.Home
 
Mishr
 
c. 3300 BC                Upper Egypt
c. 3100 BC                Lower and Upper Egypt united
c. 3100 - 2181 BC         Old Kingdom
c. 2055 - 1650 BC         Middle Kingdom
c. 1550 - 1069 BC         New Kingdom
c. 670 - 612 BC           Part of Assyrian Empire
c. 664 - 332 BC           Acheamenid Egypt
c. 520 - 404 BC           Part of Persian Empire
404 - 343                 Kingdom of Egypt
343 - 332                 Part of Persian Empire
332                       Macedonian conquest
332 - 30 BC               Ptolemiac rule
30 BC                     Part of Roman Empire
17 Jan 395                Part of Byzantine Empire
641                       Arab conquest
1169                      Ayyubid Sultanate
1250                      Mameluk Sultanate
25 Aug 1517               Part of Ottoman Empire
25 Jul 1798 - 02 Sep 1801 French Occupation
27 Jul 1801 - 16 Mar 1803 British occupation
09 Jul 1805               Muhammed Ali Dynasty inaugurated
08 Jun 1867               Egyptian Khediviate
18 Dec 1914               Sultanate of Egypt
18 Dec 1914 - 14 Nov 1936 British protectorate
16 Mar 1922               Kingdom of Egypt
28 Apr 1941 - 06 Nov 1942 German occupation of Sollum, Sidi Barrani, Gazala
18 Jun 1953               Republic of Egypt
22 Feb 1958 - 26 Dec 1961 United Arab Republic with Syria and Yemen
12 Jun 1967 - 25 Apr 1982 Sinai peninsular occupied by Israel
11 Sep 1971 -             Arab Republic of Egypt
01 Jan 1972 - 19 Nov 1977 Part of Federation of Arab Republics

 
Ancient Egypt
 
I Dynasty
3200-3150 Seket I
3150-3100 Iry-Hor
3100-? Ka
3100-? Scorpion Seket II
3100-? Narmer 
3050-? Menes
2994-2989 Ra
2989-2979 Seken
Aha
Iti
Djer I
Merneith
Djer II
2961-2941 Den
2941-2927Adjib
2927-2916 Semerkhet
2916-2890 Qa'a
II Dynasty
2800-27? Hotepsekhemwi
Reneb
Ninetjer
Sekhembi
Khasekhemwi
Nebka 
III Memphis Dynasty
2686-2668 Sanakhet
2668-2649 Djoser
2649-2643 Sekhemkhet
2643-2637 Khabe
2637-2613 Huni
IV Dynasty
2613-2589 Snefru
2589-2566 Khufu
2566-2558 Djedefre
2558-2532 Khafre
2532          Bakare 
2532-2504 Menkare 
2504-2500 Shepseskaf 
2500-2498 Thamphthis
V Elephantine Inef-Hedji Dynasty
2498-2491 Userkaf 
2487-2477 Sahure 
2477-2467 Neferirkare 
2467-2460 Shepseskare 
2460-2453 Neferefre 
2453-2422 Niuserre 
2422-2414 Menkauhor 
2414-2375 Djedkare 
2375-2345 Unas
VI Memphis Saqqqara Dynasty
2345-2333 Teti 
2333-2332 Userkare 
2332-2283 Nemtimsaf I 
2283-2278 Merenre Antyemsaf II
2278-2184 Pepi II 
2185-2184 Nemtimsaf II 
2184          Nitocris
Aba
VII Dynasty
2184-2183 Netrikare 
2183-2181 Menkare 
2181-2180 Neferkare II 
Neferkare III 
Djedkare II 
Neferkare IV 
Merenhor 
Menkamin I 
Nikare 
Neferkare V 
Neferkahor  I
Neferkare VI 
VIII Memphis Dynasty
2173-2169 Wadjkare Pepysombe
2169-2167 Neferkamin II 
2167-2163 Qarare Ibi I 
2163-2162 Neferkaure  II
2162-2161 Neferkauhor  II
2161-2160 Neferirkare II
2160          Neferkhare III
IX Heracleoplis Dynasty
2160-2159 Merihathor I Kheti
2159-2134 Merikhare I
2134-2118 Antef I
2118-2069 Antef II
2069-2061 Antef III
2061-2010 Mentuhotep I
2010-1998 Mentuhotep II
1998-1991 Mentuhotep III
XII Thebes Dynasty
1991-1971 Amenemhat I
1971-1926 Sesostris I
1926-1897 Amenemhat II
1897-1878 Sesostris II
1878-1841 Sesostris III
1841-1797 Amenemhat III
1797-1787 Amenemhat VI
1787-1783 Nefrusobek I
1785-1782 Sobeknefru
XIII Thebes Memphis Dynasty
Wegaf I
Amenemhat-senebef I
Sekhemre-khutawi I
Amenemhat V 
1786-       Sehetepibre I 
Iufni 
Amenemhat VI 
Semenkare 
1770-1769 Sehetepibre II 
Sewadjkare 
Nedjemibre 
Sobekhotep I 
1760         Reniseneb 
1760-Hor I 
Amenemhat VII 
1750-1748 Sobekhotep II 
1748-1747 Senusret IV
1747-1745 Khendjer 
Imira-mesha 
Antef IV 
Seth 
1745-1741 Sobekhotep III 
1741-1730 Neferhotep I 
Sihathor 
Sobekhotep IV 
1730-1720 Sobekhotep V 
1720 Ia-ib 
1720 Ay
Ini I 
Sewadjtu 
Ined 
Hori 
Sobekhotep VI 
1674-1671 Dedumes I 
Ibi II 
Hor II 
Senebmiu 
Sekhanre I 
Merkheperre 
Merikare
XIV Dynasty
Nehesi 
Khatire 
Nebfaure 
Sehabre 
Meridjefare 
Sewadjkare 
Heribre 
Sankhibre 
Kanefertemre 
Neferibre 
Ankhkare
Salitis 
Sheshi 
Khian 
Apopis 
Khamudi
Anat-Her 
User-anat 
Semqen 
Zaket 
Wasa 
Qar 
Pepi III 
Bebankh 
Nebmaatre 
Nikare II 
Aahotepre 
Aaneterire 
Nubankhre 
Nubuserre 
Khauserre 
Khamure 
Jacob-Baal 
Yakbam 
Yoam 
Amu 
Antef V 
1650-1647 Rahotep 
1645-1629 Sobekemzaf I 
1629-1628 Djehuti 
1628-1627 Mentuhotep VII 
1627-1621 Nebirau I 
1621-1620 Nebirau II 
1620-1619 Semenmedjatre I 
1619-1607 Seuserenre I
1607          Sobekemzaf II 
1607-1604 Antef VI 
1604-1601 Antef VII 
1601-1600 Senakhtenre I
1600-1574 Taa I
1574-1573 Taa II  
1573-1570 Kamose
XVIII Thebes Heliopolis Dynasty
1570-1515 Ahmose I
1515-1494 Ahmenhotep I
1494-1482 Thutmoses I
1482-1479 Thutmoses II
1479-1458 Queen Hatshetsut 
1479-1425 Thutmoses III
1425-1401 Ahmenhotep II
1401-1391 Thutmoses VI
1391-1353 Ahmenhotep III 
1353-1335 Ahmenhotep VI
1335         Akhenaten
1335-1334 Meritaton I
1334-1333 Sememekhaka I
1333-1323 Tutankhamun I
1323-1319 Ay II
1319-1307 Horemheb I
XIX Memphis Dynasty
1307-1306 Ramesses I
1306-1290 Seti I
1290-1224 Ramesses II
1224-1214 Merenptah I
1214         Amenmess I
1214-1204 Seti II
1204-1198 Siptah I
1198-1196 Taweseret I
XX Dynasty
1196-1194 Sethnakht I
1194-1163 Ramesses III
1163-1156 Ramesses IV
1156-1151 Ramesses V
1151-1143 Ramesses VI
1143-1136 Ramesses VII
1136-1131 Ramesses VIII
1131-1112 Ramesses IX
1112-1100 Ramesses X
1100-1070 Ramesses XI
XXI Dynasty
1070-1044 Smendes I
1044-1040 Amenemnesos I
1040-992 Psusennes I
992-984 Amenemope I
984-978 Osorkon I
978-959 Siamun I
959-945 Psusennesos II
XXII Libyan Dynasty
945-924 Shoshenq I
924-889 Osorkon II
889-887 Shoshenq II
887-874 Takelot I
874-850 Osorkon III
850-824 Takelot II
824-773 Shoshenq III
773-767 Pami
767-730 Shoshenq IV
730-712 Osorkon IV
XXIII Dynasty At Leontopolis
828-803 Petubastis I
803     Iuput I
803-797 Shoshenq V
797-774 Osorkon V
774-767 Takelot III
767-764 Rudamun I
764-715 Iuput II
XXIV Sais Dynasty
727-720 Tafnkht I
720-715 Bakare I
770-750 Kashta I
XXV Kush Dynasty of the Black Pharaohs
750-712 Painkhi I
712-698 Shabaka I
698-690 Shebitku I
690-664 Taharqa I
664-657 Tanutamun I
672-664 Nekau I
XXVI Saite Dynasty
664-610 Psamtek I
610-595 Nekau II
595-589 Psamtek II
589-570 Apries I
570-526 Ahmose II
526-525 Psamtek III
XXVII Persian Dynasty
525-521 Cambyses I
521-486 Darius I
486-465 Xerxes I
465-424 Artaxerexes II
424-404 Darius II
XXVIII Dynasty
404-399 Amyrtaios I
XXIX Memphis Dynasty
399-393 Nepherites I
393     Psammuthis
393-380 Hakoris I
380     Nepherites II
XXX Dynasty
380-365 Nectanebo I
365-360 Teos I
360-343 Nectanebo II
XXXI Persian Dynasty
343-338 Artaxerxes III
338-336 Arses I
336-332 Darius III
XXXII Macedonian Dynasty
   Oct 332 - 11 Jun 323 Aléxandros III of Macedonia "The Great"
11 Jun 323 - 25 Dec 317 Phílippos III Arridaïos
   Aug 323 - 309        Aléxandros IV Aigós
XXXIII Ptolemid Dynasty
323 - 285              Ptolemaïos I Sotír I
... - 285              Vereníki I
                       (co-ruler)
285 - 246              Ptolemaïos II Philádelphos
284 - 274              Arsinói I
      277 -    Jul 270 Arsinói II
246 - 222              Ptolemaïos III Eúergétis I
243 - 222              Vereníki II
222 - 205              Ptolemaïos IV Philopátor
220 - 204              Arsinói III í Philopátor
205 - 199              Hugronaphor
                       (Seccessionist Pharaoh of the South)
205 - 180              Ptolemaïos V Epiphanís
199 - 185              Ankhmakis
                       (Seccessionist Pharaoh of the South)
193 - 176              Kleopátra I Súra
                       (co-ruler)
180 - 164              Ptolemaïos VI Philomítor
                       (1st Time)
173 - 164              Kleopátra II
                       (1st Time, co-ruler)
145 - 144              Ptolemaïos VII Néos Philopátor
170 - 163              Ptolemaïos VIII Eúergétis II (1st Time)
163 - 145              Ptolemaïos VI Philomítor (2nd Time)
163 - 127              Kleopátra II
                       (2nd Time, co-ruler)
145 - 131              Ptolemaïos VIII Eúergétis II (2nd Time)
142 - 131              Kleopátra III
                       (1st Time, co-ruler)
131                    Ptolemaïos Memphítis
      126 - 26 Jun 116 Ptolemaïos VIII Eúergétis II (3rd Time)
127 - 107              Kleopátra III
                       (2nd Time)
124 - 116              Kleopátra II
                       (3rd Time, co-ruler)
116 - 100              Ptolemaïos IX Sotír II Láthuros
116 - 115              Kleopátra IV
                       (co-ruler)
100 - 109              Ptolemaïos X Aléxandros I
81 - 80               Vereníki III
80                    Ptolemaïos XI Aléxandros II
80 - 58               Ptolemaïos XII Néos Diónysos
                      (1st Time)
79 - 68               Kleopátra V Trýphaina
57 - 58               Kleopátra VI Trýphaina
58 - 55               Vereníki IV Epiphanéia
55 - 51               Ptolemaïos XII Néos Dionysos (2nd Time)
       51 - 13 Jan 47 Ptolemaïos XIII Theós Philopátor
   Sep 48 -    Jan 47 Arsinói IV
                      (in opposition)
13 Jan 47 -    Jul 44 Ptolemaïos XIV
   Mar 51 - 12 Aug 30 Kleopátra VII Philopátor
02 Sep 44 - 23 Aug 30 Ptolemaïos XV Philopátor Philomítor Kaïsar

 
Modern Egypt 
Egypt, emblem
 Adopted 1984
            1972-1984
 File:Coat of arms of United Arab Republic (Syria 1958-61, Egypt 1958-1971).svg
         1958-1971
File:Coat of arms of Egypt (1953–1958).svg
          1953-1958
File:Coats of arms of the Kingdom of Egypt and Sudan.png
          1922-1953
  File:Coat of Arms of the Sultan of Egypt.svg
        1881-1922
 
Caliphate
868-884 Tulunid, Ahmad
884-896 Tulunid, Khumarawayh
896     Tulunid, Jaysh
896-904 Tulunid, Harun
904-905 Tulunid, Shayban
935-946 Ikhshidid, Muhammad
936-961 Ikhshidid, Unujur
961-966 Ikhshidid, Ali
966-968 Ikhshidid, Kafur
968-969 Ikhshidid, Amad
Ayyubid Sultanate
       1169 - 04 Mar 1193 Ayyubid, Salah ad-Din Yusuf ibn Ayyub
04 Mar 1193 - 29 Nov 1198 Ayyubid, al-Malik Al-Aziz Osman bin Salahadin Yusuf
1198 - 1200               Ayyubid, al-Malik al-Mansur I
1218 - 1238               Ayyubid, al-Malik al-Kamil Naser al-Din Abu al-Ma`ali Muhammad
1238 - 1240               Ayyubid, Saif ad-Din al-Malik al-Adil II Abu Bakr Nasir ad-Din Muhammad
       1240 - 22 Nov 1249 Ayyubid, al-Malik as-Salih II Najm al-Din
22 Nov 1249 - 1250        Ayyubid, al-Malik al-Muazzam Ghayath al-Din Turanshah
Mamluk Sultanate
1250-1257 Mamluk, Aybak
1257-1259 Mamluk, Ali I
1259-1260 Mamluk, Qutuz
1260-1277 Mamluk, Baybars I
1277-1279 Mamluk, Baraka
1279      Mamluk, Salamish
1279-1290 Mamluk, Kalawun
1290-1293 Mamluk, Khalil
1293      Mamluk, Baydara
1293-1294 Mamluk, Muhammad I
                  (1st Time)
1294-1296 Mamluk, Kitbugha
1296-1299 Mamluk, Ashqar
1299-1309 Mamluk, Muhammad I
                  (2nd Time)
1309-1310 Mamluk, Baybars II
1310-1341 Mamluk, Muhammad I
                  (3rd Time)
1341      Mamluk, al-Malik al-Mansur Saif ad-Din Abu Barka
1341-1342 Mamluk, al-Malik al-Ashraf Ala'a ad-Din Kujuk
1342      Mamluk, Shihab ad-Din Ahmad I
1342-1345 Mamluk, Ismali
1345-1346 Mamluk, Shaman
1346-1347 Mamluk, Hajji I
1347-1351 Mamluk, Hassan I
          (1st Time)
1351-1354 Mamluk, Salih II
1354-1361 Mamluk, Badr-ad-Din Al-Hassan I (2nd Time)
1361-1363 Mamluk, Salah-ad-Din Muhammad II
1363 - 1376               Mamluk, Al-Ashraf Zein al-Din Abu al-Ma'ail ibn Sha'ban II
       1376 -    May 1381 Mamluk, Ala-ad-Din Mansur Ali II Sha'aban
   May 1381 - 1382        Al-Malik as-Salih al-Mansur al-Muzaffar Salah ad-Din ibn Sha'aban
                          (1st Time)
1382 - 1389               Mamkuk, Al-Malik Az-Zahir Sayf ad-Din Barquq (1st Time)
1389                      Mamluk, Al-Salih Salah Zein al-Din Hajji II
1389 - 1390               Al-Malik as-Salih al-Mansur al-Muzaffar Salah ad-Din ibn Sha'aban
                          (2nd Time)
       1389 - 15 Nov 1399 Mamkuk, Al-Malik Az-Zahir Sayf ad-Din Barquq (1st Time)
15 Nov 1399 - 1405        Mamluk, Faraj (1st Time)
1405                      Mamluk, Abdul Aziz
       1405 - 23 May 1411 Mamluk, Faraj (2nd Time)
1411 - 1412               Mamluk, Shayk al Mahmudi
07 May      - 06 Nov 1412 Al-Musta'in Billah
1421      Mamluk, Ahmad II
1421      Mamluk, Tatar
1421-1422 Mamluk, Muhammad III
1422-1438 Mamluk, Barsbay
1438      Mamluk, Yusif
1438-1453 Mamluk, Jaqmaq
1453      Mamluk. Uthman
1453-1461 Mamluk, al Zahriri
1461      Mamluk, Ahmad III
1461-1467 Mamluk, Khushqadam
1467      Mamluk, Yalbay
1467-1468 Mamluk, Timurbaghur II
       1468 - 08 Aug 1496 Mamluk, Al-Ashraf Sayf ad-Din Qa'it Bay
08 Aug 1496 - 1498        Mamluk, Muhammad IV
1498 - 1500               Mamluk, Qansagh
1500 - 1501               Mamluk, Janbult
       1501               Mamluk, Al-Adil Sayf ad-Din Tuman Bay I
       1501 - 24 Aug 1516 Mamluk, Al-Ashraf Qansagh II al-Ghawri
24 Aug 1516 - 15 Apr 1517 Mamluk, Al-Ashraf Tuman Bay II
Mamluk Beylicate (de facto rulers)
       1768 - 13 Apr 1773 Mamluk, `Ali Bey al-Kabir
13 Apr 1773 - 10 Jun 1775 Mamluk, Mohammed Bey Abu`dh Dhahab
10 Jun 1775 -    Aug 1777 Triumirate
                          - Murad Bey, emir al-Hajj
                          - Ibrahim Bey, Sheikh al-Bulad
                          - Yusuf Bey, emir al-Hajj
   Aug 1777 -    Feb 1778 Mamluk, Ism`ail Bey Sheikh al-Bulad (1st Time)
   Feb 1778 - 1786        Mamluk, Murad Bey emir al-Hajj (1st Time)
1786 - 1790               Triumvirate
                          - Ism`ail Bey Sheikh al-Bulad
                          - `Ali Bey Defterder
                          - Hasan Bey, Amir al-Hajj
       1790 - 25 Jul 1798 Mamluk, Murad Bey emir al-Hajj (2nd Time)
                          (co-ruler)
       1790 - 25 Jul 1798 Mamluk, Ism`ail Bey Sheikh al-Bulad
                          (2nd Time)
05 Apr 1800 -    Apr 1801 Mamluk, Ism`ail Bey Sheikh al-Bulad
                          (3rd Time)
   Apr 1801 - 12 Mar 1804 Mamluk, Osman Bardisi Sheikh al-Bulad
                          (jointly with the following)
       1802 -    Mar 1803 Mamluk, Elfi Bey
   Apr 1803 - 13 Apr 1804 Mamluk, Ism`ail Bey Sheikh al-Bulad (4th Time)
Walis (de facto hereditary rulers)
09 Jul 1805 - 01 Sep 1848 Agha, Mohammed `Ali I Pasha al-Mas'ud ibn Agha .... 1769-1849
                          (1st Time)
01 Sep      - 10 Nov 1848 Agha, Ibrahim ..................................... 1789-1848
                          (acting)
10 Nov 1848 - 02 Aug 1849 Agha, Mohammed `Ali I Pasha al-Mas'ud ibn Agha (2nd Time)
02 Aug 1849 - 13 Jul 1854 Agha, `Abbas I Hilmi .............................. 1813-1854
13 Jul 1854 - 18 Jan 1863 Agha, Mohammed Sa`id .............................. 1822-1863
Khedives
18 Jan 1863 - 26 Jun 1879 Agha, Ism`ail ..................................... 1830-1895
26 Jun 1879 - 07 Jan 1892 Agha, Mohammed Tewfik ............................. 1852-1892
07 Jan 1892 - 19 Dec 1914 Agha, `Abbas II Hilmi ............................. 1874-1914
Sultan
19 Dec 1914 - 09 Oct 1917 Agha, Hussein ..................................... 1853-1917
Kings
09 Oct 1917 - 28 Apr 1936 Agha, Ahmad Fuad I ................................ 1868-1936
28 Apr 1936 - 26 Jul 1952 Agha, Faruk ....................................... 1920-1965
28 Apr 1936 - 29 Jul 1937 Prince Mohammed Ali Tewfik ........................ 1875-1955
                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)
26 Jul 1952 - 18 Jun 1953 Prince Mohammed Abdel Moneim ...................... 1899-1979
                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)
26 Jul 1952 - 18 Jun 1953 Agha, Ahmad Fuad II ............................... 1952-
Presidents
18 Jun 1953 - 14 Nov 1954 Mohammed Naguib ................................... 1901-1984
14 Nov 1954 - 28 Sep 1970 Gamal Abdel Nasser ................................ 1918-1970 ASU
28 Sep 1970 - 06 Oct 1981 Anwar as-Sadat .................................... 1918-1981 HWD
06 Oct      - 14 Oct 1981 Sufi Abu Taleb .................................... 1925-2008 HWD
                          (acting)
14 Oct 1981 - 11 Feb 2011 Mohammed Hosni Sayyid Mubarak ..................... 1928-     HWD
10 Feb      - 11 Feb 2011 Omar Suleiman ..................................... 1936-2012
                          (acting for Mubarak)
11 Feb 2011 - 30 Jun 2012 Mohammed Hussein Tantawi .......................... 1931-     Mil
                          (Head of the Supreme Council of the Armed Forces)
30 Jun 2012 - 03 Jul 2013 Mohammed Morsi Isa al-Ayyat ....................... 1951-     HMD
03 Jul 2013 - 08 Jun 2014 Adli Mahmud Mansour ............................... 1945-
08 Jun 2014 -             Abdel Fattah Saeed Hussein Khalil el-Sisi ......... 1954-
 
 
Grand Vazierz
1857 - 1858               Zulfiqar Pasha (1st Time)
1858 - 1861               Mustafa Pasha
1861 - 1864               Zulfiqar Pasha (2nd Time)
1864 - 1866               Raghib Pasha (1st Time)
1866 - 1867               Muhammad Sharif Pasha (1st Time)
   Sep 1867 -    Sep 1868 Raghib Pasha (2nd Time)
   Sep 1868 - 1872        Mohammed Sharif Pasha (2nd Time)
1872                      Boghos Nubar Pasha
1872        - 28 Aug 1878 Prince Mohammed Tawfiq Pasha
Prime Ministers
28 Aug 1878 - 23 Feb 1879 Boghos Nubar Pasha (1st Time)
23 Feb      - 10 Mar 1879 Khedive Isma`il Pasha
10 Mar      - 07 Apr 1879 Prince Mohammed Tawfiq Pasha (1st Time)
07 Apr      - 18 Aug 1879 Mohammed Shariff Pasha (1st Time)
18 Aug      - 21 Sep 1879 Prince Mohammed Tawfiq Pasha (2nd Time)
21 Sep 1879 - 10 Sep 1881 Riyad Pasha
10 Sep 1881 - 04 Feb 1882 Mohammed Sharif Pasha (2nd Time)
04 Feb      - 26 May 1882 Mahmoud Sami al-Baroudi
18 Jun      - 21 Aug 1882 Ismail Raghib Pasha
21 Aug 1882 - 07 Jan 1884 Mohammed Sharif Pasha (3rd Time)
10 Jan 1884 - 09 Jun 1888 Boghos Nubar Pasha (2nd Time)
09 Jun 1888 - 12 May 1891 Riyad Pasha (3rd Time)
12 May 1891 - 15 Jan 1893 Mustafa Fahmi Pasha (1st Time)
15 Jan      - 17 Jan 1893 Hussein Fakhri Pasha
17 Jan 1893 - 16 Apr 1894 Riyad Pasha (3rd Time)
16 Apr 1894 - 12 Nov 1895 Boghos Nubar Pasha (3rd Time)
12 Nov 1895 - 12 Nov 1908 Mustafa Fahmi Pasha (2nd Time)
12 Nov 1908 - 21 Feb 1910 Boutros Ghali Pasha
21 Feb 1910 - 05 Apr 1914 Mohammed Sa`id Pasha (1st Time)
05 Apr 1910 - 12 Apr 1919 Hussein Rushdi Pasha
12 Apr      - 21 Nov 1919 Mohammed Sa`id Pasha (2nd Time)
21 Nov 1919 - 20 May 1920 Yusuf Wahba Pasha
20 May 1920 - 16 Mar 1921 Mohammed Tawfiq Nasim Pasha (1st Time)
16 Mar 1921 - 01 Mar 1922 Adli Yakan Pasha (1st Time)
01 Mar      - 30 Nov 1922 Abdel Khalek Sarwat Pasha (1st Time)
01 Dec 1922 - 15 Mar 1923 Mohammed Tawfiq Nasim Pasha (2nd Time)
15 Mar 1923 - 26 Jan 1924 Abdel Fattah Yahya Ibrahim Pasha (1st Time)
26 Jan      - 24 Nov 1924 Saad Zaghlul Pasha
24 Nov 1924 - 07 Jun 1926 Ahmad Ziwar Pasha
07 Jun 1926 - 26 Apr 1927 Adli Yakan Pasha (2nd Time)
26 Apr 1927 - 16 Mar 1928 Abdel Khalek Sarwat Pasha (2nd Time)
16 Mar      - 27 Jun 1928 Mustafa an-Nahhas Pasha (1st Time)
27 Jun 1928 - 04 Oct 1929 Mohammed Mahmoud Pasha (1st Time)
04 Oct      - 31 Dec 1929 Adli Yakan Pasha (3rd Time)
01 Jan 1930 - 20 Jun 1930 Mustafa an-Nahhas Pasha  (2nd Time)
20 Jun 1930 - 22 Sep 1933 Ismail Sedki Pasha (1st Time)
22 Sep 1933 - 15 Nov 1934 Abdel Fattah Yahya Ibrahim Pasha (2nd Time)
15 Nov 1934 - 30 Jan 1936 Mohammed Tawfiq Nasim Pasha (3rd Time)
30 Jan      - 09 May 1936 Ali Maher Pasha (1st Time)
09 May 1936 - 29 Dec 1937 Mustafa an-Nahhas Pasha (3rd Time)
29 Dec 1937 - 18 Aug 1939 Mohammed Mahmoud Pasha (2nd Time)
18 Aug 1939 - 28 Jun 1940 Ali Maher Pasha (2nd Time)
28 Jun      - 14 Nov 1940 Hassan Sabry Pasha
14 Nov 1940 - 05 Feb 1942 Hussein Sirri Pasha (1st Time)
05 Feb 1942 - 10 Oct 1944 Mustafa an-Nahhas Pasha (4th Time)
10 Oct 1944 - 24 Feb 1945 Ahmad Maher Pasha
24 Feb 1945 - 17 Feb 1946 Mahmoud an-Nukrashi Pasha (1st Time)
17 Feb      - 09 Dec 1946 Ismail Sedki Pasha (2nd Time)
09 Dec 1946 - 28 Dec 1948 Mahmoud an-Nukrashi Pasha (2nd Time)
28 Dec 1948 - 26 Jul 1949 Ibrahim Abdel Hadi Pasha
26 Jul 1949 - 12 Jan 1950 Hussein Sirri Pasha (2nd Time)
12 Jan 1950 - 27 Jan 1952 Mustafa an-Nahhas Pasha (5th Time)
27 Jan      - 02 Mar 1952 Ali Maher Pasha (3rd Time)
02 Mar      - 02 Jul 1952 Ahmad Naguib Hilali Pasha (1st Time) .............. 1891-1958
02 Jul      - 22 Jul 1952 Hussein Sirri Pasha (3rd Time)
22 Jul      - 23 Jul 1952 Ahmad Naguib Hilali Pasha (2nd Time)
07 Sep 1952 - 25 Feb 1954 Mohammed Naguib (1st Time) ........................ s.a
25 Feb      - 08 Mar 1954 Gamal Abdel Nasser (1st Time) ..................... s.a
08 Mar      - 18 Apr 1954 Mohammed Naguib (2nd Time)
18 Apr 1954 - 29 Sep 1962 Gamal Andel Nasser (2nd Time)
Chairman of the Executive Council of the Egyptian Region
07 Oct 1958 - 20 Sep 1960 Nureddin Tarraf ................................... 1910-1995
20 Sep 1960 - 16 Aug 1961 Kamaleddin Hussein ................................ 1921-1999
Prime Ministers
29 Sep 1962 - 03 Oct 1965 Ali Sabri ......................................... 1920-1991 ASU
03 Oct 1965 - 10 Sep 1966 Zakaria Mohieddon ................................. 1918-     ASU
10 Sep 1966 - 19 Jun 1967 Mohammed Sedki Sulayman ........................... 1919-1996 ASU
19 Jun 1967 - 28 Sep 1970 Gamal Andel Nasser (3rd Time)
28 Sep 1970 - 17 Jan 1972 Mahmoud Fawzi ..................................... 1900-1981 ASU
17 Jan 1972 - 26 Mar 1973 Aziz Sedki ........................................ 1920-2008 ASU
26 Mar 1973 - 25 Sep 1974 Anwar as-Sadat (1st Time)                                     ASU
25 Sep 1974 - 16 Apr 1975 Abdelaziz Mohammed Hejazi ......................... 1923-2014 ASU
16 Apr 1975 - 02 Oct 1978 Mamdouh Mohammed Salem ............................ 1918-1988 ASU
02 Oct 1978 - 15 May 1980 Mustafa Khalill ................................... 1920-2008 HWD
15 May 1980 - 06 Oct 1981 Anwar as-Sadat (2nd Time)
07 Oct 1981 - 02 Jan 1982 Mohammed Hosni Sayyid Mubarak ..................... s.a
02 Jan 1982 - 05 Jun 1984 Ahmad Fuad Mohieddin .............................. 1926-1984 HWD
17 Jun 1984 - 04 Sep 1985 Kamal Hassan Ali .................................. 1921-1993 HWD
04 Sep 1985 - 10 Nov 1986 Ali Moahmoud Lutfi ................................ 1935-     HWD
10 Nov 1986 - 04 Jan 1996 Atef Mohammed Naguib Sedki ........................ 1930-2005 HWD
04 Jan 1996 - 05 Oct 1999 Kamal Ganzouri (1st Time) ......................... 1933-     HWD
05 Oct 1999 - 14 Jul 2004 Atef Mohammed Ebeid ............................... 1932-2014 HWD
14 Jul 2004 - 31 Jan 2011 Ahmed Nazif ....................................... 1952-     HWD
01 Feb      - 07 Mar 2011 Ahmad Mohammad Shafik ............................. 1941-     HWD
07 Mar      - 07 Dec 2011 Essam Abdul-Aziz Sharaf ........................... 1952-     N/P
07 Dec 2011 - 02 Aug 2012 Kamal Ganzouri (2nd Time)                                     N/P
02 Aug 2012 - 03 Jul 2013 Hesham Mohammad Kandil ............................ 1962-     I
09 Jul 2013 - 01 Mar 2014 Hazem Abdel Aziz el Beblawy ....................... 1942-     HMD
01 Mar 2014 -             Ibrahim Mahlab .................................... 1949-
 
 
 
ASU=al-Ittihad al-Istiraki I-Arabi (Arab Socialist Union, Pan-Arabist, Socialist, 1962-78).
HD=Hizb el-Dostour (Constitution Party, liberal democratic).
HHA=Hizb Al-Hurriya wa Al-Adala (Freedom and Justice Party, Muslim Brotherhood, Islamist)
HMD=al-Hizb al-Masri al-Dimurqrati al-ijma'i (Egyptian Social Democratic Party)
HN=Hizb Al-Nur (Party of Light, Islamist, Salafist).
HWD=Al-Hizb al-Wataniy ad-Dimuqratiy (National Democratic Party, Authoriterian,
 pro-Presidential, dispanded 16 Apr 2011).
HWJ=Hizb Al-Wafd Al-Jadid (New Delegation Party, nationalist, secular)
I=Independent
Mil=Military
N/P=Non Party
___________________________________________________________________________________________
 
United Nations Emergency Force
 
United Nations (UN), flag - vector image
 
1956 - 1967               UNEF deployed to end the Suez crisis
1973 - 1979               UNEF deployed to supervise the Israeli-Egyptian cease fire
 
Commanders of the UN Emergency Force (UNEF I)
   Nov 1956 -    Dec 1959 Eedson Louis Millard Burns (Canada) ..................... 1897-1985
   Dec 1959 -    Jan 1964 P.S Gyani (India)
   Jan      -    Aug 1964 Carlos F. Paiva Chaves (Brazil)
   Aug 1964 -    Jan 1965 Lazar Musicki (Yugoslavia)
   Jan 1965 -    Jan 1966 Syseno Sarmento (Brazil)
   Jan 1966 -    Jun 1967 Indar J. Rikhye (India) ................................. 1920-2007
Commanders of the UN Emergency Force (UNEF II)
   Oct 1973 -    Aug 1975 Ensio P.H Siilasvuo (Finland)
   Aug 1975 -    Nov 1976 Bengt Liljesterand (Sweden)
   Dec 1976 -    Sep 1979 Rais Abin (Indonesia)

©2009
©2005