. Home .
 
Colombia
Colombia, coat of arms
       Adopted 1924
 Coat of arms of Colombia (1890).svg
        1886-1924
   Escudo Estados Unidos de Colombia.svg
          1861-1886
 Escudo de la Nueva Granada.svg
        1834-1866
Coat of arms of New Granada (1830).svg
         1822-1834
  Coat of arms of Gran Colombia (1820). Svg
         1820-1821
Coat of arms of Gran Colombia (1819). Svg
Grand Colombia 1819
 Coat of arms of United Provinces of New Granada.svg
New Grenada 1811-16
 
       1509               Start of Spanish colonisation
17 Jul 1549 - 27 May 1717 Part of Viceroyalty of Peru
27 May 1717 - 11 May 1724 Viceroyalty of Santa Fé del Nuevo Reino de Grenada
11 May 1723               Reincorporated into Peru
20 Aug 1739               Viceroyalty restored
27 Nov 1811               Provincias Federal de la Nueva Granada (Federal Provinces of New Granada)
04 Oct 1812               Provincias Unidas de la Nueva Granada (United Provinces of New Granada)
   Dec 1815 -    Jul 1816 Re-conquest by Spain
17 Dec 1819               Independence, Gran Colombia
21 Nov 1831               Secession of Ecuador and Venezuela
21 Nov 1831               Estado de Nueva Granada (State of New Granada)
09 May 1834               República de la Nueva Granada (Republic of New Granada)
22 May 1858               Confederación Granadina (Granadine Confederation)
18 Jul 1861               Estados Unidos de Nueva Colombia (United States of New Grenada)
20 Sep 1861               Estados Unidos de Colombia (United States of New Colombia)
01 Dec 1885 -             República de Colombia (Republic of Colombia)
04 Nov 1903               Secession of Panama (recognised by the U.S
                          on 13 Nov 1903 and by Colombia in 1921)
09 Apr 1948 - 1958        La Violencia (The Violence) period
       1964 -             Colombian armed conflict
 
 
Presidents of the United Provinces of New Granada
01 Oct 1812 - 05 Oct 1814 José Camilo Clemente Torres Tenorio ............ 1766-1816
                          (1st Time)
05 Oct      - 28 Nov 1814 José María Eusebio Carlos
                           del Rosario del Castillo y Rada ............... 1776-1835
28 Nov 1814 - 28 Mar 1815 José Custodio Cayetano García Rovira ........... 1786-1816
28 Mar      - 28 Jul 1815 José Miguel Pey y García de Andrade ............ 1775-1838
28 Jul      - 15 Nov 1815 Manuel Juan Robustiano de los Dolores
                           Rodríguez Torices y Quiroz
28 Jul 1815 - 14 Mar 1816 José Camilo Clemente Torres Tenorio
                          (2nd Time)
14 Mar      - 22 Jun 1816 José Luis Alvino Fernández
                           Madrid y Fernández de Castro .................. 1789-1830
22 Jun      - 30 Jun 1816 Liborio José Apolinar Mejía Gutierrez de Lara .. 1792-1816
30 Jun      - 16 Sep 1816 Manuel Fernando Serrano y Uribe ................ 1789-1819
Presidents (of Gran Colombia to 1831, New Grananda to 1861 and Colombia from 1885)
17 Dec 1819 - 04 May 1830 Simón José de la Santísima Trinidad
                           Bolívar y Palacios ............................ 1783-1830
04 May      - 13 Jun 1830 Domingo Caycedo y Sanz de Santamaría ........... 1783-1843
                          (1st Time)
13 Jun      - 05 Sep 1830 Joaquín Maríano de Mosquera y Arboleda ......... 1787-1877
05 Sep 1830 - 03 May 1831 Rafael José Urdaneta Faría ..................... 1789-1845
03 May      - 23 Nov 1831 Domingo Caycedo y Sanz de Santamaría
                          (2nd Time)
23 Nov 1831 - 10 Mar 1832 José María Ramón Obando y del Campo ............ 1797-1861
                          (1st Time)
10 Mar      - 07 Oct 1832 José Ignacio de Márquez Barreto (1st Time) ..... 1793-1880
07 Oct 1832 - 01 Apr 1837 Francisco José de Paula Santander y Omaña ...... (s.a)
01 Apr 1837 - 01 Apr 1841 José Ignacio de Márquez Barreto
                          (2nd Time)
01 Apr 1841 - 01 Apr 1845 Pedro Alcántara Herrán Zaldúa .................. 1800-1872
01 Apr 1845 - 01 Apr 1849 Tomás Cipriano Ignacio María
                           de Mosquere y Arboleda (1st Time) ............. 1798-1878
01 Apr 1849 - 01 Apr 1853 José Hilario López Valdés ...................... 1798-1868
01 Apr 1853 - 17 Apr 1854 José María Ramón Obando y del Campo
                          (2nd Time)
17 Apr      - 04 Dec 1854 José María Dionisio Melo y Ortiz ............... 1800-1860
04 Dec 1854 - 01 Apr 1855 José Arsenio Vicente del Carmen
                           de Obaldía y Orejuela ......................... 1806-1889
01 Apr 1855 - 01 Apr 1857 Manuel María Mallarino Ibargüen ................ 1808-1873
01 Apr 1857 - 01 Apr 1861 Mariano Ospina Rodríguez ....................... 1805-1885
01 Apr      - 18 Jul 1861 Bartolomé Calvo y Diaz de Lamadrid ............. 1815-1889
18 Jul 1861 - 04 Feb 1863 Tomás Cipriano Ignacio María
                           de Mosquere y Arboleda (2nd Time)
04 Feb      - 09 Feb 1863 Francisco Javier Martínez
                           de Zaldúa y de Racines ........................ 1811-1882
09 Feb      - 14 May 1863 Eustorigio Salgar Moreno ....................... 1831-1885
14 May 1863 - 08 Apr 1864 Tomás Cipriano Ignacio María
                           de Mosquere y Arboleda (3rd Time)
08 Apr 1864 - 01 Apr 1866 Manuel Murillo Toro (1st Time) ................. 1816-1880
22 Apr 1866 - 01 Nov 1867 Tomás Cipriano Ignacio María
                           de Mosquere y Arboleda (4th Time)
23 May 1867 - 01 Apr 1868 Miguel María de Los Santos Acosta
                           y Castillo .................................... 1828-1901
01 Apr 1868 - 01 Apr 1870 José de Los Santos Gutiérrez Prieto ............ 1820-1872
01 Apr 1870 - 01 Apr 1872 Eustorigio Salgar Moreno (1st Time)
01 Apr 1872 - 01 Apr 1874 Manuel Murillo Toro (2nd Time)
01 Apr 1874 - 01 Apr 1876 Santiago Pérez y Manosalbas del Castillo ....... 1830-1900
01 Apr 1876 - 01 Apr 1878 José Bonifacio Aquilo Elías Parra Gómez ........ 1825-1900
01 Apr 1878 - 08 Apr 1880 Julián Trujillo Largacha ....................... 1828-1883
08 Apr 1880 - 01 Apr 1882 Rafael Wenceslao Núñez Moledo .................. 1825-1894
                          (1st Time)
01 Apr      - 21 Dec 1882 Francisco Javier Martínez
                           de Zaldúa y de Racines ........................ 1852-1913
21 Dec 1882 - 01 Apr 1884 José Eusebio Otálora Martinez .................. 1828-1884
01 Apr      - 11 Aug 1884 Ezqequiel Hurtado u Hurtardo ................... 1825-1890
11 Aug 1884 - 01 Apr 1886 Rafael Wenceslao Núñez Moledo
                          (2nd Time)
01 Apr 1886 - 06 Jan 1887 José María del Campo Serrano ................... 1832-1915
                          (acting)
07 Aug      - 04 Jun 1887 José Eliseo Payán Hurtado ...................... 1825-1895
04 Jun 1887 - 07 Aug 1892 Rafael Wenceslao Núñez Moledo
                          (3rd Time)
07 Aug      - 29 Sep 1892 Miguel Antonio José Zoylo Cayetano
                           Andrés Avelino de Las Mercedes Caro Tobar ..... 1843-1909
                          (1st Time, acting)
30 Sep 1892 - 18 Sep 1894 Rafael Wenceslao Núñez Moledo
                          (4th Time)
18 Sep 1894 - 07 Aug 1898 Miguel Antonio José Zoylo Cayetano
                           Andrés Avelino de Las Mercedes Caro Tobar
                          (2nd Time)
07 Aug 1898 - 19 Mar 1902 Manuel Antonio Sanclemente Sanclemente ......... 1814-1902
31 Jul 1900 - 07 Aug 1904 José Manuel Cayentano Marroquín Ricaurte ....... 1827-1909
                          (acting for suspended Sanclemente to 19 Mar 1902)
07 Aug 1904 - 27 Jul 1909 José Gregorio Ambrosio Rafael Reyes Prieto ..... 1850-1921
27 Jul 1909 - 07 Aug 1910 José Ramón Ramón Eufrasio de Jesús
                           González Velencia ............................. 1854-1929
07 Aug 1910 - 07 Aug 1914 Carlos Eugenio Restrepo Restrepo ............... 1867-1937
07 Aug 1914 - 07 Aug 1918 José Vincente Concha Ferreira .................. 1867-1929
07 Aug 1918 - 07 Aug 1922 Marco Fidel Suarez ............................. 1855-1927
07 Aug 1922 - 07 Aug 1926 Pedro Nel Ignacio Tomás
                           de Villanueva Ospina Vásquez .................. 1858-1927
07 Aug 1926 - 07 Aug 1930 Miguel Abadía Méndez ........................... 1867-1947
07 Aug 1930 - 07 Aug 1934 Enrique Alfredo Olaya Herrera .................. 1881-1937
07 Aug 1934 - 07 Aug 1938 Alfonso López Pumarejo (1st Time) .............. 1886-1959
07 Aug 1938 - 07 Aug 1942 Eduardo Santos Montejo ......................... 1888-1974
07 Aug 1942 - 07 Aug 1945 Alfonso López Pumarejo (2nd Time)
07 Aug 1945 - 07 Aug 1946 Alberto Lleras Camargo ......................... 1906-1990
07 Aug 1946 - 07 Aug 1950 Luis Maríano Ospino Pérez ...................... 1891-1976
07 Aug 1950 - 13 Jun 1953 Laureano Eleuterio Gómez Castro ................ 1889-1965
05 Nov 1951 - 13 Jun 1953 Roberto Urdaneta Arbeláez (acting) ............. 1890-1972
13 Jun 1953 - 10 May 1957 Gustavo Rojas Pinilla .......................... 1900-1975 Mil
10 May 1957 - 07 Aug 1958 Gabriel París Gordilla ......................... 1910-2008 Mil
                          (president of the Military Junta of Government)
07 Aug 1958 - 07 Aug 1962 Alberto Lleras Camargo (2nd Time)
07 Aug 1962 - 07 Aug 1966 Guillermo León Valencia Muñoz .................. 1909-1971
07 Aug 1966 - 07 Aug 1970 Carlos Lleros Restrepo ......................... 1908-1994
07 Aug 1970 - 07 Aug 1974 Miseal Eduardo Pastrana Borrero ................ 1923-1997
07 Aug 1974 - 07 Aug 1978 Alfonso López Michelsen ........................ 1913-2007
07 Aug 1978 - 07 Aug 1982 Julio César Turbay Ayala ....................... 1916-2005
07 Aug 1982 - 07 Aug 1986 Belisario Betancur Cuartas ..................... 1923-
07 Aug 1986 - 07 Aug 1990 Virgilio Barco Vargas .......................... 1921-1997
07 Aug 1990 - 07 Aug 1994 César Augusto Gaviria Trujillo ................. 1947-
07 Aug 1994 - 07 Aug 1998 Ernesto Samper Pizano .......................... 1950-
07 Aug 1998 - 07 Aug 2002 Andrés Pastrana Arango ......................... 1954-
07 Aug 2002 - 07 Aug 2010 Álvaro Uribe Velez ............................. 1952-
07 Aug 2010 -             Juan Manuel Santos Calderon .................... 1951-
 

 


 
Cundinamarca
 
Escudo de Cundinamarca.svg
 
04 Aug 1811               Estados Libre de Cundinamarca (Independent State of Cundinamarca)
19 Jul 1813               Monarchy abolished
12 Dec 1814               Incorporated into United Provinces of New Granada
 
Vice-regents for the Kings Person (In name of non-consenting Fernando VII of Spain)
04 Aug      - 21 Sep 1811 José Tadeo Lozano de Peralta y Gonzalez Manrique,
                           visconde de Pastrana .......................... 1771-1816
21 Sep 1811 - 19 Aug 1812 Antonio Amador José Nariño y Álvarez del Casal . 1765-1823
                          (1st Time)
19 Aug      - 12 Sep 1812 Manuel Benito de Castro y Díaz de Arcaya ....... 1751-1826
12 Sep 1812 - 19 Jul 1813 Antonio Amador José Nariño y Álvarez del Casal
                          (2nd Time)
Presidents of the State
19 Jul 1813 - 14 May 1814 Antonio Amador José Nariño y Álvarez del Casal . (s.a)
14 May      - 12 Dec 1814 Manuel de Bernardo Álvarez del Casal ........... 1743-1816

 
Cartagena
 
01 Nov 1811               Independence, Province of Cartagena de Indias
20 Jan 1812               Estados de Cartagena de Indias (State of Cartagena de Indias)
04 Oct 1812               Incorporated into United Provinces of New Granada
 
Presidents of the Government Junta
13 Aug      - 31 Dec 1810 José María García de Toldedo y Madariaga ....... 1769-1816
                          (1st Time)
01 Jan      - 30 Apr 1811 José María del Real e Hidalgo .................. 1767-1835
01 May      - 31 Aug 1811 José María García de Toldedo y Madariaga
                          (2nd Time)
01 Sep 1811 - 20 Jan 1812 Ignacio Cavero y Cárdenas ...................... 1757-1834
Governor Presidents of the State
21 Jan      - 01 Apr 1812 José María del Real e Hidalgo .................. (s.a)
01 Apr      - 04 Oct 1812 Ignacio Juan Robustiano de los Dolores
                           Rodríguez Torices y Quiroz .................... 1788-1816

 
Antioquia
 
29 Dec 1811               Independence, Estados Libre de Antioquia (State of Antioquia)
10 Nov 1812               Antioquia recognises the Congress of the United Provinces
                           of New Granada
   Jul 1815               Incorporated into United Provinces of New Granada
 
Presidents of the Superior Government Junta
10 Sep 1810 - 17 Feb 1811 Francisco de Ayala Gudiño Medina y Calderón .... 1751-1816
17 Feb      - 29 Jul 1811 Juan Elías López Tagle y Madariaga ............. 1777-1819
Presidents of the State
29 Jul      - 29 Oct 1811 José María Montoya Duque ....................... 1757-1834
29 Oct 1811 - 10 Oct 1812 José Antonio Aurelio Gómez Londoño ............. 1754-1812
14 Oct 1812 - 30 Jul 1813 José Miguel de Restrepo y Puetra ............... 1755-1829
30 Jul 1813 - 07 Apr 1814 Juan Bautista Antonio María del Corral
                           y Alonso Carriazo ............................. 1778-1814
15 Apr      - 16 May 1814 José Miguel de la Calle Vélez .................. 1755-1839
16 May 1814 - 18 Feb 1816 Dionisio Sánchez de Tejada y Nieto de Paz ...... 1769-18..

©2009
©2006