. Home .

Costa Rica, coat of arms
Adopted 1906, 1964
Archivo:Escudo de Costa Rica 1848-1906.svg
       1848-1906
File:Coat of arms of Costa Rica (1840-1842).svg
      1840-1842 
 File:Coat of arms of Costa Rica (1824-1840 and 1842-1848).svg
1824-1840, 1842-48

Costa Rica

 

10 Sep 1502               Claimed for Aragon & Castile

       1568               Part of Kingdom of Guatemala

11 Oct 1821               Independent province of Nicaragua y Costa Rica

12 Nov 1821               Independence of Costa Rica

10 Jan 1822 - 08 Mar 1823 Part of Mexican Empire

04 Mar 1824 - 15 Nov 1838 Part of the Central American Federation

08 Sep 1824               State of Costa Rica

14 Apr 1825               Free State of Costa Rica

10 Feb 1847               State of Costa Rica

31 Aug 1848               Republic of Costa Rica

 

 

Presidents of the Junta

11 Oct      - 12 Nov 1821 Juan Manuel de Cañas Trujillo y Sánchez de Madrid

12 Nov      - 01 Dec 1821 José Nicolás Carrillo y Aguirre

01 Dec 1821 - 12 Jan 1822 Pedro José de Alvarado y Baeza

12 Jan      - 13 Apr 1822 Rafael de la Trinidad Barroeta y Castilla

13 Apr      - 14 Jul 1822 José Santiago de Bonilla y Laya-Bolívar

14 Jul      - 17 Oct 1822 José María de Peralta y de la Vega

                          (1st Time)

17 Oct      - 31 Dec 1822 Rafael Luis José de Gallegos y Alvarado

                          (1st Time)

01 Jan      - 20 Mar 1823 José Santos Lombardo

President of the Constituent Congress

03 Mar      - 19 Mar 1823 José María de Peralta y de la Vega (1st Time) ..... 1763-1826

President of the Standing Commission

20 Mar      - 29 Mar 1823 Rafael Francisco Osejo

General-Commandants

29 Mar      - 05 Apr 1823 Joaquín de Oreamuno y Munoz de la Trinidad ........ 1755-1827

                          (in Cartago)

02 Apr      - 16 Apr 1823 Gregorio José Ramírez y Castro .................... 1796-1823

                          (in San José)

President of the Constituent Congress

16 Apr      - 10 May 1823 José María de Peralta y de la Vega (2nd Time)

Presidents of the Governing Junta

10 May 1823 - 08 Jan 1824 Manuel de Jesús Alvarado e Hidalgo ................ 1775-1836

                          (1st Time)

08 Jan      - 12 Feb 1824 Eusebio Rodríguez Castro .......................... 1778-1858

12 Feb      - 08 Sep 1824 Manuel de Jesús Alvarado e Hidalgo (2nd Time)

Chiefs of State

08 Sep 1824 - 08 Mar 1833 Juan José Mora Fernández .......................... 1784-1854

09 Mar 1833 - 04 Mar 1835 Rafael Luis José de Gallegos y Alvarado (2nd Time)

04 Mar      - 18 Mar 1835 Juan José de Lara de Gallegos y Alvarado

18 Mar      - 05 May 1835 Manuel José Fernández Chacón ...................... 1786-1840

                          (acting)

05 May 1835 - 01 Mar 1837 Braulio Evaristo Carrillo Colina (1st Time) ....... 1800-1845

01 Mar      - 17 Apr 1837 José Joaquín Mora Fernandez ....................... 1786-1840

                          (provisional)

17 Apr 1837 - 27 May 1838 Manuel de Jesús Aguilar Chacón .................... 1797-1846

27 May 1838 - 12 Apr 1842 Braulio Evaristo Carrillo Colina (2nd Time)

12 Apr      - 11 Sep 1842 José Francisco Morazán Quezada .................... 1792-1842

11 Sep      - 27 Sep 1842 Antonio Luis Pinto Suarez ......................... 1780-1865

27 Apr 1842 - 29 Nov 1844 José María Alfaro Zamora (1st Time) ............... 1799-1856

29 Nov 1844 - 07 Jun 1846 Francisco María Oreamuno Bonilla .................. 1801-1856

07 Jun 1846 - 10 Feb 1847 José María Alfaro Zamora (2nd Time)

Presidents

08 May 1847 - 16 Nov 1849 José María Castro y Madriz (1st Time) ............. 1818-1892

16 Nov      - 26 Nov 1849 Juan Miguel Mora Porras ........................... 1816-1897

                          (acting)

26 Nov 1849 - 14 Aug 1859 Juan Rafael Mora Porras ........................... 1814-1860

14 Aug 1859 - 08 Aug 1863 José María Montrealegre Fernandez ................. 1815-1867

08 Aug 1863 - 08 Aug 1866 Jesús María Ciriaco Jiménez Zamora (1st Time) ..... 1823-1897

08 Aug 1866 - 01 Nov 1868 José María Castro y Madriz (2nd Time)

01 Nov 1868 - 27 Apr 1870 Jesús María Ciriaco Jiménez Zamora (2nd Time)

27 Apr      - 09 Aug 1870 José Bruno Carranza Ramirez ....................... 1822-1891

10 Aug 1870 - 08 May 1876 Tomás Miguel Guardia Gutiérrez (1st Time) ......... 1831-1882

08 May      - 30 Jul 1876 Aniceto del Carman Esquivel Sáenz ................. 1824-1898

30 Jul 1876 - 11 Sep 1877 Vincent de las Mecedas Herrera Zeledón ............ 1821-1888

                          (acting)

11 Sep 1877 - 06 Jul 1882 Tomás Miguel Guardia Gutiérrez (2nd Time)

06 Jul 1882 - 12 Mar 1885 Juan Primitivo Próspero Fernández Oreamuno ........ 1834-1885

12 Mar 1885 - 08 May 1890 Ramón Bernardo Soto Alfaro ........................ 1852-1924

08 May 1890 - 08 May 1894 José Joaquín Rodríguez Zeledón .................... 1838-1917

08 May 1894 - 08 May 1902 Rafeal Anselmo José Iglesias Castro ............... 1861-1924

08 May 1902 - 08 May 1906 Ascenson Esquivel Ibarra .......................... 1848-1927

08 May 1906 - 08 May 1910 Cleto de Jesús González Víquez (1st Time) ......... 1858-1937

08 May 1910 - 08 May 1914 Romualdo Ricardo de Jesús Jiménez Oreamuno ........ 1869-1945

                          (1st Time)

08 May 1914 - 27 Jan 1917 Alfredo González Flores ........................... 1877-1962

27 Jan 1917 - 20 Aug 1919 José Federico Alberto de Jesús Tinoco Granado ..... 1868-1931

20 Aug      - 02 Sep 1919 Juan Bautista Quirós Segura ....................... 1853-1934

02 Sep 1919 - 08 May 1920 Francisco Ramón de Jesús Aguilar Barquero ......... 1857-1924

08 May 1920 - 08 May 1924 Rafael Julio del Rosario Acosta García ............ 1876-1954

08 May 1924 - 08 May 1928 Romualdo Ricardo de Jesús Jiménez Oreamuno

                          (2nd Time)

08 May 1928 - 08 May 1932 Cleto de Jesús González Víquez (2nd Time)

08 May 1932 - 08 May 1936 Romualdo Ricardo de Jesús Jiménez Oreamuno

                          (3rd Time)

08 May 1936 - 08 May 1940 León Luis Cortés Castilo .......................... 1882-1946

08 May 1940 - 08 May 1944 Rafael Ángel del Socorro Calderón Guardia ......... 1900-1970

08 May 1944 - 08 May 1948 Teodoro Picado Michalski .......................... 1900-1960

08 May 1948 - 08 Nov 1949 José María Hipólita Figueres Ferrar (1st Time) .... 1906-1990

08 Nov 1949 - 08 Nov 1953 Luis Emilio Rafael de la Trinidad Otilio

                           González Ulate y Blanco .......................... 1891-1973

08 Nov 1953 - 08 May 1958 José María Hipólita Figueres Ferrar (2nd Time)

08 May 1958 - 08 May 1962 Mario José Echandi Jiménez ........................ 1915-2011

08 May 1962 - 08 May 1966 Francisco José Orlich Bolmarich ................... 1907-1969

08 May 1966 - 08 May 1970 José Joaquín Antonio Trejos Fernández ............. 1916-2010

08 May 1970 - 08 May 1974 José María Hipólita Figueres Ferrar (3rd Time)

08 May 1974 - 08 May 1978 Porfirio Ricardo José Luis Daniel Oduber Quirós ... 1921-1991

08 May 1978 - 08 May 1982 Rodrigo José Ramón Francisco de Jesús Carazo Odio . 1926-2009

08 May 1982 - 08 May 1986 Luis Alberto Monge Álvarez ........................ 1925-

08 May 1986 - 08 May 1990 Óscar Rafael de Jesús Arias Sánchez ............... 1941-

                          (1st Time)

08 May 1990 - 08 May 1994 Rafael Ángel Calderón Fournier .................... 1949-

08 May 1994 - 08 May 1998 José María Figueres Olsen ......................... 1954-

08 May 1998 - 08 May 2002 Miguel Ángel Rodríguez Echeverría ................. 1940-

08 May 2002 - 08 May 2006 Abel Pacheco de la Espriella ...................... 1933-

08 May 2006 - 08 May 2010 Óscar Rafael de Jesús Arias Sánchez (2nd Time)

08 May 2010 - 08 May 2014 Laura Chinchilla Miranda .......................... 1959-

08 May 2014 -             Luis Guillermo Solís Rivera ....................... 1958-

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Talamanca

 

1860 - 1910 Chiefs of the Bribri Indian nations style themselfs "Kings of Talamanca" 

 

Chiefs

1860 - 1871 Chirimo

1871 - 1872 Santiago Mayas

1872 - 1874 Birche

1874 - 1880 Willie

1880 - 1910 Antonio Saldaña

1910        José Saldaña


©2009
©2006