. Home .

 

Commonwealth of Independent States

 

Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), emblem - vector image Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), flag - vector image

     Adopted 1994

 

08 Dec 1991               Commenwealth of Slavic States

21 Dec 1991               Commenwealth of Independent States

 

Executive Secretaries

16 Jan 1992 - 29 Apr 1998 Ivan Mikhailovich Korotchenya                    (Belarus)

                          (1st Time)

29 Apr 1998 - 04 Mar 1999 Boris Abramovich Berezovsky .......... 1946-2013 (Russia)

04 Mar      - 02 Apr 1999 Ivan Mikhailovich Korotchenya (2nd Time)

02 Apr 1999 - 14 Jun 2004 Yury Fyodorovich Yarov                           (Russia)

14 Jun 2004 - 05 Oct 2007 Vladimir Borisovich Rushailo                     (Russia)

05 Oct 2007 -             Sergey Nikolayevich Lebedev                      (Russia)

 

 

Members

21 Dec 1991 - Armenia

            - Azerbaijan

            - Belarus

            - Kazakhstan

            - Kyrgyzstan

            - Moldova

            - Russian Federation

            - Tajikistan

            - Tukmenistan (Associate member from 2005)

            - Ukraine (de facto member)

            - Uzbekistan

09 Dec 1993 - Georgia (Withdrew 18 Aug 2008)

 

2011