al-Jaza'ir / Dzayer / Algérie

Part of Roman Empire

Kingdom of Vandals

778 - 909                 Algerian Emirate

1015 - 1152               Algerian Emirate

1236 - 1555               Algerian Emirate

1516 - 1556               Ottoman Protectorate

1556 - 1830               Part of Ottoman Empire

1659 - 1830               Algiers under semi-autonomous Deys

05 Jul 1830               Algiers taken by France

22 Jul 1834               French Possessions in North Africa

09 Dec 1848               Algiers, Constantine and Oran made departments of France

07 Aug 1855               Bone made a department of France

24 Dec 1902               Four departments organised as the Southern Territories

22 Jun 1940 - 08 Nov 1942 Administration loyal to Vichy France

19 Sep 1958 - 03 Jul 1962 War of independence

03 Jul 1962               Indpendence, Algerian State

25 Sep 1962               People's Democratic Algerian Republic

1991 - 2002               Civil War

Emires

778-788 Rustamid, `Abd r-Rahman ben Bahram ben Rustam

788-824 Rustamid, `Abdal I-Wahhab ben Abd at-Rahman

824-872 Rustamid, Aflah ben `Abdi I-Wahhab

872-874 Rustamid, Abu Bakr ben Aflah

874-894 Rustamid, Mohamad Abu I-Yaqzan ben Aflah

894-895 Rustamid, Yusuf Abu Hatim ben Mohamed Abi I-Yaqzan

        (1st Time)

895-899 Rustamid, Ya`qub ben Aflah

899-907 Rustamid, Yusuf Abu Hatim ben Mohamed Abi I-Yaqzan

        (2nd Time)

907-909 Rustamid, Yaqzan ben Mohamed Abi I-Yaqzan

Hammadid Berber Emirate

1015-1028 Rustamid, Hammad ibn Buluggin

1028-1054 Rustamid, al Qaid sharif ibn Hammad

1054-1055 Rustamid, Mulsin ibn Qaid

1055-1062 Rustamid, Buluggin ibn Hammad

1062-1088 Rustamid, al-Nasir ibn Alnas

1088-1105 Rustamid, al-Mansur ibn Nasir

1105      Rustamid, Badis ibn Mansur

1105-1121 Rustamid, Abd al-Aziz ibn Mansur

1121-1152 Rustamid, Yahya ibn Abd al-Aziz

Emires of Tlemcen

1236-1283 Ziyanid, Yagmurasan ben Zayan .............................. 1206-1263

1283-1303 Ziyanid, Abu Said Uthman

1304-1308 Ziyanid, Abu Zayyan Mohamad ben Abi Said

                    Uthman ben Yagmurasan ............................ 12..-1308

1308-1318 Ziyanid, Abu Hammu

1318-1337 Ziyanid, Abu Tashman Abdar Rarman

1348-1352 Ziyanid, Abu Said Uthman II

1359-1360 Ziyanid, Abu Hammu II Musa (1st Time)

1360      Ziyanid, Abu Zayyan Mohamed II ibn Uthman (1st Time)

1360-1370 Ziyanid, Abu Hammu II Musa (2nd Time)

1370-1372 Ziyanid, Abu Zayyan Mohamed II ibn Uthman (2nd Time)

1372-1383 Ziyanid, Abu Hammu II Musa (3rd Time)

1383-1384 Ziyanid, Abu Zayyan Mohamed II ibn Uthman (4th Time)

1384-1387 Ziyanid, Abu Hammu II Musa (4th Time)

1387      Ziyanid, Abu Zayyan Mohamed II ibn Uthman (5th Time)

1387-1389 Ziyanid, Abu Hammu II Musa (5th Time)

1389-1394 Ziyanid, Abdar Rahman III

1394-1395 Ziyanid, Yusif I

1395-1400 Ziyanid, Mohamad III

1400-1402 Ziyanid, Abdullah I

1402-1411 Ziyanid, Mohamad IV

1411      Ziyanid, Abd er Rahman I ben Abu Muh

1411      Ziyanid, Said I ben Abu Tashufin

1411-1424 Ziyanid, Abdall Wahrid I

          (1st Time)

1424-1428 Ziyanid, Mohamad V

1428-1430 Ziyanid, Abdall Wahrid I

          (2nd Time)

1430-1462 Ziyanid, Ahmad I

1462-1469 Ziyanid, Mohamad VI

1469      Ziyanid, Abu Tashifman

1469-1504 Ziyanid, Mohamad VII

1504-1517 Ziyanid, Mohamad VIII

1517-1528 Ziyanid, Musa III

1528-1540 Ziyanid, Abdullah II

1540-1541 Ziyanid, Mohamad IX

1541-1550 Ziyanid, Amad II

1550-1555 Ziyanid, al Hassan

____________________________________________________________________________

Algiers residency


Deys

       1671 -    Jan 1682 Mohammadid, Mohamad I

       1682 - 22 Jul 1683 Mohammadid, Hassan I Baba

22 Jul 1683 - 1686        Mohammadid, Huseyin I

1686 - 1688               Mohammadid, Ibrihim I

   Dec 1688 -    Jul 1695 Mohammadid, Shaban

   Jul 1695 -    Dec 1698 Mohammadid, Ahmed I

   Dec 1698 - 1699        Mohammadid, Hassan II Shavush

       1699 -    Oct 1705 Mohammadid, Mustafa I

   Oct 1705 -    Apr 1706 Mohammadid, Huseyin II Khoja

   Apr 1706 -    Mar 1710 Mohammadid, Mohamad II Bektash

   Mar      - 17 Jun 1710 Mohammadid, Ibrahim II

17 Jun 1710 - 04 Apr 1718 Mohammadid, Ali II Shavush

04 Apr 1718 - 18 May 1724 Mohammadid, Mohamad III

18 May 1724 - 1731        Mohammadid, Khurd 'Abdi

       1731 -    Nov 1745 Mohammadid, Ibrahim III

   Nov 1745 -    Feb 1748 Mohammadid, Ibrihim IV

   Feb 1748 - 11 Dec 1754 Mohammadid, Mohamad IV

11 Dec 1754 -    Feb 1766 Mohammadid, Ali III

   Feb 1766 - 11 Jul 1791 Mohammadid, Baba Mohamad V ben-Usman

11 Jul 1791 -    Jun 1798 Mohammadid, Hassan III

   Jun 1798 - 01 Jul 1805 Mohammadid, Musafa II

01 Jul 1805 - 15 Nov 1808 Mohammadid, Ahmed II

15 Nov 1808 -    Feb 1809 Mohammadid, Ali IV ar-Rasul

   Feb 1809 -    Mar 1815 Mohammadid, Hadji Ali ben Khrelil

   Mar      - 11 Apr 1815 Mohammadid, Muhamad VI Kharnadji

11 Apr 1815 - 02 May 1817 Mohammadid, Omar Agha ................ 1771-1817

02 May 1817 - 01 Mar 1818 Mohammadid, Ali V ben Ahmed Khoja .... 1784-1818

01 Mar 1818 - 05 Jul 1830 Mohammadid, Huseyin III ben Hasan .... 1767-1848

22 Nov 1832 - 23 Dec 1847 Abd-el-Kader, Emir of Mascara ........ 1808-1883

                          (in rebellion [in Morocco 1843-47])

__________________________________________________________________________

People's Democratic Republic of Algeria

Chairman of the Provisional Executive

07 Apr      - 25 Sep 1962 Abderrahmane Fares ................... 1911-1991

Presidents

27 Sep 1962 - 19 Jun 1965 Mohamed Ahmed Ben Bella .............. 1918-2012

19 Jun 1965 - 27 Dec 1978 Houari Boumédiènne ................... 1932-1978

                          (Houari Mohammed Ben Brahim Boukharouba)

27 Dec 1978 - 09 Feb 1979 Rabah Bitat .......................... 1925-2000

09 Feb 1979 - 11 Jan 1992 Chadli Bendjedid ..................... 1929-2012

11 Jan      - 14 Jan 1992 Abdelmalek Benhabyles ................ 1921-2018

                          (acting)

14 Jan 1992 - 31 Jan 1994 High State Committee

                        - Khaled Nezzar ........................ 1937-     Mil

                        - Mohammed Si Tayeb el Watani Boudiaf .. 1919-1992

                          (Chairman 16 Jan - 29 Jun 1992)

                        - Ali Haroun ........................... 1927-

                        - Tedjini Haddam ....................... 1921-2000

                        - Ali Hossain Kafi ..................... 1928-2013

                          (Chairman from 02 Jul 1992)

                        - Redah Malek .......................... 1931-2017

                          (from 02 Jul 1992)

01 Feb 1994 - 27 Apr 1999 Liamine Zéroual ...................... 1941-

27 Apr 1999 - 02 Apr 2019 Abdelaziz Ahmed Bouteflika ........... 1937-

02 Apr 2019 -             Abdelkader Bensalah .................. 1941-

                          (acting)

 

 

Presidents of the Provicional Government (In Tunis exile)

18 Sep 1958 - 22 Dec 1959 Ferhat Said Ahmed Abbas (1st Time) ... 1899-1985

22 Dec 1959 - 19 Jan 1960 Krim Belqasem ........................ 1922-1970

19 Jan 1960 - 27 Aug 1961 Ferhat Said Ahmed Abbas (2nd Time)

27 Aug 1961 - 27 Sep 1962 Benyoucef Benkhedda .................. 1920-2003

Prime Ministers

27 Sep 1962 - 20 Feb 1963 Mohammed Ahmed Ben Bella ............. 1936-

08 Mar 1979 - 22 Jan 1984 Mohammed ben Ahmed Abdelghani ........ 1927-1996

22 Jan 1984 - 05 Nov 1988 Dr. Abdelhamid Brahimi ............... 1943-

05 Nov 1988 - 09 Sep 1989 Kasdi Merbah ......................... 1938-1993

09 Sep 1989 - 05 Jun 1991 Mouloud Hamrouche .................... (s.a)

05 Jun 1991 - 08 Jul 1992 Sid Ahmed Ghozali .................... 1937-

08 Jul 1992 - 21 Aug 1993 Belaid Abdessalam .................... 1928-

21 Aug 1993 - 11 Apr 1994 Redha Malek .......................... (s.a)

11 Apr 1994 - 31 Dec 1995 Mokdad Sifi .......................... 1940-

01 Jan 1996 - 15 Dec 1998 Ahmed Ouyahia (1st Time) ............. 1952-

15 Dec 1998 - 23 Dec 1999 Smail Hamdani ........................ 1930-2017

23 Dec 1999 - 27 Aug 2000 Ahmed Benbitour ...................... 1946-

27 Aug 2000 - 05 Aug 2003 Alim Benfils ......................... 1944-

05 Aug 2003 - 24 May 2006 Ahmed Ouyahia (2nd Time)

24 May 2006 - 23 Jun 2008 Abdelaziz Belkhadem .................. 1945-

23 Jun 2008 - 03 Sep 2012 Ahmed Ouyahia (3rd Time)

03 Sep 2012 - 13 Mar 2014 Abdelmalek Sellal (1st Time) ......... 1948-

13 Mar      - 28 Apr 2014 Youcef Yousfi ........................ 1941-

28 Apr 2014 - 25 May 2017 Abdelmalek Sellal (2nd Time)

25 May      - 16 Aug 2017 Abdelmadjid Tebboune ................. 1945-

16 Aug 2017 - 11 Mar 2019 Ahmed Ouyahia (4th Time)

11 Mar 2019 -             Noureddine Bedoui .................... 1959-


__________________________________________________________________________


Kel Ahaggar

 

c.1750                    Tuareg confederation in the Ahaggar mountains

1977                      Federation terminated by Algerian government

 

Rulers

1750 - 1755               Salah

1755 - 1760               Mohammad al-khir ag Salah

1760 - 1770               Sidi ag Mohammad al-Khir

1770 - 1790               Yunus ag Sidi

1790 - 1830               Ag Mama ad Sidi

1830 - 1877               al-Hajj Ahmad

1877 - 1900               Aytarel ag Mohammad Biskra

1900 - 1905               Attici ag Amellal

1905 - 1920               Musa ag Amastan

1920 - 1941               Akhemuk ag Ihemma

1941 - 1950               Meslar ag Amayas

1950 - 1975               Bayy ag Akhemuk

1975 - 2005               Hadj Moussa ag Akhamouk

2005 -                    Edaber Ahmed ag Mohammed

___________________________________________________________________________