. Home .
 
Paraguay
 
Coat of arms of Paraguay.svg
       Adopted 1820
 
1516 - 1524               Exploration by Juan Diaz de Solis
1534 - 1811               Annexed by Spain
1607 - 1767               Jesuit Province of Paraguay
       1731               Anti-Spanish Uprising
       1756 - 1757        Gurani uprising, Kingdom of Paraguay proclaimed
14 May 1811               Independence declared
12 Oct 1813               Republic of Paraguay
01 Jan 1869 - 22 Jun 1876 Argentine and Brazilian occupation

Jesuit Province of Paraguay
Provincials of Paraguay
1607-1615 Diego de Torres
1615-1624 Pedro de Oñate
1624-1628 Nicolás Duran Mastrilli
1628-1634 Francisco Vasquez Trujillo
1634-1641 Diego de Boroa
1641-1646 Francisco Lupercio de Zurbano
1646-1651 Juan Bautista Ferrufino
1651-1655 Juan Pastor
1655-1658 Francisco Vasquez de la Mota
1658-1664 Simon de Ojeda
1664-1666 Francisco Jiménez
1666-1669 Andrés de Rada
1669-1672 Agustín de Aragón
1672-1677 Cristobal de Gómez
1677-1681 Diego de Altamirano
1681-1684 Tomás de Báeza
1684-1689 Tomás Dombidas
1689-1692 Gregorio Orozco
1692-1695 Lauro Nuñez (1st Time)
1695-1698 Simón de Léon
1608-1702 Ignacio Frías
1702-1706 Lauro Nuñez (2nd Time)
1706-1709 Blas de Silva
1709-1713 Antonio Garriga
1713-1717 Luis de la Roca (1st Time)
1717-1719 Juan Bautista de Zeá
1719-1722 José Aguirra
1722-1726 Luis de la Roca (2nd Time)
1726-1729 Ignacio de Arteaga
1729-1733 Jerónimo Herrán
1733-1739 Diego de Aguilar
1739-1743 Antonio Machoni
1743-1747 Bernardo Nusdorfer
1747-1751 Manuel Querini
1751-1757 José Barreda
1757-1761 Alonso Fernández
1761-1766 Pedro Juan Andreu
1766-1767 Manuel Vergara

 
Paraguay
 
 
Monarch of Paraguay
1756 - 1757               Nanguiru I (in rebellion)
 
Consols and Presidents of Paraguay
21 Jun 1811 - 12 Oct 1813 Fulgenco Yegros y Franco de Torres ................. 1780-1821
                          (1st Time)
12 Oct 1813 - 12 Feb 1814 José Gaspar Rodrígez de Francia y Velasco
                          (1st Time)
12 Feb      - 12 Jun 1814 Fulgenco Yegros y Franco de Torres
                          (2nd Time)
12 Jun 1814 - 20 Sep 1840 José Gaspar Rodrígez de Francia y Velasco
                          (2nd Time)
20 Sep 1840 - 22 Jan 1841 Manuel Antonio Ortiz
22 Jan      - 09 Feb 1841 Juan José Medina
09 Feb 1841 - 14 Mar 1844 Mariano Rouqe Alonzo Romero
14 Mar 1844 - 10 Sep 1862 Carlos Antonio López Ynsfrán 
10 Sep 1862 - 15 Aug 1869 Francisco Solano López Carrillo
15 Aug 1869 - 18 Dec 1871 Cirilo Antonio Rivarola Acosta
18 Dec 1871 - 25 Nov 1874 Salvador Silvestre del Rosario Jovellanos Guanes
24 Nov 1874 - 12 Apr 1877 Juan Bautista Gill García de Barrio
12 Apr 1877 - 25 Nov 1878 Higinio Uriante y García del Barrio
25 Nov 1878 - 04 Sep 1880 Cándido Pastor Barreiro Caballero
04 Sep 1880 (hours)       Adolfo Saguier Viana
04 Sep 1880 - 25 Nov 1886 Gen. Bernardino Cabellero
                           de Añasco y Melgarejo
25 Nov 1886 - 25 Nov 1890 Patricio Escobar Cáceres
25 Nov 1890 - 09 Jun 1894 Juan Gualberto González
09 Jun      - 25 Nov 1894 Marcos Antonio Morínigo Fleytas
25 Nov 1894 - 25 Nov 1898 Juan Bautista Luis Eguzquiza Isasi
25 Nov 1898 - 09 Jan 1902 Emilio Aceval Marín ................................. 1853-1931 ANR-PC
09 Jan      - 25 Nov 1902 Andrés Héctor Carvallo Acosta ....................... 1848-1901 ANR-PC
25 Nov 1902 - 19 Dec 1904 Juan Antonio Escurra ................................ 1859-1929 ANR-PC
19 Dec 1904 - 09 Dec 1905 Juan Bautista Gaona Figueredo ....................... 1845-1932
09 Dec 1905 - 25 Nov 1906 Dr Cecilio Báez González ............................ 1862-1941
25 Nov 1906 - 04 Jun 1908 Dr Benigno Asuncíon Ferreira ........................ 1846-1920
04 Jun 1908 - 25 Nov 1910 Emiliano González Navero (1st Time) ................. 1861-1934
25 Nov 1910 - 17 Jan 1911 Dr Manuel Gondra Pereira (1st Time) ................. 1871-1927
17 Jan      - 05 Jul 1911 Col. Albino Jar Benegas ............................. 1877-1912 Mil
05 Jul 1911 - 28 Feb 1912 Liberato Marcial Rojas Cabral ....................... 1870-1922
28 Feb      - 22 Mar 1912 Dr Pedro Pablo Peña Cañete .......................... 1864-1923 ANR-PC
22 Mar      - 15 Aug 1912 Emiliano González Navero (2nd Time)
15 Aug 1912 - 15 Aug 1916 Eduardo Schaerer Vera y Aragón ...................... 1873-1942
15 Aug 1916 - 05 Jun 1919 Dr. Manuel Franco ................................... 1871-1919
05 Jun 1919 - 15 Aug 1920 Dr José Pedro Montero Candia ........................ 1878-1927
15 Aug 1920 - 07 Nov 1921 Dr Manuel Gondra Pereira (2nd Time)
07 Nov 1921 - 12 Apr 1923 Dr Eusebio Ayala (1st Time) ......................... 1875-1942
12 Apr 1923 - 17 Mar 1924 Dr José Eligio Ayala (1st Time) ..................... 1879-1930
17 Mar      - 15 Aug 1924 Dr Luis Alberto Riart Vera y Aragon ................. 1880-1953
14 Aug 1924 - 15 Aug 1928 Dr José Eligio Ayala (2nd Time)
15 Aug 1928 - 15 Aug 1932 Dr José Patricio Gugguiari Corniglione .............. 1884-1957
15 Aug 1932 - 20 Feb 1936 Dr Eusebio Ayala (2nd Time)
20 Feb 1936 - 15 Aug 1937 Col. Rafael de la Cruz Franco Ojeda ................. 1896-1937 Mil
                          (Commander-in-chief of the Armed forces)
15 Aug 1937 - 15 Aug 1939 Dr Félix Paiva ...................................... 1877-1965
15 Aug 1939 - 07 Sep 1940 José Félix Estigarribia Insaurralde ................. 1888-1940
07 Sep 1940 - 03 Jun 1948 Gen. Higinio Morínigo Martínez ...................... 1897-1985 Mil
                          (Provisional military commander)
03 Jun      - 15 Aug 1948 Gen. Dr Juan Manuel Frutos Escurra .................. 1879-1960 ANR-PC
30 Jan      - 27 Feb 1949 Gen. Raimundo Rolón Villasante ...................... 1903-1981 ANR-PC
15 Aug 1948 - 30 Jan 1949 Dr Juan Natalicio González Paredes .................. 1887-1966 ANR-PC
15 Jan      - 27 Feb 1949 Raimundo Rolón Villasanti
                          (provisional)
27 Feb      - 11 Sep 1949 Dr Felipe Benigo Molas López ........................ 1900-1954 ANR-PC
11 Sep 1949 - 08 May 1954 Dr Federico Chaves Careaga .......................... 1881-1978 ANR-PC
08 May      - 15 Aug 1954 Tomás Romero Pereira ................................ 1886-1982 ANR-PC
15 Aug 1954 - 03 Feb 1989 Gen. Alfredo Stroessner Matiauda .................... 1912-2006 Mil/ANR-PC
                          (Miliitary ruler)
03 Feb 1989 - 15 Aug 1993 Gen. Andrés Rodríguez Pedotti ....................... 1923-1997 Mil/ANR-PC
                          (Provisional military ruler)
15 Aug 1993 - 15 Aug 1998 Juan Carlos María Wasmosy Monti ..................... 1938-     ANR-PC
15 Aug 1998 - 28 Mar 1999 Raul Alberto Cubas Grau ............................. 1943-     ANR-PC
28 Mar 1999 - 15 Aug 2003 Luis Ángel González Macchi .......................... 1947-     ANR-PC
15 Aug 2003 - 15 Aug 2008 Óscar Nicanor Duarte Frutos ......................... 1956-     ANR-PC
15 Aug 2008 - 22 Jun 2012 Fernando Armindo Lugo Méndez ........................ 1951-     APC
22 Jun 2012 - 15 Aug 2013 Luis Federico Franco Gómez .......................... 1962-     PLRA
15 Aug 2013 -             Horacio Manuel Cartes Jara .......................... 1956-     ANR-PC
 
 
Commanders for the Imperial Brazilian Army
19 Jan      - 15 Apr 1869 Guilherme Xavier de Sousa ........................... 1818-1870
16 Apr 1869 -    Apr 1870 Luís Felipe Maria Fernando Gastrão
                           de Orleans, conde d'Eu ............................. 1842-1922
   May 1870 - 10 May 1875 José Antonio de Silva Guimarães,
                           barão de Jaguarão .................................. 1819-1880
10 May 1875 - 22 Jun 1876 Frederico Augusto de Mesquita,
                           barão de Cacequi ................................... 1822-1884
 
 
APC=Alianza Patriotica por el Combino (Patriotic Alliance for Change, Centre-Left)
ANR-PC=Asocianion Nacional Republicana - Partido Colorado (National Republican Party
        - Colorado Party, Conservative, Right-wing)
PLRA=Partido Liberal Radical Autentico (Authentic Radical Liberal Party, Liberal, Centrist)

©2009
©2006