.Home .
 
Yisra'el & Palestine
 
Part of Egypt
Kingdom of Canaan
2000 BC-1480 BC Hebrew Kingdom
1480-1200 Part of Egyptian Empire
1200     Palestine (Canaan) annexed
1200-931 Hebrew Kingdom
931 BC-163 BC Kingdom of Judah
931 BC-724 BC Kingdom of Samaria
167 BC-44 BC Kingdom of Judea
63 BC-395 AD Annexed by Roman Empire
395 AD-614 AD To Byzantine Empire
614-628 To Sanassid Empire
628-638 To Byzantine Empire
638-1099 Arab conquest
15 Jul 1099 - 31 Jul 1291 Crusader Kingdom of Jersualem
31 Jul 1291 - 23 Aug 1516 To Egypt
23 Aug 1516 - 09 Dec 1917 To Ottoman Empire
09 Dec 1917               British occupation
26 Sep 1918 - 26 May 1923 Palestine part of Trans-Jordan
24 Jul 1922 - 14 May 1948 League of Nations Mandate of Palestine (under UK)
29 Nov 1947               UN Resolution 181 in support of partitioning Palestine
14 May 1948               Independence of the State of Israel declared
14 May 1948 - 20 Jul 1949 Arab-Israeili war
14 May 1948               State of Israel proclaimed
12 Jun 1967 -             Israel occupies Westbank (and Gaza to 2005)
12 Jun 1967 - 25 Apr 1982 Israeli occupation  of Sinai perninsular
14 Dec 1981 -             Israel annexes Golan Hights from Syria (not recognised)

 
Israel
Israel, coat of arms
Adopted 10 Feb 1949
 Thumbnail for version as of 15:43, 11 May 2006
Kingdom of Jerusalem
 
 
14 May 1948               State of Israel founded
 
Government: Republic
Capital: Tel Aviv (Jerusalem defacto [not recognised]).
Language: Hebrew, Arabic, English, Yiddish, Russian.
Religion: Jewish, Islam, Orthodox, Druze.
National Anthem: "Hatikvah" ("Hope").
National Emblem: Manorah.
National Day: Independence day, 14th May (1948).
National Motto: None.
Currency: Israeli Shekel.
 
Hebrew Kingdom
2000-.... Amorites, Yaqir Amo I
2000-.... Amorites, Saz Anu I
1300-1260 Moses ben Amram
1260-1240 Joshua ben Nun
1240-1230 Othniel ven Kenaz
Ehud ben Gera
Shamgar ben Anath
Deborah
Gideon Jerubaal ben Joash
1090   Ben Gideon, Abimelech
Tola
Jair
Jephtah
Ibzan
Elon
Abdon ben Hillel
Samson ben Manoah
Samson ben Elkana
1030-1010 Ben Saul, Saul I
1010-1008 Ben Saul, Eshbaal I
1010-970 Ben David, David I
970-931 Ben David, Soloman I
Kingdom of Samaria
931-910 Jeroboam I
910-909 Nadab
909-886 Baasa
886-885 Ela
885-874 Omari
874-853 Ahab
853-841 Ahaziah Joram
841-814 Jehu
814-798 Jehahaz
793-783 Jehoash
783-743 Jeroboam II
743-738 Menahem
738-732 Peka
732-724 Hoshea
Kings of Judah
931-913 Ben David, Rehoboham
913-911 Ben David, Abijam
911-870 Ben David, Asa
870-848 Ben David, Jeoshaphat
848-841 Ben David, Joram
841-839 Ben David, Ahaziah
839-835 Ben David, Athilia
835-796 Ben David, Joash
796-781 Ben David, Amahzia
781-740 Ben David, Azariah
740-736 Ben David, Jotham
736-716 Ben David, Achaz
716-687 Ben David, Ezechiah
687-642 Ben David, Mahassiah
642-640 Ben David, Amon
640-609 Ben David, Josia
609-607 Ben David, Jeoahaz
607-606 Ben David, Jeoiakim
606-598 Ben David, Jeoiakin
598-587 Ben David, Mathaniah Zedekiah ben Josiah
587-586 Ben David, Gedaliah ben Ahikan
538-520 Ben David, Sheshbazzar
520-510 Ben David, Zerubabel
510-490 Ben David, Elnathan
490-470 Ben David, Yeho'ezer
470-458 Ben David, Ahzai
458-430 Ben David, Ezra ben Seraiah
445-433 Ben David, Nehemaih ben Hachaliah
433-400 Ben David, Bagoses
300     Ben David, Yehezqiyah
313     Ben David, Hieronymos
170-165 Apollonius
165-163 Lysias
Kingdom of Judea
167-160 Judas Maccabeus
160-143 Jonathan
142-134 Simon
134-104 John Hyrcanus I
104-103 Aristobulus I
103-76 Aleksanda Jannaeus
76-67 Aleksandra
76-66 John Hyrcanus II (1st Time)
66-63 Aristobulus II
63-40 John Hyrcanus II (2nd Time)
40-37 Antigonus I
37-4 Herod I The Great
4-6 Herod Archelaus
4-39 Herod Antipas
4-34 Herod Philip
34-41 Herod Agrippa I
41-44 Herod Agrippa II
614-617 Nehemiah ben Hushiel
Ashdod
728-722 Aziru
722-710 Achimiti
720-712 Iamannu
700     Mitinti
Rulers of Judea
650 - 640                 Ahumilki
1086 - 1091               Artuq
1091 - 1098               Muin ad-Din Soken
1091 - 1098               Najm ad-Din Il Ghazi
Kingdom of Jerusalem
15 Jul 1099 - 18 Jul 1100 Boulogne, Godfrey I
25 Dec 1100 - 02 Apr 1118 Boulogne, Baldwin I
14 Apr 1118 - 21 Aug 1131 Rethel, Baldwin II
21 Aug 1131 - 13 Nov 1143 Anjou, Foulque
21 Aug 1131 - 1153        Rethel, Melisende
                          (co-Monarch to 1143)
25 Dec 1143 - 10 Feb 1163 Anjou, Baldwin III
10 Feb 1163 - 11 Jul 1173 Anjou, Alamdrik I
11 Jul 1174 - 16 Mar 1185 Anjou, Baldwin IV
16 Mar 1185 -    Aug 1186 Anjou, Baldwin V
   Aug 1186 - 25 Jul 1190 Anjou, Sibylla of Jaffa
   Aug 1186 -    May 1192 d'Lusignan, Guy
                          (co-Monarch)
25 Jul 1190 - 28 Apr 1192 Montferrat, Conrado I
                          (co-Monarch)
28 Apr 1192 - 05 Apr 1205 Anjou, Isabelle I
06 May 1192 - 15 Sep 1197 Champagne, Henri II of Champagne
                          (co-Monarch)
   Jan 1198 - 01 Apr 1205 d'Lusignan, Amalric II
                          (co-Monarch)
05 Apr 1205 - 1212        Anjou, Marie
05 Apr 1205 - 03 Oct 1210 d'Ibelin Jean de Beirut
                          (regent for Marie)
03 Oct 1210 - 1212        Brienne, Jean I
                          (co-Monarch)
       1212 - 25 Apr 1228 Brienne, Isabelle II
       1225 - 25 Apr 1228 Hohenstaufen, Friedrich II of Germany
                          (co-Monarch)
25 Apr 1228 - 21 May 1254 Hohenstaufen, Konrad II of Germany
21 May 1254 - 29 Oct 1268 Hohenstaufen, Konrad III
29 Oct 1268 - 24 Mar 1284 Chatillon, Hughes III of Cyprus
24 Mar 1284 - 20 May 1285 Chatillon, Jean II
20 May 1285 - 28 May 1291 Chatillon, Henri II of Cyprus
 
Presidents
14 May 1948 - 09 Nov 1952 Chaim Azriel Weizmann ........................ 1874-1952 M
10 Dec 1952 - 23 Apr 1963 Yitzhak Ben-Zvi .............................. 1884-1963 M
24 Apr      - 22 May 1963 Kadish Luz ................................... 1895-1972 M
22 May 1963 - 24 May 1973 Zalman Shazar (Shneur Zalman Rubashov) ....... 1889-1974 M
24 May 1973 - 29 May 1978 Ephrain Katzir (Ephraim Katchalsky) .......... 1916-2009 A
29 May 1978 - 05 May 1983 Yitzahk Navon ................................ 1921-     A
05 May 1983 - 13 May 1993 Chaim Herzog ................................. 1918-1997 A
13 May 1993 - 12 Jul 2000 Ezer Weizman ................................. 1924-2005 A
01 Aug 2000 - 01 Jul 2007 Moshe Katzav (Musa Qatsav) ................... 1945-     L
25 Jan      - 15 Jul 2007 Dalia Itzik .................................. 1952-     K
                          (acting for suspended Katzav, interim from 01 Jul)
15 Jul 2007 - 24 Jul 2014 Shimon Peres (Szymon Perski) ................. 1923-     K
24 Jul 2014 -             Reuven Livlin ................................ 1939-     L
 
 
Prime Ministers
17 May 1948 - 07 Dec 1953 David Ben-Gurion (David Gruen) ............... 1886-1953 M
                          (1st Time)
07 Dec 1953 - 02 Nov 1955 Moshe Sharett (Moshe Shertok) ................ 1894-1965 M
02 Nov 1955 - 21 Jun 1963 David Ben-Gurion (2nd Time)
21 Jun 1963 - 26 Feb 1969 Levi Eshkol (Levi Skolnik) ................... 1895-1969 A
26 Feb 1969 - 03 Jun 1974 Golda Meir (Golda Mabovytch) ................. 1898-1978 A
03 Jun 1974 - 22 Apr 1977 Yitzhak Rabin (Yitzhak Rubitzov) ............. 1922-1995 A
                          (1st Time)
22 Apr 1977 - 10 Oct 1983 Menachem Wolfovich Begin (Mieczyslaw Biegun) . 1913-1992 H
10 Oct 1983 - 14 Sep 1984 Yitzhak Shamir (Ichak Jaziernicki) ........... 1915-2012 H  
                          (1st Time)
14 Sep 1984 - 20 Oct 1986 Shimon Peres (Szymon Perski) (1st Time)                  A
20 Oct 1986 - 13 Jul 1992 Yitzhak Shamir (2nd Time)                                L
13 Jul 1992 - 06 Jul 1995 Yitzhak Rabin (2nd Time)
04 Nov 1995 - 18 Jun 1996 Shimon Peres (2nd Time)
18 Jun 1996 - 06 Jul 1999 Benjamin Netanyahu ........................... 1949-     L
                          (1st Time)
06 Jul 1999 - 07 May 2001 Ehud Barak (Ehud Brog) ....................... 1942-     A
07 May 2001 - 14 Apr 2006 Ariel Sharon (Ariel Scheinermann) ............ 1928-2014 K
                          (declared incapacitated on 04 Jan 2014) 
04 Jan 2006 - 31 Mar 2009 Ehud Olmert .................................. 1945-     K
                          (acting for Sharon to 14 Apr 2006)
21 Sep 2008 - 31 Mar 2009 Tzipora Malka Livni .......................... 1958-     K
                          (acting for Olmert)
31 Mar 2009 -             Benjamin Netanyahu (2nd Time)
 
 
A=Avoda = Mifleget HaAvoda HaYisraelity (Israeli Labour Party, social-democratic, since 1968).
C=Communist Party of Israel (Communist).
H=Herut ('Freedom,' nationalist, revisionist Zionist, merged with Likud 1988).
K=Kadima ('Forward' centerist).
L=Likud = HaLikud(The Consolidation, right-wing Zionist, nationalist).
M=MAPAI (Israeli Workers Party, socialist disspanded 1968).
___________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
West Jerusalem
 
Jerusalem (Israel), emblem
 
Mayors
   Aug 1948 -    Jan 1949 Dov Joseph
   Jan 1949 -        1950 Daniel Auster
1950 - 1952               Shlomo Zalman Shragai
1952 - 1955               Yitzhak Kariv
1955 - 1959               Gershon Agron
   Nov 1959 -    Nov 1965 Mordecai Ish-Shalom
   Nov 1965 -    Nov 1993 Theodor Kollek
   Nov 1993 - 17 Feb 2003 Ehud Olmert
17 Feb 2003 - 03 Dec 2008 Uri Lupolianski
03 Dec 2008 -             Nir Barkat
 

Palestine
Palestinian National Authority COA.svg
Adopted 1988
 
 
22 Sep 1948 - 1959        All Palestine Government formed
       1959               Palestinian government terminated by Egypt
15 Nov 1988               State of Palestine declared
04 May 1994               Palestinian Authority
12 Sep 2005               Israel withdraws from Gaza
14 Jun 2007 -             Hamas seizes control of the Gaza Strip
29 Nov 2012               Palestine granted non-member observer status at the United Nations
06 Jan 2013 -             Palestinian Authority renamed State of Palestine
 
Government: Republic.
Capital: Jerusalem (under Israeli occupation since 1967) Ramallah, Gaza (de facto).
Language: Arabic.
Religion: Islam, Orthodox, Druze, Jewish.
National Anthem: "Biladi" ("My Country").
National Emblem: Eagle of Saladin.
National Day: National Day 15th November (1988).
National Motto: None.
Curency: Jordanian Dinar.
 
Rulers of Philistine
1086-1091 Artuq
1091-1098 Muin ad-Din Soken
1091-1098 Najm ad-Din Il Ghazi
 
Presidents of the Palestinian Authority
22 Sep 1948 - 1955        Haji Muhammad Amin al-Hussaini ............... 1896-1974
10 Jun 1964 - 24 Dec 1967 Ahmad ash-Shuqeiri ........................... 1907-1980
24 Dec 1967 - 02 Feb 1969 Yahya Hammuda
02 Feb 1969 - 11 Nov 2004 Yasir Arafat ................................. 1929-2004 F
                          (President of Palestine from 02 Apr 1989)
11 Nov 2004 - 15 Jan 2005 Rauhi Fattouh ................................ 1953-
                          (acting)
15 Jan 2005 -             Mahoud Ridha Abbas ........................... 1935-     F
 
Prime Ministers
01 Oct 1948 - 1959        Ahmad Abd al-Baqi Hilmi ...................... 1878-1963
                          (In Cairo, Egypt, exile)
30 Apr      - 07 Oct 2003 Mahoud Ridha Abbas                                       F                               
07 Oct 2003 - 29 Mar 2006 Ahmad Ali Muhammed Qureia .................... 1937-     F
29 Mar 2006 - 14 Jun 2007 Ismail Abdel Salam Ahmed Haniyeh ............. 1962-     H
                          (continues in Gaza)
17 Jun 2007 - 06 Jun 2013 Salam Fayyad ................................. 1952-     TWP
06 Jun 2013 -             Rami Hamdallah ............................... 1958-     F
 
 
F=Fatha (Socialist, Nationalist)
H=Hamas (Islamist)
TWP=Third Way Party (Centerist)
_______________________________________________________________________________________
 
Gaza
 
Thumbnail for version as of 13:53, 11 March 2010
       Hamas flag
 
14 May 1948 - 12 Jun 1967 Incorporated into Egypt
02 Nov 1956 - 08 Mar 1957 Israeli Occupation
12 Jun 1967 - 12 Sep 2005 Israeili Occupation
12 Sep 2005 - 14 Jun 2007 Under Palestinian authority control
14 Jun 2007 - 02 Jun 2014 Under Hamas control in rebellion to the Fatha led PLO
 
Rulers
1380 Yabitiri
1300 Addaia
734-700 Hanunu
700     Sillibel
332     Batis
100-96 Zoilos
96     Apollodotus
96     Lysimachos
 

Egyptian Military Governors-general

27 May 1948 - 19..        Mustafa al-Sawaf

19.. - 19..               Mohamed Rashad Danesh

19.. - 19..               Abdallah Rifat

       19.. - 02 Nov 1956 Fuad al-Dijani

   Mar 1957 - 1959        Mohamed Hassan Abd el-Latif

1959 - 1961               Ahmed Salem

       1961 - 30 Apr 1966 Youssef Abdullah al-Agroudi

01 May 1966 - 06 Jun 1967 Mohammed Abdul Moneim Huseini

Israeli Military Governors (also governors of Sinai to 1982)

02 Nov 1956 - 08 Mar 1957 Matti Peled .................................. 1923-1995

12 Jun 1967 - 1969        Yeshayahu Gavish

1969 - 1973               Ariel Sharon

1973                      Shmuel Gonen ................................. 1930-1991

1973                      Chaim Bar-Lev ................................ 1924-1994

1973 - 1974               Israel Tal ................................... 1924-

1974                      Avraham Adan ................................. 1926-

1974 - 1976               Yekutiel Adam ................................ 1927-1982

1976 - 1978               Hertzl Shapir

1978 - 1982               Danyal Shomron ............................... 1937-2008

1982 - 1983               Chaim Erez

1983 - 1986               Moshe Bar-Kochba ............................. 1930-1992

1986                      Uri Sagi

1986 - 1989               Yitzhak Mordechai ............................ 1944-

1989 - 1994               Matan Vilnai ................................. 1944-

1994 - 1996               Shaul Mofaz .................................. 1948-

1996 - 1997               Shlomo Yannai

1997 - 2000               Yom-Tov Samia

2000 - 2003               Doron Almog .................................. 1951-

       2003 - 12 Sep 2005 Danyal Harel ................................. 1955-

Hamas Comanders
14 Jun 2007 - 01 Jan 2009 Sheikh Nizar Rayan ........................... 1959-2009 H
 
President
15 Jan 2009 -             Abdul Aziz Duwaik ............................ 1950-     H
                          (Israeli prisoner 29 Jun 2006 - 22 Jun 2009)
 
Prime Minister
29 Mar 2006 - 02 Jun 2014 Ismail Abdel Salam Ahmed Haniyeh ............. s.a
                          (PM of all Palestine to 14 Jun 2007,
                           continued in opposition)
______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

West Bank

 

14 May 1948 - 12 Jun 1967 Annexed by Jordan

12 Jun 1967 -             Under Israeli occupation

31 Jul 1988               Jordan abandons claimes to the West Bank

 

Jordanian Military Governors of West Bank

12 May 1948 - 1949        Masri Hikmat ................................. 1906-1994

   Sep 1949 - 1950        Raghib al-Nashashibi ......................... 1881-1951

                          (Governor-general of Arab Palestine)

Israeli Military Governors of West Bank

1966 - 1968               Uzi Narkis ................................... 1925-1997

1968 - 1972               Rehav'am Ze'evi .............................. 1926-2001

1973 - 1977               Yona Efrat

1977 - 1981               Moshe Levi ................................... 1936-2008

1981 - 1983               Uri Or 

1983 - 1986               Amnon Lipkin-Shahak

1986 - 1987               Ehud Barak

1987 - 1989               Amram Mitzna

1989 - 1991               Yitzhak Mordechai

1991 - 1993               Danyal Yatom (1st time)

       1993 - 12 Jan 1994 Nehemiah Tamari .............................. 1946-1994

1994                      Danyal Yatom (2nd time)

1994 - 1995               Ilan Birn

1996 - 1998               Uzi Dayan

1998 - 2000               Moshe Ya'alon

2000 - 2002               Yitzhak Eitan

2002 - 2004               Moshe Kaplinsky

2004 - 2007               Yair Naveh

2007 - 2009               Gadi Shamni

2009 - 2012               Avi Mizrahi

2012 -                    Nitzan Alon

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

 
 
East Jerusalem (al-Quds)
 
Mayors (Minisers for Jerusalem from 1996)
13 May      - 14 Oct 1948 Abdullah al-Tal ............................. 1918-1973
14 Oct 1948 - 1950        Anwar al-Khatib ............................. 1911-1993
       1950 -    Sep 1951 Aref al-Aref ................................ 1891-1973
   Sep 1951 -    Mar 1952 Hanna Atallah
   Mar 1952 - 1955        Omar Wa'ari
   Jan 1957 - 28 Jun 1967 Ruhi al-Khatib .............................. 1914-1994
28 Jun 1967 - 02 Jan 1999 Amin al-Majaj ............................... 1921-1999
08 May 1996 - 31 May 2001 Faisal Abdul Qader al-Husseini .............. 1940-2001
01 Jun 2001 - 29 Mar 2006 Sari Nusseibeh
29 Mar      - 29 May 2006 Khaled Abu Arafa
29 May 2006 - 14 Jun 2007 Mahoud Tota
30 Aug 2007 - 30 Jun 2009 Hatem Abdel Qader
01 Jul 2009 - 16 May 2012 Salam Fayyad
16 May 2012 -             Adnan Ghaleb al-Husayni
 

2009
2005