. Home . Saudi Arabia .
 
Emirates of Saudi Arabia

 
Al-Jawf
 
Emires
1923 - 1924               Prince Assaf al-Husain
1924 - 1926               Prince Abdullah bin Aqeel
1926 - 1928               Prince Turki bin Ahmad bin Muhammed al-Sudairi (1st Time)
1928 - 1929               Prince Abdurrahman bin Said
1929 - 1930               Prince Ibrahim al-Nashmi
1930 - 1932               Prince Turki bin Ahmad bin Muhammed al-Sudairi (2nd Time)
1933 - 1938               Prince Abdul-Aziz bin Ahmad bin Muhammed al-Sudairi
17 Mar 1938 - 05 Sep 1943 Prince Muhammed bin Ahmad bin Muhammed al-Sudairi
1989                      Prince Sultan bin Abdurrahman al-Sudairi
1998 - 2001               Prince Abdullah bin Abdulaziz al-Saud
2001 -                    Prince Fahd bin Badr Abdulaziz al-Saud

 

`Asir

 

1728                      Sheikhdom of `Asir

1823                      Division of Upper `Asir

1830                      Division of Lowers `Asir

1872                      Part of Ottoman Empire

1914                      Independence

20 Nov 1930               Annexed by Hejaz

20 May 1934               Ceded to Saudi Arabia by Yemen

 

Sheikhs

1728 - 1762               Ahmad ibn Muhammad ibn Khayrat

1762 - 1809               Muhammad

1809 - 1818               Sharif Hamud ibn Muhammad Abu Mismar

1801 - 1809               `Abd al-Wahhab Muhammad ibn Abu

                          Nuqta ar-Rufayda

1809 1815               Tami ibn Shu`ayb

1815 - 1840               ....

1840 - 1848               al-Husayn ibn `Ali ibn Haydar

                          (in rebellion in Abu Arish)

1848 1855               Haydar (in rebellion in Abu Arish)

1855 - 185.               ....

185. 1863               al-Hasan ibn Muhammad

                          (in rebellion in Abu Arish)

 

Governors
1920 - 1921              
1921 - 1922               Prince Fahd bin Abdul Karim Aqeeli
1940 - 1959               Prince Saad bin Abdul Aziz al-Saud
1959 - 1965               Prince Turki bin Muhammed bin Madi
1965 - 1971               Prince Abdullah bin Muhammed Al-Madi
                           Almzaraa Bani Amr bin Tamim ...................... 1932-1987
1971 - 2007               Prince Khalid Al Faisal Al Saud
16 May 2007 -             Prince Faisal bin Khalid bin Abdul Aziz al-Saud
 
_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Upper `Asir

 

Sheikhs

1823 18..               Sa`id ibn Muslat al-Mughaydi

18.. - 1833               `Ali ibn Mudjattil al-Mughaydi

1833 - 1856               `Al'ud ibn Mar`i ibn Musa al-Mughaydi

1856 1872               Muhammad

1914 - 1916               al-Hasan ibn `Ayad (in Abha)

1916 - 1920               ....

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Lower `Asir
 
Imams
1830 - 1838               al-Hasani, Sayyid Ahmad al-Idrisi
1838 - 1889               al-Hasani, Sayyid Muhammad I ibn Ahmad al-Idrisi
1889 - 1909               al-Hasani, Sayyid Ali I ibn Muhammad ibn Ahmad al-Idrisi
       1909 - 20 Mar 1923 al-Hasani, Sayyid Muhammad II ibn Ali al-Idrisi
20 Mar 1923 -    Feb 1926 al-Hasani, Sayyid Ali II ibn Muhammad al-Idrisi
   Feb 1926 - 20 Nov 1930 al-Hasani, Sayyid al-Hasan ibn Ali al-Idrisi

 
Ha'il
 
Emires
1921 - 1980
1980 - 1999               Prince Muqrin bin Abdulaziz
1999 -                    Prince Saud bin Abdul Muhsin

 
Riyhadh
 
Princes
1929 - 1936               Muhammad bin Saad bin Zaid ........................ 18..-1951
       1937 - 28 May 1947 Prince Naser bin Abdul-Aziz ....................... 1913-1984
29 May 1947 - 19 Dec 1952 Prince Sultan bin Abdul-Aziz ...................... 1930-2011
20 Dec 1952 - 18 Apr 1955 Prince Naif bin Abdul-Aziz ........................ 1934-2012
                          (acting for Prince Sultan from 03 Apr 1952)
20 Dec 1952 - 22 Sep 1960 Prince Salman bin Abdul-Aziz ...................... 1935-
                          (1st Time, acting for Prince Naif from 16 Mar 1954,)
31 Oct 1960 - 11 Sep 1961 Prince Turki bin Abdul-Aziz ....................... 1932-
11 Sep 1961 - 20 Jan 1963 Prince Fawaz bin Abdul-Aziz ....................... 1934-2008
21 Jan      - 04 Feb 1963 Prince Badr bin Saud bin Abdul-Aziz
05 Feb 1963 - 05 Nov 2011 Prince Salman bin Abdul-Aziz (2nd Time)
05 Nov 2011 - 12 Feb 2013 Prince Sattam bin Abdul-Aziz ...................... 1941-2013
12 Feb 2013 -             Prince Muhammad bin Saad .......................... 1944-
 

 
Al-Madinah
 
Emires
1924 - 1965               Prince Muhammad bin Abdulaziz ..................... 1910-1988
1965 - 1985               Prince Muhsin bin Abdulaziz
1986 - 1999               Prince Majeed bin Abdulaziz ....................... 1942-2007
24 Nov 1999 - 22 Oct 2005 Prince Muqrin bin Abdulaziz
22 Oct 2005 -             Prince Abdulaziz bin Majid
 

 
Makkah
 
Emires
1924                      Khalid bin Mansour bin Lowaay
1924 - 1925               Prince Muhammad bin Abdurrahman bin Faisal al Saud
1925 - 1960               Prince Faisal bin Abdulaziz Al Saud ............... 1906-1975
1960 - 1963               Prince Abdullah bin Saud
1963 - 1968               Prince bin Faisal Al Saud ......................... 1922-2007
1968                      Prince Mutaib bin Abdulaziz Al Saud
1968 - 1971               Prince Mishaal bin Abdulaziz
1971 - 1980               Prince Fawwaz bin Abdulaziz ....................... 1934-2008
1980 - 1999               Prince Majid bin Abdulaziz ........................ 1938-2003
       2000 - 05 May 2007 Prince Majeed bin Abdulaziz
16 May 2007 - 22 Dec 2013 Prince Khalid Al Faisal Al Saud
22 Dec 2013 -             Prince Mishaal bin Abdullah

 
Najran
 
1633                      Under Yemen
1677                      Clerical principality of Najran
1926                      Protectorate of Nejd
20 May 1934               Ceded to Saudi Arabia by Yemen
 
Rulers
c. 520 AD                 al-Harith ibn Kaleb
c. 620                    Sayyid Abdul Masih
Da'ias
1677 - 1717               Muhammad ibn Isma'il
1717 - 1747               Hibbat-Allah
1747 - 1760               Isma'il I
1760 - 1774               Hasan I `Ali
1774 - 1780               `Abd al-`Ali ibn Hasan
1780 - 1810               `Abd Allah I ibn `Ali
1810 - 1819               Yusuf
1819 - 1826               Husayn ibn Hasan ibn `Ali
1826 - 1841               Isma'il II ibn Muhammad
1841 - 1846               Hasan II
1846 - 1872               Hasan III ibn Isma'il
1872 - 1889               Ahmad
1889 - 1905               `Abd Allah II ibn `Ali ibn Husayn ib `Ali
1905 - 1912               `Ali I ibn Hibbat Allah
1912 - 1934               `Ali II ibn Muhsin ibn Husayn
1936                      Husayn Ahmad ibn Hasan (pretender)
 
Emires
1934 - 1997               .....
   Apr 1997 -    Nov 2008 Prince Mishaal bin Saud
01 Apr 2009 -             Prince Mishaal bin Abdullah
 

 
Tabuk
 
Emires
1926 - 1930               Prince Muhammad ibn Abd al-Aziz Alshahl
1930 - 1931               Prince Abdullah bin Saad
1931 - 1935               Prince Abdullah bin Saad bin Abdul Mohsen al-Sudairi
1936 - 1937               Prince Saud bin Hizol bon Nasser al Saud
1938 - 1950               Prince Musaed Saud bin Abdullah bin Abdulaziz al-Saud
1950                      Prince Suleiman bin Muhammad bin Sultan al Sultan
1950 - 1951               Prince Abdul Rahman bin Muhammad
1951 - 1955               Prince Khalid bin Ahmed bin Muhammad al-Sudairi
1955 - 1972               Prince Ahmed bin Muhammad al-Sudairi
1972 - 1980               Prince Suleiman bin Turki bin Suleiman al-Sudairi
1980 - 1986               Prince Abdul Majeed bin Abdulaziz
1986 - 1987               Prince Mamdoth bin Abdulaziz al-Saud
   Jul 1987 -             Prince Fahd bin Sultan bin Abdulaziz al-Saud

 
al-Qassim
 
Emires
1932 - 1982               .....
   Mar 1982 -    Mar 1992 Prince Abdul Ilah bin Abdulaziz
   Mar 1992 -             Prince Faisal bin Bandar

2012