. Home .
 
Al-Bahrayn
 
 
Bahrain, coat of arms  
   Adopted 1933
 
Dilmun City State
Kingdom of Tylos
To Arabia
To Persia
1521 - 1602               To Portugal
1602 - 1783               To Persia
23 Jul 1783               Bahrain
05 Feb 1820 - 15 Aug 1971 British Protectorate
15 Aug 1971               Emirate of Bahrian
14 Feb 2002 -             Kingdom of Bahrain
 
 
Monarchs
1800 BC Rimun
709-706 Uperi
706-685 Ahundaru I
685-660 Qanayeh
660-635 Ahundaru II
131     Iarhai bar Nebozabad
230     Santaruq
1330                      Jarwan I ibn Nasir al-Maliki
13.. - 13..               Nasir ibn Jarwan al-Maliki
13.. - 14..               Ibrahim ibn Masir al-Maliki
14.. - 1440               Jarwan II ibn Nasir al-Maliki
1440 - 14..               Djabr ibn Zamil
14.. - 1505               Ajwad ibn Zamil
1505 - 15..               Zamil
15.. - 15..               Migrin ibn Zamil
23 Jul 1783 - 18 Jul 1795 Al Khalifah, Sheikh Ahmad ibn Muhammad ....... 17..-1795
18 Jul 1795 -    Apr 1843 Al Khalifah, Sheikh Abdullah ibn Ahmad ....... 17..-1849
1796 - 1825               Al Khalifah, Sheikh Sulman ibn Ahmad ......... 17..-1825
                          (co-ruler)
       1825 - 31 May 1834 Al Khalifah, Sheikh Khalifah ibn Sulman ...... 17..-1834
31 May 1834 - 06 Sep 1868 Al Khalifah, Sheikh Muhammad ibn Khalifah .... 1813-1890
06 Sep 1868 - 28 Sep 1869 Al Khalifah, Sheikh Ali ibn Khalifah ......... 1814-1869
28 Sep      - 01 Dec 1869 Al Khalifah, Sheikh Muhammad ibn Abdullah .... 1817-1877
01 Dec 1869 -    Oct 1888 Al Khalifah, Sheikh Ahmad ibn Ali Khalifah ... 1850-1888
                          (co-ruler)
01 Dec 1869 - 09 Dec 1932 Al Khalifah, Sheikh Isa Al ibn Ali ........... 1848-1932
                          (co-ruler to 1888)
09 Dec 1932 - 24 Feb 1942 Al Khalifah, Sheikh Hamad ibn Isa Ali Khalifah 1872-1942
24 Feb 1942 - 02 Nov 1961 Al Khalifah, Sheikh Sulman ibn Hamad ......... 1895-1961
02 Nov 1961 - 06 Mar 1999 Al Khalifah, Sheikh Isa ibn Sulman ........... 1933-1999
06 Mar 1999 -             Al Khalifah, Sheikh Hammad ibn Isa ........... 1950-
 
 
Prime Ministers
19 Jan 1970 -             Sheikh Khalifah ibn Sulman Al Khalifah ....... 1936-
 

2009
2005