Leader of the Autonomous Government

Apr - 23 Aug 1912 Hasan Bej "Prishtina" Berisha ......... 1873-1933

Chairmen of the Provisional Government

28 Nov 1912 - 22 Jan 1914 Ismail Qemali Bej ..................... 1844-1919

12 Oct 1913 - 12 Feb 1914 Esat Salil Pashë Toptani .............. s.a

Director-general of the Central Government

22 Jan - 07 Mar 1914 Fejzi Bej Alizoti ..................... 1874-1945

Prince

07 Mar 1914 - 22 Jan 1925 Wied, Vidit I Skënderbeg II ........... 1876-1945

(in exile from 03 Sep 1914)

05 Oct 1914 - 24 Feb 1916 Esat Salil Pashë Toptani .............. 1863-1920

(1st Time)

28 Dec 1918 - 28 Jan 1920 Esat Salil Pashë Toptani

(2nd Time, in rebellion)

28 Jan - 30 Jan 1920 Sulejman Bej Delvina

(Chairman of the Government)

30 Jan 1920 - 12 Dec 1921 Chairmen of the National Government

- Aqif Pashë Biçaku

- Abdi Bej Toptani

- Luigi Bumçi, Bishop of Lezhë

- Mihal Turtulli

12 Dec - 25 Dec 1921 Idhomene Kosturi ...................... 1873-1943

25 Dec 1921 - 31 Jan 1925 High Council

President

01 Feb 1925 - 31 Aug 1928 Ahmet Bej Zogu Mati ................... 1895-1961

 

Prime Minister

15 Mar - 03 Sep 1914 Turham Pashë Permeti .................. 1839-1927

25 Dec 1918 - 21 Feb 1920 Turham Pashë Permeti (2nd Time)

27 Mar - 14 Nov 1920 Sulejman Bej Delvina .................. 1882-1942

10 Dec 1920 - 19 Oct 1921 Ilias Bej Vrioni (1st Time)

19 Oct - 06 Dec 1921 Pandeli Evangjeli (1st Time) .......... 1859-1939

06 Dec - 12 Dec 1921 Hasan Bej Berisha Prishtina ........... s.a

12 Dec - 24 Dec 1921 Idhomene Kosturi

30 Dec 1921 - Jan 1922 Omer Pashë Vrioni

Jan - 04 Dec 1922 Xhafer Bej Ypi ........................ 1880-1940

04 Dec 1922 - 04 Mar 1924 Ahmet Zogu Mati

05 Mar - 02 Jun 1924 Shefqet Bej Vërlaci (1st Time)

02 Jun - 16 Jun 1924 Ilias Bej Vrioni (2nd Time)

16 Jun - 26 Dec 1924 Theofan Stilian Noli .................. 1882-1965

26 Dec 1924 - 06 Jan 1925 Ilias Bej Vrioni (3rd Time)

___________________________________________________________________________

. Home .

Shqipërisë

1400 - 168 BC Northern Albania part of Kingdom of Illyria

168 BC - 528 AD Roman Rule

528 - 1190 Byzantine Rule

1190 - 1255 Albanian Principality

1272 Kingdom of Albania (under Kingdom of Naples)

1368 Albanian Principality

1376 - 1376 Athenian occupation

1384 Start of Ottoman conquest

18 Aug 1392 - 15 Aug 1501 Venetian rule in Durrës and Shkodër (1396-1479)

1506 Ottoman conquest complete

01 Mar 1444 - 17 Jan 1468 Albanian State in central Albania

10 Jun 1878 - 1881 Rebellion under the League of Prizren

23 Aug 1912 Ottoman Empire grants autonomy (Autonomous Albanians)

01 Nov 1912 - 26 Oct 1913 Serbian and Montenegran occupation of Durrës and Shkodër

28 Nov 1912 Independence declared

06 Mar 1913 - 10 Aug 1916 Greek occupation of Northern Epirus

30 May 1913 Autonomy granted by the the western powers at the

Treaty of London, independence recognised on 29 Jul 1913

Jan 1914 Under international commission

07 Mar 1914 Albanian Principality

26 Dec 1914 - 02 Sep 1920 Souther Albania occupied by Italy

14 Jun 1915 - 23 Jan 1916 Shkodër occupied by Montenegro

23 Jan 1916 - 13 Nov 1918 Northern and Central areas occupied by Serbia

Jun 1916 - 26 May 1920 Korce under French occupation

17 Jul 1921 Mirditë Republic proclaimed under Yugoslavia

09 Nov 1921 Independence confirmed by western powers

22 Jan 1925 Albanian Republic

01 Sep 1928 Kingdom of Albania

16 Apr 1939 - 09 Sep 1943 Italian Protectorate

08 Sep 1943 - 20 Oct 1944 German occupation

29 Jun 1941 - 20 Oct 1944 Kumanovo and Kosovo annexed to Albania

11 Jan 1946 People's Republic of Albania

28 Dec 1976 Socialist People's Republic of Albania

30 Apr 1991 - Republic of Albania

11 Apr - 14 Aug 1997 Multinational Protection force in Albania

06 Jul 1997 Referendum rejects restoration of the monarchy

Medieval Kingdom of Albania

Monarchs

1077 - 1078 Nicephorus I Bryennios

1078 - 1079 Nicephorus II Basilakes

Kings

25 Feb 1272 - 1286 The Kings of Sicily

Captains and Vicars-general

25 Feb 1272 - May 1273 Gazzo Chinardo

1273 - 1274 Anselme de Caen

1274 Johannes de Bussiaco

(acting)

May 1274 - Oct 1275 Narzone de Tuziaco

Oct 1275 - Oct 1277 Guillermo Bernardi (1st Time)

Oct 1277 - Jun 1279 Johan de Vaubecourt

1279 - 1282 Johan Scocto

1282 - 1286 Guillermo Bernardi (2nd Time)

Lords

09 Oct 1304 - 26 Dec 1331 Filippo, principe di Taranto

26 Dec 1331 - 17 Dec 1332 Roberto, principe di Taranto

26 Dec 1331 - 17 Dec 1332 Caterina de Valoise

(regent)

17 Dec 1332 - 1. May 1335 Giovanni de Gravina

1. May 1335 - 22 May 1348 Carlo

18 Jul 1337 - 22 May 1346 Ludovico

(acting)

22 May 1348 - Mar 1368 Giovanna

19 Jun 1366 - Mar 1368 Ludovico de Evreux

Mar 1368 - Jan 1388 Karolos Andreas Topia

1383 - 18 Sep 1385 Balsa Balsic Zetskoi

(in distance)

Jan 1388 - 18 Aug 1392 Georgios Karolou Topia

- League of Lezhë (Principality of Kastrioti) -

1389 - 1437 Skënderbeg, Gjon

02 Mar 1444 - 17 Jan 1468 Skënderbeg, Gejegj II ................. 1403-1468

17 Jan 1468 - 15 Jun 1478 Skënderbeg, Jan Kastrioti ............. 1435-1474

1474 - 1481 Dukagjini, Lekë ....................... 1441-1481

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Albanian Principalities

 

- Principality of Arbër -

1190-1198 Progoni, Progon

1198-1208 Progoni, Gjin

1208-1216 Progoni, Dhimiter

1216-1253 Kamona, Grigor

1253-1255 Kamona, Gulam

- Principality of Berat -

1335 - 1372 Muzaka, Andrea II

1372 - 1389 Muzaka, Teodor I

1389 - 1417 Muzaka, Teodor II

1417 - 1444 Muzaka, Teodor III

- Lordship of Valona -

1346 - 1363 Ioannis Komnenos Asen

1363 - 1368 Alexandros Komnenos Asen

1368 - 1396 Komnena Asanina

1372 - 1385 Balsa II Balsic

(co-ruler)

1396 - 1414 Mrksa Zarkovic

1414 - 1417 Rudjina Balsic

- Principality of Gjirokastër -

1386 - 1418 Gjon Zenebishi

- Despotate of Angelokastron and Lepanto -

1358 - 1374 Shpata, Gjin Bua

- Despotate of Arta -

1358 - 1374 Peter Loshë

1374 - 1399 Shpata, Gjin Bua

1401 - 1415 Muriq Shpata

1415 - 1416 Jakup Shpata

- Principality of Dukagijni -

1387 - 1393 Dukagijni, Pal I

1387 - 1393 Dukagijni, Lekë

(co-ruler)

1393 - 1438 Dukagijni, Tanush

1438 - 1444 Dukagijni, Pal II

- Principality of Albania -

1358-1383 Thopia, Carlo III

1383-1388 Thopia, Balasha

Jan 1388 - 18 Aug 1392 Thopia, Gjergj

18 Aug 1392 - 1402 Thopia, Elena

1402 - 1415 Thopia, Andros

- Principality of Arianiti -

1432 - 1444, Komneni, Gjergj Arianiti

_____________________________________________________________________________

Albania 1912 - 1928

Kingdom of Albania

Kings

01 Sep 1928 - 08 Apr 1939 Mati, Ahmet Zogu I Skënderbeg III ..... 1895-1961

(President to 01 Sep 1928)

08 Apr - 12 Apr 1939 Xhafer Asilan Bej Ypi

(acting head of state)

12 Apr - 16 Apr 1939 Shefqet Bej Vërlaci ................... 1877-1946

(regent)

16 Apr 1939 - 03 Sep 1943 Savoia, Viktor Emanueli ............... 1869-1947

22 Apr 1939 - Mar 1943 Francesco Jacomoni di San Savino ...... 1894-1973

(Lieutenant-general representing the King of Italy)

Mar - 06 Sep 1943 Alberto Pariani ....................... 1876-1955

(Lieutenant-general representing the King of Italy)

20 Oct 1943 - 25 Oct 1944 Mehdi Abdyl Bej Frashëri .............. 1872-1963

(Chairman of the Council of Regency)

03 Sep 1943 - 11 Jan 1946 Mati, Ahmet Zogu Skënderbeg ........... s.a

(2nd Time, in exile)

 

Prime Ministers

10 Sep 1928 - 05 Mar 1930 Koço Kota (1st Time) .................. 1889-1947

05 Mar 1930 - 22 Oct 1935 Pandeli Evangjeli (2nd Time)

22 Oct 1935 - 09 Nov 1936 Mehdi Bej Frashëri (1st Time)

22 Oct 1936 - 08 Apr 1939 Koço Kota (2nd Time)

11 Apr 1939 - 04 Dec 1941 Shefqet Bej Vërlaci (2nd Time)

04 Dec 1941 - 19 Jan 1943 Mustafa Merlika-Kruja ................. 1887-1958

19 Jan - 13 Feb 1943 Eqrem Bej Libohova .................... 1882-1948

13 Feb - 12 May 1943 Maliq Bushati

12 May - 09 Sep 1943 Eqrem Bej Libohova (2nd Time)

25 Sep - 24 Oct 1943 Ibrahim Bej Biçaku

24 Oct - 03 Nov 1943 Mehdi Bej Frashëri (2nd Time)

04 Nov 1943 - 18 Jul 1944 Rexhep Bej Mitrovicë .................. 1888-1967

18 Jul - 26 Oct 1944 Fiqri Bej Dine ........................ s.a

___________________________________________________________________________

Socialist Republic of Albania

Secretaries of the Albanian Party of Labour

08 Nov 1941 - 11 Apr 1985 Enver Halil Hoxha ..................... 1908-1985

11 Apr - 13 Apr 1985 Vangjel Çërrava ....................... 1941-

13 Apr 1985 - 30 Apr 1991 Ramiz Tafë Alia ....................... 1925-2011

 

 

Chairman of the Presidium of the Anti-Fascist Council

27 May 1944 - 12 Jan 1946 Omer Nashani .......................... 1887-1963

Presidents of the People's Assembly

11 Jan 1946 - 01 Aug 1953 Omer Nishani .......................... s.a

01 Aug 1953 - 22 Nov 1982 Haxhi Lleshi .......................... 1913-1998

22 Nov 1982 - 03 Apr 1992 Ramiz Tafë Alia ....................... s.a

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

28 May 1944 - 20 Jul 1954 Enver Halil Hoxha ..................... s.a

(Chairman of the Anti-Fascist committee

of National Liberation to 17 Nov 1999)

20 Jul 1954 - 18 Dec 1981 Mehmet Ismail Shehu ................... 1913-1981

18 Dec 1981 - 22 Feb 1991 Adil Çarçani .......................... 1922-1997

___________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Albania

Government: Republic.

Capital: Tiranë.

Language: Albanian, Vlach, Greek, Serbo-Croat.

Religion: Sunni Islam, Orthodox, Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Hymni i Flamurit" ("Hymn to the Flag").

National Emblem: Two headed black Eagel.

National Day: 28th November, Independence Day (1912), from Ottoman Empire.

National Motto: Ti Shqipëri më jep nder, më jep emrin shqipëtar

(You Albania give me honor, you give me the name Albanian).

EU Accession: No.

Currency: Lek.

 

Presidents

03 Apr - 06 Apr 1992 Kastriot Selman Islami ................ 1952-

(acting)

06 Apr - 09 Apr 1992 Pjetër Filip Arbnori .................. 1935-2006

(acting)

09 Apr 1992 - 24 Jul 1997 Sali Ram Berisha....................... 1944-

24 Jul 1997 (hours) Skënder Et'hem Gjinushi ............... 1949-

(acting)

24 Jul 1997 - 24 Jul 2002 Rexhep Kemal Mejdani .................. 1944-

24 Jul 2002 - 24 Jul 2007 Alfredo Spiro Moisiu .................. 1929-

24 Jul 2007 - 24 Jul 2012 Bamir Myrteza Topi .................... 1957-

24 Jul 2012 - Bujar Faik Nishani .................... 1966-

 

 

Prime Ministers

22 Feb - 05 Jun 1991 Fatos Thanas Nano (1st Time) .......... 1952-

05 Jun - 10 Dec 1991 Ylli Bufi ............................. 1948-

10 Dec 1991 - 13 Apr 1992 Vilson Faik Ahmeti .................... 1951-

13 Apr 1992 - 11 Mar 1997 Aleksandër Gabriel Meksi .............. 1939-

11 Mar - 24 Jul 1997 Bashkim Muhamet Fino .................. 1962-

24 Jul 1997 - 02 Oct 1998 Fatos Thanas Nano (2nd Time)

02 Oct 1998 - 29 Oct 1999 Pandeli Sotir Majko ................... 1967-

29 Oct 1999 - 01 Aug 2002 Ilir Rexhep Meta ...................... 1969-

31 Jul 2002 - 11 Sep 2005 Fatos Thanas Nano (3rd Time)

11 Sep 2005 - 15 Sep 2013 Sali Ram Berisha ...................... s.a

15 Sep 2013 - Edi Kristaq Rama ...................... 1964-

 

___________________________________________________________________________

 

©2015

©2005