. Home .
 
Brazil, coat of arms
Adopted 19 Nov 1889
Brazil Empire, coat of arms (19 century)
  Empire 1822-1889
File:COA Regent Prince of Brazil.svg
   Provisional 1822
 
Brasil
 
23 Apr 1500               Portuguese colony of Ilhade Santa Cruz
22 Jan 1808 - 07 Sep 1822 Kingdom of Portugal in exile in Brazil
16 Dec 1815               Kingdom of Brazil, part of Kingdom of Portugal
07 Sep 1822               Independence, Empire of Brazil
15 Nov 1889               Republic of the United States of Brazil
15 Apr 1964 - 15 Mar 1985 Military Junta
15 Mar 1967 -             Federatve Republic of Brazil
 
 
Government: Federal Republic.
Capital: Brasilia.
Language: Portugese, Spanish, German, Japanese, native languages.
Religion: Roman Catholic.
National Anthem: "Hino Nacional Brasileiro" ("Brasilian National Anthem").
National Emblem: Coffee and Tabaco Leaf.
National Day: 7th September Independence day (1822) from Portugal.
National Motto: Ordem e Progresso (Order and progress).
Currency: Real.
 
Monarchs
22 Jan 1808 - 20 Mar 1816 Bragança, Maria II, Queen of Brazil ............. 1734-1816
20 Mar 1816 - 07 Sep 1822 Bragança, João VI ............................... 1767-1826
07 Sep 1822 - 07 Apr 1831 Bragança, Pedro I, Emperor of Brazil ............ 1798-1834
                          (Regent from 22 Apr 1821)
07 Apr 1831 - 15 Nov 1889 Bragança, Pedro II .............................. 1825-1891
25 May 1871 - 15 Nov 1889 Bragança, Isabela, Princess of Brazil ........... 1846-1921
Presidents
15 Nov 1889 - 23 Nov 1891 Manoel Deodoro da Fonseca .......................i1827-1892
23 Nov 1891 - 15 Nov 1894 Floriano Vieira de Araújo Peixoto ............... 1842-1895
15 Nov 1894 - 15 Nov 1898 Prudente José da Morais Barros .................. 1841-1902
15 Nov 1898 - 15 Nov 1902 Manoel Ferraz de Campos Sales ................... 1841-1913
15 Nov 1902 - 15 Nov 1906 Francisco de Paula Rodriges Alves ............... 1848-1919
                          (1st Time)
15 Nov 1906 - 14 Jun 1909 Afonso Augusto Moreira Pena ..................... 1847-1909
14 Jun 1909 - 15 Nov 1910 Nilo Procópio Peçanha ........................... 1857-1926
15 Nov 1910 - 15 Nov 1914 Hermes Rodrigues da Fonseca ..................... 1855-1923
15 Nov 1914 - 15 Nov 1918 Venceslau Brás Pereira Gomes .................... 1855-1923
15 Nov 1918 - 28 Jul 1919 Francisco de Paula Rodriges Alves ............... 1868-1920
                          (2nd Time)
16 Jan      - 28 Jul 1919 Delfim Moreira da Costa Ribeiro Alvers .......... 1868-1966
28 Jul 1919 - 15 Nov 1922 Epitâcio da Silva Pessoa ........................ 1865-1942
15 Nov 1922 - 15 Nov 1926 Artur da Silva Bernardes ........................ 1875-1955
15 Nov 1926 - 24 Oct 1930 Washington Luiz Pereira de Sousa ................ 1869-1957
24 Oct      - 03 Nov 1930 Augusto Tasso Fragoso ........................... 1869-1945
03 Nov 1930 - 30 Oct 1945 Getúlio Dornele Vargas .......................... 1882-1954
                          (1st Time)
30 Oct 1945 - 31 Jan 1946 José Linhares ................................... 1886-1957
31 Jan 1946 - 31 Jan 1951 Eurico Gaspar Dutra ............................. 1883-1974
31 Jan 1951 - 24 Aug 1954 Getúlio Dornele Vargas (2nd Time)
24 Aug 1954 - 31 Jan 1956 João Ferdinades de Campos Café Filho ............ 1899-1970
08 Nov      - 11 Nov 1955 Carlos Coimbra da Luz ........................... 1894-1961
                          (acting)
11 Nov 1955 - 31 Jan 1956 Nereu de Oliviera Ramos ......................... 1889-1958
                          (acting)
31 Jan 1956 - 31 Jan 1961 Juscelino Kubitschek de Oliviera ................ 1902-1976
31 Jan      - 25 Aug 1961 Jânio da Silva Quardros ......................... 1917-1992
25 Aug      - 07 Sep 1961 Pascoal Ranieri Mazzili ......................... 1910-1975
                          (1st Time)
07 Sep 1961 - 02 Apr 1964 João Belchior Marques Goulart ................... 1918-1976
02 Apr      - 15 Apr 1964 Pascoal Ranieri Mazzili (2nd Time)
Military Junta
15 Apr 1964 - 15 Mar 1967 Humberto de Alencar Castelo Branco .............. 1900-1967
15 Mar 1967 - 14 Oct 1969 Artur da Costa e Silva .......................... 1902-1969
14 Oct      - 30 Oct 1969 Augusto Hamann Rademaker Grünewald .............. 1905-1985
                          - Aurélio de Lira Tavares ....................... 1905-1998
                          - Márcio de Sousa e Mello ....................... 1906-1991
30 Oct 1969 - 15 Mar 1974 Emílio Garrastazu Médici ........................ 1905-1985
15 Mar 1974 - 15 Mar 1979 Ernesto Beckmann Geisel ......................... 1907-1996
15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1985 João Baptista de Oliveira Figueiredo ............ 1918-1999
Presidents
15 Mar      - 21 Apr 1985 Tancredo de Almeida Nevez ....................... 1910-1985
21 Apr 1985 - 15 Mar 1990 José Ribamar Ferreira Sarney de Araújo Costa .... 1930-
15 Mar 1990 - 29 Dec 1992 Fernando Alfonso Collor de Mello ................ 1949-     PMDB
29 Dec 1992 - 31 Dec 1994 Itamar Augusto Cautiero Franco .................. 1930-2011 PMDB
01 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 2002 Fernando Henrique Silva Cardoso ................. 1931-     PSDB
01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2010 Luis Inácio Lula de Silva ....................... 1945-     PT
01 Jan 2011 -             Dilma Vana Roussoff ............................. 1947-     PT
 
 
Presidents of the Council of Ministers
10 Mar 1808 - 30 Dec 1816 Fernando José de Portugal e Castro,
                           marquês de Aguiar .............................. 1752-1817
30 Dec 1816 - 23 Jun 1817 Antônio de Araújo de Azevedo,
                           conde da Barca ................................. 1754-1817
23 Jun      - 30 Nov 1817 João Paulo Bezerra de Seixas,
                           barão de Itaguaí ............................... 1756-1817
01 Dec 1817 - 26 Feb 1821 Tomás Antônio de Vila-Nova Portugal ............. 1763-1839
26 Feb      - 22 Apr 1821 Manoel Inácio da Costa Quintella
22 Apr      - 05 Jun 1821 Marcos de Noronha e Brito,
                           conde dos Arcos de Vildevez
05 Jun      - 04 Oct 1821 Pedro Álvares Diniz
04 Oct 1821 - 16 Jan 1822 Francisco José Vieira
16 Jan 1822 - 17 Jun 1823 José Bonifacio de Andrade e Silva
17 Jun      - 14 Nov 1823 Francisco Vilela Barbosa
14 Nov 1823 - 14 Oct 1824 João Severiano Maciel da Costa
14 Oct 1824 - 09 Nov 1825 Estêvão Ribeiro de Resende
09 Nov 1825 - 20 Jan 1826 Felisberto Caldeira Brant Pontes
                          Oliveira e Horta, visconde de Barbacena
20 Jan      - 13 Nov 1826 José Feliciano Fernandes Pinheiro
13 Nov 1826 - 20 Nov 1827 José Joaquim Carneiro de Campos,
                           visconde e marquês de Carneiro (1st Time)
20 Nov 1827 - 15 Jun 1828 Pedro de Araújo Lima
15 Jun 1828 - 04 Nov 1829 José Clemente Pereira
04 Nov 1829 - 12 Aug 1830 José Joaquim Carneiro de Campos,
                           visconde e marquês de Carneiro (2nd Time)
12 Aug 1830 - 05 Apr 1831 João Inácio da Cunha,
                           barão e visconde de Alcântara
05 Apr      - 06 Apr 1831 Antônio Luís Pereira da Cunha,
                           visconde e marquês de Inhambupe de Cima
06 Apr      - 26 Apr 1831 Bernardo José de Gama,
                           barão e visconde de Goiana
26 Apr      - 16 Jul 1831 Manoel José de Sousa França
16 Jul 1831 - 03 Jan 1832 José Lino dos Santos Coutinho
03 Jan      - 03 Aug 1832 Diogo Antônio Feijó
03 Aug      - 13 Sep 1832 Antônio Francisco de Paula
                          Holanda Cavalcânti e Albuquerque
13 Sep 1832 - 23 May 1833 Nicolau Pereira de Campos Verguiero
23 May      - 10 Oct 1833 Aureliano de Sousa e Oliviera Coutinho
10 Oct 1833 - 16 Jan 1835 Antônio Pinto Chichorro da Gama
16 Jan      - 20 Jan 1835 Manoel do Nascimento Castro e Silva
20 Jan      - 14 Oct 1835 Joaquim Vieira da Silva e Sousa
14 Oct 1835 - 29 Sep 1836 Antônio Paulino Limpo de Abreu
29 Sep      - 01 Nov 1836 Gustavo Adolfo de Aguilar Pantoja
01 Nov 1836 - 18 Mar 1837 Manoel da Fonseca Lima e Silva
18 Mar      - 19 Sep 1837 Manoel Alves Branco
19 Sep 1837 - 16 Apr 1839 Bernardo Pereira de Vasconcelos
16 Apr      - 01 Sep 1839 Francisco de Paula Almeida e Albuquerque
01 Sep 1839 - 01 May 1840 Manoel Antônio Galvão
01 May      - 18 May 1840 Francisco Ramiro de Assis Coelho
18 May      - 23 May 1840 Caetano Maria Lopes Gama
23 May      - 24 Jul 1840 Joaquim José Rodrigues Torres,
                           visconde de Itaboraí
24 Jul 1840 - 27 Mar 1841 Antônio Carlos Ribeiro
                           de Andrada Machado e Silva
27 Mar 1841 - 20 Jan 1843 Cândido José de Araújo Viana
20 Jan 1843 - 02 Feb 1844 José Antônio da Silva Maia
02 Feb 1844 - 02 May 1846 José Carlos de Almeida Torres,
                           visconde de Macaé (1st Time)
02 May 1846 - 22 May 1847 Joaquim Marcelino de Brito
22 May 1847 - 07 Mar 1848 Manoel Alves Branco,
                           visconde de Caravelas ......................... 1797-1855
Prime Ministers
07 Mar      - 31 May 1848 José Carlos de Almeida Torres,
                           visconde de Macaé (2nd Time)
31 May      - 18 Aug 1848 Francisco de Paula Sousa e Melo ................ 1791-1854
18 Aug      - 29 Sep 1848 Bernardo de Sousa Franco,
                           visconde de Sousa Franco ...................... 1805-1875
29 Sep 1848 - 06 Oct 1849 Pedro de Araújo Lima,
                           visconde e marquês de Olinda (1st Time) ....... 1793-1870
08 Oct 1849 - 11 May 1852 José da Costa Carvalho,
                           barão e visconde de Monte Alegre .............. 1796-1860
11 May 1852 - 03 Sep 1853 Joaquim José Rodrigues Torres,
                           visconde de Itaboraí (2nd Time)
03 Sep 1853 - 06 Sep 1856 Honório Hermeto Carneiro Leão,
                           visconde e Leão ............................... 1801-1856
06 Sep 1856 - 04 May 1857 Luís Alves de Lima e Silva,
                           barão visconde e marquês de Caxias ............ 1803-1880
04 May 1857 - 12 Dec 1858 Pedro de Araújo Lima,
                           visconde e marquês de Olinda (2nd Time) ....... 1793-1870
12 Dec 1858 - 10 Aug 1859 Antônio Paulino Limpo de Abreu,
                           visconde de Abaeté ............................ 1798-1883
10 Aug 1859 - 02 May 1861 Ângelo Muniz da Silva Ferraz ................... 1912-1867
02 May 1861 - 30 May 1862 Luís Alves de Lima e Silva, barão,
                           visconde e marquês duque de Caxias (1st Time) . 1803-1880
30 May 1862 - 15 Jun 1864 Pedro de Araújo Lima,
                           visconde e marquês de Olinda (3rd Time)
15 Jun 1864 - 12 May 1865 Francisco José Furtado ......................... 1818-1870
12 May 1865 - 03 Aug 1866 Pedro de Araújo Lima,
                           visconde e marquês de Olinda (4th Time)
03 Aug 1866 - 16 Jul 1868 Zacarias de Góis e Vasconcelos ................. 1815-1877
16 Jul 1868 - 29 Sep 1870 Joaquim José Rodrigues Torres,
                           visconde de Itaboraí (3rd Time)
29 Sep 1870 - 07 Mar 1871 José Antônio Pimenta Bueno,
                           visconde de São Vicente ....................... 1803-1878
07 Mar 1871 - 25 Jun 1875 José Maria da Silva Paranhos,
                           visconde de Rio Barnco ........................ 1819-1880
25 Jun 1875 - 05 Jan 1878 Luís Alves de Lima e Silva, barão,
                           visconde e marquês duque de Caxias (2nd Time)
05 Jan 1878 - 28 Mar 1880 João Lins Vieira Casação de Sinimbú,
                           visconde de Sinimbú ........................... 1810-1907
28 Mar 1880 - 21 Jan 1882 José Antônio Saraiva dito o concelheiro ........ 1823-1895
21 Jan      - 03 Jul 1882 Martinho Álvares da Silvia Campos .............. 1816-1887
03 Jul 1882 - 24 May 1883 João Lustosa da Cunha Paranaguá,
                           visconde e marquês de Paranaguá ............... 1821-1912
24 May 1883 - 06 Jun 1884 Lafayette Rodrigues Pereira .................... 1834-1917
06 Jun 1884 - 06 May 1885 Manoel Pinto de Sousa Dantas ................... 1831-1894
20 Aug 1885 - 10 Mar 1888 João Maurício Wanderley,
                           barão de Cotegipe ............................. 1815-1889
10 Mar 1888 - 07 Jun 1889 João Alfredo Correira de Oliviera .............. 1835-1919
07 Jun      - 15 Nov 1889 Alfonso Celso de Assis Figueiredo,
                           visconde de Ouro Preto ........................ 1836-1912
15 Nov 1889 - 07 Sep 1961 Post Abolished
07 Sep 1961 - 03 Jul 1962 Tancredo de Almeida Neves                            
03 Jul      - 10 Jul 1962 Auro Soares de Moura Andrade ................... 1915-1982
10 Jul      - 18 Sep 1962 Francisco de Paula Brochado da Rocha ........... 1910-1962
18 Sep 1962 - 24 Jan 1963 Hermes Lima .................................... 1902-1978
24 Jan 1963 -             Post Abolished
 
D=Democratas(Democrats, Conservative, Christian Democatic)
PT=Partido dos Trabalhadores (Workers Party, Socialist, Leftist)
PMBD=Partido do Movimento Democrático Brasileiro (Brazilian Democratic Movement Party, Centrist)
PSDB=Partido da Social Democracia Brasileira (Brazilan Social Democratic Party, Social Democratic)

©2009
©2005