. Home .
 
Mexico
 
       1372               Aztec Empire
31 Aug 1521 - 28 Sep 1821 Spainish colony of New Spain
11 May 1535               Viceroyalty of New Spain
16 Sep 1810 - 19 Mar 1811 Independence revolt
06 Nov 1813 - 15 Dec 1815 Independence insurrection against Spain
28 Sep 1821 - 29 Mar 1823 Independence, Mexican Empire
   Mar 1823               Independence of Central America
29 Mar 1823               Mexico
10 Oct 1824 - 31 Dec 1836 United Mexican States
02 Mar 1836               Texas Independent
01 Jan 1837 - 22 Aug 1846 Republic of Mexico
22 Aug 1846 - 11 Jul 1863 United Mexican States
02 Feb 1848               Upper California, Colorado, Arizona, New Mexico,
                           Nevada and Utah ceded to the US              
31 May 1863               Under French occupation
11 Jul 1863 - 15 May 1867 Mexican Empire
15 May 1867               United Mexican States
20 Nov 1910 - 1920        Mexican Revolution

 
Pre-Colombian Mexico
 
Tlahuizcalpantecuhtli - aztec god of morning star (planet Venus) - vector clipart

Tlahuizcalpantecuhtli

 
Toltec
... - ...               Chalchiuh Tlatonac
... - ...               Mixcoamazatzin
869 - 875               Huetzin
875 - 877               Mixcoatl Totepeuh
877 - 923               Ihuitimal
923 - 947               Topiltzin Ce Acatal Quetzalcoatl
947 - 983               Matlacxochitzin
983 - 997               Nauhyotzin
997 - 1025               Matlacoatzin
1025 - 1047               Tlilcoatzin
1047 - 1122               Huemac
Tlatoani of Tenochtitlan (Aztec Emperors)
1325 - 1376               Tenoch
1376 - 1395               Acamapachtli .......................... 1357-1395
1395 - 1417               Huitzilaihuiltl ....................... 1379-1417
1417 - 1427               Chimalpopoca .......................... 1397-1427
1427 - 1440               Itzcoatl
1440 - 1469               Moctezuma I ........................... 1398-1469
1469 - 1481               Axayacati ............................. 14..-1481
1481 - 1486               Tizoc ................................. 14..-1486
1486 - 1502               Ahuizolt .............................. 14..-1502
1502 - 1520               Moctezuma II .......................... 1466-1520
1520                      Cuitálhuac ............................ 1476-1520
1520 - 1521               Cuaumhtémoc ........................... 1502-1524
1525 - 1526               Diego Velazquez Tloctzin
1526 - 1530               Andrés de Tapia Motelchiuch
1532 - 1536               Pablo Xochiquentzin ................... 15..-1536
1539 - 1541               Diego Huanitzin
1541 - 1554               Diego de San Francisco Tehuetzquitizin  15..-1554
1557 - 1562               Cristobal de Guzman Cecetzin
30 Sep 1563 - 27 Dec 1565 Luis de Santa María Nanacacipactzin ... 15..-1565

 
Mexico
Mexico, coat of arms
Adopted 16 Sep 1968 
File:Coat of arms of Mexico (1934-1968).svg
        1934-1968
File:Coat of arms of Mexico (1916-1934).svg
 1916-1934
Maximiliano 1863-1867
File:Coat of arms of Mexico (1823-1864, 1867-1893).svg
1823-1863, 1867-1916
File:Coat of arms of Mexico (1821-1823).svg
Agustin I 1821-1823
 
 
General of the American Armies
16 Sep 1810 - 19 Aug 1811 Miguel Gregorio Antonio Hidalgo y Costillo
                           Gallaga Mandarte y Villanenor
19 Aug 1811 - 15 Sep 1813 Ignacio López Rayón
15 Sep 1813 - 24 Oct 1814 José María Telco Morelcos y Pavón
Presidents of the Supreme Mexican Council
24 Oct 1814 - 24 Feb 1815 José María Liceaga y Rayón
24 Feb      - 05 Nov 1815 José María Telco Morelcos y Pavón
05 Nov 1815 -        1817 Executive Commission
                          - Ignacio Alas ........................ 1780-1843
                          - Manuel de Mier y Terán .............. 1789-1832
                          - Antonio Cumplido
 
Emperors
24 Aug 1821 - 19 Mar 1823 Aramburu, Agustín I de Iturbide ....... 1783-1824
19 Jul 1824 - 10 Apr 1864 Aramburu, Agustín II de Iturbide ...... 1807-1866
                          (in rebellion)
25 Jun 1863 - 20 May 1864 Regency
                          - Juan Nepomuceno Almonte
                          - Juan Bautista de Ormaechea y Ernaíz . 1812-1884
                          - Pelagio Antonio de Labastida
                             y Dávalos, Arzobispo de México ..... 1816-1891
                          - José Mariano de Salas ............... 1797-1867
10 Apr 1864 - 15 May 1867 Habsburg, Maximiliano José ............ 1832-1867
 
Presidents
01 Oct 1824 - 01 Apr 1829 Gyadalupe José Miguel Ramón
                           Adaucto Fernández y Félix Victoria
01 Apr      - 17 Dec 1829 Vincente Ramón Guerrero Saldaña
17 Dec      - 23 Dec 1829 José María Bocanegra y Villalpando
23 Dec      - 31 Dec 1829 José Pedro Vélez Zúñiga
01 Jan 1830 - 24 Dec 1832 Anastasio Bustamante y Oseguera
14 Aug      - 24 Dec 1832 José Ventura Melchor Ciriaco
                           de Eca y Múzquiz de Arrieta (acting)
24 Dec 1832 - 01 Apr 1833 Manuel Gómez Pedraza y Rodríguez
01 Apr      - 16 May 1833 José María Valentín Gómez Faríaz
                          (1st Time)
16 May 1833 - 28 Feb 1835 Antonio de Padua Maria López
                           de Santa y Pérez de Lebrón Anna
                            (1st Time)
28 Feb 1835 - 27 Feb 1836 Miguel Francisco Barragán Andrade
27 Feb 1836 - 19 Apr 1837 José Justo Corro
19 Apr 1839 - 01 Feb 1844 Antonio de Padua Maria López
                           de Santa y Pérez de Lebrón Anna
                            (2nd Time)
18 Sep      - 10 Oct 1841 Francsico Javier Echeverría Mignoni
07 Dec 1844 - 30 Dec 1845 José Joaquín Antonio Florencio
                           de Herrera y Ricardos (1st Time)
30 Dec 1845 - 02 Jan 1846 Mariano José Joaquín Augustín
                           Paredes y Arillaga
02 Jan      - 04 Aug 1846 José Mariano de Salas
24 Dec 1846 - 21 Mar 1847 José María Valentín Gómez Faríaz
                           (2nd Time)
04 Jun      - 17 Dec 1847 Antonio de Padua Maria López
                           de Santa y Pérez de Lebrón Anna
                            (3rd Time)
13 Nov 1847 - 03 Jun 1848 Pedro María de Anaya y de Álvarez
08 Jan      - 03 Jun 1848 José Manuel de la Peña y Peña
03 Jun 1848 - 15 Jan 1851 José Joaquín Antonio Florencio
                           de Herrera y Ricardos (2nd Time)
15 Jan 1851 - 06 Jan 1853 Mariano Arista Luna
06 Jan      - 08 Feb 1853 Juan Bautista Ceballos
08 Feb      - 20 Apr 1853 Manuel Apolinario José María
                           Lombardini de la Torre
20 Apr 1853 - 12 Aug 1855 Antonio de Padua Maria López
                           de Santa y Pérez de Lebrón Anna
                            (4th Time)
13 Aug      - 12 Sep 1855 Martín Carrera Sabat
12 Sep      - 15 Nov 1855 Rómulo Díaz de la Vega
15 Nov 1855 - 15 Sep 1856 Juan Álvarez Benitez
15 Sep 1856 - 21 Jan 1858 Ignacio Giorgio Comonfort
                           de los Ríos
21 Jan      - 23 Jan 1858 Félix María Zuloaga Trillo
                          (1st Time)
23 Dec 1858 - 21 Jan 1859 Manuel Robles Penzuela
21 Jan      - 23 Jan 1859 José Mariano de Salas
23 Jan 1859 - 13 Aug 1860 Félix María Zuloaga Trillo
                          (2nd Time)
15 Aug      - 24 Dec 1860 Miguel Gregorio de la Luz
                           Atenógenes Miramón y Tarelo
28 Dec 1860 - 23 Mar 1862 Félix María Zuloaga Trillo
                          (3rd Time)
21 Apr 1862 - 12 Jan 1863 Juan Nepomuceno Almonte
12 Jan      - 25 Jun 1863 Teodosio Lares
15 May 1867 - 18 Jul 1872 Benito Pablo Juárez García
19 Jul 1872 - 21 Nov 1876 Sebastián Lerdo de Tejada y Corral
21 Nov      - 23 Nov 1876 José María Iglesias Inzaurraga
23 Nov 1876 - 30 Nov 1880 José de la Cruz Porfirio Díaz Mori
                          (1st Time)
01 Dec 1880 - 30 Nov 1884 Manuel del Refugio González Flores
30 Nov 1884 - 25 May 1911 José de la Cruz Porfirio Díaz Mori
                          (2nd Time)
25 May      - 06 Nov 1911 Francisco León de la Barra y Quijano
06 Nov 1911 - 19 Feb 1913 Francisco Ignacio Madero González
19 Feb 1913               Pedro José Domingo de la Calzada
                           Manuel María Lascuraín Paredes
19 Feb 1913 - 15 Jul 1914 José Victoriano Huerta Márquez
15 Jul      - 13 Aug 1914 Francisco Sebastián Carvajal y Gual
06 Nov 1914 - 16 Jan 1915 Eulalio Martín Gutiérrez Ortiz
16 Jan      - 10 Jun 1915 Roque González Garza
10 Jun      - 10 Oct 1915 Francisco Jerónimo de Jesús
                           Lagos Cházaro Mortero
10 Oct 1915 - 07 May 1920 Venustiano Carranza de la Garza
07 May      - 30 Nov 1920 Adolfo de al Huerta Marcor
01 Dec 1920 - 30 Nov 1924 Álvaro Obregón Salido ................. 1880-1928
01 Dec 1924 - 30 Nov 1928 Plutarco Elías Calles ................. 1877-1945
01 Dec 1928 - 30 Nov 1930 Emilio Cándido Portes Gil ............. 1891-1978
01 Dec 1930 - 04 Sep 1932 Pascual Ortiz Rubio ................... 1877-1963
04 Sep 1932 - 30 Nov 1934 Abelardo Luján Rodríguez .............. 1889-1969
01 Dec 1934 - 30 Nov 1940 Lázaro Cárdenas del Río ............... 1895-1970
01 Dec 1940 - 30 Nov 1946 Manuel Ávila Camacho .................. 1897-1955 PRI
01 Dec 1946 - 30 Nov 1952 Miguel Alemán Váldez .................. 1900-1983 PRI
01 Dec 1952 - 30 Nov 1958 Adolfo Ruiz Cortines .................. 1891-1973 PRI
01 Dec 1958 - 30 Nov 1964 Adolfo López Mateos ................... 1910-1969 PRI
01 Dec 1964 - 30 Nov 1970 Gustavo Díaz Ordaz Bolañod Cacho ...... 1911-1979 PRI
01 Dec 1970 - 30 Nov 1976 Luis Echeverría Álvarez ............... 1922-     PRI
01 Dec 1976 - 30 Nov 1982 José López Portillo y Pancheco ........ 1920-2004 PRI
01 Dec 1982 - 30 Nov 1988 Miguel de la Madrid Hurtado ........... 1934-2012 PRI
01 Dec 1988 - 30 Nov 1994 Carlos Salinas de Gortari ............. 1948-     PRI
01 Dec 1994 - 30 Nov 2000 Ernisto Zedillo Ponce de León ......... 1951-     PRI
01 Dec 2000 - 30 Nov 2006 Vincente Fox Quesada .................. 1942-     PAN
01 Dec 2006 - 30 Nov 2012 Felipe de Jesús Calderón Hinojosa ..... 1962-     PAN
01 Dec 2012 -             Enrique Peña Nieto .................... 1966-     PRI
 
 
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
13 Jun 1864 - 06 Oct 1866 José María de la Asuncion
                           Juan Nepomuceno de Lacunza y Bengua .. 1809-1869
06 Oct 1866 - 19 Mar 1867 Teodosio Lares ........................ 1806-1870
19 Mar      - 15 May 1867 Santiago Vidaurri Valdez .............. 1808-1867
 
 
PAN=Partido Acción Nacional (National Action Party, Conservative, Christian Democratic)
PRI=Partido Revolucionario Institucional(Institutional Revolutionary Party, Centrist)
PRD=Partido de la Revolución Democrática (Party of Democratic Revolution (Socialist)

©2009
©2005