. Home .
 
Al-Yaman
 
Yemen, coat of arms - vector image
           Adopted 1990
 
950 - 115 BC              Kingdom of Sheaba
115 - 525                 Himyar Kingdom
525 - 850                 Part of Persian Empire
850                       Emirate of Sana
1538 - 1839               Ottoman protectorate
1839 - 1962               Aden a British colony
1876 - 1918               Sana to Ottoman Empire
30 Oct 1918               Sana Independent
08 Mar 1958 - 26 Dec 1961 Sana Part of the United Arab Republic
27 Sep 1962 - 22 May 1990 Republic of Sana (North Yemen)
27 Sep 1962 -        1967 Conflict between nationalist and Royalist forces
22 May 1990 -             United Republic of Yemen
22 May      - 07 Jul 1994 South Yemen in secession from Yemen
15 Feb 2011 -             Yemeni revolution
21 Oct 2014               Sana falls to Shia Houthi forces
 
Monarchs
1230-1105 BC al-Harith ar Raish
1105-1100 Abrahah Dhul Manar
922-920 Afrikis ibn Abrahah
758-733 al-Abd Dhu al-Adhar
733-658 al-Hedhed ibn Sharahil
658-638 Balqis Queen of Sheeba
638-553 Nashir an-Niam
553-516 ShammarYarish
516-461 Abu Malik
461-408 Tubba ibn al Akran
408-338 Dhu Jaychan
338-330 al Akran ibn Abu Malik
175-140 Kalikarib
140-100 Assad Abu Karbi
20-50 Hassan ibn Tubba
50-113 Amr ibn Tubba
113-187 Abid Kilel
187-250 Tubba ibn Hassan
250-306 Marthid ibn Abid
306-343 Walia ibn Marthid
343-416 Abrahah ibn as Sabbah
416-431 Sahban ibn Muhrath
431-488 Hassan ibn Amr ibn Tubba
488-515 Dhu Shanatir
515-525 Yusif Ashar Dhu Nuwas
525-533 Dhu Jadan
850-860 Rassid, al Qasim I
860-897 Rassid, al Husayn I
897-911 Rassid, Yahya I al Hadi ila l-Haqq
911-913 Rassid, Muhammad I al Murtad
913-934 Rassid, Ahmad I an-Narsir
934-956 Rassid, Yahya II
968-998 Rassid, Yusif I al-Mansur
998-1003 Rassid,  al Qasim II
1009-1013 Rassid, al Husayn II
1020-1035 Rassid Jafar I
1035-1040 Rassid, al Hasan I
1040-1062 Rassid, Abul-Fath al Daylami
1066-1067 Rassid, Hamaz I
1067-1068 Rassid, al Fadil I
1068-1085 Rassid, Muhammad II
1117-1137 Rassid, Yahya III
1137-1138 Rassid, Ali I
1138-1171 Rassid Ahmad II al-Mutawakkil
1173-1181 Ayyubid, al Muazzam Shams udDin Turan Shah
1181-1197 Ayyubid, al Aziz Zahir udDin Tughtigin
1187-1217 Rassid, Abdullah I al-Mansur
1197-1202 Ayyubid, Muizz udDin Ismail
1202-1214 Ayyubid, anNasir I
1214-1215 Ayyubid, alMuazzam
1215-1229 Ayyubid, alMasud Salah adDin Yusif
1217      Rassid, Yahya IV Najm ad Din al-Hadilal Haqq
1217-1229 Rassid, Muhammad III Izz ad-Dim an-Nassir
1229-1250 Rasulid, Umar I al Mansur
1248-1258 Rasulid, Ahmad III
1250-1295 Rasulid, Yusif II al-Muzaffar
1295-1296 Rasulid, Umar II al-Ashfar Mumahhid adDin
1296-1322 Rasulid, Dawud I al-Muayyad Hizabr adDin
1322-1363 Rasulid, Ali II al-Mujahid Sayf adDid
1363-1377 Rasulid, al-Abbas I al-Afdal Dirgham adDin
1377-1400 Rasulid, Ismail I al Ashraf
1400-1424 Rasulid, an Nasir Salah adDin Ahmad IV
1424-1427 Rasulid, al-Mansur Abdullah II
1427-1428 Rasulid, al-Ashraf Ismail II
1428-1440 Rasulid, Yahya V al-Zahir
1440-1442 Rasulid, Ismail III al-Ashraf
1442      Rasulid, al-Afdal Muhammad IV
1442      Rasulid, Ahmad IV an-Nasir
1442-1450 Rasulid, al-Muzaffar Yusuf III
1443-1454 Rasulid, al-Masud Salha I adDin
1450-1454 Rasulid, al-Mu'ayyad al Husayn II
1454-1460 Tahirid, az-Zafir Amir I Salha adDin
1454-1478 Tahirid, Ali II al-Mujahid adDin
1478-1489 Tahrid, al-Mansur Abdal I Wahhab Taj Adin
1489-1517 Tahrid, az-Zafir Amir II Salah adDin
Imams
19 Oct 1591 - 19 Feb 1620 Qasimid, al Qasim III bin Muhammad
19 Feb 1620 - 29 Sep 1644 Qasimid, Muhammad V bin al-Mansur Bi'llah
                          Qasim
29 Sep 1644 -    Aug 1676 Qasimid, 'Ala Allah Ismail IV bin al-Mansur
                          Bi'llah Qasim
   Aug 1676 - 29 Jun 1681 Qasimid, Ahmad V bin al-Hassan
29 Jun 1681 - 27 Apr 1686 Qasimid, Muhammad VI bin al-Mutawakki
                          'Ala Allah Ismail
27 Apr 1686 - 1718        Qasimid, Muhammad VII un-Nasir bin al-Mahdi
                          Ahmed
1718 - 1723               Qasimid, al-Qasim IV ibn Husain (1st Time)
1723                      Qasimid, Nasir Muhammad bin Ishaq
1723 - 1727               Qasimid, al Qasim IV ibn Husain (2nd Time)
       1728 - 06 Mar 1748 Qasimid, Mansur ibn Qasim
07 Mar 1748 - 04 Sep 1775 Qasimid, Abbas II ibn Qasim
15 Sep 1775 - 24 Oct 1809 Qasimid, Ali IV ibn al-Abbas
24 Oct 1809 - 09 Sep 1816 Qasimid, Ahmad VI ibn Ali
10 Sep 1816 - 27 Nov 1835 Qasimid, Abdullah III ibn Ahmad
27 Nov 1835 - 1836        Qasimid, Ali V ibn Abdullah (1st Time)
       1836 -    Feb 1840 Qasimid, Abdullah IV ibn al-Hassan
   Feb 1840 - 08 Jan 1844 Qasimid, Muhammad VIII ibn Ahmad al-Hadi
08 Jan 1844 -    Dec 1845 Qasimid, Ali V ibn Abdullah (2nd Time)
   Dec 1845 - 1848        Qasimid, Muzaffar ad-Din Muhammad IX
                           ibn Yahya
1848 - 1849               Qasimid, Ahmad VII ibn Hashim
1849 - 1850               Qasimid, Ali V ibn Abdullah (3rd Time)
1850                      Qasimid, al-`Abbas IV ibn `Abd ar-Rahman
1850 - 1872               Qasimid, Ghalib I ibn Muhammad
1872 - 1876               Qasimid, Muhsin ibn Ahmad
   Oct 1878 -    May 1890 Qasimid, Sharaf ad-Din Muhammad
   May 1890 - 04 Jun 1904 Qasimid, Muhammad X ibn Yahya Hamid ad-Din
04 Jun 1904 - 18 Feb 1948 Qasimid, Yahya ibn Muhammad
18 Feb      - 14 Mar 1948 Qasimid, Abdullah V ............................... 1912-1955
15 Mar 1948 - 01 Apr 1955 Qasimid, Ahmad VIII ash-Shams ..................... 1891-1962
                          (1st Time)
01 Apr      - 05 Apr 1955 Qasimid, Abdullah VI ibn Yahya .................... 1912-1955
05 Apr 1955 - 18 Sep 1962 Qasimid, Ahmad VIII ash-Shams (2nd Time)
19 Sep 1962 - 1970        Qasimid, Muhammad XI al-Badr.......................n1929-1996
                          (deposed 27 Sep 1962, continued in rebellion to 1968)
 
President
22 May 1990 - 23 Dec 2011 Ali Abdullah Saleh ................................ 1942-
                          (Chairmen of the Presidential Council 01 Oct 1994)
23 Dec 2011 - 06 Feb 2015 Abd al-Rahman Mansur al-Hadi ...................... 1950-
                          (acting for Saleh 04 Jun - 23 Sep 2011)
06 Feb 2015 -             Muhammad Ali al-Houthi ............................ 1970-
                          (Head of the Revolutionary Committee)
 
Prime Ministers
17 Feb      - 18 Feb 1948 Prince Ibrahim
18 Feb      -    Mar 1948 Ali ibn Abdullah al-Wazir
   Apr 1948 -    Aug 1955 Prince Hassan ibn Yahya ........................... 1908-2003
22 May 1990 - 09 May 1994 Haider Abu Bakr al-Attas
09 May      - 06 Oct 1994 Muhammad Said al-Attar
06 Oct 1994 - 14 May 1997 Abdul Aziz Abdul Ghani ............................ 1939-2011
14 May 1997 - 29 Apr 1998 Faraj Said Bin Ghanem ............................. 1937-2007
29 Apr 1998 - 07 Apr 2001 Abdul Karim Ali al-Iryani
07 Apr 2001 - 07 Apr 2007 Abdul Qader Bajamal
07 Apr 2007 - 07 Dec 2011 Ali Muhammad Mujawar
07 Dec 2011 - 07 Nov 2014 Muhammad Salim Basindwah .......................... 1935-
07 Nov 2014 -             Khaled Mahafoudh Bahah ............................ 1965-
 

 
Yemen Arab Republic (Sana)
 
Yemen (Arab Republic of Yemen), coat of arms (1962) - vector image
         1962-1990
 
27 Sep 1962 - 22 May 1990 Yemen Arab Republic
22 May 1990               Part of united Yemen
 
Presidents
27 Sep 1962 - 05 Nov 1967 Abdullah as-Sallal ................................ 1917-1994
05 Nov 1967 - 13 Jun 1974 Abdul Rahman al-Iryani ............................ 1908-1998
13 Jun 1974 - 11 Oct 1977 Ibrahim Muhammad al-Hamadi ........................ 1943-1977
11 Oct 1977 - 24 Jun 1978 Ahmad al-Ghashmi .................................. 1938-1978
24 Jun      - 18 Jul 1978 Abdul Karim Abdullah al-Arashi .................... 1934-2006
18 Jul 1978 - 22 May 1990 Ali Abdullah Saleh
 
Prime Ministers
28 Sep 1962 - 26 Apr 1963 Abullah as-Sallal (1st Time)
26 Apr      - 05 Oct 1963 Abdul Latif Dayfallah (1st Time)
05 Oct 1963 - 10 Feb 1964 Abdul Rahman al-Iryani
10 Feb      - 29 Apr 1964 Hassan al-Amari (1st Time)
29 Jan 1964 - 06 Jan 1965 Hamoud al-Jaifi
06 Jan      - 20 Apr 1965 Hassan al-Amari (2nd Time)
20 Apr      - 06 Jul 1965 Ahman Muhammad Numan .............................. 1909-1996
                          (1st Time)
06 Jul      - 21 Jul 1965 Abullah as-Sallal (2nd Time)
21 Jul 1965 - 18 Sep 1966 Hassan al-Amari (3rd Time)
18 Sep 1966 - 05 Nov 1967 Abullah as-Sallal (3rd Time)
05 Nov      - 21 Dec 1967 Mohsin Ahmad al-Aini (1st Time)
21 Dec 1967 - 09 Jul 1969 Hassan al-Amari (4th Time)
09 Jul      - 29 Jul 1969 Abdul Salam Sabrah (1st Time)
29 Jul      - 02 Sep 1969 Mohsin Ahmad al-Aini (2nd Time)
02 Sep 1969 - 05 Feb 1970 Abdullah Kurshumi
05 Feb 1970 - 26 Feb 1971 Mohsin Ahmad al-Aini (3rd Time)
26 Feb      - 03 May 1971 Abdul Salam Sabrah (2nd Time)
03 May      - 24 Aug 1971 Ahmad Muhammad Numan (2nd Time)
24 Aug      - 05 Sep 1971 Hassan al-Amri (5th Time)
05 Sep      - 18 Sep 1971 Abdul Salam Sabrah (3rd Time)
18 Sep 1971 - 30 Dec 1972 Mohsin Ahmad al-Aini (4th Time)
30 Dec 1972 - 10 Feb 1974 Kadhi Abdullah al-Hagri ........................... 1911-1977
10 Feb      - 22 Jun 1974 Hassan Muhammad Makki
22 Jun 1974 - 16 Jan 1975 Mohsin Ahmad al-Aini (5th Time)
16 Jan      - 25 Jan 1975 Abdul Latif Dayfullah (2nd Time)
25 Jan 1975 - 15 Oct 1980 Abdul Aziz Abdul Ghani (1st Time)
15 Oct 1980 - 13 Nov 1983 Abdul Karim Ali al-Iryani
13 Nov 1983 - 22 May 1990 Abdul Aziz Abdul Ghani (2nd Time)

 
People's Democratic Republic of Yemen
Yemen (People's Democratic Republic of Yemen), coat of arms (1967)
      1967-1990
File:Coat of Arms of the Federation of South Arabia.svg
       1962-1967
 
27 Jul 1538 - 16 Jan 1839 Part of the Ottoman Empire
16 Jan 1839 - 1932        British colony, part of British India
01 Apr 1937 - 30 Nov 1967 British colony
11 Feb 1959 - 04 Apr 1962 Federation of Arab Emirates
04 Apr 1962 - 30 Nov 1967 Federation of South Arabia
30 Nov 1967               Independence
30 Nov 1967               People's Democratic Republic of South Yemen
30 Nov 1970               Democratic Republic of Yemen
22 May 1990               Unification with Yemen (Sana)
22 May      - 07 Jul 1994 In secession from Yemen
 
Secretaries-general of the Socialist Party of Yemen
11 Oct 1978 - 21 Apr 1980 Abdul Fattah Ismail ............................... 1939-1986
                          (1st Time)
21 Apr 1980 - 11 Oct 1982 Ali Nasir Muhammad Husani
11 Oct 1982 - 12 Feb 1985 Salem Saleh
12 Feb 1985 - 06 Feb 1986 Abdul Fattah Ismail
                          (2nd Time)
06 Feb 1986 - 22 May 1990 Ali Salim al-Baidh ................................ 1939-
 
Presidents of the Peoples Council                
01 Dec 1967 - 22 Jun 1969 Qahtan Muhammad Husani ............................ 1920-1981 
23 Jun 1969 - 26 Jun 1978 Salem Ali Rubayyi
01 Jul      - 27 Dec 1978 Ali Nasir Muhammad Husani
                          (1st Time)
27 Dec 1978 - 26 Apr 1980 Abdul Fattah Ismail
26 Apr 1980 - 24 Jan 1986 Ali Nasir Muhammad Husani
                          (2nd Time)
24 Jan 1986 - 22 May 1990 Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas
21 May      - 07 Jul 1994 Ali Salim al-Baidh (in rebellion)
 
Chief Ministers
17 Jan      - 24 Jun 1963 Hassan Ali Bayumi ................................. 1915-1963
09 Jul 1963 - 23 Jan 1965 Zayn Abdu Baharun
07 Mar      - 25 Sep 1965 Abdul-Qawi Hassan Makkawi ......................... 1918-1998
25 Sep 1965 - 30 Aug 1966 Ali Musa al-Babakr
30 Aug 1966 - 30 Nov 1967 Salih al-Awadli
Prime Ministers
01 Dec 1967 - 22 Jun 1969 Faysal Abd al-Latif al-Shaabi
22 Jun 1969 - 02 Aug 1971 Muhammad Ali Haitham
02 Aug 1971 - 14 Feb 1985 Ali Nasr Muhammad Husani
14 Feb 1985 - 08 Feb 1986 Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas
                          (1st Time)
08 Feb 1986 - 22 May 1990 Yasin Said Numan
22 May      - 07 Jul 1994 Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas
                          (2nd Time, in rebellion)

2009
2005