. Home .

Apsny / Apkhazeti / Abkhazia

c.510 Abkhaz Lordship

767 - 07 May 1014 Kingdom of Abkhazia

1014 - 1440 Part of Georgia

1440 Abkhaz Principality

1578 Part of Ottoman Empire

22 Jun 1810 Russian protectorate

24 Jun 1866 Annexed by Russian Empire

1883 - 1917 Sukhumi district part of the Kutaisi governorate

20 Oct 1917 - 1918 Part of the North Caucasian Mountain Republic

08 Nov 1917 Abkhazian People's Council adopts a constitution

08 Mar 1918 Independence declared

08 Apr - 17 May 1918 Occupied by Bolshevik forces

23 Jun 1918 - 25 Feb 1921 Declared part of Georgian Republic

21 Feb 1918 Autonomy within Georgia

04 Mar 1921 A.S.S.R of Abkhazia declared by occupying Soviet forces

16 Dec 1921 Soviet Socialist Republic of Abkhazia within Georgia

17 Apr 1930 Abkhazian ASSR within Georgia

05 Dec 1936 Abkhaz Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic within Georgia

25 Aug 1990 Abkhazia declares itself part of Russian SFSR (not recognised)

23 Jul 1992 Independence declared from Georgia (not recognised)

Aug 1992 - 27 Sep 1993 Georgian occupation of Sukhumi

16 Aug 2008 After the South Ossetian War, Abkhazia regains control

of areas under Georgian control, on 26 Aug Russia

recognises Abkhazian independence

Abkhazia to 1866

Monarchs

5..-... Anchabadze, Opsit

...-... Anchabadze, Skeparna

...-... Anchabadze, Anos

...-... Anchabadze, Ghozar

...-... Anchabadze, Dzeustininian

...-... Anchabadze, Filiktos

...-... Anchabadze, Barnuk

...-... Anchabadze, Dimitri I

...-... Anchabadze, Fiodor

...-... Anchabadze, Konstinte I

746-791 Anchabadze, Levanti I

791-811 Anchabadze, Levanti II

811-837 Anchabadze, Fiodor II

837-872 Anchabadze, Dimitri II

872-876 Anchabadze, Giorgi I

876-880 Shavliani, Levanti III

880-887 Shavliani, Adarnase

887-898 Anchabadze, Bagrat I

898-916 Anchabadze, Konstante II

916     Anchabadze, Bagrat II

916-960 Anchabadze, Giorgi II

960-969 Anchabadze, Levanti IV

969-976 Anchabadze, Dimitri III

976-978 Anchabadze, Fiodor III "The Blind"

978-994 Anchabadze, Gurandukht

978 - 07 May 1014 Bagratuni, Bagrat III "The Unifier"

1040      Chachba, Dagato I

1184-1213 Chachba, Dagato II

1213-1243 Chachba, Dardan I

1249-1293 Bagratuni, Davit I Narin

1293-1327 Bagratuni, Konstante IV

1327-1239 Bagratuni, Mikeli I

1329-1330 Bagratuni, Bagrat V

1440-1459 Shervashidze, Davit II Hutuni

1459-1491 Shervashidze, Rabia

1491-1520 Shervashidze, Salomoni I

1520-1578 Shervashidze, Ars Khan

1625-1637 Shervashidze, Taymuraz

1637-1650 Shervashidze, Khara Begi

1650-1665 Shervashidze, Kuapu

1665-1700 Shervashidze, Salomoni II

1700-1730 Shervashidze, Dzhigetshi

1730-1750 Shervashidze, Hamid Begi

1750-1757 Shervashidze, Manuchar I

1757-1770 Shervashidze, Manuchar II

1770-1779 Shervashidze, Zurab

1779-1789 Shervashidze, Levanti V (Mohammed Pasha)

1789 - 14 May 1806 Shervashidze, Kalesh-Ahmed Begi ......... 1747-1806

14 May 1806 - 22 Jun 1810 Shervashidze, Arslan Begi (1st Time)

22 Jun 1810 - 13 Nov 1821 Shervashidze, Giorgi II (Safar Ali Begi to 1810)

(in rebellion from 17 Feb 1810)

13 Nov 1821 - 28 Oct 1822 Shervashidze, Dimitri IV (Umar Begi) .... 17..-1822

13 Nov 1821 - 1822 Princess Tamar

(regent)

1821 - 1822 Shervashidze, Arslan Begi

(2nd Time, in rebellion)

28 Oct 1822 - 15 Feb 1864 Shervashidze, Mikeli II ................. 18..-1866

15 Feb 1864 -    Apr 1865 Shervashidze, Giorgi III

29 Jul      -    Aug 1866 Shervashidze, Giorgi IV ................. 1846-1918

(in rebellion)

_____________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Abkhazia

 

Government: Republic.

Capital: Akva (Sukhumi).

Language: Abkhaz, Georgian, Russian, Armenian, Greek, Svan.

Religion: Orthodox, Islam, Abkhaz Pagan, Jewish.

National Anthem: "Aiaaira" (Victory).

National Emblem: Arash.

National Day: Independence Day, 23 July (1992).

National Motto: None.

Currency: Abkhazian aspar, Russian Ruble.

 

 

Chairman of the Committee of Public Safety

10 Mar - 08 Nov 1917 Aleksandr Georgiyevich Shervashidze

Chairman of the Abkhaz People's Council

08 Nov 1917 - Apr 1918 Simon Petris-ipa Basaria ................ 1884-1942

Presidents

23 Jul 1992 - 12 Feb 2005 Vladislav Grigori-ipa Ardzinba .......... 1945-2010

(Chairman of the Parliament to 26 Nov 1994)

12 Feb 2005 - 29 May 2011 Sergei Uasyl-ipa Bagapsh ................ 1949-2011

29 May 2011 - 31 May 2014 Alyksandr Zolotinska-ipa Ankvab ......... 1952-

(acting to 26 Sep 2011

01 Jun - 25 Sep 2014 Valeri Bganpa ........................... 1953-

(acting, president of the Parliament)

25 Sep 2014 - Raul Jumka-ipa Khadjimba ................ 1958-

 

 

Prime Ministers

08 Nov 1917 - 1918        Simon Basariya .......................... 1884-1942

04 Dec 1990 -    Oct 1992 Vazha Illarion Zarandia ................. 1932-

   Oct 1992 -        1993 Tamaz Vladimir Nadareishvili ............ 1954-2004

            - 27 Sep 1993 Zhiuli Kalistrati-ipa Shartava .......... 1944-1993

27 Sep 1993 -        1994 Sokrat Racha Djindjolia ................. 1937-

       1994 - 29 Apr 1997 Genadi Leonid-ipa Gagulia ............... 1948-

                          (1st Time)

29 Apr 1997 -    Dec 1999 Sergei Wasyl-ipa Bagapsh ................ 1949-

   Dec 1999 -    Jun 2001 Vyacheslav Mikhail-ipa Tsugba ........... 1944-

   Jun 2001 - 29 Nov 2002 Anri Mikhail-ipa Jergenia ............... 1941-

29 Nov 2002 - 22 Apr 2003 Genadi Leonid-ipa Gagulia (2nd Time)

22 Apr 2003 - 06 Oct 2004 Raul Jumka-ipa Khadjimba ................ s.a

06 Oct 2004 - 14 Feb 2005 Nodar Vladimir-ipa Khashba .............. 1951-

14 Feb 2005 - 13 Feb 2010 Alyksandr Zolotinska-ipa Ankvab

13 Feb 2010 - 27 Sep 2011 Sergey Miron-ipa Shamba ................. 1951-

27 Sep 2011 - 02 Jun 2014 Leonid Ivan-ipa Laderbaia ............... 1947-

02 Jun      - 01 Oct 2014 Vladimir Delba .......................... 1974-

                          (acting)

01 Oct 2014 - 16 Mar 2015 Beslan Butba ............................ 1960-

16 Mar - 20 Mar 2015 Shamil Omar-ipa Adziba .................. 1970-

(1st Time, acting)

20 Mar 2015 - 22 Jul 2016 Artur Artyomovich Mikvabia .............. 1949-

23 Jul - 05 Aug 2016 Shamil Omar-ipa Adziba

(2nd Time, acting)

05 Aug 2016 - Beslan Konstantin-ipa Bartsits .......... 1978-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aug 1993 UN observer mission to Georgia based in Sukhumi,

Abkhazia to monitor the Abkhaz-Georgian ceasefire

15 Jun 2009 Continuation of the mission vetoed by Russia

 

 

Heads of the Mission of the United Nations Mission in Georgia (UNOMIG)

Aug 1993 - 30 Jun 1997 Eduard Brunner .......................... 1932-2007 (Switzerland)

01 Jul 1997 - 18 Oct 1999 Liviu Bota .............................. 1936- (Romania)

18 Oct 1999 - 23 May 2002 Dieter Boden ............................ 1940- (Germany)

23 May 2002 - 16 Jul 2006 Heidi Tagliavini ........................ 1950- (Switzerland)

16 Jul 2006 - Sep 2008 Jean Arnault ............................ 1951- (France)

30 Sep 2008 - 15 Jun 2009 Johan C. Verbeke ........................ 1951- (Belgium)

_____________________________________________________________________________