. Home .
 
Ecuador
Ecuador, coat of arms
Adopted 31 Oct 1900
File:Escudo del Ecuador de 1845.svg
1845-1900
File:Escudo del Ecuador (1843).svg
     1830-1845   
 File:Escudo del Ecuador (1835).svg
        1835-43
 File:Coat of arms of Gran Colombia (1821).svg
1830-1835
 
                          Japanese exploration
1230 - 1532               Part of Inca Empire
       1532               Spainish conquest
29 Aug 1563 - 27 May 1717 Part of Viceroyalty of Peru
27 May 1717               Part of New Granada
09 Oct 1820               Independence from Spain
01 Aug 1822 - 13 May 1830 Part of Colombia
13 May 1830               Independence from Gran Colombia
22 Sep 1830               State of Ecuador
12 Feb 1832               Galapagos Island annexed
08 Aug 1835               Republic of Ecuador
29 Jan 1942               Oriente annexed by Peru
 
Presidents
22 Sep 1830 - 10 Sep 1834 Juan José Flores y Aramburu .......................... 1800-1864
                          (1st Time)
10 Sep 1834 - 31 Jan 1839 Vincent Rocafuerte y Rodríguez de Bexarno
31 Jan 1839 - 18 Jun 1845 Juan José Flores y Aramburu (2nd Time)
18 Jun      - 08 Dec 1845 José Joaquín Eufrasio de Olmedo y Mururi
08 Dec 1845 - 15 Oct 1849 Vincent Ramón Roca Rodríguez
15 Oct 1849 - 10 Jun 1850 Manuel de Ascásubi y Matheu (1st Time)
10 Jun 1850 - 17 Jul 1851 Diego María de Noboa y Arteta
17 Jul 1851 - 16 Oct 1856 José María Mariano Segundo Fernández
                           de Urvina Viteri
16 Oct 1856 - 17 Sep 1859 Francisco Robles García
17 Sep 1859 - 31 Aug 1865 Gabrial Gregorio García Moreno (1st Time)
31 Aug      - 07 Sep 1865 Rafael Caravajal Guzmán
07 Sep 1865 - 06 Nov 1867 Jerónimo Carrión y Palacio
06 Nov 1867 - 20 Jan 1868 Pedro José de Arteta y Castisto
20 Jan 1868 - 19 Jan 1869 José Manuel Francisco Javier
                           Espinosa y Espinosa de los Monteros
19 Jan      - 16 May 1869 Gabrial Gregorio García Moreno (2nd Time)
16 May      - 10 Aug 1869 Manuel de Ascásubi y Matheu (2nd Time)
10 Aug 1869 - 06 Aug 1875 Gabrial Gregorio García Moreno (3rd Time)
06 Aug      - 06 Oct 1875 Francisco Javier León y Chiriboga
06 Oct      - 06 Nov 1875 José Javier Eguiguren Ríofrío
06 Nov      - 09 Dec 1875 Rafael Pólit Cevallos
09 Dec 1875 - 18 Dec 1876 Antonio María Vincente Narciso
                           Borrero y Cortázar 
19 Dec 1876 - 09 Jul 1883 Mario Ignacio Francisco Tomás
09 Jul      - 11 Oct 1883 José Eloy Alfredo Delgado
11 Oct      - 15 Oct 1883 Ramón Antonio Borrero y Cortázar
15 Oct      - 23 Nov 1883 Rafael Pérez Pareja
23 Nov 1883 - 01 Jul 1888 José María Plácido de la Trinidad
                           Caamano y Gómez Cornejo
01 Jul      - 17 Aug 1888 Pedro José Cevallos Salvador
17 Aug 1888 - 01 Jul 1892 Antonio Flores Jijón
01 Jul 1892 - 16 Aug 1895 Luis Cordero Crespo
16 Apr      - 23 Aug 1895 Vicente Lucio Salazar y Cabal
23 Aug 1895 - 01 Sep 1901 José Eloy Alfrado Delgado (1st Time)
01 Sep 1901 - 01 Sep 1905 Leonidas Plaza Gutiérrez (1st Time)
01 Sep 1905 - 16 Jan 1906 Lizardo García Sorroza
16 Jan 1906 - 01 Sep 1911 José Eloy Alfrado Delgado (2nd Time)
01 Sep      - 22 Dec 1911 Emilio Estrada y Carmona
22 Dec 1911 - 06 Mar 1912 Carlos Freile Zaldumbide
06 Mar 1912 - 01 Sep 1916 Leonidas Plaza Gutiérrez (2nd Time)
01 Sep 1916 - 01 Sep 1920 Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno (1st Time)
01 Sep 1920 - 01 Sep 1924 José Luis Tamayo Terán
01 Sep 1924 - 09 Jul 1925 Gonzálo Segundo Córdova y Rivera
09 Jul      - 10 Jul 1925 Luis Telmo Paz y Miño Estrella
                          (Chairman of the Supreme military Junta)
10 Jul 1925 - 10 Jan 1926 Provisional Military Junta
                          - Luis Enrique Napoleón Dillon Cabezas
                          - Pedro Pablo Garaycoa Cabanilla
                          - Moisés Oliva Ojeda
                          - Francisco Gómez de la Torre Zaldumbide
                          - José Rafael Bustamante Cevnallos
                          - José Modesto Larrea Jijón
                          - Francisco José Boloña Rolando
                          - Francisco Arízaga Luque
10 Jan      - 10 Mar 1926 Humberto Albornoz Sánchez
10 Mar      - 01 Apr 1926 Julio Enrique Moreno Peñaherrera
01 Apr 1926 - 23 Aug 1931 Isidro Ayora Cueva
24 Aug      - 15 Oct 1931 Luis Alberto Larrea Alba (acting)
15 Oct 1931 - 27 Aug 1932 Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno (2nd Time)
23 Aug      - 02 Sep 1932 Carlos Eduardo Freile Larrea
02 Sep      - 05 Dec 1932 Alberto Guerrero Martínez
05 Dec 1932 - 20 Oct 1933 Juan de Dios Martínez Mera
20 Oct 1933 - 01 Sep 1934 Abelardo Montalvo (acting)
01 Sep 1934 - 21 Aug 1935 José María Velasco Ibarra (1st Time)
21 Aug      - 26 Oct 1935 Antonio Pons Campuzano
26 Sep 1935 - 23 Oct 1937 Federico Páez Chiriboga
23 Oct 1937 - 10 Aug 1938 Gil Alberto Enríque Gallo
10 Aug      - 02 Sec 1938 Manuel María José del Espírantu
                           Santo Borrero González
02 Dec 1938 - 17 Nov 1939 Aurelio Mosquera Narváez ............................ 1883-1939
17 Nov 1939 - 10 Aug 1940 Andrés Fernández de Córdova Nieto ................... 1892-1983
10 Aug 1940 - 29 May 1944 Carlos Alberto Arroyo del Río ....................... 1893-1969
29 May      - 31 May 1944 Julio Teodoro Salem Gallegos ........................ 1909-
31 May 1944 - 23 Aug 1947 José María Velasco Ibarra (2nd Time)
23 Aug      - 02 Sep 1947 Carlos Mancheno Cajas ............................... 1902-1996
02 Sep      - 15 Sep 1947 Mariano Suárez Veintimillia ......................... 1897-1980
15 Sep 1947 - 01 Sep 1948 Carlos Julio Arosemena Tola ......................... 1894-1952
01 Sep 1948 - 01 Sep 1952 Galo Plaza Lasso .................................... 1906-1987
01 Sep 1952 - 01 Sep 1956 José María Velasco Ibarra (3rd Time)
01 Sep 1956 - 01 Sep 1960 Camilo Ponce Enríquez ............................... 1912-1976
01 Sep 1960 - 07 Nov 1961 José María Velasco Ibarra (4th Time)
07 Nov 1961 - 11 Jul 1963 Carlos Julio Arosemena Monroy ....................... 1919-2004
11 Jul 1963 - 29 Mar 1966 Ramón Castro Jijón .................................. 1915-1984
                          (chairman of the military junta)
29 Mar 1966 (hours)       Telmo O. Vargas
29 Mar      - 16 Nov 1966 Clemente Yerovi Indaburu ............................ 1904-1981
16 Nov 1966 - 01 Sep 1968 Otto Arosemena Gómez ................................ 1925-1984
01 Sep 1968 - 15 Feb 1972 José María Velasco Ibarra (5th Time)
15 Feb 1972 - 11 Jan 1976 Guillermo A. Rodríguez Lara
                          (Chairman of the Military council)
11 Jan 1976 - 10 Aug 1979 Alfredo Ernesto Poveda Burbano ...................... 1926-1990
                          (Chairman of the Military council)
10 Aug 1979 - 24 May 1981 Jaime Roldós Aguilera ............................... 1940-1981
24 May 1981 - 10 Aug 1984 Osvaldo Hurtado Larrea
10 Aug 1984 - 10 Aug 1988 León Esteban Febres Cordero Ribadeneyra ............. 1931-2008
10 Aug 1988 - 10 Aug 1992 Rodrigo Borja Cevallos
10 Aug 1992 - 10 Aug 1996 Sixto Alfonso Durán-Ballén Cordovez
10 Aug 1996 - 09 Feb 1997 Abdalá Jaime Bucaram Ortiz
09 Feb      - 11 Feb 1997 Rosalía Arteaga Serrano de Fernández de Córdova
11 Feb 1997 - 10 Aug 1998 Fabián Ernesto Alarcón Rivera
10 Aug 1998 - 21 Jan 2000 Jorge Jamil Mahuad Witt
21 Jan      - 22 Jan 2000 Council of State
                          - Carlos Mendoza Poveda
                          - Antonio Vargas Huatatoca
                          - Carlos Solórzano Constantine
22 Jan 2000 - 15 Jan 2003 Gustavo Noboa Benjarano ............................. 1937-
15 Jan 2003 - 20 Apr 2005 Lucio Edwin Gutiérrez Borgúa ........................ 1957
20 Apr 2005 - 15 Jan 2007 Luis Alfredo Palacio González ....................... 1939-
15 Jan 2007 -             Rafael Vincente Correa Delgado ...................... 1963-
 

 

Galápagos Islands

 

 

04 May 1494               Spanish possession

12 Feb 1832               Annexed by Ecuador

31 Aug 1934               Islands declared a national preserve

04 Jul 1959               Islands become a national park

17 Dec 1957 - 1959        Province of Ecuador

17 Feb 1973               Province of Ecuador

08 Sep 1978               Declared a UNESCO world heritage site

 

Governors

18 Feb 1973 - 1981        ....

1981 - 1983               Frederico Herrera Villacis

1983 - 1985               Walter Freire

1987                      Galo Salomón Herrera Estrella

                          (1st time)

1994                      Ramón Apolo Herrera

1992                      Iván Naula Torres

1994 - 1995               Pedro Anibal Zapata Rumipamba

1999 - 2003               Fabián Parra Criollo

2003 - 2005               Alexandra Cedeño Martinez

05 May 2005 -    Dec 2005 Grace Elizabeth Unda Romero

   Dec 2005 - 2007        Edgar Eduardo Sanchez Paredes

18 Jan      - 2007        Galo Salomón Herrera Estrella (2nd time)

09 Aug 2007 – 18 Sep 2008 Jorge Eliécer Cruz Bedón

18 Sep 2008 –             Jorge Alfredo Torres Pallo

 


©2009
©2006