. Home .
 
Al-Urdun
 
Jordan, coat of arms - vector image
    Adopted 1921
    Náhled verze z 2. 6. 2007, 15:56
     Oultrejourdain 
1700 - 710                Kingdom of Moab
710 - 582                 Assyrian Rule
582 - 539                 To Babylon
539 - 332                 To Persia
332 - 323                 To Macedon
323 BC - 106 AD           Kingdom of Nabatea
106                       Roman Rule
220 - 638                 Kingdom of Ghassan
395 - 529                 Byzantine rule
1118 - 1189               Lordship of Oultrejordain (vassel of Kingdom of Jerusalem)
1189 - 1516               Part by Egypt
1516                      Part of Ottoman Empire
25 Sep 1918               British occupation of Amman
12 May 1920               Part of British Mandate of Palistine
11 Apr 1921               Emirate of Transjordan
25 May 1923               Separated from Palestine
28 Feb 1928               British recognise Jordan as independent but retain Protectorate
22 Mar 1946               End of British Mandate
03 Apr 1949               Hashamite Kingdom of Jordan
24 Apr 1950 - 12 Jun 1967 West Bank incorparated in to Jordan
14 Feb      - 14 Jul 1958 Federation with Iraq
12 Jun 1967               West Bank occupied by Israel
01 Aug 1988               Abandons claim to the West Bank
 
Government: Kingdom.
Languages: Arabic, English, Cicassin, Armenian, Kurdish.
Capital: Amman.
Religion: Sunni Islam, Orthodox, Anglican.
National Anthem: "As-salam al-Malaki al-urdin" ("Long live the King of Jordan!").
National Emblem:
National Day: 25th May Independence day from UK (1946).
National Motto: Allah, al-Watan, al-Malik (God, Country, the King).
Currency: Jordanian Dinar.
 
Monarchs of Moab
1700 Moab
1400 Saraph
1300 Sheth
1300-1280 Zippor
1280      Balak
1150 Eglon
900 Pahath-Moab
900-870 Chemosh-Gyt
870-840 Mesha
840     Salamanu
800     Chemosh Nadab I
735     Chemosh Nadab II
700     Chemosh Nadab III
700     Musuri
668-633 Kamalshaltu
590     Chemosh-Haleth
Kings of Nabatea
169-140 Aretas I
140-110 Malichus I
110-100 Erotimus I
100-96 Aretas II
96-90 Obodas I
90-.. Rabbel I
82-62 Aretas III Philhellen
62    Obodas II
62-30 Malichus II
30-09 Obodas III
09 BC - 40 AD Aretas IV Philopatris
40-70 Malichas III
70-106 Rabbel II
Emirs of Ghassan
220-265 Amrid, Jafnah I ibn Amr
265-270 Amr I ibn Jafnah
632-638 Jablah VI ibn al-Aiham
Lords of Outrejordain
1118 - 1126               d'Montreal, Roman
1126 - 1147               d'Montreal, Payen le Bouteiller
1147 - 1150               d'Montreal, Maurice
1161 - 1168               d'Milly, Philip
1168 - 1174               d'Milly, Miles de Plancy
1174 - 04 Jul 1187        d'Milly, Raynald
04 Jul 1187 - 1197        von Toron, Humfried
1197 - 1199               Alice of Armenia
Emir
1230 - 1240               al-Nasr Da'ud
Kings of Jordan
11 Apr 1921 - 20 Jul 1951 Hashim, Abdullah I ......................... 1880-1951
20 Jul      - 05 Sep 1951 Naif ibn Abdullah .......................... 1914-1983
                           al-Hashimi (Regent)
20 Jul 1951 - 11 Aug 1952 Hashim, Talal .............................. 1909-1972
04 Jul 1952 - 02 May 1953 Regency Council
                          - Ibrahim Hashim ........................... 1888-1958
                          - Suleiman Toukan .......................... 1892-1958
                          - Abdul Rahman Rusheidat
                          - Queen Zein al-Sharaf ..................... 1916-1994
11 Aug 1952 - 07 Feb 1999 Hashim, Hussian ............................ 1935-1999
14 Jul 1998 - 19 Jan 1999 Hassan ibn Talal al-Hashimi ................ 1947-
                          (Regent)
07 Feb 1999 -             Hashim, Abdullah II ........................ 1962-
 
Prime Ministers
11 Apr      - 15 Aug 1921 Rashid Tali ................................ 1876-1926
15 Aug 1921 - 10 Mar 1922 Muzhir ar-Rashid
                          (1st Time)
10 Mar 1922 - 01 Feb 1923 Ali Rida ar-Riqabi ......................... 1864-1943
                          (1st Time)
01 Feb      - 05 Sep 1923 Muzhir ar-Rashid (2nd Time)
05 Sep 1923 - 03 May 1924 Hassan Khalid Abul-Huda .................... 1871-1936
                          (1st Time)
03 May 1924 - 26 Jun 1926 Ali Rida ar-Riqabi (2nd Time)
26 Jun 1926 - 22 Feb 1931 Hassan Khalid Abul-Huda (2nd Time)
22 Feb 1931 - 18 Oct 1933 Abdullah as-Sarraj
                          (1st Time)
18 Oct 1933 - 28 Sep 1938 Ibrahim Hashim ............................. 1878-1958
28 Sep 1938 - 15 Oct 1944 Tawfiq Abdul-Huda .......................... 1894-1956
                          (1st Time)
15 Oct 1944 - 19 May 1945 Samir ar-Rifai ............................. 1901-1965
                          (1st Time)
19 May 1945 - 04 Feb 1947 Abdullah as-Sarraj (2nd Time)
04 Feb      - 28 Dec 1947 Samir ar-Rifai (2nd Time)
28 Dec 1947 - 12 Apr 1950 Tawfiq Abdul-Huda (2nd Time)
12 Apr      - 04 Dec 1950 Sa`id al-Mufti ............................. 1898-1989
                          (1st Time)
04 Dec 1950 - 25 Jul 1951 Samir ar-Rifai (3rd Time)
25 Jul 1951 - 05 May 1953 Tawfiq Abdul-Huda (3rd Time)
05 May 1953 - 04 May 1954 Fawzi al-Mulqi ............................. 1910-1962
04 May 1954 - 30 May 1955 Tawfiq Abdul-Huda (4th Time)
30 May      - 15 Dec 1955 Sa'id al-Mufti (2nd Time)
15 Dec      - 21 Dec 1955 Hazza` al-Majali ........................... 1919-1960
                          (1st Time)
21 Dec 1955 - 09 Jan 1956 Abdullah as-Sarraj (3rd Time)
09 Jan      - 22 May 1956 Samir ar-Rifai (4th Time)
22 May      - 30 Jun 1956 Sa'id al-Mufti (3rd Time)
01 Jul      - 29 Oct 1956 Abdullah as-Sarraj (4th Time)
29 Oct 1956 - 13 Apr 1957 Sulayman an-Nabulsi ........................ 1908-1976
13 Apr      - 15 Apr 1957 Abdul Halim an-Nair
15 Apr      - 24 Apr 1957 Husayin al-Khalidi ......................... 1895-1962
24 Apr 1957 - 18 May 1958 Abdullah as-Sarraj (5th Time)
18 May 1958 - 06 May 1959 Samir ar-Rifai (5th Time)
06 May 1959 - 29 Aug 1960 Hazza al-Majali (2nd Time)
29 Aug 1960 - 28 Jan 1962 Bahjat at-Talhouni ......................... 1913-1994
                          (1st Time)
28 Jan 1962 - 27 Mar 1963 Wasif at-Tall .............................. 1919-1971
                          (1st Time)
27 Mar      - 21 Apr 1963 Samir ar-Rifai (6th Time)
21 Apr 1963 - 06 Jul 1964 Sharif Hussein ibn Nasir
06 Jul 1964 - 14 Feb 1965 Bahjat at-Talhouni (2nd Time)
14 Feb 1965 - 04 Mar 1967 Wasif at-Tall (2nd Time)
04 Mar 1967 - 24 Mar 1969 Bahjat at-Talhouni (3rd Time)
24 Mar      - 13 Aug 1969 Abd al-Mumin ar-Rafai ...................... 1917-1985
                          (1st Time)
13 Aug 1969 - 27 Jun 1970 Bahjat at-Talhouni (4th Time)
27 Jun      - 16 Sep 1970 Abd al-Mumin ar-Rafai (2nd Time)
16 Sep      - 26 Sep 1970 Muhammed Daoud
26 Sep      - 28 Oct 1970 Ahmad Touqan ............................... 1903-1981
28 Oct 1970 - 28 Nov 1971 Wasif at-Tall (3rd Time)
29 Nov 1971 - 26 May 1973 Ahmad al-Lawzi
26 May 1973 - 13 Jul 1976 Zaid ar-Rifai (1st Time)
13 Jul 1976 - 19 Dec 1979 Mudar Badran (1st Time)
19 Dec 1979 - 03 Jun 1980 Sharif Abdul Hamid Sharaf .................. 1939-1980
03 Jun      - 28 Aug 1980 Qassim ar-Rimawi ........................... 1918-1982
28 Aug 1980 - 10 Jan 1984 Mudar Badran (2nd Time)
10 Jan 1984 - 04 Feb 1985 Ahmad Abdel Obeidat
04 May 1985 - 27 Apr 1989 Zaid ar-Rifai (2nd Time)
27 Apr      - 04 Dec 1989 Sharif Zaid ibn Shaker ..................... 1934-2002
                          (1st Time)
04 Dec 1989 - 19 Jun 1991 Mudar Badran (3rd Time)
19 Jun      - 21 Nov 1991 Taher al-Masri
21 Nov 1991 - 29 May 1993 Sharif Zaid ibn Shaker (2nd Time)
29 May 1993 - 07 Jan 1995 Abdul Salam al-Majali
07 Jan 1995 - 04 Feb 1996 Sharif Zaid ibn Shaker (2nd Time)
04 Feb 1996 - 19 Mar 1997 Abdul Karim al-Kabariti
19 Mar 1997 - 20 Aug 1998 Abdul Salam al-Majali (2nd Time)
20 Aug 1998 - 04 Mar 1999 Fayez al-Tarawneh (1st Time)
04 Mar 1999 - 19 Jun 2000 Abdul Rauf al-Rawabdeh
19 Jun 2000 - 25 Oct 2003 Ali Abu al-Ragheb
25 Oct 2003 - 07 Apr 2005 Faisel al-Fayez
07 Apr      - 27 Nov 2005 Adnan Badran
27 Nov 2005 - 25 Nov 2007 Marouf al-Bakhit ........................... 1947-
                          (1st Time)
25 Nov 2007 - 14 Dec 2009 Nader Dahabi
14 Dec 2009 - 01 Feb 2011 Samir al-Rifai ............................. 1966-
01 Feb      - 24 Oct 2011 Marouf al-Bakhit (2nd Time)
24 Oct 2011 - 02 May 2012 Awn Shawkat Al-Khasawneh ................... 1950-
02 May      - 11 Oct 2012 Fayez al-Tarawneh (2nd Time)
11 Oct 2012 -             Dr. Abdullah Ensour ........................ 1939-
 
 

©2009
©2005