. Home . Sweden . Counties .
 
Former Counties of Sweden

Alvsborg

 

Dalsland (Dalia, historical province in Sweden), coat of arms - vector imageVästergötland (Westro Gothia, historical province in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

    Dalsland      Västergötland

 

01 Jan 1998               Part of Västra Göteland

 

Governors

       1634 - 31 Dec 1643 Johan Hindersson Reuter

01 Jan 1644 - 1648        Nils Assersson Mannersköld

1648 - 1663               Per Peder Ribbing

1663 - 1674               Per Larsson Sparre

1674 - 1676               Henrik Falkenberg

1676 - 1679               Hans Georg Mörner

1679 - 1690               Henrik von Vicken

1690 - 1693               Lars Larsson Eldstierna

20 Dec 1693 - 1708        David Makeléer, friherre Maclean

1708 - 1710               Axel von Faltzburg

1710 - 1716               Anders Sparrfelt

1716 - 1725               Gustaf, friherre Fock

1725 - 1733               Olof, greve Gyllenborg

1733 - 1739               Johan friherre Palmfelt

1740 - 1749               Axel Erik friherre Roos

1749 - 1751               Carl Broman

1751 - 1756               Adolf greve Mörner af Morlanda

1756 - 1763               Johan Råfelt

1763 - 1769               Mauritz friherre Posse af Säby

1769 - 1775               Sven friherre Cederström

1775 - 1785               Michaël von Törne

1785 - 1809               Johan Fredrik, friherre Lilliehorn

1810                      Johan Adam Hierta

1810 - 1815               Lars, friherre Hierta

1816 - 1817               Per Adolph Ekorn

1817 - 1825               Carl Georg Flach

       1825 - 17 Oct 1850 Paul Sandelhjelm

1851 - 1858               Bengt Carl Bergman

       1858 - 17 Jul 1886 Eric Josias greve Sparre af Söfdeborg 

1886 - 1905               Lars Wilhelm Samuel Lothigius .............. 1836-1913

1905 - 1922               Karl Sigfrid Husberg ....................... 1854-1928

1922 - 1941               Axel Wilhelm Teodor von Sneidern ........... 1875-1950

1941 - 1949               Vilhelm Göran Lundvik ...................... 1883-1969

1949 - 1954               Arvid Gustaf Richert ....................... 1887-1981

1955 - 1970               Mats Hermann Lemne ......................... 1919-1997

1970 - 1978               Gunnar von Sydow ........................... 1911-1990

1978 - 1991               Karl Göte Fridh ............................ 1926-1996

       1991 - 31 Dec 1997 Bengt Karl Åke Johansson ................... 1937-


 

Goteborgs och Bohus

 

Thumbnail for version as of 21:11, 10 April 2012

 

1658                      Bohus county

1680                      Göteborgs och Bohus county

01 Jan 1998               Abolished

 

Governors

27 Mar 1658 - 10 Aug 1677 Harald Stake

10 Aug 1677 - 1680        Rutger friherre von Ascheberg

1680 - 1682               Georg Henrik Lybecker

       1682 - 11 Jan 1700 Johan Benedicht friherre von Schönleben                     

1700 - 1711               Erik Carlsson friherre Siöblad

1712 - 1719               Carl Gustaf friherre Mörner af Morlanda        

       1719 - 12 Apr 1723 Nils friherre Posse af Säby

08 Jul 1723 - 17 Dec 1730 Axel, friherre Gyllenkrok              

1730 - 1741               Bengt Johansson, friherre Ribbing af Koberg    

1741 - 1749               Lorentz Kristoffer Stobée

23 Aug 1749 - 16 Dec 1762 Johan friherre von Kaulbars                      

1763 - 1772               Didrik Henrik greve Taube

1772 - 1790               Anders Rudolf friherre Du Rietz af Hedensberg

1790 - 1796               Johan friherre Beck-Friis

1796 - 1800               Samuel af Forselles

       1800 - 27 Dec 1808 Johan Fredrik friherre Carpelan

   Jan 1809 - 25 Oct 1834 Axel Pontus greve von Rosen 

22 Nov 1834 - 19 Jun 1843 Gillis Edenhjelm  

19 Jun 1843 - 23 Sep 1847 Carl Gustaf greve Löwenhielm

23 Sep 1847 - 06 May 1864 Olof Immanuel Fåhraeus

06 May 1864 - 25 Sep 1885 Albert Carl August Lars greve Ehrensvärd

25 Sep 1885 - 25 Sep 1897 Gustaf Fredrik greve Snoilsky

25 Sep 1897 - 03 Jul 1917 Gustaf Otto Robert Lagerbring

03 Jul 1917 - 16 Nov 1934 Oscar Fredrik von Sydow .................... 1873-1936

23 Feb      - 13 Oct 1921 Esaias Centerwall .......................... 1867-1947

                          (acting for von Sydow)

16 Nov 1934 - 1950        Malte Ferdinand Jacobsson .................. 1885-1966

1950 - 1971               Per Ingvar Nyström ......................... 1903-1993

1971 - 1978               Erik Johan Huss ............................ 1913-2010

1979 - 1980               Carl Johan Gunnar Persson .................. 1919-2014

1980 - 1989               Sven Åke Norling ........................... 1924-2001

1989 - 1995               Kjell Algot Mattsson ....................... 1930-

       1996 - 31 Dec 1997 Göran Bengtsson ............................ 1947-


 

Kristianstad

 

Thumbnail for version as of 17:49, 29 October 2007

 

01 Jan 1997               Merged into Skane

 

Governors

1719 - 1738               Samuel friherre von Hyltéen

1739 - 1745               Nils Silfverskiöld

1745 - 1761               Christian, friherre Barnekow

       1761 - 09 Jun 1763 Carl Axel Hugo friherre Hamilton af Hageby

10 Jun 1763 - 1773        Reinhold Johan, friherre von Lingen

1773 - 1776               Axel greve Löwen
1776 - 1786               Gabriel Erik friherre Sparre

1786 - 1803               Carl Adam friherre Wrangel af Adinal

1803 - 1811               Eric friherre von Nolcken

1811 - 1838               Axel greve de la Gardie

1838 - 1851               Georg Ludvig von Rosen

1852 - 1856               Knut Axel Posse

1856 - 1859               Georg Gabriel Emil von Troil

1860 - 1866               Axel Ludvig friherre Rappe

1866 - 1883               Axel Trolle-Wachtmeister

       1883 - 29 Jan 1905 Magnus Gabriel greve de la Gardie ........... 1839-1905

30 Jan 1905 - 1923        Gerhard Louis friherre de Geer af Finspång .. 1854-1935

1923 - 1938               Johan Nilsson i Skottlandshus ............... 1873-1963

1938 - 1947               Alvar Elis Rodhe ............................ 1882-1964

1947 - 1963               Per Valdemar Nikolaus Westling .............. 1900-1963

1964 - 1979               Bengt Axel Wilhelm Petri .................... 1913-2006

1979 - 1984               Carl Lennart Sandgren ....................... 1926-2009

1985 - 1989               Kurt Einar Anders Larsson ................... 1925-

1990 - 1996               Runa Anita Elisabet Bråkenhielm ............. 1937-

1996 - 1997               Hans Blom ................................... 1938-

                          (acting)


 

Malmöhus

 

Governors

1719 - 1727               Carl Gustaf friherre Hård ................... 1674-1744

       1727 - 25 Jul 1737 Johan friherre Cronman ...................... 1662-1737

1737 - 1740               Wilhelm friherre Bennet ..................... 1677-1740

       1740 - 01 Sep 1754 Carl Georg friherre Siöblad ................. 1682-1754

1754 - 1763               Georg Bogislaus friherre Staël von

                           Holstein ................................... 1685-1763

       1764 - 20 Feb 1769 Carl friherre Adlerfelt ..................... 1719-1769

1769 - 1772               Johan greve Cronhielm af Flosta ............. 1707-1782

1772                      Reinhold Johan friherre von Lingen .......... 1708-1785

1772 - 1776               Bengt Gustaf greve Frölich .................. 1715-1783

1776 - 1794               Tage, friherre Thott ........................ 1739-1824

1794 - 1812               Gustaf Fredrik greve von Rosen .............. 1758-1815

1812 - 1829               Wilhelm, friherre af

                           Klinteberg ................................. 1759-1829 

1829 - 1831               Jean Albrecht Berg von Linde ................ 1793-1857

                          (acting)

       1831 - 17 Nov 1833 Göran Berndt Magnus friherre Stackelberg .... 1783-1833

1834 - 1851               Fredrik Saloman greve Posse ................. 1785-1853

                          (acting to 1835)

1851 - 1874               Samuel Gustaf von Troil ..................... 1804-1880

       1874 - 20 May 1880 Axel Gustaf Adlercreutz ..................... 1821-1880

1880 - 1892               Gotthard greve Wachtmeister af

                           Johannishus ................................ 1834-1920                

1892 - 1902               Robert Dickson .............................. 1843-1924

1902 - 1909               Gustaf David Rudolf Tornérhjelm ............. 1854-1934

1909 - 1925               Robert greve de la Gardie ................... 1858-1937

1925 - 1938               Sten Gustaf Fredrik von Troil,

                           friherre Ramel ............................. 1872-1947

1930 - 1932               Gert Eiserman ............................... 1863-1948

                          (acting for Ramel)

1932                      Hjalmar Kjäll ............................... 1878-1948

                          (acting for Ramel)

1939 - 1951               Arthur Natanael Thomson ..................... 1891-1977

1951 - 1953               Allan Geog Fredrik Vougt .................... 1895-1953

1953 - 1961               Gustav Adolf Widell ......................... 1907-1961

1961 - 1973               Klas Gösta Netzén ........................... 1908-1984

1973 - 1984               Nils Johann Hörjel .......................... 1917-2006

1984 - 1993               Göte Bertil Göransson ....................... 1933-1999

       1993 - 31 Dec 1996 Ann-Cathrine Haglund ........................ 1937-


 

Närcke och Värmland

 

Närke (Nericia, historical province in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

       1634 - 29 Aug 1648 Gustaf Eriksson Leijonhufvud ................ 1597-1658

30 Aug 1648 - 1653        Krister Bonde ............................... 1621-1659

1653 - 1658               Gustaf Soop af Limingo ...................... 1624-1679

       1658 - 20 Jul 1676 Abraham Gustavsson Leijonhufvud ............. 1627-1676

1676 - 1677               Jakob Fleming ............................... 1640-1689

       1677 - 13 Nov 1680 Mårten Reutercrantz ......................... 1635-1680

1680 - 1681               Clas Hermansson Fleming af Liebelitz ........ 1649-1685

1681 - 1685               Gustaf Lilliecrona .......................... 1623-1687

1685 - 1693               Didrik Wrangel af Adinal .................... 1637-1706

       1693 - 29 Oct 1706 Fromhold friherre Fägerskiöld ............... 16..-1706

1707 - 1714               Salomon Cronhielm af Hakunge ................ 1666-1724

1714 - 1719               Claes friherre Ekeblad d.ä. ................. 1669-1737

1719 - 1729               Conrad friherre Ribbing af Zernava .......... 1671-1736

1729 - 1739               Erik Wrangel, friherre af Lindeberg ......... 1686 1765

       1739 - 04 Dec 1756 Nils Esbjörnsson friherre von Reuterholm .... 1676-1756

04 Dec      - 31 Dec 1756 Johan Råfelt ................................ 1702-1763

       1759 - 31 Aug 1766 Adolf greve Mörner af Morlanda .............. 1705-1766

01 Sep 1766 - 1780        Johan Abraham friherre Hamilton af Hageby ... 1734-1795


 
Öland 
 
Öland (historical province in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image
 

Governors

1819 - 1821               Axel Adlersparre ............................ 1763-1838

1821 - 1825               Ulrik Gustaf Lindencrona .................... 1785-1846


 

Skaraborg

 

Skaraborg (former län in Sweden before 1997), coat of arms - vector image

 

Governors

1634 - 1636               Nils Turesson Bielke

1636 - 1648               Carl Siggesson Rosendufva

1648 - 1657               Harald Stake

1657 - 1660               Erik Carlsson Oxenstierna

1660 - 1668               Thord Ulfsson Bonde

1668 - 1683               Gabriel friherre Kurck

1683 - 1690               Peter Örneklou

1695 - 1707               Harald friherre Strömfelt                

1707 - 1711               Carl Gustaf friherre Soop af Limingo

1712 - 1716               Germund Cederhielm d.ä.

1716                      Germund friherre Cederhielm d.y.

05 Oct 1716 - 17 Dec 1723 Peter, friherre Scheffer

17 Dec 1723 - 14 Aug 1727 Gustaf Classon friherre Rålamb

14 Aug 1727 - 1729        Erik friherre Wrangel af Lindeberg

       1729 - 06 Aug 1733 Gustaf, friherre Palmfelt

06 Aug 1733 - 1735        Frans Joachim friherre Ehrenstrahl
1735 - 1748               Gabriel Henriksson friherre

                           Falkenberg af Trystorp           

1748 - 1761               Gabriel Gabrielsson friherre

                           Falkenberg af Trystorp    

1761 - 1778               Adam Otto greve Lagerberg

1778 - 1784               Claes Erik friherre Silfverhielm

1784 - 1796               Claes Julius greve Ekeblad

03 Mar 1796 - 14 May 1810 Johan Adam Hierta

14 May 1810 - 1824        Georg greve Adlersparre   

       1824 - 30 Jun 1831 Arvid Mauritz Arvidsson greve Posse

30 Jun 1831 - 31 Aug 1837 Carl friherre Henrik Gyllenhaal

01 Sep 1837 - 1851        Wilhelm Albrecht d'Orchimont

1851 - 1857               Anders Peter Sandströmer

1857 - 1866               Jonas Wærn

1866 - 1879               Carl Johan Malmsten

1879 - 1907               Cornelius Alexander Sjöcrona ................ 1835-1917

1907 - 1917               Fabian Otto Gerard, friherre

                           de Geer af Finspång ........................ 1850-1934       

1917 - 1935               Axel Ekman .................................. 1869-1939

1935 - 1951               Carl Mannerfelt ............................. 1886-1951

1951 - 1959               Johan Fritiof Domö .......................... 1889-1961

1959 - 1967               Bertil Albertsson Fallenius ................. 1900-1990 

1967 - 1987               Karl Axel Frithiof Frithiofson .............. 1919-2009

       1987 - 31 Dec 1990 Nils Lennart Helge Orehag ................... 1925-2012

01 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1997 Nils Birger Bäckström ....................... 1937-


 

Stockholm (city)

 

File:Överståthållarämbetet i Stockholm vapen.svg

 

30 Jul 1634               Stockholm over-governorship

01 Jan 1968               Incorporated into Stockholm county

 

Over-Governors (överståthållaren)

30 Jul 1634 – 26 Jul 1644 Clas Larsson Fleming

1645 – 1650               Knut Jöransson Posse af Hedensund

1650 – 1652               Herman Claesson Fleming

1652 – 1663               Schering Rosenhane

1664 – 1665               Claes Akesson Tott den yngre

1665 – 1673               Axel Carlsson Sparre af Rossvik

1673 – 1678               Claes Rålamb

1678 – 1682               Jöran Gyllenstierna

       1682 - 14 Jun 1705 Christoffer greve Gyllenstierna

                           af Ulaborg

       1705 - 07 Aug 1714 Knut greve Posse

14 Aug 1714 - 14 Dec 1732 Gustaf Adam greve Taube af Kudding

       1732 - 20 Aug 1738 Michael greve Törnflycht

       1739 - 10 Apr 1753 Rutger friherre Fuchs

20 Jun 1753 - 05 Jan 1759 Johan Christoffer friherre von Düring

27 Jan 1759 - 06 Dec 1769 Jakob Albrekt von Lantingshausen 

01 Jan 1770 - 19 Jan 1772 Axel Wrede greve Sparre af Sundby

19 Jan 1772 - 12 Jan 1773 Ture Gustaf friherre Rudbeck

12 Jan 1773 - 28 Jul 1791 Carl friherre Sparre

1791 - 1792               Gustaf Mauritz friherre Armfelt

29 Nov 1792 - 1795        Carl Vilhelm Modée

1795 - 1797               Hans Henric friherre von Essen      

1797 - 1800               Vacant

1800                      Samuel greve af Ugglas

1800 - 1809               Vacant

1809 - 1810               Wilhelm Mauritz greve Klingspor

1810 - 1812               Anders Fredrik Skjöldebrand

                          (acting)

1812 - 1818               Carl Carlsson greve Mörner af Tuna

1815                      Johan August Sandels

                          (acting for Mörner)

1816                      Olof Rudolf Cederström

                          (acting for Mörner)

15 Dec 1818 - 16 Jan 1828 Daniel friherre Edelcreutz Ahlberg

                          (acting)       

16 Jan 1828 - 07 Oct 1830 Carl Johan friherre af Nordin

                          (acting)     

07 Oct 1830 - 30 Jun 1838 Jakob Wilhelm friherre Sprengtporten (1st Time)

30 Jun      - 21 Jul 1838 Erik Magnus Kuylenstierna

                           (acting)

21 Jul 1838 - 29 Oct 1842 Axel Johan Adam Möllerhielm

                          (acting)

   Dec 1842 - 1844        Mauritz Axel greve Lewenhaupt

                          (acting)  

28 Dec 1844 - 26 Jun 1848 Jakob Wilhelm friherre Sprengtporten  (2nd Time)

1848 - 1863               Jakob Essen greve Hamilton

1863 - 1874               Didrik Anders Gillis friherre Bildt

1874 - 1888               Curt Gustaf friherre af Ugglas

06 Feb 1888 - 1902        Claes Gustaf Adolf friherre Tamm ............ 1838-1925

1899                      Fredrik von Essen ........................... 1831-1921

                          (acting for Tamm)

1902 - 1911               Robert Dickson .............................. 1843-1924

1911 - 1912               Carl Fredrik Vilhelm Hederstierna ........... 1861-1928

                          (1st Time, acting) 

1912 - 1920               Johan Olof Ramstedt ......................... 1852-1935

       1920 - 17 Nov 1928 Carl Fredrik Vilhelm Hederstierna (2nd Time)

1923                      Mauritz Reinhold Sahlin ..................... 1860-1927

                          (acting for Hederstierna)

27 Nov 1928 - 23 Aug 1933 Gustaf Henning Elmquist ..................... 1871-1933

01 Sep 1933 - 1949        Torsten Karl Viktor Nothin .................. 1884-1972

1949 - 1963               Johan Oscar Hagander ........................ 1896-1991

       1963 - 31 Dec 1967 Berndt Allan Nordenstam ..................... 1904-1982


 

Uppland

 

Uppland (Uplandia, historical province in Sweden), coat of arms - vector image

 

1600 - 1618               Uppland County

1618 - 1649               Part of Uppsala county

1649 - 1652               County Restored

1652 - 1654               Part of Uppsala county

1654 - 1714               Uppland County

1714                      Divided between Stockholm and Uppsala counties

 

Governors

1600 - 1618               Christoffer Wernstedt

1634 - 1641               Lars Eriksson Sparre av Rossvik

       1649 - 15 May 1652 Svante Svantesson Sparre

1654 - 1657               Gustaf friherre Persson Banér

1656 - 1660               Svante Svantesson Banér, d.y.

1660 - 1664               Claes Rålamb

1664 - 1666               Göran Gyllenstierna av Lundholm

1666 - 1679               Axel Axelsson Lillie

1679 - 1681               Gustaf Lilliecrona

1681                      Claes Hermansson Fleming af Liebelitz

1681 - 1685               Fabian Wrede af Elimä

       1685 - 08 Mar 1689 Olof Arvidsson Thegner

1689 - 1695               Jacob Gyllenborg Wollimhaus

1695 - 1714               Johan friherre Hoghusen


©2013