. Home .                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

 

Bolivia
National Emblem 2009-
Bolivia, coat of arms
 Since 1888
Coat of Arms 1826-1888 
  Archivo:Bolivia firts coat.png
       1825-1826

 

Part of Inca Empire

       1538               Spanish Colonization

03 Jan 1548 - 18 Sep 1559 Part of Viceroyalty of Peru

08 Aug 1776               Part of Viceroyalty of Rio de la Plata

16 Jul 1809               Independence proclaimed in the name of Fernando VII

1811 - 1816               Part of Rio de la Plata (Argentina)

       1816 - 06 Aug 1825 Part of Peru

06 Aug 1825               Independence declared (upper Peru),

                          recognised by Peru on 18 May 1826

11 Aug 1826               Republica Bolívar

28 Oct 1836 - 20 Feb 1839 Peru-Bolivian Confederation

01 Oct 1868               Republic of Bolivia

20 Oct 1883               Pacific coastline annexed by Chile

04 Jul 1899 - 25 Apr 1900 Acre independent of Bolivia

17 Nov 1903               Acre sold to Brazil

18 Mar 2009 -             Plurinational State of Bolivia

 

Government: Federal Republic

Capital: Sucre

Language: Quechua, Spanish, Aymara

Religion: Roman Catholic (Seculer State)

National Anthem: "Bolivianos, el hado propicio"

National Day: Independence day, August 6th (1825)

National Motto: La unión es la fuerza! (Unity through strength)

National Emblem: Andean condor

Currency: Boliviano

 

Inca Emperors

1533-1545 Manco Inca

1545-1560 Sayri Tupac

1560-1571 Titu Kusi

1571-1572 Tupac Amaru

 

Military Governor

16 May      - 18 Aug 1825 Antonio José Francisco de Sucre y Alcalá (1st Time)

Liberator

18 Aug      - 29 Dec 1825 Simón José de la Santísima Trinidad Bolívar y Palacios

Military Governor

29 Dec 1825 - 25 May 1826 Antonio José Francisco de Sucre y Alcalá (2nd Time)

25 May      - 28 May 1826 José Joaquím Casimiro Olañeta y Güemes

Presidents

28 May 1826 - 12 Aug 1828 Antonio José Francisco de Sucre y Alcalá (3rd Time)

18 Apr      - 12 Aug 1828 José María Perez de Urdininea

                          (acting for Sucre)

12 Aug      - 18 Dec 1828 José Miguel González de Valasco Franco

                          (1st Time)

18 Dec      - 31 Dec 1828 Pedro Miguel Soto

01 Jan      - 24 May 1829 José Miguel González de Valasco Franco (2nd Time)

24 May 1829 - 20 Feb 1839 José Andrés de Santa Cruz y Calahumana

                          (Supreme Protector of the Peru-Bolivia

                            Confederation from 28 Oct 1836)

20 Feb 1839 - 10 Jun 1841 José Miguel González de Valasco Franco (3rd Time)

                          (Provisional Supreme Chief)

10 Jun      - 09 Jul 1841 Sebastian de Ágreda

09 Jul      - 22 Sep 1841 Mariano Enrique Calvo Cuella

22 Sep 1841 - 23 Dec 1847 José Ballivián Segurola

23 Dec 1847 - 18 Jan 1848 Eusebio Guilarte Vera

18 Jan      - 06 Dec 1848 José Miguel González de Valasco Franco (4th Time)

06 Dec 1848 - 15 Aug 1855 Manuel Isidoro Belzu Humerez    

15 Aug 1855 - 21 Oct 1857 Jorge Córdova

21 Oct 1857 - 14 Jan 1861 José Maria Linares Lizarazu

04 Jan 1861 - 28 Dec 1864 José Maria Achá Valiente

28 Dec 1864 - 15 Jan 1871 Mariano Melgarejo Valencia

15 Jan 1871 - 27 Nov 1872 Pedro Augstín Morales Hernández

                          (Supreme Chief of the Revolution)

27 Nov      - 28 Nov 1872 Juan de Dios Bosque

28 Nov 1872 - 09 May 1873 Tomás Frías Ametller (1st Time)

09 May 1873 - 14 Feb 1874 Adolfo Ballivián Coll

14 Feb 1874 - 04 May 1876 Tomás Frías Ametller (2nd Time)

04 May 1876 - 28 Dec 1879 Hilarión Daza Groselle

                          (Provisional)

28 Dec 1879 - 19 Jan 1880 Uladislao Silva

                          (President of the Junta)

19 Jan 1880 - 03 Sep 1884 José Narciso Campero Leyes

03 Sep 1884 - 15 Aug 1888 José Gregorio Pacheco Leyes

15 Aug 1888 - 11 Aug 1892 Aniceto Arce Ruiz de Mendoza

11 Aug 1892 - 19 Aug 1896 Mariano Baptista Caserta

19 Aug 1896 - 12 Apr 1899 Severo Fernández Alonso Caballero

12 Apr      - 25 Oct 1899 Serapio Reyes Ortiz Aguilar

                          (President of the Federal Junta)

25 Oct 1899 - 14 Oct 1904 José Manuel Pando Solares

14 Oct 1904 - 12 Oct 1909 Ismael Montes Gamboa (1st Time)

12 Oct 1909 - 14 Oct 1913 Eliodoro Villazon Montaño

14 Oct 1913 - 15 Oct 1917 Ismael Montes Gamboa (2nd Time)

15 Oct 1917 - 12 Jul 1920 José Gutierrez Guerra

12 Jul 1920 - 28 Jan 1921 Government Junta

                          - Rosa Bautista Saavedra Mallea

                          - José Maria Escalier Villegas

                          - José Manuel Ramirez

28 Jan 1921 - 03 Sep 1925 Rosa Bautista Saavedra Mallea

03 Sep 1925 - 10 Jan 1926 Felipe Segundo Guzmán

                          (Provisional)

10 Jan 1926 - 28 May 1930 Mariano Hernandez Siles Reyes

28 Jun 1930 - 05 Mar 1931 Carlos Blanco Galindo

                              (President of the Council of Ministers

                               of the Military Goverment Junta)

05 May 1931 - 27 Nov 1934 Daniel Domingo Salamanca Urey

27 Nov 1934 - 17 May 1936 José Luis Tejada Sorezano

17 May      - 20 May 1936 Germán Busch Becerra

                          (1st Time, provisional Junta chairman)

20 May 1936 - 13 Jul 1937 José David Toro

                              (Junta chairmen)

13 Jul 1937 - 23 Aug 1939 Germán Busch Becerra

                          (2nd Time, Junta chairmen)

23 Aug 1939 - 15 Apr 1940 Carlos Quitanilla Quiroga

                          (provisional)

15 Apr 1940 - 20 Dec 1943 Enrique Peñaranda del Castillo

20 Dec 1943 - 21 Jul 1946 Gualberto Villarroel Lopez

                          (Junta chairmen)

21 Jul      - 15 Aug 1946 Néstor Guillen Olmos

15 Aug 1946 - 10 Mar 1947 Tomás Monje Gutiérrez

                          (provisional Junta chairman)

10 Mar 1947 - 22 Oct 1949 José Enrique Hertzog Garaizábal

22 Oct 1949 - 16 May 1951 Mamerto Urriolagoitia Harriague

16 May 1951 - 11 Apr 1952 Hugo Ballivián Rojas

                          (Chairman of the Military Junta)

16 Apr 1952 - 06 Aug 1956 Ángel Víctor Paz Estenssoro

                          (1st Time)

06 Aug 1956 - 06 Aug 1960 Hernán Siles Zuazo (1st Time)

06 Aug 1960 - 04 Nov 1964 Ángel Víctor Paz Estenssoro (2nd Time)

Chairmen of the Military Junta

04 Nov      - 05 Nov 1964 Alfredo Ovando Candía (1st Time)

05 Jan 1964 - 04 Jan 1966 René Barrientos Ortuno (1st Time)

04 Jan      - 06 Aug 1966 Alfredo Ovando Candía (2nd Time)

Presidents

06 Aug 1966 - 27 Apr 1969 René Barrientos Ortuño (2nd Time)

27 Apr      - 26 Sep 1969 Luis Adolfo Siles Salinas ............................ 1925-2005

26 Sep 1969 - 06 Aug 1970 Alfredo Ovando Candía (3rd Time)

Military Junta

06 Oct 1970 - 21 Aug 1971 Juan José Torres González ............................ 1921-1976

21 Aug      - 22 Aug 1971 Jaime Florenza Mendieta Vargas ....................... 1922-

22 Aug 1971 - 21 Jul 1978 Hugo Banzer Suárez ................................... 1926-2002

21 Jul      - 24 Nov 1978 Juan Pereda Asbún .................................... 1931-

24 Nov 1978 - 08 Aug 1979 David Padilla Arancibia .............................. 1927-

08 Aug      - 01 Nov 1979 Wálter Guevara Arze .................................. 1912-1996

01 Nov      - 17 Nov 1979 Alberto Natusch Busch ................................ 1939-1994

Acting President

17 Nov 1979 - 18 Jul 1980 Lydia Gueiler Tejada ................................. 1921-2011

Junta of Commanders

18 Jul 1980 - 04 Aug 1981 Luis García Meza Tejada .............................. 1929-

04 Aug      - 04 Sep 1981 Waldo Bernal Pereira ................................. 1934-

                        - Óscar Jaime Pammo Rodríguez .......................... 1934-

04 Sep 1981 - 19 Jul 1982 Celos Torrelio Villa ................................. 1933-1999

19 Jul      - 21 Jul 1982 Natalio Morales Mosquera ............................. 1934-

                        - Ángel Mariscal Gómes ................................. 1935-

21 Jul      - 12 Oct 1982 Guido Vildoso Calderón ............................... 1937-

Presidents

12 Oct 1982 - 06 Aug 1985 Hernán Siles Zuazo (2nd Time)

06 Aug 1985 - 06 Aug 1989 Víctor Paz Estenssoro ................................ 1907-2001 MNR

06 Aug 1989 - 06 Aug 1993 Jaime Paz Zamora ..................................... 1939-     MIR

06 Aug 1993 - 06 Aug 1997 Gonzálo Sánchez de Lozada Sánchez Bustamante ......... 1930-     MNR

                          (1st Time)

06 Aug 1997 - 07 Aug 2001 Hugo Banzer Suárez ................................... 1926-2002 ADR

07 Aug 2001 - 06 Aug 2002 Jorge Fernando Quiroga Ramírez ....................... 1960-     ADR

06 Aug 2002 - 17 Oct 2003 Gonzálo Sánchez de Lozada Sánchez Bustamante                     MNR

                          (2nd Time)

17 Oct 2003 - 09 Jun 2005 Carlos Diego Mesa Gisbert ............................ 1953-

09 Jun 2005 - 22 Jan 2006 Eduardo Rodríguez Veltzé ............................. 1956-

22 Jan 2006 -             Juan Evo Morales Ayma ................................ 1959-     MAS

 

 

MAS=Movimento al Socialism (Movement towards Socialism, Socialist)

MIR=Movimento Izquierda Revolucionaria (Movement of Revolutionary Left, Social-democratic)

MNR=Movimento Nacionalista Revolucionaria (National Revolutionary Movement, Centrist)

PODEMOS=Poder Democratic Social (Social and Democratic Power 'We can' Conservative ex ADN)

 
©2009
©2006