. Home .
 
Uman
 
Oman, national emblem - vector image
   Adopted 1970
 
2200-550 BC Kingdom of Makan
370-140 Kingdom of Muscat
140-600 Annexed by Persia
600-1165 Imamate of Muscat
1165-1625 Division in to Suhar and Nizwa
1625-1749 Imamate of Muscat
1749-1786 Imamate of Oman
1786-1868 Sultanate of Oman
1868-1871 Imamate resored
1891-1971 Under British protectorate
1871-     Sultanate of Oman
1913-1957 Imamate in opposition to the Sultan
 
Rulers
2200-???? Manium
640       Pade
600       Taharka
400       Artabazus
370-348 Himyar Azangadjar ben Abd al-Shams
348-320 Malik ben Himyar
320-300 Ben Malik
Saqsaq
Yasar
An-Numan
Asma
Shaddad ben Ad
Luqman ben Aq
Zu Shadakh ben Aq
200       Malik ibn Fahm
Honat ibn Malik
Selim in Malik
600-630 al-Julanda ibn al-Muntasir
630-651 Djafar ibn al-Julanda
630-640 Abbad I ibn al-Muntasir
Imams
651-659 Abbad II
659-697 Sulayman I
791     Shaykh Musa ibn Abu Djabar al-Azdi
791-792 Shaykh Muhammad ibn Abu Affan al-Azdi
792-804 Shaykh al-Warris ibn Kaab
807-823 Shaykh Hasan
823-840 Shaykh Abd al-Malik
841-851 Shaykh al-Muhanna
851-887 as-Salt ibn Malik al-Azid
887-890 Shaykh Rashid ibn Nasir
890-893 Shaykh al-Azzan
897-898 Shaykh Muhammad ibn al-Hasan al-Azdi
898-899 Azzan ibn Hizr al-Maliki
899-900 Abdullah ibn Muhammad al-Haddani
900     as-Salt ibn al-Qasim
900-905 al-Hasan ibn Sa'id al-Shahtani
905-912 al-Hawari ibn Masraf al-Haddani
912-931 Umar ibn Muhammad
931-933 Muhammad ibn Yazid al-Kindi
933-935 al-Haqim ibn al-Mulla
935-939 Abul Qasim sa'id ibn Abdullah
939-943 Rashid ibn al-Wahid
951-973 Aby Muhammad
973       Shaykh Ward ibn Zayad
1050-1053 Rashid  ibn Sa'id
1053      Hafs ibn Rashid
1053-1055 Rashid ibn Ali I
1055-1057 Abu Djaber Musa ibn Musa al-Maali
1116-1119 Muhammad ibn Habis
1119-1130 Rashid ibn Ali II
1130-1154 Musa ibn Djaber al-Maali
1154-1161 Muhammad ibn Hanbash
1161-1165 Hafs ibn Muhammad
1625-1649 Nasr
1649-1669 Sultan
1669-1711 Ab'ul, Arab
       1692 - 15 Oct 1711 Ya`ariba, Sayf I ibn Sultan
15 Oct 1711 -        1719 Sultan II ibn Sayf
       1719 -    Sep 1724 Sayf II ibn Sultan (1st Time)
02 Oct 1724 -    Mar 1728 Muhammad ibn Nasir
11 Apr 1728 -        1743 Sayf II ibn Sultan (2nd Time)
       1744 -        1748 Bal`arab ibn Himyar ibn Sultan
10 Jun 1748 - 14 Dec 1783 Albusa, Abu Hilal Ahmad ibn Sa`id
15 Dec 1783 -        1811 Albusa, Sa`id I ibn Ahmad
                          (deposed from temporal power 1786)
       1786 - 03 Oct 1868 The Sultans of Oman
03 Oct 1868 - 30 Jan 1871 `Bu Sa`id, `Azzan Qays
30 Jan 1871 - 24 May 1913 Vacant
24 May 1913 - 23 Jul 1920 Salim ibn Rashid al-Kharusi
30 Jul 1920 - 02 May 1954 Abu `Abd Allah Muhammad ibn `Abd
                           Allah al-Khalili al-Kharusi
03 May 1954 - 17 Dec 1955 Ghalib ibn `Ali al-Hinawi
Sultans
       1784 - 13 Mar 1792 Albusa, Hamad ibn Sa`id
13 Mar 1792 - 14 Sep 1806 Albusa, Sultan Ahmad
20 Nov 1804 - 14 Sep 1806 Albusa, Salim I ibn Sultan
20 Nov 1804 - 19 Oct 1856 Albusa, Sa`id III ibn Sultan
                          (co-ruler to 1806)
19 Oct 1856 - 11 Feb 1866 Albusa, Thuwayni
11 Feb 1866 - 01 Oct 1868 Albusa, Salim II
30 Jan 1871 - 04 Jun 1888 Albusa, Turki ibn Sa`id ......................... 1832-1888
04 Jun 1888 - 05 Oct 1913 Albusa, Faysal ibn Turki ........................ 1864-1913
09 Oct 1913 - 10 Feb 1932 Albusa, Taimur ibn Faysal ....................... 1886-1965
10 Feb 1932 - 23 Jul 1970 Albusa, Sa`id IV ibn Taimur ..................... 1910-1972
23 Jul 1970 -             Albusa, Qabus ibn Sa`id al Sa`id................. 1940-
 
 
Wazirs

18.. - 1868               Thuwayni ibn Muhammad Al Bu Said

                          (1st time) 

1868 - 1871               Sa`id ibn Khalfan al Khalili

1872 - 1873               Thuwayni ibn Muhammad Al Bu Said

                          (2nd time)

1873 - 1888               Sa`id ibn Muhammad Al Bu Said

1888 - 1895               Muhammad ibn `Azzan Al Bu Said

1896 - 1900               Thuwayni ibn Muhammad Al Bu Said

                          (3rd time)

1900 - 1920               Muhammad ibn Ahmad al Ghashsham 

1920 - 1926               Nadir ibn Faysal Al Bu Said ..................... 1887-1971

1926 - 1929               Muhammad ibn Ahmad al Ghashsham

1929 - 1932               Sa`id ibn Taimur 

1925 - 1930               Bertram Thomas .................................. 1892-1950

1930 -           Oct 1932 Vacant

   Oct 1932 -    Mar 1939 R.S. Malik Duli Chand 

   Mar 1939 -    Oct 1941 Vacant

   Oct 1941 - 1966        Maqbul Husayn

Prime Ministers
14 Aug 1970 - 02 Jan 1972 Tariq ibn Taimur ................................ 1921-1980
02 Jan 1972 -             Qabus ibn Sa`id al Sa`id
 
2009
2005