. Home .
 
Venezuela
Venezuela, coat of arms (2006)
Adopted 09 Mar 2006
Venezuelacoatofarms 1954 2006.svg
           1954-2006
Coat of arms of Venezuela (1871).svg
        1864-1954
Coat of arms of Venezuela 1954-2006.svg
          1834-1864
Coat of arms of Venezuela 1954-2006.svg
          1830-1834
  Coat of arms of Venezuela (1811).svg
          1811-1812
 
24 Aug 1499 - 27 Mar 1528 Claimed for Spain
27 Mar 1528 - 14 Jul 1811 Spainish colony, part of Santo Domingo
27 May 1717 - 11 May 1724 Subject to Viceroyalty of Nueva Granada
11 May 1724 - 20 Aug 1739 Subject to Santo Domingo
20 Aug 1739 - 08 Sep 1777 Subject to Viceroyalty of Nueva Granada
08 Sep 1777 - 14 Jul 1811 Captaincy-general of Venezuela
18 Feb 1797               Trinadad Annexed by Britain
14 Jul 1811 - 25 Jul 1812 Independence, United states of Venezuala
25 Jul 1812 - 07 May 1816 Reconquest by Spain
17 Dec 1819 - 13 Jan 1830 Part of Greater Colombia
13 Jan 1830 - 03 May 1864 Republic of Venezuala
03 May 1864 - 19 Apr 1953 United States of Venezuala
19 Apr 1953 - 30 Dec 1999 Republic of Venezuala
30 Dec 1999 - 12 Apr 2002 Bolivarian Republic of Venezuala
12 Apr      - 13 Apr 2002 Republic of Venezuala
13 Apr 2002 -             Bolivarian Republic of Venezuala
 
Liberator
08 Aug 1813 - 17 Dec 1819  Simón José de la Santísima
                            Trinidad Bolívar y Palacios ....................... 1783-1830
Presidents
28 Mar 1811 - 03 Apr 1812 José Cristóbal Hurtado de Mendoza y Montilla
13 Jan 1830 - 20 Jan 1835 José Antonio Páez Herrera (1st Time)
20 Jan      - 09 Feb 1835 Andrés Narvarte Pimentel (1st Time)
09 Feb      - 08 Jul 1835 José María de los Dolores Vargas Ponce
                          (1st Time)
13 Jul      - 28 Jul 1835 Santiago Mariño Carige
28 Jul      - 20 Aug 1835 José María Carreño Blanco (1st Time)
20 Aug 1835 - 24 Apr 1836 José María de los Dolores Vargas Ponce
                          (2nd Time)
24 Apr 1836 - 20 Jan 1837 Andrés Narvarte Pimentel (2nd Time)
20 Jan      - 11 Mar 1837 José María Carreño Blanco (2nd Time)
11 Mar 1837 - 01 Feb 1839 Carlos Valentín Josédela Soledad Antonio del
                           Sacramento Soublette y Jerez de Aristeguieta
                           (1st Time)
01 Feb 1839 - 20 Jan 1843 Santos Michelena y Rojas Queipo
28 Jan 1843 - 01 Mar 1847 Carlos Valentín José de la Soledad Antonio del
                           Sacramento Soublette y Jerez de Aristeguieta
                            (2nd Time)
01 Mar 1847 - 05 Feb 1851 José Tadeo Monagas Burgos
                           (1st Time)
05 Feb 1851 - 20 Jan 1855 José Gregorio Monagas Burgos
31 Jan 1855 - 18 Mar 1858 José Tadeo Monagas Burgos
                          (2nd Time)
15 Mar      - 18 Mar 1858 Pedro José Ramón Gual Escandón
                          (1st Time)
18 Mar 1858 - 02 Aug 1859 Julián Castro Contreras
                          (Supreme Chief of the Liberation Army)
29 Sep 1859 - 20 May 1861 Manuel Felipe de Tovar y de Tovar
21 May      - 10 Sep 1861 Pedro José Ramón Gual Escandón
                          (2nd Time)
10 Sep 1861 - 17 Jun 1863 José Antonio Páez Herrera (2nd Time)
24 Jul 1863 - 18 Mar 1865 Juan Crisóstomo Falcón y Zavarce
                          (1st Time)
07 Jun 1865 - 27 Jun 1868 Juan Crisóstomo Falcón y Zavarce
                          (2nd Time)
28 Jun 1868 - 08 Mar 1869 Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido
08 Mar 1869 - 20 Mar 1870 José Ruperto Saturnino Monagas Oriach
20 Mar      - 11 Apr 1870 Juan Vicente González Delgado
11 Apr      - 27 Apr 1870 Esteban de Palacios y Vegas
27 Apr 1870 - 20 Feb 1877 Antonio Leocadio Guzmán Blanco
                          (1st Time)
02 Mar 1877 - 30 Nov 1878 Francisco de Paula Linares Alcantrara
30 Nov      - 31 Dec 1878 Jacinto Gutiérrez y Martínez de Aleman
01 Jan      - 13 Feb 1879 José Gregorio Valera Linares
13 Feb      - 26 Feb 1879 José Gregorio Cedeno
26 Feb      - 08 May 1879 Antonio Leocadio Guzmán Blanco
                          (2nd Time)
12 May 1879 - 27 Apr 1884 Antonio Leocadio Guzmán Blanco
                          (3rd Time)
27 Apr 1884 - 27 Apr 1886 Joaquín Sinforiano de Jesús Crespo Torres
                          (1st Time)
15 Sep 1886 - 05 Jul 1888 Antonio Leocadio Guzmán Blanco
                          (4th Time)
27 Apr      - 15 Sep 1886 Manuel Antonio Diez
05 Jul 1888 - 19 Mar 1890 Juan Pablo Rojas Paúl
19 Mar 1890 - 17 Jun 1892 Raimundo Andueza Palacio
17 Jun      - 07 Oct 1892 Guillermo Tell Villeges Pulido
07 Oct 1892 - 28 Feb 1894 Joaquín Sinforiano de Jesús Crespo Torres
                          (2nd Time)
28 Feb      - 14 Mar 1894 Manuel Guzmán Álvarez
14 Mar 1894 - 20 Feb 1898 Joaquín Sinforiano de Jesús Crespo Torres
                          (3rd Time)
28 Feb 1898 - 20 Oct 1899 Ignacio Andrade Troconis
20 Oct      - 23 Oct 1899 Víctor Rodríguez Párraga
23 Oct 1899 - 11 Aug 1909 Cipriano Castro Ruiz
11 Aug 1909 - 19 Apr 1910 Juan Vicente Gómez Chacó
                          (1st Time)
19 Apr      - 29 Apr 1910 Emilio Constantino Guerrero Guerrero
29 Apr      - 03 Jun 1910 Jesús Ramón Ayala
03 Jun 1910 - 19 Apr 1914 Juan Vicente Gómez Chacó
                          (2nd Time)
19 Apr 1914 - 24 Jun 1922 Victorino Márquez Bustillos
24 Jun 1922 - 19 Apr 1929 Juan Vicente Gómez Chacó
                          (3rd Time)
19 Apr 1929 - 13 Jun 1931 Juan Bautista Pérez
13 Jun      - 13 Jul 1931 Pedro Itriago Chacín
13 Jul 1931 - 17 Dec 1935 Juan Vicente Gómez Chacó
                          (4th Time)
17 Dec 1935 - 05 May 1941 José Eleazar López Contreras
05 May 1941 - 19 Oct 1945 Isaías Medina Angarita .............................. 1897-1953
19 Oct 1945 - 15 Feb 1948 Rómulo Ernesto Betancourt Bello ..................... 1908-1981
15 Feb      - 24 Nov 1948 Rómulo Ángel del Monte Carmelo Gallegos Freire ...... 1884-1969
24 Nov 1948 - 02 Dec 1952 Military Junta
                        - Carlos Román Delgado Chalbaud (to 13 Nov 1950) ...... 1909-1950
                        - Germán Suárez Flamerich ............................. 1907-1990 Mil
                        - Luis Felipe Llovera Páez Jiménez .................... 1913-1977 Mil
02 Dec 1952 - 23 Jan 1958 Marcos Evangelista Pérez Jiménez .................... 1914-2001
23 Jan      - 14 Nov 1958 Wolfgang Enrique Larrazábal Ugueto .................. 1911-2003
                          (Chairman of the Junta)
14 Nov 1958 - 13 Feb 1959 Edgar Sanabria Arcia ................................ 1911-1989
                          (Chairman of the Junta)
13 Feb 1959 - 11 Mar 1964 Rómulo Ernesto Betancourt Bello ..................... s.a
11 Mar 1964 - 11 Mar 1969 Raúl Leoni Otero .................................... 1905-1972
11 Mar 1969 - 12 Mar 1974 Rafael Antonio Caldera Rodríguez .................... 1916-2009
                          (1st Time)
12 Mar 1974 - 12 Mar 1979 Carlos Andrés Pérez Rodríguez ....................... 1922-2010 CD
                          (1st Time)
12 Mar 1979 - 02 Feb 1984 Luis Antonio Herrera Campins ........................ 1925-2007
02 Feb 1984 - 02 Feb 1989 Jaime Ramón Lusinchi ................................ 1924-2014 AD
01 Feb 1989 - 31 Aug 1993 Carlos Andrés Pérez Rodríguez (2nd Time)
21 May      - 31 Aug 1993 Octavio Lepage Barreto .............................. 1923-     AD
                          (acting for Pérez)
31 Aug 1993 - 02 Feb 1994 Ramón José Velásquez Mujica ......................... 1916-2014
02 Feb 1994 - 02 Feb 1999 Rafael Antonio Caldera Rodríguez (2nd Time)
02 Feb 1999 - 11 Apr 2002 Hugo Rafael Chávez Frías ............................ 1954-2013 MVR
                          (1st Time)
11 Apr      - 13 Apr 2002 Efrain Vasquez Valesco
                          (Chairmen of the military commission)
12 Apr      - 13 Apr 2002 Pedro Francisco Carmona Estanga ..................... 1941-
                          (President of the transitional government)
13 Apr      - 14 Apr 2002 Diosdado Cabello Rondón ............................. 1963-     MVR
                          (acting for Chávez)
14 Apr 2002 - 05 Mar 2013 Hugo Rafael Chávez Frías (2nd Time)
10 Dec 2012 -             Nicolás Maduro Moros ................................ 1962-     PSUV
                          (acting [for Chávez to 05 Mar 2013])
 
 
Executive Vice-presidents
24 Jan      - 28 Dec 2000 Julían Isaías Rodríguez Daíz ........................ 1942-     MVR
28 Dec 2000 - 13 Jan 2002 Adina Mercedes Bastidas Castillo .................... 1943-     MVR
13 Jan      - 11 Apr 2002 Diosdado Cabello Rondón ............................. 1963-     MVR
05 May 2002 - 08 Jan 2007 José Vicente Rangel Vale ............................ 1929-     MVR
08 Jan 2007 - 06 Jan 2008 Dr. Jorge Rodríguez Gómez ........................... 1965-     MVR
06 Jan 2008 - 25 Jan 2010 Ramón Alonso Carrizales Rengifo ..................... 1952-     PSUV
26 Jan 2010 - 13 Oct 2012 Elías José Jaua Milano .............................. 1969-     PSUV
13 Oct 2012 - 05 Mar 2013 Nicolás Maduro Moros
08 Mar 2013 -             Jorge Arreaza Monserrat ............................. 1973-     PSUV
 
 
AD=Accion Democratica (Democratic Action) Social Deomocratic
CD=Democratic Convergence (Consevitive)
COPEI=Partido Social Cristiano de Venezuala (Social Christian Party of Venezuela) Christian Democratic
MVR=Movimiento V Republica (5th Republic Movement) Socialist Left
PSUV=Partido Socialisto Unido de Venezuela (United Socialist Party of Venezuela) Socialist Left

©2009
©2006