. Home .
 
Al-Magrib/Umerruk
 
Adopted 14 Aug 1957
 
Part of Numidian Kingdom
Part of Roman Empire
Part of Islamic Caliphate
789-985 Beber Emirate
1063 - 1147               Part of Almoravid Sultanate
1147 - 1269               Part of Almohad Sultanate
1269                      Moroccan Emirate
06 Jun 1666               Moroccan Sultanate
03 Nov 1884 - 26 Feb 1976 Spanish protectorate of Río de Oro (Western Sahara)
26 Aug 1860 - 04 Jan 1969 Ifni ceded to Spain by Treaty of Tetouan
04 Aug 1907 - 30 Mar 1912 French occupaion
30 Mar 1912 - 02 Mar 1956 French protectorate
30 Mar 1912 - 29 Oct 1956 Tangier an international protectorate
27 Nov 1912 - 07 Apr 1956 Spanish Morocco, Tarfaya, Rif and Ifni a protectorate
27 Nov 1912 - 01 Apr 1958 Tarfaya strip ceded to Spain
14 Aug 1957 -             Kingdom of Morocco
26 Feb 1976               Western Sahara reincorporated in to Morocco
11 Aug 1979               Mauritanian Sahara ceded to Morocco
 
Monarchs
...-744 Barghawata, Tarif al-Matghari
744-789 Baraghawata, Salih ibn Tarif
789-791 Idrisid, Idis I
791-828 Idrisid, Idis II
828-836 Idrisid, Mustas I
836-849 Idrisid, Ali I
849-863 Idrisid, Yahya I
863-866 Idrisid, Yahya II
866-879 Idrisid, Ali II
879-905 Idrisid, Yahya III
905-925 Idrisid, Yahya IV
925-938 Idrisid, Al Hassan I
938-948 Idrisid, Qasim
948-954 Idrisid, Ahmad I
954-985 Idrisid, Al Hassan II
1195-1217 Marinid, Abdalh I
1217-1240 Marinid, Uthman I
1240-1244 Marinid, Mohammad I
1244-1258 Marinid, Abu Bakr I
1258-1259 Marinid, Umar I
1259-1286 Marinid, Yaqub I
1286-1307 Marinid, Yusif I
1307-1308 Marinid, Amir I
1308-1310 Marinid, Sulayman I
1310-1331 Marinid, Uthman II
1331-1351 Marinid, Ali I
1351-1358 Marinid, Faris I
1358-1359 Marinid, Mohammad II
1359-1361 Marinid, Ibrahim I
1361      Marinid, Tashufin I
1361-1362 Marinid, Abdal I
1362-1366 Marinid, Mohammad III
1366-1372 Marinid, Abdal Aziz I
1372-1374 Marinid, Mohammad IV
1374-1384 Marinid, Ahmad I (1st Time)
1384-1386 Marinid, Musa
1386      Marinid, Mohammad V
1386-1387 Marinid, Mohammad VI
1387-1393 Marinid, Ahmad I (2nd Time)
1393-1396 Marinid, Abdal Aziz II
1396-1398 Marinid, Abd Allah
1398-1420 Marinid, Uthman III
1420-1428 Marinid, Abdullah II
1428-1448 Marinid, Yahya I
1448-1458 Marinid, Ali II
1458-1459 Marinid, Yahya II
1510-1517 Marinid, Mohammad VII
1517-1557 Marinid, Mahammad I
1557-1574 Marinid, Abdullah III
1574-1576 Marinid, Mohammad VIII
1576-1578 Marinid, Abdal Malik
1631-1659 Alaouite, Asharif
1659-1664 Alaouite, Mohammed IX
06 Jun 1666 - 09 Apr 1672 Alaouite, `Ali I ar-Rashid
09 Apr      - 14 Apr 1672 Alaouite, Muhammad I
14 Apr 1672 - 22 Mar 1727 Alaouite, Abu`n Nasr Isma`il
22 Mar 1727 - 05 Mar 1729 Alaouite, Abu`l Abbas Ahmad I
13 Mar      - 18 Jul 1728 Alaouite, `Abd al-Malik
05 Mar 1729 - 29 Sep 1734 Alaouite, `Abd-allah (1st Time)
29 Sep 1734 - 12 May 1736 Alaouite, `Ali II
12 May      - 08 Aug 1736 Alaouite, `Abd-allah (2nd Time)
08 Aug 1736 - 19 Jun 1738 Alaouite, Mohammed II
19 Jun 1738 -    Feb 1740 Alaouite, al-Mustadi (1st Time)
   Feb 1740 - 13 Jun 1741 Alaouite, Abd-allah (3rd Time)
03 Feb 1742 -    May 1743 Alaouite, al-Mustadi (2nd Time)
   May 1745 - 1747        Alaouite, Abd-allah (4th Time)
1747 - 1748               Alaouite, al-Mustadi (3rd Time)
   Oct 1748               Alaouite, Mohammed III (1st Time)
   Oct 1748 - 10 Nov 1757 Alaouite, Abd-allah (5th Time)
10 Nov 1757 - 11 Apr 1790 Alaouite, Mohammed III (2nd Time)
11 Apr 1790 - 15 Feb 1792 Alaouite, Yazid
15 Feb 1792 - 28 Nov 1822 Alaouite, Abu`r-Rabi Sulayman
28 Nov 1822 - 28 Aug 1859 Alaouite, Abu al-Fadl `Abd ar-Rahman
28 Aug 1859 - 11 Sep 1873 Alaouite, Mohammed IV
25 Sep 1873 - 07 Jun 1894 Alaouite, Hasan I
09 Jun 1894 - 04 Jan 1908 Alaouite, `Aziz al-`Aziz
04 Jan 1908 - 12 Aug 1912 Alaouite, `Abd al-Hafiz
18 Aug 1912 - 17 Nov 1927 Alaouite, Yusuf ........................... 1882-1927
18 Nov 1927 - 21 Aug 1953 Alaouite, Mohammed V ...................... 1909-1961
                          (1st Time)
21 Aug 1953 - 15 Oct 1955 Alaouite, Mohammed (VI) ibn `Arafa ........ 1889-1976
06 Nov 1955 - 26 Feb 1961 Alaouite, Mohammed V (2nd Time)
26 Feb 1961 - 23 Jul 1999 Alaouite, Hasan II ........................ 1929-1999
23 Jul 1999 -             Alaouite, Mohammed VI ..................... 1963-
 
 
Prime Ministers
07 Dec 1955 - 12 May 1958 Bekkai Ben M'barek Lahbil ................. 1907-1961
12 May      - 16 Dec 1958 Ahmed Balafrej ............................ 1908-1990
16 Dec 1958 - 20 May 1960 Abdallah Ibrahim .......................... 1918-2005
13 Nov 1963 - 07 Jun 1965 Ahmed Bahnini ............................. 1909-1971
07 Aug 1967 - 06 Oct 1969 Mohammed Benhima bin Taiyib ............... 1924-1992
06 Oct 1969 - 06 Aug 1971 Ahmed Laraki
06 Aug 1971 - 02 Nov 1972 Mohammed Karim Lamrani (1st Time) 
02 Nov 1972 - 22 Mar 1979 Ahmed Osman
22 Mar 1979 - 30 Nov 1983 Maati Bouabid ............................. 1927-1996
01 Dec 1983 - 30 Sep 1986 Mohammed Karim Lamrani (2nd Time)
01 Oct 1986 - 11 Aug 1992 Azzedine Laraki ........................... 1929-2010
11 Aug 1992 - 25 May 1994 Mohammed Karim Lamrani (3rd Time)
25 May 1994 - 04 Feb 1998 Abdellatif Filali ......................... 1928-2009
04 Feb 1998 - 09 Oct 2002 Abderrahmane Youssoufi
09 Oct 2002 - 19 Sep 2007 Driss Jettou
19 Sep 2007 - 29 Nov 2011 Abbas El Fassi
29 Nov 2011 -             Abdelilah Benkirane ....................... 1954-     PJD
 
 
 
PJD=Parti de la Justice du Développement (Islamic democracy, Nationalism, Conservatism)

 
Rif
 
18 Sep 1921               Independence, Rif Emirate
01 Feb 1923               Rif Republic
27 May 1926               Dissolved by Franco-Spanish forces
 
Head of State
18 Sep 1921 - 27 May 1926 Abd el-Krim ............................... 1882-1963
 
Prime Minister
   Jul 1923 - 27 May 1926 ben Hajj Hatmi

 
Western Sahara
 
 
Western Sahara (Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic, SADR), coat of arms
 
1140                      Part of Morocco
26 Dec 1884 - 26 Feb 1976 Spanish protectorate
27 Nov 1912               Part of Spanish Morocco
11 Jul 1936               Spanish nationalists take control
20 Jul 1946 - 10 Apr 1958 Spanish West Africa
12 Jan 1958               Overseas province of Spain
15 Oct 1975               ICJ advisory opinion recognises Moroccan and Mauritanian
                           claims, but advocates right of self dertemination for population
14 Nov 1975               Madrid Accords by which Spain cedes administartion
                           to Morocco and Mauritania
27 Nov 1975               Mauritanian-Moroccan invasion
26 Feb 1976               Spain refuses to accept Moroccan annexation
27 Feb 1976               Saharawi Arab Democratic Republic
14 Apr 1976 - 11 Aug 1979 Partitioned by Morocco and Mauritania
11 Aug 1979               Mauritanian part annexed by Morocco
 
Chairmen of the Revalutionary Council
27 Feb      - 09 Jun 1976 El Wali Mustafa Sayid
09 Jun      - 30 Jun 1976 Mahfoud Ali Beiba
01 Jul 1976 - 16 Oct 1982 Mohammed Abdelaziz
President
16 Oct 1982 -             Mohammed Abdelaziz
 
Prime Ministers
05 Mar 1976 - 04 Nov 1982 Mohammed Lamine Ould Ahmed
                          (1st Time)
04 Nov 1982 - 18 Dec 1985 Mahoud Ali Beiba
                          (1st Time)
19 Dec 1985 - 16 Aug 1988 Mohammed Lamine Ould Ahmed (2nd Time)
16 Aug 1988 - 18 Sep 1993 Mahoud Ali Beiba (2nd Time)
19 Sep 1993 - 08 Sep 1995 Bouchraya Hammoudi Beyoun
                          (1st Time)
08 Sep 1995 - 10 Feb 1999 Mahoud Ali Beiba (3rd Time)
10 Feb 1999 - 29 Oct 2003 Bouchraya Hammoudi Beyoun (2nd Time)
29 Oct 2003 -             Abdelkader Taleb Oumer
 

©2009
©2005