. Home .
 
Guatemala
 
Mayan civilisation in todays Guatemala, Belize and Southern Mexico
25 Jul 1524               Spainish colony
       1560               Kingdom of Guatemala, subordinated to New Spain
15 Sep 1821               Independence
05 Jan 1822 - 01 Jul 1823 Part of Mexico
10 Jul 1823 - 17 Apr 1839 State of Guatemala, part of Central America
21 Mar 1847               Republic of Guatemala
13 Jun 1921 - 14 Jan 1922 State of Guatemala, part of Central America
14 Jan 1922 -             Republic of Guatemala

 
Mayan Polities
B'aakal
 
431-435 K'Uk B'alam I
435-487 Cas rab I
487-501 B'utz Ah Sak Chiik I
501-529 Ankahl Mo Nahb I
529-565 K'an Hoi Chitman I
565-570 Ankahl Mo Nahb II
570-583 Kan B'ALM I
583-604 Yohl Ik'nal I
604-612 Ah Ni Ohl Mat I
612     Pakal I
612-640 Ady Sak K'uk I
640-683 K'inich Kanahb Pakal II
684-702 K'inich Kahn B'alam II
702-722 K'inich K'an Hoy Chitman II
722-731 K'inich Ankal Mo Nahb III
743-783 K'inich Jahnab Pakal III
783-799 K'inich K'uk B'alam II
799-8?? Wak Kimi Janhb Pakal IV
 
Dos Pilas
 
629-692 B'alaj Chan K'awiil
692-697 Itzamnaaj B'alam
697-727 Itzamnaaj K'awiil
727-741 ....
741-761 K'awiil Chan K'inich
761-802 Tan Te' K'inich
770-800 Ajaw B'ot
792-802 Chak Lakamtum
802-807 Lacham K'awiil Ajan B'ot
830-849 Aj B'olon Haab'tal
 
Iximche (Quiche)
 
1225-1250 B'alam Quitze
1250-1275 Kocoja
1275-1300 Tziquin
1300-1325 Ahcan
1325-1350 Kocaib
1350-1375 Conache
1375-1400 Cotuja
1400-1425 Gucumatz
1425-1475 Quicab
1475-1500 Vahxaqui-Kaam
1500-1525 Oxib-Queh
 
Mutul (Tikal)
 
100-... Yax-Mogh-Xoc
...-... Scroll-Ahau-Jaguar
...-... Animal Headress
307-317 Siyaj Chan K'awiil I
317-359 Une- B'alam
359-360 K'inich Muwaan Jol I
360-378 Chak Tok Ich'aak
411-456 Siyaj Chan K'awiil II
458-486 K'an-Chitam
486-508 Chak Tok Ich'aak II
511-527 Kaloomte B'alam
527-537 Bird Claw
537-562 Wak Chan K'awiil
562-628 Bird Claw II
628-630 K'inich Wayaan
630-648 K'inich Muwaan Jol II
648-679 Nuun Ujol Chaak 
682-734 Jasaw Chan K'awiil
734-741 Yax Kin
741-768 ?
768-794 Yax Nuun Ayiin II
794-800 Nuun
800-810 Dark Son
810-849 Jewel K'awiil
849-869 Jasaw Chan K'awiil II
869-889 ....
 
Quirigua
 
426-449 Tok Casper
449-455 Tutuum Yohl K'inich
455-480 ....
480-493 ....
652-??? ....
724-785 K'ak' Tiliu Chan Yoaat
785-795 Sky Xul
795-810 Jade Sky
 
Yaxchilan
 
359-364 Yoaat' B'alam I
364-378 Itzamnaaj B'alam I
378-389 Yaxun B'alam I
389-402 Yax Deer-Antler Skull
...-... ....
...-... K'inich Tatb'u Skull I
454-467 Moon Skull
467-495 Yaxum B'alam II
495-523 Knot B'alam I
523-537 K'inich Tatb'u Skull II
537-564 Knot B'alam II
...-... ....
629-669 Yaxun B'alam III
681-742 Itzamnaaj B'alam II
742-749 Yoaat B'alam II
749-767 Yaxum B'alam IV
767-796 Itzamnaaj B'alam III
796-808 K'inich Tatb'u Skull III

 
Central America
 
 
File:Coat of arms of the Federal Republic of Central America.svg
 
15 Sep 1821               Independence of Kingdom of Guatemala
05 Jan 1822               Part of Mexico
01 Jul 1823               Independence from Mexico
10 Jul 1823 - 10 Apr 1825 United Provinces of the Centre of America
10 Apr 1825 - 1840        Federal Republic of Central America
       1838               Secession of Nicaragua, Costa Rica & Honduras
       1840               Federation effectivley dissolved
17 Jul 1842 - 30 Nov 1844 Abortive attempt to create a Confederation of Central America
13 Oct      - 10 Nov 1852 Abortive attempt to create a Confederation of Central America
       1898               Abortive attempt to restore the Central American federation
13 Jun 1921 - 07 Feb 1922 Federation of Central America
14 Jan 1922               Guatemala leaves the Federation
07 Feb 1922               Federation dissolved with Homduras's exit
 
Superior Political Chiefs
15 Sep 1821 - 05 Jan 1822 Gabino Gaínza y Fernández de Medrano .... 1753-1829
01 Jul      - 10 Jul 1823 Vicente Filísola ........................ 1785-1850
Presidents
30 Apr 1825 - 13 Apr 1829 Manuel José Acre y Fagoaga .............. s.a
13 Apr      - 25 Jun 1829 José Francisco Morazán Quezada (1st Time) 1792-1852
25 Jun 1829 - 16 Sep 1830 José Francisco Barrundia ................ s.a
16 Sep 1830 - 16 Sep 1834 José Francisco Morazán Quezada (2nd Time)
16 Sep 1834 - 14 Feb 1835 José Gregorio Salazar Lara .............. 1773-1838
14 Feb 1835 - 01 Feb 1839 José Francisco Morazán Quezada (3rd Time)
01 Feb 1839 -    Mar 1840 Diego Vigil Cocaña
President of the Federal Assembly
   Mar 1842 - 29 Mar 1844 Juan Nepomuceno Fernández Lindo y Zelaya  1790-1857
Supreme Delegate
29 Mar      - 01 Dec 1844 Fruto Chamorro Pérez .................... 1806-1871
Provisional Presidents
13 Oct      - 28 Oct 1852 José Trinadad Cabañas Fiallos ........... 1805-1871
28 Oct      - 10 Nov 1852 Francisco Castellón Sanabria ............ 1815-1855
Federal Executive Council
   Jun      - 30 Nov 1898 Delegates
                        - Ángel Ugarte ............................ 1862-1898
                          (Honduras)
                        - Salvador Gallegos ....................... 1844-1919
                          (El Salvador)
                        - Manuel Coronel Matus .................... 1864-1910
                          (Nicaragua)
Provisional Federal Council
13 Jun 1921 - 07 Feb 1922 Delegates
                        - José Vicente Martínez ................... 1863-1922
                          (Guatemala)
                        - José Martinez Suarez .................... 1844-1919
                          (El Salvador)
                        - Dionisio Gutiérrez ...................... 1853-1935
                          (Honduras)
                        - Marcial Prem Bolanos .................... 1864-1910
                          (Guatemala)

 
Guatemala
Guatemala, coat of arms
          Adopted 1871
 File:Wappen Guatemala 1843.svg
            1843-1871
        1825-1843
 
Supreme Chiefs of State
10 Jul      - 15 Sep 1823 Direct Federal Rule
15 Sep      - 12 Oct 1824 Alejandro Díaz Cabeza de Vaca ........... 1766-18..
12 Oct 1824 - 13 Oct 1826 Juan Nepomuceno Barrundia Cepeda ........ 1787-1854
                          (1st Time)
13 Oct 1826 - 02 Jan 1827 Direct Federal Rule
02 Jan      - 01 Mar 1827 José Demingo Estrada
                          (acting)
01 Mar 1827 - 13 Apr 1829 Mariano de Aycinena y Piñol ............. 1789-1855
13 Apr      - 30 Apr 1829 Mariano Zenteno ......................... 1773-1838
                          (provisional)
30 Apr      - 23 Aug 1829 Juan Nepomuceno Barrundia Cepeda (2nd Time)
23 Aug 1829 - 10 Feb 1831 Pedro José Antonio Molina Mazaiegos ..... 1777-1854
10 Feb      - 28 Aug 1831 José Gregorio Marquez
                          (acting)
28 Aug 1831 - 03 Mar 1838 José Felipe Mariano Galvez .............. 1794-1862
03 Mar      - 29 Jul 1838 Pedro José Valenzuela Jauregui .......... 1797-1865
                          (acting)
29 Jul 1838 - 30 Jan 1839 Mariano Rivera Paz ...................... 1804-1849
                          (1st Time, acting)
30 Jan      - 13 Apr 1839 Carlos Salazar Castro ................... 1800-1867
13 Apr      - 03 Dec 1839 Marinio Rivera Paz ...................... s.a
                          (2nd Time, acting)
Presidents
03 Dec 1839 - 14 Dec 1844 Marinio Rivera Paz ...................... s.a
14 Dec 1844 - 16 Aug 1848 José Rafael Carrera Turcios (1st Time) .. 1814-1865
16 Aug      - 28 Nov 1848 José Antonio Martinez ................... 1783-1854
28 Nov 1848 - 03 Jan 1849 José Bernardo Escobar ................... 1797-1849
03 Jan 1849 - 06 Nov 1851 Mariano Paredes ......................... 1800-1856
                          (acting)
06 Nov 1851 - 14 Apr 1865 José Rafael Carrera Turcios (2nd Time)
14 Apr      - 24 May 1865 Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol ............... 1802-1897
                          (acting)
24 May 1865 - 29 Jun 1871 Vicente Cerna Sandoval .................. 1810-1885
29 Jun 1871 - 04 Jun 1873 Miguel García Granados Zavala ........... 1809-1878
04 Jun 1873 - 02 Apr 1885 Justo Rufino Barrios Auyón .............. 1835-1885
02 Apr 1885 - 15 Mar 1892 Manuel Lisandro Barillas Bercián ........ 1845-1907
15 Mar 1892 - 08 Feb 1898 José María Reina Barrios ................ 1854-1898
08 Feb 1898 - 15 Apr 1920 Manuel José Estrada ..................... 1856-1930
15 Apr 1920 - 10 Dec 1921 Carlos Herrera y Luna ................... 1872-1826
10 Dec 1921 - 26 Sep 1926 José Maria Orella Pinto ................. 1873-1931
26 Sep 1926 - 02 Jan 1931 Lázaro Chacón González .................. 1860-1847
14 Feb 1931 - 04 Jul 1944 Jorge Ubico y Castañeda ................. 1878-1944
20 Oct 1944 - 15 Mar 1945 Revolutionary government Junta
                        - Francisco Javier Arana Castro ........... 1889-1956 Mil
                        - Jorge Toriello Garrido .................. 1908-1998 Mil
15 Mar 1945 - 15 Mar 1951 Juan José Arévalo Bermejo ............... 1904-1990
15 Mar 1951 - 28 Jun 1954 Jacobo Arbenz Guzmán .................... 1913-1971
28 Jun 1954 - 02 Mar 1958 Chairmen of the Military Junta
28 Jun      - 29 Jun 1954 Elfego Hernán Monzón Aguirre ............ 1912-1981 Mil
                          (Junta chairman)
                        - Carlos Enrique Díaz de León ............. 1910-1971 Mil
                        - José Ángel Sánchez ...................... s.a       Mil
29 Jun 1954 - 26 Jul 1957 Carlos Castillo Armas ................... 1914-1957
08 Jul      - 26 Jul 1957 Luis Arturo González López .............. 1900-1965
                          (acting)
24 Oct      - 27 Oct 1957 Óscar Mendoza Azuridia .................. 1917-     Mil
                          (Chairman of military junta)
27 Oct 1957 - 02 Mar 1958 Guillermo Flores Avendaño ............... 1894-1982
02 Feb 1958 - 31 Mar 1963 José Miguel Ramón Ydígoras Fuentes ...... 1895-1982 Mil
                          (Chairman of the Military Junta)
31 Mar 1963 - 01 Jul 1966 Alfredo Enrique Pertalta Azurdia ........ 1908-1997 Mil
01 Jul 1966 - 01 Jul 1970 Julio César Méndez Montenegro ........... 1915-1996 Mil
01 Jul 1970 - 01 Jul 1974 Carlos Manuel Arana Osorio .............. 1918-2003 Mil
01 Jul 1974 - 01 Jul 1978 Kjell Eugenio Laugerud García ........... 1930-2009 Mil
01 Jul 1978 - 23 Mar 1982 Fernado Romeo Lucas García .............. 1924-2006 Mil
23 Mar 1982 - 08 Aug 1983 José Efraín Ríos Montt .................. 1926-     Mil
                          (Chairman of the Military Junta)
08 Aug 1983 - 14 Jan 1986 Óscar Humberto Mejía Victores ........... 1930-     Mil
                          (Chief of State)
14 Jan 1986 - 14 Jan 1991 Marco Vinicio Cerezo Arévalo ............ 1942-
14 Jan 1991 - 05 Jun 1993 Jorge Antonio Serrano Elías ............. 1945-
05 Jun 1993 - 14 Jan 1996 Ramiro de León Carpio ................... 1942-2002
14 Jan 1996 - 14 Jan 2000 Álvaro Enrique Arzú Irigoyen ............ 1946-
14 Jan 2000 - 14 Jan 2004 Alfonso Antonio Portillo Cabrera ........ 1951-
14 Jan 2004 - 14 Jan 2008 Óscar José Rafael Berger Perdomo ........ 1946-
14 Jan 2008 - 14 Jan 2012 Álvaro Colom Caballeros ................. 1951-
14 Jan 2012 -             Otto Pérez Molina ....................... 1950-
 

 
Los Altos 
Archivo:Los altos.gif
 
02 Feb 1838               Ciudad de Quetzaltenango declaes secession from Guatemala
05 Feb 1838 - 29 Jan 1840 State of Los Altos
05 Jun 1838 - 26 May 1839 Member of the Central American Federation
05 Sep 1848               Independence restored
15 May 1849               Re-incorporated into Guatemala
 
Chiefs of State
02 Mar 1838 - 29 Jan 1840 José María Marcelo Molina Mata .......... 1800-1879
05 Sep      - 25 Dec 1848 Provisional Government
                        - Fernando Antonio Dávila Sotomayor ....... 1783-1851
                        - José Velasco Yxquetey
                        - Rafael de la Torre López ................ 1814-1848
25 Dec 1848 - 15 May 1849 Agustín Guzmán López
                          (acting)

Chiapas and Yucatan
 
Calakmul
 
? Yuknoom Ch'eem
520-546 Tuun K'ab' Hix
561-572 Sky Witness
572-579 First Axewielder
579-611 Scroll Serpent
611-622 Yuknoom Chan
622-630 Tajjom Uk'ab K'ak
630-636 Yuknoom Head
636-686 Yuknoom the Great
686-695 Yuknoom Yich'aak K'ak
695-702 Split Earth
702-731 Yuknoom Took K'awiil
731-736 Uamau K'awiil
736-741 ?
741-751 ?
771-789 B'olon
?
821-849 Chan Pet
?
878-909 Aj Took
 
Itza
 
1525-.... Can-Ek I
....-....?
1618-.... Can-Ek II
....-....
....-1697 Can-Ek III
 
Tonina
 
...-... ?
514-565 B'alam Ya Acal
565-595 Chac B'olom Chaak
595-665 K'inich Hix Chapat
...-... ?
687-715 K'inich B'aaknal Chaak
...-...
723-739 K'inich Ich'aak Chapat
739-762 K'inich Tuun Chapat
...-... ?
806-837 Uh Chapat
...-... ?
 
Yokib
 
460-478 K'an Ahk I
478-510 K'an Ahk II
510-518 Turtel Tooth
518-??? ?
...-... ?
603-639 K'inich Yo'nal Ahk I
639-686 ?
687-729 K'inich Yo'nal Ahk II
729-757 ?
757-767 K'inich Yo'nal Ahk III
767-781 Ha' K'in Xook
781-808 ?

©2009
©2005