. Home .
 
Uraguay
 
Uruguay, coat of arms
 
Charrua tribe inhabit present day Uraguay
       1680 - 22 Nov 1777 Portuguese colony
24 Dec 1726               Spanish found San Filipe de Montevido
01 Oct 1777               Part of Río de la Plata
       1807               British occupation
23 Jun 1813 - 26 Feb 1815 Argentine occupation
20 Jan 1817 - 18 Jul 1821 Portuguese/Brazilian occupation
18 Jul 1821 - 25 Aug 1825 Annexed by Brazil
25 Aug 1825 - 18 Jul 1830 To Argentina as province of Oriental Río de la Plata
18 Jul 1830 -             República Orietal del Uruguay (Republic East of the Uruguay)
 
Protector
1811 - 1817               José Gervasio Artigas ................................ 1764-1850
Presidents
14 Jun      - 20 Aug 1825 Manuel Francisco Calleros Texera
20 Aug      - 25 Aug 1825 Juan Francisco de Larrobla Pereyra
24 Oct      - 06 Nov 1830 Luis Eduardo Pérez Pagola ............................ 1774-1841
06 Nov 1830 - 24 Oct 1834 Fructuoso Rivera y Toscana (1st Time)
24 Oct 1834 - 01 Mar 1835 Carlos Anaya y López
01 Mar 1835 - 24 Oct 1838 Manuel Ceferino Oribe y Viana
01 Mar 1843 - 15 Feb 1852 Joaquín Luis Miguel Suárez de Romdelo y Fernández
                          (1st Time)
24 Oct      - 11 Nov 1838 Gabriel Antonio José Pereira Villagrán (1st Time)
11 Nov 1838 - 28 Feb 1839 Fructuoso Rivera y Toscana (2nd Time)
28 Feb      - 25 Mar 1839 Gabriel Antonio José Pereira Villagrán (2nd Time)
25 Mar 1839 - 01 Mar 1843 Fructuoso Rivera y Toscana (3rd Time)
01 Mar 1843 - 15 Feb 1852 Joaquín Luis Miguel Suárez de Romdelo y Fernández
                          (2nd Time)
15 Feb      - 01 Mar 1852 Bernado Prudencio Berro y Larrañaga (1st Time)
01 Mar 1852 - 24 Sep 1853 Juan José Francisco Giró y Zufriategui
12 Mar 1854 - 10 Sep 1855 Venanico Flores Barrios (1st Time)
10 Sep 1855 - 15 Feb 1856 Manuel Basilo Bustamante Piris
15 Feb 1856 - 01 Mar 1860 Gabrial Antonio José Pereira Villagran
01 Mar 1860 - 01 Mar 1864 Bernado Prudencio Berro y Larrañaga (2nd Time)
01 Mar 1864 - 15 Feb 1865 Atanasio de la Cruz Aguirre Aguado
15 Feb      - 20 Feb 1865 Tomás Villalba Albín
20 Feb 1865 - 01 Mar 1868 Venanico Flores Barrios (2nd Time)
01 Mar 1868 - 01 Mar 1872 Lorenzo Cristobal Manuel Batlle y Grau
01 Mar 1872 - 15 Feb 1873 Tomás José del Carmen Gomensoro Albín
15 Feb 1873 - 15 Jan 1875 José Eugenio Ellauri Obes
              22 Jan 1875 Pedro Esteban Carve Pérez
22 Jan 1875 - 10 Mar 1876 Pedro Varela Olivera
10 Mar 1876 - 14 Feb 1879 Lorenzo Antonio Inocencio Latorre Jampen
                          (1st Time)
14 Feb      - 01 Mar 1879 Francisco Antonino Vidal Silva (1st Time)
01 Mar 1879 - 15 Mar 1880 Lorenzo Antonio Inocencio Latorre Jampen
                          (2nd Time)
15 Mar 1880 - 28 Feb 1882 Francisco Antonino Vidal Silva (2nd Time)
01 Mar 1882 - 01 Mar 1886 Máximo Benito Santos Barbosa
01 Mar      - 24 May 1886 Francisco Antonino Vidal Silva (3rd Time)
24 May 1886 - 01 Mar 1890 Máximo Tajes Cárceres
01 Mar 1890 - 21 Mar 1894 Julio Herrera y Obes Martínez
21 Mar 1894 - 25 Aug 1897 Juan Bautista Idiarte Borda Soumastre
25 Aug 1897 - 01 Mar 1903 Juan Lindolfo de los Reyes Cuestas York
01 Mar 1903 - 01 Mar 1907 José Pablo Torcuato Batille y Ordóñez (1st Time)
01 Mar 1907 - 01 Mar 1911 Claudio Antonío Wílliman González
01 Mar 1911 - 01 Mar 1915 José Pablo Torcuato Batille y Ordóñez (2nd Time)
01 Mar 1915 - 01 Mar 1919 Feliciano Alberto Viera Borges
01 Mar 1919 - 01 Mar 1923 Baltasar Brum Rodríguez
01 Mar 1923 - 01 Mar 1927 Jose Serrato Bergeróo
01 Mar 1927 - 01 Mar 1931 Juan Campisteguy Oxcoby
01 Mar 1931 - 19 Jun 1938 Gabrial Terra Lievas
19 Jun 1938 - 01 Mar 1943 Alfredo Baldomir Ferrari
01 Mar 1943 - 01 Mar 1947 Juan José de Amézaga Landaraso
01 Mar      - 02 Aug 1947 Tomás Berreta Gandolfo
01 Mar 1947 - 01 Mar 1951 Luis Conrado Batlle Berres (1st Time)
Presidents of the National Council of Government
01 Mar 1951 - 01 Mar 1955 Andrés Martínez Trueba
01 Mar 1955 - 01 Mar 1956 Luis Conrado Batlle Berres (2nd Time)
01 Mar 1956 - 01 Mar 1957 Alberto Fermín Zubiría Urtiague
01 Mar 1957 - 01 Mar 1958 Arturo Lezama Bagez
01 Mar 1958 - 01 Mar 1959 Carlos Lorenzo Fischer Brusoni
01 Mar 1959 - 01 Mar 1960 Martín Recaredo Echegoyen Machicote
01 Mar 1960 - 01 Mar 1961 Benito Nardone Cetrulo
01 Mar 1961 - 01 Mar 1962 Eduardo Víctor Haedo
01 Mar 1962 - 01 Mar 1963 Faustino Harrison Usoz
01 Mar 1963 - 01 Mar 1964 Daniel Fernández Crespo
01 Mar 1964 - 07 Feb 1965 Luis Giannattasio Finocchietti
07 Feb 1965 - 01 Mar 1966 Washington Beltrán Mullin
01 Mar 1966 - 01 Mar 1967 Alberto Héber Usher
Presidents
01 Mar      - 06 Dec 1967 Óscar Diego Gestido Posse ................................... 1901-1967
06 Dec 1967 - 01 Mar 1972 Jorge Pacheco Areco ......................................... 1920-1998
01 Mar 1972 - 12 Jul 1976 Juan María Bordaberry Arocena ............................... 1928-2011
                          (Military Government from 1973)
12 Jul      - 01 Sep 1976 Pedro Alberto Demicheli Lizaso .............................. 1896-1980
01 Sep 1976 - 01 Sep 1981 Aparicio Méndez Manfredini .................................. 1904-1988
01 Sep 1981 - 12 Feb 1985 Gregorio Conrado Álvarez Armelino ........................... 1926-     Mil
                          (President of the Military Government)
12 Feb      - 01 Mar 1985 Rafael José Affiego Bruno ................................... 1923-2014
01 Mar 1985 - 01 Mar 1990 Julio María Sanguinetti Coirolo (1st Time) .................. 1936-
01 Mar 1990 - 01 Mar 1995 Luis Alberto Lacalle Herrera ................................ 1941-
01 Mar 1995 - 01 Mar 2000 Julio María Sanguinetti Coirolo (2nd Time)
01 Mar 2000 - 01 Mar 2005 Jorge Luis Batlle Ibanez .................................... 1927-
01 Mar 2005 - 01 Mar 2010 Tabaré Ramón Vázquez Rosas .................................. 1940-
01 Mar 2010 - 01 Mar 2015 José Alberto Mujica Cordano ................................. 1935-
01 Mar 2015 -     Tabaré Ramón Vázquez Rosas (2nd Time)
 
 
Chairmen of the National Council of Administration
01 Mar 1919 - 01 Mar 1921 Feliciano Alberto Viera Borges .............................. (s.a)
01 Mar 1921 - 01 Mar 1923 José Pablo Torcuato Batille y Ordonez (1st Time) ............ (s.a)
01 Mar 1923 - 01 Mar 1925 Julio María Sosa Debrus ..................................... 1879-1931
01 Mar 1925 - 01 Mar 1927 Luis Alberto de Herrera Quevedo ............................. 1873-1959
01 Mar 1927 - 16 Feb 1928 José Pablo Torucuato Batlle y Ordóñez (2nd Time)
16 Feb 1928 - 01 Mar 1929 Luis Carlos Caviglia Bellini ................................ 1874-1951
01 Mar 1929 - 01 Mar 1931 Baltasar Brum Rodríguez ..................................... (s.a)
01 Mar 1931 - 01 Mar 1933 Juan Pedro Fabini Bianchi ................................... 1876-1962
01 Mar      - 31 Mar 1933 António Rubio Pérez ......................................... 1882-1953
 
  • Departments

©2009
©2006