nikolay Pavlovich Koshman
19 Jun 2001 - 15 Nov 2002 Stanislav Valentinovich Ilyasov
15 Nov 2002 - 10 Feb 2003 Mikhail Viktorovich Babich
10 Feb 2003 - 17 Mar 2004 Anatoly Aleksandrovich Popov
17 Mar 2004 - 02 Mar 2006 Sergey Borisovich Abramov
02 Mar 2006 - 10 Apr 2007 Kadar Akhmat-khant Ramzan
10 Apr 2007 - 21 May 2012 Odes Khasa-khant Baisultan
21 May      - 24 May 2012 Isa Abubakara-khant Tumkhadzhi
24 May 2012 -             Abubakar Said-Husayn-khant Edelgeri 
 

 
Chuvashia
 
Chuvashia, coat of arms
Adopted 29 Apr 1994
 
25 Jun 1920 - 21 Apr 1925 Chuvash Autonomous Oblast
21 Apr 1925               Chuvash ASSR
01 Apr 1992 -             Chuvashia Republic
 
Capital: Cheboksary.
Language: Chuvash, Russian.
Religion: Orthodox.
Anthem: "Anthem of the Republic Chuvashia"
Federal District: Volga.
 
Presidents
29 Aug 1991 - 21 Jan 1994 Edouard Aleksyevich Kubarev ................ 1939-
21 Jan 1994 - 29 Aug 2010 Nikolay Vasilyevich Fyodorov ............... 1958-
29 Aug 2010 -             Mikhail Vasilyevich Ignatev ................ 1961-
 
Prime Ministers
   Feb 1992 -    Dec 1993 Valeryan Nikolayevich Viktorov ............. 1951-
   Jan 1994 - 19 Jan 1998 Enver Aziz Ablyakim ........................ 1948-
                          (1st Time)
19 Jan      - 27 Jul 1998 Lev Pantelymonovich Kurakov ................ 1943-
16 Oct 1998 - 08 Oct 2001 Enver Aziz Ablyakim (2nd Time)
08 Oct 2001 - 18 Dec 2002 Nikolay Vasilyevich Fyodorov
18 Dec 2002 - 23 Apr 2004 Natalya Yuryevna Partasova ................. 1957-
23 Apr 2004 - 02 Apr 2010 Sergey Anatoliyevich Gaplikov .............. 1970-
02 Apr 2010 - 22 Mar 2011 Nina Vladimirovna Suslonova
22 Mar      - 09 Dec 2011 Oleg Vitalyevich Makarov
09 Dec      - 23 Dec 2011 Mikhail Gennadyevich Nozdryakov ............ 1970-
23 Dec 2011 -             Ivan Borisovich Motorin .................... 1974-
 

 
Dagestan
 
Dagestan, coat of arms
 Adopted 20 Oct 1994
 
20 Jan 1921 - 31 Mar 1992 Dagestan ASSR
01 Apr 1992 -             Dagestan Republic
 
Capital: Makhachkala.
Language: Avar, Dargin, Kumyuk, Lezgian, Lak, Tabasaran, Nogais, Rutul, Aghul, Tsakhur.
Religion: Islam.
Anthem: "National Anthem of the Republic Dagestan"
Federal District: North Caucasus.
  
 
Presidents
13 May 1991 - 20 Feb 2006 Mahomedali Mohamed Mohamed
20 Feb 2006 - 20 Feb 2010 Mukhu Gimbat Ali
20 Feb 2010 - 28 Jan 2013 Mahomedsalam Mahomedali Mahomed
28 Jan 2013 -             Ramazan Hadzhimurad Abdulati ............... 1946-
                          (acting to 08 Sep 2013)
 
Prime Ministers
12 Dec 1991 - 20 Aug 1997 Abdurazak Mardan Mirzabeg
20 Aug 1997 - 13 Oct 2004 Khizri Isa Shikhsaid
13 Oct 2004 - 06 Mar 2006 Atay Bashir Ali
06 Mar 2006 - 25 Feb 2010 Shamil Mohamed Zaynal
25 Feb 2010 - 30 Jan 2013 Mahomed Imran Abdulay
30 Jan      - 22 Jul 2013 Mukhtar Murtuzali Medzid ................... 1962-
22 Jul 2013 -             Anatoly Karibov ............................ 1955-
 

 
Ingushetia
Ingushetia, coat of arms
Adopted 26 Aug 1994
 
01 Dec 1991               Ingush Republic declared
04 Jun 1992 - 03 Dec 1993 Ingush Republic
03 Dec 1993 -             Republic of Ingushetia
 
Capital: Magas.
Language: Ingush, Chechen, Russian.
Religion: Islam
Anthem: "Anthem of the Republic Ingushetia"
Federal District: North Caucasus.
 
Heads of the Provisional Administration
01 Nov      - 09 Nov 1992 Georgy Stepanovich Khizha .................... 1938-
09 Nov      - 31 Dec 1992 Sergey Mikhaylovich Sharkhay ................. 1956-
01 Jan      - 01 Aug 1993 Viktor Petrovich Polyanichko ................. 1937-1993
 
Heads of State
06 Jul      - 28 Nov 1992 Aslanbek Akhmed Aslakhan ..................... 1942-
28 Nov      - 21 Dec 1992 Ruslan Sultan Aush ........................... 1954-
21 Dec 1992 - 07 Mar 1993 Mahomed Akhmed Sulti ......................... 1944-
Presidents
07 Mar 1993 - 28 Dec 2001 Ruslan Sultan Aush
28 Dec 2001 - 23 May 2002 Akhmed Isay Malsago .......................... 1960-
23 May 2002 - 30 Oct 2008 Murat Mahomed Zyazik ......................... 1957-
30 Oct 2008 - 31 Dec 2010 Yunus-bek Bamatgir Yevkir .................... 1963-
Head of the Republic
01 Jan 2011 -             Yunus-bek Bamatgir Yevkir
 
 
Prime Ministers
07 Mar      - 31 Jul 1993 Ruslan Mazhid Tati ........................... 1955-
01 Aug 1993 -    Mar 1994 Tamerlan Alikhan Didih
   Mar 1994 -    Dec 1996 Mukhabek Ilyas Didih ......................... 1952-
   Dec 1996 - 28 Aug 1998 Belan Bagaudin Khamchi ....................... 1960-
28 Aug 1998 - 25 Nov 1999 Mahomed Bashir Ziyautdin Darisg
25 Nov 1999 - 15 Jun 2002 Akhmed Isay Malsag
15 Jun      - 26 Aug 2002 Sultan Alaudin Giri .......................... 1947-
                          (acting)
26 Aug 2002 - 19 Jun 2003 Viktor Andreyevich Aleksentsev ............... 1948-
19 Jun 2003 - 30 Jun 2005 Timur Akhmed Mohushk ......................... 1962-
30 Jun 2005 - 14 Mar 2008 Ibrahim Solsay Malsag ........................ 1961-
14 Mar      - 13 Nov 2008 Kharum Mahomed Dzeyd ......................... 1954-
13 Nov 2008 - 05 Oct 2009 Rashid Yakhya Gaysan
05 Oct 2009 - 10 Mar 2011 Aleksey Olegovich Vorobyov ................... 1964-
10 Mar 2011 - 19 Sep 2013 Musa Mazhid Chili ............................ 1955-
19 Sep 2013 -             Abubakar Mahomed Malsag ...................... 1959-
 

 
Karbadino-Balkaria
Kabard-Balkaria, coat of arms
Adopted 21 Jul 1994
 
01 Sep 1921               Kabardin Autonomous oblast
16 Jan 1922               Kabardino-Balkar Autonomous oblast
05 Dec 1936               Kabardino-Balkar A.S.S.R
08 Apr 1944               Kabardin A.S.S.R
09 Jan 1957 - 30 Jan 1991 Kabardino-Balkar A.S.S.R
31 Mar 1992 -             Kabardino-Balkaria Republic
 
Presidents
09 Jan 1992 - 28 Sep 2005 Valery Mukhamed Kokov
28 Sep 2005 - 31 Dec 2011 Kanokue Bashir kue Arsen ....................... 1957-
Heads of the Republic
01 Jan 2012 - 06 Dec 2013 Kanokue Bashir kue Arsen ....................... (s.a)
06 Dec 2013 -             Yury Aleksandrovich Kokov ...................... 1955-
 
Prime Ministers
01 Oct 1991 -    Jan 1997 Georgy Mashtayevich Cherkesov .................. 1938-
   Jan 1997 - 02 Feb 2004 Khusen Dzhabrail Chechen ....................... 1942-
02 Feb 2004 - 19 Jun 2006 Gennady Sergeyevich Gubin ...................... 1944-
19 Jun      - 22 Jun 2006 Anuar Akhmet Chechen ........................... 1950-
                          (acting)
22 Jun 2006 - 21 Aug 2009 Andrey Veniaminovich Yarin ..................... 1970-
21 Aug 2009 - 04 Apr 2011 Aleksandr Viktorovich Merkulov ................. 1954-
04 Apr      - 18 Apr 2011 Adib Khasanbi Aberg ............................ 1961-
                          (acting)
18 Apr 2011 - 01 Nov 2012 Ivan Konstantinovich Gerter .................... 1963-
01 Nov 2012 - 09 Sep 2013 Hasankue Talo kue Ruslan ....................... 1960-
09 Sep      - 31 Oct 2013 Irina Yevgenyevna Maryash ...................... 1957-
                          (acting)
01 Nov 2013 - 11 Oct 2014 Konstantin Konstantinovich Khramov ............. 1967-
11 Oct 2014 -             Ali Tahir Musu ................................. 1969-
 

 
Kalmykia
 
Kalmykia, coat of arms
Adopted 11 Jun 1996
 
04 Nov 1920 - 22 Oct 1935 Kalmyk Autonomous Oblast
22 Oct 1935 - 27 Dec 1943 Kalmyk ASSR
27 Dec 1943 - 09 Jan 1957 Abolished, population deported to Siberia
09 Jan 1957 - 29 Jul 1958 Kalmyk Autonomous Oblast
29 Jul 1958 - 01 Apr 1992 Kalmyk ASSR
01 Apr 1992 - 10 Feb 1996 Republic of Kalmykia-Khalmg Tangch
10 Feb 1996 -             Kalmykia Republic
 
 
Presidents of the Republic
01 Apr 1992 - 23 Apr 1993 Ilya Yerde Bugda ............................ 1938-
23 Apr 1993 - 24 Oct 2010 Kirsan Nikolayovich Ilyumzhin ............... 1962-
24 Oct 2010 -             Aleksey Maratovich Orlov .................... 1961-
 
Prime Ministers
   Oct 1992 -        1993 Maksim Bembyevich Mukubenov ................. 1940-
       1993 - 08 Nov 1995 Kirsan Nikolayevich Ilyumzhinov
08 Nov 1995 - 16 Feb 1998 Valery Petrovich Bogdanov
02 Nov 1998 - 17 Jan 1999 Viktor Nikolayevich Batrurin ................ 1956-
17 Jan      - 16 Aug 1999 Rafail Aleksandrovich Metrikin
16 Aug 1999 - 04 Jan 2003 Aleksandr Vladimirovich Dorzhdeyev .......... 1958-
19 Dec 2003 - 05 Dec 2007 Anatoly Vasilyevich Kozachko ................ 1949-
05 Dec 2007 - 04 May 2010 Vladimir Borisovich Sengleyev ............... 1967-
04 May 2010 - 08 Feb 2011 Oleg Vladimirovich Kichikov
08 Feb 2011 - 13 Nov 2012 Lyudmilla Ivanova ........................... 1956-
                          (acting)
13 Nov 2012 -             Igor Aleksandrovich Zotov ................... 1970-
 

 
Karachay-Cherkessia
 
Karachay-Cherkessia, coat of arms
   Adopted 03 Feb 1994
 
31 Mar 1992 -             Republic of Karachay-Cherkessia
 
Presidents
13 Jan 1992 - 24 May 1999 Vladimir Islam Khubi
24 May      - 24 Jul 1999 Igor Vladimirovich Ivanov ................... 1937-
                          (acting)
24 Jul      - 14 Sep 1999 Valentin Stepanovich Vlasov ................. 1946-
14 Sep 1999 - 04 Sep 2003 Vladimir Mahomed Semyonov ................... 1940-
04 Sep 2003 - 04 Sep 2008 Mustafa Azret-Ali Batdyev ................... 1950-
04 Sep 2008 - 26 Feb 2011 Boris Safarovich Ebzeyev .................... 1950-
26 Feb 2011 -             Rashid Borispi Temrezov ..................... 1976-
 
 
Prime Ministers
22 Mar 1990 - 12 Jan 1992 Vladimir Islam Khubi
01 Sep 1995 - 24 May 1999 Anatoly Galimzhanovich Ozov ................. 1942-
31 Oct 1999 - 27 Oct 2000 Vasily Ivanovich Neshchadimov ............... 1949-
27 Oct 2000 - 06 Sep 2003 Alik Husin Kardan ........................... 1954-
06 Sep 2003 - 17 Sep 2005 Ruslan Ogurly Kazano ........................ 1958-
19 Jun 2005 - 17 Sep 2008 Alik Husin Kardan (2nd Time)
17 Sep 2008 - 28 Apr 2010 Vladimir Grigoryevich Kaishev ............... 1954-
28 Apr 2010 - 11 Mar 2011 Muradin Raufovich Kemov ..................... 1959-
11 Mar 2011 - 15 Nov 2012 Indris Ibragimovich Kyabishev ............... 1952-
15 Nov 2012 -             Murat Yakubovich Kardanov ................... 1960-
 

 
Karelian
 
Karelia, coat of arms
Adopted 25 Oct 1993
 
 
08 Jun 1920 - 25 Jul 1923 Karelian Worker's Commune Autonomous Oblast
25 Jul 1923               Karelian ASSR
01 Apr 1940               Karelo-Finnish SSR
27 Jul 1941 - 19 Sep 1944 Occupied by Finland
16 Jul 1956               Re-incorporation into Russian SFSR as Karelian ASSR
09 Apr 1990 -             Karelia Republic
 
 
Presidents
27 Dec 1989 - 01 Jun 1998 Viktor Nikolayevich Stepanov ................ 1947-
01 Jun 1998 - 30 Jun 2010 Sergey Leonidovich Katanandov ............... 1955-
01 Jul 2010 - 22 May 2012 Andrey Vitalyevich Nelidov
22 May 2012 -             Aleksandr Petrovich Hudilainen .............. 1956-
 
 
Prime Ministers
27 Dec 1989 - 14 Jul 1994 Sergey Petrovich Blinnikov .................. 1945-
14 Jul 1994 - 31 Dec 2002 Post Ablolished
01 Jan 2003 - 16 Aug 2010 Pavel Viktorovich Chernov ................... 1950-

 
Khakassia
 
Khakassia, coat of arms (1992) Khakassia, coat of arms (2006)
        1992-2001                 Adopted 14 Jun 2001
 
31 Mar 1992 -             Khakassia Republic
 
Presidents
30 Jan      - 04 Feb 1992 Valery Vasilyevich Shavygashev
04 Feb 1992 - 09 Jan 1997 Vladimir Nikolayevich Shtygashev
09 Jan 1997 - 15 Jan 2009 Aleksey Ivanovich Lebed
15 Jan 2009 -             Viktor Mikailovich Zimin
 
Prime Minister
06 Feb 1992 -    Dec 1996 Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Smirnov

 
Komi
 
Komia, coat of arms
Adopted 06 Jun 1994
 
22 Aug 1921 - 05 Dec 1936 Komi (Zyrian) Automomous Oblast
05 Oct 1936 - 29 Aug 1990 Komi A.S.S.R
29 Aug 1990 -             Komi Republic
 
Heads of the Republic
25 Apr 1990 - 15 Jan 2002 Yury Alekseyevich Spiridonov ............... 1938-2010
15 Jan 2002 - 15 Jan 2010 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Torlopov
15 Jan 2010 -             Vycheslav Mikhailovich Gayzer
 

 
Krym (Crimea / Qirim)
 
Crimea, coat of arms - vector image
    Adopted 1992
 
Greek colony
Part of Byzantine Empire
Khazar Rule
Magyar rule
10..-1204 Byzantine rule
1236 Mongol rule
1266 - 1300               Theodosia under Genoese rule
       1315 - 01 Jun 1475 Genoese rule in Kaffar, Sudak & Balaklava
       1419 -        1783 Crimean Khanate (in rebellion to 1792)
01 Jun 1475 - 21 Apr 1777 Vassal of the Ottoman Empire
21 Apr 1777 - 21 Jul 1783 Vassal of the Russian Empire
21 Jul 1783               Annexed by Russian Empire
1783 - 1802               Part of Novorossiya governorate
1802 - 1917               Taurida Governorate
10 Dec 1917               Crimean Tatar Parliament
10 Dec 1917 - 14 Jan 1918 Crimean Tartar government formed
13 Dec 1917               Crimean Peoples Democratic Republic
07 Mar      - 21 Apr 1918 Republic of  Tauride
   Dec 1918 -        1919 British occupation
29 Apr      - 26 Jun 1919 Crimean S.S.R
15 Jun 1919 -    Oct 1920 Occupied by White Russian forces
18 Oct 1921 - 09 May 1945 Crimean A.S.S.R
   Jul 1942 - 09 May 1944 German occupation
01 Jul 1945               Crimean oblast
19 Feb 1954               Transferred to the Ukrainian S.S.R
12 Feb 1991               Crimean A.S.S.R restored
26 Feb 1992               Crimean Republic
05 May 1992               Declaration of independence (annulled 20 May 1992)
28 Feb 1996 - 17 Mar 2014 Autonomous Republic of Crimea
16 Mar 2014               Referendum votes 97% to re-join Russia (not recognised)
17 Mar 2014               Independence declared
18 Mar 2014               Accession to the Russian Federation (recognised only by Russia)
 
Capital: Simferopol.
Language: Russian, Ukrainian, Crimean Tatar.
Religion: Orthodoxy, Sunni Islam.
Anthem: "National Anthem of the Republic Dagestan"
Federal District: Crimean.
 
Head of the Republic
14 Apr 2014 -             Sergey Valeriyovich Aksyonov ............... 1972-
                          (acting)

 
    Mariy El, coat of arms (2011)
Adopted 2011
   Mariy El, coat of arms (2006)
    2006-2011
 
     1993-2006
Mari-El
 
04 Nov 1920 - 05 Dec 1936 Mari Autonomous Oblast
05 Dec 1936 - 22 Oct 1990 Mari Autonomous Oblast
22 Oct 1990 -             Mari El Republic
 
Presidents
24 Dec 1991 - 14 Jan 1997 Vladislav Maksimovich Zotin
14 Jan 1997 - 14 Jan 2001 Vyachelsav Aleksandrovich Kislitsyn
Head of the Republic
14 Jan 2001 -             Leonid Igorevich Markelov
                          (President from 10 Jun 2011)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
Mordovia
 
Mordovia, coat of arms
Adopted 30 Mar 1995
 
16 Jul 1928 - 10 Jan 1930 Mordvinian national Okrug
10 Jan 1930 - 20 Dec 1934 Mordvinian Autonomous Oblast
20 Dec 1934 - 12 Dec 1991 Mordvinian ASSR
12 Dec 1991 -             Mordovina Republic
 
 
Heads of the Republic
01 Jan 1992 - 15 Apr 1993 Vasily Dmitriyevich Guslyannikov
   Apr 1993 - 25 Jan 1995 Nikolay Vasilyevich Biryukov
25 Jan 1995 - 10 May 2012 Nikolay Ivanovich Merkushkin
10 May 2012 -             Vladimir Dmitryevich Volkov ............... 1954-
 
 
Prime Ministers
15 Apr 1993 - 30 Sep 1995 Valery Nikolayevich Shvestrov ............. 1939-1995
01 Oct 1995 - 14 May 2012 Vladimir Dmitryevich Volkov
21 May 2012 -             Vladimir Fyodorovich Shuchkov ............. 1960-
 

 
Ossetia Alana
 
North Ossetia-Alania, coat of arms
Adopted 24 Nov 1994
 
20 Jan 1921 - 07 Jul 1924 Part of Mountain ASSR
07 Jul 1924               North Ossetian Autonomous Oblast
05 Dec 1936               North Ossetian ASSR
31 Mar 1992 -             North Ossetia-Alana Republic
 
Capital: Vladikavkaz.
Language: Ossetian, Russian, Ingush, Armenian.
Religion: Orthodox, Islam.
Anthem: "Tægat Irâstonâ padsaxon himn" ("Ossetian Republic Hymn").
Emblem: Snow Leopard.
Federal District: North Caucasus.
Presidents
21 Mar 1990 - 30 Jan 1998 Galazty Khadzymyrzaiy fyrt Akhsarbek
30 Jan 1998 - 07 Jun 2005 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Dzasokhov
07 Jun 2005 -             Taimuraz Dzambek Mamsur
 
 
Prime Ministers
11 Oct 1990 -    Feb 1995 Sergey Valetinovich Khetagur
   Feb 1995 - 05 Feb 1998 Yury Grigoryevich Biragov
05 Feb 1998 -    Oct 2000 Taimuraz Dzambek Mamsur
   Oct 2000 - 19 Feb 2002 Kazbek Georgitevich Karginov
19 Feb 2002 - 10 Sep 2004 Mikhail Mikhailovich Shatalov
10 Sep 2004 - 11 Jun 2005 Alan Georgiyevich Boradzov ................ 1957-2007
11 Jun 2005 - 29 Aug 2006 Aleksandr Viktorovich Merkulov
29 Aug 2006 - 24 May 2012 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Khlyntsov
25 May 2012 -             Sergey Takoyev
 

 
Sakha (Yakut)
 
Sakha (Yakutia), coat of arms
Adopted 26 Dec 1992
 
28 Aug 1920 - 27 Apr 1922 Yakutsk guberniya
27 Apr 1922               Yakut ASSR
27 Sep 1990               Yakut-Sakha ASSR
31 Mar 1992               Republic of Sakha
 
Presidents
27 Dec 1990 - 27 Jan 2002 Mikhail Yefimovich Nikolayev
27 Jan 2002 - 31 May 2010 Vyacheslav Anatolyevich Shtyrov
31 May 2010 -             Yegor Afanasyevich Borisov
 
 
Prime Ministers
01 Jan 1992 - 03 May 1993 Mikhail Yefimovich Nikolayev
03 May 1993 -    Dec 1994 Vyacheslav Anatolyevich Shtyrov
   Dec 1994 - 14 Dec 1997 Yury Vasilyevich Kaidyshev ................ 1940-2011
14 Dec 1997 -    Feb 1998 Valentin Petrovich Fyodorov
   Feb 1998 - 08 Feb 2002 Vasily Mikhailovich Vlasov
08 Feb 2002 - 06 Feb 2003 Semyon Nikolayevich Nazarov
06 Feb 2003 - 18 Jun 2010 Yegor Afanasyevich Borislov ............... 1953-
18 Jun 2010 -             Galina Innokentevna Danchikova ............ 1954-
 

 
Tatarstan
 
Tatarstan, coat of arms
   Adopted 07 Feb 1992
 
27 May 1920 - 30 Aug 1990 Tatar ASSR
30 Aug 1990               Republic of Tatarstan
26 Dec 1991               Declaration of entry into the CIS
06 Nov 1992               Declares itself a sovereign state associated
                           with Russia (not recognised)
15 Feb 1994               Formally joins the Russian Federation
 
Presidents
11 Apr 1990 - 25 Mar 2010 Mintimer Shäri uli Shäimi ................. 1937-
25 Mar 2010 -             Röstäm Nurgäli uli Minnikhan .............. 1957-
 
 
Prime Ministers
05 Jul 1991 - 17 Jan 1995 Möxämmät Gällyäm uli Säbir
17 Jan 1995 - 27 May 1998 Färit Xäyrulla uli Möxämmätshin
10 Jul 1998 - 22 Apr 2010 Röstäm Nurgäli uli Minnikhan
22 Apr 2010 -             Ildar Sharfkat uli Khalik
 

 
Tyva (Tannu Tuva)
 
 
Tuva (Tyva), coat of arms
   Adopted 17 Sep 1992
 
14 Aug 1921               People's Republic of Tannu Tuva
24 Nov 1926               Tuvinian People's Republic
13 Oct 1944               Tuvin Autonomous Oblast
10 Oct 1961               Tuvin ASSR
12 Dec 1990               Declaration of state sovereignty
31 Mar 1992               Tyva Republic
 
 
Chairmen of the Government
19 Mar 1992 - 06 Apr 2007 Sherig-ool Dizizhik Oorzhak
06 Apr 2007 -             Sholban Valeryevich Kara-ool
 

 
Udmurtia
 
Udmurtia, coat of arms
  Adopted 19 May 1994
 
04 Nov 1920               Votyak Autonomous Oblast
01 Jan 1932               Urdmurt Autonomous Oblast
28 Dec 1934               Urtdmurt A.S.S.R
20 Sep 1990 -             Republic of Urdmurtia
11 Oct 1991               Declaration of state sovereigny
 
Chairmen of the Supreme Council
20 Sep 1990 - 19 Apr 1995 Valentin Kuzmich Tubylov .................. 1935-
Presidents
19 Apr 1995 - 19 Feb 2014 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Volkov ........... 1951-
19 Feb 2014 -             Aleksandr Vasilyevich Solovyov ............ 1950-
                          (acting)
 
Prime Ministers
       1990 - 26 Jun 1993 Nikolay Yefimovich Mironov ................ 1936-
26 Jun 1993 - 26 Apr 1995 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Volkov
26 Apr 1995 - 23 Apr 1999 Pavel Nikolayevich Vershinin .............. 1949-
23 Apr 1999 -    Oct 2000 Nikolay Alekseyevich Ganza ................ 1946-
   Oct 2000 - 08 Mar 2014 Yury Stepanovich Pitkevich ................ 1951-
08 Mar 2014 -             Viktor Alekseyevi Savelyev ................ 1963-
                          (acting to 10 Oct 2014)

©2009
©2008