. Home .
 
Peru
 
100 - 750 AD              Moche civilization in North-west Peru
100 - 800 CE              Nazca civilization in southern Peru
900 - 1470                Chimu civilization in North-west Peru
1100 - 1533               Inca Empire
15 Nov 1533               Spanish conquest
18 Jan 1535               Spainish colony of Nueva Castilla (New Castille)
20 Nov 1542 - 28 Jul 1821 Viceroyalty of Peru
04 Nov 1780 - 1783        Anti-Spanish rebellion
28 Jul 1821               Independence, Peru
                          (formally recognised by Spain in 1879)
03 Aug 1821               1822 State of Peru
19 Dec 1822               Peruvian Republic
17 Mar 1836 - 20 Feb 1839 Peru-Bolivian Confederation
25 Aug 1838               Peruvian Republic
28 Sep 1881 - 23 Oct 1883 Chilean occupation
28 Jul 1980 -             Republic of Peru

 
Inca Empire
   
Emperors
c.1200 Hurin, Manqo Qhapaq I
c.1230 Hurin, Sinchi Rok'a Inka
c.1260 Hurin, Lloqe Yupanki Inka
c.1290 Hurin, Mayta Qhapaq
c.1320 Hurin, Qhapeq Yupanki Inka
c.1350 Hanan, Inka Roqa
c.1380 Hanan, Yawar Waqaq Inka
1380-1400 Hanan, Wiraqocha
1400-1438 Hanan, Inka Urqo
1438-1471 Hanan, Pachiqutiq Yupanki
14..-1470 Hanan, Minchanqaman Chimu
1471-1493 Hanan, Tupaq I Kusi Yupanqi
1493-1525 Hanan, Wayna Qhupaq
1525-1532 Hanan, Wasqa
       1532 - 29 Aug 1533 Hanan, Atawallpa ............................... 1502-1533
25 Jul      -    Oct 1533 Hanan, Tupaq Wallpa
   Oct 1533 -        1544 Hanan, Manqo Qhupaq II
       1544 -        1561 Hanan, Sayri Tupaq
       1561 -        1571 Hanan, Titu Qhusi .............................. 1529-1571
       1571 - 24 Sep 1572 Hanan, Tupac Amaru I ........................... 1545-1572
04 Nov 1780 - 18 May 1781 Tupac Amaru II ................................. 1742-1781
                          (In rebellion)
18 May 1781 - 1783        Tupac Amaru III (In Rebellion)

 
Peru
Peru, national emblem
       1839-
       1821-1836
 
Government: Republic.
Capital: Lima.
Language: Spanish, Quechua, Aymara, Japanese.
Religion: Roman Catholic.
National Anthem: "Hino Nacional Peru".
National Emblem: Andean Lama, Inca Sun.
National Day: Independence day, 28 July (1821).
National Motto: None.
Currency: Nuevo Sol.
 
 
Protector
28 Jul 1821 - 20 Sep 1822 José Francisco de San Martín y Matorras
President of the Constituent Congress
20 Sep      - 22 Sep 1822 Francisco Xavier de Luna Pizzaro y Pacheco
                          (1st Time)
President of the Supreme Governing Junta
22 Sep 1822 - 27 Feb 1823 José Domingo La Mar y Cortázar (1st Time)
Interm Administrator
27 Feb      - 28 Feb 1823 José Bernando de Tagley Portocarreo,
                          marqués de Torre Tagel, marqués de Trujillo
                          (1st Time)
Presidents of the Military Governemnt
28 Feb      - 23 Jun 1823 José Mariano de la Cruz de la Riva Agüero
                           y Sánchez Boquete
23 Jun      - 17 Jul 1823 Antonio José Francisco de Sucre
17 Jul 1823 - 18 Feb 1824 José Bernando de Tagley Portocarreo,
                          marqués de Torre Tagel, marqués de Trujillo
                          (2nd Time)
18 Feb 1824 - 28 Jan 1827 Simón José de la Santísima Trinidad
                           Bolívar y Palacios
28 Jan      - 09 Jun 1827 José Andrés de Santa Cruz y Villavicencio
                           y Calaumana
09 Jun      - 22 Aug 1827 Manuel Salazar y Baquíjano
22 Aug 1827 - 06 Jun 1829 José Domingo La Mar y Cortázar (2nd Time)
06 Jun      - 01 Sep 1829 Antonio Gutiérrez de la Fuente
01 Sep 1829 - 20 Dec 1833 Agustín Gamarra y Messia
20 Dec      - 21 Dec 1833 Francisco Xavier de Luna Pizzaro y Pacheco
                          (2nd Time)
21 Dec 1833 - 11 Aug 1836 Luis José Orbegoso y Moncada Galdino
                          (1st Time)
17 Mar 1836 - 20 Feb 1839 Peru-Bolivian Confedoration
Presidents of the Military Government
25 Aug 1838 - 18 Nov 1841 Agustín Gamarra y Messia (2nd Time)
21 Dec 1833 - 11 Aug 1836 Luis José Orbegoso y Moncada Galdino
                          (2nd Time)
18 Nov 1841 - 16 Aug 1842 Manuel Menéndez y Gorozable (1st Time)
16 Aug      - 17 Oct 1842 Juan Crisóstomo Torrico González
17 Oct 1842 - 15 Mar 1843 Juan Francisco de Videl Laos
20 Mar 1843 - 17 Jun 1844 Manuel Ignacio de Vivanco e Iturralde
17 Jun      - 10 Aug 1844 Domingo Elías y Carbajo
07 Oct 1844 - 20 Apr 1845 Manuel Menéndez y Gorozable (2nd Time)
20 Apr 1845 - 20 Apr 1851 Ramón Castilla y Marquesado (1st Time)
20 Apr 1851 - 05 Jan 1855 José Rufino Echenique y Benaventé
05 Jan 1855 - 24 Oct 1862 Ramón Castilla y Marquesado (2nd Time)
24 Oct 1862 - 03 Apr 1863 Miguel de San Román y Meza
03 Apr 1863 - 08 Nov 1865 Juan Antonio Pezet y Rodríguez Piedra
28 Nov 1865 - 07 Jan 1868 Marino Ignacio Prado (1st Time)
07 Jan 1868 - 22 Jul 1872 José Balta Montrero
23 Jul      - 26 Jul 1872 Tomás Gutiérrez Rojas
27 Jul      - 02 Aug 1872 Manuel Pardo y Zevallos
Presidents
02 Aug 1872 - 02 Aug 1876 Manuel Pardo y Lavalle
02 Aug 1876 - 23 Dec 1879 Marino Ignacio Prado (2nd Time)
23 Dec 1879 - 12 Mar 1881 José Nicolás Baltazar Fernández
                          de Pierola y Villena (1st Time)
Military Council
12 Mar      - 23 Oct 1881 Francisco García Calderón y Landa
15 nov 1881 - 28 Oct 1883 Lizardo Montero Flores
28 Oct 1883 - 03 Dec 1885 Andrés Avelino Alfredo Cáceres Dorregaray
03 Dec 1885 - 03 Jun 1886 Antonio Arenas Merino
03 Jun 1886 - 10 Aug 1890 Andrés Avelino Alfredo Cáceres Dorregaray
                          (2nd Time)
10 Aug 1890 - 01 Apr 1894 Remigio Morales Bermúdez
01 Apr      - 10 Aug 1894 Justiniano Borgoño Castañed
10 Aug 1894 - 20 Mar 1895 Andrés Avelino Alfredo Cáceres Dorregaray
                          (3rd Time)
20 Mar      - 08 Sep 1895 Manuel González de Candamo Iriatre
                          (1st Time)
Presidents
08 Sep 1895 - 08 Sep 1899 José Nicolás Baltazar Fernández
                          de Pierola y Villena (2nd Time)
08 Sep 1899 - 08 Sep 1903 Eduardo López de Romaño y Alvizuri .............. 1847-1912
08 Sep 1903 - 07 May 1904 Manuel González de Candamo Iriatre (2nd Time)
07 May      - 24 Sep 1904 Serapio Calderón Chirinos ....................... 1843-1922
24 Sep 1904 - 24 Sep 1908 José Simón Pardo y Barreda ...................... 1864-1947
                          (1st Time)
24 Sep 1908 - 24 Sep 1912 Augusto Bernardino Leguía y Salcedo ............. 1863-1932
                          (1st Time)
24 Sep 1912 - 04 Feb 1914 Guillermo E. Billinghurst Angulo ................ 1851-1915
04 Feb 1914 - 18 Aug 1915 Óscar Raymundo Benavides Larrea ................. 1876-1945
                          (1st Time, Chairman of the Junta)
18 Aug 1915 - 04 Jul 1919 José Simón Pardo y Barreda (2nd Time)
04 Jul 1919 - 25 Aug 1930 Augusto Bernardino Leguía y Salcedo (2nd Time)
25 Aug      - 27 Aug 1930 Manuel María Ponce Brousset ..................... 1874-1966
                          (Chairman of the military Junta)
27 Aug 1930 - 01 Mar 1931 Luis Miguel Sánchez Cerro ....................... 1889-1933
                          (1st Time, Chairman of the military Junta)
01 Mar 1931 (hours)       Maríano Holguín Maldonado ....................... 1860-1945
01 Mar      - 05 Mar 1931 Ricardo Leoncin Elías Arias ..................... 1874-1951
05 Mar      - 11 Mar 1931 Gustavo Alvarez Jiménez ......................... 1886-1933
                          (Chairman of the military Junta)
11 Mar      - 08 Dec 1931 David Samanez Ocampo y Sobrino .................. 1886-1947
08 Dec 1931 - 30 Apr 1933 Luis Miguel Sánchez Cerro ....................... 1889-1933
30 Apr 1933 - 08 Dec 1939 Óscar Raymundo Benavides Larrea
                          (2nd Time)
08 Dec 1939 - 28 Jul 1945 Manuel Prado y Ugarteche ........................ 1889-1967
                          (1st Time)
28 Jul 1945 - 29 Oct 1948 José Luis Bustamanté y Rivero ................... 1894-1989
29 Oct 1948 - 01 Jun 1950 Manuel Apolinario Odría Amoretti ................ 1897-1974
                          (Chairman of the military Junta)
01 Jun      - 28 Jul 1950 Zenón Noriega Agüero ............................ 1900-1957
                          (Chairman of the military Junta)
28 Jul 1950 - 28 Jul 1956 Manuel Apolinario Odría Amoretti ................ 1897-1974
28 Jul 1956 - 18 Jul 1962 Manuel Prado y Ugarteche (2nd Time)
18 Jul 1962 - 28 Jul 1963 Military Junta
                          - Ricardo Pío Pérez Godoy ....................... 1905-1982
                          - Juan Francisco Torres Matos ................... 1908-1995
                          - Pedro Vargas Prada Peirano .................... 1906-1995
                          - Nicolás Lindley López ......................... 1912-1997
28 Jul 1963 - 03 Oct 1968 Fernando Belaúnde Terry ......................... 1912-2002
                          (1st Time)
03 Oct 1968 - 30 Aug 1975 Juan Francisco Velasco Alvarado ................. 1910-1977
                          (Chairman of the military Junta)
30 Aug 1975 - 28 Jul 1980 Francisco Morales Bermúdez Cerruti .............. 1921-
                          (Chairman of the military Junta)
28 Jul 1980 - 28 Jul 1985 Fernando Belaúnde Terry (2nd Time)
28 Jul 1985 - 28 Jul 1990 Alan Gabrial Ludwig García Pérez ................ 1949-
                          (1st Time)
28 Jul 1990 - 22 Nov 2000 Alberto Keinya Fijimori ......................... 1938-
22 Nov 2000 - 28 Jul 2001 Valentín Paniagua Corazao ....................... 1936-2006
28 Jul 2001 - 28 Jul 2006 Alejandro Celestino Toledo Manrique ............. 1946-
28 Jul 2006 - 28 Jul 2011 Alan Gabrial Ludwig García Pérez (2nd Time)
28 Jul 2011 -             Ollanta Moisés Humala Tasso ..................... 1962-
 
 
Presidents of the Council of Ministers
24 Feb      - 03 Apr 1825 José Domingo La Mar y Cortázar (1st Time)
03 Apr 1825 - 05 Jan 1826 José Hipólito Unánue Pavón (1st Time)
05 Jan      - 25 Feb 1826 José Domingo La Mar y Cortázar (2nd Time)
25 Feb      - 29 Jun 1826 José Hipólito Unánue Pavón (2nd Time)
29 Jun 1826 - 07 Jun 1829 José Andrés de Santa Cruz y
                           Villavicencio y Calaumana
12 Sep      - 10 Oct 1835 Agustín Gamarra y Messia
10 Oct      - 28 Dec 1835 Juan Bautista de Lavalle Zugasti
28 Dec 1835 - 17 Mar 1836 Manuel Bartolomé Ferreyros y de la Mata
   Dec 1856 - 1857        Juan Manuel del Mar Bernardo
       1857 - 15 Jul 1858 José María Raygada y Gallo
15 Jul 1858 - 1859        Miguel Pascal San Román y Meza
1861 - 1863               Juan Antonio Pezet
       1863 -    Aug 1864 Juan Antonio Ribeyro Estrada
   Aug 1864 - 11 Apr 1865 Manuel Cortas
11 Apr      -    Sep 1865 Manuel Ignacio de Vivanco
   Sep      - 09 Nov 1865 Pedro José Calderón
09 Nov 1865 -    Jun 1867 Mariano Ignacio Prado
   Jun 1867 -    Jan 1868 Pedro José de Saavedra
   Jan 1868               Luis La Puetra
       1868 - 03 Aug 1871 José Balta
03 Aug 1871 - 1872        José Allende
03 Aug 1872 - 03 Sep 1873 José Miguel Medina
03 Sep 1873 - 1874        José de la Riva-Agüoro y Looz Corswaren
1874 - 1875               José Eusebio Sánchez Pedraza
       1875 - 01 Aug 1876 Nicolás Freyre de Neira
01 Aug 1876 - 04 Jun 1877 Teodoro La Rosa
04 Jun 1877 - 18 Jun 1878 Juan Buendía Noriega
18 Jun      - 17 Dec 1878 José Jorge Loayza
17 Dec 1878 - 19 May 1879 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (1st Time)
19 May      - 16 Oct 1879 Manuel de Mendiburu Bonet
16 Oct      - 23 Dec 1879 Manuel González de la Cotera
   Mar 1880 -    Nov 1881 Aurelio Denegri Valega (1st Time)
03 Jan 1882 - 27 Aug 1883 Lorenzo Iglesias Pino de Acre
27 Aug 1883 - 07 Apr 1884 Manuel Antonio Barinaga (1st Time)
07 Apr 1884 - 14 May 1885 Mariano Castro Zaldívar Iglesias
14 May      - 02 Dec 1885 Joaquín Iglesias Pino de Acre
30 Nov 1895 - 08 Aug 1896 Manuel Antonio Barinaga (2nd Time)
02 Dec 1885 - 03 Jun 1886 Antonio Arenas
03 Jun      - 06 Oct 1886 Pedro Alejandrino del Solar Gabans (1st Time)
06 Oct      - 22 Nov 1886 José Nicolas Araníbar y Llano
22 Aug      - 12 Sep 1887 Mariano Santos Álvarez Villegas
12 Sep      - 05 Oct 1887 Carlos Manuel Elías y de la Quintana (1st Time)
05 Oct      - 08 Nov 1887 Raymundo Morales Arias
22 Nov 1886 - 22 Aug 1887 Pedro Alejandrino del Solar Gabans (2nd Time)
08 Nov 1887 - 08 Mar 1889 Aurelio Denegri Valega (2nd Time)
04 Apr 1889 - 10 Feb 1890 Pedro Alejandrino del Solar Gabans (3rd Time)
11 Feb      - 10 Aug 1890 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (2nd Time)
10 Aug 1890 - 24 Jul 1891 Mariano Nicolás Valcárcel Salazar
24 Jul      - 14 Aug 1891 Alberto Elmore Fernández de Córdoba (1st Time)
14 Aug      - 14 Oct 1891 Justiniano Borgoña Castañeda
14 Oct 1891 - 14 Apr 1892 Federico Herrera
14 Apr      - 30 Jun 1892 Juan Ibarra
30 Jun 1892 - 03 Mar 1893 Carlos Manuel Elías y de la Quintana (2nd Time)
03 Mar      - 11 May 1893 Manuel Velarde Seoane
11 May 1893 - 01 Apr 1894 José Mariano Jimenez Wald
01 Apr      - 10 Aug 1894 Balthasar García Urrutia
10 Aug      - 16 Nov 1894 Cesáreo Chacaltana Reyes (1st Time)
16 Nov 1894 - 21 Mar 1895 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (3rd Time)
08 Sep      - 30 Nov 1895 Antonio Benitín y La Fuente
08 Aug 1896 - 25 Nov 1897 Manuel Pablo Olaechea Guerrero
25 Nov 1897 - 16 May 1898 Alejandro López de Romaña
16 May 1898 - 08 Sep 1899 José Jorge Loayza
08 Sep      - 14 Dec 1899 Manuel María Gálvez Egúsquiza
14 Dec 1899 - 30 Aug 1900 Enrique de la Riva-Agüero y Looz Corswaren (1st Time)
30 Aug      - 02 Oct 1900 Enrique Coronel Zegarra y Cortés
02 Oct 1900 - 11 Sep 1901 Domingo M. Almenara Butler
11 Sep 1901 - 09 Aug 1902 Cesáreo Chacaltana Reyes (2nd Time)
09 Aug      - 04 Nov 1902 Cesáreo Octavio Deustua Escarza
04 Nov 1902 - 08 Sep 1903 Eugenio Larrabure y Unanue
08 Sep 1903 - 14 May 1904 José Pardo y Barreda
14 May      - 24 Sep 1904 Alberto Elmore Fernández de Córdoba (2nd Time)
24 Sep 1904 - 01 Aug 1907 Augusto Bernardino Leguía y Salcedo
01 Aug      - 09 Oct 1907 Agustín Tovar
09 Oct 1907 - 24 Sep 1908 Carlos Alberto Washburn Salas
24 Sep 1908 - 08 Jun 1909 Eulogio Iglesias Romero Salcedo
08 Jun 1909 - 14 Mar 1910 Rafael Fernández de Villanueva Cortez
14 Mar      - 03 Aug 1910 Javier Prado y Ugarteche
03 Aug      - 03 Nov 1910 Germán Schreiber Waddington (1st Time)
03 Nov      - 27 Dec 1910 José Salvador Cavero Ovalle
27 Dec 1910 - 31 Aug 1911 Enrique Carlos Basadre Stevenson
31 Aug 1911 - 24 Sep 1912 Agustin González Ganoza Cavero
24 Sep      - 23 Dec 1912 Elías Malpartida
24 Dec 1912 - 24 Feb 1913 Enrique Varela (1st Time)
24 Feb      - 17 Jun 1913 Frederico Luna y Peralta
17 Jun      - 27 Jul 1913 Aurelio Sousa Matute
27 Jul 1913 - 04 Feb 1914 Enrique Varela (2nd Time)
16 May      - 01 Aug 1914 Pedro E. Muñiz Sevilla
01 Aug      - 22 Aug 1914 Manuel Melitón Carvajal
19 Feb      - 24 Sep 1915 Carlos Isaac Abrill Galdino
24 Sep 1915 - 27 Jul 1917 Enrique de la Riva-Agüero y Looz Corswaren (2nd Time)
27 Jul 1917 - 18 Dec 1918 Francisco Tudela y Varela
18 Dec 1918 - 26 Apr 1919 Germán Arenas Zuñiga (1st Time)
26 Apr      - 04 Jul 1919 Juan Manuel Zuloaga
04 Jul 1919 - 07 Oct 1922 Germán Leguía y Martínez
07 Oct 1922 - 12 Oct 1924 Julio Enrique Ego Aguirre
12 Oct 1924 - 07 Dec 1926 Alejanadro Maguiña
07 Dec 1926 - 12 Oct 1929 Pedro José Rada y Gamio
12 Oct 1929 - 23 Aug 1930 Benjamín Huamán de los Heros
23 Aug      - 25 Aug 1930 Fernando Sarmiento
25 Aug      - 24 Nov 1930 Luis Miguel Sánchez del Cerro
24 Nov 1930 - 08 Dec 1931 Antonio Beingolea
08 Dec 1931 - 28 Jun 1932 Germán Arenas Zuñiga (2nd Time)
29 Jan      - 13 Apr 1932 Francisco R. Lanatta Ramírez
13 Apr      - 20 May 1932 Luis Angel Flores
21 May      - 24 Dec 1932 Ricardo Rivadeneira Barnuevo
24 Dec 1932 - 29 Jun 1933 José Matías Manzanilla Barrientos
29 Jun      - 24 Nov 1933 Jorge Prado y Ugarteche
24 Nov 1933 - 18 May 1934 José de la Riva-Agüero y Osma
18 May 1934 -    May 1935 Carlos Arenas y Loayza
   May 1935 - 13 Apr 1936 Manuel Esteban Rodríguez
12 Apr 1936 - 12 Apr 1939 Ernesto Montagne Markholz
12 Apr      - 08 Dec 1939 Alberto Rey de Castro y Romaña
08 Dec 1939 - 03 Dec 1944 Alfredo Solf y Muro
03 Dec 1944 - 28 Jul 1945 Manuel Cisneros Sanchez (1st Time)
28 Jul 1945 - 31 Jan 1946 Rafael Belaúnde Diez Canseco ................... 1886-1970
31 Jan 1946 - 12 Jan 1947 Julio Ernesto Portugal Escobedo ................ 1894-1972
12 Jan      - 30 Oct 1947 José Alcamora Freundt .......................... 1891-1953
30 Oct 1947 - 17 Jun 1948 Roque Augusto Saldías Maninat (1st Time) ....... 1892-1974
17 Jun      - 27 Oct 1948 Armando Revoredo Iglesias ...................... 1896-1978
28 Jul 1950 - 09 Aug 1954 Zenon Noriega Agüero
09 Aug 1954 - 28 Jul 1956 Roque Augusto Saldías Maninat (2nd Time)
28 Jul 1956 - 28 Jul 1958 Manuel Cisneros Sanchez (2nd Time)
28 Jul 1958 - 17 Jul 1959 Luis Gallo Porras .............................. 1893-1972
17 Jul 1959 - 24 Nov 1961 Pedro Gerardo Beltrán Espantoso ................ 1897-1979
24 Nov 1961 - 18 Jul 1962 Carlos Moreyra y Paz Soldán .................... 1898-1981
18 Jul 1962 - 28 Jul 1963 Nicolás Eduardo Lindley López
28 Jul      - 31 Dec 1963 Julio Óscar Trelles Montes ..................... 1904-1990
01 Jan 1964 - 15 Sep 1965 Fernando Schwalb López Aldana (1st Time) ....... 1916-2002
15 Sep 1965 - 06 Sep 1967 Daniel Becerra de la Flor ...................... 1906-1987
06 Sep      - 17 Nov 1967 Edgardo Seoane Corrales ........................ 1903-1978
17 Nov 1967 - 30 May 1968 Raul Ferrero Rebagliata ........................ 1911-1977
30 May      - 02 Oct 1968 Oswaldo Hercelles García ....................... 1908-1969
02 Oct      - 03 Oct 1968 Miguel Mujica Gallo ............................ 1910-2001
03 Oct 1968 - 31 Jan 1973 Ernesto Montagne Sánchez
31 Jan 1973 - 01 Feb 1975 Luis Edgardo Mercado Jarrín .................... 1919-2012
01 Feb      - 30 Aug 1975 Francisco Morales Bermúdez
30 Aug 1975 - 31 Jan 1976 Óscar Vargas Prieto
31 Jan      - 16 Jul 1976 Jorge Fernández Maldonado Solari ............... 1922-2000
16 Jul 1976 - 30 Jan 1978 Guillermo Arbulú Galliani ...................... 1922-1998
31 Jan 1978 - 31 Jan 1979 Óscar Molina Pallochia ......................... 1921-1990
31 Jan 1979 - 28 Jul 1980 Pedro Richter Prada ............................ 1921-
28 Jul 1980 - 03 Jan 1983 Manuel Ulloa Elías ............................. 1922-1992
03 Jan 1983 - 10 Apr 1984 Fernando Schwalb López Aldana (2nd Time)
10 Apr      - 12 Oct 1984 Sandro Mariátegui Chiappi ...................... 1922-2013
12 Oct 1984 - 28 Jul 1985 Luis Pércovich Roca ............................ 1931-
28 Jul 1985 - 26 Jun 1987 Luis Juan Alva Castro .......................... 1942-
26 Jun 1987 - 17 May 1988 Guillermo Larco Cox (1st Time) ................. 1932-2002
17 May 1988 - 15 May 1989 Armando Villanueva del Campo ................... 1915-2013
15 May      - 30 Sep 1989 Luis Alberto Félix Sánchez ..................... 1900-1994
30 Sep 1989 - 28 Jul 1990 Guillermo Larco Cox (2nd Time)
28 Jul 1990 - 15 Feb 1991 Juan Carlos Hurtado Miller ..................... 1942-
15 Feb      - 06 Nov 1991 Carlos Guillermo Torres y Torres Lara .......... 1942-2000
06 Nov 1991 - 06 Apr 1992 Alfonso de los Heros Perez Alba ................ 1940-
06 Apr 1992 - 28 Aug 1993 Óscar de la Puente Raygada ..................... 1938-
28 Aug 1993 - 17 Feb 1994 Alfonso Bustamante y Bustamante ................ 1941-
17 Feb 1994 - 28 Jul 1995 Efraín Goldenberg Schreiber .................... 1929-
28 Jul 1995 - 03 Apr 1996 Dante Córdova Blanco ........................... 1943-
03 Apr 1996 - 04 Jun 1998 Alberto Pandolfi Arbulú (1st Time) ............. 1940-
04 Jun      - 21 Aug 1998 Javier Maximiliano Alfredo Hipolite
                           Valle Riestra González Olachea ................ 1942-
21 Aug 1998 - 03 Jan 1999 Alberto Pandolfi Arbulú (2nd Time)
03 Jan      - 10 Oct 1999 Víctor Dionicio Joy Way Rojas .................. 1947-
10 Oct 1999 - 29 Jul 2000 José Alberto Bustamante Belaúnde ............... 1950-2008
29 Jul      - 25 Nov 2000 Federcio Salas Guevera Schultz ................. 1950-
25 Nov 2000 - 28 Jul 2001 Javier Pérez de Cuéller Guerra ................. 1920-
28 Jul 2001 - 12 Jul 2002 Roberto Enrique Dañino Zapata .................. 1951-
12 Jul 2002 - 28 Jun 2003 Luis Maria Santiago Solari de la Puente ........ 1948-
28 Jun      - 15 Dec 2003 Martha Beatriz Merino Lucero ................... 1947-
15 Dec 2003 - 16 Aug 2005 Carlos Ferrero Costa ........................... 1941-
16 Aug 2005 - 28 Jul 2006 Pedro Pablo Kuczynski Goddard .................. 1938-
28 Jul 2006 - 14 Oct 2008 Jorge Alfonso Alejandro Del Castillo Galvez .... 1950-
14 Oct 2008 - 11 Jul 2009 Yehude Simon Munaro ............................ 1947-
11 Jul 2009 - 14 Sep 2010 Ángel Javier Velásquez Quesquén ................ 1960-
14 Sep 2010 - 19 Mar 2011 José Antonio Chang Escobedo .................... 1958-
19 Mar      - 28 Jul 2011 Rosario Del Pilar Fernández Figueroa ........... 1955-
28 Jul      - 12 Dec 2011 Salomón Lerner Ghitis .......................... 1946-
12 Dec 2011 - 23 Jul 2012 Óscar Eduardo Valdés Dancuart .................. 1949-
23 Jul 2012 - 31 Oct 2013 Juan Jiménez Mayor ............................. 1964-
31 Oct 2013 - 24 Feb 2014 César Villanueva Arévalo ....................... 1946-
24 Feb      - 22 Jul 2014 René Herbert Cornejo Díaz ...................... 1962-
22 Jul 2014 -             Ana Jara Velásquez ............................. 1968-
 
 

 
Peru-Bolivia Confederation
 
17 Mar 1836 - 23 Feb 1839 Peru-Bolivia Confederation
23 Feb 1839               State extinguished
 
Supreme Protector of North and South Peruvian Republics
17 Mar 1836 - 24 Jan 1839 José Andrés de Santa Cruz
                           y Villavicencio y Calaumana ................... 1792-1865
11 Aug      - 16 Aug 1836 Luis José de las Mercedes Orbegoso Moncada ..... 1795-1847
                          (acting for Santa Cruz)
____________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
North Peru
 
Peru, national emblem
 
Presidents
21 Aug 1836 - 30 Jul 1838 Luis José de Orbegoso y Moncada ................ 1795-1847
11 Aug 1838 - 24 Jan 1839 Marquess José Mariano de la Riva Agüero
                           y Sánchez Boquete De Montealegre de Aulestia
 
Presidents of the Council of Ministers
1836 - 1837               Mariano de Sierra
1837                      José Maria Galdeano y Mendoza .................. 1780-1863
____________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
South Peru
 
 
File:Coat of arms of South Peru.svg
 
Presidents
17 Sep 1836 - 12 Oct 1838 Ramón Herrera Rodado ........................... 1799-1882
12 Oct 1838 - 23 Feb 1839 Juan Pío de Tristán y Moscoso .................. 1773-1860
 
Presidents of the Council of Ministers
17 Mar 1836 - 1837        Juan Pío de Tristán y Moscoso
1837 - 1838               Joseph Joaquín Casimiro Olañeta ................ 1796-1860

©2009
©2005