. Home .
Organisation on Security and Cooperation in Europe
 
25 Jun 1973               Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSEC)
01 Aug 1975               Helsinki Final Act signed
21 Nov 1990               Charter of Paris for New Europe signed
01 Jan 1995               Organisation on Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSEC)
 
Secretaries-General
15 Jun 1993 - 15 Jun 1996 Wilhelm Hoynck (Germany)
15 Jun 1996 - 15 Jun 1999 Giancarlo Aragona (Italy)
15 Jun 1999 - 21 Jun 2005 Ján Kubis (Slovakia)
21 Jun 2005 - 01 Jul 2011 Marc Perrin de Brichambaut (France)
01 Jul 2011 -             Lamberto Zannier (Italy)
 
 
Chairmen-in-office (Foreign ministers of member states)
01 Jun - 31 Dec 1991      Hans-Dietrich Genscher (Germany)
01 Jan - 02 Jul 1992      Jiří Dienstbier (Czechoslovakia)
03 Jul - 31 Dec 1992      Jozef Moravcik (Czechoslovakia)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 1993      Margaretha af Ugglas (Sweden)
01 Jan - 11 May 1994      Beniamino Andreatta (Italy)
11 May - 31 Dec 1994      Antonio Martino (Italy)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 1995      László Kovács (Hungary)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 1996      Flavio Cotti (Italy)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 1997      Niels Helveg Petersen (Denmark)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 1998      Bronislaw Geremek (Poland)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 1999      Knut Vollebaek (Norway)
01 Jan - 04 Feb 2000      Wolfgang Schüssel (Austria)
04 Feb - 31 Dec 2000      Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Austria)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 2001      Dan Mircea Geoanǎ (Romania)
01 Jan - 06 Apr 2002      Jaime Jose de Matos da Gama (Portugal)
06 Apr - 31 Dec 2002      Antonio Martins da Cruz (Portugal)
01 Jan - 03 Dec 2003      Jakob Gijsbert de Hoop Scheffer (Netherlands)
03 Dec - 31 Dec 2003      Bernard Rudolf Bot (Netherlands)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 2004      Soloman Isaac Passy (Bulgaria)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 2005      Dimitrij Rupel (Slovenia)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 2006      Karel Lodewijk Georgette Emmerence De Gucht (Belgium)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 2007      Miguel Ángel Moratinos Cuyaube (Spain)
01 Jan - 04 Apr 2008      Ilkka Armas Mikael Kanerva (Finland)
04 Apr - 31 Dec 2008      Alexander Stubb (Finland)
01 Jan - 06 Oct 2009      Theodora Mpakoyiánnis (Greece)
07 Oct - 31 Dec 2009      Geórgios Andreaou Papandréou (Greece)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 2010      Qanat Bekmirzauli Saudabay (Kazakhstan)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 2011      Audronius Ažubalis (Lithuania)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 2012      Eamon Gilmore (Ireland)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 2013      Leonid Oleksandrovych Kozhara (Ukraine)
01 Jan - 31 Dec 2014      Didier Burkhalter (Switzerland)
01 Jan -        2015      Ivica Dacic (Serbia)
 
Members
25 Jun 1973 - Austria
            - Belgium
            - Bulgaria
            - Canada
            - Cyprus
            - Czechoslovakia (Dissolved 31 Dec 1992)
            - Denmark
            - Finland
            - France
            - German Democratic Republic (Dissolved 03 Oct 1990)
            - Germany
            - Greece
            - Vatican City
            - Hungary
            - Iceland
            - Ireland
            - Italy
            - Liechtenstein
            - Luxembourg
            - Malta
            - Monaco
            - Netherlands
            - Norway
            - Poland
            - Portugal
            - Romania
            - San Marino
            - Soviet Union (succeeded by Russian Federation)
            - Spain
            - Sweden
            - Switzerland
            - Turkey
            - United Kingdom
            - United States
            - Yugoslavia (suspended 1992 - 10 Nov 2000, Serbia from 2006
19 Jun 1991 - Albania
10 Sep 1991 - Estonia
            - Latvia
            - Lithuania
30 Jan 1992 - Armenia
            - Azerbaijan
            - Kazakhstan
            - Kyrgyzstan
            - Moldova
            - Tajikistan
            - Turkmenistan
            - Ukraine
            - Uzbekistan
24 Mar 1992 - Croatia
            - Georgia
            - Slovenia
30 Apr 1992 - Bosnia and Herzegovina
01 Jan 1993 - Czech Republic
            - Slovakia
12 Oct 1995 - F.Y.R.O.M
25 Apr 1996 - Andorra
22 Jun 2006 - Montenegro
21 Nov 2012 - Mongolia
©2014