. Home .

Organisation of Islamic Cooperation

 

File:OrganizationOfIslamicCooperation.png

 

22 Sep 1969               Organisation of the Islamic Conference founded

28 Jun 2011               Renamed Organisation of Islamic Cooperation

 

Headquarters: Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

Working Languege(s): Arabic, English, French.

Members: 57.

 

Sectraries-general

25 Sep 1969 -    Mar 1973 Tunkul Abdul Rahman Putra Alhaj (Malaysia)

   Mar 1973 -    Dec 1975 Hassan al-Touhami (Egypt)

   Dec 1975 -    Jan 1980 Amadou Karim Gaye (Senegal)

   Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1984 Habib Chatty (Tunisia)

01 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1988 Syed Sharifuddin Pirzada (Pakistan)

01 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1996 Hamid Algabid (Niger)

01 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 2000 Azzedine Laraki (Morocco)

01 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2004 Abdelouhed Belkeziz (Morocco)

01 Jan 2005 -             Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu (Turkey)

 

 

Summits

1st. 22 Sep - 25 Sep 1969 Rabat, Morocco.

2nd. 22 Feb - 24 Feb 1974 Lahore, Pakistan.

3rd. 25 Jan - 29 Jan 1981 Mecca, Saudi Arabia.

4th. 16 Jan - 19 Jan 1984 Casablanca, Morocco.

5th. 26 Jan - 29 Jan 1987 Kuwait City, Kuwait.

6th. 09 Dec - 11 Dec 1991 Dakar, Senegal.

7th. 13 Dec - 15 Dec 1994 Casablanca, Morocco.

     23 Mar - 24 Mar 1997 Islamabad, Pakistan.

8th. 09 Dec - 11 Dec 1997 Tehran, Iran.

9th. 12 Nov - 13 Nov 2000 Doha, Qatar.

     04 Mar - 05 Mar 2003 Doha, Qatar.

10th.16 Oct - 17 Oct 2003 Putrajaya, Malaysia.

     07 Dec - 08 Dec 2005 Mecca, Saudi Arabia.

11th.13 Mar - 14 Mar 2008 Dakar, Senegal.

     14 Aug - 15 Aug 2012 Mecca, Saudi Arabia.

12th.06 Feb - 07 Feb 2013 Cairo, Egypt.

 

 

Members
25 Sep 1969 - Afghanistan (Sussepnded 1980-1989)*

            - Algeria

            - Chad

            - Egypt (Susspended 1979-1984)

            - Guinea

            - Indonesia

            - Iran

            - Jordan

            - Kuwait

            - Lebanon

            - Libya

            - Malaysia

            - Mali

            - Mauritania

            - Morocco

            - Niger

            - Pakistan

            - Palestine

            - Saudi Arabia

            - Senegal

            - Somalia

            - Sudan

            - Yemen (Sana) (United as Yemen in 1990)

1970        - Bahrain

            - Oman

            - Qatar

            - Syria (Susspended from 16 Aug 2012)

            - United Arab Emirates (Trucial States to 1971)

            - Tunisia

            - Turkey

1972        - Sierra Leone

            - Yemen (Aden) (United as Yemen in 1990)

1974        - Bangladesh

            - Gabon

            - Gambia

            - Guinea-Bissau

            - Uganda

1975        - Burkina Faso (Upper Volta to 1984)

            - Cameroon

1976        - Iraq

            - Maldives

            - Comoros

1978        - Djibouti

1982        - Benin

15 Jan 1984 - Brunei

   Jan 1986 - Nigeria

   Dec 1991 - Azerbaijan

01 Dec 1992 - Albania

            - Kyrgyzstan

            - Turkmenistan

            - Tajikistan

   Dec 1994 - Mozambique

1995        - Kazakhstan

02 Oct 1996 - Uzebkistan

   Dec 1996 - Suriname

02 Oct 1997 - Togo

01 Oct 1998 - Guyana

27 Jun 2001 - Cte d'Ivoire

 

*Represented by Mujahedeen rebels. 

Observer States

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Central African Republic, Thailand, Russian Federation

 

2012