. Home .
 
Argentina
 
 Adopted 12 Mar 1813
 
1516                      Explored by Juan Diaz Solis
02 Feb 1536               Spanish colonise Río de la Plata
01 Aug 1776 - 09 Jul 1816 Viceroyalty of Río de la Plata separated from Peru
25 May 1810               Autonomous government declared
09 Jul 1816               Independence declared
09 Jul 1816               United Provences of South America
16 Feb 1820 - 23 Jan 1825 No central Government
23 Jan 1825               United Provinces of Rio de Plata
01 Dec 1828               Independence of Uruguay
04 Jan 1831               Argentine Confederation
03 Jan 1833               Islas Malvinas (Falkland Islands) annexed by UK
01 Oct 1860               Argentine Republic
12 Dec 1861 - 12 Apr 1862 Collapse of the national government
02 Apr      - 14 Jun 1982 Islas Malvinas/Falkland Islands occupied by Argentina
 
Government: Republic.
Capital: Buenos Aires.
Language: Spanish, German.
Religion: Roman Catholic, Protestant, Jewish.
National Anthem: "Himno Nacional Argentino" ("National Hymn of Argentina").
National Emblem: Sun of May.
National Day: 25th May Revolution day (1810).
National Motto: En union y libertad (In union and freedom).
Currency: Peso.
 
Presidents of the Junta
25 May 1810 - 26 Aug 1811 Cornelio Judas Tadeo de Saavedra Rodríguez ............. 1760-1829
26 Aug      - 23 Sep 1811 Domingo Matheu Chicola
31 Jan 1814 - 09 Jan 1815 Gervasio Antonio de Posadas y Davila ................... 1758-1833
09 Jan      - 15 Apr 1815 Carlos María de Alvear y Balbastro ..................... 1789-1852
15 Apr      - 20 Apr 1815 Juan José Viamonte González
20 Apr 1815               José Casimiro Rondeau Pereyra .......................... 1775-1844
20 Apr 1815 - 17 Apr 1816 José Ignacio Álvarez Thomas ............................ 1787-1857
Supreme Directors
03 May 1816 - 09 Jun 1819 Juan Martín Mariano de Pueyrredón y O'Dogan ............ 1777-1850
09 Jun 1819 - 11 Feb 1820 José Casimiro Rondeau Pereyra
11 Feb      - 16 Feb 1820 Juan Pedro Julián Aguirre y López de Anya .............. 1781-1837
16 Feb 1820 - 27 Jan 1825 No central authority
27 Jan 1825 - 08 Feb 1826 Juan Gualberto Gregorio
                           de Las Heras y Ventura de la Gacha .................... 1780-1866
Presidents
08 Feb 1826 - 07 Jul 1827 Bernardo de la Trinidada Gónzalez
                           Rivadavia y Rivadavia ................................. 1780-1845
07 Jul      - 18 Aug 1827 Alejandro Vicente López y Planes ....................... 1785-1856
                          (provisional)
20 Sep 1851 - 03 Feb 1852 Juan Manuel José Domingo Ortiz
                           de Rosas y López de Osornio ........................... 1793-1877
06 Apr 1852 - 05 Mar 1860 Justo José de Urquiza y Garcia ......................... 1801-1870
05 Mar 1860 - 05 Nov 1861 Santiago Rafael Luis Manuel
                           José María Derqui Rodríguez ........................... 1809-1867
05 Nov      - 12 Dec 1861 Juan Esteban Pedernera ................................. 1796-1886
                          (acting)
12 Dec 1861 - 12 Apr 1862 No central authority
12 Apr 1862 - 12 Oct 1868 Bartolomé Mitre Martinez ............................... 1821-1906
12 Oct 1868 - 12 Oct 1874 Domingo Faustino Sarmiento Albarracín .................. 1811-1888
12 Oct 1874 - 12 Oct 1880 Nicolás Remigio Aurelio Avelltino Silva ................ 1837-1885
12 Oct 1880 - 12 Oct 1886 Alejo Julio Argentino Roca Paz ......................... 1843-1914
                          (1st Time)
12 Oct 1886 - 06 Aug 1890 Miguel Jerónimo del Corazón de Jesús Juárez Celman ..... 1844-1909
06 Aug 1890 - 12 Oct 1892 Carlos Enrique José Pellegrini Bevans .................. 1846-1906
12 Oct 1892 - 23 Jan 1895 Luis Sáenz Peña Davila ................................. 1822-1907
23 Jan 1895 - 12 Oct 1898 Dr José Evaristo de Uriburu y Álvarez de Arenales ...... 1831-1914
12 Oct 1898 - 12 Oct 1904 Alejo Julio Argentino Roca Paz
                          (2nd Time)
12 Oct 1904 - 12 Mar 1906 Manuel Pedro de Quitana y Sáenz de Gaona ............... 1835-1906
12 Mar 1906 - 12 Oct 1910 José María Cornelio Figueroa Alcorta ................... 1860-1931
12 Oct 1910 - 09 Aug 1914 Roque Sáenz Peña Lahitte ............................... 1851-1914
09 Aug 1914 - 12 Oct 1916 Dr Victorino de la Plaza y Palacios .................... 1840-1919
12 Oct 1916 - 12 Oct 1922 Dr Juan Hipólito del Sargrado Corazón
                           de Jesús Yrigoyen Alem (1st Time) ..................... 1852-1933
12 Oct 1922 - 12 Oct 1928 Dr Máximo Marcelo Torcuato de Alvear Pacheco ........... 1868-1942
12 Oct 1928 - 06 Sep 1930 Dr Juan Hipólito del Sargrado Corazón
                           de Jesús Yrigoyen Alem (2nd Time)
06 Sep 1930 - 20 Feb 1932 José Félix Benito de Uriburu y Uriburu ................. 1868-1932
                          (President of the provisional government)
06 Sep 1932 - 20 Feb 1938 Agustín Pedro Justo Rolón .............................. 1876-1943
20 Feb 1938 - 27 Jun 1942 Dr Jaime Gerardo Roberto Marcelino María Ortiz Lizardi . 1886-1942
27 Oct 1942 - 04 Jun 1943 Dr Ramón S. Castillo Barrionuevo ....................... 1873-1944
Provisional Military Government
04 Jun      - 07 Jun 1943 General Arturo Rawson Corvalán ......................... 1884-1952
07 Jun 1943 - 09 Mar 1944 Pedro Pablo Ramírez Machuca ............................ 1884-1962
09 Mar 1944 - 04 Jun 1946 Edelmiro Julián Farrell Plaul .......................... 1887-1980
President
04 Jun 1946 - 21 Sep 1955 Jaun Domingo Perón Sosa ................................ 1895-1974 PJ
04 Jun      - 26 Jul 1952 María Eva Duarte de Perón .............................. 1919-1952 PJ
                          ("Spiritual Leader of the Nation")
Military Junta
21 Sep      - 23 Sep 1955 José Domingo Molina Gómez .............................. 1896-1969
                          (Chairmen of the Military Junta)
23 Sep      - 13 Nov 1955 General Eduardo A. Londari Doucet ...................... 1896-1956
13 Nov 1955 - 01 May 1958 General Pedro Eugenio Aramburu Cilveti ................. 1903-1970
Presidents
01 May 1958 - 29 Mar 1962 Dr Arturo Frondizi Ercoli .............................. 1908-1995
29 Mar 1962 - 12 Oct 1963 Dr José María Guido .................................... 1910-1975
12 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966 Dr Arturo Umberto Illia Francesconi .................... 1900-1983
Military Junta
29 Jun 1966 - 08 Jun 1970 General Juan Carlos Onganía Carballo ................... 1914-1995
08 Jun 1970 - 22 Mar 1971 Brigidier General Roberto Marcelo Levingstone Laborda
22 Mar 1971 - 25 May 1973 General Alejandro Agustín Lanusse Gelly ................ 1918-1996
                          (Chairmen Junta of commanders)
25 May      - 13 Jul 1973 Dr Héctor José Cámpora Demaestre ....................... 1909-1980
13 Jul      - 12 Oct 1973 Dr Raúl Alberto Lastiri ................................ 1915-1978
12 Oct 1973 - 01 Jul 1974 Jaun Domingo Perón Sosa (2nd Time)
01 Jul 1974 - 24 Mar 1976 Isabella María Estela Martínez Cartas de Perón ......... 1931-     PJ
Military Junta
24 Mar 1976 - 29 Mar 1981 General Jorge Rahael Videla Renondo .................... 1925-2013
29 Mar      - 11 Dec 1981 Roberto Eduardo Viola Prevedini ........................ 1924-1994
11 Dec      - 22 Dec 1981 Carlos Alberto Lacoste ................................. 1929-2004
22 Dec 1981 - 18 Jun 1982 Leopoldo Fortunato Galtieri Castelli ................... 1926-2003
18 Jun      - 01 Jul 1982 Alfredo Óscar Saint Jean ............................... 1926-1987
01 Jul 1982 - 10 Dec 1983 Reynaldo Benito Antonio Bignone Ramayón ................ 1928-
Presidents
10 Dec 1983 - 08 Jul 1989 Raúl Ricardo Alfonsín Foulkes .......................... 1927-2009 UCR
08 Jul 1989 - 10 Dec 1999 Carlos Saúl Menem Akil ................................. 1930-     PJ
10 Dec 1999 - 21 Dec 2001 Fernando de la Rúa Bruno ............................... 1937-     UCR
21 Dec 2001 - 02 Jan 2002 Adolfo Rodríguez Saá Páez Montero ...................... 1947-     PJ
02 Jan 2002 - 25 May 2003 Eduardo Alberto Duhalde Maldonado ...................... 1941-     PJ
25 May 2003 - 10 Dec 2007 Néstor Carlos Kirchner Ostoic .......................... 1950-2010 FPV
10 Dec 2007 -             Cristina Elisabet Fernández de Kichner ................. 1953-     FPV
 
 
Cabinet Chiefs
08 Jun 1995 - 28 Mar 1996 Eduardo Bauzá .......................................... 1939-     PJ
28 Mar 1996 - 10 Dec 1999 Jorge Alberto Rodríguez ................................ 1944-     PJ
10 Dec 1999 - 05 Oct 2000 Rodolfo Héctor Terragno ................................ 1943-
05 Oct 2000 - 21 Dec 2001 Chrystian Gabriel Colombo .............................. 1952-
21 Dec      - 23 Dec 2001 Humberto Luis Schiavoni ................................ 1958-     PJ
23 Dec      - 31 Dec 2001 Luis Bernardo Lusquiños ................................ 1951-     PJ
01 Jan      - 03 Jan 2002 Antonio Francisco Cafiero .............................. 1922-2014 PJ
03 Jan      - 03 May 2002 Jorge Milton Capitanich (1st Time) ..................... 1964-     PJ
03 May 2002 - 25 May 2003 Alfredo Néstor Atanasof ................................ 1949-     PJ
25 May 2003 - 24 Jul 2008 Alberto Angel Fernández ................................ 1959-     PJ
24 Jul 2008 - 08 Jul 2009 Sergio Tomás Massa ..................................... 1972-     PJ
08 Jul 2009 - 10 Dec 2011 Aníbal Domingo Fernández (1st Time) .................... 1957-     PJ
10 Dec 2011 - 20 Nov 2013 Juan Manuel Abal Medina ................................ 1968-
20 Nov 2013 - 26 Feb 2015 Jorge Milton Capitanich (2nd Time)
26 Feb 2015 -Aníbal Domingo Fernández (2nd Time)
 
FPV=Frente para la Victoria (Front for Victory, Peronist Social Democratic)
PJ=Partido Justicialista (Justicialist Party, Peronist, Populist)
UCR=Unión Cívica Radical (Radical Civic Union, Centre Left)

©2009
©2006