. Home .

Österreich

740 - 1254 Part of the German Empire

800 - 1806 Part of the Holy Roman Empire

Sep 955 - 17 Sep 1156 Östliche Mark/Bairisches Ostland (Margravate of Austria/Eastern Bavarian March)

17 Sep 1156 - 06 Jan 1453 Herzogtum Österreich (Duchy of Austria)

06 Jan 1453 Erzherzogtum Österreich (Archduchy of Austria)

24 Oct 1526 - 28 Oct 1918 Bohemia in personal union with Austria

17 Dec 1526 - 17 Oct 1918 Kingdom of Hungary in personal union with Austria

11 Jun 1742 Silesia ceded to Prussia

11 Aug 1804 Kaiserthum Österreich (Austrian Empire)

26 Dec 1805 Holy Roman Empire dissolved

30 Dec 1849 Divided into Lower and Upper Austria

21 Dec 1867 Imperial lands of the Austrian Crown (Zisleithanien [Cisleithania]),

one component of the Dual Monarchy of Austria-Hungary

12 Nov 1918 - 21 Oct 1919 Republik Deutsch-Österreich (Republic of German-Austria) declared

21 Oct 1919 Republik Österreich (Republic of Austria)

01 Jul 1934 Bundesstraat Österreich (Fedeal State of Austria)

13 Mar 1938 - 13 Apr 1945 Anschluss (link-up) annexes Austria to the German Reich

14 Mar 1938 State of Ostmark

01 May 1939 Ostmark dissolved into Reichsgaue

13 Apr 1945 - 27 Aug 1955 Allied occupation

27 Jul 1955 - Republik Österreich (Republic of Austria)

01 Jan 1995 Accession to the EU

Archduchy of Austria

Government: Vassel of the Holy Roman Empire.

Capital: Wien (Vienna).

Languages: German.

Religion: Roman Catholic, Jewish.

National Anthem:

National Emblem: Black Eagle.

National Day:

National Motto: Alles Erdreich ist Österreich untertan. (All territory is subject to Austria).

Currency: Silver Thaler.

 

Monarchs

Sep 898 - 04 Jul 907 Aribo

Markgraffen

Sep 955 - 21 Jul 976 Regensburg, Burchard .......................... 9..-982

21 Jul 976 - 10 Jul 994 Babenberg, Leopold I "der Durchlauchtigte" .... 923-994

10 Jul 994 - 23 Jun 1018 Babenberg, Heinrich I "der Starke" ........... 965-1018

23 Jun 1018 - 26 May 1055 Babenberg, Adalbert I "der Siegreiche" ...... 985-1055

26 May 1055 - 09 Jun 1075 Babenberg, Ernst I "der Tapfere" ............ 1027-1075

09 Jun 1075 - 12 Dec 1095 Babenberg, Leotpold II "der Schöne" ......... 1051-1095

12 Dec 1095 - 15 Nov 1136 Babenberg, Leopold III "der Heilige" ........ 1073-1136

15 Nov 1136 - 18 Oct 1141 Babenberg, Leopold IV "der Grossherzige" .... 1108-1141

18 Oct 1141 - 13 Jan 1177 Babenberg, Heinrich II "Jasomirgott" ........ 1114-1177

(Duke from 17 Sep 1156)

Herzogen

13 Jan 1177 - 31 Dec 1194 Babenberg, Leopold V "der Tugendreiche" ..... 1157-1194

01 Jan 1195 - 16 Apr 1198 Babenberg, Friedrich I "der Katolische" ..... 1155-1198

16 Apr 1198 - 28 Jun 1230 Babenberg, Leopold VI "der Glorreiche" ...... 1176-1230

28 Jun 1230 - 05 Jun 1246 Babenberg, Friedrich II "der Steitbare" ..... 1210-1246

Apr - 05 Jun 1237 Ekbert, Graf zu Meran,

Bischof zu Bamberg ......................... 1173-1237

(Imperial Vicar)

Oct 1237 - Dec 1239 Otto, Graf zu Eberstein (1st Time) .......... 12..-1279

(Imperial Vicar)

05 Jun 1246 - 1247 Przemysl, Vladislav z Moravie ............... 122.-1247

1247 - 1248 Otto, Graf zu Eberstein (2nd Time)

(Imperial Vicar)

1248 - 06 Dec 1251 Wittelsbach, Otto, Herzog zu Bayern

(Imperial Vicar)

1248 - 04 Oct 1250 Zähringen, Hermann Markgraf von Baden ....... 1220-1250

04 Oct 1250 - 29 Oct 1268 Zähringen, Friedrich III von Baden

(claiment)

06 Dec 1250 - 28 Aug 1278 Przemysl, Ottokar II of Böhmen .............. 1230-1278

21 Nov 1276 - Jun 1278 Wittelsbach, Ludwig, Herzog zu Bayern

(Imperial Vicar)

28 Aug 1278 - 27 Dec 1282 Habsburg, Rudolf I

May 1281 - 27 Dec 1282 Habsburg, Albrecht, Graf zu Habsburg

und Kyburg, Landgraf von Elsass ............ 1248-1308

(Imperial Vicar)

27 Dec 1282 - 01 May 1308 Habsburg, Albrecht I ........................ s.a

27 Dec 1282 - 01 Jun 1283 Habsburg, Rudolf II ......................... 1271-1290

(co-ruler)

01 May 1308 - 13 Jan 1330 Habsburg, Friedrich IV "der Schöne" ......... 1286-1330

01 May 1308 - 26 Feb 1339 Habsburg, Otto I "der Fröhliche" ............ 1301-1339

(co-ruler)

01 May 1308 - 28 Feb 1326 Habsburg, Leopold VII ....................... 1290-1326

(co-ruler)

01 May 1308 - 03 Feb 1327 Habsburg, Heinrich I ........................ 1290-1326

(co-ruler)

13 Jan 1330 - 20 Jul 1358 Habsburg, Albrecht II ....................... 1301-1339

(co-ruler to 1339)

20 Jul 1358 - 27 Jul 1365 Habsburg, Rudolf IV "der Stifter" ........... 1339-1365

18 Nov 1364 - 29 Aug 1395 Habsburg, Albrecht III ...................... 1348-1395

(co-ruler)

18 Nov 1364 - 25 Sep 1379 Habsburg, Leopold VIII ...................... 1351-1386

(co-ruler)

29 Aug 1395 - 14 Sep 1404 Habsburg, Albrecht IV ....................... 1377-1404

29 Aug 1395 - 15 Jul 1406 Habsburg, Wilhelm Herzog von Steiermark ..... 1370-1406

(co-ruler)

14 Sep 1404 - 27 Oct 1439 Habsburg, Albrecht V ........................ 1397-1439

15 Jul 1406 - 23 Apr 1411 Habsburg, Leopold Graf von Tirol ............ 1371-1411

(Regent)

13 Mar 1409 - 24 Apr 1411 Habsburg, Ernst II "der Eisener" ............ 1377-1424

(Regent)

27 Oct 1439 - 22 Feb 1440 Habsburg, Friedrich V ....................... 1415-1493

(1st Time)

22 Feb 1440 - 23 Nov 1457 Habsburg, Ladislaus ......................... 1440-1457

23 Nov 1457 - 02 Dec 1462 Habsburg, Friedrich V (2nd Time)

02 Dec 1462 - 02 Dec 1463 Habsburg, Albrecht VI ....................... 1418-1463

02 Dec 1463 - 19 Aug 1493 Habsburg, Friedrich V (3rd Time)

Erzherzogen (Arshdukes)

19 Aug 1490 - 12 Jan 1519 Habsburg, Maximilian I ...................... 1459-1519

12 Jan 1519 - 28 Apr 1521 Habsburg, Karl I ............................ 1500-1558

28 Apr 1521 - 25 Jul 1564 Habsburg, Ferdinand I ....................... 1503-1564

25 Jul 1564 - 12 Oct 1576 Habsburg, Maximilian II ..................... 1527-1576

12 Oct 1576 - 20 Jan 1612 Habsburg, Rudolf V .......................... 1552-1612

20 Jan 1612 - 20 Jun 1619 Habsburg, Matthias .......................... 1557-1619

20 Jun 1619 - 15 Feb 1637 Habsburg, Ferdinand II ...................... 1578-1637

15 Feb 1637 - 02 Apr 1657 Habsburg, Ferdinand III ..................... 1608-1657

02 Apr 1657 - 05 May 1705 Habsburg, Leopold IX ........................ 1640-1705

05 May 1705 - 17 Apr 1711 Habsburg, Josef I ........................... 1678-1711

17 Apr 1711 - 20 Oct 1740 Habsburg, Karl II ........................... 1685-1740

20 Oct 1740 - 29 Nov 1780 Habsburg, Maria Therese ..................... 1717-1780

21 Nov 1740 - 18 Aug 1765 Vaudemonte, Franz I Stefan .................. 1708-1765

(co-ruler with Maria Therese, also Duke of Lorraine)

29 Nov 1780 - 20 Feb 1790 Habsburg, Josef II .......................... 1741-1790

20 Feb 1790 - 01 Mar 1792 Habsburg, Leopold X ......................... 1747-1792

01 Mar 1792 - 02 Mar 1835 Habsburg, Franz II .......................... 1768-1835

02 Mar 1835 - 02 Dec 1848 Habsburg, Ferdinand IV ...................... 1793-1875

04 Mar 1835 - 04 Apr 1848 Habsburg, Ludwig Erzherzog von Österreich ... 1784-1864

(Regent)

25 Jun - 02 Dec 1848 Habsburg, Johann Erzherzog von Österreich ... 1782-1859

(Regent

02 Dec 1848 - 21 Nov 1916 Habsburg, Franz Josef ....................... 1830-1916

21 Nov 1916 - 21 Mar 1919 Habsburg, Karl III .......................... 1887-1922

(End of Habsburg dynastic rule on 11 Nov 1918)

Ministers of State

26 Mar 1720 - 08 Feb 1742 Philip Graf von Sinzendorf .................. 1671-1742

14 Feb 1742 - 13 May 1753 Corfiz Graf von Uhlfeld ..................... 1699-1760

13 Jan 1753 - 08 Feb 1792 Wenzel Anton Graf von Kaunitz-Rittberg ...... 1711-1794

14 Feb 1792 - 13 May 1793 Johann Ludwig Josef Graf von Cobenzl ........ 1741-1810

27 Mar 1793 - 28 Sep 1800 Johann Amadeus Franz Freiherr

von Paul Maria Thugut ...................... 1736-1818

05 Oct 1800 - 30 Nov 1805 Franz Graf von Colloredo-Wallsee ............ 1736-1806

Minister-Presidents for Cisleithania

30 Dec 1867 - 24 Sep 1868 Karl Fürst von Auersperg,

Herzog von Gottschee ....................... 1814-1890

24 Sep 1868 - 15 Jan 1870 Eduard Franz Josef Graf von Taaffe,

Viscount Taaffe (1st Time) ................. 1833-1895

15 Jan - 01 Feb 1870 Ignaz Edler Freiherr von Plener ............. 1810-1908

01 Feb - 12 Apr 1870 Leopold Ritter Hasner von Artha ............. 1818-1891

12 Apr 1870 - 06 Feb 1871 Alfred Józef Graf von Potocki-Pilawa ........ 1822-1889

06 Feb - 30 Oct 1871 Karl Sigismund Graf von Hohenwart ........... 1824-1899

30 Oct - 25 Nov 1871 Ludwig Freiherr von Holzegethan ............. 1800-1876

(1st Time)

25 Nov 1871 - 15 Feb 1879 Adolf Wilhelm Daniel, Fürst von Auersperg ... 1821-1885

15 Feb - 12 Aug 1879 Karl Ritter von Stremayr .................... 1832-1904

12 Aug 1879 - 11 Nov 1893 Eduard Franz Josef Graf von Taaffe,

Viscount Taaffe (2nd Time)

11 Nov 1893 - 19 Jun 1895 Alfred III August Karl Maria Wolfgang Erwin,

Fürst zu Windisch-Grätz .................... 1851-1927

19 Jun - 30 Sep 1895 Erich Graf von Kielmansegg .................. 1847-1923

30 Sep 1895 - 30 Nov 1897 Kazimierz Feliks Graf von Badeni ............ 1846-1909

30 Nov 1897 - 05 Mar 1898 Paul, Freiherr Gautsch von Frankenthurn ..... 1851-1918

(1st Time)

05 Mar 1898 - 02 Oct 1899 Prinz Franz von Thun und Hohenstein ......... 1847-1916

02 Oct - 21 Dec 1899 Manfred Graf von Clary und Aldringen ........ 1852-1928

21 Dec 1821 - 18 Jan 1900 Heinrich Ritter von Wittek .................. 1844-1930

19 Jan 1900 - 31 Dec 1904 Ernst von Koerber (1st Time) ................ 1850-1919

01 Jan 1905 - 02 May 1906 Paul, Freiherr Gautsch von Frankenthurn

(2nd Time)

02 May - 02 Jun 1906 Konrad Maria Eusebius, Prinz von Hohenlohe

-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst ................ 1863-1918

02 Jun 1906 - 15 Nov 1908 Max Wladimir Freiherr von Beck .............. 1854-1943

15 Nov 1908 - 28 Jun 1911 Richard Freiherr von Bienerth-Schmerling .... 1863-1918

28 Jun - 03 Nov 1911 Paul, Freiherr Gautsch von Frankenthurn

(3rd Time)

03 Nov 1911 - 21 Oct 1916 Karl Reichsgraf von Stürgkh ................. 1859-1916

21 Oct - 20 Dec 1916 Ernst von Koerber (2nd Time)

20 Dec 1916 - 23 Jul 1917 Heinrich Karl Graf von Clam-Martinic ........ 1863-1932

23 Jul 1917 - 27 Jul 1918 Ernst Ritter Seidler von Feuchtenegg ........ 1862-1931

27 Jul - 27 Oct 1918 Maximilian Freiherr Hussarek von Heinlein ... 1865-1935

27 Oct - 11 Nov 1918 Heinrich Lammasch ........................... 1853-1920

 

 

Full style of the Monarch: Ertzhertzog zu Österreich, Hertzog zu Steienmark, zu Kärnten,

zu Krain, Graf zu Tirol ("Archduke of Austria, Duke of Styria, of Carinthia, of

Carniola, Count of Tyrol") Lat: Archidux Austria.

 

Orders: Orden vom Goldenen Vlies (Order of the Golden Fleece).

_________________________________________________________________________________

Austria-Hungary

11 Aug 1804 Kaisertum Östrreich (Austrian Empire)

22 Mar 1848 - 13 Aug 1849 Hungarian revolt

13 Aug 1849 Austrian Archduchy and Hungarian Kingdom in personal union

10 Nov 1859 Lombardy ceded to France

22 Oct 1866 Kingdom of Lombardi-Venetia ceded to Italy

21 Dec 1867 Dual monarchy of Österreich-Ungarn (Austria-Hungary)

13 Jul 1878 Occupation of Bosnia and Herzegovina

07 Oct 1908 Bosnia annexed from the Ottoman Empire

17 Oct 1918 Independence of Hungary

28 Oct 1918 Independence of Bohemia and Moravia

10 Sep 1919 By Treaty of St. Germain-en-Laye, Austria recognises the

independence of Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Poland and

Yugoslavia. Bukovina ceded to Rumania, Galicia and Krakow

ceded to Poland, South Tyrol ceded to Italy

16 Jul 1920 Treaty comes into force

 

Government: Monarchy.

Capital: Vienna and Budapest (from 1867).

Languages: German 24%, Hungarian 20%, Czech 13%, Polish 10%, Serbo-Croat 9%

Ukrainian 8%, Romanian 6%, Slovak 4%, Slovene 3%, Italian 3% (1910).

Religion: Roman Catholic, Orthodoxy, Protestant, Judaism, Islam.

National Anthem: "Gott erhalte Franz den Kaiser" (God save Francis the Emperor).

National Day: The Emperors birthday, 17 August (1887).

National Motto: Indivisibiliter ac Inseparabiliter (Indivisible and Inseparable).

Currency: Austro-Hungarian Krone.

Emperors

11 Aug 1804 - 02 Mar 1835 Habsburg, Franz I ........................... s.a

02 Mar 1835 - 02 Dec 1848 Habsburg, Ferdinand I ....................... s.a

04 Mar 1835 - 04 Apr 1848 Habsburg, Ludwig Erzherzog von Österreich ... s.a

(Regent)

25 Jun - 02 Dec 1848 Habsburg, Johann Erzherzog von Österreich ... s.a

(Regent

02 Dec 1848 - 21 Nov 1916 Habsburg, Franz Josef I ..................... s.a

21 Nov 1916 - 11 Nov 1918 Habsburg, Karl I ............................ s.a

Prime Ministers

25 Dec 1805 - 08 Oct 1809 Johann Philipp Karl Graf

von Stadion-Warthausen ..................... 1787-1862

08 Oct 1809 - 25 May 1821 Klemens Wenzel Nepomuk Lothar, Fürst

von Metternich-Winneburg zu Beilstein ...... 1773-1859

Chancellor

25 May 1821 - 13 Mar 1848 Klemens Wenzel Nepomuk Lothar, Fürst

von Metternich-Winneburg zu Beilstein ...... s.a

Prime Ministers

13 Mar - 20 Mar 1848 Alfred Candidus Ferdinand,

Fürst zu Windisch-Gärtz .................... 1787-1862

20 Mar - 19 Apr 1848 Franz Antonin Graf von

Kolovrat-Liebsteinsky ...................... 1778-1861

19 Apr - 19 May 1848 Charles Louis comte de Ficquelmont

et du Saint-Empire ......................... 1777-1857

19 May - 08 Jul 1848 Franz Freiherr von Pillersdorf .............. 1786-1862

08 Jul - 18 Jul 1848 Anton Freiherr von Doblhoff-Dier ............ 1800-1872

18 Jul - 21 Nov 1848 Johann Philipp,

Freiherr von Wassenberg-Ampringen .......... 1773-1858

21 Nov 1848 - 05 Apr 1852 Felix Fürst zu Schwarzenberg ................ 1800-1852

11 Apr 1852 - 21 Aug 1859 Karl Ferdinand,

Graf von Buol-Schauenstein ................. 1797-1865

21 Aug 1859 - 04 Feb 1861 Johann Bernhard,

Graf von Rechberg und Rothenlöwe ........... 1806-1899

04 Feb 1861 - 26 Jun 1865 Rainer Ferdinand Maria Johann Evangelist Franz Ignaz,

Erzherzog von Östrreich .................... 1827-1913

04 Feb 1861 - 26 Jun 1865 Anton Ritter von Schmerling ................. 1805-1893

26 Jun - 20 Jul 1865 Alexander Graf von Mensdorff-Pouilly ........ 1813-1871

27 Jul 1865 - 07 Feb 1867 Richard Graf von Belcredi ................... 1823-1902

07 Feb - 30 Dec 1867 Friedrich Ferdinand, Freiherr von Beust ..... 1809-1886

Imperial Ministers and Ministers for Foreign Affairs

30 Dec 1867 - 08 Nov 1871 Friedrich Ferdinand Graf von Beust .......... 1809-1886 (Austria)

08 Nov 1871 - 02 Oct 1879 Gyula Graf Andrássy von Csík

Szent Király und Krazna-Horka .............. 1823-1890 (Hungary)

08 Oct 1879 - 10 Oct 1881 Heinrich Karl Freiherr von Haymerle ......... 1828-1881 (Austria)

20 Nov 1881 - 02 May 1895 Gustav Zsigismond Graf Kálnoky von Kröspatak 1823-1898 (Hungary)

16 May 1895 - 24 Oct 1906 Agenor Graf Goluchowski von Goluchowo ....... 1859-1921 (Galicia)

24 Oct 1906 - 17 Feb 1912 Alois Freiherr Graf Lexa von Aehrenthal ..... 1854-1912 (Bohemia)

17 Feb 1912 - 13 Jan 1915 Leopold Graf Berchtold von und zu Ungarschitz,

Fratting und Pullitz ....................... 1863-1942 (Austria)

13 Jan 1915 - 22 Dec 1916 István Freiherr Burián von Rajecz ........... 1851-1922 (Hungary)

22 Dec 1916 - 24 Oct 1918 Ottokar Graf Czernin von und zu Chudenitz ... 1872-1932 (Bohemia)

24 Oct - 02 Nov 1918 Gyula Graf Andrássy von Csík

Szent Király und Krazna-Horka .............. 1860-1929 (Hungary)

02 Nov - 11 Nov 1918 Ludwig Freiherr von Flotow .................. 1867-1948 (Austria)

 

 

("By the grace of God, Emperor of Austria, Apostolic King of Hungary, King of Bohemia,

Dalmatia, Croatia, Slavonia, and Galitzia, Lodomeria and Illyria, King of Jerusalem,

etc.; Archduke of Austria, Grand Duke of Tuscany and Cracow, Duke of Lorraine and of

Salzburg, of Styria, of Carinthia, Carniola and the Bukovina; Grand Prince of Transylvania; Margrave of Moravia; Duke of Upper and Lower Silesia, of Modena, Parma, Piacenza, and Guastalla, of Auschwitz and Zator, of Teschen, Friuli, Ragusa and Zara; Princely Count

of Habsburg and Tyrol, of Kyburg, Gorizia and Gradisca; Prince of Trent and Brixen;

Margrave of Upper and Lower Lusatia and in Istria; Count of Hohenems, Feldkirch,

Bregenz, Sonnenberg, etc.; Lord of Trieste, of Cattaro, and in the Wendish Mark;

Grand Voivode of the Voivodina of Serbia, etc.; Imperial and Apostolic Majesty").

 

Orders: Orden vom Goldenen Vlies (Order of the Golden Fleece).

Kaiserlich-Österreichischer Franz-Joseph-Orden

(Imperial Austrian Order of Franz Josef).

Sternkreuz-Orden (Order of the Stary Cross).

_________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Austria 1919-1934

Presidents

05 Mar 1919 - 09 Dec 1920 Karl Josef Seitz ............................ 1869-1950

09 Dec 1920 - 10 Dec 1928 Michael Arthur Josef Jakob Hainisch ......... 1858-1940

10 Dec 1928 - 30 Jun 1934 Wilhelm Miklas .............................. 1872-1956

 

 

Chancellors

12 Nov 1918 - 07 Jul 1920 Karl Renner ................................. 1870-1950

07 Jul 1920 - 21 Jun 1921 Michael Mayr ................................ 1864-1922

21 Jun 1921 - 26 Jan 1922 Johann Schober .............................. 1874-1932

(1st Time)

26 Jan - 27 Jan 1922 Walter Breisky .............................. 1871-1944

27 Jan - 31 May 1922 Johann Schober (2nd Time)

01 Jun 1922 - 20 Nov 1924 Ignaz Seipel ................................ 1876-1932

(1st Time)

20 Nov 1924 - 20 Oct 1926 Rudolf Ramek ................................ 1881-1941

20 Oct 1926 - 04 May 1929 Ignaz Seipel (2nd Time)

04 May - 26 Sep 1929 Ernst Streeruwitz ........................... 1874-1952

26 Sep 1929 - 30 Sep 1930 Johann Schober (3rd Time)

30 Sep - 04 Dec 1930 Karl Vaugoin ................................ 1873-1949

04 Dec 1930 - 20 Jun 1931 Otto Ender .................................. 1875-1960

20 Jun 1931 - 20 May 1932 Karl Buresch ................................ 1878-1936

20 May 1932 - 29 Jul 1934 Engelburt Dollfuß ........................... 1892-1934

_________________________________________________________________________________

Federal State of Austria

Head of State

01 Jul 1934 - 13 Mar 1938 Wilhelm Miklas .............................. 1872-1956

 

Kanzler

29 Jul 1934 - 11 Mar 1938 Kurt Alois Josef Johann Schuschnigg ......... 1897-1977

_________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Austria

Government: Federal Republic.

Capital: Wien (Vienna).

Languages: German, Slovene, Yugoslavian.

Religion: Roman Catholic, Orthodox Christian, Islam.

National Anthem: "Land der Burge, Land am Strome"

("Land of Mountains, Land on the River").

National Emblem: Black Eagle.

National Day: Independence Day, 27 July (1955).

National Motto: None.

EU Accession: 1st January 1995.

Currency: Euro, Austrian Schilling 1945-2001.

 

Presidents

29 Apr 1945 - 31 Dec 1950 Karl Renner ................................. 1870-1950 SPÖ

31 Dec 1950 - 21 Jun 1951 Leopold Figl ................................ 1902-1965 ÖVP

21 Jun 1951 - 04 Jan 1957 Theodor Körner Edler von Siegringen ......... 1873-1957 SPÖ

22 May 1957 - 28 Feb 1965 Adolf Scharf ................................ 1890-1965 SPÖ

28 Feb 1965 - 24 Apr 1974 Franz Josef Jonas ........................... 1899-1974 ÖVP

24 Apr 1974 - 08 Jul 1986 Rudolf Kirchschlager ........................ 1915-2000 ÖVP

08 Jul 1986 - 08 Jul 1992 Kurt Josef Waldheim ......................... 1918-2007 ÖVP

08 Jul 1992 - 06 Jul 2004 Thomas Klestil .............................. 1932-2004 ÖVP

08 Jul 2004 - 08 Jul 2016 Heinz Fischer ............................... 1938- SPÖ

08 Jul 2016 - 26 Jan 2017 National Council

- Karlheinz Kopf .............................. 1957- ÖVP

- Doris Bures ................................. 1962- SPÖ

- Norbert Gerwald Hofer ....................... 1971- FPÖ

04 Dec 2016 - Alexander van der Bellen .................... 1944- DGA

(officially from 26 Jan 2017)

 

 

Kanzleren (Chancellors)

29 Apr - 20 Dec 1945 Karl Renner ................................. s.a

20 Dec 1945 - 02 Apr 1953 Leopold Figl ................................ s.a ÖVP

02 Apr 1953 - 11 Apr 1961 Julius Raab ................................. 1891-1964 ÖVP

11 Apr 1961 - 02 Apr 1964 Alfons Gorbach .............................. 1898-1972 ÖVP

02 Apr 1964 - 21 Apr 1970 Josef Klaus ................................. 1910-2001 ÖVP

21 Apr 1970 - 24 May 1983 Bruno Kreisky ............................... 1911-1990 SPÖ

24 May 1983 - 16 Jun 1986 Alfred Sinowatz ............................. 1929-2008 SPÖ

16 Jun 1986 - 28 Jan 1997 Franz Vranitzky ............................. 1937- SPÖ

28 Jan 1997 - 04 Feb 2000 Viktor Klima ................................ 1947- SPÖ

04 Feb 2000 - 11 Jan 2007 Wolfgang Schüssel ........................... 1945- ÖVP

11 Jan 2007 - 02 Dec 2008 Alfred Gusenbauer ........................... 1960- SPÖ

02 Dec 2008 - 09 May 2016 Werner Faymann .............................. 1960- SPÖ

09 May - 17 May 2016 Reinhold Mitterlehner ....................... 1955- ÖVP

(acting)

17 May 2016 - Christian Kern .............................. 1966- SPÖ

DGA=Die Grünen Alternative (The Green Alternative, Environmentalist)

FPÖ=Freiheitliche partei Österreich (Austrian freedom party, Nationalist)

KPÖ= Kommunistische Partei Österreichs (Communist Party Austria, Communist)

ÖVP=Österreichische volkspartei (Austrian Peoples Party, Conservative)

SPÖ=Sozialdemokratische Partei Österreichs, (Social Democratic Party Austria)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

©2015

©2005