. Home .
 
Al-Imarat
United Arab Emirates (UAE), coat of arms
   Adopted  2008 
United Arab Emirates (UAE), coat of arms (1971)
   1971-2008
 
 
08 Mar 1892 - 01 Dec 1971 British Protectorate
       1939               Trucial States
18 Jul 1971               Federation of Arab Emirates (with Bahrain and Qatar)
02 Dec 1971               Independent as United Arab Emirates
 
 
Presidents of the Federation
02 Dec 1971 - 02 Nov 2004 Sheikh Zaid II of Abu Dhabi .................. 1918-2004 Abu Dhabi
02 Nov 2004 -             Sheikh Khalifa I of Dubai .................... 1948-     Abu Dhabi
 
Prime Ministers
09 Nov 1971 - 25 Apr 1979 Sheikh Maktum III ibn Rashid Al Maktum ....... 1943-2006 Dubai
25 Apr 1979 - 07 Oct 1990 Sheikh Rashid II ibn Said Al Maktum .......... 1910-1990 Dubai
07 Oct 1990 - 05 Jan 2005 Sheikh Maktum III ibn Rashid Al Maktum
                          (2nd Time)
05 Jan 2005 -             Sheikh Muhammad ibn Rashid Al Maktum ......... 1949-     Dubai
 
 

States 

 
Abu Dhabi
 
 
 
Rulers
1761 - 1793               Sheikh Dhiyab ibn Isa ibn Nahayan
1793 - 1816               Sheikh Shakhbut ibn Dhiyab Al Nahayan
1816 - 1818               Sheikh Muhammad ibn Shakhbut Al Nahayan
1818 - 1828               Sheikh Shakhbut ibn Dhiyab Al  Nahayan
1818 - 1833               Sheikh Tahnun I ibn Shakhbut Al Nahayan
1833 - 1845               Sheikh Khalifa ibn Shakhbut Al Nahayan
   Apr 1833 -    Jul 1845 Sheikh Sultan ibn Shakhbut
                           Al Nahayan
   Jul      -    Sep 1845 Sheikh Isa ibn Khalid
   Sep      -    Dec 1845 Sheikh Dhiyab ibn Isa
   Dec 1845 -        1855 Sheikh Said ibn Tahnun Al Nahayan
       1855 -    May 1909 Sheikh Zaid I ibn Khalifa
                           Al Nahayan
   May 1909 -    Oct 1912 Sheikh Tahnun II ibn Zaid
                           Al Nahayan
   Oct 1912 - 22 Aug 1922 Sheikh Hamdan ibn Zaid Al Nahayan
22 Aug 1922 - 04 Aug 1926 Sheikh Sultan ibn Zaid Al Nahayan 
04 Aug 1926 - 01 Jan 1928 Sheikh Saqr ibn Zaid Al Nahayan 
01 Jan 1928 - 06 Aug 1966 Sheikh Shakhbut II ibn Sultan
                           Al Nahayan
06 Aug 1966 - 02 Nov 2004 Sheikh Zaid II ibn Sultan
                           Al Nahayan
02 Nov 2004 -             Sheikh Khalifa ibn Zaid Al Nahayan
 

 
Al Fujayrah
 
United Arab Emirates (UAE), flag - vector image
 
Rulers
1876 - 1942               Hamad bin Abdullah
       1942 - 18 Sep 1974 Sheikh Muhammad ibn Hamad
                           ash Sharqi
18 Sep 1974-              Sheikh Hamad ibn Muhammad
                           ash Sharqi

 
Dubai
 
 
Rulers
       1799 - 09 Jun 1833 Sheikh `Ubayd ibn Said
09 Jun 1833 - 1852        Sheikh Maktum I ibn Bati
                           ibn Suhayl
1852 - 1859               Sheikh Said I ibn Bati
       1859 - 22 Nov 1886 Sheikh Hushur ibn Maktum
22 Nov 1886 - 07 Apr 1894 Sheikh Rashid I ibn Maktum
07 Apr 1894 - 16 Feb 1906 Sheikh Maktum II ibn Hushur
16 Feb 1906 -    Nov 1912 Sheikh Bati ibn Suhayl 
   Nov 1912 - 15 Apr 1929 Sheikh Said II ibn Maktum (1st Time)
15 Apr      - 18 Apr 1929 Sheikh Mani ibn Rashid
18 Apr 1929 - 10 Sep 1958 Sheikh Said II ibn Maktum (2nd Time)
10 Sep 1958 - 07 Oct 1990 Sheikh Rashid II ibn Said
                           Al Maktum
07 Oct 1990 - 04 Jan 2006 Sheikh Maktum III ibn Rashid
                           Al Maktum
04 Jan 2006 -             Sheikh Muhammad ibn Rashid
                           Al Maktum
 

 
Ras al-Khaimah
 
 
Rulers
1720 - 1730               Sheikh Rahman al-Qasimi
1730 - 1740               Sheikh Matar Rahman al-Qasimi
1740 - 1777               Sheikh Rashid ibn Matar al-Qasimi
1777 - 1803               Sheikh Saqr I ibn Rashid al-Qasimi
1803 - 1808               Sheikh Sultan I ibn Saqr al-Qasimi (1st Time)
1808 - 1814               Sheikh al-Husayn ibn `Ali al-Qasimi
1814 - 1820               Sheikh Hasan ibn Rahman al-Qasimi
1820 - 1866               Sheikh Sultan II ibn Saqr al-Qasimi (2nd Time)
       1866 -    May 1867 Sheikh Ibrahim ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
   May 1867 - 14 Apr 1868 Sheikh Khalid I ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
14 Apr 1868 -        1869 Sheikh Salim I ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
       1869 -    Aug 1900 Sheikh Humayd ibn Abdullah al-Qasimi
       1900               Sheikh Hamad ibn Majid al-Qasimi
       1900 -    Mar 1908 Sheikh Khalid II ibn Saqr al-Qasimi
   Mar 1908 -    Aug 1919 Sheikh Salim II ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
   Aug 1919 - 07 Feb 1948 Sheikh Sultan III ibn Salim al-Qasimi
07 Feb 1948 - 27 Oct 2010 Sheikh Saqr II ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi ....... 1918-2010
       1999 - 14 Jun 2003 Sheikh Khalid III ibn Saqr al-Qasimi
                          (de facto)
14 Jun 2003 -             Sheikh Saud ibn Saqr al-Qasimi
                          (de facto to 27 Oct 2010)
 

 
Sharjar
 
 
Rulers
1727-1777 Sheikh Rashid I ibn Matar ibn Rahman al-Qasimi
1777-1803 Sheikh Saqr I ibn Rashid al-Qasimi
1803-1840 Sheikh Sultan I ibn Saqr al-Qasimi (1st Time)
1840      Sheikh Saqr II ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
1840-1866 Sheikh Sultan I ibn Saqr al-Qasimi (2nd Time)
       1866 - 14 Apr 1868 Sheikh Khalid I ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
14 Apr 1868 -    Mar 1883 Sheikh Salim I ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
       1869 -        1871 Sheikh Ibrahim I ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
   Mar 1883 - 13 Apr 1914 Sheikh Saqr III ibn Khalid al-Qasimi
13 Apr 1914 - 21 Nov 1924 Sheikh Khalid II ibn Ahmad al-Qasimi
21 Nov 1924 -        1951 Sheikh Sultan II ibn Saqr al-Qasimi
       1951 - 24 Jun 1965 Sheikh Saqr IV ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
24 Jun 1965 - 25 Jan 1972 Sheikh Khalid III ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi
25 Jan 1972 - 17 Jun 1987 Sheikh Sultan III ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi
                           (1st Time)
17 Jun      - 23 Jun 1987 Sheikh `Abd al-`aziz ibn Muhammad
                           al-Qasimi
23 Jun 1987 -             Sheikh Sultan III ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi
                          (2nd Time)
 

 
Ujman
 
 
Rulers
1770 - 1790               Sheikh Rashid I ibn Hamid Al Nuaimi
1790 - 1816               Sheikh Humayd I ibn Rashid Al Nuaimi
1816 - 1838               Sheikh Rashid II ibn Humayd Al Nuaimi
1838 - 1841               Sheikh Humayd II ibn Rashid Al Nuaimi (1st Time)
1841 - 1848               Sheikh Abd al Aziz I ibn Rashid Al Nuaimi
1848 - 1873               Sheikh Humayd II ibn Rashid Al Nuaimi (1st Time)
       1873 -    Apr 1891 Sheikh Rashid III ibn Humaid Al Nuaimi
   Apr 1891 - 08 Jul 1900 Sheikh Humayd III ibn Rashid Al Nuaimi
08 Jul 1900 -    Feb 1910 Sheikh Abd al Aziz II ibn Humayd
                           Al Nuaimi
   Feb 1910 -    Jan 1928 Sheikh Humayd IV ibn `Abd al-`Aziz
                           Al Nuaimi
   Jan 1928 - 06 Sep 1981 Sheikh Rashid IV ibn Humayd Al Nuaimi
06 Sep 1981 -             Sheikh Humayd IV ibn Rashid Al Nuaimi
 

 
Umm al-Qaiwain
 
 
Rulers
1775 - 1790               Sheikh Majid I Al Mu`alla
1790 - 1816               Sheikh Rashid I ibn Majid Al Mu`alla
1816 - 1853               Sheikh Abdullah I ibn Rashid Al Mu`alla
1853 - 1873               Sheikh Ali I ibn Abdullah Al Mu`alla
       1873 - 13 Jun 1904 Sheikh Ahmad I ibn `Abd Allah Al Mu`alla
13 Jun 1904 -    Aug 1922 Sheikh Rashid II ibn Ahmad Al Mu`alla
   Aug 1922 -    Oct 1923 Sheikh Abd Allah ibn Rashid Al Mu`alla
   Oct 1923 - 09 Feb 1929 Sheikh Hamad I ibn Ibrahim Al Mu`alla
09 Feb 1929 - 21 Feb 1981 Sheikh Ahmad II ibn Rashid Al Mu`alla ........ 1904-1981
21 Feb 1981 - 02 Jan 2009 Sheikh Rashid III ibn Ahmad Al Mu`alla ....... 1930-2009
02 Jan 2009 -             Sheikh Saud I ibn Rashid Ahmad Al Mu`all
 

2009
2005