. Home . Sweden . Former Counties .

 

Counties of Sweden


 

Blekinge

 

Blekinge (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

       1683 - 11 Jan 1700 Erik Carlsson friherre Siöblad .............. 1647-1725

11 Jan 1700 - 1706        Berndt Didrik friherre Mörner af Tuna ....... 1639-1710

       1706 - 10 Mar 1713 Jöran friherre Adlersteen ................... 1640-1713

21 Mar 1713 - 14 Apr 1714 Salomon friherre von Otter .................. 1647-1732

                             (1st time)                      

1714 - 1719               Claes greve Bonde af Säfstaholm ............. 1664-1726

28 Apr 1719 - 13 Jan 1729 Salomon friherre von Otter

                          (2nd time)                   

1729 - 1733               Johan friherre Palmfelt ..................... 1675-1739

1733 - 1740               Carl Georg friherre Siöblad ................. 1682-1754

1741 - 1746               Wilhelm Ludvig friherre Taube af Odenkat .... 1690-1750

22 Jan 1747 - 27 Jan 1752 Lars Dalman ................................. 1680-1752

1752 - 1769               Carl Harald friherre Strömfelt .............. 1709-1775

1769 - 1783               Johan friherre von Rajalin .................. 1715-1786

1783 - 1789               Salomon friherre von Köhler ................. 1742-1814

1789 - 1800               Claes Jakob friherre Raab ................... 1747-1804

02 Aug 1800 - 1812        Anders, friherre af Håkansson ............... 1749-1813

1812 - 1813               Nils Adolph Humble .......................... 1763-1813

1813 - 1822               Gustaf Anton af Brinkman .................... 1760-1822

       1823 - 08 Nov 1827 Hans greve Wachtmeister af Johannishus ...... 1793-1827

17 Apr 1828 - 29 Jun 1831 Carl Henrik Gyllenhaal ...................... 1788-1857

20 Jan 1832 - 1847        Johan Otto friherre Nauckhoff ............... 1788-1849

1847 - 1848               Arwid Adolf Palander ........................ 1798-1848

15 Apr 1848 - 1856        Arvid Gustaf Faxe ........................... 1799-1882

1856 - 1867               Enar Wilhelm Nordenfelt ..................... 1798-1868

1867 - 1883               Hans greve Wachtmeister af

                           Johannishus ................................ 1828-1905    

1883 - 1892               Nils Henning Rudolf Bernhard

                           greve Horn af Rantzien ..................... 1825-1892

1892 - 1900               Gotthard greve Wachtmeister af Johannishus .. 1834-1920   

1900 - 1923               Axel Hansson greve Wachtmeister

                           af Johannishus ............................. 1855-1926

26 Oct 1923 - 31 Oct 1942 Sven Hagströmer ............................. 1877-1943

01 Nov 1942 - 31 May 1947 Erik Fredrik Leopold Lindeberg .............. 1889-1967

1948 - 1956               Bertil Albertsson Fallenius ................. 1900-1990

1952 - 1961               Carl Erik Hjalmar von Heland ................ 1894-1973

                          (acting for Fallenius to 1956)

       1961 - 31 Dec 1973 Thure Gunnar Andersson ...................... 1908-2002

01 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1991 Elna Camilla Odhnoff ........................ 1928-2013

01 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 2001 Ulf Roland Lönnqvist ........................ 1936-

01 Jan 2002 - 31 Aug 2008 Helena Ingegerd Wärnersson .................. 1947-

01 Sep 2008 - 30 Sep 2011 Gunvor Margareta Engström ................... 1950-

01 Oct 2011 -             Berit Andnor Byland ......................... 1954-

 


 

Dalarna

 

Dalarna (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

1634                      County of Kopparberg

01 Jan 1997               Renames Dalarna county

 

Governors

       1634 - 30 Dec 1645 Peter Kruse ................................. 1601-1645

1646 - 1651               Johan Berendes .............................. 1603-1652

1651 - 1655               Erik Henriksson Fleming ..................... 1616-1679

1655 - 1662               Lorentz friherre Creutz ..................... 1615-1676

       1662 - 01 Jan 1692 Gustaf, friherre Duwall ..................... 1630-1692

15 Jan 1692 - 1706        Nils friherre Gripenhielm ................... 1653-1706

1706                      Hans friherre Rålamb (1st Time) ............. 1652-1712

1706 - 1709               Jacob Bure .................................. 1649-1709

1709 - 1710               Hans friherre Rålamb (2nd Time)

   Feb      - 20 May 1710 Ludvig Fahlström ............................ 1655-1721

21 May 1710 - 1713        Jacob, friherre Reenstierna ................. 1659-1716

1713 - 1716               Jonas Cedercreutz ........................... 1661-1727

1716 - 1719               Gustaf Gabriel Appelman ..................... 1656-1721

1719 - 1723               Otto Reinhold, friherre Strömfelt ........... 1679-1746

16 Sep 1723 - 20 Apr 1732 Peter, friherre von Danckwardt .............. 1662-1732

24 Apr 1732 - 1739        Nils, friherre Reuterholm ................... 1676-1756

14 Aug 1739 - 1742        Albrecht Lindcreutz ......................... 1674-1744

1742 - 1755               Carl Gustaf Wennerstedt ..................... 1692-1778

1756 - 1763               Bernhard Reinhold von Hauswolff ............. 1700-1776

1763 - 1766               Johan Abraham friherre Hamilton af Hageby ... 1734-1795

            - 31 Aug 1766 Adolf greve Mörner af Morlanda .............. 1705-1766

1766 - 1781               Carl friherre Cederström .................... 1706-1793

1781 - 1790               Johan friherre Beck-Friis ................... 1729-1796

1790 - 1812               Johan Magnus, friherre af Nordin ............ 1746-1823

19 Nov 1812 - 26 Mar 1822 Hans Järta, friherre Hierta ................. 1774-1847

1822 - 1853               Pehr Daniel Lorichs ......................... 1785-1853

1853 - 1856               Erik Polycarpus greve Cronhielm af Hakunge .. 1797-1856

1857 - 1863               Olof af Geijerstam .......................... 1800-1863

1863 - 1880               Johan Gustaf Samuel de Maré ................. 1820-1880

1880 - 1892               Nils Curry Engelbrekt Treffenberg ........... 1825-1897

1893 - 1901               Claës Richard Wersäll ....................... 1848-1919

1901 - 1922               Carl Fredrik Holmquist ...................... 1857-1922

1922 - 1932               Svante Herman Kvarnzelius ................... 1864-1938

1932 - 1944               Johan Bernhard Eriksson ..................... 1878-1952

1944 - 1951               Gustaf Henning Andersson .................... 1884-1961

1951 - 1957               Hugo Karl Eije Mossberg ..................... 1908-1997

       1957 - 31 Dec 1973 Oscar Gösta Carl Elfving .................... 1908-1992

01 Jan 1974 - 1980        Bengt Karl Olsson ........................... 1918-1990

1980 - 1986               Sven Ingvar Gullnäs ......................... 1924-

1986 - 1993               Lilly Elvira Hansson ........................ 1927-

01 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 2001 Gunnar Björk ................................ 1944-

01 Jan      - 30 Jun 2002 Inger Eriksson .............................. 1951-

                          (1st Time, acting)

01 Jul 2002 - 30 Nov 2006 Ingrid Dahlberg ............................. 1941-

01 Dec 2006 - 21 May 2007 Inger Eriksson

                          (2nd Time, acting)

21 May 2007 -             Maria Helene Norrfalk ....................... 1952-

 


 

Gävleborg

 

Gävleborg (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

1762 - 1763               Fredrik Henrik friherre Sparre .............. 1691-1764

1763 - 1772               Carl friherre Sparre ........................ 1723-1791

1773 - 1781               Nils Philip greve Gyldenstolpe .............. 1734-1810

1781 - 1812               Fredrik Adolf Ulrik greve Cronstedt ......... 1744-1829 

1812 - 1813               Salomon Mauritz friherre von Rajalin ........ 1757-1825              

1813 - 1843               Erik Samuel greve Sparre af Söfdeborg ....... 1776-1843

1843 - 1853               Lars Magnus Lagerheim ....................... 1786-1858

1853 - 1861               Lars Adolf Prytz ............................ 1792-1863

1861 - 1883               Gustaf Ferdinand Asker ...................... 1812-1897

1883 - 1899               Carl Adolf Theodor Björkman ................. 1831-1908

1899 - 1900               Albrecht Theodor Odelberg ................... 1847-1938

1900 - 1918               Hugo Erik Gustaf greve Hamilton ............. 1849-1928

1908 - 1911               Carl Mathias Ström .......................... 1849-1926

                          (acting for Hamilton)

1911                      Oskar Fredrik von Sydow ..................... 1873-1936

                          (acting for Hamilton)

1918 - 1922               August Robert Hagen ......................... 1868-1922

1922 - 1941               Sven Edvard Julius Lübeck ................... 1877-1941

1923 - 1924               Oskar Georg Rydin (1st Time) ................ 1865-1935

                          (acting for Lübeck)

1928 - 1930               Oskar Georg Rydin (2nd Time)

                          (acting for Lübeck)

1941 - 1950               Rickard Johannes Sandler .................... 1884-1964

1950                      Gösta Finngård .............................. 1885-1963

                          (acting)

1950 - 1954               Johan Elon Andersson ........................ 1891-1954

1954 - 1962               Jonas Henrik Lingman ........................ 1901-1962

1962 - 1971               Jarl Harald Hjalmarson ...................... 1904-1993

1971 - 1986               Hans Hagnell ................................ 1919-2006

1986 - 1992               Lars Ivar Hising ............................ 1927-

1992 - 2002               Lars Eric Ericsson .......................... 1943-

2002                      Monica Robin Svensson ....................... 1938-

                          (acting)

01 Jan 2003 - 30 Sep 2007 Christer Eirefelt ........................... 1942-

01 Oct 2007 - 21 Jan 2008 Gun-Marie Pettersson ........................ 1949-

                          (acting)

21 Jan 2008 -             Barbro Magaret Holmberg ..................... 1952-

 


 

Gotland

 

Gotland (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

1645                      County of Gotland

1808                      Russian occupation

 

Governors

22 Sep 1645 - 1648        Ake Hänsson Ulfsparre ....................... 1597-1657

1648 - 1650               Gustaf Persson friherre Banér ............... 1618-1689

1650 - 1654               Axel Carlsson Sparre ........................ 1620-1679

1679 - 1689               Johan Cedercrantz ........................... 1646-1699

1689 - 1708               Gustaf Adolf friherre

                           von der Osten genannt Sacken ............... 1636-1716

1708 - 1710               Anders Sparrfelt ............................ 1645-1730

1710 - 1711               Peter Schnack ............................... 1632-1713

1711 - 1716               Nils friherre Posse af Säby ................. 1660-1723

1716 - 1728               Gustaf friherre von Psilander ............... 1669-1738

1728 - 1738               Johan Didrik, friherre Grönhagen ............ 1681-1738

1738 - 1757               Jacob von Hökerstedt ........................ 1685-1757

1757 - 1763               Didrik Henrik greve Taube ................... 1711-1781

1763 - 1765               Mårten friherre Kalling ..................... 1705-1765

1765 - 1787               Carl Otto friherre von Segebaden ............ 1718-1795

1787 - 1812               Salomon Mauritz friherre von Rajalin ........ 1757-1825

1812 - 1817               Carl Fredrik Aschling ....................... 1751-1820

1817 - 1833               Jacob friherre Cederström ................... 1782-1857

1833 - 1849               Michael Silvius von Hohenhausen ............. 1790-1849

1849 - 1858               Gustaf Jacob af Dalström .................... 1785-1867

1858 - 1862               Didrik Anders Gillis Bildt .................. 1820-1894

1862 - 1873               Gustaf Henrik Wilhelm Gyllenram ............. 1814-1890

1874 - 1883               Nils Henning Rudolf Bernhard,

                           greve Horn af Rantzien ..................... 1825-1892

1883 - 1900               Per Gustaf Emil Poignant .................... 1829-1910

1901 - 1903               Otto Conrad Waldemar Cedercrantz ............ 1854-1932

1903 - 1909               Carl Johan August Wall ...................... 1855-1934

       1909 - 09 Sep 1912 Karl Rudolf Rydin ........................... 1854-1912

1912 - 1927               Gustaf Wilhelm Alexander Roos ............... 1859-1938

1927 - 1938               Alvar Elis Rodhe ............................ 1882-1964

1938 - 1941               Ola Jeppsson ................................ 1887-1941

1941 - 1951               Oskar Erik Nylander ......................... 1885-1958

1951 - 1959               Ture Åke Hovgard ............................ 1896-1959

1959 - 1968               Johan Martin Wahlbäck ....................... 1901-1985

1968 - 1974               Johan Torsten Andersson ..................... 1909-1978

1975 - 1980               Gustaf Einar Gustafsson ..................... 1914-1995

1980 - 1983               Lars Gustaf Johannes Westerberg ............. 1929-1983

1984 - 1991               Claes Yngve Elmstedt ........................ 1928-

1992 - 1998               J. Thorsten Andersson ....................... 1938-2011

15 Jan 1998 - 29 Feb 2004 Maj Lillemor Arvidsson ...................... 1943-2012

01 Mar 2004 - 04 Aug 2009 Brigit Marianne Samuelsson .................. 1945-

04 Aug      - 31 Dec 2009 Anders Granat ............................... 1946-

                          (acting)

01 Jan 2010 -             Cecilia Iréne Schelin Seidegård ............. 1954-

 


 

Halland

 

Halland (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

1646 - 1651               Caspar Otto Sperling ........................ 1596-1655

       1651 - 16 Nov 1653 Nils Kagg ................................... 1598-1653

1654 - 1655               Bengt Horn .................................. 1623-1678

       1655 - 20 Dec 1662 Axel Lillie ................................. 1603-1662

1656 - 1658               Erik Gustavsson greve Stenbock till Bogesund,

                           friherre till Kronobäck och Öresten ........ 1612-1659

                           (acting for Lillie)

       1658 - 23 Feb 1665 Bengt Lilliehöök ............................ 1612-1665

23 Feb 1665 - 1666        Johan Hård af Segerstad (1st Time) .......... 1617-1691

1666                      Augustin Leijonsköld ........................ 1632-1682

                          (acting)

1666 - 1676               Johan Hård af Segerstad (2nd Time)

1676 - 1678               Göran Kaspersson friherre Sperling .......... 1630-1691

1678 - 1684               Sven Andersson Ranck ........................ 1616-1684

       1684 - 17 Jun 1698 Gustaf Tungel ............................... 1639-1698

1698 - 1705               Hans von Dellingshausen ..................... 1641-1705

1795 - 1710               Reinhold Johan friherre von Fersen .......... 1646-1716

1710 - 1728               Axel friherre Faltzburg ..................... 1645-1728

1728 - 1737               Wilhelm friherre Bennet ..................... 1677-1740

13 Sep 1737 - 1745        Claes friherre Rålamb ....................... 1682-1751

1745 - 1750               Carl Mårten friherre Fleetwood .............. 1705-1751

1750                      Nils greve Bonde af Björnö .................. 1685-1760

29 Feb 1750 - 07 Feb 1761 Hans Hummelhielm ............................ 1694-1772

07 Feb 1761 - 29 Jul 1771 Arvid Silfvershiöld ......................... 1710-1781

29 Jul 1771 - 1776        Olof von Nackreij ........................... 1728-1783

       1776 - 14 Jan 1781 Salomon friherre von Otter .................. 1733-1781

14 Jan 1781 - 12 Jan 1793 Georg Gustaf Wrangel ........................ 1728-1795

12 Jan 1793 - 1810        Axel Eric friherre Gyllenstierna af Lundholm  1747-1823

       1810 - 12 Jul 1812 Gustaf Wilhelm Conradi ...................... 1761-1846

1812 - 1818               Josua Sylvander ............................. 1769-1833

1818 - 1823               Lars Arnell ................................. 1781-1856

1824 - 1844               Claes Ludvig Virgin ......................... 1776-1850

1844 - 1860               Patrick Adolph greve Lewenhaupt ............. 1794-1871

1860 - 1876               Carl Jonas Oscar Alströmer .................. 1811-1888

       1876 - 16 Apr 1883 Fredrik Wilhelm Leijonancker ................ 1818-1883

16 Apr 1883 - 1902        Carl Olof Christian Johan Nordenfalk ........ 1833-1909

1902 - 1916               Axel Asker .................................. 1848-1924

1916 - 1920               Carl Fredrik Wilhelm Hederstierna ........... 1861-1928

1920 - 1935               Karl Axel Göran greve Mörner af Morlanda .... 1868-1954

1935 - 1943               Gustav Hilding Kjellman ..................... 1885-1953

1943 - 1959               Reimer Napoleon Johansson ................... 1893-1967

1959 - 1971               Ingvar Albert Lindell ....................... 1904-1993

1971 - 1972               Torsten Segrell ............................. 1907-1994

1972 - 1977               Yngve Holmberg .............................. 1925-2011

1978 - 1979               Carl Johan Gunnar Persson ................... 1919-2014

1979 - 1986               Johannes Mikael Antonsson ................... 1921-1995

1986 - 1997               Björn Anders Molin .......................... 1932-

01 May 1997 - 01 Oct 2004 Karin Margareta Starrin ..................... 1947-

01 Oct 2004 -             Lars-Erik Lövdén ............................ 1950-

 


 

Jämtland

 

Jämtland (Jamtland, län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

1810 - 1817               Anders Wasell ............................... 1759-1828

1817 - 1818               Lars Arnell

1818 - 1841               Michael von Törne ........................... 1775-1854

1841 - 1842               Gustaf Montgomery ........................... 1791-1861

1842 - 1843               Lars Magnus Lagerheim ....................... 1786-1858

1843 - 1844               Carl Printzensköld .......................... 1796-1866

1844 - 1848               Anders Peter Sandströmer .................... 1804-1857

1848 - 1859               Jacob Axel Dahlström ........................ 1794-1860

1860 - 1865               Nils Axel Gustafsson Bennich ................ 1817-1904

1865 - 1866               Gustaf Lagercrantz .......................... 1816-1867

1866 - 1882               Johan Gustaf Asplund ........................ 1826-1882

1883 - 1895               John Philip friherre Ericson ................ 1834-1895

1895 - 1906               Knut Johan Ulfsson friherre Sparre .......... 1835-1929

1906 - 1923               Johan Widén ................................. 1856-1933

1923 - 1930               Sigfrid Nathanael Linnér .................... 1877-1963

1931 - 1938               Mortimer Munck af Rosenschöld ............... 1873-1942

1938 - 1953               Torsten Löfgren ............................. 1886-1966

1954 - 1969               Anders Tottie ............................... 1902-1995

1969 - 1977               Hans Lennart Gustafsson ..................... 1912-1981

1977 - 1983               Harald Pettersson ........................... 1917-2000

1984 - 1995               Sven Heurgren ............................... 1930-

1995 - 2001               Kristina Persson ............................ 1945-

2001 - 2002               Anders Uno Svaleryd ......................... 1943-

                          (1st Time, acting)

       2002 - 29 Feb 2008 Margareta Kristina Maria Mikaelsson ......... 1946-

01 Mar      - 31 May 2008 Anders Uno Svaleryd

                          (2nd Time, acting)

01 Jun 2008 -             Britt Eva Irene Bohlin Olsson ............... 1956-

 


 

Jönköping

 

Jönköping (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

1634                      County of Jönköping

 

Governors 

1634 - 1636               Bengt Erlandsson Kafle ...................... 1580-1636

1636 - 1639               Bengt Bagge af Berga ........................ 1594-1660

1639 - 1645               Knut Soop ................................... 1597-1648

1645 - 1653               Bengt Eriksson Ribbing ...................... 1609-1653

1653 - 1658               Gustaf Knutsson Posse af Hedensund .......... 1626-1676

       1658 - 03 May 1663 Johan Björnsson Printz ...................... 1592-1663

1663 - 1672               Gustaf Ersson Ribbing ....................... 1613-1693

1672 - 1675               Hans Georg Mörner af Morlanda ............... 1623-1683

                          (1st Time)    

1675 - 1677               Harald friherre Strömfelt ................... 1639-1707

1677 - 1680               Augustin Leijonsköld ........................ 1632-1682

1680 - 1685               Hans Georg Mörner af Morlanda d.ä.

                          (2nd Time)   

1685 - 1687               Robert friherre Lichton ..................... 1631-1692

1687 - 1693               Erik greve Dahlbergh ........................ 1625-1703

1693 - 1696               Nils Carlsson greve Gyllenstierna af Fogelvik 1648-1720

1696 - 1716               Mårten friherre Lindhielm ................... 1638-1720

1716 - 1719               Georg Reinhold friherre Patkull von Posendorf 1656-1723

29 Jul 1719 - 27 Dec 1727 Anders Eriksson, friherre Leijonhielm ....... 1655-1727

26 Mar 1728 - 12 Nov 1746 Johan friherre von Mentzer .................. 1670-1747

   Jan 1747 - 16 Mar 1751 Anders Tungelfeldt .......................... 1681-1751

06 Aug 1751 - 29 Jun 1762 Ludvig friherre von Saltza .................. 1685-1763

30 Jun 1762 - 02 Jul 1778 Claes Erik friherre Silfverhielm ............ 1725-1792

02 Jul 1778 - 04 Feb 1795 Fredric Ulric friherre Hamilton af Hageby ... 1735-1797

04 Feb 1795 - 09 Jan 1801 Eric Johan de la Grange ..................... 1734-1807

09 Jan 1801 - 07 Apr 1805 Johan Axel Stedt ............................ 1756-1805

12 May 1805 - 15 Aug 1815 Erik Gustaf Johannes friherre Boije af Gennäs 1763-1815

1815 - 1835               Lars friherre Hierta ........................ 1762-1835

1835 - 1855               Claes Gabriel Bergenstråhle ................. 1787-1864

1855 - 1870               Arvid Gustav Faxe ........................... 1799-1882

1870 - 1888               Carl Henrik Rudolf Ekström .................. 1818-1903

1888 - 1892               Robert Dickson .............................. 1843-1924

1892 - 1906               Nils Axel Hjalmar friherre Palmstierna ...... 1836-1909

1906 - 1922               Fredrik Emil Pettersson ..................... 1855-1949

1922 - 1934               Carlemalm Gustav Anders Malmroth ............ 1874-1934

19 Apr 1923 - 18 Oct 1924 Jacob Wilhelm Spens

                          (acting for Malmroth)

       1934 - 27 Nov 1937 Felix Teodor Hamrin ......................... 1875-1937

1938 - 1957               Olle Ekblom ................................. 1892-1978

       1957 - 31 Dec 1963 Allan Nordenstam ............................ 1904-1982

01 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1979 Sven Olof af Geijerstam ..................... 1913-1990

01 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1997 Gösta Gunnarsson ............................ 1938-

01 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 2003 Birgit Irma Gunborg Friggebo ................ 1941-

01 Jan      - 30 Sep 2004 Bo Landholm ................................. 1941-

                          (acting)

01 Oct 2004 - 31 Aug 2010 Lars Fredrik Engqvist ....................... 1945-

01 Sep 2010 -             Minoo Hilda Akhtarzand ...................... 1956-

 


 

Kalmar

 

Kalmar (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

1634 - 1637               Jesper Andersson Cruus af Edeby ............. 1576-1647

1637 - 1645               Conrad von Falkenberg af Trystorp ........... 1591-1654

1645 - 1655               Gabriel Gyllenankar

1655 - 1656               Göran Eriksson Ulfsparre af Broxvik ......... 1617-1656

1656 - 1661               Carl Filip von Sack ......................... 1627-1661

1661 - 1664               Claes Persson Banér ......................... 1620-1675

1664 - 1666               Gustaf Jespersson Cruus af Edeby ............ 1620-1665

1666                      Claes Niklas Dankwardt-Liljeström ........... 1613-1681

1666 - 1671               Peder Persson Hammarskiöld .................. 1616-1671

1671 - 1674               Mauritz Nilsson Posse af Säby ............... 1632-1702

1674 - 1677               Conrad Gyllenstierna ........................ 1645-1684

1677 - 1679               Henrik von Vicken ........................... 1624-1690

1679 - 1680               Hans Georg Mörner af Morlanda ............... 1623-1685

1680 - 1683               Hans greve Wachtmeister af Johannishus ...... 1641-1714

1683 - 1694               Hans Clerk .................................. 1634-1694

1694 - 1695               Carl Gyllengrip ............................. 1641-1695

1695 - 1701               Bleckert friherre Wachtmeister af Björkö .... 1644-1701

1701 - 1709               Reinhold friherre Rehbinder ................. 1640-1709

1709 - 1711               Adam Carl greve de la Gardie ................ 1665-1721

1711 - 1721               Gabriel Gabrielsson Gyllengrip .............. 1664-1726

1721 - 1728               Georg Vilhelm friherre Fleetwood ............ 1669-1728

1728 - 1734               Gustaf friherre von Psilander ............... 1669-1738

1734 - 1754               Georg Bogislaus friherre Stael von Holstein . 1685-1763

1755 - 1757               Nils friherre Djurklou ...................... 1686-1758

1757 - 1774               Carl Gustaf, friherre von Roxendorff ........ 1697-1784

1774 - 1781               Carl friherre Rappe ......................... 1721-1790

1781 - 1788               Lars Fredrik friherre von Kaulbars .......... 1734-1815

1788 - 1790               Fredrik friherre von Köhler ................. 1728-1810

1790 - 1810               Mikael, friherre Anckarsvärd Cosswa ......... 1742-1838

1810 - 1822               Johan Georg, friherre de la Grange .......... 1774-1884

1822 - 1839               Gustaf Peter Nordenanckar ................... 1771-1839

1839 - 1840               Jakob August von Hartmansdorff .............. 1792-1856

1841 - 1852               Claes Ulrik Nerman .......................... 1792-1852

1852 - 1873               Knut Erik friherre Skjöldebrand ............. 1807-1874

1873 - 1888               Gustav Jakob Edelstam ....................... 1831-1892

       1888 - 06 Oct 1896 Viktor Lennart Groll ........................ 1845-1903

1896 - 1903               Karl Adolf Fagerlund ........................ 1842-1903

1903 - 1917               Otto Conrad Waldemar Cedercrantz

1917 - 1938               John Ludvik Falk ............................ 1873-1956

1938 - 1947               Arvid Lidén ................................. 1881-1950

1947 - 1958               Ruben Wagnsson .............................. 1891-1978

       1959 - 31 Dec 1967 Ivar Persson Skabersjö ...................... 1901-1979

01 Jan 1968 - 1981        Erik Alfred Westerlind ...................... 1914-1990

1981 - 1996               Eric Allan Krönmark ......................... 1931-

1996 - 2001               Runa Anita Bråkenhielm ...................... 1937-

       2001 - 15 Apr 2011 Sven Ingemar Lindgren ....................... 1946-

16 Apr      - 30 Nov 2011 Anne-Li Fiskesjö ............................ 1957-

                          (acting)

01 Dec 2011 -             Stefan Lennart Carlsson ..................... 1954-

 


 

Kronoberg

 

Kronoberg (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

1634 - 1636               Bengt Kafle ................................. 1580-1636

1636 - 1653               Bengt Bagge af Berga ........................ 1594-1660

1653 - 1654               Mauritz Holst ............................... 1603-1655

1655 - 1657               Gabriel Gyllenankar

1657 - 1664               Mauritz Nilsson Posse af Säby ............... 1632-1702

1674 - 1676               Jakob Fleming ............................... 1640-1689

1676 - 1679               Gustaf Lilliecrona .......................... 1623-1687

1687                      Jonas Klingius Klingstedt ................... 1626-1691

1687 - 1701               Åke friherre Ulfsparre af Broxvik ........... 1630-1701

1701 - 1710               Gustaf von Faltzburg ........................ 1650-1719

1710 - 1718               Axel Claesson friherre Banér ................ 1661-1742

1718 - 1719               Olof Törnflycht ............................. 1680-1737

1719 - 1727               Jakob friherre Cronstedt .................... 1668-1751

1727 - 1729               Johan Brauner ............................... 1668-1743

       1729 - 19 Dec 1746 Anders friherre Koskull ..................... 1677-1746

30 Jan 1747 - 06 Mar 1758 Gustaf Fredrik Rothlieb ..................... 1686-1758

06 Mar 1758 - 1763        Peter von Psilander ......................... 1702-1776

       1763 - 28 Jun 1769 Joakim Beck-Friis ........................... 1722-1797

28 Jun 1769 - 06 Feb 1776 Adam Johan, friherre Raab ................... 1703-1776

06 Feb 1776 - 15 May 1782 Olof, friherre von Nackreij

15 May 1782 - 16 Feb 1787 Salomon Hedenstierna ........................ 1726-1808

16 Feb 1787 - 15 Jul 1793 Göran Henrik friherre Falkenberg af Trystorp  1746-1803

15 Jul 1793 - 1827        Carl Stellan greve Mörner af Morlanda ....... 1761-1834

1827 - 1863               Carl greve Mörner af Morlanda ............... 1792-1870

1863 - 1864               Carl Johan Thyselius ........................ 1811-1891

1864 - 1875               Gustaf Lorentz Munthe ....................... 1809-1889

1875 - 1888               Gunnar Wennerberg ........................... 1817-1901

1888 - 1898               Gustaf Harald greve Spens ................... 1827-1914

       1898 - 03 Dec 1909 Charles Emil von Oelreich ................... 1839-1911

03 Dec 1909 - 1925        Alexis Hammarström .......................... 1858-1936

1925 - 1944               Einer August Beskow ......................... 1880-1946

1944 - 1946               Erik Axel Fredrik Lundh ..................... 1895-1967

1946 - 1965               Thorwald Erik Natanael Bergquist ............ 1899-1972

       1965 - 31 Dec 1969 Nils Gunnar Helén ........................... 1918-2002

01 Jan 1970 - 1971        Per Bjering (acting)

1971 - 1977               Lars Magnus Eliasson ........................ 1914-2002

1977 - 1982               Astrid Margareta Kristensson ................ 1917-2000

01 Jan 1983 - 1988        Britt Emma Tora Mogård ...................... 1922-2012

1988 - 1995               Sten Gustaf Wickbom ......................... 1931-

1995 - 2002               Wiggo Komstedt .............................. 1937-2010

01 Apr 2002 - 22 Dec 2006 Lars-Åke Lagrell ............................ 1940-

22 Dec 2006 - 30 Sep 2007 Claes Sjöblom ............................... 1941-

                          (acting)

01 Oct 2007 -             Kristina Alsér .............................. 1956-

 


 

Norrbotten

 

Norrbotten (Norbothnia, län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

21 May 1810 - 26 Nov 1816 Per Adolph Ekorn ............................ 1758-1819

26 Nov 1816 - 1821        Georg Adolf friherre Koskull ................ 1780-1829

1821 - 1825               Paul Öhrvall ................................ 1776-1850

1825 - 1836               Carl Georg greve Sparre af Söfdeborg ........ 1790-1852

1836 - 1849               Carl August von Hedenberg ................... 1784-1850

1849 - 1856               Hans Samuel Knut friherre Åkerhielm

                           af Blombacka ............................... 1809-1879

1856 - 1859               Axel Emanuel Ros ............................ 1806-1887

       1859 - 13 Oct 1861 Per Henrik Widmark .......................... 1800-1861

13 Oct 1861 - 10 Jan 1873 Sven Peter Bergman .......................... 1806-1878

10 Jan 1873 - 1885        Henrik Adolf Widmark ........................ 1833-1889

1885 - 1893               Lars Berg ................................... 1838-1920

       1893 - 12 Jul 1900 Karl Sigfrid Husberg ........................ 1854-1928

12 Jul 1900 - 1911        Karl Isak Anders Johan Bergström ............ 1858-1937

       1911 - 03 Jul 1917 Oscar Fredrik von Sydow ..................... 1873-1936

03 Jul 1917 - 1928        Carl Gösta Gustaf Oscar Malm ................ 1873-1965

1928 - 1937               August Bernhard Gärde ....................... 1877-1970

1937 - 1947               David Hansén i Lulea ........................ 1880-1957

       1947 - 21 Dec 1952 Oskar Wilhelm Lövgren ....................... 1888-1952

01 Jan 1953 - 10 May 1957 Folke Thunborg .............................. 1909-1957

11 May 1957 - 1966        Hans Manfred Eugén Näslund .................. 1899-1988

1966 - 1982               Isaac Ragvald Lassinantti ................... 1915-1985

       1982 - 25 Feb 1985 Erik Hammarsten ............................. 1927-1985

25 Feb 1985 - 31 Dec 1991 Curt Birger Boström ......................... 1926-

01 Jan 1992 - 1995        Gunnar Brodin ............................... 1931-2009

1996 - 1998               Björn Folke Rosengren ....................... 1942-

1999 - 2003               Kari Kalevi Marklund ........................ 1938-

2003 - 2013               Per-Ola Anders Eriksson ..................... 1946-

01 Jan 2013 -             Sven-Erik Österberg ......................... 1955-

 


 

Örebro 

 

Örebro (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

1634 - 1779               Part of Närke och Värmland county

 

Governors

1780 - 1796               Evert August Franc .......................... 1729-1800

1796 - 1801               Carl Didrik friherre Hamilton af Hageby ..... 1766-1848

1801 - 1816               Solomon friherre Löfvenskjöld ............... 1764-1850

1817 - 1834               Nils greve Gyldenstolpe ..................... 1768-1844

1834 - 1835               Wilhelm Albrecht d'Orchimont ................ 1783-1861

                          (acting)

1835 - 1856               Erik Johan Bergenschöld ..................... 1785-1865

1856 - 1876               Johan Carl friherre Åkerhielm af Margrethelund1807-1879

       1876 - 23 Aug 1893 Per Axel Bergström .......................... 1823-1893

1893 - 1904               Axel Gabriel Johan Svedelius ................ 1836-1924

1904 - 1911               Carl Fredrik Theodor Nordström .............. 1843-1920

1911 - 1925               Carl Johan Bergström ........................ 1858-1937

   Sep 1925 - 27 Nov 1928 Gustaf Henning Elmquist ..................... 1871-1933

1928 - 1947               Bror Carl Hasselrot ......................... 1882-1951

1947 - 1960               Karl Johan Olsson ........................... 1893-1980

1961 - 1971               Valter Oskar Åman ........................... 1905-1998

       1971 - 30 Sep 1980 Harald Sune Aronsso ......................... 1913-1981

01 Oct      - 09 Nov 1980 Ove Sundelius ............................... 1921-

09 Nov 1980 - 1989        Elvy Eleonora Olsson ........................ 1923-

       1989 - 31 Oct 1994 Mauritz Sigvard Marjasin .................... 1929-

01 Nov 1994 - 14 Jan 1995 Lars Östring ................................ 1946-

                          (1st Time, acting)

15 Jan 1995 - 14 Jan 2004 Gerd Brigitta Engman ........................ 1942-

15 Jan      - 20 Apr 2004 Lars Östring (2nd Time, acting)

21 Apr 2004 - 31 Aug 2008 Sören Gunnarsson ............................ 1943-

01 Sep 2008 -             Ingegärd Rose-Marie Frebran ................. 1948-

 


 

Östergötland

 

Östergötland (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

1373 - 1384               Erik Karlsson Örnfot

1386 - 1390               Sten Bosson Natt och Dag

1391 - 1395               Ewert Moltke

1396 - 1412               Esbjörn Kristiernsson

1633 - 1634               Lars Eriksson Sparre av Rossvik ............ 1590-1644

1634 - 1637               Knut Jöransson Posse af Hedensund .......... 1592-1664

1637 - 1643               Schering Rosenhane ......................... 1609-1663

1643 - 1645               Johan Rosenhane (1st Time) ................. 1611-1661

1645 - 1650               Jakob Johansson Skytte af Duderhof ......... 1616-1654

1650 - 1654               Johan Nilsson Gyllenstierna ................ 1617-1690

1654                      Anders Månsson Gyldenklou .................. 1602-1665

1654 - 1655               Axel Carlsson Sparre af Rossvik ............ 1620-1679

1655 - 1658               Johan Rosenhane (2nd Time)

1658 - 1664               Gustaf Kurck friherre Lämpelä .............. 1624-1689

1664 - 1678               Anders Lilliehöök af Fårdala ............... 1635-1685

1678 - 1687               Axel Eriksson Stålarm ...................... 1630-1702

1687 - 1693               Erik Olofsson Lovisin

1693                      Håkan Fägerstierna ......................... 1635-1639

1693 - 1701               Lars Larsson friherre Eldstierna ........... 1626-1701

1702 - 1706               Mårten, friherre Trotzig ................... 1646-1706

1706 - 1710               Jakob Burensköld ........................... 1655-1738

1710 - 1714               Johan Paulinus, friherre Lillienstedt ...... 1655-1732

1714 - 1718               Anders Leijonhielm ......................... 1655-1727

1718 - 1721               Gustaf greve Bonde af Björnö ............... 1682-1764

1721 - 1727               Ernst Johan greve Creutz ................... 1675-1742

1727 - 1736               Erik, friherre Ehrenkrona .................. 1673-1737

1736 - 1747               Christer Henrik, friherre d'Albedyhll ...... 1679-1750

       1748 - 18 Sep 1769 Gustaf Adolf, friherre Lagerfelt ........... 1693-1769

1769 - 1775               Carl Harald friherre Strömfelt ............. 1709-1775

1775 - 1783               Fredric Ulric greve Reenstierna ............ 1722-1783

1783 - 1810               Fredrik Georg friherre Strömfelt ........... 1738-1814

1810 - 1817               Johan Adam greve Cronstedt ................. 1749-1836

1817 - 1826               Baltzar August Carl, friherre Nieroth ...... 1767-1842

1826 - 1835               Gustaf Wathier greve Hamilton .............. 1783-1835

1836 - 1851               Carl Otto friherre Palmstierna ............. 1790-1878

       1851 - 27 Apr 1858 Henning Ludvig Hugo greve Hamilton ......... 1814-1886

1858 - 1869               Curt Gustaf friherre af Ugglas ............. 1820-1895

1869 - 1901               Robert greve de la Gardie .................. 1823-1916

1901 - 1912               Ludvig Wilhelm August greve Douglas ........ 1849-1916

1912 - 1930               Eric Birger Trolle ......................... 1863-1934

1930 - 1941               Karl Edvard Tiselius ....................... 1875-1954

1941 - 1956               Carl Frederik Hugo friherre Hamilton

                           af Hageby ................................. 1890-1977

1956 - 1979               Per Axel Eckerberg ......................... 1913-1990

       1980 - 31 Dec 1986 Sven Göte Svenson .......................... 1924-

01 Jan 1987 - 1996        Rolf Gustav Stefan Wirtén .................. 1931-

       1996 - 31 Aug 2009 Björn Gustaf Eriksson ...................... 1945-

01 Sep 2009 - 06 Jun 2010 Magnus Holgersson .......................... 1948-

                          (acting)

07 Jun 2010 -             Elisabeth Nilsson .......................... 1953-

 


 
Skåne (Scania)
 
 
Scania (Skåne, historical province in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image  Skåne (Scania, län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image
     To 1719              1997-
 
c.930                     Part of Denmark
1332 - 1360               In Personal Union with Sweden
26 Feb 1658               Province of Scania ceded to Sweden by Denmark
1719                      Abolsihed and divided into counties of
                           Kristianstad and Malmöhus
1720                      Autonomy abolished
09 Feb 1801 - 27 Mar 1809 Autonomy restored
01 Jan 1997               Restored as a county
 
Governors-General

18 Mar 1658 - 15 Sep 1664 Gustaf Otto greve Stenbock ................. 1614-1658

15 Sep 1664 - 1669        Gustaf Persson friherre Banér .............. 1618-1689

       1669 - 31 May 1676 Claes Danckwardt-Lillieström ............... 1613-1681

01 Jun 1676 - 30 Jul 1677 Fabian friherre von Fersen,

                           friherre von Cronendahl ................... 1626-1677

03 Aug 1677 - 1679        Göran Kaspersson friherre Sperling ......... 1630-1691

14 Oct 1679 - 10 Jun 1680 Johan Göransson greve Gyllenstierna ........ 1635-1680

04 Sep 1680 - 17 Apr 1693 Rutger friherre von Ascheberg .............. 1621-1693

23 Dec 1693 - 1698        Otto Ottosson greve Vellingk ............... 1649-1708

04 Jul 1698 - 27 Dec 1705 Carl Gustaf greve Rehnskiöld ............... 1651-1722

27 Dec 1705 - 1711        Magnus greve Stenbock ...................... 1664-1717

1711 - 1716               Jacob frierre Burenskiöld .................. 1655-1738

1716 - 1717               Carl Gustaf Skytte ......................... 1647-1717

28 Jun 1717 - 1719        Carl Gustaf greve Hård ..................... 1674-1744

       1719 - 09 Feb 1809 Post Abolished

09 Feb 1801 - 27 Mar 1809 Johan Kristoffer friherre Toll ............. 1743-1817

Governors
01 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 2005 Bengt Holgersson ........................... 1941-
01 Jan      - 30 Jun 2006 Lise-Lotte Reiter .......................... 1948-
01 Jul 2006 - 31 Aug 2012 Göran Magnus Tunhammer ..................... 1946-
01 Sep 2012 -             Ingegerd Margareta Pålsson ................. 1949-
 

 

Södermanland

 

Södermanland (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

1634                      Stellan Otto von Mörner ..................... 1580-1643

1634 - 1637               Pehr Erlandsson Bååt ........................ 1589-1654

1637 - 1640               Knut Jöransson Posse af Hedensund ........... 1592-1664

1640 - 1648               Hans Rotkirch ............................... 1595-1654

1648 - 1653               Gustaf Bonde ................................ 1620-1667

       1653 - 05 Apr 1657 Göran Bengtsson Sparre af Rossvik ........... 1611-1657

       1657 - 03 Sep 1678 Erik Karlsson Sparre ........................ 1628-1678

1678 - 1693               Gabriel Falkenberg af Trustorp .............. 1646-1714

1693 - 1710               Hans friherre Clerck ........................ 1639-1710

1710 - 1714               Peder Franc ................................. 1642-1714

02 Apr 1714 - 05 Oct 1716 Pehr Peter Scheffer ......................... 1657-1731

1716 - 1723               Germund friherre Cederhielm ................. 1661-1741

1723 - 1727               Nils greve Gyllenstierna af

                           Björksund och Helgö ........................ 1670-1731

1727 - 1732               Michael friherre Törnflycht ................. 1682-1738

       1732 - 23 Sep 1733 Jonas Fredrik friherre Örnfelt .............. 1674-1733

1733 - 1737               Olof greve Gyllenborg ....................... 1676-1737

1737 - 1739               Carl Gustaf friherre Sparre ................. 1689-1741

1739 - 1750               Nils greve Bonde af Björnö .................. 1685-1760

       1750 - 02 Apr 1751 Carl Mårten friherre Fleetwood

1751 - 1761               Claes Gustaf friherre Rålamb ................ 1705-1765

1761 - 1769               Nils Adam greve Bielke ...................... 1724-1792

1769                      Jeremias Wallén ............................. 1693-1772

       1769 - 16 Apr 1791 Per Abraham friherre Löth-Örnsköld .......... 1720-1791

1792 - 1794               Carl Lagerbring ............................. 1751-1822

1794 - 1804               Salomon Jacob Gyllenadler ................... 1752-1804

       1803 - 15 Feb 1815 Fabian Ulfsparre af Broxvik ................. 1767-1842

15 Feb 1815 - 1824        Per Erik, friherre Skjöldebrand ............. 1769-1826

1824 - 1832               Gustaf Abraham Peijron ...................... 1783-1852

1833 - 1858               Gustaf Erik greve Frölich ................... 1792-1860

1858 - 1888               Gustaf greve Lagerbjelke .................... 1817-1895

1889 - 1894               Otto Hack Roland Printzsköld ................ 1846-1930

1894 - 1906               Filip August Boström ........................ 1843-1908

1906 - 1927               Carl Lennart Aam Emanuel Reuterskiöld ....... 1859-1944

1927 - 1935               Gustaf Robert Sederholm ..................... 1868-1939

       1935 - 30 Jun 1958 Bo Gustaf Hjalmar Hammarskjöld .............. 1891-1974

1940 - 1944               Anders Victor Benedict Wijkman .............. 1873-1954

                          (acting for Hammarskjöld)

01 Jul      - 24 Nov 1958 Erik Gustaf Andersson ....................... 1895-1958

1958 - 1970               Ossian Alfons Sehlstedt ..................... 1904-1983

1970 - 1980               Mats Herman Lemne ........................... 1919-1997

1980 - 1990               Bengt Theodor Gustavsson .................... 1925-

1990 - 1996               Stig Ivar Nordberg .......................... 1933-

01 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 2005 Bo Lindor Holmberg .......................... 1942-2010

01 Jan 2006 - 30 Sep 2012 Bo Göran Könberg ............................ 1945-

01 Oct 2012 -             Astrid Liselott Hagberg ..................... 1958-

 


 

Stockholm

 

Stockholm (län in Sweden), coat of arms (1968) - vector image

 

Governors

1641 - 1645               Ture Oxenstierna af Eka och Lindö

1645 - 1647               Axel Turesson Natt och Dag .................. 1621-1647

1647 - 1649               Bengt Skytte af Duderhof .................... 1614-1683

1649 - 1651               Svante Larsson friherre Sparre .............. 1623-1652

1652 - 1654               Lars Claesson Fleming af Liebelitz .......... 1621-1699

       1714 - 20 Dec 1717 Ture Stensson friherre Bielke ............... 1655-1717

20 Dec 1717 - 1718        Axel Claesson friherre Banér ................ 1661-1742

27 Apr 1719 - 05 Aug 1727 Olof friherre Törnflycht .................... 1680-1737

14 Aug 1727 - 06 Aug 1733 Frans Joachim, friherre Ehrenstrahl ......... 1670-1735          

06 Aug 1733 - 13 Sep 1737 Gustaf friherre Palmfelt .................... 1680-1744

13 Sep 1737 - 04 Jan 1743 Otto Magnus Wolffelt ........................ 1663-1743

04 Jan 1743 - 02 Nov 1750 Theodor Ankarcrona .......................... 1687-1750

02 Nov 1750 - 21 Jan 1751 Adolf greve Mörner af Morlanda .............. 1705-1766

21 Jan 1751 - 29 Jun 1762 Carl Carlsson Broman ........................ 1703-1784

30 Jun 1762 - 23 Feb 1768 Carl Fredrik Nordenstam ..................... 1720-1768

23 Feb 1768 - 16 Jun 1770 Carl Gustaf friherre von Liewen ............. 1722-1770

17 Jun 1770 - 1778        Jacob Johan greve Gyllenborg ................ 1721-1788

1788 - 1802               Samuel friherre af Ugglas ................... 1750-1812   

       1802 - 02 Dec 1808 Per Eberhardt Georgii ....................... 1759-1808

02 Dec 1808 - 20 Dec 1810 Erik Adolf af Schenbom ...................... 1757-1811

20 Dec 1810 - 06 Oct 1828 Daniel Ahlberg, friherre Edelcreutz ......... 1761-1828           

1828 - 1830                ....

20 Apr 1830 - 02 Jun 1842 Claes Hans friherre Rålamb .................. 1784-1867

02 Jun 1842 - 12 Jun 1849 Claes Fredrik Horn af Åminne ................ 1791-1865

12 Jun 1849 - 05 Jul 1867 Gustaf Fredrik greve Liljencrantz ........... 1801-1869

05 Jul 1867 - 1888        Wilhelm Stråle af Ekna ...................... 1816-1902

       1888 - 06 Oct 1896 Oscar Robert Themptander .................... 1844-1897

06 Oct      - 25 Oct 1896 Viktor Lennart Groll

25 Oct 1896 - 10 Sep 1908 Paul Gustaf Valdermar Isberg ................ 1848-1908

10 Sep 1908 - 1919        Mauritz Reinhold Sahlin ..................... 1860-1927

       1919 - 06 Mar 1920 Daniel Ekelund .............................. 1859-1935

06 Mar      - 11 Oct 1920 Alfred Petersson i Påboda ................... 1860-1920

1920 - 1938               Nils Edén ................................... 1871-1945

1938 - 1952               Karl Samuel Levinson ........................ 1885-1971

1952 - 1958               Berndt Gunnar Emil Danielson ................ 1901-1958

1958 - 1968               Erik Alfred Westerlind ...................... 1914-1990

1968 - 1971               Berndt Allan Nordenstam ..................... 1904-1982

1971 - 1977               Hjalmar Leo Mehr ............................ 1910-1979

       1977 - 31 Dec 1984 Nils Gunnar Helén ........................... 1918-2002

01 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1991 Carl Lennart Sandgren ....................... 1926-2009

01 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 2001 Ulf Adelsohn ................................ 1941-

01 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2006 Mats John Hellström ......................... 1942-

01 Jan 2007 - 20 Sep 2011 Per Carl Gustav Unckel ...................... 1948-2011

20 Sep 2011 - 31 Jan 2012 Katarina Kämpe .............................. 1965-

                          (acting)

01 Feb 2012 -             Gun Christina Heister ....................... 1950-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

City of Stockholm 

 

Stockholm (Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Mayors
01 Apr 1920 - 21 Jun 1926 Carl Georg Juhlin-Dannfelt .................. 1880-1965
21 Jun 1926 - 31 Mar 1931 Gustav Söderland ............................ 1890-1979
01 Apr 1931 - 15 Jun 1936 Knut Gerhard Ewerlöf ........................ 1890-1973
15 Jun 1936 - 30 Apr 1940 Halvar Gustaf Fredrik Sundberg .............. 1894-1973
01 Oct 1940 - 15 Oct 1950 Carl Zeth Konstantin Höglund ................ 1884-1956 SD
16 Oct 1950 - 15 Oct 1954 John Helmer Bergvall ........................ 1892-1959 SD
15 Oct 1954 - 15 Oct 1958 Erik Johann Huss ............................ 1913-2010 LPP
15 Oct 1958 - 15 Oct 1966 Hjalmar Leo Mehr ............................ 1910-1979 SD
                          (1st Time)
15 Oct 1966 - 15 Oct 1970 Per-Olof Hansson ............................ 1918-1998 LPP
15 Oct 1970 - 30 Sep 1971 Hjalmar Leo Mehr (2nd Time)
01 Oct 1971 - 15 Oct 1973 Swedolf Albert Aronsson ..................... 1907-2001 SD
15 Oct 1973 - 15 Oct 1976 John-Olof Persson ........................... 1938-1989 SD
                          (1st Time)
15 Oct 1976 - 15 Oct 1979 Ulf Adelsohn ................................ 1941-     MP
15 Oct 1979 - 30 Nov 1986 John-Olof Persson (2nd Time)
01 Dec 1986 - 15 Oct 1988 Sture Palmgren .............................. 1945-     SD
15 Oct 1988 - 11 Apr 1991 Mats Hulth .................................. 1946-     SD
                          (1st Time)
11 Apr 1991 - 15 Oct 1994 Carl Hugo Thorsten Cederschiöld ............. 1945-     MP
                          (1st Time)
15 Oct 1994 - 15 Oct 1998 Mats Hulth (2nd Time)
19 Oct 1998 - 20 Oct 2002 Carl Hugo Thorsten Cederschiöld (2nd Time)
21 Oct 2002 - 10 Oct 2006 Annika Billström ............................ 1956-     MP
10 Oct 2006 - 28 Apr 2008 Anna Kristina Axén Olin ..................... 1962-     SD
28 Apr 2008 - 20 Oct 2014 Sten Roland Nordin .......................... 1956-     MP
20 Oct 2014 -             Karin Björnsdotter Wanngård ................. 1975-     SD

 


 

Uppsala

 

Uppsala (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

1600                      County of Uppsala

1649 - 1652               Part of Uppland county

1654 - 1714               Part of Uppland county

 

Governors

1600 - 1618               Christoffer von Wernstedt ................... 1542-1627

1618 - 1624               Gabriel Gustafsson Oxenstierna

                           af Eka och Lindö ........................... 1587-1640

1624 - 1630               Klas Horn af Björneborg ..................... 1583-1632

1630 - 1634               Johan Pontusson De la Gardie ................ 1582-1642

1634 - 1640               Lars Eriksson Sparre av Rossvik ............. 1590-1644

1640 - 1646               Göran Gyllenstierna ......................... 1601-1646

       1646 - 30 Mar 1649 Bengt Skytte af Duderhof .................... 1614-1683

1652 - 1654               Svante Svantesson Banér ..................... 1624-1674

       1714 - 14 Apr 1719 Per Lennartsson friherre Ribbing af Zernava . 1670-1719                   

1719 - 1728               Fredrik Magnus friherre Cronberg ............ 1668-1740

       1729 - 10 Jul 1743 Johan, friherre Brauner ..................... 1668-1743                        

1743 - 1757               Carl, friherre von Groth .................... 1684-1758                    

1757 - 1762               Johan Georg Lillienberg ..................... 1713-1798

1762 - 1773               Johan friherre Funck ........................ 1703-1773

1773-  1782               Thure Gustaf friherre Rudbeck ............... 1714-1786

       1782 - 22 Jul 1783 Olof friherre von Nackreij

22 Jul      - 1783        Fredrik Ulrik friherre von Friesendorff ..... 1740-1793

                          (acting)

1783 - 1784               Jakob von Engeström ......................... 1735-1802

                          (acting)

1784                      Claes Julius greve Ekeblad .................. 1742-1808

                                                                     (acting)

1784                      Claes Erik friherre Silfverhielm ............ 1725-1792

                          (acting)

       1784 - 30 Apr 1786 Carl Claes friherre Mörner af Morlanda ...... 1730-1786                  

1786 - 1787               Elis Schröderheim (1st Time) ................ 1747-1795

1788                      Adolf Fredrik, friherre Munck af Fulika ..... 1749-1831

1788 - 1790               Ulrik Gottlieb Ehrenbill (1st Time) ......... 1733-1795 

1790                      Erik af Wetterstedt (1st Time, acting) ...... 1736-1822

1790 - 1792               Ulrik Gottlieb Ehrenbill (2nd Time)

1792 - 1794               Elis Schröderheim (2nd Time)

1794 - 1812               Erik from 1806, friherre af Wetterstedt (2nd Time)    

1812 - 1830               Berndt Wilhelm, friherre Fock ............... 1764-1837      

1830 - 1862               Robert Fredrik, friherre von Kraemer ........ 1791-1880

1862 - 1893               Adolf Ludvig greve Hamilton ................. 1820-1896

1893 - 1895               Ludvig greve Douglas ........................ 1849-1916

1895 - 1907               Per Johan Bråkenhielm ....................... 1840-1910

1907 - 1930               Knut Hjalmar Leonard Hammarskjöld ........... 1862-1953

17 Feb 1914 - 30 Mar 1917 Knut Archibald greve Hamilton ............... 1855-1930

                          (acting for Hammarskjöld)

1931 - 1943               Sigfrid Nathanael Linnér

1943 - 1952               Gustav Hilding Kjellman ..................... 1885-1953

1952 - 1957               Georg Andrén ................................ 1890-1969

1957 - 1959               Elis Håstad ................................. 1900-1959

1959 - 1967               Axel Olov Rylander .......................... 1900-1988

1967 - 1980               Ragnar Hilding Leonard Edenman .............. 1914-1998

1980 - 1986               Kurt Allan Ingemar Mundebo .................. 1930-

1986 - 1992               Hans Olof Alsén ............................. 1926-

1992 - 1997               Jan-Erik Wikström ........................... 1932-

       1997 - 31 Jul 2002 Ann-Cathrine Haglund ........................ 1937-

01 Aug      - 31 Dec 2002 Ulf Inge Rickard Henricsson ................. 1939-

                          (acting)

01 Jan 2003 - 30 Sep 2009 Anders Per-Arne Björck ...................... 1944-

O1 Oct 2009 - 12 Apr 2010 Leif Byman

                          (acting)

12 Apr 2010 -             Peter Arvid Nils Egardt ..................... 1949-

 


 

Värmland

 

Värmland (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

1634 - 1639               Gustav Eriksson Leijonhufvud

04 Dec 1756 - 31 Aug 1766 Adolf greve Mörner af Morlanda

31 Aug 1766 - 1779        Johan Abraham Hamilton ..................... 1734-1795

1779 - 1793               Johan Gustaf friherre Uggla ................ 1734-1798

1793 - 1802               Nils Nilsson Silfverschiöld ................ 1753-1813

1802 - 1807               Arvid friherre von Nolcken ................. 1771-1807

1807 - 1809               Axel Pontus greve von Rosen ................ 1773-1834

1809 - 1813               Olof af Wibeli ............................. 1752-1823

1814 - 1840               Johan Didrik af Wingård .................... 1778-1854

1840 - 1841               Carl Fredrik Hammarhielm ................... 1787-1845

1841 - 1864               Hans Fredrik Oldevig ....................... 1793-1866

1864 - 1870               Carl Henrik Rudolf Ekström ................. 1818-1903

1870 - 1873               Johan Henrik Rosenswärd .................... 1816-1890

1873 - 1885               Henrik Wilhelm Gyllenram ................... 1814-1890

       1885 - 04 Mar 1889 Henrik Adolf Widmark

04 Mar 1889 - 1901        Emil Adolf Malmborg ........................ 1842-1913

1901 - 1921               Gerhard Dyrssen ............................ 1854-1938

1921 - 1936               Abraham Unger .............................. 1870-1949

       1936 - 13 Jun 1945 Ivar Teodor Vennerström .................... 1881-1945

14 Jun 1945 - 15 Oct 1957 Erik Axel Westling ......................... 1897-1957

1957 - 1967               Gustaf Nilsson ............................. 1900-1977

1967 - 1977               Rolf Filip Edberg .......................... 1912-1997

1977 - 1990               Bengt Olof Norling ......................... 1925-2002

1990 - 2002               Elis Ingemar Eliasson ...................... 1939-

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Mar 2004 Kerstin Wallin ............................. 1945-

01 Apr 2004 - 30 Sep 2012 Eva Eriksson ............................... 1947-

01 Oct 2012 -             Kenneth Johansson .......................... 1956-

 


 

Västerbotten 

 

Västerbottens (Vestrobothnia, län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

1598 - 1599               Theodoricus Petri Ruuta

1631 - 1635               Ernst Larsson Creutz

1638 - 1641               Stellan Otto von Mörner ..................... 15..-1643

1641 - 1653               Frans Crusebjörn

1653 - 1679               Johan Graan ................................. 1600-1679

1679                      Jakob Fleming ............................... 1640-1689

1680 - 1683               Hans Clerk .................................. 1634-1694

1683 - 1688               Hans Abraham Kruuse af Verchou .............. 1626-1688

1688                      Reinhold Johan friherre von Fersen .......... 1646-1716

1688 - 1692               Gotthard Strijk ............................. 1634-1692

1692                      Arvid Bernhard Horn  

1692 - 1705               Gustaf greve Douglas ........................ 1648-1705

1705 - 1712               Otto Wilhelm Löwen .......................... 1659-1712

1713 - 1717               Anders Erik Ramsay .......................... 1646-1734

1717 - 1719               Fredrik Magnus Cronberg ..................... 1668-1740

1719                      Otto Reinhold Strömfelt ..................... 1679-1746

1719 - 1733               Jakob friherre Grundel ...................... 1657-1737             

1733 - 1753               Gabriel Gabrielsson friherre Gyllengrip ..... 1687-1753     

1755 - 1759               Olof greve Leijonstedt ...................... 1691-1759

1759 - 1762               Johan friherre Funck ........................ 1703-1773

1762 - 1765               Martin Ehresvan

1765 - 1769               Olof Malmerfelt ............................. 1693-1771

1769 - 1775               Magnus Adolf friherre von Kothen ............ 1704-1775         

1775 - 1781               Georg Gustaf friherre Wrangel af Adinal ..... 1728-1795        

1781 - 1782               Carl Wilhelm greve Leijonstedt .............. 1725-1782

1782 - 1789               Fredrik von Stenhagen ....................... 1732-1816

1789 - 1795               Johan Gustaf af Donner ...................... 1730-1808

1795 - 1811               Per Adam friherre Stromberg ................. 1751-1838

1811 - 1817               Gustaf Edelstam ............................. 1764-1825

1817 - 1842               Georg Lars friherre af Schmidt .............. 1771-1842

1842 - 1856               Gustaf Lorenz Montgomery .................... 1791-1861

1856 - 1864               Gösta Munthe ................................ 1809-1889

1864 - 1872               Erik Victor Almquist ........................ 1817-1872

1873 - 1891               Axel Georg Wästfelt ......................... 1821-1901

1891 - 1904               Jesper Ingevald Crusebjörn .................. 1843-1904

1899 - 1900               Jacob Berlin ................................ 1841-1908

                          (acting for Crusebjörn)

1900 - 1902               Axel Asker

                          (acting for Crusebjörn)

1902 - 1903               Axel Fredrik Oscar Cederberg ................ 1837-1913

                          (acting for Crusebjörn)

1904 - 1916               Henning Theodor Biörklund ................... 1849-1937

1916 - 1923               Per Axel Victor Schotte ..................... 1860-1923

1917 - 1918               Robert Hagen ................................ 1868-1922

                          (acting for Schotte)

1918 - 1919               Nils Gustaf Ringstrand ...................... 1863-1935

                          (acting for Schotte)

1923 - 1931               Nils Gustaf Ringstrand

1931 - 1942               Ernst Johan Gustav Rosén .................... 1876-1942

1943 - 1956               Elof Herman Lindberg ........................ 1891-1957

1957 - 1965               Gustav Filip Kristensson .................... 1898-1980

1965 - 1971               Karl Georg Natanael Samuelsson .............. 1911-1993

1971 - 1978               Bengt Lyberg ................................ 1912-1995

1978 - 1991               Sven Johansson .............................. 1928-

1992 - 1995               Görel Ruth Charlotte Bohlin ................. 1930-

1995 - 2001               Georg Leander Andersson ..................... 1936-

01 Mar 2001 - 28 Feb 2008 Yngve Lorentz Andersson ..................... 1942-

28 Feb 2008 - 27 Jan 2012 Gun Chrisina Heister ........................ 1950-

01 Feb      - 31 Oct 2012 Birgitta Heijer ............................. 1952-

01 Nov 2012 -             Magdalena Andersson ......................... 1954-

 


  

Västra Götaland

 
Västra Götaland (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image
 
01 Jan 1998               Created from a merger of Älvsborg, Göteborg och Bohus,
                           and Skaraborg counties
 
Governors
01 Jan 1998 - 21 Jan 2008 K. Göte E. Bernhardsson ..................... 1942-
21 Jan 2008 -             Lars Christer Bäckström ..................... 1953-
 

 

Västmanland

 

Västmanland (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

1634 - 1639               Ture Eriksson Sparre ........................ 1593-1664

1639 - 1642               Gustaf Gabrielsson Oxenstierna af Croneborg . 1613-1648

1642 - 1643               Christer Axelsson Posse ..................... 1601-1643

1643 - 1651               Claes Nilsson Stiernsköld ................... 1617-1676

1651 - 1660               Knut Jönsson Kurck .......................... 1622-1690

1660 - 1667               Gustaf Larsson friherre Sparre .............. 1625-1689

1667 - 1674               Ernst Johan Creutz .......................... 1619-1684

1674 - 1683               Mauritz Posse ............................... 1632-1702

1683 - 1689               Balthasar Gyldenhoff ........................ 1626-1689

1689 - 1693               Lars Wallenstedt ............................ 1631-1703

1693 - 1698               Polycarpus Cronhielm ........................ 1629-1698

1698 - 1710               Gustaf friherre Cronhielm ................... 1664-1737

1710 - 1714               Ludvig Fahlström ............................ 1655-1721

1714 - 1715               Casten, friherre Feif ....................... 1662-1739

1716 - 1720               Jonas, friherre Cedercreutz ................. 1661-1727

       1720 - 12 Feb 1736 Gustaf friherre Funck ....................... 1670-1736

1736 - 1747               Johan Rudberus, friherre Cederbielke ........ 1677-1752

1747 - 1761               Fredrik friherre von Friesendorff ........... 1707-1770

1761 - 1763               Gabriel Gabrielsson friherre

                           Falkenberg af Trystorp ..................... 1716-1783

       1763 - 11 Nov 1768 Fredrik Ulrik Insenstierna .................. 1723-1768

1769 - 1771               Olof Malmerfelt ............................. 1693-1771

1772 - 1784               Carl Carlsköld .............................. 1699-1788

       1784 - 19 Jun 1809 Ulric Gustaf Magnusson greve de la Gardie ... 1727-1809

19 Jun 1809 - 27 Aug 1811 Johan Fredrik friherre Lilliehorn ........... 1745-1811

27 Oct 1811 - 25 Oct 1816 Johan Wilhelm friherre Liljencrants ......... 1768-1816

26 Oct 1816 - 06 Oct 1822 Peter Thure Gerhard friherre Drufva ......... 1767-1822

06 Oct 1822 - 1849        Fredrik Ludvig friherre Ridderstolpe ........ 1807-1886

1849 - 1863               Fredrik Otto Silfverstolpe .................. 1795-1882

       1863 - 24 May 1869 Fredrik Johan greve Cronstedt ............... 1807-1869

1869 - 1883               Gustaf Reinhold Charpentier ................. 1817-1886

       1883 - 08 Oct 1900 Fredrik Ludwig Salomon Hederstierna ......... 1828-1900

1900 - 1916               Claës Richard Wersäll

1916 - 1937               Walter Murray ............................... 1871-1957

1937 - 1943               August Bernhard Gärde

1943 - 1952               Per Conrad Jonsson .......................... 1886-1964

1952 - 1960               Karl Ragnar Casparsson ...................... 1893-1978

1960 - 1980               Gustav Fredrik Ernst Cederwall .............. 1913-2008

1980 - 1985               Alf Osborne Bartley ......................... 1919-

1985 - 1989               Karl-Lennart Uggla .......................... 1928-2011

1989 - 1990               Carl Johan Åberg ............................ 1930-2010

       1991 - 31 Dec 1999 Jan Rydh .................................... 1938-

15 Apr 2000 - 31 Jan 2009 John Mats Arvid Svegfors .................... 1948-

01 Feb      - 31 May 2009 Håkan Eriksson .............................. 1945-

                          (acting)

01 Jun 2009 -             Ingemar Skogö ............................... 1949-

 


 

Västernorrland

 

Västernorrland (län in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

1654 - 1655               Erik Larsson Sparre ......................... 1618-1673

1655 - 1664               Johan Oxenstierna af Croneborg .............. 1615-1664

1664                      Gustaf Adam Banér ........................... 1624-1681

1664 - 1677               Carl Larsson Sparre ......................... 1627-1702

1677                      Christopher Gyllenstierna

1677 - 1679               Jakob Flemming .............................. 1640-1689

1679 - 1683               Göran Sperling .............................. 1630-1691

1683 - 1687               Lennart Ribbing ............................. 1631-1697

1687 - 1693               Otto Vellingk ............................... 1649-1708

1693 - 1698               Carl Gustaf Fröhlich ........................ 1637-1714

1698 - 1699               Malcolm Hamilton af Hageby .................. 1635-1699

1699 - 1702               Axel friherre von Schaar .................... 1641-1702

1702 - 1704               Carl Hård af Segerstad ...................... 1660-1704

1704 - 1716               Alexander friherre Stromberg ................ 1647-1718

1716 - 1719               Hugo friherre Hamilton af Hageby ............ 1655-1724

1719 - 1727               Magnus friherre Palmqvist ................... 1660-1729

1727 - 1739               Carl Gustaf greve Bielke .................... 1683-1754

1739 - 1749               Erik Odelström .............................. 1684-1753

       1750 - 25 Feb 1755 Axel Johan friherre Gripenhielm ............. 1686-1755

25 Feb 1755 - 1756        Carl Gustaf friherre Cronhjort .............. 1694-1777

1757 - 1762               Fredrik Henrik friherre Sparre .............. 1691-1764

1762 - 1769               er Abraham Löth-Örnsköld .................... 1720-1791

1769                      Jeremias Wallén ............................. 1693-1772

1769 - 1778               Germund Abraham friherre Falkengréen ........ 1713-1785

1778 - 1796               Carl friherre Bunge ......................... 1734-1816

1796 - 1807               Erik Gustaf Lindencrona ..................... 1738-1809

1807 - 1817               Carl von Nieroth ............................ 1767-1842

1817 - 1820               Carl Fredrik Aschling ....................... 1751-1820

1820 - 1841               Hampus friherre Mörner af Morlanda .......... 1775-1855

1841 - 1851               Fredrik Åkerman ............................. 1800-1877

1851 - 1862               Sven Vilhelm Gynther ........................ 1796-1873

1863 - 1873               Ernst August Weidenhielm .................... 1808-1894

1873 - 1880               Nils Curry Engelbrekt Treffenberg ........... 1825-1897

1880 - 1901               Bror Tolf Gustaf Ryding ..................... 1833-1901

1901 - 1909               Gustaf Rudebeck ............................. 1842-1913

1909 - 1911               Fredrik Bergenholtz Bergenholtz ............. 1858-1930

1911 - 1918               Carl Mathias Ström .......................... 1849-1926

1918 - 1931               Karl Johan Stenström ........................ 1869-1933

1931 - 1938               Anders Victor Benedict Wijkman .............. 1873-1954

1939 - 1940               Nils Teophil Löwbeer ........................ 1889-1957

1940 - 1944               Jonas Arthur Engberg ........................ 1888-1944

1944 - 1953               Johan Ragnar Stattin ........................ 1886-1962

1953 - 1965               Eric Albert Wesström ........................ 1899-1990

1965 - 1971               Ernst Hjalmar Nilsson ....................... 1904-1974

       1971 – 08 Dec 1974 Kurt Nordgren ............................... 1916-1974

01 Jan 1975 - 1989        Bertil Albert Fredrik Löfberg ............... 1923-1997

1989 - 1995               Ernst Bengt Ingemar Öhrn .................... 1931-

1996 - 2000               Olve Börje Hörnlund ......................... 1935-

       2000 – 30 Sep 2008 Jan Lars Gerhard Larsson .................... 1945-

01 Oct 2008 -             Bo Källstrand ............................... 1949-

 


©2013