.Home.

Cuba

 

Cuba, coat of arms

    Adopted 1868, 1902

 

27 Oct 1492               Claimed for Spain

13 Aug 1762 - 08 Jul 1763 British occupation

10 Oct 1868               Independence declared in insurrection against Spain

28 May 1878 - 18 Sep 1895 Spanish colonial control reasserted

01 Jan 1899               Colonial authority ceded to U.S by Spain

01 Jan 1899 - 20 May 1902 U.S occupation

20 May 1902 -             Republic of Cuba

20 May 1902 - 29 May 1934 U.S protectorate

23 Feb 1903 -             Guantamino Bay leased to U.S,

                           indefinitely by a second treaty in 1934

29 Sep 1906 - 28 Jan 1909 U.S occupation

23 Feb 1903 -             Guantamino Bay indefinitely leased to U.S

01 Jan 1959               Cuban Revolution

 

Government: Socialist Republic.

Capital: Havana.

Language: Spanish.

Religion: Roman Catholic, Non-religious.

National Anthem: "La Bayamesa" (The Bayamo Song).

National Emblem: Phrygian cap.

National Motto: Patria o Muerte (Homeland of Death).

National Day: Rebellion day, 26th July (1953) Independence day, 10th December (1898).

Currency: Cuban Peso and from 1994 convertible Cuban Peso.

 

First Secretaries of the Communist Party of Cuba

01 Jul 1961 - 19 Apr 2011 Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz ............... 1927-     PCC

19 Apr 2011 -             Raúl Modesto Castro Ruz .................. 1931-     PCC

                          (acting from 31 Jul 2006)

 

Presidents of the República de Cuba en armas

10 Oct 1868 - 27 Oct 1873 Carlos Manuel de Céspedes de Castillo .... 1819-1874

27 Oct 1873 - 01 Jul 1875 Salvador Cisneros Betancourt,

                           Marqués de Santa Lucía (1st Time) ....... 1848-1914

01 Jul 1875 - 29 Mar 1876 Juan Bautista Spotorno y Georovitch ...... 1832-1917

29 Mar 1876 - 19 Oct 1877 Tomás Estrada Palma (1st Time) ........... 1835-1908

19 Oct      - 13 Dec 1877 Francisco Javier de Céspedes

                           y del Castillo .......................... 1821-1903

13 Dec 1877 - 10 Feb 1878 Vicente García González .................. 1833-1886

16 Mar      - 28 May 1878 Manuel de Jesús Calvar y Odoardo ......... 1832-1895 

            - 18 Sep 1895 José Julián Martí y Pérez

18 Sep 1895 - 30 Oct 1897 Salvador Cisneros Betancourt,

                           marqués de Santa Lucía (2nd Time)

30 Oct 1897 - 07 Nov 1898 Bartolomé de Jesús Masó Marquez .......... 1830-1907

07 Nov      - 10 Nov 1898 Domingo Méndez Capote .................... 1863-1933

10 Nov 1898 - 04 Apr 1899 Rafael María Portuondo Tomayo ............ 1840-1908

04 Apr      - 30 Jul 1899 José Lacret Morlot ....................... 1848-1904

U.S Governors

01 Jan      - 23 Dec 1899 John Ruller Brooke ....................... 1838-1926

23 Dec 1899 - 20 May 1902 Leonard Wood ............................. 1868-1927

President

20 May 1902 - 29 Sep 1906 Tomás Estrada Palma (2nd Time)

U.S Governors

29 Sep      - 13 Oct 1906 William Howard Taft ...................... 1857-1930

13 Oct 1906 - 28 Jan 1909 Charles Edward Magoon .................... 1861-1920

Presidents

23 Jan 1909 - 20 May 1913 José Miguel Gómez y Gómez ................ 1858-1921

20 May 1913 - 20 May 1921 Aurelio Mario Gabrial

                           Francisco García Menocal y Deop ......... 1868-1941

20 May 1921 - 20 May 1925 Alfredo Zayas y Alfonso .................. 1861-1934

20 May 1925 - 24 Aug 1933 Gerard Machado y Morales ................. 1871-1939

05 Sep 1933 - 10 Oct 1940 Rubén Fulgencio Batista y Zaldívar ....... 1901-1973

                          (1st Time)

10 Dep 1933 - 15 Jan 1934 Ramón Grau San Martín (1st Time)

18 Jan 1934 - 11 Dec 1935 Carlos Mendieta y Montefur ............... 1873-1960

11 Dec 1935 - 20 May 1936 José Agripino Barnet y Vinageras ......... 1864-1945

20 May      - 24 Dec 1936 Miguel Mariano Gómez y Arias ............. 1889-1950

24 Dec 1936 - 10 Oct 1940 Federico Laredo Brú ...................... 1875-1946

10 Oct 1940 - 10 Oct 1944 Rubén Fulgencio Batista y Zaldívar

                          (2nd Time)

10 Oct 1944 - 10 Oct 1948 Ramón Grau San Martín (2nd Time)

10 Oct 1948 - 10 Mar 1952 Carlos Prío Socarrás ..................... 1903-1977

10 Mar 1952 - 01 Jan 1959 Rubén Fulgencio Batista y Zaldívar

                          (3rd Time)

01 Jan      - 02 Jan 1959 Anselmo Alliegro y Milá .................. 1899-1961

02 Jan      - 17 Jul 1959 Manuel Urrutia Lleó ...................... 1901-1981 

Presidents of the Council of State

17 Jul 1959 - 02 Dec 1976 Osvaldó Dorticos Torrado ................. 1919-1983 PCC

02 Dec 1976 - 24 Feb 2008 Fiedel Alejandro Castro Ruz .............. s.a

31 Jul 2006 -             Raúl Modesto Castro Ruz .................. s.a

                          (acting to 24 Feb 2008)

 

Premiers

01 Jan 1898 - 30 Jun 1899 José María Gálvez Alonso ................. 1834-1906

10 Oct 1940 - 16 Aug 1942 Carlos Saladrigas y Zayas ................ 1900-1956

16 Aug 1942 - 16 Mar 1944 Ramón Zaydín y Márquez Sterling .......... 1895-1968

16 Mar      - 10 Oct 1944 Anselmo Alliegro y Milá

10 Oct 1944 - 13 Oct 1945 Félix Lancís Sánchez ..................... 1900-1976

                          (1st Time)

13 Oct 1945 - 01 May 1947 Carlos Prío Socarrás

01 May 1947 - 10 Oct 1948 Raúl López del Castillo

10 Oct 1948 - 06 Oct 1950 Manuel Antonio de Varona y Loredo ........ 1908-1992

06 Oct 1950 - 01 Oct 1951 Félix Lancís Sánchez (2nd Time)

01 Oct 1951 - 10 Mar 1952 Óscar B. Gans y López Martínez ........... 1903-1965

10 Mar      - 04 Mar 1952 Rubén Fulgencio Batista y Zaldívar ....... 1898-1982

24 Feb 1955 - 26 Mar 1957 Jorge García Montes ...................... 1905-1997

26 Mar 1957 - 06 Mar 1958 Andrés Rivero Agüero ..................... 1898-1978

06 Mar      - 12 Mar 1958 Emilio Núñez Portuondo

12 Mar 1958 - 01 Jan 1959 Gonzalo Güell y Morales de los Ríos ...... 1895-1985

05 Jan      - 13 Feb 1959 José Miró Cardona ........................ 1902-1974

16 Feb 1959 - 02 Dec 1976 Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz ............... s.a

Presidents of the Council of Ministers

02 Dec 1976 - 24 Feb 2008 Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz ............... s.a

31 Jul 2006 -             Raúl Modesto Castro Ruz .................. s.a

                          (acting to 24 Feb 2008)

 

 

CSC=Corriente Socialdemócrata Cubana (Democratic-Socialist Current)

PDCC=Partido Social-Revolucionario Demócratico de Cuba (Revoltionary Socialist Party)

PCC=Partido Communista Cuba (Communist Party of Cuba, Communist)

PSRDC=Partido Demócrata Cristiano de Cuba (Christian Democratic Party)


©2009
©2006