. Home .

Magyarorszag

20 AD Roman Province of Pannonia

107 AD Divided into Pannonia Superior and Pannonia Inferior

839 - 872 Balaton Principality (Lower Pannonia)

865 Magyárs settle in modern day Hungary and Slovakia

870 Magyar Nagyfejedelemség (Principality of Hungary)

25 Dec 1000 Magyar Királyság (Apostolic Kingdom of Hungary)

1102 - 1918 Croatia in personal union with Hungary

1241 - 1243 Mongol occupation of Eastern Hungary

29 Jun 1440 - 29 Aug 1526 In Personal union with Bohemia

29 Aug 1526 Hungary is defeated by the Ottomans at the battle of Mohacs,

effectively ending Hungarian independence

17 Dec 1526 In personal union with Austria under the Habsburg dynasty

29 Aug 1541 - 26 Jan 1699 Partitioned between the Habsburg and Ottoman Empires

18 Sep 1705 - 21 Feb 1711 Revolt against Habsburg rule; Ferenc Lipót Rákóczy

declared King on 13 Jun 1707. Civil war ended

by Peace of Szatmár on 01 May 1711

11 Aug 1804 Hungary in personal union with the Austrian Empire

22 Mar 1848 - 13 Aug 1849 Hungarian revolt against Habsburg rule;

ended by Russian intervention

21 Dec 1867 - 11 Nov 1918 Part of Austria-Hungary

16 Nov 1918 Independence proclaimed

16 Nov 1918 Magyar köztársaság (Hungarian People's Republic) (in Arad)

21 Mar 1919 Magyarországi Szocialista Szövetséges Tanácsköztársaság (Hungarian Soviet Republic)

(in Budapest)

02 Aug 1919 Magyar köztársaság (Hungarian People's Republic)

07 Aug 1919 Hungary

04 Aug - 14 Nov 1919 Rumanian occupation

01 Mar 1920 Magyar Királyság (Kingdom of Hungary)

04 Jun 1920 By the Treaty of Trianon Hungary cedes Bosnia,

Croatia, Slavonia and Voivodina to Yugoslavia;

Transylvania and eastern Banat to Rumania; Slovakia,

Carpatho-Ruthenia and Pressburg to Czechoslovakia;

Burgenland to Austria

14 Dec 1921 Plebiscite restores city of Sopron (previously awarded

to Austria) to Hungary

23 Mar 1939 - 04 Apr 1945 Slovakia cedes Hungarian populated southern territory to Hungary

30 Aug 1940 - 11 Mar 1945 Northern Transylvania reincorporated into Hungary

01 Apr 1944 - 04 Apr 1945 German occupation

19 Oct 1944 - 15 Sep 1947 Soviet occupation

21 Dec 1944 Hungarian State

01 Feb 1946 Magyar köztársaság (Republic of Hungary)

20 Aug 1949 Magyar Népköztársaság (Socialist Republic of Hungary)

01 Oct - 05 Oct 1956 Anti-Soviet rebellion, Hungary declared

a neutral nation; rebellion ended with

intervention by WTO forces

23 Oct 1989 Magyar köztársaság (Republic of Hungary)

01 May 2004 Accession to the EU

01 Jan 2012 Magyarország (Hungary)

 

Apostolic Kingdom of Hungary

Note: The Kingdom of Hungary was defeated by the Ottoman Empire in 1526 ending the Hungarian-Ottoman wars (1366-1526). As a result the territory was partitioned, with Upper Hungary (modern Slovakia) and Transylvania becoming Ottoman vassel states and the unoccupied western portion with its capital in Pressburg along with Croatia under Habsburg control. The last Arpad king Lajos II was killed in battle at Mohacs without heirs which led to a succession crisis between the Janos Szapolyai of Transylvania and Ferdinand Habsburg, brother of the Holy Roman Emperor Karl V. Ferdinand was elected king of Bohemia and Croatia and was then elected king of Hungary shortly after Szapolyai had already been elected tot he same throne. The crisis caused the Ottomans to become involved on Szapolyai side instergating a new round of wars between the Habsburgs and Ottomans. Ferdinand eventually succeeded in securing the Hungarian throne, though this marked the decline of Hungary as a European power. Despite remaining a separate kingdom and expelling the Ottomans, Hungary remained under Habsburg rule until after the WWI. In 1804 Hungary was incorporated into the new Austrian Empire. An independence movement was put down by the Habsburgs with help from the Russian empire in 1848. Partial sovereignty was restored in 1867 when Austria was weakened by military defeat against the Prussians in 1866.

 

Princes of Lower Pannonia

839 - 861 Pribina

861 - 870 Kocel

Monarchs

870 - 880 Elöd

880 - 896 Kurszán I

896 - 907 Árpád, Arpád I

907 - 946 Árpád, Zoltán

946 - 952 Árpád, Fájsz

952 - 972 Árpád, Táksony

972 - 01 Feb 997 Árpád, Gezá I

01 Feb 997 - 25 Dec 1000, Arpad, Vajk

25 Dec 1000 - 15 Aug 1038 Árpád, István I

15 Aug 1038 - 1041 Orseolo, Péter I

(1st Time)

1041 - 05 Jul 1044 Aba, Sámuel

05 Jul 1044 - Sep 1046 Orseolo, Péter I

(2nd Time)

1047 - Dec 1060 Árpád, Ándrás I

Dec 1060 - Aug 1063 Árpád, Béla I

Aug 1063 - 28 Oct 1074 Árpád, Sálamon

28 Oct 1074 - 25 Apr 1077 Árpád, Gezá II

25 Apr 1077 - 29 Jul 1095 Árpád, László I

29 Jul 1095 - 03 Feb 1116 Árpád, Kálman I "the Bookish"

03 Feb 1116 - 03 Apr 1131 Árpád, István II

03 Apr 1131 - 13 Feb 1141 Árpád, Béla II "the Blind"

13 Feb 1141 - 31 May 1162 Árpád, Gezá III

31 May 1162 - 14 Jan 1163 Árpád, László II

14 Jan 1163 - 04 Mar 1172 Árpád, István III

14 Jan 1163 - 11 Apr 1165 Árpád, István IV

04 Mar 1172 - 13 Apr 1196 Árpád, Béla III

13 Apr 1196 - 30 Nov 1204 Árpád, Emerik

30 Nov 1204 - 07 May 1205 Árpád, László III

07 May 1205 - 14 Oct 1235 Árpád, Ándrás II

14 Oct 1235 - 03 May 1270 Árpád, Béla IV

03 May 1270 - 06 Aug 1272 Árpád, István V

06 Aug 1272 - 04 Aug 1290 Árpád, László IV "the Cuman"

04 Aug 1290 - 14 Jan 1301 Árpád, Ándrás III

06 Dec 1305 - 1309 Habsburg, Ottó I

20 Aug 1310 - 16 Aug 1342 Angevin, Károly I

16 Jul 1342 - 11 Sep 1382 Angevin, Lájos I

31 Dec 1385 - 24 Feb 1386 Angevin, Károly II "the Little"

31 Mar 1387 - 09 Dec 1437 Luxemburg, Zsigmond I

(Holy Roman Emperor, King of Bohemia)

19 Dec 1437 - 27 Oct 1439 Habsburg, Albert I "the magnanimous"

27 Oct 1439 - 15 May 1440 Luxemburg, Erzsébet .......................... 1409-1442

22 Feb 1440 - 16 Dec 1442 Habsburg, László V (1st Time) ................ 1440-1457 "the posthumous"

(opposed by Ulászlo I)

15 May - 17 Jul 1440 Friedrich von Habsburg

(Regent)

17 Jul 1440 - 10 Nov 1444 Jagelló-ház, Ulászlo I ....................... 1423-1444

(Wladyslaw III of Poland)

10 Nov 1444 - 23 Nov 1457 Habsburg, László V (2nd Time) "the posthumous"

10 Nov 1444 - 28 Oct 1453 János Hunyadi, Count of the Székelys ......... 1406-1456

24 Jan 1458 - 15 Jul 1490 Igázságos, Mátyás I Hunyadi .................. 1443-1490

15 Jul 1490 - 13 May 1516 Jagelló-ház, Ulászlo II ...................... 1456-1516

1490 - 07 Nov 1491 Habsburg, Miksa I ............................ 1459-1519

(pretender, abandoned claim)

13 May 1516 - 29 Aug 1526 Jagelló-ház, Lájos II ........................ 1506-1526

10 Nov 1526 - 22 Jul 1540 Szapolja, János I ............................ 1487-1540

(King in Eastern Hungary)

16 Dec 1526 - 25 Jul 1564 Habsburg, Ferdinánd I ........................ 1503-1564

22 Jul 1540 - 16 Aug 1570 Szapolja, János II ........................... 1540-1571

(King in Eastern Hungary)

13 Sep 1540 - Aug 1551 Szaolyai, János II Zsigmond .................. 1540-1571

(in opposition to Ferdinand I)

08 Sep 1563 - 25 Sep 1572 Habsburg, Miksa II ........................... 1527-1576

25 Sep 1572 - 25 Jun 1608 Habsburg, Reszö .............................. 1552-1612

16 Nov 1608 - 20 Mar 1619 Habsburg, Mátyás II .......................... 1557-1619

18 May 1619 - 15 Feb 1637 Habsburg, Ferdinánd II ....................... 1578-1637

25 Aug 1620 - 31 Dec 1621 de Ikráti, Gábor Bethlen ..................... 1580-1629

(pretender)

26 Nov 1625 - 02 Apr 1657 Habsburg, Ferdinánd III ...................... 1508-1657

16 Jun 1647 - 09 Jul 1654 Habsburg, Ferdinánd IV Ferenc ................ 1608-1657

27 Jun 1655 - 05 May 1705 Habsburg, Lipót I ............................ 1640-1705

09 Dec 1687 - 17 Apr 1711 Habsburg, Jószef I ........................... 1678-1711

(deposed by the Diet 13 Jun 1707 - 21 Feb 1711)

13 Jun 1707 - 21 Feb 1711 Rákóczy, Ferenc Lipót Felsövadászi ........... 1676-1735

(in distance)

17 Apr 1711 - 20 Oct 1740 Habsburg, Károly III ......................... 1685-1740

20 Oct 1740 - 29 Nov 1780 Habsburg, Mária Terézia ...................... 1717-1780

29 Nov 1780 - 20 Feb 1790 Habsburg, Jószef II .......................... 1741-1790

20 Feb 1790 - 01 Mar 1792 Habsburg, Lipót II ........................... 1747-1792

01 Mar 1792 - 02 Mar 1835 Habsburg, Ferenc I ........................... 1768-1835

28 Sep 1830 - 02 Dec 1848 Habsburg, Ferdinánd V ........................ 1793-1875

02 Dec 1848 - 14 Apr 1849 Habsburg, Ferenc Jószef I (1st Time) ......... 1830-1916

Heads of State

14 Apr - 11 Aug 1849 Lájos Kossuth de Kossuthfalva ................ 1802-1894

11 Aug - 13 Aug 1849 Artúr Görgey ................................. 1818-1916

Imperial Commissioners

13 Aug 1849 - Jul 1850 Julius Freiherr von Haynau ................... 1786-1853 Mil

Jul 1850 - Sep 1851 Károly báró Geringer de Ödenberg ............. 1806-1839

Sep 1851 - 20 Oct 1860 Albrecht Friedrich Rudolf,

Erzherzog von Österreich .................... 1817-1895

20 Oct 1860 - 06 Nov 1861 Ágost Benedek de Felsö-Eör

(acting)

06 Nov 1861 - 18 Aug 1865 Moritz gróf Pallfy Erdödi .................... 1812-1897

18 Aug 1867 - 12 Jun 1867 Pál báró Sennyey Kis-Sennyey ................. 1824-1888

Kings

14 Sep 1867 - 13 Jun 1905 Főherceg József Károly Lajos von Habsburg .... 1833-1905

(Palatine of Hungary)

21 Dec 1867 - 21 Nov 1916 Habsburg, Ferenc József I (2nd Time)

(Emperor of Austria)

13 Jun 1905 - 23 Aug 1919 Erzherzog József Ágost Viktor

Kelemen Mária von Habsburg .................. 1872-1962

(Palatine, in distance 16 Nov 1918 - 06 Aug 1919)

21 Nov 1916 - 16 Nov 1918 Habsburg, Károly IV .......................... 1887-1922

(Emperor of Austria, 1st Time)

Nádorispán (Palatines)

18 Dec 1322 - 19 May 1827 Fülöp Drugeth I

31 Oct 1328 - 06 May 1333 János Drugeth I

02 Jun 1334 - 21 Jul 1342 Vilmos Drugeth II

Sep 1342 - Jan 1356 Miklós Giléth

06 Apr 1356 - 24 Apr 1367 Miklós Kont Újlaki I

01 May 1367 - 15 Sep 1372 László von Oppeln

06 Oct 1372 - 31 Aug 1375 Imre Laczffy Simontornyai I

26 Jan 1376 - Sep 1385 Miklós Garay

06 Oct 1385 - 08 Apr 1387 Miklós Széchy Felsolendvai

08 Apr 1387 - 24 Nov 1392 István Laczffy Csáktornyai II

24 Nov 1392 - Apr 1397 Leusták Ilsvay

04 May 1397 - 21 Sep 1402 Detre Bebek

21 Sep 1402 - Nov 1433 Miklós Garay

Nov 1433 - 1434 György Pálóczy I

08 Mar 1435 - 11 Jan 1437 Máté Pálóczy I

07 Mar 1437 - Aug 1447 Lorinc Hédervári

15 Sep 1447 - 23 Jul 1458 László Garai

27 Jul 1458 - 11 Nov 1484 Mihály Ország Guthi

Jan 1486 - 07 Sep 1487 Imre Szapolyay

05 Dec 1487 - Dec 1491 Orbán Dóczi

29 Nov 1492 - 25 Dec 1499 István Szapolyay

24 Apr 1500 - 1503 Péter Geréb Vingárty

24 Apr 1504 - 05 Feb 1519 Imre Perényi Siklósi

17 Feb 1519 - 04 Jul 1525 István Bátthory Somlyói I

05 Jul 1525 - 28 Apr 1526 István Verboszy

May 1530 - Mar 1533 János Bánthory Alsólindvai II

1533 - 1534 Elek Thurzó I

29 Jan 1536 - Mar 1540 Gergely Pöstényi Martonosi

29 Jun 1540 - 23 Nov 1542 Elek gróf Thurzó és Tamás

Szalaházy II

26 Nov 1542 - 31 Oct 1553 Ferenc Révay Szklabinai

Blathniczai I

31 Oct 1553 - 20 Feb 1554 Ferenc Újlaky II

20 Feb 1554 - 02 Jun 1562 Tamás gróf Nádasdy Nádasdi

Fogarasföldi

25 Sep 1562 - 14 Jan 1568 Miklós Oláh

14 Jan 1568 - Mar 1572 Mihály Mérey

Apr 1572 - 08 Jan 1581 Imre Báró Czobor Czoborszentmihályi

19 Jan 1581 - 04 Jun 1608 Miklós Istvánffy Baranyavári

Kisasszonyfalvi

20 Nov 1608 - 05 May 1609 István Illyesházy Illésháazai

10 Dec 1609 - 24 Dec 1616 György Thurzó gróf Bethlenfalvai II

15 May 1617 - 20 Jun 1621 Zsigmond gróf Forgách

16 May 1622 - 01 May 1625 Szaniszló Thurzó Bethlenfalvai III

22 Nov 1625 - 11 Sep 1645 Miklós gróf Esterházy Galánthai I

25 Sep 1646 - 08 Nov 1648 Ivan gróf Draskovic

Aug 1649 - 26 Nov 1653 Pál gróf Pálffy Erdödi I

15 Mar 1655 - 28 Mar 1667 Ferenc gróf Wesselény Hadadi

Aug 1667 - 18 Oct 1670 Ferenc gróf Nádasdy Nádasdi

Fogarasfoldi

18 Oct 1670 - 13 Jun 1681 György Szelepcsényi

13 Jun 1681 - 24 Mar 1713 Pál gróf Esterházy de Galanthai II

14 Oct 1714 - 20 Mar 1732 Miklós gróf Pálffy de Erdödi I

05 Apr 1732 - 20 Jun 1741 Franz Stefan Herzog von Lothringen

20 Jun 1741 - 24 Mar 1751 János gróf Pálffy de Erdödi III

11 May 1751 - 26 Oct 1765 Lajos Ernst gróf Batthyány

Német-Újvári II

26 Oct 1765 - Aug 1780 Albert Kasimir August von Sachsen,

Herzog von Teschen .......................... 1738-1822

12 Nov 1790 - 12 Jul 1795 Alexander Leopold Johann Josef,

Erzherzog von Österreich .................... 1772-1795

12 Nov 1795 - 13 Jan 1847 Josef Anton Johann Baptist,

Erzherzog von Österreich .................... 1776-1847

11 Nov 1847 - 26 Sep 1848 Főherceg István Ferenc Viktor von Habsburg ... 1817-1867

Prime Ministers

17 Mar - 02 Oct 1848 Lajos gróf Batthyány de Nemetújvár ........... 1807-1849

02 Oct - 26 Nov 1848 Ádám báró Récsey ............................. 1775-1852

26 Nov 1848 - 11 Aug 1849 Lajos Kossuth de Udvard et Kossuthfavla ...... 1802-1894

11 Aug - 13 Aug 1849 Bertalan Szemere de Szemere .................. 1812-1890

Chairman of the Governing Council

20 Oct 1860 - 05 Nov 1861 György Mailáth székhelyi ..................... 1818-1883

06 Nov 1861 - 18 Jul 1865 Móric gróf Pállfy erdődi ..................... 1812-1897

18 Jul 1865 - 12 Jun 1867 Pál báró Sennyey kis-sennyey ................. 1824-1888

Miniszterelnök (Prime Ministers)

17 Feb 1867 - 14 Nov 1871 Gyula gróf Andrássy

de Csíkszentkiraly et Krasznahorka .......... 1823-1890

14 Nov 1871 - 04 Dec 1872 Menyhert gróf Lónyay de Nagylónya

et Vársáros-nemeny .......................... 1822-1884

04 Dec 1872 - 01 Mar 1874 József Szlávy de Erkenéz et Okány ............ 1818-1900

01 Mar 1874 - 02 Mar 1875 István Bittó de Sárosfalva ................... 1822-1903

02 Mar - 20 Oct 1875 Béla báró Wenckheim .......................... 1811-1879

20 Oct 1875 - 13 Mar 1890 Kálmán Tisza de Borosjeno et Szeged .......... 1830-1902

13 Mar 1890 - 17 Nov 1892 Gyula gróf Szapáry de Szapár ................. 1832-1905

17 Nov 1892 - 31 Dec 1894 Sándor Wekerle ............................... 1848-1921

01 Jan 1895 - 26 Feb 1899 Deszö báró Bánffy de Losoncz ................. 1843-1911

26 Feb 1899 - 27 Jun 1903 Kálmán Széll de Duka

et Szentgyörgyvölgy ......................... 1843-1915

27 Jun - 03 Nov 1903 Károly gróf Khuen-Héderváry

de Hédervár (1st Time) ...................... 1849-1918

03 Nov 1903 - 18 Jun 1905 István gróf Tisza de Borosjenö

et Szeged (1st Time) ........................ 1861-1918

18 Jun 1905 - 08 Apr 1906 Géza báró Fejérváry de Komlóskeresztes ....... 1833-1914

08 Apr 1906 - 17 Jan 1910 Sándor Wekerle (2nd Time)

17 Jan 1910 - 22 Apr 1912 Károly gróf Khuen-Héderváry

de Hédervár (2nd Time)

22 Apr 1912 - 10 Jun 1913 László Lukács Erzsébetvárosi ................. 1850-1932

10 Jun 1913 - 15 Jun 1917 István gróf Tisza de Borosjenö et Szeged

(2nd Time)

15 Jun - 20 Aug 1917 Móric gróf Estérházy de Galantha ............. 1881-1960

20 Aug 1917 - 31 Oct 1918 Sándor Wekerle (3rd Time)

31 Oct - 01 Nov 1918 János gróf Hadik de Futak .................... 1863-1933

01 Nov 1918 - 11 Jan 1919 Mihály Ádám György Miklós gróf Károlyi

de Nagykároly ............................... 1875-1955

 

 

 

Full style of the Monarch: Isten kegyelméből, Magyar, Dalmát, Horvát, Tót, stb.

országok Apostoli Királya, Erdély Nagyfejedelme. ("By the Grace of God, of Hungary,

Dalmatia, Croatia, Slavonia, etc. lands Apostolic King, Grand Prince of Transylvania").

__________________________________________________________________________________

Hungary 1919-1949

Heads of State

01 Nov - 16 Nov 1918 János Hock ................................... 1859-1936

16 Nov 1918 - 21 Mar 1919 Mihály Ádám György Miklós Károlyi

de Nagykároly ............................... 1875-1955

23 Aug - 24 Nov 1919 István Friedrich ............................. 1883-1957

24 Nov 1919 - 01 Mar 1920 Károly Schorn Huszár ......................... 1882-1941

Kings

01 Mar 1920 - 31 Jan 1946 Vacant

01 Mar 1920 - 03 Nov 1944 Miklós Horthy de Nagybánya ................... 1868-1957 Mil

(Regent of Hungary)

20 Oct - 24 Oct 1921 Habsburg, Károly IV

(2nd Time, in disstance)

01 Apr 1922 - 21 Dec 1944 Habsburg, Ottó II (Nominally) ................ 1912-2011

Nemzetvezetö (Leader of the Nation)

04 Nov 1944 - 28 Mar 1945 Ferenc Szálasi ............................... 1897-1946 NPHM

04 Nov 1944 - 28 Mar 1945 Regency Council

- Károly Beregffy .............................. 1878-1946

- Ference Rajniss .............................. 1893-1946

- Sándor Csia .................................. 1894-1946

21 Dec 1944 - 26 Jan 1945 Béla Zsedényi ................................ 1894-1955

(provisional)

26 Jan - 07 Dec 1945 High National Council

- Béla Zsedényi ................................ s.a

- Béla Miklós de Dálnok ........................ 1890-1948 Mil

- Ernö Gerö Singer ............................. 1898-1980

- József Révai ................................. 1898-1959

- Mátyás Rákosi Rosenfeld ...................... 1892-1971

07 Dec 1945 - 31 Jan 1946 High National Council

- Ferenc Nagy................................... 1903-1979

- Zoltán Tildy ................................. 1889-1961

- László Rajk................................... 1909-1949

- Béla Várga.................................... 1903-1995

Presidents

01 Feb 1946 - 01 Aug 1948 Zoltán Tildy ................................. s.a

01 Aug 1948 - 23 Aug 1949 Árpád Szakasits .............................. 1888-1965 MDP

Prime Ministers

18 Jan - 20 Mar 1919 Dénes Berinkey ............................... 1871-1948

05 May - 12 Jul 1919 Gyula gróf Károly de Nagykároly .............. 1871-1947

(Counter prime minister in Arad)

12 Jul - 22 Aug 1919 Dezsö Pattanyus-Ábrahám ...................... 1875-1977

(Counter prime minister in Szeged)

01 Aug - 06 Aug 1919 Gyula Peidl .................................. 1873-1943

06 Aug - 24 Nov 1919 István Friedrich ............................. s.a

24 Nov 1919 - 14 Mar 1920 Károly Schorn Huszár ......................... s.a

14 Mar - 19 Jul 1920 Sándor Simyoni-Semadam ....................... 1864-1946

19 Jul 1920 - 14 Apr 1921 Pál gróf Teleki de Szék (1st Time) ........... 1879-1941

14 Apr 1921 - 19 Aug 1931 István gróf Bethlen de Bethlen ............... 1874-1946

19 Aug 1931 - 04 Oct 1932 Gyula gróf Károly de Nagykároly (2nd Time)

04 Oct 1932 - 06 Oct 1936 Gyula vitez Gömbös de Jákfa .................. 1871-1947

06 Oct 1936 - 14 May 1938 Kálmán Darányi de Pusztaszentgyörgy

et Tetétlen ................................. 1886-1939

14 May 1938 - 16 Feb 1939 Béla vitéz Imrédy de Ómoravica ............... 1891-1946

16 Feb 1939 - 03 Apr 1941 Pál gróf Teleki de Szék (2nd Time)

03 Apr 1941 (Hours) Ferenc Keresztes-Fischer ..................... 1881-1948

(1st Time, acting)

03 Apr 1941 - 07 Mar 1942 Dr. László Bárdossy de Bárdos ................ 1890-1946

07 Mar - 09 Mar 1942 Ferenc Keresztes-Fischer

(2nd Time, acting)

09 Mar 1942 - 23 Mar 1944 Miklós Kállay de Nagy-Kálló .................. 1887-1967

23 Mar - 29 Aug 1944 Döme Sztójay ................................. 1883-1946 Mil

(Demiter Stokakovic)

29 Oct - 15 Oct 1944 Géza Lakatos Csíkszentsimoni ................. 1890-1967 Mil

16 Oct 1944 - 28 Mar 1945 Ferenc Szálasi ............................... s.a

(acting)

22 Dec 1944 - 15 Nov 1945 Béla Miklós vitéz de Dálnok .................. s.a

(in opposition to 28 Mar 1945)

15 Nov 1945 - 01 Feb 1946 Zoltán Tildy ................................. s.a

04 Feb 1946 - 31 May 1947 Ference Nagy ................................. 1903-1979

31 May 1947 - 10 Dec 1948 Lajos Dinnyés ................................ 1901-1961

__________________________________________________________________________________

Hungarian Soviet Republic

21 Mar 1919 Hungarian Soviet Republic (in opposition)

De facto Leader

21 Mar 1919 - 06 Aug 1920 Béla Kun ..................................... 1886-1939 KMP

Chairman of the Revolutionary Governing Council

21 Mar - 01 Aug 1919 Sándor Garbai ................................ 1879-1947 KMP

01 Aug - 06 Aug 1919 Gyula Peidl .................................. 1873-1943 KMP

__________________________________________________________________________________

Socialist Republic of Hungary

General Secrateries of the Hungarian Workers' Party

20 Aug 1949 - 18 Jul 1956 Mátyás Rákosi Rosenfeld ...................... 1892-1971 MDP

18 Jul - 25 Oct 1956 Ernő Gerő Singer ............................. 1898-1980 MDP

First Secretary of the Hungarian Socialist Workers' Party

25 Oct 1956 - 22 May 1988 János Kádár Csermanek ........................ 1912-1989 MSzMP

General Secretary of the Hungarian Socialist Workers' Party

22 May 1988 - 07 Oct 1989 Károly Grósz ................................. 1930-1996 MSzMP

24 Jun - 07 Oct 1989 Rezsö Nyers .................................. 1923- MSzMP

(President)

Chairmen of the Presidential Council

23 Aug 1949 - 26 Apr 1950 Árpád Szakasits .............................. s.a

26 Apr 1950 - 14 Aug 1952 Sándor Rónai ................................. 1892-1965 MDP

14 Aug 1952 - 13 Apr 1967 István Dobi .................................. 1898-1968 MSzMP

13 Apr 1967 - 25 Jun 1987 Plá Losonczi ................................. 1919-2005 MSzMP

25 Jun 1987 - 29 Jun 1988 Károly Németh ................................ 1922-2008 MSzMP

29 Jun 1988 - 23 Oct 1989 Brunó Ferenc Straub .......................... 1914-1996 MSzMP

Presidents of the Council of Ministers

10 Dec 1948 - 14 Aug 1952 István Dobi .................................. s.a

14 Aug 1952 - 04 Jul 1953 Mátyás Rákosi Rosenfeld ...................... s.a

04 Jul 1953 - 18 Apr 1955 Imre Nagy .................................... 1896-1958 MSzMP

18 Apr 1955 - 24 Oct 1956 András Hegedüs ............................... 1912-1999 MDP

24 Oct - 04 Nov 1956 Imre Nagy .................................... 1896-1958

04 Nov 1956 - 28 Jan 1958 János Kádár Csermanek (1st Time) ............. s.a

28 Jan 1958 - 13 Sep 1961 Ferenc Münnich ............................... 1886-1967 MSzMP

13 Sep 1961 - 30 Jun 1965 János Kádár Csermanek (2nd Time)

30 Jun 1965 - 14 Apr 1967 Gyula Kállai ................................. 1910-1996 MSzMP

14 Apr 1967 - 15 May 1975 Jenö Fock .................................... 1916-2001 MSzMP

15 May 1975 - 25 Jun 1987 György Lázár ................................. 1924- MSzMP

25 Jun 1987 - 23 Nov 1988 Károly Grósz ................................. s.a

23 Nov 1988 - 23 May 1990 Miklós Németh ................................ 1948- MSzMP

KMP=Kommunisták Magyarországi Pártja (Hungarian Communist Party [dissolved 1948])

MDP=Magyar Dolgozók Pártja (Hungarian Workers Party [dissolved 1956])

MSzMP=Magyar Szocialista Munkáspárt (Hungarian Socualist Workers Party [dissolved 1989])

________________________________________________________________________________________

Hungary since 1989

Government: Republic.

Capital: Budapest.

Languages: Hungarian, German, Serbian.

National Anthem: "Isten aldd meg a magyárt" (God Bless the Hungarians).

National Emblem: St István's Crown.

National Day: St István's Day, 20 August (997).

National Motto: None. Formerly to 1946: With the Help of God for Homeland and Freedom.

EU Accestion: 1st May 2004.

Currency: Forint.

Presidents

23 Oct 1989 - 02 May 1990 Mátyás Szürös ................................ 1933-

(interim)

02 May 1990 - 04 Aug 2000 Árpád Göncz .................................. 1922-2015

(interim to 04 Aug 1990)

04 Aug 2000 - 05 Aug 2005 Ferenc Mádl .................................. 1931-2011 Fidesz-MMP

05 Aug 2005 - 05 Aug 2010 László Sólyom ................................ 1942- Fidesz-MMP

05 Aug 2010 - 02 Apr 2012 Pál Schmitt .................................. 1942- Fidesz-MMP

02 Apr - 10 May 2012 László Kövér ................................. 1959- Fidesz-MMP

(acting)

10 May 2012 - János Áder ................................... 1959- Fidesz-MMP

 

Minister Presidents

23 May 1990 - 12 Dec 1993 József Antall ................................ 1932-1993

12 Dec 1993 - 15 Jul 1994 Péter Boross ................................. 1928-

15 Jul 1994 - 06 Jul 1998 Gyula Horn ................................... 1932-2013 MSzP

06 Jul 1998 - 27 May 2002 Viktor Orbán (1st Time) ...................... 1963- Fidesz-MMP

27 May 2002 - 29 Sep 2004 Péter Medgyessy .............................. 1942- MSzP

27 Aug 2004 - 14 Apr 2009 Ferenc Gyurcsány ............................. 1961- MSzP

(acting to 29 Sep 2004)

14 Apr 2009 - 28 May 2010 György Gordon Bajnai ......................... 1968- MSzP

28 May 2010 - Viktor Orbán (2nd Time)

 

Fidesz-MMP=Fidesz-Magyar Polgári Szövetseg (Hungarian Civil Alliance, conservative, Nationalist)

J=Jobbik Magyarországért Mozgalom (Jobbik, Movement for a Better Hungary, Far Right, nationalist)

MSzP=Magyar Szocialista Párt (Hungarian Socialist Party, social-democratic)

 

Counties (incomplete)

___________________________________________________________________________________

©2009

©2005